1895 Tax Records
 

Transcribed from Campbell Trustee Tax Duplicates
Vol: Jan 1889 - Dec 1898
Roll#48

Transcribed by Rick Chambers

Many thanks to Rick for typing these records!!!

These records contain the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • District he/she was living in
  • Neighbor to the North
  • Neighbor to the South
  • Neighbor to the East
  • Neighbor to the West
  • Number and Value of Town Lots
  • Number of Acres of Land and its Value

 

A  |  B  |  C  |  D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  K  |  L  |  M

N  |  O  |  P  |  Q  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W  |  Y  |  Z

  ~ S Surnames

Name: Abraham SANDERS (District 2)

  • North: D. Hatmaker
  • South: D. Hatmaker
  • East: J. Grant
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $300
Name: Alfred SARTIN (District 3)

Name: James SAVAGE (District 12)

  • North: G. Sharp
  • South: I. & C. Co
  • East: I. & C. Co
  • West: D. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 500 - $1250
Name: Jno. SAVAGE (District 10)

Name: W. A. SCHENCKS (District 16)

  • North: M. Hackler
  • South: F. B. & J. Coal Co.
  • East: A. Gaylor
  • West: W. Riley
  • Land (Acres - Value): 20 - $400
Name: Ph SCHLOSSHAN (District 4)
  • North: Hollingsworth
  • South: St.
  • East: St.
  • West: J. Hunter
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $400
Name: Ph. SCHLOSSHAN (District 8)
  • South: W. McNeely
  • East: J. Jones
  • Land (Acres - Value): 5 - $25
Name: Alex SCOTT (District 3)

Name: D. D. SCOTT (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: J. Smith
  • South: C. Lot
  • East: C. Alley
  • West: Smith Heirs
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $600
Name: Greely SCOTT (District 4)

Name: Joe SCOTT (District 10)

Name: M. G. SCOTT (District 10)

Name: N. G. SCOTT (District 4)

Name: Nick SCOTT (District 11)

Name: S. P. SCOTT (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: St.
  • South: St.
  • East: H. Siler
  • West: Wadkins
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $700
Name: T. B. SCOTT (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: K. Logan
  • South: St.
  • East: L. Adkins
  • West: Newman
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $800
Name: Sam SEBERS (District 5)

Name: Richard (Col) SEGINE (District 5)

Name: A. L. SELLERS (District 3)

Name: James SELLERS (District 3)

Name: Lanso SELVEY (District 10)

  • North: N. Douglas
  • South: R. Broyles
  • East: S. C. Co.
  • West: VanWinkle
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $200
Name: Len SELVEY (District 10)
  • North: N. Douglas
  • South: R. Broyles
  • East: S. C. Co.
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $200
Name: Robt. SENBERRY (District 10)

Name: Charley SERGEANT (District 16)

Name: Wm. SERGEANT (District 16)

Name: Berry SETTLES (District 7)

Name: Daniel SEXTON (District 11)

  • North: W. Smith
  • South: Perkins
  • East: E. V. Co.
  • West: Coal Co.
  • Land (Acres - Value): 170 - $900
Name: James SEXTON (District 11)
  • North: P. Douglas
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: P. Douglas
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 400 - $800
Name: Wm. SEXTON (District 11)

Name: Chas. SEYMOUR (District 11)

  • South: Mountain
  • East: Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 1000 - $3000
Name: J. E. SHADWICK (District 2)

Name: Litha E. SHADWICK (District 1)

  • South: J. Luallen
  • East: J. Boshears
  • West: J. Boshears
  • Land (Acres - Value): 65 - $200
Name: Sam SHARD (District 3)

Name: A. W. SHARP (District 12)

Name: Aaron SHARP (District 2)

Name: Alice SHARP (District 6)

  • North: D. Miller
  • South: L. Cooper
  • East: J. McNeal
  • Land (Acres - Value): 70 - $450
Name: B. T. SHARP (District 4)
  • North: D. Wheeler
  • South: R. Wheeler
  • East: Hollingsworth
  • West: Wheeler
  • Land (Acres - Value): 250 - $3500
Name: Bradford SHARP (District 3)

Name: Bradley SHARP (District 6)

Name: Brice SHARP (District 2)

Name: Butler SHARP (District 10)

Name: C. C. SHARP (District 2)

  • North: S. Willoghby
  • South: M. Clepper
  • East: M. Baird
  • West: A. Gross
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: C. W. SHARP (District 5)
  • North: A. Myers
  • South: F. Myers
  • East: F. Myers
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 500 - $7000
Name: D. H. SHARP (District 12)
  • North: F. Rector
  • South: J. Savage
  • East: R. Sharp
  • West: F. Rector
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $500
Name: D. I. SHARP (District 12)
  • North: I. & C. Co.
  • South: I. & C. Co
  • East: I. & C. Co
  • West: Road
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $800
Name: E. E. SHARP (District 2)

Name: E. M. SHARP (District 2)

Name: Eli SHARP (District 2)

