Stewart County Settlements and Bonds, Volume G (Apr. 1848-Dec. 1851)

 

transcribed 2003 by Jim Long

 

1†† A. D. Scarborough, H. J. Scarborough, Elijah Dawson, James Wofford, collectorís bond for state and county taxes for 1848; 3 Apr 1848

2†† Elisha Dawson, Thomas Payne, H. S. Palmer, Elijah Dawson, James T. Morris, sheriffís bond; 3 Apr 1848

2†† Payton S. Cook, William L. Dunbar, Drewry Bird, coronerís bond; 3 Apr 1848

3†† Samuel Ross, James Wofford, Wesley Brandon, Nathan Brandon, surveyorís bond; 3 Apr 1848

3†† James T. Morris, Aaron Goodrich, Samuel Wofford, James Wofford, Thomas Payne, school money trusteeís bond; 3 Apr 1848

4††††† William L. Dunbar, William Morris, James Wilson, W. G. Wilson, R. Wilson, constable bond for District 1; 3 Apr 1848

5†† James S. Rolls, W. L. Feland, John Brewer, S. W. Cooley, William Brandon, W. K. Colson, constable bond for District 2; 3 Apr 1848

5†† E. T. Bogard, William Stone, William J. Bogard, Benjamin Johnson, constable bond for District 3; 3 Apr 1848

6†† Wesley Brandon, Nathan Brandon, W. C. Weaks, constable bond for District 4; 3 Apr 1848

6†† Elisha H. Allmon, William Curtis, Nathan T. Allmon, Uriah Smith, Rufus M. Smith, J. F. Gentry, constable bond for District 5; 3 Apr 1848

6††††† Benjamin Sooter, Robert Coldwell, James T. Morris, constable bond for District 6; 3 Apr 1848

7†† James R. Hooks, W. B. H. Jones, James Smith, H. Atkinson, James T. Morris, D. J. Lewis, constable bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1848

8†† Willie C. Bird, Drewry Bird, B. D. Bird, E. R. Chambers, J. H. Rainwaters, John Hinson, Thomas Payne, constable bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1848

8†† John W. Hicks, Norfleet Bass, M. M. Reid, constable bond for District 8; 3 Apr 1848

9†† George G. Boswell, Thomas Payne, B. D. Bird, constable bond for District 9; 3 Apr 1848

9†† D. A. Dawson, Asa D. Scarborough, James Wofford, Elijah Dawson, Elisha Dawson, constable bond for District 10; 3 Apr 1848

10†† Nathan A. Winters, Eli J. Stavely, James M. Williams, Elbert J. Garrett, Frederick Gross, constable bond for District 11; 3 Apr 1848

10†† Thomas B. Summers, John Lankford, James Wilson, constable bond for District 12; 3 Apr 1848

11†† James T. Morris, Nathan Brandon, Aaron Goodrich, John McClish, Thomas Payne, county trusteeís bond; 3 Apr 1848

11†† Elisha Dawson, Samuel Wofford, Benjamin Norrid, sheriffís bond; 3 Apr 1848

12†† Robert Wilson, William Morris, William L. Dunbar, justice of the peace bond for District 1; 3 Apr 1848

12††††† William Morris, William L. Dunbar, James Wilson, Robert Wilson, justice of the peace bond for District 1; 3 Apr 1848

13††††† William Howell, Hiram Vollentine, John A. Lisenby, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 3 Apr 1848

13†† John Richards, James Southerland, Allen J. Shemwell, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 3 Apr 1848

14††††† William J. Bogard, B. Johnson, William Stone, justice of the peace bond for District 3; 3 Apr 1848

14††††† William T. Weston, John A. Lisenby, William H. Ellis, justice of the peace bond for District 3; 3 Apr 1848

15†† Nathan G. Morris, Wesley Brandon, John Parchmen, justice of the peace bond for District 4; 3 Apr 1848

15††††† Christopher Brandon, W. C. Weaks, W. Brandon, justice of the peace bond for District 4; 3 Apr 1848

16†† Holden W. Nichols, W. B. Nichols, James Carter, William Webb, justice of the peace bond for District 5; 3 Apr 1848

16†† John Parchmen, N. G. Morris, William Morris, justice of the peace bond for District 5; 3 Apr 1848

17††††† William Ellis, Robert Coldwell, Frederick Gross, justice of the peace bond for District 6; 3 Apr 1848

