1860 Campbell County Census
 
Transcribed from
National Archives Microfilm
M653 - R1240
 
Red Line
 
NOTES:
 
 
Name Index
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index
 
 
 
Red Line
 
13th Civil District
August 4, 1860
Coal Creek, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 156 - Stamped No. 505
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
124-1012
POWELL, James                  37     M    Farmer         1000  350   TN
POWELL, Martha                 36     F                               TN
POWELL, Elisabeth              14     F                               TN
POWELL, Jordan                 12     M                               TN
POWELL, Jonathan               10     M                               TN
POWELL, John L.                8      M                               TN
POWELL, William                5      M                               TN
POWELL, Thos                   3      M                               TN
POWELL, Hart                   1/12   M                               TN
ORRICK, Jane                   21     F    Domestic                   TN          13

1025-1013
LOVING, Garland S.             57     M    Farmer         500   300   VA
LOVING, Euphama                45     F                               TN
LOVING, Jas. M.                22     M    Farmer                     TN
LOVING, Margaret P.            20     F                               TN      12
LOVING, B. Franklin            18     M    Farmer                     TN      12
LOVING, Joseph N.              17     M    Farmer                     TN      12
LOVING, Luranda P.             15     F    Farmer                     TN
LOVING, Catherine              12     F    Farmer                     TN      12
LOVING, Geo. W.                9      M    Farmer                     TN      12
LOVING, John R.                6      M    Farmer                     TN      12

1026-1014
AULT, Richard                  23     M    Farmer         300   50    TN          13
AULT, Hannah                   25     F                               TN
AULT, Susan                    6      F                               TN
AULT, James                    3      M                               TN
AULT, Thos                     2      M                               TN
AULT, Wm.                      8/12   M                               TN

1027-1015
BOWLING, Geo. W.               30     M    Farmer         3000  2500  TN
BOWLING, Sarah                 27     F                               TN
BOWLING, Mary J.               8      F                               TN      12
BOWLING, Iduma                 4      F                               TN
BOWLING, Mahulda               21     F    Domestic                   TN

1028-1016
HILL, Foster                   50     M    Farmer         1000  100   VA
HILL, Elisabeth                48     F                               NC
HILL, Gordon                   22     M    Farm Laborer               TN
HILL, Mary                     18     F                               TN
HILL, Benton                   16     M    Farm Laborer               TN
HILL, Harriet                  13     F                               TN      12

1029-1017
CARVER, William                48     M    Mill Wright    1000  125   TN
CARVER, Eliza                  30     F                               TN          13
CARVER, Amanda                 3      F                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 4, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 157 - Stamped No. 506
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
1030-1018
THOMPSON, Thomas               35     M    Farmer               200   TN          13
THOMPSON, Mary                 34     F                               TN          13
THOMPSON, Elisabeth            8      F                               TN
THOMPSON, William              6      M                               TN
THOMPSON, Catherine            5      F                               TN
THOMPSON, Norcissa             4      F                               TN
THOMPSON, Emely                2      F                               TN

1031-1020
QUEENER, Caswell               45     M    Farmer         4000  4500  TN
QUEENER, Emma                  20     F                               TN
QUEENER, Mary J.               12     F                               TN
QUEENER, Louisa                10     F                               TN
QUEENER, Jacob                 1      M                               TN

1032-1020
PETIT, Dave                    54     M    Farmer                     TN
PETIT, Catherine               50     F                               TN
PETIT, Mary                    19     F                               TN
PETIT, Adeline                 13     F                               TN
PETIT, Samuel                  11     M                               TN
PETIT, Borbora                 8      F                               TN

1033-1021
ADKINS, Elisha                 59     M    Farmer               75    TN
ADKINS, Rebecca                51     F                               TN
ADKINS, William                19     M    Farm Hand                  TN

1034-1022
ADKINS, Elijah                 39     M    Farmer               70    TN
ADKINS, Catherine              38     F                               TN
ADKINS, Joshua                 13     M                               TN
ADKINS, Emely                  9      F                               TN
ADKINS, Rebecca                7      F                               TN
ADKINS, Elzira                 5      F                               TN
ADKINS, Nancy E.               3      F                               TN
ADKINS, Serelda                1      F                               TN

1035-1023
PETIT, ElIzabeth               25     F                               TN
PETIT, Matilda                 6      F                               TN

