Wayne County, Tennessee
Green River Baptist Church Records
1866 - 1949

Page Created 19 August 2002


Records of Green River Baptist Church 1866 - 1949

These records were transcribed by Grayford Morrison and John F. Morrison, Jr. in the 1950's and included in the Morrison Papers. They are presented here courtesy of the late Margaret M. Morrison, Waynesboro, Tennessee, daughter of Grayford Morrison. Entries in { } added by Miss Morrison.

From the Records of the Green River Baptist Church in Wayne County, Tennessee,

Members, roll of 1866 - August

    1.   E. W. Morrow

  1. James Morrow
  2. James Ricket
  3. Merrida Morrison
  4. R. H. Copeland
  5. William Willbanks
  6. Melvin Butler
  7. Joseph C. Hardin
  8. Lewis R. Hardin
  9. Salem J. Hardin
  10. F. M. Fowler
  11. George A. Morgan
  12. William D. Morrison
  13. W. A. Owen
  14. Hiram Morrison - Dead
  15. James H. Hardin - Dead
  16. M. A. Hardin
  17. Mary A. Lee - Dead
  18. Martha J. Rincks - Dead
  19. Margaret Hardin - Dead
  20. Nancy A. Morrow
  21. Elizabeth Morrow
  22. Lydia Morrison
  23. Margaret Morrison
  24. Mary A. Morrison
  25. Lydia David - Dead
  26. Nancey J. Hardin Bedford
  27. Sarah J. Willbanks Lee
  28. Sarah J. Copeland - Dead
  29. Emarintha Morrison
  30. Elizabeth Eaves
  31. Emily Smith - Dead
  32. Mary J. Hoye
  33. Catherine Brison Woolley
  34. Elizabeth Brison Willbanks
  35. Elizabeth Daniel
  36. (No name)
  37. Malinda Daniel
  38. Sarah E. Fowler
  39. Margaret Hardin
  40. Lewis Hardin - Dead
  41. Martha Castile
  42. Lydia Castile
  43. Jane Morgan
  44. Elizabeth A. Morrison Lee
  45. Mary J. Morrison Clay
  46. Elizabeth Morrison
  47. Susannah Willbanks
  48. Margaret Owen
  49. Amy O. Hardin
  50. J. Fletcher Huckaba
  51. Susanah Morrison
  52. Susan Worthing
  53. Hardin Woolly
  54. R. M. Melton
  55. James Carson
  56. J. P. Hardin
  57. J. W. Hardin
  58. James M. Langford
  59. James Carson
  60. James A. Castile
  61. Edward Lee
  62. W. A. Hardin
  63. Joel J. Hardin
  64. Sarah A. Owen
  65. Amanda E. Hardin
    66. Anderson Lee
  66. Jane Berry
  67. Leonia L. Morrow Lay
  68. L. C. Ray (Rhea?)
  69. Sarah A. Ray
  70. Joseph Rickett
  71. Amanda Rickett
  72. Isaack Clay
  73. John L. Morrison

   76. Mary R. Morrow

  1. Nancy J. Castile Right
  2. Dorcas Lee Kilburn
  3. Elizabeth Mosier
  4. Rebecca R. A. Ricket
  5. Taylor Long
  6. Adaline Castile Copeland
  7. John S. Owen
  8. Jacob Copeland
  9. John Ray
  10. Millery Ray

   67. Susannah Ray

   68. Mary J. Lutts

   69. Margaret A. Morrow

  1. Mary Bedford Casteel
  2. Thomas Bedford

    ---- Members ---- 1869

  3. Nancy A. Talley
  4. Eliza A. Smelly
  5. Martha Smelly
  6. F. M. Huckaba - dead
  7. J. L. Morgan
  8. Sally J. Huckaba
  9. Jane Laykey
  10. Emalien Bedford
  11. Lueasy Bedford
  12. Margaret Morgan
  13. Martha A. Morgan
  14. Mary J. Morgan
  15. Paralee Ricket
  16. William Boid
  17. William E. Ray
  18. Answell Goodman
  19. Catherine Morrison
  20. Lucy Lee
  21. Franklin Cole
  22. J. F. Fitts
  23. Margararet F. Arnett
  24. Nancey A. Wilson
  25. Calley Beckam
  26. Eliza J. Stamps
  27. Sarah O. Arnett
  28. Ann Canterbery
  29. Delluna L. Cole
  30. Nancey Parker
  31. Francis Walker
  32. Mary J. Barker
  33. Emily Cole
  34. A. L. Fitts
  35. S. M. Parker
  36. B. F. Arnett
  37. James Fitts
  38. Lucretia Fitts
  39. Nancy Mobley
  40. Enoch Risner
  41. Harvey Laycy
  42. William Risner
  43. July Lee
  44. Faney Bryson
  45. Martha Owen
  1. Evaline Owen
  2. Thenny Ann Owen
  3. Delila Risner
  4. Lisey Ann Bryson
  5. Martha A. Morrow
  1. Martha Douglass
  2. Vira Jackson

Lina Morrison

Joseph Frost

Rufus Prior

Mary Jane Prior

Franklin Hardin

Sarah Bedford

Mary Morrow

Nancy Lee.