17†† Robert Coldwell, William Ellis, Robert Wilson, justice of the peace bond for District 6; 3 Apr 1848

18†† James Chambers, William Etheridge, Elijah Chambers, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1848

18††††† William Etheridge, James Chambers, William L. Dunbar, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1848

19†† R. T. Adams, W. B. Cherry, John Hinson, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 3 Apr 1848

19†† Philip Herndon, John W. Hicks, Norfleet Bass, Benjamin Champion, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 3 Apr 1848

20†† Thomas H. Stewart, Samuel S. Stewart, William Brandon, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 3 Apr 1848

20†† Samuel Wofford, James Wofford, Henry J. Scarborough, justice of the peace bond for District 9; 3 Apr 1848

21†† Henry J. Scarborough, Asa D. Scarborough, James Wofford, justice of the peace bond for District 9; 3 Apr 1848

21†† Henry C. Townzen, James Wofford, Benjamin Norrid, justice of the peace bond for District 10; 3 Apr 1848

22†† James Wofford, Samuel Wofford, Henry J. Scarborough, justice of the peace bond for District 10; 3 Apr 1848

22††††† Stephen Mizell, James M. Williams, Allen McCaskill, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 3 Apr 1848

23†† Elbert J. Garrett, Nathan A. Winters, Eli J. Stavely, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 3 Apr 1848

23†† James Wilson, Allen McCaskill, Stephen Mizell, justice of the peace bond for District 12; 3 Apr 1848

24†† Allen McCaskill, Stephen Mizell, James Wilson, justice of the peace bond for District 12; 3 Apr 1848

24†† James T. Morris, trusteeís report; recorded July term 1848

25††††† Benjamin Herndon, Samuel Wofford, justice of the peace bond for District 8; 3 Jul 1848

25††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Sabrena Warren by administrator John Lankford; buyers include E. Warren, Mrs. Lankford, Mrs. Brigham; mentions amount due from John Brown, administrator of Isabella Warren; recorded July term 1848

26††††† account current of Martha McGee with administrator James W. McGee

27††††† account current of Philip May with executor William L. Feland; 27 Jun 1848

27††††† additional sale of the estate of Martha McGee; buyers include W. H. McGee, James W. McGee

28†† John Hinson, William K. Colson, Robert Jackson, James S. Rolls, Drewry Bird, William Downs, administratorís bond for Jonathan Skinner Jr.; 3 Jul 1848

29†† James Michaels, William Stone, John Mallory, administratorís bond for William E. Clopton; 7 Aug 1848

30†† Martha S. Petty, Robert Coldwell, George T. Lewis, administratorís bond for John S. Petty; 7 Aug 1848

31†† yearís provisions for Susan Downs; 7 Jul 1848

31††††† letters of administration to John Hinson for the estate of Jonathan Skinner Jr., deceased intestate; 3 Jul 1848

31††††† letters of administration to Martha S. Petty for the estate of John S. Petty, deceased intestate; 7 Aug 1848

32††††† letters of administration to James Michaels for the estate of William E. Clopton, deceased intestate; 7 Aug 1848

32††††† William Cook, Elisha Dawson, R. T. Adams, administratorís bond for James Anderson; 4 Sep 1848

33††††† Richard Murphy, Edward Murphy, John P. Dorris, administratorís bond for Mary Darrow; 4 Sep 1848

34††††† letters of administration to William Cook for the estate of James Anderson; 4 Sep 1848

34††††† letters of administration to Richard Murphy for the estate of Mary Darrow; 4 Sep 1848

35-44sale of the estate of Jonathan Skinner; buyers include John H. McCoy, H. L. Atkins, R. T. Adams, Hadassa Skinner, T. M. Atkins, Marsey Skinner, Mary Skinner

45†† sale of the estate of Peter Lynch; recorded Sept. term 1848

46†† will of John Randle:wife Jane, children unnamed; wit:N. C. Taylor, T. J. H. Lightfoot; written 24 Aug 1848, proven Sept. term 1848

46†† F. L. Sidebottom records ear mark of stock; Sept. term 1848

47††††† account current of John Lewis with administrators George W. Lewis and William B. Lewis; 2 Sep 1848

48††††† account current of W. G. Wynns with administrators Josiah Askew and Thomas W. Wynns; 30 Sep 1848

51††††† account current of John Kizer with administrator Jacob Parchment; 30 Sep 1848