1036-1024
ADKINS, Rebecca                24     F    Wash Woman                 TN          13
ADKINS, Eliza                  5      F                               TN
ADKINS, Millord                4      M                               TN
ADKINS, Bennett                2      M                               TN
ADKINS, Richard D.             6/12   M                               TN

1037-1025
OWENS, James D.                60     M    Farmer               75    NC          13
OWENS, Sorah                   54     F                               NC          13
OWENS, William                 15     M    Farm Hand                  NC
OWENS, Elizabeth               13     F                               NC
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 4, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 158 - Stamped No. 506
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
1038-1026
WEBB, George                   27     M    Farmer               100   TN
WEBB, Lydia                    25     F                               TN          13
WEBB, Elias                    4      M                               TN

1039-1027
WEBB, Elias                    25     M    Farmer               75    TN
WEBB, Mory                     18     F                               TN          13
AULT, Sorah                    50     F    Inmate         200   75    TN          13
AULT, Jane                     21     F    Inmate                     TN          13
AULT, Sorah J.                 14     F    Inmate                     TN

1040-1028
SHORP, Henry                   40     M    Farmer         400   300   TN
SHORP, Catherine               37     F                               TN          13
SHORP, Nancy J.                17     F                               TN
SHORP, Perlina                 13     F                               TN
SHORP, Jacob                   12     M                               TN
SHORP, John                    10     M                               TN
SHORP, Henry J.                8      M                               TN
SHORP, Elizabeth C.            7      F                               TN
SHORP, Lindsey                 4      M                               TN
SHORP, Geo. W.                 2      M                               TN
SHORP, Mary                    1      F                               TN

1041-1029
IZLEY, Lafayett                33     M    Farmer         500   500   TN
IZLEY, Mortha                  23     F                               TN
IZLEY, John                    5      M                               TN
IZLEY, Thomas                  3      M                               TN
IZLEY, James M.                8/12   M                               TN

1042-1030
BROWN, James                   60     M    Farmer               200   TN          13
BROWN, Mortha                  60     F                               TN          13
BROWN, Mary                    30     F                               TN
BROWN, Howord                  21     M                               TN
BROWN, Catherine               18     F                               TN
BROWN, Fielding                16     M    Farm Laborer               TN

1043-1031
HATMAKER, Aoron                62     M    Miller         1600  500   TN          13

1044-1032
SLOVER, James                  25     M    Farmer               125   TN          13
SLOVER, Sarah                  24     F                               TN
SLOVER, Washington             5      M                               TN
SLOVER, Isabella               3      F                               TN
SLOVER, James M.               2      M                               TN
SLOVER, Catherine              6/12   F                               TN

1045-1033
MOSIER, Adam                   77     M    Farmer               200   NC
MOSIER, Jane                   36     F                               TN

1046-1034
MOSIER, George                 29     M    Farmer         500   350   TN
MOSIER, Borbora                26     F                               TN
MOSIER, Henry                  5      M                               TN
MOSIER, Arvell                 3      M                               TN
MOSIER, Elizabeth L.           2      F                               TN
MOSIER, Susan J.               2/12   F                               TN
BULLOCK, Elizabeth             60     F    Inmate                     NC          13
ADKINS, Mary                   11     F    Inmate                     TN

1047-1035
MOSIER, Jacob                  27     M    Farmer         400   200   TN
MOSIER, Eliza                  26     F                               TN
MOSIER, Mary                   7      F                               TN      12
MOSIER, Emeline                5      F                               TN
MOSIER, Elizabeth              3      F                               TN
DAY, Lucinda                   14     F    Domestic                   TN

1048-1037
SHERP, John                    33     M    Farmer         800   300   TN
SHERP, Nancy E.                25     F                               TN
SHERP, George W.               6      M                               TN
SHERP, Mary J.                 3      F                               TN
SHERP, William R.              2      M                               TN
SHERP, Parley S.               10/12  F                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 7, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 159 - Stamped No. 507
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
1049-1038
MILLER, Daniel                 60     M    Farmer         400   150   TN          13
MILLER, Morgoret               59     F                               TN          13
MILLER, George                 24     M    Farm Laborer               TN

1050-1039
HARMON, Jacob                  26     M    Farmer               100   TN
HARMON, Susan                  25     F                               TN
HARMON, Sorah                  6      F                               TN
HARMON, Henry                  4      M                               TN
HARMON , Elizabeth             2      F                               TN
HARMON, Susan                  10/12  F                               TN

