1860 Campbell County Census
 
Transcribed from
National Archives Microfilm
M653 - R1240
 
Red Line
 
NOTES:
 
 
Name Index
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 
 
 
Red Line
 
2nd Civil District
June 6, 1860
Jacksbor, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 18 - Stamped No. 452
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

111-111
RICHARDSON, Daniel       59     M      Farmer             550     650  TN
RICHARDSON, Elisabeth    58     F                                      TN
RICHARDSON, Rebecca      26     F                                      TN
RICHARDSON, Susan        23     F                                      TN
RICHARDSON, William      20     M      Farm Hand                       TN
RICHARDSON, Kesiah       14     F                                      TN      12
RICHARSON, John          64     M                                      VA              Idiotic

112-112
VINSANT, Geo W.          24     M      Farmer                     100  TN
VINSANT, Mary            28     F                                      TN
VINSANT, Richard         4      M                                      TN
VINSANT, Rebecca         2      F                                      TN
VINSANT, Daniel          1      M                                      TN
DAY, Edward              64     M                                      NC              Pauper

113-113
RICHARDSON, John H.      21     M                                 150  TN
RICHARDSON, Nancy        21     F                                      TN          13
WILLHITE, Pleasant       27     M                                      TN              Idiotic

114-114
SMITH, Geo W.            63     M      Farmer             975     258  NC
SMITH, Kessiah           40     F                                      TN
SMITH, Wm. M             10     M                                      TN          13
SMITH, Drewry            8      M                                      TN          13
SMITH, John L.           4      M                                      TN
SMITH, Elizabeth         1      F                                      TN

115-115
WHITMAN, Sarah           76     F                                 89   TN
NEIL, Jacob W.           15     M      Farm Hand                       TN

116-116
LAWSON, John             53     M      Farmer             350     280  VA
LAWSON, Nancy            52     F                                      TN
LAWSON, Wm. Jasper       14     M                                      TN      12
LAWSON, John Henry       22     M                                      TN      12
LAWSON, Sarelda          22     F                                      TN      12
DUG, Joseph              2      M                                      TN
DUG, Mary                9/12   F                                      TN
CARROLL, Dicey           75     F      Lodger                          NC          13

117-117
RICHARDSON, Daniel       32     M      Farmer             400     200  TN
RICHARDSON, Martha J.    36     F                                      TN          13

118-118
YOUNG, J. C.             19     M                                      TN
YOUNG, Nancy             22     F                                      TN          13
YOUNG, Sarah J.          3      F                                      TN
YOUNG, Susan R           1      F                                      TN
WILLHITE, Polly          17     F                                      TN

119-119
GROSS, Edmond            45     M      Farmer             2000    150  TN
 
__________________________________________
 
For 1st p of 5th CD See Page 32
 
5th Civil District
June 11, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 33 - Stamped No. 453
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________


(Reeves Family Continued From)
REAVES, W. C.            15     M      Farm Labor                      TN      12
REAVES, George W.        13     M                                      TN      12
REAVES, Elbert           11     M                                      TN      12
REAVES, Louisa           6      F                                      TN      12

219-214
RICHARDSON, William      61     M      Farmer             8000    3300 VA
RICHARDSON, Susan        22     F                                      TN
RICHARDSON, John         13     M                                      TN      12
HUTSON, Reuben           17     M      Farm Laborer                    TN
CROUSHOM, Louisa         17     F      Inmate                          TN

220-215
GREEN, Richard           39     M      Farm Laborer               125  VA
GREEN, Mary Jane         33     F                                      VA          13
GREEN, Olly              12     F                                      TN      12
GREEN, William           10     M                                      TN      12
GREEN, Tibitha           8      F                                      TN      12
GREEN, Thomas            6      M                                      TN      12
GREEN, Robert T.         3      M                                      TN
GREEN, Isaac             1      M                                      TN

221-216
ELKINS, Meredith         34     F      Farm Hand                       NC
ELKINS, Marium           33     F                                      TN
ELKINS, Louisa           12     F                                      TN
ELKINS, Emely J.         10     F                                      TN
ELKINS, Joseph           9      M                                      TN      12
ELKINS, David            8      M                                      TN
ELKINS, Jessee           7      M                                      TN
ELKINS, Sarah            4      F                                      TN
ELKINS, Susan            1      F                                      TN

