Wayne County, Tennessee

1820 Census

Transcription by Edgar D. Byler, III

Transcribed from NARA Microfilm Publication #M33, Roll 125 (Fourth Census of the United States, 1820). Originally published in "Wayne County, Tennessee Census Records Volume I: 1820, 1830 and 1840" by Edgar D. Byler, III, The Byler Press, 1974

Only the head of each household is listed by name. All other persons in the household were enumerated by the number of individuals in a given age group and broken down by males listed first and females listed second.

This transcription follows the standard shorthand enumeration. The column headings for this census are
Free Whites:
Male: 0-under 10/10-under 16/16-under 18/16 - under 26/26 - under 45/45 and up.
Female: 0-under 10/10-under 16/16-under 26/26-under 45/45 and up

Free Negroes:
Male: 0-under 14/14-under 26/26-under 45/45 and up
Female: 0-under 14/14-under 26/26-under 45/45 and up

The number of slaves listed for a given household are given as a whole number total following the owner's enumeration.

For example, the first household listed in the 1820 census for Wayne County, Tennessee is that of David Shull on page 323A. The listing is David Shull  200010/20100. Reading the numbers from left to right, this means that there were ...

2 while males over 0 years but under 10 years of age
0 white males 10 years old and older, but under 16 years of age
0 white males 16 years old and older, but under 18 years of age
0 white males 18 years old and older, but under 26 years of age
1 white male 26 years old and older, but under 45 years of age
0 white males 45 years old and older
2 white females 0 years old and older, but under 10 years of age
0 white females 10 years old and older, but under 16 years of age
1 white female 16 years old and older, but under 26 years of age
0 white females 26 years old and older, but under 45 years of age
0 white females 45 years old and older
since there are no other numbers listed, there were no free blacks or slaves in the household.

The census is arranged by page number as shown on the original. To locate an individual, please use your browser's "search" or "find" feature.


Page 323A
David Shull			200010/20100
Charles Smith			100101/30100
Henry Rayburn			320101/11210
William Davis			111101/20001
Alexander Davis			100100/00100
Abel Hill			200010/31010
Moses Roberts			200001/00001
Loverich Raspberry		320010/01110
David Carter			110010/10010
William Calhoun			020101/00200
James R. Russel			200010/02210
Samuel McBride			110010/10201
John Smith			000100/10100
Joshua Briley			100001/20010
Joseph Howell			020201/10101
John Peery			200010/00100

Page 323B
Andrew Baker			110010/10100
William Pool			110201/00101
Jacob Condry			100010/20010
Peter Reeves			310110/21010
Soloman Atkerson		000001/00001
John Anglin			000010/00100
James Campbell			420010/01010
Lemuel Hensley			510010/10010-1
William Boyles			310010/11010
JAmes Munn			100110/21010
William Car			500010/11010
John W. Nunnley			100100/00100-1
Michael Robertson		030101/00101-3
Thomas Crossnow			510001/01000
Lewis Johnson			410010/11110
James Halford			100010/10100

Page 324A
Jonathan Gage			300020/00010
Francis Wisdom			221110/21010
John Hogin			010001/00011
Leonard Morrow			220001/01001
Frederick Rose			120101/21001
George Kenedy			100010/10010
William B. Ross			100010/10010-3
Thomas Reeves			200021/10010-1
Miles Morrison			200110/10200
John McCollester		000110/32210
Andy Halford			100110/30010
Shadrach Gardner		210101/10110
John Bromley			130101/10110
Joseph Spurlock			100010/30100
John Cash			210010/20010
Isaac Bass (or Barr?)		100001/12010

Page 324B
Richard Smith			100100/10100
William Martin			201110/21010
James Hollace			410110/01001
William Reed			100010/10010
Jonathan Cook			100010/10010
Joseph Staggs			111110/32000
William Cabe			100100/01000
Nancy Staggs			001100/00101
William Staggs			130101/32001
George Brewer			130010/30010
Cornelius Brewer		300010/10100
Winnie Staggs			000000/10110
Martin Staggs			300010/10100
Abram Staggs			111201/21010
Shadrach McDowell		200100/00001
J. W. Barnett			210110/30300