Names of Members of the Church of Christ at Green River, 1866

  1. E. W. Morrow
  2. James Morrow - Dead, 1871

   3. Joseph Ricketts, - Letter, 1871

   3. Merida Morrison

  1. R. H. Copeland
  2. William Wilbanks - Letter 1871
  3. Melvin Butler - Dead
  4. Joseph Hardin - Letter 1874
  5. Lewis R. Hardin - Excluded 1874
  6. Salem J. Hardin - OFF
  7. F. M. Fowler
  8. George A. Morgan
  9. William D. Morrison

    W. A. Owen - Letter 1877

    Hiram Morrison - Dead

    James N. Hardin - Dead

    William A. Hardin - Dead

    Mary A. Lee - Dead

    Martha J. Rinks - Dead

    Margaret Hardin - Dead

    Lydia Davis - Dead

    Emily Smith - Dead

    Lewis Hardin - Dead

    F. M. Huckaba - Dead

    Sarah J. Copeland - Dead

  10. Nancy A. Morrow - Dead
  11. Elizabeth Morrow - Dead
  12. Lydia Morrison
  13. Margaret Morrison, now Langford
  14. Mary A. Morrison, now Huckaba
  15. Nancy J. Bedford
  16. Sarah J. Willbanks Lakey
  17. Emerintha Morrison - Dead
  18. Elizabeth Eaves - OFF
  19. Mary J. Hoye - OFF
  20. Catherin Woolley - OFF
  21. Elizabeth Willbanks - Dead
  22. Elisabeth Daniel - Excluded 1872
  23. Melinda Daniel - OFF
  24. Sarah E. Fowler
  25. Margaret Hardin
  26. Martha Casteel
  27. Lydia Casteel
  28. Jane Morgan
  29. Elizabeth A. Lee
  30. Mary J. Clay
  31. Susannah Willbanks, Letter

    Margaret Owen - Letter

  32. Amy O. Hardin
  33. J. F. Huckaba

    Susannah Morrison - Excluded

    Susan Worthen - Excluded

    Hardin Wooley - Excluded

    R. M. Melton - Excluded

    James Carson - Excluded

    John P. Hardin - Excluded

    James W. Hardin - Excluded 1877

  34. James M. Langford
  35. James A. Casteel
  36. Edward Lee - Excluded
  37. Wm. Allen Hardin -
  38. Joel J. Hardin - Excluded, 1872
  39. Sarah A. Owen - Letter
  40. Amanda Hardin - Letter, 1874
  41. Anderson Lee - Excluded
  42. Jane Berry

Leonia L. Lay - Letter

L. C. Rhea - Letter

Sarah A. Rhea - Letter

  46. Amanda Ricketts - Letter

  47. Isaac Clay

  1. J. L. Morrison - Excluded 1876
  2. Mary R. Morrow
  3. Nancy J. Right
  4. Dorcas Kilburn
  5. Elizabeth Mosier

    Rebecca A. Ricketts - Letter

  6. Talor Long
  7. Adaline Copeland
  8. John S. Owen - Letter
  9. Jacob Copeland

    John Ray - Letter

    Milley Ray - Letter

    Susannah Ray - Letter

  10. Mary J. Lutts
  11. Margaret A. Morrow, now Irwin
  12. Mary Bedford, now Casteel
  13. Thomas Bedford
  14. James L. Morgan

    Nancey A. Talley, now Barker - Letter

    Eliza A. Smelly - Letter

    Martha Smelly - Letter

  15. Sally J. Huckaba - now Ray
  16. Jane Lakey - Letter
  17. Emiline Bedford, now Casteel
  18. Lueasy Bedford - Dead
  19. Margaret Morgan - Excluded 1872
  20. Martha A. Morgan, now Copeland
  21. Mary J. Morgan, now Huckaba
  22. Paralee Rickets - Letter
  23. William Boid - Dead

    William E. Ray - Letter

  24. Answell Goodman - Excluded
  25. Catherine Morrisson, now Ray
  26. Lucy Lee, now Kilburn

    Franklin Cole - Letter

    Margaret F. Arnett - Letter

    Nancy A. Wilson - Letter

    Calley A. Beckam - Letter

    Eliza J. L. Stamps - Letter

    Sarah O. Arnett - Letter

    Ann Canterbery - Letter

    Deluna L. Cole - Letter

    Nancy Parker - Letter

    Francis Walker - Letter

    Mary J. Barker - Letter

    Emily Cole - Letter

    A. L. Fitts - Letter

    S. M. Parker - Letter

    B. F. Arnett - Letter

    James Fitts - Letter

    Lucretia Fitts - Letter

    Nancy Mobley - Letter

  27. Enoch Risner
  28. Harvey Lakey - Letter
  29. William Risner
  30. July Lee
  31. Fanney Bryson
  32. Martha Owen - Excluded
  33. Logan Owen - Letter
  34. Evaline Owen - Letter
  35. Theny A. Owen, now Risner
  36. Delila Risner
  37. Lisey Ann Bryson (Erwin) now Huckaba
  38. Martha Douglass - Letter, 1873
  39. Vira Jackson - Excluded 75
  40. Martha A. Morrow, now Erwin