  • South: A. Sharp
  • East: W. Burnett
  • West: R. Murray
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: Elizabeth's Heirs SHARP (District 2)
  • North: E. Sharp
  • South: J. Hatmaker
  • East: R. Murray
  • Land (Acres - Value): 70 - $150
Name: Frank SHARP (District 3)

Name: Frank (Col) SHARP (District 7)

Name: G. M. SHARP (District 12)

  • North: R. Sharp
  • South: J. Savage
  • East: D. Lay
  • West: D. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $600
Name: G. W. SHARP (District 2)
  • South: J. Hatmaker
  • East: L. Hatmaker
  • West: T. Hatmaker
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $225
Name: G. W. SHARP (District 2)
  • North: G. Wilson
  • South: M. Smith
  • East: G. Willson
  • West: J. Gray
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $500
Name: G. W. SHARP (District 11)

Name: Geo. SHARP (District 10)

Name: George SHARP (District 2)

Name: H. H. SHARP (District 2)

  • North: R. Hutson
  • South: M. Sharp
  • East: M. Sharp
  • West: J. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 60 - $300
Name: Hiram SHARP (District 11)

Name: Horace Jr. SHARP (District 2)

Name: I. P. SHARP (District 2)

  • North: J. Reed
  • South: J. Parker
  • East: J. Wright
  • West: J. Diggs
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $150
Name: Ike SHARP (District 10)

Name: J. C. SHARP (District 2)

  • North: T. Gaylor
  • South: L. Reed
  • East: T. Gaylor
  • West: T. Gaylor
  • Land (Acres - Value): 300 - $650
Name: J. F. SHARP (District 5)
  • North: I. Ford
  • South: J. Myers
  • East: W. Tiller
  • West: J. Gray
  • Land (Acres - Value): 300 - $2000
Name: J. F. SHARP (District 5)
  • South: Brummett
  • East: T. Siler
  • West: T. Siler
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $200
Name: J. F. Gdn. SHARP (District 4)
  • North: Mullens
  • South: S. Delap
  • East: G. Myers
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 125 - $1500
Name: J. J. SHARP (District 2)

Name: J. M. SHARP (District 13)

Name: J. M. SHARP (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: Moore
  • South: B. St.
  • East: J. Adkins
  • West: B. St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 2 - $1000
Name: J. T. & John SHARP (District 4)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: Rogers
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: F. Delap
  • Land (Acres - Value): 125 - $1500
Name: Jacob SHARP (District 2)
  • North: P. Gaylor
  • South: P. Burris
  • East: J. Jarmon
  • West: P. Gaylor
  • Land (Acres - Value): 45 - $175
Name: Jacob SHARP (District 2)

Name: Jacob Jr. SHARP (District 2)

Name: James SHARP (District 11)

Name: James SHARP (District 12)

  • North: A. Broyles
  • South: J. Lindsay
  • East: Broyles Heirs
  • West: J. Lindsay
  • Land (Acres - Value): 123 - $300
Name: James (Col) SHARP (District 5)

Name: John SHARP (District 2)

  • North: J. Lovely
  • South: C River
  • East: W. Hatmaker
  • West: E. Hill
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $900
Name: John SHARP (District 10)

Name: John SHARP (District 10)

Name: John SHARP (District 11)

  • North: C. Baird
  • South: Hollingsworth
  • East: F. Gibson
  • West: H. Allen
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $600
Name: Joseph SHARP (District 2)

Name: Joseph SHARP (District 12)

Name: Julia SHARP (District 6)

  • North: W. Woodson
  • South: L. Cooper
  • East: A. Woodson
  • West: C. Leinart
  • Land (Acres - Value): 400 - $3000
Name: Mary SHARP (District 2)
  • South: E. Sharp
  • East: E. Bullock
  • West: H. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $350
Name: Nicholas SHARP (District 3)
  • North: N. Lindsay
  • South: Cove Creek
  • East: J. Lindsay
  • West: Cove Creek
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $1000
Name: Nicholas SHARP (District 3)
  • North: R. Luallen
  • South: R. Luallen
  • East: J. Adkins
  • West: J. Burnett
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: R. B. SHARP (District 3)
  • North: M. Cooper
  • South: B. Hays
  • East: S. Sharp
  • West: W. Harris
  • Land (Acres - Value): 225 - $800
Name: R. B. SHARP (District 12)
  • North: F. Rector
  • South: D. Sharp
  • East: G. Sharp
  • West: F. Rector
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: R. H. SHARP (District 5)

Name: S. C. SHARP (District 3)

  • North: C. Webb
  • South: J. Adkins
  • East: N. Sharp
  • West: R. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 140 - $1000
Name: S. M. SHARP (District 4)
  • North: R. Wheeler
  • South: same
  • East: E. Wheeler
  • West: R. Wheeler
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $50
Name: S. R. SHARP (District 2)
  • North: J. Gray
  • South: Wilson Heirs
  • East: W. Smith
  • West: J. Hutson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 35 - $50
Name: S. R. SHARP (District 2)
  • North: J. Wilson
  • South: A. Weaver
  • East: L. Wilson
  • West: W. Wilson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $50
Name: S. W. SHARP (District 7)

