1860 Campbell County Census
 
Transcribed from
National Archives Microfilm
M653 - R1240
 
Red Line
 
NOTES:
 
 
Name Index
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 
 
 
Red Line
 
4th Civil District
June 2, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 9 - Stamped No. 448
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________

MADIX, Geo. W.             26     M     Carpenter                   150    TN
[NOTE: Geo MADIX is part of the B. D. WINN family. Family No. 52-52]

53-53
HOLLINGSWORTH, John A.     55     M     Farmer               1600   200    MD
HOLLINGSWORTH, Emma        50     F                                        TN
HOLLINGSWORTH, Houston     18     M     Farm Hand                          TN      12
HOLLINGSWORTH, John        16     M                                        TN      12
HOLLINGSWORTH, James       14     M                                        TN      12
HOLLINGSWORTH, Love        10     F                                        TN      12
HOLLINGSWORTH, Mary        9      F                                        TN      12
HOLLINGSWORTH, Westley     5      M                                        TN

54-54
SMIDAY, Calvin             40     M     Farm Hand                          TN          13
SMIDAY, Elizabeth          32     F                                        TN          13
SMIDAY, John               13     M                                        TN      12
SMIDAY, James              12     M                                        TN
SMIDAY, Anna L.            9      F                                        TN
SMIDAY, Benjamin           6      M                                        TN
SMIDAY, Reubin             3      M                                        TN
SMIDAY, Melinda            1      F                                        TN

55-55
WEIR, Thos.                56     M     Merchant             5300   4200   Tyrone Co., Ireland
WEIR, Louisa D.            40     F                                        TN
WEIR, Mary Jane            19     F                                        TN
WEIR, Hugh H.              17     M                                        TN      12
WEIR, Sarah R.             12     F                                        TN      12
WEIR, Jo. W.               10     M                                        TN      12
WEIR, Andrew J.            4      M                                        TN

56-56
IZELY, John                65     M     Farmer               2000   6000   NC
IZELY, William             35     M                                        TN          13 Idiotic
IZELY, Barilla             22     F                                        TN          13 Blind
IZELY, Susan               18     F                                        TN      12

57-57
HUNTER, Squire             33     M     Farmer               4300   550    TN
HUNTER, Frances            44     F                                        VA          13
HUNTER, Sarah E.           11     F                                        TN      12
HUNTER, Tabitha Ann        9      F                                        TN      12
HUNTER, James              7      M                                        TN      12
HUNTER, Nancy C.           5      F                                        IA      12
CARSON, Jos. L.            27     M     Lawyer - Boarder                   NC
RUSSELL, C. D.             25     M     Physician                          KY
MCFARLAND, Geo.            30     M     Carpenter                          KY
OAKS, James                23     M                                        KY
HUNTER, Tabitha            75     F                                        TN          13
OWNES, James               18     M                                        TN
 
__________________________________________
 
4th Civil District
June 4, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 10 - Stamped No. 448
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[NOTE: The following people are part of the Squire Hunter Household]

RUSSELL, Thos. H.          25     M     Meth. Minister gost                TN
RUSSELL, E. E.             19     F                                        GA
RUSSELL, S. E.             2      F                                        TN
RUSSELL, E. W.             3/12   F                                        TN

58-58
HART, John W.              43     M     Farmer               1200   400    TN
HART, Sarah Ann            25     F                                        TN          13
ROACH, Silas               27     M     Farm Hand                          TN

59-59
PETERSON, John             32     M     Blacksmith           1200   300    TN
PETERSON, Ann              33     F                                        VA
PETERSON, John S.          9      M                                        TN      12
PETERSON, Isabella         6      F                                        TN      12
PETERSON, Mary C.          5      F                                        TN
PETERSON, Adison C.        3      M                                        TN
HARMON, Saml               24     M     Farm Hand                          TN          13

60-60
TAYLOR, W. M.              33     M     Carpenter            325    75     TN
TAYLOR, Mary               34     F                                        TN          13

61-61
WAISMAN, James A.          30     M     Saddler              1500   400    VA
WAISMAN, Elizabeth         29     F                                        TN
WAISMAN, John H.           5      M                                        TN
JOHNSON, Hiram P.          21     M     Saddler                            VA
OWENS, William             15     M                                        TN

62-62
MONTGOMERY, D. N.          33     M     Farmer               500    400    TN
MONTGOMERY, A. M.          21     M     Student                            TN      12
MONTGOMERY, Elizabeth      60     F     Lodger                             KY
MONTGOMERY, William        8      M                                        KY      12
MONTGOMERY, Charles        6      M                                        KY      12

