ROBERT RALSTON  

Williamson Co. TN

Submitted by Kenneth Ralston

I.  William (Billy) m. Seith Nannie Hendrix10 Mar1852- pneumonia 11 Ap1893

   A. Willie Rebecca 17 Sept 1872- pneumonia 15 April 1893

   B  Josephus Augusta 16 Jan 1874- pneumonia 4 April 1893

C John Robert (John Bob) 9 Oct 1875-13 Feb 1973 m. Whre Rice Gregory 7 July 1872 -26 Aug 1936 Farmed, lived in Texas several years because his wife’s health seemed improved there.  In later years lived in Nashville with Floyd.

  1. William T. (Willie) 2 June1898-25 June1979  m. Jimmie Lou Stephens 4 Mar1906-. 18 April 1974  Willie taught Industrial Arts at Veterans’ Hosp Murfreesboro

      a.William Steve 2 May 1934 m. Mary Lynn Commodlander 

       i. Michael Coley 5 Nov. 1954 ii William Thomas (Tommie)5 Aug.1957

      iii Bradley 25Oct 1962

       b. Susy Rice Ralston  6 June 1940

 2. Floyd Alexander 31 Mar 1900 m. Mary Boing Lannom  27 June 1900

      a.Hattie Whre 16 Feb 1932 b.Mary Ruth 6 Sept 1933 m. William Kolbe  8 Aug 1931                

 3. John Richard 28Aug1902 m. Harriette Holder 4 Sept1903 Taught Ind Arts  Memphis C. S.

     a.Harriette Ann 3 Jan. 1933 m. Robert Dennis Ryan  27 April 1933 

        i Robert Michael 18 July ‘54 ii Mary Ann  3 July ‘56 iii. Margaret Teresa  29 May ‘58

        iv.John Richard R.13 April 1959 v. Catherine Nell Ryan  4 Oct 1964)

         Harriette Ryan, 7721 Everest Circle, Huntington Beach, Ca. 92647    RHarriette@aol.com

     b. John Richard (Dicky) Jr.8 Dec’35 m. Mary Jo Tingle 1 Oct ‘36 Taught Ind. Arts M C S.

       i. Sherri Leigh 11 Jan ‘59   ii Ricky Lee 18 Nov.’62

D. David Wayhat 17 Aug 1878-27 May ‘66 m. Mary Francis (Mamie) Turner10 July 1898-

     22 Jan ‘29 Farmed on Swamp Road, Eagleville

D. 1.  William Andrew. 11 Feb 1918- 10 June 2000  2. David Holt 21 July 1919-12 Sept 2001

          Andrew, Dave, and Tom farmed in Swamps did not marry.

     3. Eura Myrtle 7 June 1921 m 4 June 46 Clarence Hobbs 28 Jan1887-.21 June’49  

        a. Fred Ralston Hobbs Auctioneer, TN HR 6yrs10 May ‘47

            m. Brenda Kaye Lamb 23 Dec ‘48-2001     i. Amanda Joyce H.18 April ‘81

            m. June 2002 Jonathon Johnson 28 June ’79  Fred 3/m Sherry McClaran Read 21 Oct ‘43

    4. Thomas Robert 27 Jan ‘23 5. Edward Josephus 3 Aug ’25-13 July ‘26

    6. Johnnie Lee (John)22 Mar ‘28 m. Charlotte King 5 April ‘27

        a. Johnnie Kenneth 3 June ‘46 m. 23 Dec ‘67 Elizabeth Ann Welch 4 Mar ‘49. 

            i John William 5 Nov 1976 Physician ii Rachel Elizabeth 11 Ap1980

        b. Joseph Edwin  22 July ‘50 m. Rita Gay Eley 16 April ‘51 Accountant

              i. Heather Lynn  29 Dec ‘71 Actuary m. 1 Jan 1996  Gene Tucker Computer Tech

        c. Susan Gwen 12 Nov ‘55 m. Dec 1973 by his father Ivy Harper

             i. Jennifer ‘76     m. Joe Liechman  ii. Josh ‘80

E.Thomas Crawford 14 Feb.1881-4 April 1956 m. Elsie Rossetta Shoemaker 18 Dec 1887- 3 May 1972  Farmed in swamps Eagleville at William R. homeplace