Page 325A
Thomas Roseberry		200010/11010
Samuel Page (or Poge)		200001/01201
Reuben Kyle			410110/11110
John Rayburn			000100/21010
Phillip Shull			200100/10100
John Aldridge			100010/00100
William Beaty			210010/21010
Zachariah Thompson		200010/32010
John Cypert			300010/30010
James Anderson			300010/20010
Baker Cypert			000010/20010
David Osteen			010002/01101
Isaac Northcut			100010/10200
Joseph Nichols			320010/20010
John Cuetner			210001/00101
Isaac? Petty			110010/30010

Page 325B
Thomas Casebur			320010/31010
William Orman			100101/22110
Michael Waldrop			220001/41110
Judah Gardner			000000/11010
William Brown			220001/21010
Elias Brown			100010/20100
Daniel Cutbirth			200010/20010
Elizabeth Reed			010000/01001-1
Elizabeth Rollins		100100/00101
Drury Wade			100100/00100
Jesse Hust			010001/01101
Thomas Cates			311101/21010
Josiah Sisk			121101/41010
George Tally			410201/02001
Jesse Cypert			500010/02010
James Martin			100010/10010

Page 326A
Mathias Casininger		300200/20300
Stephen Hollace			100010/11010
James Nettles			200010/20100
Samuel Hensley			200010/20100
James Hensley			000100/00100
Jane Dabbs			311300/01301
Thomas Baker			100010/20100
George Lintz			310010/10010
Matthew Trussel			000001/01010
John Ramsey			010001/00001
William Pew			100001/13110
John Sharp			000010/20100
Price Doolin			210010/01010
Thomas White			310010/22010
James Williams			100100/10100
Bethlehem Eurtiss		200010/22110

Page 326B
Thomas Crawford			010001/00001
John H. Calhoun			000110/40110
Aaron Voheirs			000001/01301
John Churchwell			100100/10100
M. T. Edwards			011110/00110
A. Stobough			000010/10100-1
Nathan Biffle			100010/20100-1
Frederick Meredith		221201/20010
William F. Scott		200010/10100
Wm. Durham			200011/21010
Thos. Thompson			300010/10101
Joshua Jackson			320002/00202
Wm. Jackson			010001/10101
John Lewis			100100/10100
Walter Lewis			200100/00100
John Biffel			300010/00100

Page 327A
Sam'l Kelly			400010/10010
Charles Burns			200001/31210-2
Price [Prior] Yates		010010/30010
John M. Barnett			200100/01111
John Curtess			001201/21101
Benjamin Hardin			321110/30010-5
William Newton			101110/41010-1
Elizabeth Snow			010000/31210
George Ross			010301/03101-3
William Burns			300010/23010
Elisha Glass			000100/00100
Cairy W. Pope			200020/21110-4
Mastin [or Martin] Staggs	100200/00100
John Meredith			321110/12010
William Nettles			100010/10100
Wm. Williams			101110/40010

Page 327B
John Franklin			100100/00100
William Morris			431210/00100
Henry Grimes			000210/00011-7
James Reeves			100010/21010
James H. Campbell		000110/40100-1
John Webb			101101/21001-4
John Nunn			000211/01101
A. S. McClever			002211/01011
Joshua Ramsey			100010/20100
John Curtess, Jr.		300100/10100
Craven Belsha			120201/12010
James T. Young			000100/20100
John Austin			100010/00010
James Hill			100200/20100
Gresham Hill			100100/00100
William Adams			210010/11010