222-217
WOODS, Nathaniel         26     M                                      TN
WOODS, Polly M.          22     F                                      NC
WOODS, James             7      M                                      TN      12
WOODS, Sarah             3      F                                      TN

223-218
SHARP, W.H.              30     M      Farmer             4000    4500 TN
SHARP, Sarah             28     F                                      TN
SHARP, Thornton          7      M                                      TN      12
SHARP, Elisabeth Ann     6      F                                      TN
SHARP, Marton Luther     3      M                                      TN

224-219
FORD, Stephen A.         29     M                                      VA
FORD, Nancy J.           29     F                                      VA
FORD, W.H.               11     M                                      TN
FORD, Lavina             10     F                                      TN
FORD, Elisabeth J.       9      F                                      TN
 
__________________________________________
 
5th Civil District
June 11, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 34 - Stamped No. 453
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

FORD, Isaac              6      M                                      TN
FORD, Sarah              4      F                                      TN
FORD, Elmira             3      F                                      TN
FORD, Tabitha            7/12   F                                      TN

225-220
GREER, John              65     M      Miller                     100  NC
GREER, Mary              63     F                                      PA

226-221
KEATON, James            32     M      Farm Hand                  25   TN          13
KEATON, Mary             32     F                                      TN
KEATON, Sarah            16     F                                      TN
KEATON, William M.       7      M                                      TN
KEATON, Nancey J.        5      F                                      TN
KEATON, James F.         4      M                                      TN

227-222
WILLHITE, Benjamin       43     M      Farmer             250     200  TN
WILLHITE, Elmira         37     F                                      TN
WILLHITE, Lemuel A.      13     M                                      TN      12
WILLHITE, Sampson D.     10     M                                      TN
WILLHITE, Susan Ellen    7      F                                      TN

228-223
WALLAS, Champless        66     M      Farmer             2000    200  NC          13
WALLAS, Ellen            58     F                                      MA
WILLHITE, Sampson David  10     M      Inmate                          TN

229-224
HAMPTON, Elisha          60     M      Farmer                     75   TN
HAMPTON, Lydia           57     F                                      TN
HAMPTON, Rebecca         36     F                                      TN
HAMPTON, George          22     M      Farm Hand                       TN
HAMPTON, Jane            20     F                                      TN
HAMPTON, Henry           16     M      Farm Hand                       TN

230-225
REEVES, John D.          27     M      Farm Hand                       TN
REEVES, Catharine        26     F                                      TN          13
REEVES, Mary Emely       4      F                                      TN
REEVES, Margaret         3      F                                      TN
REEVES, Elisabeth Jane   3      F                                      TN
REEVES, Ellen Catharine  1      F                                      TN
REEVES, Sarah F.         1      F                                      TN

231-226
WALKER, James            22     M      Farm Laborer               50   TN
WALKER, Cynthia E.       26     F                                      TN
WALKER, Sarah            1      F                                      TN
WALKER, John D.          8/12   M                                      TN

232-227
WALKER, John             56     M      Farmer             2000    400  VA
WALKER, Sarah            49     F                                      TN
WALKER, John             21     M      Farm Laborer                    TN      12
 
__________________________________________
 
5th Civil District
June 11, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 35 - Stamped No. 454
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

WALKER, Thos. J.         19     M      Farm Hand                       TN      12
WALKER, Lilburn          18     M      Farm Hand                       TN      12
WALKER, Wilson           15     M      Farm Hand                       TN      12
WALKER, Elijah           13     M      Twins                           TN      12
WALKER, Lear             13     F      Twins                           TN      12

233-228
HARRIS, Nathaniel        61     M      Farmer             300     300  NC          13
HARRIS, Hannah           52     F                                      TN
HARRIS, Rachael          22     F                                      TN
HARRIS, William          16     M      Farm Hand                       TN
HARRIS, Elisabeth        15     F                                      TN
HARRIS, Anna             12     F                                      TN

234-229
FORD, Aaron              26     M      Farm Hand                  25   TN          13
FORD, Nancey M.          30     F                                      TN          13
FORD, Sarah              4      F                                      TN
FORD, William            2      M                                      TN
FORD, Rebecca C.         1/12   F                                      TN

235-230
DOUGLAS, Thomas          72     M      Farmer             1200    500  NC
DOUGLAS, Nancy           68     F                                      SC
DOUGLAS, Lucinda         24     F                                      TN      12
STANLEY, Jacob           16     M      Farm hand                       TN

