Williamson County, Tennessee

AUGUST 1998 Queries

Please follow these guidelines for sending your query:

Note: Query pages within the TNGenWeb project are for those researchers requesting or offering assistance in tracing their lineage. The TNGenWeb volunteers are dedicated to providing this FREE online Internet genealogical Web Site for the general public. It is NOT the policy of TNGenWeb to charge you, or for you to charge someone else.

It has come to our attention that some folks, when answering a query, have been asking to be paid for research. We do recognize that it would be fair to be asked to be reimbursed for postage and photocopy costs. However, charging research fees for information pertaining to the original query would be questionable at best.

If anyone is asked to pay for any information, other than to cover the cost of postage and copying, please let the State Coordinator know.



Benjamin WALLER b.@1807 m. Martha KELLY. Children: Unknown, Louise, John. John WALLER b.@ 1832 Williamson, Tn. m. 1854 in Sullivan Co. Mo. I'm at a brick wall, need any info on Benjamin WALLER and Martha KELLY and their children. Do not know if Benjamin and wife stayed in Tn or moved to Mo. with son John.
Jack Wilford
Submitted on Wed Aug 26 21:46:44 EDT 1998


LOGAN, WILLIAM, Wm. LOGAN married Katherine HENDERSON in N.C. in 1798. They with children born in NC moved to Williamson Co. TN in 1803. He died there 6/4/1823. Will probated in July 1823 - left a sizeable estate. He had two daughters, Violet Berry born in NC 1/17/1801 & Mary Patterson born 9/17/1810 in Williamson Co. TN; six sons, William M born 9/17/1802 in NC , Newton Wilson born 7/18/1812 in Williamson Co. TN, John born 6/5/1804 in Williamson Co. TN, James Henderson born 7/8/1805 in Williamson Co. TN, Coatsworth Pinckney born 1/14/1807 in Williamson Co. TN, Robert Frank born 10/11/1808 in Williamson Co. TN. I am submitting this to anyone who might be researching their Logan ancestors. If they would like the rest of the history please contact me.
Faustina Logan Brammer -- 112 Poplar Trail, Moultrie, GA 31768 112 Poplar Trail, Moultrie, GA 31768
Submitted on Mon Aug 24 21:04:09 EDT 1998


I am trying to establish a relationship between Richard STEELE who married Margaret GRAHAM in Williamson County Nov 12, 1805 and Richard Laban STEELE(?1805-1864) who once owned what is now the O'dell Sullivan farn near Thompson's Station. The former Richard sold 136 acres on Jul 23, 1833 (Deed Book M, p214.) Can anyone help? The elder Richard was the son of Agnes and Ninian, Rowan County NC. The younger Richard Laban STEELE married Elizabeth Walters in Williamson County 27 Feb 1831. This couple stayed in Williamson County where her parents Laban and Nancy WALTERS lived when Richard Laban STEELE's family moved to Missouri.
Linda Steele Carpenter -- 1918 Concord, Seminole, OK 74868 1918 Concord, Seminole, OK 74868
Submitted on Sun Aug 23 18:23:15 EDT 1998


Seeking anyone researching this surname in Williamson Co, TN. Brothers John WINFREY b ca 1820; Burrell WINFREY b ca 1815, Squire WINFREY b ca 1835; and Felix WINFREY b ca 1833. By 1840 moved to Scott Co, MO. Please contact me.
Penny B.Blankinship
Submitted on Sun Aug 23 15:57:09 EDT 1998


I am seeking any information regarding William Hardester who is listed in the 1820 and 1830 censuses in Williamson Co., TN. I am also seeking any information regarding the Samuel Hardester/Hardister, described as an orphan, about 14 years of age, who was bound by order of the County Court of Williamson Co., TN about 1827 to one Thomas Wooldridge to learn the trade of a shoemaker.
Edward L. Hardister
Submitted on Sun Aug 23 01:27:09 EDT 1998


I am looking for any information someone might have. John BEATTY born in Williamson Co, in 1816, place and date of death unknown. He married Elizabeth PINKERSTON, Feb. 5, 1838, Williamson, Co, children, David Charles born 1839 and Ephraim Turner BEATTY born 1854 Maury, Co. Ephraim married Carrie MCCALL in Williamson on Apr. 17, 1889, she died in 1884 unknown reason. The had one son John Alexander BEATTY birth and death unknown. Ephriam remarried Nannie A. COOPER in Knox Co , on April 17, 1889, she died 1921, Monett, Missouri. Would appreciate any further info on family. Thanks. Brad
Brad A. Beatty
Submitted on Sat Aug 22 07:05:39 EDT 1998