52††††† account current of Anderson Sexton with administrator Simon Daniel; 23 Sep 1848

53†† sale of the estate of John S. Petty on 11 Sep 1848 by J. M. Rayburn for administratrix Martha S. Rayburn; recorded Sept. term 1848

55†† sale of the estate of Mary Darrow; recorded Oct. term 1848

55†† Robert T. Adams, Joel Boyd, William Etheridge, rangerís bond; 2 Oct 1848

56†† Jasper N. Anderson, Right T. Daniel, Allen Sexton, William J. Anderson, administratorís bond for James F. Anderson; 2 Oct 1848

57†† Joel Boyd, Thomas J. H. Lightfoot, Elijah Dawson, Elisha Dawson, R. T. Daniel, William Etheridge, Joel A. Townzen, W. G. Boyte, W. J. Wagner, administratorís bond for John Randle; 2 Oct 1848

58††††† letters of administration to Joel Boyd and Thomas J. H. Lightfoot to execute the will of John Randle; 2 Oct 1848

58††††† letters of administration to Jasper N. Anderson for the estate of James F. Anderson, deceased intestate; 2 Oct 1848

59-72sale of the estate of Nathan Skinner on 26 Nov 1846 by administrators W. C. Jones and Thomas B. Powell; many buyers; recorded 6 Nov 1848

72-76list of notes of the estate of Nathan Skinner; recorded 6 Nov 1848

76†† sale of Nathan Skinnerís land on Cumberland River to William Etheridge, being the lower part of the tract on which William Etheridge and wife live, originally belonging to Smithsí heirs; sold 25 Feb 1847 at Dover, recorded 6 Nov 1848

77†† sale of Nathan Skinnerís land on Bear Creek (384 acres) to Jesse Vinson, part of original Smith tract; sold 25 Feb 1847 at Dover, recorded 6 Nov 1848

77†† sale of four of Nathan Skinnerís tracts of land:one tract of 100 acres known as the Alpen place, to Nathan Brandon Jr.; one tract of 100 acres, known as the Shaw place; one tract of 100 acres; one tract of 50 acres known as the Cross Road place; one tract of 75 acres adjoining Ewin McKinneyís land to John Casey; sold 27 Dec 1847 at Tobaccoport, recorded 6 Nov 1848

78†† Norman McKinnon, George W. Cathey, Frederick Gross, administratorís bond for William Outlaw; 4 Dec 1848

79††††† Frederick Gross, George W. Cathey, R. T. Adams, justice of the peace bond for District 11; 4 Dec 1848

79††††† letters of administration to Norman McKinnon for the estate of William Outlaw, deceased with property in Stewart County; 2 Dec 1848

80†† James J. Boswell records ear mark of stock; Dec. term 1848

80†† James Atkins records ear mark of stock; Dec. term 1848

80†† John Puckett, William J. Anderson, Aaron Puckett, refunding bond to Simon Daniel, administrator of Anderson Sexton; money is the share of the estate distributed to John and Margarett Puckett; 5 Oct 1848

80††††† William Howell records ear mark of stock; Oct. term 1848

81††††† Alpheus Mizell, George Cathey, John E. Wynns, administratorís bond for Stephen Mizell; 6 Nov 1848

82†† Thomas F. Gibson, A. M. Wall, H. Vollentine, administratorís bond for John B. Gibson; 6 Nov 1848

83†† Henry Blanton, John Hinson, William Brandon, executorís bond for the will of Richard Blanton; 6 Nov 1848

84††††† letters of administration to Thomas F. Gibson for the estate of John B. Gibson, deceased intestate; 6 Nov 1848

84††††† letters of administration to Alpheus Mizell for the estate of Stephen Mizell, deceased intestate; 6 Nov 1848

84††††† William J. Anderson, John Puckett, Aaron Puckett, refunding bond to Simon Daniel, administrator of Anderson Sexton; money is the share of the estate distributed to William J. and Sarah J. Anderson; 5 Oct 1848

85†† N. G. Morris and R. T. Adams, justices of the peace, attest that colored boy Henry Gray, age 21 and 5í10Ē tall, his mother Fanny Gray, and five others are free by decree of the Chancery Court at Charlotte; Henry has lived in Stewart County from infancy; 12 Jan 1849

86††††† account current of Uriah Tomlinson with administrators Jacob H. Parchment and John J. Tomlinson; 1 Dec 1848