Name: Silas SHARP (District 5)

  • North: Sharps Heirs
  • South: Road
  • East: A. Myers
  • West: F. Richardson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 250 - $3000
Name: Silas, Admr. SHARP (District 5)
  • North: Richardson
  • South: S. Stokes
  • East: C. Sharp
  • West: F. Myers
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $200
Name: Silas, Admr. SHARP (District 5)
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $200
Name: Silas, Admr. SHARP (District 5)
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $50
Name: Squire (Col) SHARP (District 5)
  • North: C. Sharp
  • South: Walters
  • East: C. Sharp
  • West: Keller
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $200
Name: W. A. SHARP (District 2)
  • North: C. Wilson
  • South: E. Bullock
  • East: A. Bullock
  • West: R. Hutson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 85 - $550
Name: W. D. SHARP (District 1)

Name: W. H. SHARP (District 4)

  • South: Road
  • East: St.
  • West: Road
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $1500
Name: W. H. SHARP (District 4)
  • South: St.
  • East: Alley
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $500
Name: W. H. SHARP (District 9)
  • North: Mountain
  • South: Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 350 - $750
Name: W. N. SHARP (District 12)
  • North: Co. Land
  • South: F. Rector
  • East: D. Lay
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 250 - $500
Name: W. P. SHARP (District 2)

Name: W. R. SHARP (District 11)

Name: Wm. SHARP (District 2)

  • North: H. Sharp
  • South: R. Murray
  • East: E. Sharp
  • West: J. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $40
Name: Stephen SHEA (District 5)

Name: Anderson SHELBY (District 8)

Name: Bros. SHELTON (District 12)

Name: J. M. SHELTON (District 12)

  • North: J. Lindsay
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: W. Shelton
  • West: R. Meredith
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $400
Name: L. P. SHELTON (District 12)

Name: W. C. SHELTON (District 12)

  • North: J. Lindsay
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: J. Lindsay
  • West: M. Shelton
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $200
Name: H. M. SHEPHERD (District 1)

Name: Henry SHEPHERD (District 1)

Name: J. R. SHEPHERD (District 1)

Name: Henry SHEPPERD (District 8)

Name: Robt. SHEPPERD (District 8)

Name: Charley SHER (District 11)

Name: F. M. SHERRON (District 3)

Name: Alvis SHETTERLY (District 2)

Name: Alvis SHETTERLY (District 3)

Name: Columbus SHETTERLY (District 3)

  • North: J. Lindsay
  • South: J. McGlothlin
  • East: H. Lovely
  • West: A. Cox
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: Frank SHETTERLY (District 2)

Name: Wm. SHETTERLY (District 3)

Name: C. C. SHINLIVER (District 3)

Name: J. M. SHIPMAN (District 1)

  • North: W. Ivy
  • South: H. Miller
  • East: Creek
  • West: T. Chapman
  • Land (Acres - Value): 70 - $250
Name: James SHIVELL (District 16)

Name: James SHOEMAKE (District 5)

Name: Berry SHOFTNER (District 5)

Name: David SHOFTNER (District 5)

  • South: E. Heatherly
  • East: J. Myers
  • West: I. Ford
  • Land (Acres - Value): 125 - $325
Name: Sterl. SHOFTNER (District 5)

Name: Robt. SHORTMAN (District 8)

  • East: Richardson
  • West: same
  • Land (Acres - Value): 12 - $30
Name: A. F. SHOWN (District 3)

Name: A. W. SHOWN (District 2)

  • North: S. Heatherly
  • South: M. Baird
  • East: G. Wilson
  • West: Holl's Heirs
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $400
Name: D. F. SHOWN (District 2)
  • North: N. Shown
  • South: A. Lindsay
  • East: J. Lindsay
  • West: D. Williams
  • Land (Acres - Value): 75 - $200
Name: J. A. SHOWN (District 2)

Name: J. W. SHOWN (District 2)

  • North: J. Shown
  • South: N. Shown
  • East: W. Kilby
  • West: F. Riggs
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $150
Name: N. A. SHOWN (District 2)
  • North: D. Williams
  • South: J. Shown
  • East: F. Shown
  • West: W. Shown
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $200
Name: Wm. L. SHOWN (District 2)
  • North: J. Shown
  • South: D. Williams
  • East: N. Shown
  • West: N. Shown
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $250
Name: G. C. SILCOX (District 10)
  • North: S. Co.
  • South: J. Bibee
  • East: A. Smith
  • West: R. R. Co.
  • Land (Acres - Value): 26 - $400
Name: Henry SILCOX (District 11)

Name: Levi SILCOX (District 11)