Searching for information on Minerva PRICHETT b. about 1814 Williamson Co.d.1854 Scottville, IL. Daughter of William T and Peggy PRICHETT. Minerva married John Harrison Dugger about 1834.She may have had a sister or relative named Ardelia'Dilly' King Prichett b. 1815-19 who married John's brother Dr. George Washington Dugger Jan 1, 1839. Any assistance is appreicated.
Carol E. Valantine Dugger -- 3284 MacDonald St., Napa, CA 94558 3284 MacDonald St., Napa, CA 94558
Submitted on Sat Aug 22 00:21:13 EDT 1998


I am seaching for information on Richmond TOWNSEND who married Mary JORDON in Williamson County on 2 Dec 1825. Richmond gave NC as his place of birth in 1799. Mary JORDON gave Georgia as her place of birth in 1809. They were in Alabama in 1827, in Mississippi in 1837 and settled on a land grant in Texas by 1839. Their children were: A. Bryant, Benjamin Franklin, Elizabeth, Julia, Martha, Mary Ann, (Martha & Mary Ann were twins), Andrew John, Lucy, Henry, Tabitha and Emily Nell. This family settled in Bastrop County, Texas.
Jean McCullough
Submitted on Thu Aug 20 21:05:21 EDT 1998


Please send ANY INFORMATION 1)---About 1759, Hanover County, VA Henry W. DAVIS b.@ 1759 married Judith WOLMACK b. 17 Aug 1762 Married in Goochland County, VA where Judith lived 1 Aug 1787 Sons: Thompson, Nathaniel,& Anderson from VA to Williamson County, TN AFTER REVOLUTIONARY WAR; To Benton County, TN Henry W. DAVIS fought in Revolutionary War. Contl. Line in VA. After death of Henry W. Davis his wife Judith, moved to Benton County, TN to join her youngest son, Henry W. Davis, Jr. They are both buried in Ramble Creek Cemetery in Benton County, TN 2)---Thompson DAVIS married Ellender RILEY 3)---1827 FranklinTown, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TN John Anderson DAVIS & Martha Jane INGRAM marry 5 Sept 1827 1850 Census, JACKSON COUNTY, TN John Anderson DAVIS 46, wife Martha Jane 44, F-Harriet 21, F- Elizabeth 14, M- James 11, F-Polly M. 9, M-Thomas Lafayett. 3, M-John Coleman, 2 1860 Census, COOKEVILLE, PUTNAM COUNTY, TN John probably died between 1850 and 1860
Nina (Davis) Miller
Submitted on Thu Aug 20 05:46:23 EDT 1998


I am interested in all MCKISSACK surnames in surrounding area (i.e. Nashville, Franklin Etc.). I seem to have a lineage that is spread all through Nashville, and the surrounding area, including Williamson County. Through my search, I have found that relatives that I knew I was related to W. DBERRY MCKISSACK, a cousin born in the early 1900s, seem to be in the Brentwood area. I'm the son of EDWARD I. MCKISSACK (1909-1989). His brothers were TOUSSIANT, GEORGE, CLARENCE, and PRINCH, all born between the late 1890's to early 1900's. Also Related to MOSES MCKISSACK. I'm also curious as to whether the McKissack line is all African American, or are their two separate groups, or a mixture of the two. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
Sherelle McKissack
Submitted on Tue Aug 19 16:41:38 EDT 1998


Someone recently e-mailed me that my great grandfather, JOHN MARION CHURCH, was perhaps from Williamson Co., TN. I accidentally trashed that e-mail, so I need to see if anyone else knows of my ancestor. He told family that he was born "up around Nashville" - ca 1847 - his mother was a midwife who went up into the mountains to deliver babies - his father was in the Civil War and must have fought in Battle of Vicksburg - there was some family connection to a fiddler on the Grand Ol' Opry (in the 1920s?), perhaps by the name of Jones or Johnson - John M. Church moved to Arkansas by 1865-1870 and died there in the 1920s. Any info appreciated.
Carole J. Hays -- P.O. Box 380, Hodge, LA 71247 P.O. Box 380, Hodge, LA 71247
Submitted on Wed Aug 19 22:29:10 EDT 1998


