1895 Tax Records
 

Transcribed from Campbell Trustee Tax Duplicates
Vol: Jan 1889 - Dec 1898
Roll#48

Transcribed by Rick Chambers

Many thanks to Rick for typing these records!!!

These records contain the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • District he/she was living in
  • Neighbor to the North
  • Neighbor to the South
  • Neighbor to the East
  • Neighbor to the West
  • Number and Value of Town Lots
  • Number of Acres of Land and its Value

 

A  |  B  |  C  |  D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  K  |  L  |  M

N  |  O  |  P  |  Q  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W  |  Y  |  Z

  ~ G Surnames

Name: John GADLEY (District 10)

  • North: J. Bailes
  • South: Parsonage
  • East: R. R.
  • West: Alley
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 2 - $230
Name: Alex GAENBARNE (District 10)

Name: Jno. GALLAGER (District 10)

Name: Anthony GALLAGHER (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: C. Johnson
  • South: L. Stanfill
  • East: B. Mongomery
  • West: M. St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $600
Name: Peter GAMBASANE (District 10)

Name: J. F. GARDNER (District 4)

  • North: Street
  • South: W. Hall
  • East: W. Hall
  • West: J. Bowman
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $450
Name: J. F. GARDNER (District 5)

Name: Charles GARNER (District 3)

Name: J. T. GARNER (District 3)

Name: Margaret GARNER (District 3)

  • North: L. Adkins
  • South: W. Murray
  • East: R. Anders
  • West: L. Adkins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $100
Name: P. H. GARNER (District 3)

Name: W. C. GARNER (District 2)

  • North: J. Elkins
  • South: J. Neal
  • East: J. Lindsay
  • West: G. Elkins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 10 - $25
Name: Wm. GARNER (District 3)

Name: A. GATLIFF (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: St.
  • South: S. Jones
  • East: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $700
Name: Ancil GATLIFF (District 15)
  • South: Mountain
  • East: Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 669 - $2007
Name: Ancil GATLIFF (District 15)
  • North: H. E. S.
  • South: Hollingsworth
  • East: Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 250 - $750
Name: Ancil Asso L. GATLIFF (District 15)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: E. Terry
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 5672 - $1716
Name: Anscil GATLIFF (District 9)
  • South: Mountain
  • East: Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 400 - $1200
Name: Joseph GATLIFF (District 9)
  • North: H. Branham
  • South: L. C. & I. Co.
  • East: W. Baird
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $600
Name: Joseph Asso L. GATLIFF (District 15)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: E. Terry
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $600
Name: GATLIFF SITER & CO. (District 16)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: M. Broyles
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: C. Co.
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $550
Name: Arthur GAVIN (District 10)

Name: A. B. GAYLOR (District 2)

  • North: E. Hutson
  • South: J. Foust
  • East: G. Hatmaker
  • West: J. Elkins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 115 - $300
Name: A. T. GAYLOR (District 2)

Name: Aaron GAYLOR (District 12)

  • North: J. Reynolds
  • South: S. Owens
  • East: J. Reynolds
  • West: G. Gibson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $600
Name: Aaron GAYLOR (District 16)
  • North: Right of W Road
  • South: Mitchell
  • East: Mitchell
  • West: Richmond
  • Land (Acres - Value): 117 1/2 - $2000
Name: Allen GAYLOR (District 1)

Name: C. H. GAYLOR (District 2)

Name: Elijah GAYLOR (District 2)

  • North: J. Coker
  • South: N. Hill
  • East: T. Gaylor
  • West: J. Foust
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $300
Name: G. W. GAYLOR (District 9)
  • North: S. Ayers
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: W. Gaylor
  • West: J. Campbell
  • Land (Acres - Value): 140 - $500
Name: Geo. GAYLOR (District 9)

Name: Jesse GAYLOR (District 1)

  • North: G. Heatherly
  • South: D. Hatmaker
  • East: T. Heatherly
  • West: W. Wilson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $600
Name: Jesse GAYLOR (District 1)
  • North: J. Ballard
  • South: River
  • East: S. Robbins
  • West: C. Grant
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $200
Name: John GAYLOR (District 9)

Name: L. A. GAYLOR (District 9)

