tennessc.gif - 8.22 K

Williamson County, Tennessee

Queries - October 1996


Andrea Weil Tue Oct 1 21:15:11 1996
WALL/FOREST - Looking for the parents of Phetemy WALL born about 1820. She married James Forest c. 1854 probably in Marshall Co., TN. Resided in Marshall Co., TN on the 1860 Census. She was mentioned in a deed record where Jasper J.N. WALL and his siblings were selling their interest in the Phetemy WALL dower. Phetemy WALL was not their mother, their mother was Ann (WILSON) WALL of Bedford Co., TN and their father was Alex. A. WALL born about 1805 in Williamson Co., TN. Any info would be appreciated.

Kathy Parker Wed Oct 2 07:05:43 1996
Found a scribbled note written by my g.mother,Nettie Mae Parks b. 1893 in Irene,TX. Feedback welcome."Grandpa Parks, James Parks father came from N.Carolina to Williamson Co. near Franklin.Van-Crocket(La faette (Ala)Huntsville Frank Parks Cedar Grove Tenn lived there. Frank Parks. Grandma- Virginia Crutcher- near Franklin"

Kathy Parker Wed Oct 2 07:07:48 1996
Found a scribbled note written by my g.mother,Nettie Mae Parks b. 1893 in Irene,TX. Feedback welcome."Grandpa Parks, James Parks father came from N.Carolina to Williamson Co. near Franklin.Van-Crocket(La faette (Ala)Huntsville Frank Parks Cedar Grove Tenn lived there. Frank Parks. Grandma- Virginia Crutcher- near Franklin"

Ann Causey Thu Oct 3 09:06:29 1996
NORVELL John P. Norvell was in Williamson, Maury and Giles counties from 1805-1820. Does anyone know the name of his wife?

Floyd L. Bennett Thu Oct 10 19:06:51 1996
Just started searching family history. Verbal family report is that ancestor JOSEPH BENNETT lived somewhere in middle Tennessee. Five of his boys, Richard (the oldest), Jason, Issac, Joseph (my g-grandfather), and Oliver came to Illinois about 1860. Any leads would be appreciated.

Floyd L. Bennett Thu Oct 10 19:06:51 1996
Just started searching family history. Verbal family report is that ancestor JOSEPH BENNETT lived somewhere in middle Tennessee. Five of his boys, Richard (the oldest), Jason, Issac, Joseph (my g-grandfather), and Oliver came to Illinois about 1860. Any leads would be appreciated.

Ralph Hayes Sat Oct 12 11:36:42 1996
SULLIVAN, GREEN and RANEY- Seek info on the SULLIVAN family of Williamson Co. William M. SULLIVAN (26 Aug 1826-10 Feb 1920) m. Artimesa E. GREEN on 4 May 1848 in Williamson Co. Children: John W., Andrew J., James C., William G., Owen T., Martha E., Mary S., Zackariah, Jeremiah, Virginia, Adalina S., Josephine, Lucinda, and Walter G. Jeremiah (b. Mar 1861) m. Rillie RANEY about 1879. Ralph Hayes 413 Reclining Acres, Corrales, NM 87048 or e-mail at rhayes@flash.net.

Janet Partlow Tue Oct 15 12:11:59 1996
I am looking for the parents of my ancestor Stephen G. Eubanks. Born 1804 in Franklin, Williamson Co, Tennessee. Name also spelled Ewbanks, Ubanks, etc. He had a son James Joseph, and daughters Mary Susan, Margaret.

Janet Partlow Tue Oct 15 12:11:59 1996
I am looking for the parents of my ancestor Stephen G. Eubanks. Born 1804 in Franklin, Williamson Co, Tennessee. Name also spelled Ewbanks, Ubanks, etc. He had a son James Joseph, and daughters Mary Susan, Margaret.

Sue (Howard) Wilkerson Sat Oct 19 14:15:24 1996
Seeking info on the NASH family of Nashville, TN, especially Gen. Francis NASH, who I'm told, settled Nashville!?!? All responses will be answered.

Rena Anderson Sat Oct 19 15:57:08 1996
HAMPTON / BEAVERS I would appreciate any information regarding HAMPTON and/or BEAVERS families. I have been told thatPreston HAMPTON and Sally BEAVERS (born 1788? died 1830?)were married in Williamson Co. Tn, 1 Sept 1807. They had one known son, William born 1 Aug 1808 in Tn.. Any information will be appreciated. William was my g-grandfather. Rena Anderson Pittman

Rena Anderson Sat Oct 19 15:57:48 1996
HAMPTON / BEAVERS I would appreciate any information regarding HAMPTON and/or BEAVERS families. I have been told thatPreston HAMPTON and Sally BEAVERS (born 1788? died 1830?)were married in Williamson Co. Tn, 1 Sept 1807. They had one known son, William born 1 Aug 1808 in Tn.. Any information will be appreciated. William was my g-grandfather. Rena Anderson Pittman

Janet Partlow Tue Oct 15 12:11:59 1996
I am looking for the parents of my ancestor Stephen G. Eubanks. Born 1804 in Franklin, Williamson Co, Tennessee. Name also spelled Ewbanks, Ubanks, etc. He had a son James Joseph, and daughters Mary Susan, Margaret.