GARY, Ann Elizabeth was married to a Mr. WILLIAMS and lived in Williamson Co. TN. They had a daughter, Sarah b. abt. 1790-95 who married a Nicholas NEAL/NAIL 1813 in Williamson Co. Julian NEAL/NAIL (spelled both ways on document)signed the marriage document. Anyone with connections to this family? Please contact me. Margie.
margie -- P.O. Box 920002, Norcross, GA 30092 P.O. Box 920002, Norcross, GA 30092
Submitted on Wed Aug 19 08:11:22 EDT 1998


Searching for ino on Abner CARTER who came to Williamson Co., TN about 1867 from Trumbull Co., OH with his wife, Semantha PRICE. They had two sons, Lewis Austin and John Marcelles. Semantha d. March 20, 1879 in Williamson Co. Abner's second wife was Mrs. Millie SMITH TOLBERT. They had no children. Abner died on April 30, 1880 in Williamson Co. Need info on burial place, children and father, John CARTER of Trumbull Co., OH.
Debbie Rider
Submitted on Sun Aug 16 19:55:03 EDT 1998


I am researching my Gr-Gr-Grandfather, Allen BARGER and his wife Nancy BULLOCK. I would like to know if Nancy BULLOCK may have come from Williamson County. I think she may have married Allen BARGER sometime around 1830-35. Allen lived in BLEDSOE Co. during the 1837-39 years. He and Nancy had two children that were listed in the 1840 federal census for Ripley Co. Mo. Both children gave that they were born in Tn. I would like any information on either Allen or Nancy. Also, on John BARGER and Pointer BARGER who also were in Bledsoe Co. in the 1840 federal census. I also think that Nancy's father may have been Joseph BULLOCK. Please check your records and respond should you find a connection. Carl Barger, Superintendent of the Warren Public Schools, Warren, Arkansas. cbarger@seark.net
Carl Barger -- 315 East Cedar, Warren, AR 71671 315 East Cedar, Warren, AR 71671
Submitted on Sun Aug 16 17:53:12 EDT 1998


Interested in any information relating to JANE MURRAY b 1760-1770, married to KEMP HOLLAND b before 1775 and ancestral information primarily on the MURRAY/MURRY families living in Williamson and Davidson Counties.
Bob Voisinet
Submitted on Sun Aug 16 14:07:45 EDT 1998


I am looking for any information on John BEATTY b. 1816 in Williamson Co. married Elizabeth PINKERSTON in 1838. They had 3 children all born in Williamson Co. David, E., Ephraim Turner. I am interested in any info on any member of the family. I would really like to know John's fathers name. Thanks.
Brad Beatty -- 2312 Belleview Terrace, Oklahoma City, OK 73112 2312 Belleview Terrace, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Submitted on Sat Aug 15 22:32:19 EDT 1998


I am looking for information on JONATHAN COOPER who married ELIZABETH GALDSBY DUFFEE on September 12,1809. Also looking for information on JAMES OSCAR COOPER (JONTATHAN COOPER'S SON) who married MARY UNDERWOOD.
Sandra Fuller
Submitted on Sat Aug 15 20:30:20 EDT 1998


Isaac OAKS lived in Williamson County, TN during the early 1800s. I am seeking any information on this man, his parents or his family.
Submitted on Sat Aug 15 19:30:50 EDT 1998


MCNEILL, HICKMAN I am looking for the marriage of my grandmother and grandfather. I guess that it was solomnized between 1886-9. They were John William MCNEILL and Samantha Jane HICKMAN. She went by the name of Janie and he is often referred to by his initials "J. W.". Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Pat Griffin wpgpjg@aol.com
Pat Griffin -- 307 Plantation Court, Nashville, TN 37221 307 Plantation Court, Nashville, TN 37221
Submitted on Sat Aug 15 00:11:46 EDT 1998


Looking for info on George MAYFIELD and wife, Elizabeth Ann McCALPEN/McALPINE. George was s/o Southerlin MAYFIELD, Elizabeth was d/o John McCALPEN/McALPINE. Who was Elizabeth's mother? When and where did George and Elizabeth marry? Any help!!
Carolyn C. MARTIN -- 548 Savely Dr., Hendersonville, TN 37075-3246 548 Savely Dr., Hendersonville, TN 37075-3246
Submitted on Fri Aug 14 12:35:53 EDT 1998