    Samuel Owen - Letter

    Mary Johnson - Letter

    Tennessee Talley - now Owen - Letter

    Missouri Talley - Letter

    Elizabeth Cole - Letter

  41. David Robertson - Letter

Finey E. Morrison, now Old

Josephine Frost

Rufus Prior

Mary Jane Pryor

Hopkin Finey

Frank Young - Excluded, 1877

Robert Erwin

Stephen Casteel

Charity Langford - Dead

Mike Prosser - Dead

Mrs. Prosser -

Lousy Smith

Franklin Hardin

Sarah Bedford

Mary Morrow

Nancy Lee - Excluded, 1876

Ira Fuller - Letter 1873

Elizabeth Fuller - Letter 1873

Susannah Vandine - Letter 1873

Members 1873

Elizabetrh A. Jones -

Angeline Jones

Samuel Irwin - Letter, 1877

John E. Casteel

Nancy Morrison

Margaret Hardin

Willie Casteel

Willie Morrison

George Burkitt

Ivenora Hardin, now Casteel

Paralee Morrison

Elizabeth Cypert

Tennessee Cole

Sister jones

J. W. Oneal - Letter, 1877

Nancy Lee, now Cole - Restored

Josephine Cole

Wayne Cole

John Cole

Thomas Bedford

Hannah Bedford

Members 1878

Isaac McHanan

____ McHanan

 

The Green River Baptist Church of Christ was first constituted in the year 1835, containing 12 members when first constituted, and we accidentally got out old Book burnt, and the whole proceedings lost, and have procured a NEW BOOK

June Term, 1866 (1st Lord= s Day) - F. M. Fowler and his wife Sarah E. Fowler, also George W. Morgan and W. D. Morrison, received as members.

August Session, 1866 - Fletcher Huckaba and Mary J. Morrison received as members.

August, 2nd Lord= s Day, 1866 - Received R. H. Copeland and his wife, Sarah J. Copeland, also George W. Morgan and William D. Morrison and Mary A. Morrison and Mary J. Morrison and Fletcher by Baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro.

August, Monday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1866 - Received James M. Langford, and F. M. Fowler and his wife by baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro.

August, Tuesday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1866 - Received James A. Castile and Edward Lee and Anderson Lee, William A. Hardin and Sarah A. Owen and Amanda E. Hardin by expereince, and also W. T. Morgan by experience.

August, Wednesday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1866 - Received Lewis R. Hardin and James A. Castile, Edward Lee and William A. Hardin by Baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro, also on same day received James Carson by restoration and Joel J. Hardin by experience.

September Session, 1866 - Received Laura Love Morrow by experience.

September, 2nd Lord= s Day, 1866 - Received Anderson Lee, Joel J. Hardin, Amandy C. Hardin and Sarah A. Owen and Leona Love Morrow by baptism.

October, 2nd Lord= s Day, 1866 - Received Jane Berry by experience.

March, Saturday before 2nd Lord= s Day, 1867, Letter of dismissal granted to Leonia Love Lay.

April Session, 1867 - Received L. C. Ray and his wife Saran Ann Ray by letter from Rock Spring Church, Giles Co., Tenn.

June Session, Sunday, 1867 - Merrida Morrison and Robert H. Copeland ordained as Deacons of the Church.

July Session, Sunday, 1867 - Joseph Ricket and his wife Amanda Ricket received by letter from Friendship Church, Wayne Co., Tenn.

August Session, Saturday, 1867 - Received Isaack Clay and John L. Morrison by experience.

August, 2nd Lord= s Day, 1867 - Isack Clay and John L. Morrison received by baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro.

September meeting, Saturday, 1867 - received Mary R. Morrow and Nancy J. Castil and Elizabeth Mosier by experience and L. C. Ray by restoration.

September meeting, Saturday night, 1867 - Received Dorcas Lee by experience.

September, 2nd Lord= s Day, 1867 - Received Mary R. Morrow, and Nancey J. Castile and Dorcas Lee by baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro.

September, Tuesday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1867 - Received Taylor Long and Margaret Castile by experience.

April Session, Saturday, 1868 - Letters of dismissal were granted to William Willbanks, Susannah Willbanks.

September, Wednesday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1868 - Received John S. Owen and Jacob Copeland and John Ray and his wife Milley Ray by experience.

September, Thursday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1868 - Received John S. Owen and Jacob Copeland by baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro.

October, Saturday, 1868 - Received Emaline Bedford, Margaret A. Morrow, Susannah Ray, bu experience -

November Session, 1868 - Received Nancey Talley, Mary J. Lutts, Mary Bedford and Thomas Bedford by experience.

November, Sunday 2nd Lord= s Day, 1868 - Received John Ray & Milley Ray, Mary J. Lutts, Margaret A. Morrow, Mary Bedford & Thomas Bedford, Susannah Ray by Baptism.

June Session, 1869 - Received Eliza A. Smelly by letter from Antioc Church in Bibb Co., Ala., and also received Martha Smelly by experience and baptism, and also Nancey A. Talley by baptism.

