1860 Campbell County Census
 
Transcribed from
National Archives Microfilm
M653 - R1240
 
Red Line
 
NOTES:
 
 
Name Index
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 
 
 
Red Line
 
13th Civil District
August 5, 1860
Coal Creek, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 149 - Stamped No. 502
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
976-964
GOSSAGE, Joseph                25     M    Farm Laborer         200   TN
GOSSAGE, Rhoda                 27     F                               TN
WILLHITE, Andrew               29     M    Farm Laborer         100   TN          13

977-965
McKEE, Alfred                  23     M    Forge Hand                 TN
McKEE, Mary                    22     F                               TN
McKEE, Elisabeth J.            5/12   F                               TN

978-966
WRIGHT, James                  29     M    Day Laborer          18    TN
WRIGHT, Margaret M.            22     F                               TN
WRIGHT, Wm. Henry              6      M                               TN
WRIGHT, John                   5      M                               TN
WRIGHT, George W.              3      M                               TN
WRIGHT, Sarah E.               1      F                               TN

979-967
GOSSAGE, Mary                  66     F                         20    NC
GOSSAGE, Allen                 39     M    Day Laborer                TN          13
GOSSAGE, Daniel                22     M    Day Laborer    300   25    TN

980-968
McKEE, Rosannah                52     F                               NC          13
McKEE, Amanda                  16     F                               TN
McKEE, Eliza                   10     F                               TN

981-969
JORDAN, John                   29     M    Farm Laborer               NC
JORDAN, Elisabeth              27     F                               TN          13
JORDAN, Mary E.                4      F                               TN
JORDAN, Sarah Ann              2      F                               TN
JORDAN, Martha J.              3/12   F                               TN

982-970
COOPER, Joseph A.              34     M    Farmer         1000  200   TN
COOPER, Mary J.                30     F                               TN
COOPER, William                13     M                               TN      12
COOPER, John                   9      M                               TN      12
COOPER, Henry                  8      M                               TN      12
COOPER, Squire                 6      M                               TN
COOPER, David                  4      M                               TN
COOPER, Catherine              1      F                               TN
CARVER, Sarah                  9      F    Domestic                   TN      12

983-971
LINDSAY, William               40     M    Farmer         2500  1000  TN
LINDSAY, Mahuldy               41     F                               TN
LINDSAY, Mathew                19     M                               TN      12
LINDSAY, Mary                  16     F                               TN      12
LINDSAY, Jonathan S.           14     M                               TN      12
LINDSAY, William               13     M                               TN      12
LINDSAY, Margaret              10     F                               TN      12
LINDSAY, Cornelius             9      M                               TN      12
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 3, 1860
Coal Creek, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 502 - Stamped No. 150
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
LINDSAY, Arc W.                5      M                               TN
LINDSAY, Isaac                 2      M                               TN

984-972
SPARKS, James                  55     M    Farmer                     TN
SPARKS, Kisiah                 45     F                               TN          13
SPARKS, Elisabeth              17     F                               TN

985-973
COOPER, Peter                  22     M    Farm Laborer               TN          13
COOPER, Jane                   21     F                               TN
COOPER, Sarah                  1      F                               TN

986-974
DUNCAN, John                   21     M    Farm Laborer               TN  11
DUNCAN, Eliza                  19     F                               TN  11

987-975
LINDSAY, Thomas                21     M    Farm Hand                  TN  11
LINDSAY, Mary                  18     F                               TN  11

988-976
LOVELY, Caswell                25     M    Farm Laborer   500   200   TN          13
LOVELY, Milley                 24     F                               TN
LOVELY, Milton                 6      M                               TN
LOVELY, Tibitha J.             4      F                               TN
LOVELY, William R.             2      M                               TN
LOVELY, Mahuldy C.             6/12   F                               TN

989-977
WILSON, William                33     M    Farmer         900   100   TN
WILSON, Lutilda                35     F                               TN
WILSON, Martha J.              11     F                               TN      12
WILSON, James                  10     M                               TN      12
WILSON, John                   8      M                               TN      12
WILSON, Amelia                 6      F                               TN
WILSON, Calaway                4      M                               TN
WILSON, Mary J.                2      F                               TN

