1895 Tax Records
 

Transcribed from Campbell Trustee Tax Duplicates
Vol: Jan 1889 - Dec 1898
Roll#48

Transcribed by Rick Chambers

Many thanks to Rick for typing these records!!!

These records contain the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • District he/she was living in
  • Neighbor to the North
  • Neighbor to the South
  • Neighbor to the East
  • Neighbor to the West
  • Number and Value of Town Lots
  • Number of Acres of Land and its Value

 

A  |  B  |  C  |  D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  K  |  L  |  M

N  |  O  |  P  |  Q  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W  |  Y  |  Z

  ~ T Surnames

Name: Isaac TACKETT (District 14)

Name: Joseph TACKETT (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: T. Culver
  • South: St.
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: W. Knight
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $350
Name: Wm. TACKETT (District 14)
  • North: L. Bird
  • South: C. Marlow
  • East: B. Phillips
  • West: L. Bird
  • Land (Acres - Value): 115 - $300
Name: James TATE (District 16)
  • North: T. Houston
  • South: S. Douglas
  • East: T. Fuston
  • West: D. Douglas
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $20
Name: Robert TATE (District 3)

Name: Will (Col) TATE (District 10)

Name: Bennett TAYLOR (District 10)

Name: Daniel Jr. TAYLOR (District 10)

  • North: L. Angel
  • South: W. Rowe
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: L. Angel
  • Land (Acres - Value): 85 - $200
Name: John TAYLOR (District 4)

Name: M. F. TAYLOR (District 8)

  • North: Green
  • South: W. Miller
  • East: River
  • West: W. Allen
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $400
Name: Noah TAYLOR (District 12)

Name: Noah TAYLOR (District 16)

Name: Samuel TAYLOR (District 12)

Name: Silas TAYLOR (District 12)

Name: Tom TAYLOR (District 4)

Name: U. G. TAYLOR (District 3)

Name: W. W. TAYLOR (District 10)

Name: Wm. TAYLOR (District 4)

  • North: Phillips
  • South: Road
  • East: Alley
  • West: C. Lot
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $250
Name: Wm. Jr. TAYLOR (District 4)

Name: James TEAGUE (District 15)

  • North: M. Powers
  • South: J. Leech
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: T. Terry
  • Land (Acres - Value): 75 - $500
Name: James TEAGUE (District 15)
  • North: T. Marlow
  • South: S. Lamdin
  • East: S. Lambdin
  • West: B. Lambdin
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $300
Name: Lewis TEAGUE (District 15)
  • North: J. Teague
  • South: J. Sullivan
  • East: F. King
  • West: Mrs. Highship
  • Land (Acres - Value): 120 - $600
Name: Silas TEAGUE (District 15)
  • North: L. Leech
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: D. Evans
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 75 - $500
Name: Buck TEASLEY (District 3)

Name: J. T. TEASLEY (District 3)

Name: Joe TEASLEY (District 3)

Name: Wm. TEASLEY (District 3)

Name: A. J. TERRY (District 15)

  • North: S. King
  • South: M. Leech
  • East: J. Teague
  • West: S. King
  • Land (Acres - Value): 120 - $250
Name: A. J. TERRY (District 15)
  • Land (Acres - Value): 120 - $250
Name: A. L. TERRY (District 15)
  • North: L. Casey
  • South: D. King
  • East: F. King
  • West: L. Casey
  • Land (Acres - Value): 55 - $200
Name: Elijah TERRY (District 11)

Name: Elizabeth TERRY (District 15)

  • North: D. King
  • South: J. King
  • East: D. King
  • West: Gatliff
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: F. W. TERRY (District 15)

Name: H. H. TERRY (District 15)

Name: J. TERRY (District 11)

Name: J. S. TERRY (District 15)

Name: W. H. TERRY (District 11)

Name: A. D. THOMAS (District 10)

Name: Cas THOMAS (District 10)

Name: J. B. THOMAS (District 1)

  • South: E. Dossett
  • East: J. Johnson
  • West: A. Craig
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $200
Name: Jas. THOMAS (District 8)

Name: Jno. THOMAS (District 8)

Name: John THOMAS (District 4)

  • North: Road
  • South: Kincaid
  • East: Hunley
  • West: Kincaid
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: John THOMAS (District 16)

Name: John (Col) THOMAS (District 10)

  • North: Co. Road
  • South: G. Hubbard
  • East: R. Smith
  • West: G. Hubbard
  • Land (Acres - Value): 10 - $225
Name: Joseph THOMAS (District 8)

Name: Mc. THOMAS (District 8)

Name: Pat THOMAS (District 10)

Name: Andrew THOMPSON (District 10)

Name: James THOMPSON (District 4)

Name: Jas. W. THOMPSON (District 4)

Name: Jerry THOMPSON (District 10)

Name: John THOMPSON (District 4)

Name: M. E. THOMPSON (District 15)

  • North: Siler
  • South: Miller Bros.
  • East: J. Smith
  • West: J. Smith
  • Land (Acres - Value): 800 - $2400
Name: R. D. THOMPSON (District 4)

Name: Thos. THOMPSON (District 12)

  • North: Co. Land
  • South: C. Rector
  • East: Rebecca L
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $25
Name: W. M. THOMPSON (District 12)
  • North: S. Sharp
  • South: D. Lay
  • East: D. Lay
  • West: G. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 3 - $15
Name: W. R. THOMPSON (District 3)

Name: M. E. THORTON (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • South: Perkins
  • East: Dr. Rose
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $1000
Name: F. E. THRALL (District 5)
  • North: D. Smith
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: D. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $1000
Name: F. E. THRALL (District 5)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: Co. Land
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: John THRESS (District 10)