July Session, 1869 - A question brought up in the church in refference to changing our article 6, and allow all demoninations to hold church in our new meeting house, and by motion and second that we retain our article as it reads, in which it is free for all denominations to preach in but not to whole church in. Margaret Copeland granted a letter of dismissal.

July Session, Saturday, 1869 - Margaret Hardin granted a letter of dismissal.

August Session, 1869 - Sarah A. Ray granted letter of dismissal.

September Session, Saturday, 1869 - Received William Boid and Franklin Cole by experience.

September meeting, Saturday night, 1869 - Received Margaret Morgan, and Martha A. Morgan and Babe Morgan & Luease Bedford by experience.

September, Monday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1869 - Received Paralee Ricket by experience.

September, Tuesday night after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1869 - received F. M. Huckaba and Jane Laykey by experience.

September, Thursday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1869 - Received Sally J. Huckaba and William E. Hay and Answell Goodman by experience. Received James L. Morgan and F. M. Huckaba & Salley J. Huckaba, Paralee Ricket, Emaline Bedford, Lueasy Bedford, Jane Laykey, Margaret Morgan, Martha A. Morgan, Mary J. Morgan by baptism.

September, Friday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1869 - Received Catherine Morrison, Martha A. Morrow & Lucey Lee, Mary A. Ray by experience.

September, 3nd Sunday, 1869 - received William Boid, William E. Ray, Answell Goodman & Catherine Morrison, Lucy Lee by baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro.

September, Wednesday after 2nd Lord= s Day, 1869 - Received James L. Morgan by experience.

October, 2nd Lord= s Day, 1869 - Received Franklin Cole by baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro.

October, 5th Lord= s Day, 1869 - Received J. F. Fitts, Margaret F. Arnett, Nancey A. Wilson, Calley Beckham, Eliza J. L. Stamps, Sarah Olner Arnett, Ann Canterbery, Delluna L. Cole, Nancey Parker, Francis Walker, by baptism, baptised by W. W. Kimbro, also received Mary J. Barker, Emily Cole, A. L. Fitts, S. M. Parker, B. F. Arnett, by examination; also received James Fitts and his wife Lucretia Fitts by letter from Antioc Church, Bibb Co., Ala.

April meeting, Saturday, 1870, Paralee Ricket granted a letter of dismissal.

August Session, 1870, Saturday - Received Enoch Risner and Harvey Laycy by experience. John Ray and his wife, Miley Ray and son and daughter, William E. Ray and Susannah Ray granted letters of dismissal.

August, Sunday, 1870 - Received Enoch Risner & Harvey Laycy by baptism.

September Session, Saturday, 1870, Joseph Ricket and his wife and daughter granted letters of dismissal.

September Session, Tuesday night, 1870, received William Risner, July Lee, Finey Bryson, Martha Owen by experience or examination.

September Session, Thursday night, 1870, received Logan Owen and his wife Evaline Owen, and Thenny Ann Owen, Delila Risner by letter.

September Session, Friday, 1870 - received Hopkin Finey, Vera Jackson, Martha Douglass.

October Session, Saturday, 1870 - Received Lisey Ann Bryson - Members living on Hardins creek were granted a letter of dismissal to constitute church at Copelands Chapel.

May Session, Saturday, 1871 - Received David Robertson by letter.

September Session, Saturday, 1871 - Received Finey Morrison & Josephine Frost.

September, Monday, 1871 - Received Rufus Prior & Mary Jane Prior.

September, Tuesday, 1871 - Received Stephen Casteel

September, Wednesday, 1871 - Received Mrs. Proser.

September, Thursday, 1871 - Received Charity Langford.

September, Friday, 1871 - Received Mrs. Smith, Liney Weaver and Mr. Prosser.

October Session, 1871 - Received Franklin Hardin, Mary Morrow, Sarah Bedford, Nancy Lee.

January, 1872 - Saturday, Received Nancey Morrison.

February Session, Saturday, 1872, Elizabeth Willbanks granted a letter from the church.

June Session, Saturday, 1872, Received Ira Fuller, Elizabeth Fuller and Susannah Vandine.

September, Wednesday, 1872 - Received Samuel Irwin & John E. Casteel.

October Session, Sunday, 1872 - Received Elizabeth A. Jones & daughter, baptised,

August Session, 1874 - Joseph Hardin and wife granted letters of dismissal.

June Session, 1875 - Received Margaret Hardin by letter.

September, Monday, 1875 - Received J. W. Hardin by restoration.

September, Wednesday, 1875 - received Willie Casteel, Willis Morrison and George Burkitt.

September, Thursday, 1875 - Received Avenora Hardin, Paralee Morrison, Jno. Morgan and Charles T. Garrard.

October, Sunday, 1875 - Baptised W. H. Casteel, William Morrison, George Burkitt, Avenora Hardin, Paralee Morrison - baptised by W. W. Kimbro.

July Session, 2nd Saturday, 1876 - Nancy Lee excluded for dancing and Lewis R. Hardin excluded for joining another church.