  1. George William  Mar.26 1908  d.     m. Mai Cothran  Aug 2, 1910 d.   

       a. Hazel Mai 10 Oct 1931-? m. Robert Arnold Hazel was killed in a tractor accident

             i.LeRoy  Nov 15 ‘52    ii. William Edward  June 22 ‘55

       b. George Harold 15 Nov ‘36  Engineer m. Alice Fay Carlton 3 Sept ‘40

            i. Mark Crawford  24 Feb ‘59 ii. Marvin Benjamin 11 Sept ’60

           iii. Melvin Lee 20 Aug ’62  iv. Nathan Harold 14 Nov ’64

           v. Carl Edward 29 Dec ‘66  vi. Phillip ’88 d. 26 Jan ‘01

       c. Herbert Wayne 23 July ‘44 2/m. Myra Kay Kantrel 6 Feb ’48

          i.1/m  Demetric Dawn 27 Feb’66

          ii. Lori Allison  20 Dec ‘69  iii.  Herbert Wayne II  5 Oct ‘71

      d.  Nancy Hope 9 Aug ‘50 m. Olgive  i. ii.  iii.

   2. Olive Myrtle 13 Ap‘12 m Carl C Beegle 6 March‘10 no descendents, farmed with Crawford

   3. Virginia Elane28 Oct ‘14 m Homer J. Gannon  13 Mar ‘16

      a. Homer Jack Gannon 1 Sept ‘41(Mgr Kroger) m. Kitty Hooper

        i. Marie Renee 10 Aug ‘61 ii. Andy McGuire 2 Mar ’64 iii. Mary Howard  5 Sept?

      b. Thomas Ray Gannon  9 June’45 m. Patsy Pennington

      c. Elsie Fay  9 June ‘45 m. Gary Bickford, i.   ii.   2nd m.  Lowe  

     4.  Melba Colliste R .Aug 27 ‘25 m. Robert C. Weaver Aug 26, ‘26 – Aug 1 ’72 a. b. c. d.        

F. Amacy Lee 18 July 1883-25 Mar ‘69 m. Edna Earl (Dollie) Blanton 14 Mar 1882- Ap ‘69

     Plant City, Fla.  Farmed orange orchard.    1. Murray Lee 21 Jan ’12-19 Ap -59 WWII Vet

    2. Maurice Elbert 30 Mar ‘17-Ap ’21

    3. Clifton Virginia 18 Sept ‘13 m. W. Arthur Hodges.

    4 July ’08  a. Virginia Ann H. 19 Aug ‘34 m. Clyde Howard Scott

      b.  Audry Earl m. Arthur Luedtke   1. Arthur L. Jr.  2. Robert  3. Ida Carol  4. David

G. James Dubrix (Jim Dub) 21 July 1885-24 May 1975 m. 3 Jan ‘07 Carie Mae Sims

     23 Oct 1887-  2 Mar ‘71    1. William Andrew 26 Mar’08-22 Nov ‘09

    2. James E. 22 July’11-7 Mar ‘71 m. Ruth Harrison  21 Feb ‘11

        a. James Harrison 1 June ’40-’57  b. Larry Norman 11 Jan ‘42 m. Priscilla Jean Owen

        c. Gary Horton  21 July ‘46 m. Saundra Ann Eldridge i. Jimmie Harrison 2 June ‘66

           ii. Christopher      

     3. Richard Norman 19 Aug ‘13- Sept 25 ‘72 m. Sara Redmon ‘16-65

        2nd m. Mary McCrary

     4. Charles  22 Dec ‘17 m. Annie Lizzie (Ann) Haynes 14 Oct ‘22

         a. Alice Faye 17 Oct ’46 Educator 1/m Danny Allen Duke 20 Nov ’46

            i.Angela Dannette 16 Aug’68   2/ m. Hitchcock   ii. Son

         b. Charles Ezell  23 Oct ‘47 m. Janice McGregor

         c.Nancy Ann 21 May ‘49 m. Keith Edward Spry 20 May ‘48 i.    2nd m 3rd m

         d.Rachel Mai 18 Dec ‘52 1st m  ?  Jackson 2nd m i.    ii.   iii.  