  • North: D. Baird
  • South: Bruce
  • East: F. Bruce
  • West: W. Walden
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $50
Name: Powell GAYLOR (District 2)
  • South: M. Massengill
  • East: M. Massengill
  • West: R. Disney
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $100
Name: T. J. GAYLOR (District 2)

Name: Thos. GAYLOR (District 2)

  • North: E. Gaylor
  • South: Gaylor Heirs
  • East: J. Sharp
  • West: N. Hill
  • Land (Acres - Value): 125 - $350
Name: W. R. GAYLOR (District 3)
  • North: W. Beech
  • South: M. Burris
  • East: D. Dew
  • West: T. Adkins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $800
Name: Wm. GAYLOR (District 2)
  • North: A. Gross
  • South: J. Hutson
  • East: J. Nelson
  • West: A. Lindsay
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $1000
Name: Wm. GAYLOR (District 9)
  • North: W. Baird
  • South: T. Bolton
  • East: W. Ayers
  • West: Gaylor
  • Land (Acres - Value): 190 - $700
Name: Heirs GAYLOR'S (District 2)
  • North: I. Hatmaker
  • South: T. Gaylor
  • East: C. Sharp
  • West: E. Gaylor
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $150
Name: M. L. GEORGE (District 3)

Name: F. M. GIBSON (District 11)

  • North: J. Gibson
  • South: J. Gibson
  • East: J. Gibson
  • West: Z. Baird
  • Land (Acres - Value): 137 - $1000
Name: F. M. GIBSON (District 12)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: J. Sharp
  • East: Stanfill
  • West: A. Broyles
  • Land (Acres - Value): 500 - $1400
Name: F. M. Jr. GIBSON (District 12)
  • North: G. Gibson
  • South: S. Baird
  • East: G. Gibson
  • West: G. Broyles
  • Land (Acres - Value): 75 - $200
Name: G. W. GIBSON (District 12)
  • North: Broyles Heirs
  • South: J. Lindsay
  • East: A. Gaylor
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $500
Name: J. C. GIBSON (District 11)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: F. Gibson
  • East: Z. Gibson
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 156 - $1200
Name: S. C. GIBSON (District 12)
  • North: J. Lindsay
  • South: R. Johnson
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: R. Johnson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 120 - $250
Name: Z. T. GIBSON (District 11)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: J. Gibson
  • East: S. Lay
  • West: J. Gibson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 140 - $1000
Name: Lige GIFFIN (District 10)

Name: Eb GILBERT (District 16)

Name: J. A. GILBERT (District 10)

Name: Rueben GILLIS (District 10)

Name: Sid GILLMON (District 10)

Name: Geo. GILLS (District 10)

Name: Robt. GILMORE (District 10)

  • North: R. Smith
  • South: Cates
  • East: R. Smith
  • West: J. Cates
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $350
Name: Sam GILMORE (District 16)

Name: John GILREATH (District 10)

  • North: Y. Chambers
  • South: A. Smith
  • East: R. Smith
  • West: R. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $75
Name: Pete GILSDORF (District 10)

Name: Peter GILSDORF (District 10)

  • North: J. Cate
  • South: Cates
  • East: R. Gillmor
  • West: R. R.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $350
Name: Chas. GINDER (District 10)

Name: M. GIOCAM (District 10)

Name: James GIOGG (District 3)

Name: F. GIOOANI (District 10)

Name: Arthur GIVENS (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: St.
  • South: M. Adkins
  • East: St.
  • West: J. Angel
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $600
Name: M. D. GLEASON (District 4)
  • South: J. Gray
  • East: Rothchilds
  • West: Rothchilds
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $300
Name: Wm. GLEN (District 5)
  • South: J. Housley
  • East: R. Wilson
  • West: A. Ivy
  • Land (Acres - Value): 15 - $40
Name: I. GLICKMAN (District 16)

Name: J. M. GODBY (District 3)

Name: Robt. GODBY (District 3)

Name: James GODSEY (District 3)

Name: Alvis GOINS (District 6)