September Session, 2nd Saturday, 1876 - Received Elizabeth Cypert. Answell Goodman excluded at his own request; S. J. Hardin was excluded for joining a different denomination; Mary J. Hoye excluded for non-attendance; Melinda Daniel excluded for joining another church of the same faith; Hopkin Finey also excluded; Mrs. Mike Prosser excluded for non-attendance; Frank Hardin excluded for joining the Methodist Church.

May Session, Saturday, 1877 - W. A. Owen received. Samuel Irwin granted a letter of dismissal.

June Session, Saturday, 1877, Received Tennessee Cole.

July Session, 1877 - Received sister Jones. J. W. Hardin was excluded at his won request.

September, Tuesday, 1877 - Received J. W. O= Neal.

September, Wednesday, 1877 - Received Wayne and J. W. Cole by baptism, Nancy Lee by restoration, and Josephine Cole by baptism.

September, Thursday, 1877 - Received Thomas Bedford and his wife Hannah Bedford by letter.

February Term, 1878 - W. A. Owen was granted a letter of dismissal.

September, Saturday, 7th, 1878 - Received Rebecca Rink by experience.

September, Tuesday, 1878 - Isaac Mchanan and wife Vina Rink, Lydia Morrow and George Fox by expereince.

September, Thursday, 1878 - baptism administered to Isaac Mchanan and wife by Rev. Geo. Huckaba. Frank Copeland and Ofelia Owen received by experience.

October, Sunday, 13th, 1878 - Baptism administered to vina Rick, Ofelia Owen and Lydia Morrow.

December, Saturday, 7th, 1878 - Received H. G. Huckaba by recantation. Letter of dismission granted to David Robinson.

July, Sunday, 13th, 1879 - Baptism administered to Mrs. Young and Rebecca Rink by Rev. Huckaba.

September, Saturday before 4th Sunday, 1879 - Received Easter Harper by examination.

September, Sunday, 1879 - James Rinks and wife received by experience. William Bennett by letter and wife also received.

January term, 1880 - members of church were read, and five were marked for after consideration - Dorcas Kilburn for having joined another church - Mrs. Frost, her standing to be investigated - George Burkett for attending plans and dances - George Fox and Franklin Copeland for not having been baptised.

Members, Roll of - January 1880

  1. E. W. Morrow
  2. Merida Morrison
  3. Lydia Morrison
  4. R. H. Copeland
  5. F. M. Fowler
  6. George A. Morgan
  7. William D. Morrison
  8. Margaret A. Langford
  9. Mary A. Huckaba
  10. Nancy J. Bedford
  11. Sarah J. Lakey
  12. Sarah E. Fowler
  13. Martha Casteel
  14. Lydia Casteel
  15. Jane Morgan
  16. Elizabeth A. Lee
  17. Mary J. Clay
  18. Amy O. Hardin
  19. J. F. Huckaba
  20. James M. Langford
  21. James A. Casteel
  22. Jane Berry
  23. Isaac Clay
  24. Mary R. Morrow
  25. Nancy J. Wright
  26. Dorcas Kilburn
  27. Taylor Long
  28. Adaline Copeland
  29. Jacob Copeland
  30. Mary J. Griggs
  31. Margaret A. Irwin
  32. Mary Casteel
  33. Thomas Bedford
  34. James L. Morgan
  35. Sallie J. Ray
  36. Emeline Casteel
  37. Martha A. Copeland
  38. Mary J. Huckaba
  39. Catharine Ray
  40. Enoch Risner
  41. Logan Owen
  42. Evaline Owen
  43. Thenny A. Risner
  1. Eliza A. Huckaba
  2. Martha A. Irwin
  1. Delila Risner
  1. Sofina E. Old
  2. Josephine Frost
  3. Rufus Prior
  4. Mary J. Prior
  5. Robert Irwin
  6. Stephen Casteel
  7. Luch Smith
  8. Sarah Bedford
  9. Elizabeth A. Jones
  10. Angeline Jones
  11. Sidney Jones
  12. John E. Casteel
  13. Nancy J. Morrison
  14. Willie Casteel
  15. Willis Morrison
  16. George Burkitt
  17. Avenora Casteel
  18. Paralee Ray
  19. Elizabeth Cypert
  20. Tennessee Cole }Sisters
  21. Josie Cole (m. Jim Moore }Sisters
  22. J. W. Oneal
  23. Nancy Cole
  24. Wayne Cole }Brothers
  25. John Cole }Brothers
  26. Hannah Bedford
  27. Isaac Mchanan
  28. Mrs. Mchanan
  29. Rebecca Rink
  30. Vina Whitworth
  31. Lydia Morrow
  32. George Fox
  33. Ofelia Owen
  34. B. G. Huckaba
  35. Mrs. Young
  36. Easter Harper
  37. James Rink
  38. Susan Rink
  39. William Benett
  40. Martha Benett
  41. Frank Copeland
  42. Mary E. Morrow.