236-231
DOUGLAS, John            26     M      Farmer             1000    400  TN
DOUGLAS, Catharine       20     F                                      TN

237-232
MURRY, J. M.             31     M      Carpenter                  150  TN
MURRY, Lucinda J.        22     F                                      TN          13
MURRY, Harvey R.         4      M                                      TN
MURRY, Sarah Ann         2      F                                      TN
MURRY, Malone J.         3/12   M                                      TN

238-233
DELAP, George            48     M      Farmer             10000   2500 TN
DELAP, Pheba             42     F                                      TN
DELAP, Raphael           18     M      Farm Hand                       TN      12
DELAP, Bethena           16     F                                      TN      12
DELAP, Henry C.          14     M                                      TN      12
DELAP, David S.          12     M                                      TN      12
CABBAGE, Catharine       81     F      Inmate                          VA          13

239-234
PRATER, David            60     M      Farm Hand                       VA          13
PRATER, Nancey           40     F                                      TN          13
PRATER, Horgess          15     M                                      TN      12
PRATER, Benjamin         13     M                                      TN
PRATER, John             11     M                                      TN
PRATER, Elisabeth        9      F                                      TN
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 12, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 36 - Stamped No. 454
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

PRATER, Henry            7      M                                      TN
PRATER, Galnice          5      M                                      TN

240-XXX
Unoccupied

241-235
WILSON, Henry            39     M      Farm Hand                  150  TN          13
WILSON, Sarah            37     F                                      TN          13
WILSON, Isaac            16     M      Farm Hand                       TN      12
WILSON, Lewis            14     M                                      TN      12
WILSON, Amanda           12     F                                      TN      12
WILSON, Phenis W.        10     **                                     TN      12
WILSON, Squire H.        8      M                                      TN      12
WILSON, Mary J.          5      F                                      TN
WILSON, Nancey E.        3      F                                      TN
WILSON, Sarah Ann        1      F                                      TN

242-236
TILLER, John H.          31     M      Waggoner                        TN          13
TILLER, Melinda          30     F                                      TN
TILLER, John C.          13     M                                      TN      12
TILLER, Mary             12     F                                      TN      12
TILLER, William          9      M                                      TN      12
TILLER, Martha J.        8      F                                      TN      12
TILLER, Angeline         5      F                                      TN
TILLER, Nancey Ann       3      F                                      TN
TILLER, Sarah E.         1      F                                      TN

243-237
FORD, "Isaac, Sr"        68     M      Farm Hand                       TN          13
FORD, Harriet            42     F                                      VA          13
FORD, Sarah              12     F                                      TN
FORD, Wilson             10     M                                      TN
FORD, Barrett            5      M                                      TN
FORD, Thomas             2      M                                      TN

244-238
ROSSIN, Isham            40     M      Forge Hand                      NC          13
ROSSIN, Mahala           35     F                                      TN
ROSSIN, David C.         15     M      Forge Hand                      TN      12
ROSSIN, Ellender J.      14     F                                      TN      12
CARTER, Nelly            79     F      Inmate                          SC

245-239
TUCKER, James M.         57     M      Cabinet Maker              100  TN
TUCKER, Martha           43     F                                      TN          13
TUCKER, Alsa             17     F                                      TN      12
TUCKER, Emely            10     F                                      TN      12
TUCKER, Martha           5      F                                      TN      12
WILLHITE, John           23     M      Inmate                          TN              Pauper

246-240
MOWL, Franklin           27     M                                      TN          13
 
__________________________________________
 
5th Civil District
June 12, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 37 - Stamped No. 455
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

MOWL, Louisa             22     F                                      TN          13
MOWL, Uriah              3/12   M                                      TN
JACKSON, Sarah           15     F      Inmate                          TN      12

247-241
MURRY, Stephen           28     M      Carpenter                  25   TN
MURRY, Mary J.           24     F                                      TN          13
MURRY, Tabitha           3      F                                      TN
MURRY, Parris            1      F                                      TN
DAY, Sarah               81     F      Inmate                          TN          13  Pauper

248-242
BROCUS, Josiah F.        26     M      Farmer             300     200  TN
BROCUS, Polly            24     F                                      TN
BROCUS, James F.         3      M                                      TN
RUTHERFORD, Elisabeth    58     F      Inmate                          VA

249-243
MYARS, Richard           50     M   B  Farm Hand                  280  TN
MYARS, Rebecca           22     F   B                                  TN
MYARS, Milton            5      M   B                                  TN
MYARS, Barella           3      F   B                                  TN
MYARS, Henry             2      M   B                                  TN