Page 328A
John Harness			210001/21010
William B. Coats		200020/10100
Thomas Simmons			110301/11001
John Allread			100010/22010
Shadrach Nettles		000100/10100
Daniel Huddleston		000100/10100
Jacob Casesinger		110001/10010
Samuel Martin			101101/31001
Stephen Stubbefield		300010/11010
Thomas Hunt			010001/00001
Sanders Austin			210010/21010
James Kile			010101/02001
Washington Hensley		110201/31010-1
Thomas Gore			110010/21010
Nancy Holmes			020000/11010
Jidah Cole			110000/20101

Page 328B
Timothy Gambrell		310200/22010-1
Josiah White			300010/20010
Lemuel Lewton			000010/30100-8
Stephen Crabb			100100/00100
Thomas Evans			200010/10100
William White			100011/10101
Chatin? Diggid?			000101/00001
Leonard Berry			100010/00010
William Nicks			320010/21010
John Morris			100101/01001
Jordan Morris			100010/00100
William Copeland		310010/11010
John D. Copeland		020101/00101
Joel Walker			200200/20010
Thomas Shirley			120301/20010
David Pickett			300010/10010

Page 329A
William B. Reed			100010/10011
John Cronan			200010/10101
Oze Dacus [Dicus]		200100/20100
Joseph McCann			000100/00100
Joshua Dicus			300010/21010
David Pulley			211101/12010
Thomas Gee			100010/30010
Elijah Dicus			210101/02001
George Pillows			000100/01000
G. Y. Peyton			220010/11100
Wooley Warrington		011101/01010-2
John Johnston			200010/10100
Joseph Crowell			210010/21010
James Gile			000100/00100
William Rose			300010/00010
Thos. A. Harvey			211210/21010

Page 329B
Thomas Gore, Jr.		110201/00201
Polly Hawkins			200100/02010
Elender Edwards			100100/02110
James Beadford			311210/10210
Joseph Scott			100010/10100
David Castler			000010/32010
Jesse Nettles			300010/20010
Shadrach Nettles		000001/00101
Green B. Rowton			210010/21010
Jesse Bowin			310010/31010
Arthur Overton			200010/20010
George Hollibaugh		210010/21010
James Tilley, Sr.		110201/10011
James Tilley, Jr.		000010/32210
Sally Cypert			000000/10101
John Walker			300010/30010

Page 330A
John Cooper			000011/10100
Joseph Meiks			000100/00010
Jesse Childress			000100/10100
Nathaniel Dabbs			110101/01001
Stephen Nowland			200010/01010
James Cooper			000101/10101
Larkin Hensley			310010/22010
William Austin			220101/12010
George Bates			200010/21010
Campbell Tucker			401020/30020
Thomas Davis			200100/20100
Edmond Davis			000100/00100
Christopher Pyburn		001201/01301
John House			100001/30110
Wm. B. Walker			200010/20100
William Barnett			011111/02201
James Scott			211201/11010
Martin Scott			200010/30010

Page 330B
Jeremiah Scott			000100/00100
John Scott			100100/10100
Jonathan Johnson		210010/21010
Berry Scott			100010/00100
Ezekial Stout			310010/11110
M. Wimberley			100011/00110-2
Samuel Royals			010010/01010
James Elliott			110010/22010-3
Hubbard Petty			100101/20211
Geo. H. Prewit			200110/40010-3
Reuben Vaughn			111310/21011
George Gill			010101/01101
William Averett			100100/00020
Elliott Kilburn			100010/40010
Isaac G. Grimes			100010/00100-1
Vachel Ross [Rose?]		110200/01010
Peter Renphro			000001/00010-3
John Akin			100021/00110-2

Page 331A
Thomas Owen			110201/22210
Samuel Johnson			410101/01110-5
Thomas Gray			011210/10010
Thomas Lawson			210010/10010
John Hill			110001/12001
Alexander Norman		100100/00100
William Weatherford		011201/21201
Susanna Jarrett			020010/11010
David Coleston			211201/00010
Lemuel Simmons			311101/10010
Jacob Copeland			221110/31010
John Johnson			021110/01001
Robert Dobson			100010/10010
James Simmons			100100/00100
John Griggs			031101/20101
Elizabeth Foster		000000/00210
John P. Roberts			300110/40200
William Battles			001201/13001