Roll of Members of Baptist Church of Christ on Green River in Wayne County, Tennessee appearing in Minutes - Book of 1880 to 1891

Hiram Armstrong - Letter

Lucretia Armstrong - Letter

Jane Berry - Letter 1882

Nancy Bedford - Excluded

Sarah E. Bedford - Dis. at Request

Thomas Bedford - letter, 1882

Hannah Bedford - Died Dec 18, 1887

William Bennett - Excluded 1882

Martha Bennett - Excluded

Pattie Brison

Nancy Bedford Jr. - Letter 1888

Robert Bumpass - Letter, 1887

Javan Brison - Excluded

Willie Bedford - Letter 1888

Tennie Bennett - Excluded

R. H. Copeland - Letter 1898

Martha Casteel - Dead

Lydia Casteel - Dead

Mary J. Clay

James A. Casteel - Letter 1880

Isaac C. Clay

Adaline Copeland - Letter 1896

Jacob Copeland - Letter 1896

Mary Copeland - Letter 1888

Emeline Casteel

Martha C. Copeland - Letter 1898

Stephen N. Casteel

John E. Casteel - Letter 1887

William H. Casteel - Dead

Avenora Casteel - Letter 1887

Elizabeth Cypert - Letter 1888

Tennessee Cole - Letter

Josie Cole - Excluded }sister

Nancy Cole }sister

John Cole }brother

Wayne Cole }brother

Laura Clay, now Gallaher

Mattie Clay, now Griggs - Letter 1905

Carry Chambers - Excluded 1888

Walter Chambers - Excluded

Alice Chambers - Excluded

Arcilla Chambers - Excluded 1888

Harriett Clay - Excluded

Fannie Casteel - Letter 1888

Lou Copeland - Letter 1898

Malissa Clay - Letter

Maggie Clanton

Rebecca Cole

Lizzie Clay

Albert Clay

F. M. Fowler

Sarah E. Fowler - Excluded

Laura Fox - Letter 1885

James Fowler - Excluded 1890

Jany Fowler - Excluded

Mary J. Griggs - Letter

Mary A. Huckaba

Amy O. Hardin - Died Apr. 7, 1887

John F. Huckaba

Mary J. Huckaba

Eliza A. Huckaba

B. G. Huckaba - Dead

Easter Harper - died Mary 25, 1883

Julia {Cole} Gailey - Excluded 1883 {mittiram Gailey}

John Griggs - Excluded

J. M. Ham - Excluded

Mary E. Ham - Excluded

Lizzie Huckaba - Excluded

Oscar Huckaba - Letter 1898

Henderson Huckaba - Letter 1905

Media Huckaba

S. M. Huckaba

Melina Huckaba - Dead

Mandana Hardin - Letter 1898

John Gallaher

Marrie Huckaba - Letter 1905

Emerson Huckaba - Dead

Marwillie Gallaher

Hebbert Gallaher - Excluded 1906

Margaret A. Irwin Letter 1898

Martha A. Irwin - Died Apr. 1880

Robert C. Irwin - Letter 1878

Elizabeth A. Jones - Letter 1878

Angeline Jones - Excluded

Signey Jones - now Willis -

A. E. Kimbro - Letter

John Kimbro - Letter

Sam Irwin - Letter

Lucy Irwin - Letter

Janey Kilburn

Sarah J. Lakey - Dead

Margaret A. Langford - Dead

Elizabeth A. Lee

James M. Langford - Dead

Taylor Long - Excluded

E. W. Morrow - Died July 1882

Merida Morrison - Dead

Lydia Morrison

George A. Morgan

W. D. Morrison

Jane Morgan - Dead

Mary R. Morrow - Excluded

James L. Morgan

Nancy J. Morrison - Letter

William T. Morrison

Isaac Mchanan - died Dec. 30, 1889

Mrs. McHanan - Dead

Lydia Morrow - Dead

Mary E. Morrow - Excluded 1888

Mrs. Lloyd - Letter

Sallie Melton - Letter Oct. 1885

P. Morgan - died Aug. 21, 1890

w. P. Morgan

Cordelia Morgan

Don Montague - Excluded 1890

Eliza McGill - Excluded

Jasper Morrison - Letter

Mollie Morrison - letter

J. M. Moore - Dead

Bell Morgan - now Duren

Hortense Morgan, now Dixon

James Langford - Excluded

Logan Owen - Excluded 1887

Eveline Owen - Letter

Sofinia E. Old

John W. Oneal - Dead

Ofelia Owen - Letter

Dora Owen {Brewer} - killed May 14, 1887 by Mule.