  • North: J. Irwin
  • South: H. Sutton
  • East: M. Parker
  • West: T. McFarland
  • Land (Acres - Value): 428 - $1075
Name: Alvis GOINS (District 8)
  • North: J. Willoughby
  • South: J. Jones
  • East: E. Kimberlin
  • West: J. Lynch
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $125
Name: Arthur GOINS (District 10)

Name: B. F. GOINS (District 6)

  • North: W. Smith
  • South: W. Leinart
  • East: T. Jones
  • West: M. Goins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 55 - $unreadable
Name: E. H. GOINS (District 8)
  • North: J. Carroll
  • South: Ford
  • East: W. Harris
  • West: Parker
  • Land (Acres - Value): 140 - $450
Name: E. H. Admr. GOINS (District 1)
  • North: M. Goins
  • South: S. Richardson
  • East: S. Green
  • West: S. Richardson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 70 - $450
Name: Gran GOINS (District 6)

Name: H. M. GOINS (District 10)

  • North: D. Rosier
  • South: C. Lot
  • East: R. R. Co.
  • West: R. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $200
Name: H. M. GOINS (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: M. St.
  • South: S. Rookard
  • East: J. Smith
  • West: J. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 6 - $1000
Name: Isham GOINS (District 8)
  • South: A. Spangler
  • East: J. Dyke
  • West: A. Spangler
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: J. A. GOINS (District 3)

Name: J. C. GOINS (District 3)

Name: J. M. GOINS (District 1)

  • North: J. Comer
  • South: E. Cooper
  • East: M. Goins
  • West: G. Miller
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $300
Name: J. M. GOINS (District 8)
  • North: M. Parker
  • South: M. Goins
  • East: J. Goins
  • West: M. Goins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $350
Name: James GOINS (District 6)
  • North: P. Goins
  • South: Nelson
  • East: G. Yokum
  • West: H. Smith
  • Land (Acres - Value): 8 - $100
Name: James Heirs GOINS (District 8)
  • South: E. Goins
  • East: E. Goins
  • West: W. Riggs
  • Land (Acres - Value): 70 - $500
Name: James' Heirs GOINS (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: St.
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: Co. Land
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: James M. GOINS (District 6)

Name: Milton GOINS (District 1)

  • North: T. Warrick
  • South: E. Cooper
  • East: M. Goins
  • West: G. Miller
  • Land (Acres - Value): 80 - $400
Name: Peterson GOINS (District 6)
  • North: D. Miller
  • South: H. Smith
  • East: W. Goins
  • West: D. Miller
  • Land (Acres - Value): 21 - $250
Name: Peterson GOINS (District 8)
  • North: Hollingsworth
  • South: Carroll
  • East: W. Lynch
  • West: H. Smith
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $50
Name: Wyat GOINS (District 6)
  • North: P. Goins
  • South: J. Goins
  • East: G. Yokum
  • West: P. Goins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 7 - $50
Name: W. R. GOODEN (District 10)
  • North: C. McGee
  • South: L. Luallen
  • East: J. Patrick
  • West: G. Silcox
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $150
Name: Frank GOODMAN (District 3)

Name: Thos. GOODMAN (District 10)

  • North: S. Douglas
  • South: R. R. Co.
  • East: Standard C.
  • West: Douglas
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: W. F. GOODMAN (District 10)

Name: M. GRACANEE (District 10)

Name: Adam GRADY (District 10)

Name: Joseph GRAFF (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: Co. Land
  • South: J. Smith
  • East: Anderson
  • West: W. Bunch
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $600
Name: Joseph GRAFF (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: Smith
  • South: and
  • East: Rogers
  • West: Addition
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 3 - $300
Name: F. W. GRAFTON (District 16)
  • North: St.
  • South: Connelly
  • East: Connelly
  • West: Connelly
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $800
Name: G. W. GRAHAM (District 4)
  • North: Creek
  • South: D. Denny
  • East: J. Sharp
  • West: Creek
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $750
Name: J. H. GRAHAM (District 4)
  • North: St.
  • South: St.
  • East: J. Holls.
  • West: Alley
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: J. J. GRAHAM (District 6)
  • North: J. Maupin
  • South: H. Bowman
  • East: Woodson
  • West: C. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 30 - $100
Name: Jno. J. GRAHAM (District 4)
  • North: Alley
  • South: Street
  • East: Street
  • West: Jenning
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $1250
Name: Catherine GRANT (District 1)
  • North: J. Ballard
  • South: River
  • East: J. Gaylor
  • West: A. Sanders
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $300
Name: Henry GRANT (District 9)
  • North: W. Baird
  • South: H. Branham
  • East: S. Ayers
  • West: W. Baird
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $200
Name: Isaac GRANT (District 1)