Loren J. Adams Tue Oct 22 20:19:52 1996
Williamson County Query 22 October 1996 Loren J. Adams - kycollja@midusa.net ADAMS -- Seeking information Absalom ADAMS who appears on 1801 Williamson County Tax List. Is he the Absalon ADAMS that went to Todd County, Kentucky or the one that went to Pulaski County, Kentucky? Any help appreciated.

Loren J. Adams Tue Oct 22 20:23:55 1996
ADAMS -- Seeking information Absalom ADAMS who appears on 1801 Williamson County Tax List. Is he the Absalon ADAMS that went to Todd County, Kentucky or the one that went to Pulaski County, Kentucky? *

Loren J. Adams Tue Oct 22 20:25:45 1996
ADAMS -- Seeking information Absalom ADAMS who appears on 1801 Williamson County Tax List. Is he the Absalon ADAMS that went to Todd County, Kentucky or the one that went to Pulaski County, Kentucky? Any help appreciated.

Nancy Seefeldt Tue Oct 22 22:02:02 1996
Searching for info on Robert POTTS and family. They lived in Williamson Co., Tenn., from abt. 1815 to abt. Aug 1828. Name of 1st. wife not known. They had 6 children born in Tenn: Francis G., Laomi, Elizabeth, Louisa, Thomas J., and Benjamin J. The family moved to Clinton Co., Ill., where the youngest 2 children, Henry & David S., were born. Robert's 1st wife died sometime after 1833 and he remarried by 1843 to Polly FOSNOT. Related families: DAUGHTRY, BILYEU, MORGAN, REED, DOTY, CASEY, WARDLAW, GALYEN. Would like to share any information on POTTS AND RELATED families in Tenn. AND Ill.

Loren J. Adams Tue Oct 22 20:19:52 1996
Williamson County Query 22 October 1996 Loren J. Adams - kycollja@midusa.net ADAMS -- Seeking information Absalom ADAMS who appears on 1801 Williamson County Tax List. Is he the Absalon ADAMS that went to Todd County, Kentucky or the one that went to Pulaski County, Kentucky? Any help appreciated.

Loren J. Adams Tue Oct 22 20:23:55 1996
ADAMS -- Seeking information Absalom ADAMS who appears on 1801 Williamson County Tax List. Is he the Absalon ADAMS that went to Todd County, Kentucky or the one that went to Pulaski County, Kentucky? *

Loren J. Adams Tue Oct 22 20:25:45 1996
ADAMS -- Seeking information Absalom ADAMS who appears on 1801 Williamson County Tax List. Is he the Absalon ADAMS that went to Todd County, Kentucky or the one that went to Pulaski County, Kentucky? Any help appreciated.

Nancy Seefeldt Tue Oct 22 22:02:02 1996
Searching for info on Robert POTTS and family. They lived in Williamson Co., Tenn., from abt. 1815 to abt. Aug 1828. Name of 1st. wife not known. They had 6 children born in Tenn: Francis G., Laomi, Elizabeth, Louisa, Thomas J., and Benjamin J. The family moved to Clinton Co., Ill., where the youngest 2 children, Henry & David S., were born. Robert's 1st wife died sometime after 1833 and he remarried by 1843 to Polly FOSNOT. Related families: DAUGHTRY, BILYEU, MORGAN, REED, DOTY, CASEY, WARDLAW, GALYEN. Would like to share any information on POTTS AND RELATED families in Tenn. AND Ill.

Alice Ball Jones Fri Oct 25 19:01:19 1996
BALL - I am looking for any infoBALL - Am looking for any information on my great grandfather, James Henry Ball, believed to have been born or lived in or near Franklin, Tn during the years 1825? to 1855? May possibly have been the son of Solomon Ball of Davidson Co. but this has not been proven. Only know that a later census lists his parents as having been born in VA. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

kathy baldwin Sat Oct 26 15:35:43 1996
Looking for info concerning HAMPTON family line. DAVID HAMPTON (d. 1840, Williamson County, TN) Wife: MARY HAMPTON (d. 1850 Williamson County, TN) Son: Joesph H HAMPTON Married: Nancy KIDD - 1842 Children: John, Elizabeth, James, and Beverly (WR) 2nd Mar: Elizabeth EDMONSON Children: Boswell (Bud), Thomas, Charlie, and Oliver Mack Any info on first family? All help appreciated!

Tina Atkins Mon Oct 28 21:10:36 1996
WHITE/CRESSWELL(spelling var.)/WILSON/LAVENDER I would be interested in sharing information with anyone researching this line: George WHITE, b. c1770, d1852 Williamson County, TN. Children: Thomas, md. Nancy G. CRESSWELL, dau of Andrew CRESSWELL and Jenny HARTLEY; Mary Polly WHITE, md Laban CRESSWELL; Nancy, md. Zaccheus WILSON; George Madison WHITE, md Elizabeth WHITE; Martha Frances WHITE, md Abel CRESSWELL; Parmelia, md Nelson LAVENDER. George had a brother, Robert WHITE and nephew Adam WHITE, according to court records. George lived in the Flat Creek area of Williamson County, Tennessee. Thanks, Tina White Atkins.