H. Minnie Myrtle 31 Aug 1887-14 Oct ‘48 m. 12 April ‘14 James Bunyan Owen

    13 Feb 1879-9 July ‘49 Lived Newbern, TN

     1. J.B.Owen Jr. 21 May ‘15- 2000(?) m. Frances Calhoun 17 July ‘21

        Lived Knoxville worked  for Knoxville Press wrote articles on nature and birdwatching.

       a. Jean Carolyn (Educator) 17 July ‘46 m. Ben Wilson Holbert 14 Aug ‘44 state forester,

          timber dealer.  Savannah TN i.  Beth graduated UTK operates lumber business. Olive Hill, TN

       b.Barbara Ann  22 Feb ‘50- cancer 93 ? m .George Fredrick Danker III 23Sept46.  

     2. William Marshall  2 Jan‘18-15 May‘70  m Marjorie Hall Marthie 5 Sept ‘19  Lived TX

   a.  William Marshall, Jr. 27 June ‘46 b. Euin Mathis  23 July ‘51

   c. James Timothy 14 Sept ‘55     3. Ralston Owen died at birth 8 July 1923

 4. Malinda Myrtle 19 Feb’26 m. Lynn Edward Hazelwood 12 Mar ‘22

      a.Cynitha Lynn 14 Feb ‘51 b. Paula Jean  2Mar ‘53

I. Charlie Nash17 Nov1890-23 Nov ‘75 not married. WWI vet. Farmed with Fender in swamps.

 J. Andrew Fender 4 July 1892-16 Feb’77 m 1945 Lena Jordan 26 Nov 1901. No descendents.

William Ralston married 1894(?) Barbara Ann Gregory 27 Jan 1861-11 Aug 1911

K. Nannie Lois 30 Ap 1895-87(?) Educator m. Raymond Collins ?-25 Sept’71 Chattanooga.

    1. Eugene Newton 3 Jan ‘27 Atty m. Mildred Jacqueline Fago

        a. David Newton 18 July ’52  b. Debra Kay 31 July ‘54 c.Cathy Ann 25 Oct ‘57

        d.Kevin Eugene 28 June ’59  e. Nancy Jacqueline 22 Dec ‘61

L. Cora Virginia 8 Feb 1898-17 Nov ‘77 m. 24 Dec 1922 Albert Mitchell Williams?-

    23 Nov ’73   Ran grocery and lived in Murfreesboro

    1. James Warren  ‘31 m. Barbara Ann Duval 21 Nov. 1933

        a. Robert Mitchell 1 Nov ‘57 b. Virginia Elizabeth 2 Sept ‘63.

Barbara Gregory R.had  cancer.  Went to Nashville for operation Aug 2nd, came home  9th died Aug 11th.  Barbara was a cousin of Seth Nannie R.and sister of Whre Gregory wife of John Robert. After her death, 4 Jan 1917, William Ralston married another sister, Alice Gregory Stephens  His children  liked Barbara and there was harmony in the family, but they intensely disliked Alice and left as soon as they could

.