87††††† account current of Jonathan Skinner with administrators James T. Morris and James W. Williams; mentions current suit against the estate; 1 Dec 1848

91††††† account current of Lemuel Leggate with administrator Hyman Leggate; notes on:David Leggate, Eli Morgan, A. Wallace, A. Leggate, Etheldred Wallace; 10 Nov 1848

92††††† account current of Winefred Wynns with executor John E. Wynns; 21 Nov 1848

92††††† additional sale of the estate of Hezekiah Rorie; buyers include W. Rorie, Asa Rorie

93††††† account current of Lemuel Askew with administrator James Askew; 5 Dec 1848

94††††† account current of Richard Rose with administrators Theophilus S. Rose and Thomas Rose; 27 Dec 1848

95††††† inventory of the estate of Dudley Williams; mentions money received of James W. Williams and James T. Morris, administrators of Jonathan Skinner, who was the administrator of Berry Williams; Jan. term 1849

95††††† inventory of the estate of Francis M. Williams; mentions money received of James W. Williams and James T. Morris, administrators of Jonathan Skinner, who was the administrator of Berry Williams; Jan. term 1849

95†† Thomas Vinson, Edward Vinson, Benjamin Herndon, administratorís bond for Mary B. Vinson; 5 Feb 1849

96†† John Parker, oath for liquor license; 2 Jan 1849

97†† Thomas Martin, oath for liquor license; 2 Jan 1849

97†† yearís provisions for widow of Philip Herndon

98†† sale of the estate of Philip Herndon; buyers include Lewis Herndon, Elizabeth Futrell, widow, Ben Herndon, R. Herndon; 5 Feb 1849

101††††† account current of James Cook with administrator James Gardner; 27 Jan 1849

103†† sale of the estate of Stephen Mizell by administrator Alpheus Mizell; buyers include widow, S. M. Mizell, Jane Mizell, Alpheus Mizell; recorded Feb. term 1849

109†† yearís provisions for the widow and five minor children of Stephen Mizell; 16 Nov 1848

110††††† account current of Anna Randle with administrators Joel Boyd and Thomas Lightfoot; 10 Jan 1849

110†† John Chadwick, M. M. Vickers, Allen Barnes, administratorís bond for James Chadwick; 5 Mar 1849

111†† Oliver Thompson, Duncan H. Ellis, John Rossiter, administratorís bond for Sarah Ann Thompson; 5 Mar 1849

112†† H. Vollentine, W. C. Clements, James Kay, administratorís bond for W. P. Scarborough; 5 Mar 1849

113††††† letters of administration to Oliver Thompson for the estate of Sarah Ann Thompson, deceased intestate; 5 Mar 1849

114†† Nathan Parker Williams, liquor license oath as agent of John Parker; 20 Feb 1849

114†† sale of the estate of William E. Clopton; buyers include Mrs. Clopton, James M. Travis, William Free, C. Travis, William R. Thweat

117††††† Benjamin Curry records ear mark of stock; March term 1849

117††††† William Ramsey records ear mark of stock; March term 1849

117†† George Voucher records ear mark of stock; March term 1849

117†† Drewry A. Askew, H. L. Atkins, James Wilson, administratorís bond for Mary Askew; 2 Apr 1849

118†† Henry L. Atkins, Thomas M. Atkins, James Wilson, administratorís bond for Celia Atkins; 2 Apr 1849

119†† Daniel Lowery, George Roberts, William Ellis, administratorís bond for James Lowery; 2 Apr 1849

121†† Asa D. Scarborough, Henry J. Scarborough, Samuel Wofford, James Wofford, collector's bond for state and county taxes for 1849; 2 Apr 1849

121†† George S. Atkins swears not to sell liquor to slaves; 31 Mar 1849

122††††† petition by voters of District 6 to relocate polling place to Dover Furnace; petitioners include Henry H. Erwin, W. S. Hancock, Samuel Stacker, Robert Coldwell JP, William Rusk, J. B. Crockarell, Henry Burton, Oliver Thompson, William Etheridge, James Ragan, Samuel Donnell, William Robbs, William Hancock, John R. Ragan, Martin Duncan, Jim Green, Elijah Dunaway, William Beasley, Andy Hutchinson, William Busby?, Hiram Donnell, Notly Harris, John Lynch, John McCane, Daniel C. Williams, John P. Hagler, Joshua Hicks, John C. Daniel, Lewis Hancock, A. Donnell, Abram Sweathorne, Sam McClain, Henry Hicks, John Morrow, B. Sooter JP, John J. Moss, A. Erwin, A. Mizell, B. F. Gentry, J. E. Leech, J. H. Moppon, S. Crockarell, Ed Ellis, M. S. Finch, George Robertson, Henry Cato, John Rositer, Thomas Banks, F. H. Ellis, George Robinson, William Ellis JP