  • North: W. Lay
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: W. Lay
  • West: W. Lay
  • Land (Acres - Value): 170 - $900
Name: Levi SILCOX (District 11)
  • North: L. Bowman
  • South: W. Lay
  • East: F. Lay
  • West: Bowman
  • Land (Acres - Value): 35 - $350
Name: Calaway SILER (District 15)
  • North: J. Smith
  • South: Bolton Heirs
  • East: J. Smith
  • West: LaFollette
  • Land (Acres - Value): 350 - $1300
Name: Geo. SILER (District 16)

Name: H. M. SILER (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: St.
  • South: St.
  • East: Myers
  • West: S. Scott
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $350
Name: J. R. SILER (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: Near Dr. Rose
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $300
Name: John SILER (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $400
Name: T. E. B. SILER (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • East: Ky. St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $250
Name: T. E. B. SILER (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • South: Stubbs
  • East: Stubbs
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $800
Name: W. V. B. SILER (District 15)
  • North: A. Terry
  • South: E. Terry
  • East: E. Terry
  • West: A. Terry
  • Land (Acres - Value): 30 - $60
Name: H. H. SILLEY (District 3)
  • North: J. Vowell
  • South: J. Riggs
  • East: I. Black
  • West: L. Wilson
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: Frank SILVIA (District 10)

Name: Lewis SIMMONS (District 10)

Name: J. W. SIMONS (District 3)

Name: Leonard SIMPSON (District 12)

Name: R. B. SIMPSON (District 10)

Name: Mattie SINGLETON (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: St.
  • South: St.
  • East: W. Ellison
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $400
Name: Sam SINGLETON (District 10)

Name: Sam SIVELS (District 4)

Name: A. C. SLATER (District 10)

Name: R. M. SLEMMONS (District 10)

Name: J. M. SLOVER (District 2)

  • South: J. Sharp
  • East: W. Hatmaker
  • West: J. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 3 - $40
Name: Mat SLUSH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: St.
  • South: P. Dicks
  • East: P. Adkins
  • West: W. Stanfill
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $600
Name: A. M. SMIDDY (District 4)

Name: Alfred SMIDDY (District 9)

  • North: W. Ayers
  • South: J. Ayers
  • East: D. Baird
  • West: E. Smiddy
  • Land (Acres - Value): 15 - $40
Name: Arch SMIDDY (District 4)

Name: Ben SMIDDY (District 10)

Name: Cal SMIDDY (District 16)

Name: Easter SMIDDY (District 9)

  • North: J. Stanfill
  • South: E. Baird
  • East: A. Smiddy
  • West: E. Reynolds
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $150
Name: Elizabeth SMIDDY (District 4)
  • North: Cody
  • South: M. Wheeler
  • East: T. Lindsay
  • West: E. Wheeler
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: Frank SMIDDY (District 4)

Name: J. M. SMIDDY (District 4)

Name: James SMIDDY (District 4)

  • North: M. Kincaid
  • South: M. Kincaid
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $250
Name: John SMIDDY (District 5)

Name: Lewis SMIDDY (District 9)

  • North: B. Ayers
  • South: W. Baird
  • East: F. Walden
  • West: same
  • Land (Acres - Value): 42 - $100
Name: Sam SMIDDY (District 10)

Name: Wm. SMIDDY (District 4)

Name: A. H. SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: D. Smith
  • South: D. Smith
  • East: St.
  • West: D. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $700
Name: A. J. &. J. M. & Jeremiah SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: R. R. Co.
  • South: St.
  • East: R. R. Co.
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $3000
Name: A. W. SMITH (District 10)
  • North: A. J. Smith
  • South: S. Coal Co.
  • East: Land Co.
  • Land (Acres - Value): 400 - $4000
Name: A. W. SMITH (District 10)
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $300
Name: A. W. SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: Andres SMITH (District 7)

Name: Anthony SMITH (District 6)

  • North: Co. Land
  • South: Baldwin
  • East: B. Smith
  • West: J. Hoskins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 12 - $50
Name: B. F. SMITH (District 7)
  • North: J. Miller
  • South: G. Penington
  • East: J. Claiborn
  • West: G. Penington
  • Land (Acres - Value): 220 - $2300
Name: Bery (Col) SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • South: M. Bill
  • East: C. Stubbs
  • West: T. White
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $175
Name: C. P. SMITH (District 11)

Name: Catherine SMITH (District 16)

  • North: F. Evant
  • South: 1 Ave.
  • East: Connelly
  • West: Cluinger
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $400
Name: Delpha SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: Haywood
  • South: Land Co.
  • East: Jones
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 30 - $450
Name: Delpha SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: R. R.
  • South: M. St.
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: Co. Land
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 9 - $4500
Name: Drew SMITH (District 4)
  • North: S. Baird
  • South: Sweat
  • East: Baird
  • West: Baird
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $300
Name: Elliott SMITH (District 10)

Name: Ericus SMITH (District 6)

Name: F. F. SMITH (District 7)

Name: G. W. SMITH (District 10)

  • South: Rigney
  • East: Baird
  • West: Baird
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $20
Name: H. E. SMITH (District 10)

Name: H. H. SMITH (District 6)