Keith Edward Atkinson Wed Oct 30 11:54:50 1996
I am seekin information concerning John Louis Atkinson. He was born in 1810 in VA and move to Tennessee. He married Caldonia Childress a cousin to the wife of James K. Polk. He shows up in Mississippi in 1850 (DeSoto County). He lived in either Maury county or Williamson county TN. Please help! I would like any information particularly his or her parents. John L. Atkinson Caldonia Childress

Ed Driskill Wed Oct 30 12:14:24 1996
I'm seeking information on my ggg-grandparents, Obadiah and Nancy DRISKILL, both b. VA, married abt. 1803 (VA?),moved to Williamson Co TN about 1804, appear in records of Bedford Co and Williamson Co., left for Louisiana in 1818. Several children born in Williamson Co, including William Young, Elizabeth, John Saddler, Michael Cadet, Henrietta Houston, and Legross Washington. Nancy was believed to be the daughter of William YOUNG, but other evidence suggests that her father was Ephraim ANDREWS. Any additional information would be helpful, and appreciated!

Keith Edward Atkinson Wed Oct 30 11:54:50 1996
I am seekin information concerning John Louis Atkinson. He was born in 1810 in VA and move to Tennessee. He married Caldonia Childress a cousin to the wife of James K. Polk. He shows up in Mississippi in 1850 (DeSoto County). He lived in either Maury county or Williamson county TN. Please help! I would like any information particularly his or her parents. John L. Atkinson Caldonia Childress

Ed Driskill Wed Oct 30 12:14:24 1996
I'm seeking information on my ggg-grandparents, Obadiah and Nancy DRISKILL, both b. VA, married abt. 1803 (VA?),moved to Williamson Co TN about 1804, appear in records of Bedford Co and Williamson Co., left for Louisiana in 1818. Several children born in Williamson Co, including William Young, Elizabeth, John Saddler, Michael Cadet, Henrietta Houston, and Legross Washington. Nancy was believed to be the daughter of William YOUNG, but other evidence suggests that her father was Ephraim ANDREWS. Any additional information would be helpful, and appreciated!

Keith Edward Atkinson Wed Oct 30 11:54:50 1996
I am seekin information concerning John Louis Atkinson. He was born in 1810 in VA and move to Tennessee. He married Caldonia Childress a cousin to the wife of James K. Polk. He shows up in Mississippi in 1850 (DeSoto County). He lived in either Maury county or Williamson county TN. Please help! I would like any information particularly his or her parents. John L. Atkinson Caldonia Childress

Ed Driskill Wed Oct 30 12:14:24 1996
I'm seeking information on my ggg-grandparents, Obadiah and Nancy DRISKILL, both b. VA, married abt. 1803 (VA?),moved to Williamson Co TN about 1804, appear in records of Bedford Co and Williamson Co., left for Louisiana in 1818. Several children born in Williamson Co, including William Young, Elizabeth, John Saddler, Michael Cadet, Henrietta Houston, and Legross Washington. Nancy was believed to be the daughter of William YOUNG, but other evidence suggests that her father was Ephraim ANDREWS. Any additional information would be helpful, and appreciated!

Keith Edward Atkinson Wed Oct 30 11:54:50 1996
I am seekin information concerning John Louis Atkinson. He was born in 1810 in VA and move to Tennessee. He married Caldonia Childress a cousin to the wife of James K. Polk. He shows up in Mississippi in 1850 (DeSoto County). He lived in either Maury county or Williamson county TN. Please help! I would like any information particularly his or her parents. John L. Atkinson Caldonia Childress

Ed Driskill Wed Oct 30 12:14:24 1996
I'm seeking information on my ggg-grandparents, Obadiah and Nancy DRISKILL, both b. VA, married abt. 1803 (VA?),moved to Williamson Co TN about 1804, appear in records of Bedford Co and Williamson Co., left for Louisiana in 1818. Several children born in Williamson Co, including William Young, Elizabeth, John Saddler, Michael Cadet, Henrietta Houston, and Legross Washington. Nancy was believed to be the daughter of William YOUNG, but other evidence suggests that her father was Ephraim ANDREWS. Any additional information would be helpful, and appreciated!

Wanda Talbot Thu Oct 31 09:31:50 1996
I'm searching for my GGrandmothers family; Luda Martin she was B: 1874 D: 1961 she Married James R. Sullivan B: 1873 D:1955.. Luda Martin Had Brothers and Sisters; (Have photo's) Charles Martin..and J. Martin I do not have names for the sister's possibly 3 of them. Calvin Martin and Susie? Martin Her parents; Would Like more info...Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

US Internet

US Internet is the sponsor of TNGenWeb,
and has been our Internet service provider
since the founding of TNGenWeb in 1996.
We thank them.