II Josephus (Joe) Ralston       m. Martha M. Reid Feb 1852-Oct 1895

A. Florence Eliza 10 Dec 1876-1952 m. Bill McClaren 29 Ap 1877-27 July 1969 (Both buried Rocky Glade Cemetery, Rutherford Co. TN)

   1. Aubrey D. ? – 7 Fb 1968 m. Lucy Pearl Tomlin 30 June 1902 (Allisona, TN) -18Oct 1993

      a. Joe Harold 24July ’19-4 May ’94 (TX)

      b. Imogene 28 Nov’22 –    c. Nancy Elizabeth 6 Oct ’24 d. B.F. ’28 –‘30

      e. John (Jack) Edwin 4 Oct ’30 –    1stm.(6 Nov ’54 in London) Shelia Margaret Rayner 28 Mar

          ’32 (London, England)

          i.Anthony Paul McClaren 5 Nov ’57 Watford England m. 20 Sept ’86 Mary Ann Knowles

              Smith 14 June ’61 Grimsby, Eng.

               I.  Edward Benedict Knowles McClaren 27 Oct ’88 Warwickshire, Eng.

               II. Cecilia Beatrice McC 10 July ’91 Warwickshire, Eng.

              III. Lucy Alice Mary McC 8 Dec ’93 Beverly, Eng

               IV. Dominic Hugh McC 10 Dec ’98 Cheltenham, Eng.

          ii.Mark Dominic 22 Feb ’60 Pinner, Eng

               I.   Luke McClaren 28 Ap ’84 Middx, Eng (Mother: Jackie Rowles)

          iii. Charlotte Emma 24 Jan ’69 Hammersmith, London, Eng m. 4 Aug ’95 in Hertfordshire,

              Keith Hance 19 Ap ‘68

               I. Sophie Olivia Hance 6 Sept ’92 Watford  II. Jamie Aexander H. 17 Sept ‘97

               III. Madeliene Isabella H. 24 Ap ’99 Watford

          iv. Roger Adam 10 Sept ’75 Harrow, Middx, Eng.

       Jack McC and Shelia divored 1990  2nd m. 13 Mar 2000 (Las Vegas Nev) .Jean Mary Barnes

         18 Ap ’48 Islington, London, Eng

      

      f. Ruth Ann 22 July ’33  g. Barbara June 12 Oct ’35 h. Wayne Tomlin 5 May ’39 -13 Mar’87       

B. William Joseph(Jody) Ap ’79-May ’59 m. Minnie M. Dyer Aug ’78-Aug’59

C. Emley Kathern (Emma) ’81-’45 1st m.__ 2nd m. D.W. Ralston

D. Molly m. Aubrey Westbrooks (Gail Westbrooks 931-294-5723)

E. David Edward (Eddie D) 31 Mar’86-8 Mar ’60 m. Carman Clifford Morgan 2Dec’95-11Oct’45.

    1. Mary Irene 15 Spt ’13-1 Aug ’00 m. Richard Charles Lemmon 22 Jun ’13-13 May ‘89

       a. Mary Elizabeth L. 20 July ’33 m. Albert Leslie King 27 Dec ’26-2 Nov’01

         i. Mary Katherine  8 Oct ’53  ii. Carman Lucinda 6 Spt ’61 m. Gary Lane Cantrell 6 Spt ‘55

       b. Charles William L. 8May’37 m. Wilsie B. Warren 17 Oct’43

         i.Charles Anthony L. 3 Spt 62 m. Kathy Posey (div) I. Cheri’ Nicolle L. 5Oct’84 A.. Haley

             Elizabeth L. 19 Aug’02  Charles A.L. 2nd M. Rita Cook

        ii. Philip Carl L. 13 Oct ’64 m. Candy Marie Haynes I. Jason Carl L. 25 Mar ‘86

             II. Heather Marie L. 27 Sept ‘88

      iii. Richard Lawson L. 12 Aug ’73 m. Sally Boyce 27 Spt ’72  I. Whitney Diane L. 31 Dec’95