Name: Phillip Jr. THRESS (District 10)

  • North: Scheuck
  • East: W. Douglas
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $500
Name: Phillip Jr. THRESS (District 10)
  • North: Rodeheaver
  • South: P. Thress
  • East: Rodeheaver
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $200
Name: Phillip Sr. THRESS (District 10)
  • North: P. Thress
  • South: W. Kitts
  • East: R. Smith
  • West: R. R. Co.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $350
Name: Joe TIDWELL (District 3)

Name: John TIDWELL (District 2)

  • South: B. Young
  • East: B. Young
  • West: Wilson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $50
Name: Maynard TIDWELL (District 1)
  • North: N. Boshears
  • South: J. Boshears
  • East: J. Day
  • West: J. Day
  • Land (Acres - Value): 10 - $50
Name: Wm. TIDWELL (District 16)

Name: Francis TILLER (District 5)

Name: Frank TILLER (District 5)

Name: G. W. TILLER (District 4)

Name: Henry TILLER (District 5)

Name: J. B. TILLER (District 5)

  • North: Brownlee
  • South: Miller
  • East: LaFollette
  • West: Miller
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $500
Name: J. C. TILLER (District 5)
  • North: J. Walker
  • South: W. Summers
  • East: J. Gray
  • West: J. Walker
  • Land (Acres - Value): 2 - $25
Name: J. L. TILLER (District 1)
  • North: J. Perkins
  • South: J. Mitchell
  • East: J. Perkins
  • West: River
  • Land (Acres - Value): 2 - $100
Name: J. L. TILLER (District 1)
  • East: C. Grant
  • West: same
  • Land (Acres - Value): 1 - $400
Name: Nathaniel TILLER (District 5)
  • North: G. Myers
  • South: Road
  • East: Myers
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 1 1/2 - $200
Name: W. F. TILLER (District 5)

Name: R. V. TITTLE (District 3)

Name: W. B. TODD (District 11)

Name: W. M. TOLIVER (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: C. Bales
  • South: S. Carroll
  • East: St.
  • West: Co. Land
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $350
Name: I. A. TOWBRIDGE (District 10)
  • North: R. Smith
  • South: R. Smith
  • East: R. Smith
  • West: R. R. Co.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $800
Name: C. O. TRAMEL (District 3)

Name: H. K. TRAMEL (District 16)

  • North: Creekmore
  • South: St.
  • East: St.
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 3 - $2600
Name: S. S. TRAMEL (District 16)
  • North: R. Watkins
  • South: Alley
  • East: J. Smith
  • West: B. St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $600
Name: Wils TRAMEL (District 16)

Name: H. K. TRAMELL (District 15)

  • North: Huddleston
  • South: Chadwell
  • East: Chadwell
  • West: Chadwell
  • Land (Acres - Value): 158 - $475
Name: D. W. TRMEL (District 5)

Name: M. A. TURNBILL (District 3)

Name: Alfred TURNER (District 4)

Name: Henry TURNER (District 4)

Name: James TURNER (District 3)

  • North: M. Marlow
  • South: C. Rains
  • East: W. Miller
  • West: Foust
  • Land (Acres - Value): 30 - $50
Name: Jno. TURNER (District 8)

Name: Jno. A. TURNER (District 8)

  • North: R. Butler
  • South: H. Boling
  • East: W. Pierce
  • West: J. Bailey
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $150
Name: Lee TURNER (District 4)

Name: Speed TURNER (District 6)

  • North: B. Smith
  • South: W. Baldwin
  • East: J. Carroll
  • West: W. Baldwin
  • Land (Acres - Value): 12 - $50
Name: W. A. TURNER (District 8)
  • North: B. Moore
  • South: River
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: W. Moore
  • Land (Acres - Value): 30 - $100
Name: Walter (Col) TURNER (District 10)

Name: Wm. TURNER (District 8)

  • North: W. McNeely
  • South: W. Smith
  • East: W. Smith
  • West: W. McNeely
  • Land (Acres - Value): 4 - $20
Name: Will TWEED (District 10)

Name: Will TYE (District 10)

Name: D. TYLER (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: St.
  • South: Smith Heirs
  • East: W. Crismon
  • West: C. Lot
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $800

 

 


Bible Records Cemeteries Census Court Records Death Certificates
Deeds Family Photo Album FAQS Goodspeed's History History
Letters Lookups Mailing Lists Maps & Place Names Marriages
Migration Military Newspapers Obituaries Published Resources
Queries Research Helps Local & Family Reunions Search Engines Site Map
SSDI
Surnames
Taxes
Websites
Wills
Home
Postcards
Campbell Tennessee and Beyond  
Prison
 


You are our  visitor to this page since January 1, 2005.




.

Campbell County TNGenWeb Host is campbell@tngenweb.org
TNGenWeb State Coordinator information can
be found at http://www.tngenweb.org/contact.html

Copyright 2004 - present by SM Pratt
The contents of these pages are the property of the Campbell County GenWeb,
and/or private contributors. Any reproduction and/or use of this material for any use other than personal,
unpublished and not-for-profit research is expressely prohibited.  Publication of material on this website on
other websites is also prohibited.

The Campbell County TNGenWeb Project makes no claims or estimates of the validity of the information submitted and reminds you that each new piece of information found should not be taken at face value, but should be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence.

Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site

This site is a member of the free, all-volunteer
A TNGenWeb Project-Affiliated Site

TNGenWeb is a subset of
The USGenWeb Project

 

TNGenWeb project logos are the copyrighted property
of their respective owners and used here with permission.