250-244
WILLIAMS, William        43     M      Farm Hand                  30   TN          13
WILLIAMS, Martha         33     F                                      KY          13
WILLIAMS, Isaac          11     M                                      KY      12
WILLIAMS, Rebecca Ann    9      F                                      KY
WILLIAMS, Lucey Ann      8      F                                      KY
WILLIAMS, Sally Ann      6      F                                      TN
WILLIAMS, Susannah       4      F                                      TN
WILLIAMS, Threesa        2      F                                      TN

251-245
MYERS, W. H.             28     M      Farmer             800     800  TN
MYERS, Sarah J.          23     F                                      TN
MYERS, John F.           4      M                                      TN
MYERS, Hagnes F.         3      M                                      TN
MYERS, Isaac M.          1      M                                      TN
PRATER, Thomas H.        15     M      Farm Hand                       TN      12

252-246
MYERS, John              31     M      Farmer                          TN
MYERS, Sarah J.          22     F                                      TN
MYERS, Millard H.        1      M                                      TN
PRATOR, John             10     M      Farm Hand                       TN

253-247
GOODARD, Alexander       66     M      Farm Hand                       NC          13
GOODARD, Martha          69     F                                      NC          13
GOODARD, Francis M.      11     F                                      NC      12

254-248
MURRY, Lear              73     M                         400     500  TN
MURRY, Thomas            38     M                                      TN
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 12, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 38 - Stamped No. 455
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

HUFF, Thomas             15     M      Farm Hand                       TN

255-249
NEWPORTE, Asa            28     M      Farm Hand                  60   TN
NEWPORTE, Rosannah       21     F                                      TN
NEWPORTE, Rebecca E.     3      F                                      TN
NEWPORTE, Mary J.        1      F                                      TN

256-250
MALICOTE, John           25     M      Farm Hand          50      40   TN
MALICOTE, Nancy S.       24     F                                      TN
MALICOTE, George B.      3      M                                      TN
MALICOTE, James C.       1      M                                      TN

257-251
MYERS, Issac             58     M      Farmer             10000   7000 TN
MYERS, Margaret          45     F                                      TN          13
MYERS, Archibald         23     M                                      TN
MYERS, Minervey J.       21     F                                      TN
MYERS, Ann               13     F                                      TN      12
MYERS, David F.          10     M                                      TN      12

258-252
WOODWARD, William        38     M      Farm Hand                  175  NC
WOODWARD, Lear           36     F                                      TN
WOODWARD, Minerva J.     15     F                                      TN      12
WOODWARD, Lucindia       12     F                                      TN      12
WOODWARD, Martha M.      6      F                                      TN
WOODWARD, Sarah E.       5      F                                      TN
WOODWARD, John F.        2      M                                      TN

259-253
LEACH, John              38     M                                 130  TN
LEACH, Angeline          38     F                                      TN          13
LEACH, James             13     M                                      TN      12
LEACH, Lurana            11     F                                      TN      12
LEACH, William           9      M                                      TN      12
LEACH, Mary J.           7      F                                      TN
LEACH, John              4      M                                      TN
LEACH, Sneed             7/12   M                                      TN

260-254
WOODWARD, Alexander      60     M      Farm Hand                       NC          13
WOODWARD, Martha         62     F                                      NC          13
WOODWARD, Francis        13     M                                      TN      12

261-255
SHARP, Henry             32     M      Farmer             6500    3300 TN
SHARP, Sarah             27     F                                      TN
SHARP, Anna J.           7      F                                      TN      12
SHARP, Casper W.         5      M                                      TN      12

262-256
HALE, Killis             37     M      Farm Hand                       TN
HALE, Martha             33     F                                      VA
HALE, Sarah E.           8      F                                      TN
 
__________________________________________
 
5th Civil District
June 12, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 39 - Stamped No. 456
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

HALE, Hannah J.          6      F                                      TN
HALE, Nancey Ann         5      F                                      TN
HALE, Elijah W.          2      M                                      TN
HALE, Rachael            6/12   F                                      TN

263-257
HARRISON, Malcigah       54     M      Farm Hand                       VA          13
HARRISON, Nancey         27     F                                      TN          13
HARRISON, Wm. J.         22     M      Farm Hand                       TN          13
HARRISON, Rachael        14     F                                      TN
HARRISON, James A.       8      M                                      TN
HARRISON, Wm. H.         7/12   M                                      TN