1051-1040
KEITH, Michael                 25     M    Farmer                     TN
KEITH, Mary                    27     F                               TN
KEITH, James                   5      M                               TN

1052-1041
GAILOR, James                  25     M    Farmer               100   TN
GAILOR, Mary                   30     F                               TN
GAILOR, Jacob                  9      M                               TN      12
GAILOR, William                7      M                               TN      12

1053-1042
HORMON, Ephraim                29     M    Farmer               75    TN
HARMON, Elvira                 33     F                               TN
HARMON, Mary Ann               9      F                               TN
HARMON, Catherine              5      F                               TN
HARMON, Mary J.                3      F                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 7, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 160 - Stamped No. 507
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
HARMON, Isaac                  11/12  M                               TN
STOKES, Isaac                  70     M    Inmate                     NC

1054-1043
COOPER, Alvis                  49     M    Farmer                     TN          13
COOPER, Mary                   48     F                               TN          13
COOPER, George                 20     M    Farm Laborer               TN
COOPER, Borbora                18     F                               TN
COOPER, Mary                   16     F                               TN
COOPER, Catherine              14     F                               TN
COOPER, Eli                    12     M    Twins                      TN
COOPER       Twins, Elizabeth  12     F                               TN
COOPER, Fielding               8      M                               TN
COOPER, Mortha                 6      F                               TN
COOPER, James                  4      M                               TN
COOPER, Joseph                 1      M                               TN

1055-1053
SHORP, Franklin                26     M    Farmer               125   TN
SHORP, Elizabeth               25     F                               TN
SHORP, "Elizabeth, Jr."        5      F                               TN
SHORP, Isaac                   3      M                               TN

1056-1044
NIEL, Isaac                    45     M    Farmer         600   75    TN
NIEL, Mary                     42     F                               TN
NIEL, Daniel                   13     M                               TN
NIEL, Batson                   11     M                               TN
NIEL, Jacob                    9      M                               TN
NIEL, James                    7      M                               TN
NIEL, Jonathan                 5      M                               TN
NIEL, Peter                    3      M                               TN

1057-1045
CLAXTON, Caswell               40     M    Farmer               75    TN          13
CLAXTON, Delilah               45     F                               TN          13
CLAXTON, Bethana               21     F                               TN          13
CLAXTON, Rebecca               16     F                               TN
CLAXTON, Riley                 13     M                               TN
CLAXTON, Mary                  12     F                               TN
CLAXTON, Margaret              9      F    Twins                      TN
CLAXTON, Nancy                 9      F                               TN
CLAXTON, William               7      M                               TN
CLAXTON, James                 5      M                               TN
CLAXTON, George                3      M                               TN
CLAXTON, McHenry               1      M                               TN

1058-1046
COOPER, Eli                    29     M    Farmer         300   200   TN
COOPER, Elizabeth              25     F                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
Augsut 7, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 161 - Stamped No. 508
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
COOPER, Isaac                  12     M                               TN      12
COOPER, James                  7      M                               TN      12
COOPER, Andrew                 4      M                               TN
COOPER, Amon                   2      M                               TN
COOPER, Winnefie               6/12   F                               TN

1059-1047
PARKER, Elias                  26     M    Farmer         500   250   TN
PARKER, Elizabeth              25     F                               TN
PARKER, Cynthia                6      F                               TN
PARKER, James                  3      M                               TN
PARKER, George W.              2      M                               TN

1060-1048
TIDWELL, Susan                 40     F    Spinster             50    TN          13
TIDWELL, Elizabeth             20     F                               TN
TIDWELL, Catherine             17     F                               TN
TIDWELL, Porthena              15     F                               TN
TIDWELL, John                  10     M                               TN
TIDWELL, Sampson               5      M                               TN
TIDWELL, Henry P.              3      M                               TN

1061-1049
COOPER, Nicholas               23     M    Farmer               75    TN
COOPER, Mary                   23     F                               TN
COOPER, Winnifee               3      M                               TN
COOPER, John                   6/12   M                               TN

1062-1050
DUNCAN, Sarah                  70     F                               NC              Pauper
DUNCAN, Isaac D.               25     M    Farm Hand                  TN

1063-1051
EADS, Jesse                    26     M    Farmer                     TN
EADS, Louisa                   24     F                               TN
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index
 

Red Line

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1860 CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  SITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Sunday, January 02, 2005