            II.  Hunter Boyce L. 30 Jan ’99  III.  Lawson Blake L. 12 Aug ‘00

     c. Barbara Ann L. 2 Ap ’39 m. William Roy Reed 15 Aug ’35 i. William Roy R. Jr. 3 Nov ’66

        m. Karen Freidman 12 Nov ’65 I. Jennifer Lynn 30 May ’89 II. Kasey Leighann 26 May ‘93

      ii. Charles Thomas R. 14 June ’71 m. Kim Armstrong 3 May ‘69

    d. Carman Dean L. 27 Spt ’41 m. John Gay Yochum 18 Oct ’41 (div) 

       i. John Kevin Y. 27 Nov ’70 m. Christy Jane Coffey  I.  Emily Shay Y. 18 Aug ‘96

         II. Andrew Kevin Y. 14 Dec ’99   ii. Christopher Todd Y. 4 Spt ’73 

         Carman D. L 2nd m. Robert A. Perou 9 Dec ‘37 

    e. Martha Jo L. 6 Ap ’43 m. Charles Eubert Hagood 1 Jun ’39 

      i. Rachel Dawn H. 9 July ’68 m. Darrell O. Hamlett (div) I. Bethany Noelle H. 18 Nov ‘95

     ii. Elizabeth Carol H. 13 Jan ’71 m. Brian Thomas Williams 14May ‘76

    iii. William Daniel H. 7 May ‘75

   f. Nora Jean L. 10 Jan ’45 m. Roger Dale Littrell 22 Ap ‘45

      i. Roger Dwayne L. 28 Spt ‘62

    ii. Gina Rene L. 26 Dec ’63 m. Richard Albert Reeves 6 Jun ’61 (div) I. Sydney Dalton r. 9 Jun’82 A. Lauren Gabriell Reeves. 9 Jun ’02  Gina Rene r. 2nd m. Charles Kevin Kelly Nov 62 (div) II. Heather Nicole Kelly 26 Dec ‘88

 iii.  Rhonda Michelle L. 23 Nov ’70 m. Larry Kevin Smith 23 Ap ‘68

    I. Sarah Leanne S. 2 Jul ’92   II. Lucas Kevin s. 2 June ‘95

  III. Nathan Larry s. 18 Ap ’99   IV. Hali Michelle S. 10 Feb. ‘03

iv. Melissa Dawn L. 24 Oct ’74 m. Billy Eugene Baxter 21 Dec ’71 (div)

   I. Lindsey Amber B. 5 Feb ’92  II. Colten Andrew B. 10 Jan ‘96  

g. David Carl L. 3 Spt ’48 m. Patsy Patricia McPeak 16 Dec ’46

  i. Kelly Ann L. 9 Oct ’68 m. Kenneth Eugene Parker 21 June ‘65

    I. Thomas Aaron P. 29 Jun ’96  II. Caleb Carl P. 29 June ‘96

 ii. Karla Jo L. 1 Nov ’72 m. Jody Alan Tucker 11 July ‘72

    I. Kelsey Brooke T. 29 Spt ’94   II. Chloe Beth T. 7 Spt ‘99

iii. Kerri Leigh 31 Jul ‘’74 m. Bryan Ellis Yarbrough 11 Oct ’72  I. Bryleigh Elisabeth 7 Aug ‘03

iv. Tracy Lynn L. 11 Feb ’81 (adopted) m. Dereck Shannon Layne 21 Jul ‘80

2. Nora Mai Ralston 27 Jun ’18 m. Thomas Dean Carothers 14 Jun ’18-Spt’76

  a. Betsy Jessica C. 19 Spt’53 m. Andy Humphrey (div) i. Thomas Anthony 22 Spt’79

      ii. India Joy H. 9 Spt ’82  Betsy J.C. 2nd m Samuel Shelton 20 Jun ‘44

3. Myrtle Josephine Ralston 1 July ’24 m. Frank Taylor 8My’19-Jan’92 (div)

  a. Nona Marie T. 9 My ’42 m. James Alfred Stacey 9 Ap’42 (div) i. Robbie Stanley Stacey 25 Spt ’61 I.Brandon Stacey

   b.    Cathey Fern T. 26 Aug ’43 m. Herbert Manuel Bowling, Jr. 7 Jul ’42 (div)