  • North: J. Smith
  • South: Road
  • East: R. Mullens
  • West: W. Woodson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $5000
Name: H. H. SMITH (District 6)
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: Henry SMITH (District 2)

Name: I. F. SMITH (District 6)

Name: J. A. SMITH (District 10)

Name: J. M. SMITH (District 6)

  • North: Co. Land
  • South: H. Smith
  • East: J. Hoskins
  • West: A. Woodson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 350 - $3700
Name: J. M. SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: R. Tyler
  • South: St.
  • East: St.
  • West: Land Co.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $1500
Name: J. M. SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: R. R. Co.
  • South: Smith Heirs
  • East: L. Douglas
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $1500
Name: J. S. SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: Smith & Rogers Addition
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: Jack (Col) SMITH (District 6)

Name: James A. SMITH (District 2)

Name: Jas. E. SMITH (District 7)

  • North: C. Pierce
  • South: J. Claiborn
  • East: W. Lay
  • West: J. Claiborn
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $350
Name: Jeremiah SMITH (District 9)
  • South: E. Ayers
  • East: A. Smiddy
  • West: E. Ayers
  • Land (Acres - Value): 275 - $1250
Name: Jeremiah SMITH (District 9)
  • East: H. Harmon
  • Land (Acres - Value): 600 - $1800
Name: Jeremiah SMITH (District 15)
  • North: LaFollette
  • South: Chadwell
  • East: Lambdin
  • West: Miller Bros.
  • Land (Acres - Value): 877 - $2620
Name: Jeremiah SMITH (District 16)

Name: Jeremiah SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: R. R.
  • South: B. Connelly
  • East: M. St.
  • West: R. R.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 15 - $9385
Name: Jerry SMITH (District 16)

Name: John SMITH (District 6)

  • North: G. Dossett
  • South: I. Jones
  • East: T. Heatherly
  • West: F. Goins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $50
Name: John D. SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: Alley
  • South: F. Snider
  • East: Alley
  • West: B. St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $600
Name: Joseph (Col) SMITH (District 1)

Name: Josiah Sr. SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: M. St.
  • South: D. Scott
  • East: St.
  • West: L. Douglas
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 5 - $3500
Name: L. P. SMITH (District 10)

Name: Lee J. SMITH (District 6)

  • North: L. Cooper
  • South: J. Irwin
  • East: A. Woodson
  • West: J. Cox
  • Land (Acres - Value): 117 - $450
Name: Lee J. SMITH (District 7)
  • North: B. Smith
  • South: T. Smith
  • East: J. Bolton
  • West: J. Dossett
  • Land (Acres - Value): 57 - $1275
Name: Lee J. SMITH (District 7)
  • Land (Acres - Value): 15 - $200
Name: Lee J. SMITH (District 8)
  • North: M. Parrott
  • South: J. Willoughby
  • East: F. Parrott
  • Land (Acres - Value): 76 - $150
Name: M. M. SMITH (District 2)
  • North: G. Sharp
  • South: E. Wilson
  • East: J. Wilson
  • West: R. Sharp
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $100
Name: Melvin SMITH (District 3)

Name: Perry SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: P. Perkins
  • South: Co. Road
  • East: L. Douglas
  • West: P. Perkins
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $400
Name: Rachel SMITH (District 10)
  • North: J. Douglas
  • South: S. Coal Co.
  • East: A. Smith
  • West: S. Coal Co.
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $3500
Name: Richard (Col) SMITH (District 7)
  • North: Rogers
  • South: J. Cain
  • East: J. Cain
  • West: R. Rogers
  • Land (Acres - Value): 4 - $50
Name: Sherman SMITH (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: Smith & Rogers Addition
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: Sneed SMITH (District 7)
  • North: J. Smith
  • South: W. Lay
  • East: W. Lay
  • West: J. Smith
  • Land (Acres - Value): 2 - $50
Name: T. H. & Settle Bro's SMITH (District 2)

Name: Tate SMITH (District 7)

Name: Tate SMITH (District 7)

Name: Thos. SMITH (District 7)

  • North: Road
  • South: F. Parrot
  • East: J. Bolton
  • West: J. Dossett
  • Land (Acres - Value): 145 - $750
Name: W. B. SMITH (District 10)
  • North: Woolridge
  • South: same
  • East: same
  • West: same
  • Land (Acres - Value): 2 1/2 - $300
Name: W. B. SMITH (District 10)

Name: W. H. SMITH (District 6)

  • North: Road
  • South: F. Goins
  • East: A. Dossett
  • West: G. Yokum
  • Land (Acres - Value): 300 - $4000
Name: W. H. SMITH (District 8)
  • North: H. Harris
  • South: River
  • East: G. Harris
  • West: River
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $1000
Name: W. J. SMITH (District 6)

Name: W. M. SMITH (District 11)

  • North: I. & C. Co.
  • South: Z. Baird
  • East: Z. Baird
  • West: C. McGee
  • Land (Acres - Value): 41 1/2 - $400
Name: W. M. SMITH (District 11)
  • South: W. Baird
  • East: A. Lay
  • West: C. Baird
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $400
Name: W. M. SMITH (District 11)
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $10
Name: W. W. SMITH (District 6)