Anyone ever heard of these Kin? John Wesley TAYLOR b. May 19, 1818 d. Sept 21,1890 1st wife Letitia (Letty) GIVENS b. 1824 d. 1861-1865 Elizabeth b. Jun 1837 d. bef 1905 William Ephraim b. Aug 16,1839 d. Jan. 24, 1936 James Matterson b. July 26,1841 d. July 11, 1925 George W. b. 1844 Francis Carey b. Jan 31,1847 d. Oct 10, 1933 Robert S. b. 1849 John W.(Josh) b. 1852 Martha B. b. 1853 Augustus H. b. 1858 d. 1931 John M.(Morgan) b. 1861 2nd Wife Martha Ann ORMAN PRICHARD b. d. Sept 23, 1877 Joseph T. b. Aug 11, 1867 d. Dec 15, 1945 Orman Otto b. Feb. 1873 d. Dec 2, 1916 Louella b. Apr. 14, 1876 d. Oct. 31, 1950 3rd wife Margaret HUTCHISON b. 1853 d. 1919 Thomas W. b. Nov. 10, 1878 Alonzo b. Dec. 18, 1880 Morgan P. b. 1882 d. Jun. 30, 1937 Lula Jane b. Mar. 12, 1883 Charlie Aden b. Feb. 14, 1885 Turner Benjamin b. Mar. 10, 1887 d. May 1, 1964 Monroe Garfield b. Aug. 10, 1889
Jerry Taylor -- 505 Woodhurst Drive, Nashville, TN 37220 505 Woodhurst Drive, Nashville, TN 37220
Submitted on Thu Aug 13 22:01:52 EDT 1998


Seeking information on parents and family of William Dee Burch born in Franklin, TN in 1869. Siblings were Albert, Joe Eddie, Robert M., Laura, Betty and Florence. Do not have parents names. Last contact with any of family was with Alla Mae Burch Manley living in Memphis, TN.
Burch Lovely -- 3617 Douglas Dr., Garland, TX 75041 3617 Douglas Dr., Garland, TX 75041
Submitted on Thu Aug 13 12:41:40 EDT 1998


Seeking any information on Jesse John FLY. Born in Northampton Co., NC abt. 1788. He married in Williamson Co. abt 1806. Can anyone provide any info on this elusive ancestor or his descendants. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Jack Fly
Submitted on Tue Aug 11 - 23:25:58 EDT 1998


Need info on Richard James HARRIS, m. Rebecca SAMPSON circa 1830. Son, John Wesley HARRIS, born 1835, was Civil Was veteran. Who were Rebecca's parents. When did R.J. die?
Anne Harris -- PO Box 393, Niles, MI 49120 PO Box 393, Niles, MI 49120
Submitted on Tue Aug 11 - 19:05:06 EDT 1998


Looking for info on John BELL b. 1782 Carteret Co., NC (son of Joseph? Bell), 1st m. abt 1804 to Jane/Jennie QUINN (dau. of Abner and Sarah?) b. abt. 1791 NC; 2nd m. in Williamson Co., TN to Sarah Ellen QUINN (sister of Jane/Jennie) b. 1792 Carteret Co., NC. John BELL d. 1863 and Sarah d. Oct. 1860 -- both died in Mt. Vernon, Posey Co., IN. John & Jane/Jennie BELL children all b. Carteret Co., NC: Joseph b. 1807, Sara b. 1808, Asa W. b. 1810, Margret Ann b. 1813, Mary Jane b. 1815. John & Sarah BELL children b. in Williamson Co., TN: Abner W b. 1820, William M.C. "Mac" and twin Lott H. b. 1822, John R. and twin Enoch David b. 1824, David Albert b. 1826, James W b. 1827. John & Sarah BELL children b. in Posey Co., IN: George F. b. 1830 and Louisa T. b. 1837. Any info on ancestors and/or descendants would be helpful. Willing to share the added information that I have.
Elaine Hanford
Submitted on Tue Aug 11 - 16:49:24 EDT 1998


Bible and census records agree William Douglas was born 25 Aug. 1799. To who and where is unknown. It is thought that the family moved to Tn with in a few years. I am unable to locate him untill 1835 in Cheatham Co., Tn married to Margarette/Martha Jane (Unknown). If anyone knows anything please contact me.
Debora W. Paradise-Whitt -- 1800 So. 18th St. , Terre Haute, IN 47802 1800 So. 18th St. , Terre Haute, IN 47802
Submitted on Tue Aug 11 - 06:19:02 EDT 1998


Looking for information about a JABEZ OWENS resident of WILLIAMSON County, Tennessee in 1820.
Renda Handsaker
Submitted on Tue Aug 11 - 04:37:21 EDT 1998