990-978
WILSON, Levi G.                52     M    Farmer         500   170   TN
WILSON, Elzira                 35     F                               TN
WILSON, Elisha T.              13     M                               TN      12
WILSON, Rebecca A.             11     F                               TN      12
WILSON, Lewis                  7      M                               TN      12
WILSON, William R.             4      M                               TN
WILSON, Melissa                1      F                               TN

991-979
WILSON, Linsey                 20     M    Farm Laborer         20    TN
WILSON, Catherine              18     F                               TN
WILSON, Isabella               1      F                               TN

992-980
LUALLEN, Jesse                 32     M    Farmer         300   150   TN
LUALLEN, Sarah P.              34     F                               TN      12
LUALLEN, Margaret              6      F                               TN
LUALLEN, Richard L.            3      M                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 3, 1860
Coal Creek, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 151 - Stamped No. 503
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
LUALLEN, Martha E.             2      F                               TN
LUALLEN, Rosannah M.           6/12   F                               TN

993-981
WEBB, William                  59     M    Farmer         1500  500   VA
WEBB, Lucinda                  44     F                               TN

994-982
RIGGS, Thos.                   24     M    Farm Laborer         75    TN
RIGGS, Louisa                  23     F                               TN
RIGGS, James M                 2      M                               TN
RIGGS, Eliza M.                4/12   F                               TN
WEBB, Delana                   16     F    Inmate                     TN

995-983
WEBB, James                    24     M    Farm Laborer         30    TN
WEBB, Eliza                    20     F                               TN
WEBB, William J.               2      M                               TN
WEBB, Mary E.                  1      F                               TN
WEBB, Mary                     60     F    Inmate                     TN
WEBB, Elisabeth                18     F    Inmate                     TN

996-984
DUNCAN, Charles                27     M    Farmer         350   175   TN
DUNCAN, Sarah E.               30     F                               TN          13
DUNCAN, Lavina J.              3      F                               TN
DUNCAN, Zach T.                2      M

997-985
DUNCAN, William                23     M    Farmer         120   35    TN
DUNCAN, Esther                 23     F                               TN
DUNCAN, Sarah E.               3      F                               TN
DUNCAN, James S.               6/12   M                               TN

998-986
ADKINS, Lewis                  22     M    Farmer               150   TN          13
ADKINS, Izela                  32     F                               TN
ADKINS, Apolana                5      F                               TN
ADKINS, Hill                   4      M                               TN
ADKINS, Joseph R.              1      M                               TN
ADKINS, Cordelia P.            4/12   F                               TN

999-987
HERRELL, William               57     M    Farm Laborer               NC          13
HERRELL, Elisabeth             58     F                               VA          13
HERRELL, Mary Jane             25     F                               TN          13
HERRELL, Nancey C.             22     F                               TN          13
HERRELL, Malinda E.            19     F                               TN
HERRELL, James W.              3      M                               TN
HERRELL, Wm. H.                2      M

1000-988
ADKINS, Susan                  39     F                               TN
ADKINS, Emely J.               14     F                               TN      12
ADKINS, Hugh L. F.             12     M                               TN      12
ADKINS, Geo. W.                7      M                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 3, 1860
Coal Creek, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 152 - Stamped No. 503
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
ADKINS, Martha Ann             4      F                               TN
ADKINS, Elisabeth              3      F                               TN
ADKINS, Nancy M.               5/12   F                               TN

1001-989
KEENY, John L.                 40     M    Farmer         3500  2000  TN
KEENY, Elisabeth J.            10     F                               TN      12
KEENY, William                 9      M                               TN      12
KEENY, Mary E.                 8      F                               TN      12
KEENY, Isabella                6      M                               TN      12
KEENY, Josephene               5      F                               TN
KEENY, Lucian C.               3      M                               TN
BAXTER, Isaac C.               15     M    Farm Laborer               TN

1002-990
RIGGS, Elias                   49     M    Miller               175   TN
RIGGS, Rhoda                   49     F                               NC
RIGGS, Lucretia                23     F                               TN
RIGGS, Polly Ann               20     F                               TN
RIGGS, Jesse                   18     M    Farm Laborer               TN
RIGGS, Edmond                  15     M    Farm Laborer               TN
RIGGS, Elisabeth               12     F                               TN
RIGGS, James                   8      M                               TN
RIGGS, Angeline                1      F                               TN