63-63
WILLIAMS, James            47     M     Farmer               16500  15500  TN
WILLIAMS, Rebecca          45     F                                        TN
WILLIAMS, Hugh             21     M     Trader                             TN
WILLIAMS, Nancy J.         18     F                                        TN      12
WILLIAMS, Ann S. E.        16     F                                        TN      12
WILLIAMS, John             14     M                                        TN      12
WILLIAMS, Julia            13     F                                        TN      12

64-64
PETERSON, A. J.            26     M     Blacksmith                  100    TN
PETERSON, Emely            26     F                                        TN
PETERSON, Mary             7      F                                        TN      12
PETERSON, Franklin         4      M                                        TN
PETERSON, W. Henry         2/12   M                                        TN

65-65
BURRIS, Ezekiel            36     M     Farm Hand                   50     GA
BURRIS, Mary               23     F                                        NC          13
 
__________________________________________
 
4th Civil District
June 4, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 11 - Stamped No. 449
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
66-66
CAREY, William             52     M     Farmer                             TN
CAREY, Melinda M.          47     F                                        TN
CAREY, Susan E.            26     F                                        TN
CAREY, Bennett M.          22     F     School Teacher                     TN
CAREY, Elizabeth           20     F                                        TN      12
CAREY, William             18     M                                        TN      12
CAREY, Kate                16     F                                        TN      12
CAREY, Phillipson          13     M                                        TN      12
CAREY, Helen               10     F                                        TN      12
DAUGHERTY, J. S.           **     M     Border                             VA
WHEELER, Hugh              22     M     Clerk                              TN
BRITT, George              24     M     Plaster                            TN
BRITT, Caloway             18     M     Plaster                            TN
BRITT, N. B.               22     M     Plaster                            TN
HUES, Richard              **     M  M  Farm Hand                          TN

67-67
COOPER, Lindsey            25     M     Farmer               300    100    TN
COOPER, Mary               23     F                                        TN
COOPER, Mynatt             2      M                                        TN
COOPER, Wm R.              6/12   M                                        TN
GAILOR, Elizabeth          20     F     Domestic                           TN          13

68-68
COOPER, Wm. P.             31     M     Farmer                      80     TN
COOPER, Sarah              26     F                                        TN
COOPER, James              8      M                                        TN      12
COOPER, Thos.              6      M                                        TN      12
COOPER, Reuben             2      M                                        TN

69-69
LAWSON, Stokely            49     M     Farmer               1600   500    VA          13
LAWSON, Rebeca             48     F                                        VA          13
LAWSON, Louisa             15     F                                        VA
LAWSON, Archer             14     M                                        VA      12
LAWSON, Absalam            12     M                                        VA      12
LAWSON, Carter             11     M                                        VA      12
LAWSON, Elender            9      F                                        TN
LAWSON, Martha J.          8      F                                        TN
LAWSON, Rebecca            6      F                                        TN

70-70
BURROUGHS, W. H.           28     M     Lawyer                      1500   VA
BURROUGHS, Lizzie B.       24     F                                        VA
HILL, Jerome M.            3      M                                        VA
DAVIDSON, Amelia W.        19     F                                        VA
WALK, John B.              17     M                                        VA      12

71-71
MILLER, Andrew             50     M     Farmer                      200    TN          13
 
__________________________________________
 
4th Civil District
June 4, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 12 - Stamped No. 449
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
MILLER, Kezziah            35     F                                        TN          13
MILLER, Martha Ann         13     F                                        KY      12
MILLER, Thos.              11     M                                        TN      12
MILLER, Marcum             10     M                                        TN      12
MILLER, William            9      M                                        TN      12
MILLER, Edmond             7      M                                        TN
MILLER, Robert             6      M                                        TN
MILLER, Tabitha            4      F                                        TN
MILLER, Lemuel             2      M

72-72
VINSANT, Geo. W.           37     M     Farmer               150    300    TN
VINSANT, Vina              36     F                                        TN
VINSANT, Daniel            14     M                                        TN      12
VINSANT, Lemuel            12     M                                        TN      12
VINSANT, James M.          10     M                                        TN      12
VINSANT, Houston           9      M                                        TN      12
VINSANT, Julia             7      F                                        TN      12
VINSANT, Sarah E.          4      F                                        TN
VINSANT, Mary              2      F                                        TN
VINSANT, Susan             6/12   F                                        TN