Artelia Owen - Letter

Lina Old - Letter

R. A. Prior - Excluded 1882

Mary J. Prior - Letter

Julia Pinson - Letter, Apr. 1885

Frank Pinson - Dead

Nancy Pinson - Letter 1885

Nancy Pinson

John W. Pinson - Excluded

Margaret C. Ray - Letter

Sallie J. Ray - Excluded 1887

Enoch Risner - Dead

Theny A. Risner - Leter 1887

Sarah D. Risner - Died Jan 1884

Paralee Ray

Rebecca Rink - Dead

James Rink

Susan Rink - Excluded

Lucy Smith - Letter

Madison Risner - Excluded 1888

George Risner - Excluded 1888

Theny Risner - Letter

John Risner - Letter 1887

Fannie Risner, now Dickey - Excluded 1888

Ofelia Rink

Ivenora Rink - Excluded

Robt. Rink - Excluded 1890

Frank Ray - died

Ellan Ray

George Ray

Thomas Ray

Dora Ray - now Cole

Ada Ray, now Helton

Bell Ray, letter 1898

Lizzie Ray - Letter

Elizabeth Thompson - Excluded

Nancy J. Right - Letter 1888

Vina Whitworth - Letter Sept. 1884

Martin Weaver - Letter

Mrs. Ellen Weaver - Letter

Dosia Woolley - Dead

Sallie Whitworth

Willie Wilbanks

Mrs. James Young - Excluded 1898

Nannie Young

Etta Young

Mattie Young

Layuna York - Letter

Roll of Members of Green River Baptist Church - From Record Book 1891 - 1949

James Atkin - Dead

Emma Ayres - Dismissed 1940

Lester Ayres

Homer Ayres

Pearl Ayres

Ruby Ayres, now Beckham

Fred Ayres

Walter Ayres

Noah Ayres

Ora Ayres

Lena Ayres

Virginia Archer - Letter 1946

Ella Mae Archer - Letter 1946

Grayam Archer - Dismissed 1946

Grayam Archer - Restored

Ella Mae Archer

Virginia Archer

Nathan Archer

Carrie Brewer

Tennie Brady

Lillie Brewer

Cloa Barber, now Carter

Oscar Brewer, died Dec. 12, 1935

Lorain Brwer

Wesley Baker

Mrs. Wesley Baker

Eunice Brewer

Rhoda Brewer

Rev. J. W. Brown - Letter 1941

Mrs. J. W. Brown - Letter 1941

Admath Brown - Letter 1939

Grace Brewer

Elvin Brewer {Butler}

Mrs. Elvin Brewer {Butler}

Hazel Brown - Letter 1941

Inez Brewer

Bonnie Butler

______Burks

Lydia Casteel - Dead

Mary J. Clay - Letter 1915

I. C. Clay - Letter 1915

Emeline Casteel - died Sept. 1917

S. N. Casteel - died Nov. 23, 1917

Nancy Cole - Letter 1911

John Cole - Letter 1911 - died 1936

Wayne Cole - Letter 1911

Albert Clay - Letter 1911

Walter Clay - Letter 1908

Fletch Casteel - Letter

Flournoy Casteel

James Casteel

Ula Clay - Letter 1911

Rosa Clay, now Minton

Shields Cypert

Ethel Caton

A. B. Caton

Dora Cole - Letter 1934

Leonard Clay - Letter 1915

Nannie Casteel, now Ayers - Dead

Lorine Caton Helton - Letter 1940

John Cole - Died Dec. 10, 1936

Rebecca Cole - Dead {died Feb 1, 1926}

Burt Casteel - Letter

Casteel - Letter

Lola Casteel - Letter

Jin Cannon - Letter 1927

Flora Cannon - Letter

Ivanora Cole - Died May, 1946

Tommie Cole

Talmage Cole

Ralph Casteel - Letter

Mageneel Cannon

Mrs. Clara Casteel

W. C. Copeland - Letter 1940

Mrs. W. C. Copeland - Letter 1940

James Caton Helton - Letter

James Cole

Blanch Cole

Betty Ann Copeland

Amelia Copeland

Belle duren

Hortense Dixon - Excluded 1908

Lydia Davis - Letter 1906

Mary Duren, now Copeland

Edith Duren, now Moore

Virginia Duren, now Moore

Frankie Duren, now Lynn

Annie Davis

Sallie Davis, now McWilliams

Lorine Daniels - Excluded 1939

Nettie Davis - Excluded

Miles Davis

Lulabell Davis, now Hardin

J. H. Davis, excluded 1939

Taf Davis

Louise Davis - Excluded 1939

Lorine Brewer

Mary Daniel - Excluded 1941

Jessie Duren

Elizabeth Duren

Viola Davis

Louise Daniels, now Fowler - withdrew 1943

Mable Nell Duren

Eunace Davis

Gary Norman Duren

Naomi Edward - Letter

David Fowler {d. Dec 13, 1968}

Rose Fowler {d. June 16, 1965}

Ora Frazier - Letter 1917

Ora Fowler - now Ayres

Roy Fowler

Dallas Fowler

Mrs. Lewis Fowler

Dorothy Jane Fowler

Eula Frazier

Verna May Grazier

Mary Greeson - Letter 1927

Laura Gallaher - Letter 1908

John Gallaher - Letter 1908

Jim Grimes - Letter 1911

Mamie Grimes - Letter 1924

Elsie Grimes - Letter 1934

Mattie Grimes - Letter 1936

Joe N. Gallaher, b. Mar 27, 1867, d. Nov 23, 1938, m. Lizzie Merriman Ma. 18, 1893 - ch. 4 boys and 4 firls - 24 gr.ch. and 2 gr.grchildren in 1939.