123††††† William and Abigail Brandon, refunding bond for money received from Thomas B. Powell and William C. Jones, executors of Nathan Skinner; 2 Apr 1849

123†† Levi and Elizabeth Rayborn (formerly Skinner), refunding bond for money received from Thomas B. Powell and William C. Jones, executors of Nathan Skinner; 31 Dec 1848

123††††† William and Nancy Etheridge, refunding bond for money received from Thomas B. Powell and William C. Jones, executors of Nathan Skinner; 31 Dec 1848

124†† Thomas B. and Jincy Powell, refunding bond for money received from Thomas B. Powell and William C. Jones, executors of Nathan Skinner; 31 Dec 1848

124††††† William M. and Emaline Bruton, refunding bond for money received from Thomas B. Powell and William C. Jones, executors of Nathan Skinner; 31 Dec 1848

125†† James T. Morris and J. W. Williams, administrators of Jonathan Skinner, refunding bond for money received from Thomas B. Powell and William C. Jones, executors of Nathan Skinner; 24 Feb 1849

125†† will of William W. Cherry:Patsy Stalls & Albert Cherry are heirs of Humphrey Cherry, wife Lydia Cherry, daughter Carey Morgan, son Daniel Cherry, daughter Merina Cherry, son Nehemiah Cherry, son William H. Cherry, daughter Sindarilla Cherry, son Henry E. Cherry, son James M. Cherry, daughter Arritta Jackson; executors are sonsNehemiah, James M.

127†† sale of the estate of James Chadwick; buyers include John Chadwick, Mathew Chadwick, widow

127†† John H. Outlaw, Elisha Dawson, Right T. Daniel, administratorís bond for David Outlaw; 7 May 1849

128†† James M. Cherry, Robert Jackson, William H. Cherry, John Morgan, Henry Jackson, executorís bond for the will of William W. Cherry; 7 May 1849

129††††† William G. Morris, L. D. Hargis, James H. Morris, administratorís bond for Mary Morris; 7 May 1849

130†† L. D. Hargis records ear mark of stock; May term 1849

131††††† William G. Morris, James H. Morris, L. D. Hargis, administratorís bond for John D. Morris; 7 May 1849

132†† James P. Jobes, liquor license oath; 14 Apr 1849

132†† J. W. McGee, agent for James P. Jobes & Co., liquor license oath; 5 Apr 1849

132†† Lee Rorie and Milbury Rorie, by their attorney William Hubbard, refunding bond to Robert Wilson and William Rorie, administrators of Hezekiah Rorie

133†† yearís provisions for the widow of James Lowery; 21 Apr 1849

133†† John Richards records ear mark of stock; May term 1849

134†† sale of the estate of James Lowery by administrator Daniel Lowery; buyers include Daniel Lowery, A. Lowery, Mrs. Lowery

134†† R. T. Daniel and W. B. Cherry, receipt from Simon Daniel, administrator for Anderson Sexton; money received is the share belonging to William H & Margaret S. Sexton; 26 Feb 1849

135††††† letters of administration to Daniel Lowery for the estate of James Lowery; deceased intestate; 2 Apr 1849

135††††† letters of administration to Drewry A. Askew for the estate of Mary Askew, deceased intestate; 2 Apr 1849

136††††† letters of administration to Henry L. Atkins for the estate of Celia Atkins; 2 Jul 1849

136††††† account current of Tilman Sexton (insolvent) with administrator James T. Morris; 22 Mar 1849

139††††† letters of administration to James M. Cherry to execute the will of William W. Cherry; 7 May 1849

140††††† letters of administration to John H. Outlaw for the estate of David Outlaw, deceased intestate; 7 May 1849

140††††† letters of administration to W. G. Morris for the estate of John D. Morris, deceased intestate; 7 May 1849

140††††† letters of administration to W. G. Morris for the estate of Mary Morris, deceased intestate; 7 May 1849