Looking for information regarding the HICKS and LADD families of Williamson County. Constantine D. LADD married Sarah James HICKS Sept. 12, 1835 in Williamson County. Any information about their parents or lives while in the county would be greatly appreciated. They had several children born in the county: Ann Victoria, Nancy Jane, Sarah E., and Ruth A. that I know of. Thank you for your time and assistance.
Hollie Goldsby
Submitted on Sun Aug 9 - 17:29:22 EDT 1998


Looking for information about the James Elliott/Elizabeth Trimble family. Both are buried on a family farm in Williamson county. James lived on Arrington Creek. Robert had 17 children and eventually moved to Cooper County Missouri. Looking for any information about the children of James or Robert. In laws include Benjamin Culbertson and John Depriest(was constable about 1814). and Stephen Bobbit. I have family group sheets for Robert, James, his brother John and Stephen bobbitt. Thanks.
John Brach
Submitted on Sun Aug 9 - 17:14:50 EDT 1998


***Williamson Co. Archives & Gen. Room IMPRESSIVE - Thank You All!*** GGGrandfather was Edward SHELTON b. 1805 VA and married Zilpha (MAGNESS) GLENN b. abt 1809 NC? m.1-1-1837 (Bond surety by Samuel SHELTON 12-20-1836; I have bond). They lived in this county 14 yrs. Six children were born in Williamson Co. (according to MS census of 1850)- John GLENN b. 1836, Nancy abt 1837, Samuel Sisro 1839, Benjamin Franklin 12-2-1844, Robert Morgan 1845, George Washington 1846, and Richard Noah (MaNoah) 8-15-1845/48. Manoah is my GGrand - tombstone says b. 1845 but census records say 1848. Probaly more children, considering the yrs between Samuel & Benjamin; but not living in 1850. They moved to Carroll Co., MS in 1849/50 - Zilphia died soon after birth of twins. If anyone can help me fill in all the many blanks or more confirm their lives in TN I would be most interested. I have 1850-current complete. I guess Edward came from the stork as I have not yet identified his Father/family or Zilpha's. Special Thanks!
Sue (Shelton) Routon
Submitted on Sat Aug 8 - 19:04:20 EDT 1998


I am in search of any information about my g,g,g,grandmother Grace GOFFE. (a.k.a. Grac GOFFE & Gracey GOFFE) She married Yerby ADKISSON and they and their 9 children resided in the Maury County, TN area during the 1800's. The only information I have on her is that she was born in Williamson County, TN around 1803 (no specific date) and died on 9-1-1879 at the age of 75 years and 6 months. She and Yerby ADKISSON are buried in the McCain's Covenant Presbyterian Church Cemetery - which is South of Columbia, TN. Can anyone tell me the names and b/d dates of her parents and/or siblings? Thank You! Iris A. Harris
Iris A. Harris -- 667 Roxbury Drive, Riverdale, GA 30274 667 Roxbury Drive, Riverdale, GA 30274
Submitted on Fri Aug 7 - 12:37:29 EDT 1998


I am researching the ancestors of a James CULBERSON born about 1825 in Williamson County Tenn. He also had a brother John CULBERSON born about 1823? The 1830 census shows a Andrew CULBERSON having children about the correct ages. James had a son named Andrew also. James D. Culberson married a Susan POPE of Tenn. The CULBERSON's left Tenn by the early 1840s and moved to Illinois. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Brian
Brian Hamilton -- 307 W. Wimer St., Knob Noster, MO 65336 307 W. Wimer St., Knob Noster, MO 65336
Submitted on Fri Aug 7 - 08:45:05 EDT 1998


Looking for info on any KENNEDYS of Williamson Co. Especially Joseph KENNEDY, b. 1799, Va or NC. m. Jane ?. Children: Malinda, Joseph, Mary J, William Henry, and James. William Henry m Ollie Bassett Green. Children: Malinda Elizabeth, Mattie Ella, Alver E, and W. Delt. Anyone out there related to W. Delt? Have info to share and would love to hear from you.
Christie Rellinger -- 305 N. Second St, Coleman, MI 48618 305 N. Second St, Coleman, MI 48618
Submitted on Thu Aug 6 - 16:22:27 EDT 1998


Seeking any information on CHRISTMON, CARMICHAEL, & JOHNSON ancestors in Nolensville, TN. Ben & Clarie Christmon bore Addie. Addie wed John Carmichael and bore Mattie. Mattie wed William Johnson and twelve children were born. William's parents were Will & Louise Johnson, and they had a daughter, Martha Waller (Bob).
Submitted on Wed Aug 5 - 21:38:41 EDT 1998