1003-991
BAXTER, Mary                   24     F                               TN          13
BAXTER, Martha                 3      F                               TN
BAXTER, John C.                2/12   M                               TN

1004-992
ADKINS, John T.                19     M    Farm Laborer               TN
ADKINS, Jane                   18     F                               TN

1005-993
ELDERS, Moses                  26     M                         75    TN
ELDERS, Charity                26     F                               TN
ELDERS, Nancy J.               2      F                               TN
ELDERS, Mary B.                10/12  F                               TN

1006-994
DABNEY, Charles                51     M    Farmer         800   600   VA          13
DABNEY, Ann                    43     F                               KY
DABNEY, Hannah                 22     F                               TN      12
DABNEY, Sarah E.               20     F                               TN      12
DABNEY, John                   18     M    Farm Laborer               TN      12
DABNEY, Benjamin               16     M                               TN      12
DABNEY, Jerman                 13     M                               TN      12
DABNEY, Chestly                11     M                               TN      12
DABNEY, Lucy Ann               10     F                               TN
DABNEY, Francis                7      F                               TN
DABNEY, Mary T.                2      F                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 4, 1860
Coal Creek, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 153 - Stamped No. 504
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
CARVER, Ann                    1      F                               TN

1007-995
LINDSEY, C. S.                 44     M    Farmer         2000  300   TN
LINDSEY, Volley                30     F                               TN
LINDSEY, Mary                  7      F                               TN      12
LINDSEY, Wm. W.                5      M                               TN      12
LINDSEY, Hugh B.               3      M                               TN
LINDSEY, Sarah C.              8/12   F                               TN
BOWLING, Catherine             70     F    Boorder                    NC          13

1008-996
BOWLING, Joel                  40     M    Farmer         5000  1000  TN
BOWLING, Adeline               39     F                               TN
BOWLING, Charles C.            19     M    Labor on Farm              TN      12
BOWLING, Randolph              17     M    Labor on Farm              TN      12
BOWLING, Martha Ann            14     F                               TN      12
BOWLING, Hugh B.               12     M                               TN      12
BOWLING, Amanda                10     F                               TN      12
BOWLING, Caroline              8      F                               TN      12
BOWLING, Jasper N.             6      M                               TN      12
BOWLING, Andrew H.             3      M                               TN
DOTSON, Rhoda                  22     F    Domestic                   TN
DABNEY, David                  24     M    Farm Laborer               TN

1009-997
RUNNELDS, J. Q.                30     M    Farmer         300   400   TN  11
RUNNELDS, Hannah               30     F                               TN  11      13
RUNNELDS, Martha               8      F                               TN
RUNNELDS, Harriet              6      F                               TN
RUNNELDS, Mary                 4      F                               TN
RUNNELDS, Anny                 2      F                               TN
ADKINS, Rebecca                12     F    Domestic                   TN
ADKINS, Elisabeth              9      F    Domestic                   TN

1010-998
TEASTER, Nathaniel             26     M    Farmer                     NC          13
TEASTER, Louisa                19     F                               TN
TEASTER, Sarah                 1      F                               GA

1011-999
MILLER, Jacob                  85     M                               VA          13  Pauper
MILLER, Lydia                  84     F                               SC          13  Pauper
MILLER, "Lydia, Jr."           35     F                               TN          13
MILLER, Harrison               11     M                               TN
MILLER, Michael                3      M                               TN

1012-1000
KESTON, Frederick              33     M                               VA
KESTON, Anna                   27     F                               TN          13
KESTON, Nicey Jame             10     F                               TN      12
KESTON, Jas. C.                7      M                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 4, 1860
Coal Creek, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 154 - Stamped No. 504
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
KESTON, Lucinda                6      F                               TN
KESTON, Amanda                 1      F                               TN
LOVELY, James                  75     M    Lodger         400         TN          13

1013-1001
QUEENER, Louisa                34     F                               TN
QUEENER, Emely                 30     F                               TN
QUEENER, Catherine             22     F                               TN
QUEENER, Minerva               20     F                               TN
QUEENER, Batson                40     M    Boorder              150   TN          13
QUEENER, Jacob                 19     M    Boorder              140   TN
LOVELY, Susan                  54     F                               NC          13
QUEENER, Barbara               30     F                               TN
QUEENER, Josephine             1      F                               TN