Name: J. C. GRANT (District 1)

Name: Jake GRANT (District 10)

Name: John GRANT (District 1)

  • North: J. Ballard
  • South: C. Grant
  • East: J. Gaylor
  • West: C. Grant
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $150
Name: John GRANT (District 2)

Name: Lewis J. GRANT (District 1)

  • North: J. Mitchell
  • South: W. Hatmaker
  • East: J. Mitchell
  • West: C. River
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $125
Name: Mit GRANT (District 9)

Name: N. B. GRANT (District 1)

  • North: P. Housley
  • South: J. Day
  • East: P. Boshears
  • West: G. Wilson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 125 - $200
Name: N. S. GRANT (District 9)

Name: O. M. GRANT (District 1)

Name: Sam GRANT (District 16)

Name: G. G. GRAVES (District 10)

  • North: Woolridge
  • South: W. Douglas
  • East: Douglas
  • West: Woolridge
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $200
Name: Joseph GRAVES (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: St.
  • South: J. Smith
  • East: St.
  • West: W. Bunch
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 2 - $600
Name: Ed GRAY (District 4)
  • South: In Jacksboro
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: Ed GRAY (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: Smith
  • South: and
  • East: Rogers
  • West: Addition
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $50
Name: Frank GRAY (District 2)

Name: Isaac (Col) GRAY (District 5)

Name: J. F. GRAY (District 1)

  • North: J. Powell
  • South: S. Stout
  • East: J. Heatherly
  • West: J. Powell
  • Land (Acres - Value): 70 - $375
Name: J. F. GRAY (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: R. R. Co.
  • South: C. Rogers
  • East: R. R. Co.
  • West: Smith Heirs
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 4 - $1350
Name: Jackson GRAY (District 2)
  • North: C. Sharp
  • South: R. Sharp
  • East: G. Sharp
  • West: E. Clepper
  • Land (Acres - Value): 75 - $400
Name: Jackson GRAY (District 5)
  • North: C. Leinart
  • South: C. Sharp
  • East: Maupin
  • West: R. Ivy
  • Land (Acres - Value): 30 - $75
Name: Joseph GRAY (District 4)
  • South: Rothchilds
  • East: Rothchilds
  • West: W. Hutson
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 2 - $450
Name: Joseph Jr. GRAY (District 5)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 2 - $200
Name: Joseph Jr. GRAY (District 5)
  • North: J. Myers
  • South: Road
  • East: Creek
  • West: Co. Land
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $3500
Name: Joseph Sr. GRAY (District 5)
  • North: J. Walker
  • South: G. Gross
  • East: G. Graham
  • West: J. Walker
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $500
Name: R. F. GRAY (District 2)

Name: Sherman GRAY (District 16)

Name: T. B. GRAY (District 2)

  • North: T. Richardson
  • South: J. Boshears
  • East: C. Sharp
  • West: J. Wilson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $100
Name: Vince (Col) GRAY (District 5)
  • South: H. Stokes
  • East: J. Longmire
  • West: Sharps Heirs
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $150
Name: W. R. GRAY (District 2)

Name: Will GRAY (District 4)

Name: George GREEN (District 4)

Name: Isaac GREEN (District 4)

  • South: W. Johnson
  • East: J. Claxton
  • West: S. Rutherford
  • Land (Acres - Value): 5 - $125
Name: J. N. GREEN (District 10)

Name: James GREEN (District 10)

Name: John GREEN (District 1)

  • North: S. Richardson
  • South: J. Ayers
  • East: E. Harless
  • West: W. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $200
Name: John GREEN (District 1)

Name: R. G. GREEN (District 10)

Name: Rich GREEN (District 10)

Name: Robert GREEN (District 10)

Name: Robt. GREEN (District 12)