Name: Will (Col) SMITH (District 10)

Name: Wm. SMITH (District 2)

  • North: J. Wilson
  • South: W. Rutherford
  • East: C. Wilson
  • West: D. Wilson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250
Name: Wm. M. SMITH (District 2)
  • North: H. Richardson
  • South: P. Wilson
  • East: J. Boshears
  • West: L. Vinsant
  • Land (Acres - Value): 190 - $2200
Name: Wyat SMITH (District 6)

Name: Zach SMITH (District 7)

Name: SMITH & ARCHER (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: St.
  • South: M. Adkins
  • East: J. Smith
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $250
Name: Reuben SMITHERS (District 10)

Name: A. M. SMOOT (District 10)

Name: A. Y. SNAVELY (District 7)

  • North: S. Needham
  • South: Road
  • East: J. Little
  • West: J. King
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $500
Name: Wm. SNAVELY (District 7)
  • North: A. Snavely
  • South: Road
  • East: J. Little
  • West: A. Snavely
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: Joe SNEED (District 10)

Name: Frank SNIDER (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: A. J. SOUDERS (District 10)

Name: G. S. SOUDERS (District 10)

Name: Geo. SOUDERS (District 10)

Name: A. G. SPANGLER (District 7)

  • North: F. McNew
  • South: Road
  • East: S. Woodson
  • West: J. Miller
  • Land (Acres - Value): 195 - $2500
Name: A. J. SPANGLER (District 8)
  • North: Willoughby
  • South: Massey
  • East: Creek
  • West: Kimberlin
  • Land (Acres - Value): 200 - $1000
Name: Catherine SPANGLER (District 7)
  • North: S. Woodson
  • South: F. King
  • East: A. Miller
  • West: same
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $250
Name: R. B. SPANGLER (District 3)

Name: Willey SPANGLER (District 8)

  • North: Creek
  • South: G. Spangler
  • East: B. Leech
  • West: Goins
  • Land (Acres - Value): 60 - $150
Name: Rufus SPARK (District 7)

Name: Isaac SPARKS (District 6)

  • North: W. Woodson
  • South: S. Arthur
  • East: J. Chapman
  • West: H. Brown
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $80
Name: J. M. SPARKS (District 6)
  • South: W. Ivy
  • East: Sparks
  • West: H. Brown
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $150
Name: Stephen SPARKS (District 6)
  • South: W. Roach
  • East: W. Roach
  • West: J. Sparks
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $65
Name: Lewis SPAULDEN (District 5)

Name: J. F. SPENCE (District 12)

  • South: Mountain
  • East: Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 97 1/4 - $275
Name: Wm. SPENCER (District 8)
  • South: I. Goins
  • East: C. Sweat
  • West: J. Childress
  • Land (Acres - Value): 3 - $25
Name: John SPRAWS (District 5)

Name: John ST. JOHN (District 4)

Name: Wm. ST. JOHN (District 4)

Name: Frank STALLINGS (District 3)

Name: Ed STAMY (District 10)

Name: Coal Co. STANDARD (District 9)

  • North: Mountain
  • South: Land
  • East: J. Harmon
  • Land (Acres - Value): 680 - $2040
Name: STANDARD COAL CO. (District 10)
  • South: Mountain
  • East: Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 5500 - $55000
Name: Heirs STANFILL (District 11)
  • North: L. Sexton
  • South: T. Sexton
  • East: R. R.
  • West: T. Sexton
  • Land (Acres - Value): 1 1/2 - $75
Name: Hiram STANFILL (District 11)

Name: J. L. STANFILL (District 11)

  • North: Perkins Heirs
  • South: W. Johnson
  • East: C. McGee
  • West: E. T. C. Co.
  • Land (Acres - Value): 980 - $2500
Name: James STANFILL (District 11)
  • North: W. Johnson
  • South: F. Lay
  • East: P. Lay
  • West: F. Lay
  • Land (Acres - Value): 175 - $1250
Name: Joseph STANFILL (District 4)

Name: Joseph STANFILL (District 9)

  • North: E. Weaver
  • South: G. Baird
  • East: E. Swinny
  • West: W. Baird
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $300
Name: Joseph STANFILL (District 9)
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $75
Name: Lewis STANFILL (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: J. Case
  • South: J. Bowman
  • East: G. Smith
  • West: R. Messer
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 3 - $1300
Name: Milton STANFILL (District 11)
  • North: W. Johnson
  • South: J. Stanfill
  • East: W. Johnson
  • West: J. Stanfill
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $400
Name: W. C. STANFILL (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: P. Dicks
  • South: Partridge
  • East: P. Dicks
  • West: C. Lot
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $1000
Name: STANFILL & ELLISON (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: St.
  • South: J. Lovel
  • East: J. Clark
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $600
Name: John STANFORD (District 5)

Name: D. H. STANSBURY (District 3)