73-73
ADKINS, Henry              43     M     Farmer               350    600    TN
ADKINS, Elizabeth          39     F                                        TN          13
ADKINS, Milton             19     M     Farmer                             TN
ADKINS, Nancey             18     F                                        TN

74-74
SAMSON, Carter             45     M     Farmer                      1000   VA
SAMSON, Melvina            43     F                                        TN          13
SAMSON, Robert             17     M     Farm Hand                          VA      12
SAMSON, Orrena             15     F                                        VA      12
SAMSON, Alexander          14     M                                        VA      12
SAMSON, David              13     M                                        VA      12
SAMSON, Minnie             11     F                                        TN      12
SAMSON, Stokley            11     M                                        TN      12
SAMSON, William            8      M                                        TN      12
SAMSON, Stephen            5      M                                        TN
SAMSON, Peter              2      M                                        TN

75-75
QUEENER, Riley             38     M     Farmer               2400   5000   TN
QUEENER, Mary              25     F                                        TN
QUEENER, Eliza Jane        7      F                                        TN      12
QUEENER, W. E. H.          5      M                                        TN
QUEENER, Julia Ann         3      F                                        TN

76-76
THOMAS, Wilson             47     M     Farmer                      400    TN
 
__________________________________________
 
4th Civil District
June 4, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 13 - Stamped No. 450
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
THOMAS, Vina               36     F                                        TN          13
THOMAS, Nancey             17     F                                        TN
THOMAS, Adanigah           14     M                                        TN      12
THOMAS, Lucinda            11     F                                        TN      12
THOMAS, Lear               11     M                                        TN      12
THOMAS, Squire             3      F                                        TN
THOMAS, Wilson             10/12  F                                        TN

77-77
ROGERS, Reuben             52     M     Farmer               3500   1500   TN
ROGERS, Obediance          46     F                                        TN
ROGERS, Thos. J.           21     M     Farm Hand                          TN      12
ROGERS, Sarah Ann          17     F                                        TN      12
ROGERS, Tibitha            15     F                                        TN      12
ROGERS, Mary R.            12     F                                        TN      12
ROGERS, Emely F.           9      F                                        TN      12
ROGERS, David H.           6      M                                        TN
ROGERS, Joseph H.          3      M                                        TN
ROGERS, Nancey H.          1      F                                        TN

78-78
COOPER, Syvester           33     M                                 300    TN
COOPER, Harrett            31     F                                        VA          13
COOPER, James M            3      M                                        TN
COOPER, Nancy E.           2      F                                        TN
COOPER, Anna J.            4/12   F                                        TN
HENSE, Orpha               55     F                                        TN          13 Pauper

79-79
BRATCHER, F. H.            55     M     Farmer                      1400   TN
BRATCHER, Anna E.          34     F                                        TN
BRATCHER, Ollevia T.       10     F                                        TN      12
BRATCHER, Geo. W.          8      M                                        TN      12
BRATCHER, Laviniea         6      F                                        TN      12
BRATCHER, James M.         4      M                                        TN
BRATCHER, Ferrell H.       2      M                                        TN
BRATCHER, Anna E.          1      F                                        TN

80-80
MILLER, Elias              43     M                                 130    TN
MILLER, Sarah              47     F                                        TN          13
MILLER, William            20     M     Farm Hand                          TN          13
MILLER, Celia              18     F                                        TN      12
MILLER, Stephen            16     M                                        TN      12
MILLER, Anna               13     F                                        TN
MILLER, Kitty              11     F                                        TN
MILLER, Martha             9      F                                        TN

81-81
GRAHAM, Wiley              41     M     Blacksmith                         TN
 
__________________________________________
 
4th Civil District
June 5, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 14 - Stamped No. 450
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
GRAHAM, Cleracey           36     F                                        TN
GRAHAM, Tyler              19     M     Carpenter                          TN
GRAHAM, Homer              17     M     Farm Hand                          TN      12
GRAHAM, Lucius             15     M                                        TN      12
GRAHAM, Elizabeth          13     F                                        TN
GRAHAM, Ellen              9      F                                        TN      12
GRAHAM, James              7      M                                        TN      12
GRAHAM, Narcissa           5      F                                        TN      12
GRAHAM, Richard            3      M                                        TN
GRAHAM, Horace             7/12   M                                        TN

82-82
TERHUNE, James             24     M     Merchant                    2000   KY
TERHUNE, Nancy J.          22     F                                        KY
TERHUNE, Owen C.           2      M                                        TN
SMITH, Elliot              24     M     Merchant                    2000   TN
SMITH, Geo. W.             39     M     Clerk of Court              200    TN
HAYES, Andrew E.           **     M     Artist                             KY
HAYES, James               **     M     Artist                             KY