141††††† account current of John A. Pinner with administrators William W. Pinner and Madison Northington; 3 Mar 1849

142††††† account current of Hezekiah Rorie with administrators William Rorie and Robert Wilson; 20 Mar 1849

145†† John Parchmen and Holden W. Nichols, justices of the peace, certify that Drew Scott and his mother Susan Scott are free persons of color; Drew was indentured to Susan Harris in May 1834 and has now reached age 21; Drew is 5í10Ē, about 165 pounds; 13 Aug 1849

145†† Uriah Tomlinson, James Wilson, Allen McCaskell, administratorís bond for Noah French; 2 Jul 1849

146††††† letters of administration to Uriah Tomlinson for the estate of Noah French, deceased intestate; 2 Jul 1849

147††††† account current of Mariah Smith with executor Robert Coldwell; 2 Jul 1849

147†† report by Charlotte Bailey (formerly Charlotte Taylor), administrator of John Taylor; 14 Jun 1849

148†† Thomas Shaw, N. D. Elliott, Benjamin Herndon, administratorís bond for David Hendon; 4 Jun 1849

149††††† letters of administration to Thomas Shaw for the estate of David Hendon, deceased intestate; 4 Jun 1849

149†† A. W. Wynns, Andrew Martin, Francis L. Manley, administratorís bond for Gabriel Wynns; 4 Jun 1849

150††††† letters of administration to A. W. Wynns for the estate of Gabriel Wynns; 4 Jun 1849

151†† John Morgan, William H. Cherry, Henry Jackson, refunding bond to James M. Cherry, executor of W. W. Cherry, for his part of the estate; 4 Jun 1849

151††††† William H. Cherry, Henry Jackson, John Morgan, refunding bond to James M. Cherry, executor of W. W. Cherry, for his part of the estate; 4 Jun 1849

151†† Henry Jackson, William H. Cherry, John Morgan, refunding bond to James M. Cherry, executor of W. W. Cherry, for his part of the estate; 4 Jun 1849

152†† Reuben Rorie, Asa Rorie, refunding bond to Robert Wilson and William Rorie, administrators of Hezekiah Rorie, for his share of the estate; 25 May 1849

152††††† William C. Clements attests to the nuncupative will of H. S. Palmer:wife Eliza Palmer; children unnamed; 19 May 1849

152††††† inventory and sale of the estate of David Outlaw; buyers include John H. Outlaw, Seth Outlaw; 19 May 1849

153†† sale of the estate of W. W. Cherry on 25 May 1849; buyers include Nehemiah Cherry, Henry Jackson, W. H. Cherry, Daniel Cherry, J. B. Cherry, James M. Cherry, Mrs. Morgan, Albert Cherry,

154††††† inventory of the estate of W. W. Cherry; recorded May term 1849

155†† will of Joseph B. Edwards:wife Ann Edwards, Elizabeth J. Onsby? (relationship not stated); Willie B. Fentress gets his interest in an island at the mouth of the Obion River; mentions land on Grices Creek; wit:H. McFall, A. A. Brown; written 20 Feb 1849, proven June term 1849

156††††† additional sale of the estate of Thomas E. Dunbar by administrator William L. Dunbar; recorded June term 1849

156††††† account current of Richard Blanton with executor Henry Blanton; 7 Jun 1849

157††††† account current of William Sills with administrator Thomas Shaw; 12 Mar 1849

158†† jury of inquest on 20 May 1849 in the accidental death of Noah French

158†† Jesse Parchmen, J. F. Gentry, S. W. Kelly, constable bond for District 5; 6 Aug 1849

159††††† account current of Jordan Champion with administrator Orvil Champion; 6 Aug 1849

160††††† account current of Thomas E. Dunbar with administrator William L. Dunbar; 12 Jul 1849

161††††† account current of Philip Hall with administrator Elijah Hall; 3 Aug 1849

161†† yearís provisions for the widow of David Hendon, on petition of administrator Thomas Shaw; recorded Aug. term 1849

162†† sale of the estate of John D. Morris; buyers include widow, W. G. Morris, W. Morris; recorded Aug. term 1849

163†† sale of the estate of Noah French by administrator Uriah Tomlinson; buyers include Jane French, Berry French, Lucy Tomlinson; recorded Aug. term 1849

164†† sale of the estate of David Hendon by administrator Thomas Shaw; buyers include L. B. Hendon, James Hendon, William Hendon, widow