Name: Elizabeth STANSBURY (District 3)

  • North: I. Black
  • South: C. Lot
  • East: I. Black
  • West: I. Black
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: L. T. STANSBURY (District 3)

Name: M. J. STANSBURY (District 16)

Name: Mike STEGIN (District 10)

Name: A. S. STEPHENS (District 9)

Name: Evert STEPHENS (District 3)

Name: Joshua STEPHENS (District 9)

Name: Thos. STEPHENS (District 9)

Name: James STEPHENSON (District 3)

Name: Al STEPP (District 3)

Name: Jane STEPP (District 6)

  • North: A. Arthur
  • South: Step S.
  • East: T. McFarland
  • West: W. Roach
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $100
Name: Robt. STEPP (District 6)

Name: Stephen STEPP (District 6)

  • North: J. Step
  • South: Willoughby
  • East: T. McFarland
  • West: W. Roach
  • Land (Acres - Value): 265 - $500
Name: Ephraim STEVENS (District 16)

Name: G. P. STEVENS (District 10)

Name: Milford (Col) STEVENS (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: St.
  • South: St.
  • East: St.
  • West: J. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 2 - $600
Name: J. F. STIKES (District 11)
  • North: J. Lay
  • South: L. Baird
  • East: L. Baird
  • West: Vanwinkle
  • Land (Acres - Value): 17 - $50
Name: J. F. STIKES (District 11)
  • North: A. Lawson
  • South: J. Lawson
  • East: J. Lawson
  • West: A. Lawson
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: Edward STILTON (District 16)

Name: George STINE (District 10)

Name: Henry STINE (District 10)

  • South: Woolridge
  • East: L. Perkins
  • West: Co. Line
  • Land (Acres - Value): 2 1/2 - $200
Name: Henry STINE (District 10)

Name: Alex STOKES (District 3)

Name: Berry STOKES (District 16)

Name: Isaac STOKES (District 3)

Name: Tom STOKES (District 3)

Name: W. H. STOKES (District 5)

  • North: Sharps Heirs
  • South: A. Heatherly
  • East: I. Gray
  • West: B. Shoftner
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $100
Name: H. P. STONE (District 4)
  • South: Careyville
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 2 - $550
Name: L. O. STONE (District 3)

Name: A. STOOKSBURY (District 1)

  • North: W. Johnson
  • South: J. Davis
  • East: W. Mills
  • West: W. Johnson
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $1000
Name: Sherman STOOKSBURY (District 3)

Name: A. S. STOUT (District 1)

  • North: J. Bailey
  • South: F. Bray
  • East: N. Housley
  • West: J. Powell
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $400
Name: G. D. STOUT (District 1)
  • North: N. Stout
  • South: E. Mitchell
  • East: E. Cooper
  • West: F. Stout
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $350
Name: Henry STOUT (District 1)
  • South: H. Comer
  • East: P. Miller
  • West: W. Riggs
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $200
Name: J. M. STOUT (District 1)
  • North: D. McNew
  • South: W. Johnson
  • East: J. Heatherly
  • West: R. Jones
  • Land (Acres - Value): 46 - $325
Name: James STOUT (District 1)

Name: Martha STOUT (District 1)

  • North: J. Davis
  • South: J. Albright
  • East: J. Davis
  • West: J. Albright
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $550
Name: Mat STOUT (District 1)
  • North: M. Stout
  • East: M. Stout
  • West: P. Irwin
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $300
Name: W. F. STOUT (District 1)
  • North: M. Stout
  • South: A. Morton
  • East: G. Stout
  • West: River
  • Land (Acres - Value): 40 - $350
Name: Wm. STOUT (District 16)

Name: L. STOWE (District 3)

Name: W. R. STRANGE (District 16 - City of Jellico)

  • North: M. St.
  • South: St.
  • East: Stanfill
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $800
Name: Lit STRATTON (District 6)
  • North: J. Irwin
  • South: A. Goins
  • East: J. Irwin
  • West: J. Irwin
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $150
Name: Clark STUBBS (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: St.
  • South: K. Tramell
  • East: Dr. Rose
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 2 - $725
Name: James SULLIVAN (District 15)
  • North: L. Teague
  • South: J. McKinney
  • East: C. Sawyers
  • West: J. Bills
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $450
Name: James SULLIVAN (District 15)
  • North: Highship
  • South: B. Marlow
  • East: L. Teague
  • West: J. Bills
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $325
Name: Thos. SULLIVAN (District 10)

Name: Wm. SUMMERS (District 5)

  • South: J. Burris
  • East: J. Gary
  • West: J. Walker
  • Land (Acres - Value): 4 - $30
Name: Wm. SUMMERS (District 10)

Name: Berry SUTTLES (District 8)