     i.Herbert Manuel B. III 28 May ’65 m. Rachel Thompson 24 July ‘64

       I. Jacob Wayne B. 13 Mar ’89  II. Emily Erin B. 14 Ap ‘92

       Cathey Fern T. 2nd m. David Lynn Ragland 16 Feb ‘47

     Josephine R. 2nd m. Theodore Frank Binkley 31 Jan ’04-4 May ‘68

  c. Theodore Frank, Jr.4 Oct’48 m.Gaynella Tamplin 16 July’51 (div) i.Sandra Lynn 17 Nov ‘68

      T.F.B. 2nd m. Patricia Gertrude Wade 11 May ’53 (div) ii. Tracey 13 Jun ’73-14 Jun’73

      T.F.B. 3rd m. Sherry Barr 29 May’46 (div)

           iii. Theodore Frank III 12 July ’78   I.Kiersten Nicolle Blalock 22 Jan ‘03

      T.F.B 4th m. Shelia Hayden

    Josephine R. 3rd m. John Wesley Farris 3 Nov ’18-25 Ap ‘85

4. Betty Delorise Ralston 9Mar’31 m. Thomas Fredrick King 16 Oct ’21-14 Ap’80

  a. Thomas Fredrick Jr. (Ricky) 1 June ’49 m. Brenda Cheryl Brantley 21 Ap ‘52

     i. Robert Douglas 5 Jan’75-5 Jan ’75

    ii. Thomas Fredrick III (Trey) 11 Ap ’76 m. Lisa Olenicchop 8 Oct ’71   

   iii. David Lawrence 20 July ‘79

 b. Robert Edward K. (Eddie) 21 Jun ’55 m. Linda Lowrance Oct ’49 (div)

    i. Amanda Leigh K. 25 Sept’79 m. Adam Hunt 15 Dec ’73 I. Taylor Necole H. 31 Jul ‘02

    Betty D. R. 2nd m. William Thomas Beech 18 July ‘28            

 

       

III. David Jackson Ralston 28 Dec 1851- 9 Nov 1891 (third child of Robert R.)

m. 5 Jan 1872 Dubrix Hendrix 24 Jan 1854-3 Nov 1910 (Dubrix was daughter of Thomas Hendrix and Mary N. May sister of  Seth Nannie H. Ralston.)