Lizzie Gallaher

Lizzie Griggs

Joe Gallaher, Jr. - Letter 1943

W. J. Gambrell - Letter 1943

Maud Gambrell - Letter 1934

Ruby Gallaher

Laura Gallaher

Malcum Gallaher

Mrs. Malcum Gallaher

Mrs. Sarah Gallaher

Bettie Jean allaher - Letter 1944

Haris Gallaher

Doria Nell Gallaher

David Gallaher

Nancy Gallaher

H. F. Huckaba - Letter 1907

Mary A. Huckaba - Letter 1907

Mary J. Huckaba - Dead

S. M. Huckaba - Letter 1907

Meda Helton - Letter 1915

Ada Helton

Ella Huckaba - Letter 1907

Him Huckaba - Apr. 1911 Letter

Carrie Huckaba - Letter 1911

Lela Huckaba - Letter 1907

Roxie Huckaba - Letter 1906

W. T. Harlow - Died 1935

Wayne Helton

Roy Harlow

Lee Harlow

Olie Harlow

Walter D. Helton

Henry Hardin - Died Oct. 1939

Lydia Hardin

Ivajene Hardin

Edith Hardin - Excluded 1946

Mrs. Hattie Holt

James Caton Helton - Letter 1940

Bonnie Harlow

James Handback - Letter 1944

Ethel Linda Helton - Letter

Sam Irwin - Dead

Will Irwin - Letter 1907

Hannah Irwin - Letter 1907

Nathaniel Irwin - Letter 1906

Will Irwin

Hannah Irwin

Ruby Irwin

Janie Kilburn

Mattie Keeton - Dead

Amos Kilburn

Callie Kilburn - Excluded

Perry Kilburn - Excluded

Kneel Kilburn

Albert Kilburn

Sallie Keeton - Excluded 1935

Lucille Keeton

Lila Keeton - Died Aug. 1934

Lewis Kilburn - Died Nov. 19, 1946

Lillie Kilburn

Rub Kilburn

Marvin Kilburn

Harvil Kilburn

Arnald Kilburn

Roy Kilburn - Letter 1935

Edward Kilburn

Rose Kilburn

Rebecca Kilburn - Excluded 1939

Bula Kilburn

Anthony Kilburn

Eula Kilburn

Elizabeth A. Lee - Died Dec. 5, 1910

M. W. Long - Dead

Joe Long

Hersell Lynn - Killed in War Apr. 22, 1945

Mary Cole Lynn, now Meador - Letter 1945

Martin Lawson

Mrs. Lawson

Lydia Morrison - Died Mar. 22, 1906

W. D. Morrison - Died Dec. 6, 1927

George A. Morgan - Letter 1911

J. L. Morgan - Died Apr. 19, 1917

W. T. Morison - Died June 12, 1941

W. P. Morgan - Letter 1913

Mrs. Margaret Morrison - Letter 1944

Hiram Morrison - Died Jan. 24, 1909

Elmer Morrison - Letter 1906

Mattie Martin, now Gallaher

Mattie Martin - letter 1906

Herman Morrison - Letter 1935

Edna Morrison - Died Sep.t 12, 1914

Alice Morrison - Letter 1913

Ollie Morrison - Letter 1913

Joe Morrison - Letter 1947

Alfred Morrison

Nora Morrison - Letter 1935

Rev. J. L. Morrison - Dead

Jasper Morrison - Letter 1933

Alice Morrison - Dead

Taylor McWilliams

Lorella Martin

B. T. Moore

Mary Moore

Clyde Moore

Chranston Moore

Christeen Moore

Edith Moore

J. R. McClanahan - Dead

Mrs. J. R. McClanahan

Estella Moore - Letter 1946

R. A. McDonald - Letter 1943

Myrtle McDonald - Letter 1843

James McDonald - Letter 1943

Miss Margaret Morrison

Mont McClanahan

Pauline Martin

Sofina R. Old - b. Jan 17, 1859, d. Jan. 17, 1934, m. W. T. Old Jan. 14, 1877, ch. 5 girls and 2 boys.

Price Old - Letter 1943

Herman Old - Letter

Mont Old - Letter

Nona Old - Letter 1943

Ruth Old, now Nowlin - Letter

Edith Phillips, now Daniels

Sallie Phillips, now Nut

Sam Pulley - Letter 1942

Ader Pulley - Letter 1942

Thomas Ray - Died Aug. 31, 1935

Paralee Ray, Died Dec. 1939

George Ray

Ellen Ray

James Rinks - Died

Carrie (Ray) Thompson - Died

Harrison Rose - Died 1949

Cathren Risner - Letter 1946

Jack Clayton Reeves

Lydia E. Springer - Letter 1908

C. C. Springer - Letter 1944

Mrs. C. C. Springer - Letter 1944

J. R. Tompson - Letter 1914

Rachel Thompson - Letter 1914

L. P. Tompson - Letter 1914

Ella Tompson - Letter 1914

W. H. Tompson - Letter 1914

Bob Tompson - Letter 1914

Varis Tompson - Letter 1914

Sidney Willis - Letter 1909

Dumont Williams - Dead

J. B. Williams - Letter 1924

Mollie William - Letter 1924

Mary Williams - Letter 1924

Nonia Williams - Letter 1924

Mary Emily Williams - Never baptised

Margaret Sue Williams - Never baptised

Nellie Williams

Ed Williams

Emma Williams - Died 1949

End of Record in Morrison Papers.




Return to Top of Page

Go to next installment of the record

Return to Church Records Page

Return To Contents Page