1014-1002
QUEENER, Jordan                36     M    Farmer         600   160   TN          13
QUEENER, Docia                 23     F                               TN          13
QUEENER, Lucinda               3      F                               TN
QUEENER, Thos                  2      M                               TN
QUEENER, Mary                  1/12   F                               TN
QUEENER, Tennessee             14     F    Boorder                    TN      12

1015-1003
WOOD, Harrison                 41     M    Farmer         1800  1000  TN
WOOD, Rebecca                  37     F                               TN
WOOD, James                    19     M    Farm Laborer               TN      12
WOOD, Mary Jane                17     F                               TN      12
WOOD, Calvin                   14     M                               TN      12
WOOD, Daniel P.                12     M                               TN      12
WOOD, William                  8      M                               TN      12
WOOD, David                    5      M                               TN
WOOD, Lucinda E.               3      F                               TN
WOOD, John M.                  11/12  M                               TN
WOODS, James                   75     M    Boorder                    VA
WOODS, Polly Ann               76     F    Boorder                    VA          13

1016-1004
KESTERSON, James               40     M    Farmer         350   400   VA          13
KESTERSON, Margaret            35     F                               TN          13
KESTERSON, William             18     M    Farm Laborer               TN      12
KESTERSON, Sarah               16     F                               TN      12
KESTERSON, Anna                14     F                               TN      12
KESTERSON, Abram               11     M                               TN      12
KESTERSON, Livina              8      F                               TN
KESTERSON, Wiley               5      M                               TN
KESTERSON, Martha              3      F                               TN
 
__________________________________________
 
13th Civil District
August 4, 1860
Coal Creek, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 155 - Stamped No. 505
 

NAME                           AGE    S R   PROF          REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
__________________________________________________________________________________________
1017-1005
LOVELY, John                   55     M    Farmer         800   175   TN              Idiotic
LOVELY, Elisabeth              46     F                               TN          13
LOVELY, George                 15     M                               TN      12
LOVELY, Martha                 13     F                               TN
LOVELY, Henry                  11     F                               TN      12
LOVELY, David                  9      M                               TN      12
LOVELY, Nancey                 7      F                               TN
LOVELY, Louisa                 5      F                               TN
LOVELY, Tabitha                4      F                               TN
LOVELY, John                   2      M                               TN

1018-1006
ADKINS, Almon                  30     M    Farmer         600   300   TN
ADKINS, Emorine                26     F                               TN
ADKINS, William                6      M                               TN
ADKINS, Melton K.              3      M                               TN
ADKINS, Alice                  1      F                               TN

1019-1007
BROOKS, R. M.                  25     M    Farmer         300   250   NC
BROOKS, Amanda C.              25     F                               TN
BROOKS, Iduma                  4/12   F                               TN
BROOKS, Abner                  12     M    Domestic                   TN      12

1020-1008
LOVELY, Charles                43     M    Farmer         400   168   TN          13
LOVELY, Mahala                 32     F                               TN          13
LOVELY, Hezekiah               5      M                               TN
LOVELY, Mary Jane              3      F                               TN

1021-1009
LINDSAY, A. W.                 40     M    Farmer         400   350   TN
LINDSAY, Juliet                47     F                               TN
LINDSAY, Samuel                17     M    Farm Hand                  TN      12
LINDSAY, Archibald             15     M    Farm Hand                  TN      12
LINDSAY, Isaac                 14     M                               TN      12
LINDSAY, Mary                  12     F                               TN      12
LINDSAY, Alexander             8      M    (twins)                    TN      12
LINDSAY, Lucinda               8      F                               TN      12
LINDSAY, Jordan                6      M                               TN

1022-1010
LOVIN, Wm. R.                  31     M    Farm Hand            300   TN
LOVIN, Elisabeth               22     F                               TN
LOVIN, Mary E.                 3      F                               TN
LOVIN, James G.                1      M                               TN

1023-1011
GRANT, Mary                    64     F                         250   VA          13
GRANT, Abigal                  30     F                               TN          13
GRANT, Caroline                24     F                               TN
GRANT, Henry                   22     M                               TN
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 

Red Line

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1860 CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  SITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Wednesday, August 12, 2015