 A. Thomas Robert (Bob) 28 Sept 1873-22 Aug 1956 m. 24 Nov 1915 Annie Lou Morgan

   1. Robbye Morgan 19 Oct ‘18 m Leslie Boyd Jones

     a. Leslie Robert 11 Sept ‘44 b. Ann Era 17 Mar ‘50

   2. Jimmye Louise 4 Nov ‘22 m Harold Newton Mullican a. Donald Gary 23 Jan ’49

     b. Nancy Sharon   21 Jan ‘53  c.  Thomas Richard  19 June ‘54

B. David Crockett Ralston 5 Nov 1875-2 Oct 1950 m. Effie Love 3 Aug 1877- 8 June 1959

   1. Ernest Lee 5 July ‘97-‘01 2. Bufford Clide 28 Ap ‘99 d. unm.

   3. Searcy Lee 11 Oct ‘01- 14 Dec’61 m. Elizabeth (Lizzie Bell) Elrod 9 Dec ‘09

   4. Lura Mai 15 April’04-? m Ike P. Burns 27 Oct 1897-? 

      a. Ellen Love 6 Nov ’28-26 July ‘30

      b. Charles Ivy 25 April’30 m. Patricia Jean Dougherty 10 Dec ’32

          i. Dixie Ivylyn  4 Oct ’50    ii. Charles Ivy  Jr.20 Sept ‘51

        iii. Crystal M’Liss 25 Sept ‘54 iv Patricia Helen 14 Nov ‘55

      c. Margaret Louise 7 Sept ‘33 m. Herman Hale Adkerson  i. Ken Herman  29 Dec ‘60

           ii. Gary Wayne 1 July ‘63

      d. Effie Christine 3 Nov ‘35 m Layburn G Bucy

         i Barney Dale 4 Oct‘60 ii.Terri Lou1 Oct  ‘61

       iii. Stehpanie Diane 26 ? ’64  iv. Michelle Yvette  23 Sept ‘67

      e. Jean Marie 25 Nov ‘37 m. Marcus Ray Eaton  i. Marcus Ray 22 Jan ‘58

          ii. Philip Randy  9 Dec 59     iii. David Neal  2 Feb ‘69

      f.  Robert Carl 29 June‘39 m Evelena Bowman i.Ivy Philip 5 Sept 68

           ii.Robbie Carleen 19 Ap ‘71

      g. Linda Elaine 3 Oct ‘44 m. C.W.Williams

     5. Clifford James 3 Dec ‘06 not married

     6. Howard Thomas Ralston 1May ’09-2 Ap’72 m. Susan Adeline Holton Hanson ‘06- 6 July

       ’03 (da. Samuel L. & Delhia J. Holton) a. Betty m. Frost 

          b. Margaret Jane 7 Nov ‘35 m. Joseph Lands  i. Joseph Lands Jr.6 Dec ‘64

          c. David Crockett, Educator, 5 Feb ‘37 m. Lynn Mattsen   i. Davalyn Kim Nov ’70

          d. Barbara Ann 19 Aug ‘39 m. Jim Russell i. Pamela Sue m. Chris Short

          e. Donna Sue 26 July ‘51  m. Don Burns

     7. Maggie Bell Ralston 12 Oct ‘12–22 Dec ‘56 m. Herman Tucker

          a. John Crockett  25 May ‘39 m. ? i .Janell Elizabeth  Feb ‘65

          b  George Herman 12 Jan ‘52

     8. Robert Holice R.12 Jan ‘16–2001m. Martha Neil Gunn  a. Robert b. Ann c .Amy Neil

C.. Joseph Lafayette Ralston (15 Jan 1878 – 2 July 1901)

D.  William Augusta Ralston 20 June 1880–6 Sept 1914) m. Lillie Lee Burns

     1.Julia Pearl R 20 Sept ‘05 m. Buford Marable   a. Doris Ann Marable 12 Dec ‘32

     2.Murphy William 24 Dec ‘10 m. Elsie Holden a. William Augusta 4 Sept ’35

        2/m Ruth Smotherman.

E. Manurvy Nash R 25 Aug 1882–25 Dec ‘56 m. 1 Dec1900 Robert (Bob) Washington Reid.

     1.Eron Clyde  20 Jan ‘02 m. Norma Grace Lamb a. Luetkel 15 Mar ‘21

       b. Alton Earl 12 Aug ’23  c. Frances Rosell 9Dec ’25 

         2/m Eron Clyde Reid to Bessie Mae Odom 30 Nov ‘38

       d. Patricia Ann 3 Sept ’41  e. Eron Carl 25 Nov ’50

          3/m Eron C. R to Evelyn Gasway 1957

    2. Ethel Reid 23 Oct ‘03–25 Sept ‘11

    3. Myrtle Ruth Reid 12 Mar ‘06 m. William Darrell McClaran 23 July ‘03

       a. Alvin Eugene (Sam)24 March ’28  b. Nora Claudine 27 May ’29

       c. Peggy Ann 4 Aug ’31         d. Helen Darrelline 6 Nov ’33

           R&D divorced 3 Aug 1938 2/m30 Oct 1950 Roy Eldridge Allen.