83-83
CHAPMAN, John              25     M     Farmer                      150    TN
CHAPMAN, Lucinda           22     F                                        TN          13
CHAPMAN, Henery            2      M                                        TN
CHAPMAN, Wm. H.            3/12   M                                        TN
INGRAM, Anna E.            11     F                                        TN      12

84-84
BANGSTON, A. J.            24     M     School teacher              75     GA
BANGSTON, Mary E.          23     F                                        TN
BANGSTON, Violla           4      F                                        TN      12
BANGSTON, Mary E.          3      F                                        GA
BANGSTON, Floyd M.         10/12  M                                        TN

85-85
LOVITE, Jessee             38     M     Farmer                      75     AL          13
LOVITE, Nancey             42     F                                        NC          13
LOVITE, Moses              16     M     Farm Hand                          TN
LOVITE, Eliza J.           16     F                                        TN
LOVITE, Hester Ann         14     F                                        TN
LOVITE, Jessee             12     M                                        TN

86-86
QUEENER, Ann               44     F                          6000   11300  TN
QUEENER, Malinda           18     F                                        TN
QUEENER, Jane              13     F                                        TN

87-87
GRAY, Robert               45     M     Farmer                             TN          13
GRAY, Frances              36     F                                        TN
GRAY, Sarah                6      F                                        TN

88-88
HARMAN, Hiram              55     M                                 300    NC
 
__________________________________________
 
4th Civil District
June 5, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 15 - Stamped No. 451
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
HARMON, Rebecca            38     F                                        TN
HARMON, Powell             4      M                                        TN
HARMON, Silas              2      M                                        TN
HARMON, Emanuel            1      M                                        TN
PHILLIPS, William          8      M                                        TN
PHILLIPS, Polly            11     F                                        TN
PHILLIPS, Isaac            14     M                                        TN      12
PHILLIPS, Francis M.       17     M     Farm Hand                          TN

89-89
COOPER, Ephraim            40     M     Farmer               300    200    VA
COOPER, Lavina J.          30     F                                        VA          13
COOPER, Silvester          16     M     Farm Hand                          TN      12
COOPER, Melinda            15     F                                        TN      12
COOPER, Nancey             13     F                                        TN      12
COOPER, Mary Jane          12     F                                        TN      12
COOPER, Minerva            11     F                                        TN      12
COOPER, Elizabeth          10     F                                        TN      12
COOPER, William            9      M                                        TN      12
COOPER, Frederick          8      M                                        TN      12
COOPER, Rowan              5      M                                        TN
COOPER, Sarah              1      F                                        TN

90-90
SHARP, David               59     M                          10000  13000  TN
SHARP, Elisabeth           67     F                                        NC
MACCY, William             5      M                                        TN
THOMPSON, Melinda          6      F  M                                     TN

91-91
INGRAM, William            40     M                                 175    NC
INGRAM, Nancey             51     F                                        NC          13
DOWELL, Henderson          20     M     Farm Hand                          TN

92-92
SMIDDY, James              30     M                                 20     TN
SMIDDY, Elisabeth          27     F                                        AL          13
SMIDDY, Reuben             9      M                                        TN      12
SMIDDY, Calvin             7      M                                        TN      12
SMIDDY, George             5      M                                        TN
SMIDDY, Mary J.            3      F                                        TN
SMIDDY, Sarah              1      F                                        TN

93-93
BRUCE, Daniel              63     M     Farmer               550    200    SC
BRUCE, Mary                58     F                                        GA          13
BRUCE, Mary J.             30     F                                        TN          13
BRUCE, John                16     M     Farm Hand                          TN
NANCE, Polly               22     F                                        TN

94-94
WALKER, Layfayett          27     M     Farm Hand                   150    TN
 
__________________________________________
 
4th Civil District
June 5, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 16 - Stamped No. 451
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
WALKER, Catharine          24     F                                        TN
WALKER, Martha Ann         4      F                                        TN
WALKER, William R.         1      M                                        TN

95-95
MCKEE, Robert              25     M     Farmer                      35     TN          13
MCKEE, Polly Ann           27     F                                        TN
OWENS, Rufus               7      M                                        TN      12
MCKEE, Geo. W.             1      M                                        TN

