1867 Voting List

Abstraction from the Franklin Review Appeal
Williamson County, Tennessee for June 14, 1867
by Sandra G. Craighead © 1998
Reprinted with permission

Sandra's Note: Earlier issues of the 1867 Appeal were studied, but no other voter registration lists were found. In order to register, former confederates had to first sign a loyalty oath to the Union. Presumably, this is why there were more blacks on the list than whites.

Registered
The following is a list of voters registered for the week ending Wednesday evening last -- numbering, with those previously published, 808.

1867 Voters ListWHITES
Boyd M. YoungR. Swanson Sr
N.N. SmithsonJne M. Curren
Jne A. ButlerW.P. Thweatt
Ennis MurryJne D. Morton
L.G. HeathcockW.M. Nolen
W.C. WaddeyE.C. Harrison
S.S. MortomJne Andrews
Lewis KanghmanG.Y. McConnico
W.H. DentonStephen W. Hicks
H.S. ReynoldsThos Short
Wm SkellyGeo W. Parham
S.A. ShyA.B. Poynor
Jne W. PoynerS.P. Smith
Mark L. WaddeyJne M. Porter
Dennis HagertyS.M. Sweeney
Jerry SheaW.T. Allen

1867 Voters ListBLACKS
Alfred ScruggsDan'l Parrish
Ben DowningWm Carter
Harry EdmondsonClem Pinkston
Sam JohnsonDan'l Maxwell
Andy SawyersReuben Hayes
Henry DavisWm Brown
Harry BostickZechiel Grimes
Nick WarrenGeo Bond
Jack ScalesAlbert Figuers
Sam SwanzyRobert Mayberry
Ben SwanzyCuffe Mayberry
Granville ScalesSam Demumbrane
Wash HaleySam Crutcher
Edmond CannonJackson Crutcher
Pleasant Shelburn, Sr.Dan'l Harrison
Pleasant Shelburn, Jr.Lewis Shannon
Frank HouseWilson Hay
Albert PopeHenry White
Sam ParkesAllen Mathews
Jessee WilliamsEph Garnett
Peter WilliamsJerry Shannon
John CraftonWm Porter
Jim StevensJno Duff
Adam TullossIke Carothers
Ben Waters, 1stJno Lee
Chas CrockettLuke Perkins
Ambrose FitzgeraldBooker Morton
Green BaileyMoses Carothers
Carter PerkinsJacob Winstead
Green W. BaileyHenry Webb
Presley BufordToney Webb
Peter BurnsJack Farmer
Geo PriceBilly Puryear
Mose MayberryBoas Jones
Celim KelsoFrank McNeely
Andrew EwingAbram Waddey
Abner NolanGrundy Page
James A. HaleyJackson Tucker
Howell EllsonBen Polk
Wm OgilvieOsborn Polk
Henry CovingtonArthur Pointer
Sam CovingtonBowling Raddick
Reuben CovingtonJim Robinson
Geo DemumbraneNelson McGavock
Ned ShelburneJas Butler
Thos PhillipsBob Watson
Geo RedmondCicero Young
Abram DemumbraneBowling Swanson
Jas AustinChas Moore
Giles RedmondJno Winstead
Ed DemumbraneLewis Hughes
Luke DemumbraneAbram Rucker, Jr
John HarrisonPeter Kinnard
Edmund MerrittStephen Watson
Isaac TuckerBoas Shelburne
Wm BrownAbe Hughes
Geo ParrishLewis North
Calvin PattonNoah Shelburne
Manuel McConnicoHenry Ledbetter
Isaac McEwen, 2dWm Johnson
Ned DemossSam McEwen
Anderson TullossClaib Westmoreland
Simon WebbGran Grimes
Jacob CannonHenderson McEwen
Henry LamarJeff Allen
Brice HughesAllen Bingham
Jas ChadwellJordan Grimes
Jerry GoseyDan'l Buchanan
Peter StarnesRobert Hughes
Wm PetwayMartin Boxley
Jo JordanLewis Kirkpatrick
Andy GermanJim Taylor
David RadcliffeChas Perkins
Sandy HughesJim Halfacre
Granderson NeelyAlfred Gibson
Allen GentryClay Andrews
Clinton LongCharles M. Owen
Ludlow HughesSam Hatcher
Doc Alexander

County Coordinators
Noel Matthews
Darlene Anderson

Adopt a TN County

ADJOINING COUNTIES

Cheatham | Davidson | Dickson
Hickman Marshall
Maury | Rutherford

CONNECT WITH TNGENWEB