    4. Lillye Mae R 17 Feb.’09 m. Ira Wood Black

       a. Freddie Wayne 31 Oct ’36 b. Sara Donna 16 Sept ‘45

       c. Gayla Marie 13 Oct ’51   5. Harvey Crockett Reid   9 July 1911   m. Emma Floyd

    6.  Jasper Edmond R  23 Oct ‘14  m. Zelma Mai Carlton    a. Linda June Reid  28 July ‘40

    7. Tabitha Ann R 25 Dec ’16-3 Ap ‘70 m Ralph Waldo Emerson

         a. Kenneth Reid 3 Dec ‘48

         b. Walda Dawn Emerson   27 Aug 1951

    8. William Alex R 5 June ‘19 m Demetra Popchesa  a. Reba Jean 16 Sept ’54

        b. Frank 5 Ap’61       c. Paul Reid  20 Dec ‘62

   9.  Thomas Ralston R 12 Aug ’21- 7 Aug ‘57 m. Ruth Prickett    a. Steve  30 Aug ‘55

F. Grover Cleveland R.  9 Nov 1884 - 30 Aug ‘69 m. Olive May Shoemaker  9 May 1891   

    1. Maggie Modena   4 Dec ‘09 m. Robert Dayton Hall  a. Juanita 28 July ’32

       b. Delilah May 7 Mar ’34        c. Faye Evelyn 10 Mar ‘37

   2.  Alvin Jackson  24 Nov ’11-17 May ‘48 m Catherine Redmon a. Jackie 5 Jan ’38

      b. Ronald 11 Feb ’41  c. Annette  9 June ’42   d. David Franklin  25 Sept ‘46

   3. Ruby Frances 16 Sept ‘13  m. Rufus Lamb  a. Edwina   27 May 1946

   4. Rosie Christine 16 Oct ‘17 m. James Harvey Estes    a. James Cleveland 5 Feb ‘48

   5. G.C. Jr. 3 Feb ’23-21 Sept ‘63 m Jean Mangnall (Eng WWII)

         a.Edward Lee. 2 Jan ’52   b.Linda Gail 27 Feb ‘50

    6.  Marion Leo  23 Feb ‘25 m. Ada Baskin  a. Linda Dianne 15 June ‘47

G. Oliver Tolbert Ralston m. Alice Brown

H. Alex Elisha Ralston 10 Jan 1889 m. Sussie Cothron

    1. Thelma Jane 4 July ‘15 m Narvon Robert Strohmeyer

    2. Alex Eugene  23 Oct ‘17 m. Emma Gloria Woodson  

         a. Gloria Jean  10 Dec ‘43 m Calvin Dwight Throneberry  i.Gina Ann  16 Sept ’71

             ii. Gloria Dawn 22 Oct ’75 m. Chadwick C. White

         b. Judith Ann  28 Aug ‘49 – 30 Aug ‘65

I. Sam Jones Ralston  11 Mar 1891 – 10 Dec 1891

 

IV. Susannah Lovage Ralston

 

V. Mary Catherine (Kitty) Ralston 6 Jan 1856-?   Susannah Loveagh died, Kitty married her

     widower, Elisha Crawford Reid 24 Sept 1844-?

A. Susannah Washington Reid  23 Sept 1880  m. J. Edd Osteen

     1 Leslie Reid  2 Herman 3 Theodore Francis 4 John Richard  5 Paul  6 Margaret 7 Neal

B .Dora Jane 29 July 1882 m.George L. Wortham 1 George L. Jr. 2 Hubert Patterson 3 Charles

C. Lilly Pearl  11 Ap 1884 died in infancy  D. Alta Rebecca 19 Ap 1886 m. Will O. Eads

E. Robert Crawford Reid 2 Feb 1888

F. Emma Lee Reid 14 Feb 1890 m. J. Landis Dickens 28 Ap 1890

    1 Beatrice 15 June ‘12 m Harrison Young Williams 1 Sept ’05 2. Edythe Inez 8 Dec ‘18 m.

       John  Lawrence Connelly  3. Kayrene Louise 23 Nov ‘23 m. Marshall L. Bailey

G. Maggie Modena  14 Dec 1891 m B.O.Green 1 William Crawford 2 Harold (died young)

   3 Betty Ruth

H. William Arthur Reid 2 May 1896