Looking for info on the family of James Madison DOTSON (born Dec. 5, 1809 in Pleasant Ridge, Williamson Co., Tennessee) and Susan HARDIMAN. I am sure they had several children, but I only know of one, my great-grandfather, James Christopher DOTSON (born July 3, 1838). Any info on this or related families would be greatly appreciated.
Tracy Dotson Hime
Submitted on Tue Aug 4 - 20:07:47 EDT 1998


HUNT. Gershom HUNT d. c1838, Williamson Co TN. Jan 1839 Court Term made provision for his wife, Sally. May not be 1st wife. Need list of his children, and esp. interested if Abel, and/or John Thomas are included. His father may be named Daniel. Have much other HUNT data to exchange.
Sue James Lloyd -- 70 Hollymead Drive, The Woodlands, TX 77381-5117 70 Hollymead Drive, The Woodlands, TX 77381-5117
Submitted on Tue Aug 4 - 22:13:03 EDT 1998


Searching for info on parents of Andrew G. IRVIN (born 20 Feb.l842 in Nolensville, Williamson Co., Tenn. Parents could be James C. IRVIN born 1800 and Malinda PULLIAM born 1802. Any info would be appreciated. Mae Burton -
Mae Burton
Submitted on Tue Aug 4 - 22:49:55 EDT 1998


I am reseaching the A.B. and Roena Burns Sweeney Family from Franklin, Tennessee . Their daughter was Mrs. J. H. Caudle. They had a son Dallas Sweeney. Roena Burns had half brothers Joe and Will Burns of Alabama. She also had a half brother, Emmett Burns of Boston, Tennessee. Roena Burns had a sister, Mrs Virginia Poyner of Franklin, Tennessee. A.B. Sweeney had a brother, Milton Abrocrombe Sweeney, wife Juan Sweeney. Thanks, Charles Riley Parnell
Charles Riley Parnell -- 4117 Tracy Circle, Sulphur, LA 70663 4117 Tracy Circle, Sulphur, LA 70663
Submitted on Tue Aug 4 - 23:30:17 EDT 1998


looking for any information about William M BAXTER b: abt 1807. He married Ellen ELeanor COWAN on Nov 14, 1832. They had 5 children: David Alexander, Joseph Skiles, Jane C, William Martin and John C. Two of the children, Joseph and Jane, married in Wiliamson Co. Joseph married Martha Ann HAWKS on Jan 11, 1859. Jane married Wm MEACHAM on Sept 8, 1855.
Submitted on Mon Aug 3 - 01:48:01 EDT 1998


I'm looking for any information about James NALL (b. abt 1786 in NC) and wife Elizabeth WAGGONER (b. abt 1788 in TN), who m. 1806 in Grainger County, TN and reportedly moved to Bedford County soon thereafter. James Nall shows up in Williamson County in 1820 with 5 children born between 1804-1820, and it makes sense that this is the same family. Yet we know that James and Elizabeth were separated about 1820, and were divorced in 1823 in Perry County, AL!!!! I'm looking for anything I can find, especially land records, children's names and birthdates, and deaths - we suspect there may have been some earlier children who died young, due to the ages of the children we know about. It would also be interesting to know if there were any other NALL or WAGGONER relatives in Williamson County from 1806 - 1830. Thank you so much!
Ann McReynolds-Nall
Submitted on Mon Aug 3 - 00:39:00 EDT 1998


Would like info regarding Sallie RODGERS and Ellis J. WILSON who married Feb 19, 1868 in Williamson Co., Tenn. Would like to determine if Sallie is my gg-grandmother, who later lived in Texas. Thanks in advance for any help!!
Whitney McLaughlin
Submitted on Sun Aug 2 - 17:40:45 EDT 1998


Researching REID family, early 1800s. Anna Reid that married Robert Wilson.
Debra Wilson
Submitted on Sun Aug 2 - 16:57:55 EDT 1998


I am looking for information about Robert OSBURN, born 4 May 1755 in York Co., PA who died July 18,1834 in Williamson Co. His wife was Jane. I only know her b. 1769 and d. Feb. 27, 1849. Their son , Noble OSBURN (B. 21 Nov. 1787 NC, d.?) married Hannah GARNER (b. 31 Aug. 1796, d. 22 Dec. 1862). I hope someone knows her family.
Linda Shanklin Jackson
Submitted on Sat Aug 1 - 22:32:06 EDT 1998

View July, 1998 Queries 

View June, 1998 Queries 
View May, 1998 Queries 

Return to Williamson County TNGenWeb Genealogy page

updated: August 27, 1998