  • North: Co. Land
  • South: J. Little
  • East: H. Suttles
  • West: J. Little
  • Land (Acres - Value): 5 - $10
Name: G. H. SUTTLES (District 8)
  • North: J. Rogers
  • South: J. McCarty
  • East: J. McCarty
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 30 - $125
Name: Manerva SUTTLES (District 8)
  • North: J. McCarty
  • South: Co. Land
  • East: Fletcher
  • West: P. Suttle
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $75
Name: Peter SUTTLES (District 8)
  • North: Co. Land
  • East: Fletcher
  • West: Co. Land
  • Land (Acres - Value): 75 - $300
Name: Shack SUTTLES (District 8)

Name: Wm. SUTTLES (District 8)

  • South: P. Suttle
  • East: Co. Land
  • West: P. Little
  • Land (Acres - Value): 25 - $100
Name: H.'s Heirs SUTTON (District 6)
  • North: Woodson
  • South: Chapman
  • East: J. Meador
  • West: J. Paul
  • Land (Acres - Value): 75 - $500
Name: James SUTTON (District 4)
  • South: C. Bowling
  • East: F. Wheeler
  • West: Bowling
  • Land (Acres - Value): 60 - $120
Name: L. S. SUTTON (District 5)

Name: Lincoln SUTTON (District 4)

Name: Lizzie SUTTON (District 1)

  • North: T. Riggs
  • South: H. Comer
  • East: P. Miller
  • West: W. Riggs
  • Land (Acres - Value): 70 - $150
Name: Lizzie SUTTON (District 5)
  • South: E. Sutton
  • East: W. Ivy
  • West: Chapman
  • Land (Acres - Value): 80 - $175
Name: Lizzie SUTTON (District 8)
  • North: A. Goins
  • South: J. Comer
  • East: M. Parker
  • West: T. Miller
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $125
Name: Sterl. SUTTON (District 4)
  • South: Chadwell
  • East: H. Cox
  • Land (Acres - Value): 20 - $75
Name: Jeff SWARTZ (District 16 - City of Jellico)
  • North: Stanfill
  • South: J. Smith
  • East: St.
  • West: Land Co.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $900
Name: B. J. SWEAT (District 8)
  • North: J. Peobly
  • South: River
  • East: W. Moore
  • West: Rogers
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $300
Name: Clen (Col) SWEAT (District 8)
  • North: McNew
  • South: I. Goins
  • East: I. Goins
  • West: S. Miller
  • Land (Acres - Value): 30 - $75
Name: Frank (Col) SWEAT (District 10)
  • North: Smith
  • South: R. R. Co.
  • East: Smith
  • West: R. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $100
Name: Gran (Col) SWEAT (District 8)
  • North: W. Maupin
  • South: J. Childress
  • East: B. Miller
  • West: J. Childress
  • Land (Acres - Value): 50 - $100
Name: John SWEAT (District 8)
  • North: J. Massey
  • South: W. Smith
  • East: H. Harris
  • West: J. McNeely
  • Land (Acres - Value): 150 - $175
Name: P. D. SWEAT (District 8)
  • North: G. Harris
  • South: River
  • East: G. Harris
  • West: same
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $750
Name: Sharp (Col) SWEAT (District 4)
  • South: Peterson
  • East: N. Wood
  • West: D. Smith
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $250
Name: Wm. SWEAT (District 8)
  • North: J. Massey
  • South: H. Harris
  • East: J. McCarty
  • Land (Acres - Value): 15 - $50
Name: R. R. SWEPSON (District 4)
  • North: Road
  • South: W. Alley
  • East: W. Burris
  • West: St.
  • Town Lots (Number - Value): 1 - $500
Name: Henry SWINEY (District 10)

Name: P. E. SWINNEY (District 9)

  • North: S. Wilburn
  • South: J. Branham
  • East: J. Stanfill
  • West: same
  • Land (Acres - Value): 100 - $250

 

 


Bible Records Cemeteries Census Court Records Death Certificates
Deeds Family Photo Album FAQS Goodspeed's History History
Letters Lookups Mailing Lists Maps & Place Names Marriages
Migration Military Newspapers Obituaries Published Resources
Queries Research Helps Local & Family Reunions Search Engines Site Map
SSDI
Surnames
Taxes
Websites
Wills
Home
Postcards
Campbell Tennessee and Beyond  
Prison
 


You are our  visitor to this page since January 1, 2005.




.

Campbell County TNGenWeb Host is campbell@tngenweb.org
TNGenWeb State Coordinator information can
be found at http://www.tngenweb.org/contact.html

Copyright 2004 - present by SM Pratt
The contents of these pages are the property of the Campbell County GenWeb,
and/or private contributors. Any reproduction and/or use of this material for any use other than personal,
unpublished and not-for-profit research is expressely prohibited.  Publication of material on this website on
other websites is also prohibited.

The Campbell County TNGenWeb Project makes no claims or estimates of the validity of the information submitted and reminds you that each new piece of information found should not be taken at face value, but should be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence.

Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site

This site is a member of the free, all-volunteer
A TNGenWeb Project-Affiliated Site

TNGenWeb is a subset of
The USGenWeb Project

 

TNGenWeb project logos are the copyrighted property
of their respective owners and used here with permission.