264-258
SMITH, John              39     M      Farmer                     250  TN          13
SMITH, Martha            35     F                                      TN          13
SMITH, Menerva           13     F                                      TN      12
SMITH, James             10     M                                      TN      12
SMITH, Sarah             7/12   F                                      TN

265-259
SHARP, Milton            23     M      Farmer                     2400 TN
SHARP, Minerva           19     F                                      TN
SHARP, Mary              1      F                                      TN
SHARP, James             2/12   M                                      TN
WILLHITE, Anna           10     F      Domestic                        TN

266-260
RICHARDSON, F.           29     M      Meth Minister      4000    1500 TN
RICHARDSON, Elisabeth    29     F                                      TN
RICHARDSON, William      6      M                                      TN      12
RICHARDSON, Sarah L.     3      F                                      TN
RICHARDSON, Susan E.     10/12  F                                      TN
TAYLOR, George           17     M      Farm Laborer                    TN

267-261
GREGORY, Green A.        62     M      Saddler                    50   GA
GREGORY, Deliah          54     F                                      NC
GREGORY, Mary E.         24     F                                      TN
GREGORY, Sarah H.        23     F                                      TN
GREGORY, Nancey M.       21     F                                      TN
GREGORY, Philimon D.     18     M      Farm Hand                       TN
GREGORY, John E.         16     M      Farm Hand                       TN
GREGORY, Green A.        14     M                                      TN
GREGORY, Alfred D.       10     M                                      TN

268-262
NANCE, Alexander         21     M      Farm Hand                       TN          13
NANCE, Mary              25     F                                      TN          13
NANCE, William           2/12   M                                      TN

269-263
STEWART, Andrew          44     M      Farm Hand                  60   TN
STEWART, Nancey          34     F                                      TN
 
__________________________________________
 
5th Civil District
June 14, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 40 - Stamped No. 456
 

NAME                     AGE    S  R   PROF               REO     PEO  PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

STEWART, Silas A.        14     M                                      TN
STEWART, Timothy         11     M                                      TN
STEWART, Nancey          6      F                                      TN
STEWART, William         4      M                                      TN
STEWART, Andrew J.       6/12   M                                      TN

270-264
MORGAN, James            48     M      Farm Hand                  50   TN
MORGAN, Margaret Ann     32     F                                      TN
MORGAN, Mary E.          14     F                                      TN              Deaf & Dumb
MORGAN, Martha           11     F                                      TN
MORGAN, Thos. J.         5      M                                      TN
MORGAN, Sarah C.         3      F                                      TN

271-265
KINCAID, B. F.           35     M      Farm Hand          15000   10825TN
KINCAID, Basheba         25     F                                      VA
KINCAID, Chas. H.        4      M                                      TN
KINCAID, Sarah J.        3      F                                      TN
KINCAID, Catharine H.    2      F                                      TN

272-266
BRUMMET, Susannah        49     F                                 200  TN
BRUMMET, Kesiah          22     F                                      KY
BRUMMET, Margaret        21     F                                      TN
BRUMMET, William C.      19     M      Farm Hand                       TN      12
BRUMMET, John W.         13     M                                      TN      12
HITCH, Christopher       11     M      Domestic                        TN      12

273-267
ST. JOHN, William        30     M                                      TN          13
ST. JOHN, Susannah       33     F                                      TN          13
ST. JOHN, Catharine      4      F                                      TN
ST. JOHN, John B.        3      M                                      TN
ST. JOHN, Horace         9/12   M                                      TN

274-268
IVEY, Morgan             29     M   M                                  TN          13
IVEY, Margaret           22     F   M                                  TN          13
IVEY, William            1      M                                      TN
SHELLY, Rebecca          40     F                                      TN          13

275-269
JONES, J. N.             29     M                                      VA
JONES, Elisabeth         29     F                                      VA
JONES, Susan             14     F                                      TN

276-270
SMITH, William           22     M                                      TN
SMITH, Francis E.        19     F                                      TN
SMITH, Robert            2      M                                      TN
SMITH, William           3/12   M                                      TN

277-271
TAYLOR, Geo. M.          54     M                         800     200  SC          13
TAYLOR, Rhoda            37     F                                      SC          13
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 

Red Line

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1860 CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  SITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Wednesday, August 12, 2015