Name: Samuel GREEN (District 8)

  • North: G. Parker
  • South: W. Allen
  • East: D. Lay
  • West: J. Goins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 125 - $600
Name: Wm. GREEN (District 16)

Name: Ed (Col) GREENLEE (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: J. Bennett
  • South: J. Jones
  • East: S. Britton
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: John GREGORY (District 6)
  • North: Kincaid
  • South: Road
  • East: C. Lot
  • West: J. Douglas
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $250
Name: John GREGORY (District 6)
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $20
Name: Ed GRIFFITH (District 10)
  • North: A. Smith
  • South: A. Smith
  • East: A. Smith
  • West: R. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $500
Name: Thos. GRIFFITH (District 10)

Name: Abram GROSS (District 4)

  • North: W. Johnson
  • South: E. Dossett
  • East: W. Johnson
  • West: H. Vinsant
  • Land (Acres - Value): 75 - $350
Name: Amon GROSS (District 2)
  • North: H. Maupin
  • South: T. Hutson
  • East: W. Gaylor
  • West: H. Maupin
  • Land (Acres - Value): 115 - $450
Name: Amon GROSS (District 5)
  • South: W. Johnson
  • East: G. Gross
  • West: M Property
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $400
Name: Amon GROSS (District 5)
  • South: Big Creek Gap
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $200
Name: Andrew GROSS (District 2)

Name: C. C. GROSS (District 5)

Name: C. C. GROSS (District 6)

  • North: Road
  • South: Cordell
  • East: Goins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 11 - $600
Name: G. W. GROSS (District 5)
  • North: W. Harris
  • South: W. Johnson
  • East: G. Graham
  • West: J. Miller
  • Land (Acres - Value): 125 - $1000
Name: G. W. GROSS (District 5)
  • South: Siler
  • East: J. Bowman
  • West: Road
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $500
Name: I. T. GROSS (District 2)
  • North: A. Lindsay
  • South: P. Wilson
  • East: T. Hutson
  • West: W. Massengill
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $275
Name: James GROSS (District 3)

Name: M. K. GROSS (District 5)

  • North: Co. Land
  • South: G. Gross
  • East: G. Gross
  • West: A. Gross
  • Land (Acres - Value): 3 - $100
Name: M. K. GROSS (District 5)
  • North: Graham
  • South: W. Johnson
  • East: Dr. Denney
  • West: G. Gross
  • Land (Acres - Value): 17 - $100
Name: M. K. GROSS (District 5)
  • North: Road
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: W. Jones
  • West: J. Agee
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 2 - $800
Name: M. K. GROSS (District 5)
  • North: Road
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: D. Rose
  • West: J. Bowman
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $900
Name: Thomas GROSS (District 2)

Name: Charley GURLEY (District 3)

Name: John GURLEY (District 3)

 


Bible Records Cemeteries Census Court Records Death Certificates
Deeds Family Photo Album FAQS Goodspeed's History History
Letters Lookups Mailing Lists Maps & Place Names Marriages
Migration Military Newspapers Obituaries Published Resources
Queries Research Helps Local & Family Reunions Search Engines Site Map
SSDI
Surnames
Taxes
Websites
Wills
Home
Postcards
Campbell Tennessee and Beyond  
Prison
 


You are our  visitor to this page since January 1, 2005.




.

Campbell County TNGenWeb Host is campbell@tngenweb.org
TNGenWeb State Coordinator information can
be found at http://www.tngenweb.org/contact.html

Copyright 2004 - present by SM Pratt
The contents of these pages are the property of the Campbell County GenWeb,
and/or private contributors. Any reproduction and/or use of this material for any use other than personal,
unpublished and not-for-profit research is expressely prohibited.  Publication of material on this website on
other websites is also prohibited.

The Campbell County TNGenWeb Project makes no claims or estimates of the validity of the information submitted and reminds you that each new piece of information found should not be taken at face value, but should be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence.

Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site

This site is a member of the free, all-volunteer
A TNGenWeb Project-Affiliated Site

TNGenWeb is a subset of
The USGenWeb Project

 

TNGenWeb project logos are the copyrighted property
of their respective owners and used here with permission.