Page 331B
Hardin Powell			100100/20100
Abner Casey			000101/00001
Hugh Turnbought			300010/10100
Lewis Powell			010101/12101
Lucretia Laven?			011000/00001
Priestley Loven			100010/20100
Arthur Choat			321110/21010
David Voorheirs			200010/00100
Francis McBride			100010/20010
William Morrow			130101/10001
Benjamin Allen			300010/00010
Elijah Pope			220010/20010
John Robenett			022201/00001
John Nicks			200101/32210
Early Alberson			110010/30110
Esaas Baker			210010/31010
John Pickens			100120/10010
John Howard			100010/00100

Page 332A
James Wriley			311210/11110
Hicks J. Ray			000100/00100
Nicholas Welch			100011/30101
Eliphus Wriley			200010/10010
Enoch James			000100/20100
Wm. G. Cornwell			100110/10100
Henry Crossnoe			200110/10010
Wilson Allen			200100/00100
Samuel Blackburn		120010/22010
Geo. H. W. Walker		100010/20010
Anderson Davis			100100/00100
Brice Prator			320110/10010
James Robertson			100010/10100
Rich'd Tidwell			600020/00100
Abner Casey			100010/20100
Jacob Peymel			100100/10100
Earl Lewis			021101/51210
Daniel Parker			100010/20010

Page 332B
William Nunneley		200100/00100-1
James Davis			200210/31110-1
Moses Davis			100110/23100
Peter Steel			300010/00010
Alexander Steel			010001/01001
Daniel Griggs			000100/00100
John Mitchell			320110/11010
Samuel Loggins			100010/20100
John Ingram			300010/00010
Keneth Murkerson		000101/02001
Lydia Hensley			110100/02101
John Hensley			300010/10100
Isaac Barkley			010100/00010
Robert Grinder			200100/10010
John Grinder			100010/40010
Rebecca Higgens			101210/11110
Spencer W. Abbott		000100/10010
William Abbott			000001/00010

Page 333A
John Cook			000100/00100
William Pyburn			000010/20100
Sam'l Williams			000101/12010
Robert Stout			021301/12010
Charles Robbins			220101/10010
Daniel Pierce			300010/21011
Thomas Lowry			100100/40100
Rich'd Churchwell		612201/01110-1
Mathias Smith			110010/31010
John M. Ross			000010/00100
Martin ook			000100/00100
Elisha Biggs			200010/10010
James Gibson			100011/10100
Phillip Kennaird		300010/11110
John Cook, Sr.			100201/10010
Moses A. Bryant			000100/01000
James Arnett			101101/03110
Abraham Lorunce			000010/20100

Page 333B
Arthur M. Alexander		010010/30010
Joseph Adkinson			100010/20100
John W. Talley			200100/00100
Gideon Hogg			400010/10010
Christian Cook			300010/10010
Fredericj Rackley?		210010/20001
Milton H. Jack			000010/10020
Robert Cypert			101101/03111
John Adkinson			100010/12010-2
William Cook			300010/30010
David Flatt			200010/21010
Joseph Fips			100100/00100
James Jackson			220010/11010
John Robertson			100010/00010
John Yokham			110010/10200
Isaac Littlejohn		100010/20100
Mercer Littlejohn		100010/20100
James Swearingham		300010/20010

Page 334A
Joabway? Jinkins		000100/00100
Buchness Donaldson		100100/10010
James Voss			000100/00100
John Childress			200110/02001
James Hollace			000100/00100
Soloman Garner			220010/22010
Thomas Dogwood			010001/00001

Grand Total ........ 2459


Return to Census Records Page

Return To Contents Page