96-96
WHEELER, R. D.             59     M     Farmer               15000  4480   TN
WHEELER, Charlottee        52     F                                        TN
WHEELER, Benjamin          25     M                                        TN
WHEELER, M. D.             23     M                                        TN
WHEELER, E. H. Foster      20     M                                        TN      12
WHEELER, Bell E.           17     F                                        TN
WHEELER, Eliza Jane        15     F                                        TN      12
WHEELER, Richard H.        13     M                                        TN      12
WHEELER, Joseph E.         11     M                                        TN      12
WHEELER, David H.          9      M                                        TN      12

97-97
SWEETON, Robert            56     M     Farm Hand                          TN          13
SWEETON, Mary              65     F                                        TN          13
SWEETON, Rebecca           27     F                                        TN          13
SWEETON, Sarah             20     F                                        TN          13
SWEETON, John M.           10     M                                        TN      12

98-98
MONTGOMERY, William        80     M                          1000   250    VA
MONTGOMERY, Elisabeth      54     F                                        NC
OWENS, John                48     M                                        NC          13

99-99
QUEENER, Jacob             34     M     Farmer               2400   3000   TN
QUEENER, Sarah Ann         34     F                                        TN
QUEENER, Margaret Ann      11     F                                        TN      12
QUEENER, John E.           8      M                                        TN      12
QUEENER, Jacob F.          6      M                                        TN      12
QUEENER, Granderson        5      M                                        TN
QUEENER, Nancey E.         3      F                                        TN
QUEENER, Sampson D.        1      M                                        TN

100-100
SMITH, Sterling            66     M     Farmer               1000   3200   NC          13
SMITH, Margaret            59     F                                        PA          13
QUEENER, Henry             18     M     Farm Hand                          TN

101-101
?????, Caswell             30     M     Farm Hand                   150    TN
?????, Elisa               24     F                                        TN
?????, Mary E.             2      F                                        TN
?????, Marlinda J.         3/12   F                                        TN
[NOTE: The surname of the preceding family was blackened out.]
 
__________________________________________
 
4th Civil District
June 5, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 17 - Stamped No. 452
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF            REO    PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
102-102
QUEENER, Barbara           78     F                          300    2500   NC          13

103-103
MILLER, Margaret           50     F     Washerwoman                        Not Known   13
MILLER, Susan              23     F     Washerwoman                        TN          13
MILLER, Lucinda            7      F                                        TN
MILLER, Josephfeen         5      F                                        TN
MILLER, Elisabeth          9      F                                        TN
THOMPSON, Jane             25     F                                        TN              Pauper
MILLER, Armstead           9      M                                        TN

104-104
MILLER, Ann                26     F     Washerwoman                        TN          13
MILLER, Thos.              10     M                                        TN
MILLER, Nancey J.          8      F                                        TN
MILLER, Martha E.          4      F                                        TN
MILLER, Hiram              5      M                                        TN
MILLER, Henry              1      M                                        TN

105-105
MILLER, Jane               26     F     Washerwoman                        TN          13
MILLER, Jordan             4      M                                        TN
MILLER, Susan              2      F                                        TN
MILLER, Jane E.            4/12   F                                        TN

106-106
MILLER, Susan              55     F     Washerwoman                        TN          13
MILLER, Louisa             11     F                                        TN
MILLER, Harriett           7      F                                        TN

107-107
HART, David                45     M     Physician            700    300    TN
HART, Mary                 14     F                                        TN
HART, Eliza J. S.          65     F                                        TN

108-108
YERY, C. J.                34     M     Shoemaker                   50     VA
YERY, Margaret             28     F                                        VA

109-109
MALONE, W. H.              32     M     Lawyer               1600   700    VA
MALONE, Elisabeth          27     F                                        TN
MALONE, Cordelia P.        8      F                                        TN      12
MALONE, Orlanda E.         7      F                                        TN      12
MALONE, Albert W.          5      M                                        TN      12
MALONE, Charles W.         3      M                                        TN
MALONE, Cynthia A.         1/12   F                                        TN
PROFFIT, Susan             43     F     Domestic                           TN
PROFFIT, Racheil           7      F     Domestic                           TN
PROFFIT, James             18     M     Student                            TN      12

110-110
CAPPS, Thos. J.            33     M     School Teacher                     TN
CAPPS, Cynthia C.          21     F                                        TN
CAPPS, Catherine Ann       6      F                                        TN
CAPPS, Florence T.         2      F                                        MO
KINNON, Sarah              21     F     Domestic                           MO
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 

Red Line

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1860 CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  SITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Wednesday, August 12, 2015