164††††† additional sale of the estate of Jordan Champion by administrator Orvil Champion

164†† yearís provisions for the widow of Noah French; 21 Jul 1849

165†† Ann Edwards, Samuel W. Kelly, Henry McFall, executorís bond for the will of Joseph Edwards; 3 Sep 1849

166†† Elliot J. Garrett, John McClish, Nathan A. Winters, administratorís bond for William Barratt; 3 Sep 1849

167††††† account current of Dover Male Academy with secretary James Kay; 16 Mar 1849

167†† sale of the estate of James Anderson; recorded Sept. term 1849

168††††† letters of administration to Ann Edwards to execute the will of Joseph Edwards; 3 Sep 1849

168††††† letters of administration to Elbert J. Garrett for the estate of William Barratt, deceased intestate; 3 Sep 1849

169†† will of Thomas Brigham:wife Mary Brigham, son Albert Brigham, grandson Thomas Howard Sanders (living with him), daughter Louisa Bird, daughter Lucinda Bailey, daughter Mary Bailey, young grandsons James Dallas Bailey and Marion McDonnold Bailey (living with him, children of Nicholas Bailey deceased), son-in-law William Bailey, daughter Harriet Bird (deceased), grandchildren (children of Nicholas Bailey not living with him) T. M. Bailey, George Bailey, Mary Bailey, Clark Bailey, Elizabeth Bailey and Samara Bailey, granddaughter Susanna Bird; executors are son Albert and Benjamin Herndon; wit:James T. Morris, F. W. Marberry; written 10 Aug 1849, proven Oct. term 1849

171†† Albert Brigham, Benjamin Herndon, James T. Morris, Samuel Wofford, executorís bond for the will of Thomas Brigham; 1 Oct 1849

172†† James T. Morris, Henry J. Scarborough, Benjamin Herndon, administratorís bond for Lawrence M. Manning; 2 Oct 1849

173††††† Poindexter S. Knight, George L. McDougal, John Lock, John W. Hicks, administratorís bond for Robert McDugal; 1 Oct 1849

174††††† account current of Jesse Wyatt with administratrix Polina Wyatt

174†† jury of inquest on 10 Apr 1849 for Negro man drowned in Tennessee River at the mouth of Leatherwood Creek

175†† sale the estate of Whitmell P. Scarborough by administrator Hiram Valentine; recorded Oct term 1849

175†† Thomas Martin, liquor license oath; 12 Nov 1849

175†† N. T. Thomas records ear mark of stock

175†† W. T. Keel records ear mark of stock

175††††† additional sale of the estate of Stephen Mizell

176†† sale of the estate of Robert McDugal by administrators G. L. McDugal and P. S. Knight; buyers include Warren McDugal, James M. McDugal, G. S. McDugal, Caroline McDugal, G. L. McDugal, James L. McDugal; recorded Nov. term 1849

181†† sale of the estate of Thomas Brigham by executors Albert Brigham and Benjamin Herndon; buyers include widow, Albert Brigham, William Bailey; 1 Dec 1849

183†† sale of the estate of George W. Crook

184†† Dawsey Griffin, Benjamin Herndon, Genkins Futrell, administratorís bond for Aaron Parker; 3 Dec 1849

185†† James W. Brigham, J. F. Gentry, Henry H. Trinkle, Samuel W. Kelly, Uriah Smith, administratorís bond for William Brigham; 3 Dec 1849

186††††† account current of Agnes Anderson with administrator William J. Anderson; 8 Nov 1849

186††††† letters of administration to Dawsey Griffin for the estate of Aaron Parker, deceased intestate; 3 Dec 1849

187††††† account current of James Lowery (insolvent) with administrator Daniel Lowery; 21 Nov 1849

188†† yearís provisions for the widow of Thomas Brigham; 19 Oct 1849

188††††† letters of administration to James W. Brigham for the estate of William Brigham, deceased intestate; 3 Dec 1849

189†† John McClish, Elbert J. Garrett, Joel Byrd, administratorís bond for William Barratt; 5 Nov 1849

189††††† letters of administration to Harrison Williams for the estate of George W. Crook, deceased intestate; 5 Nov 1849

190††††† letters of administration to Elbert J. Garrett for the estate of William Barratt, deceased intestate; 5 Nov 1849

190†† yearís provisions for Elizabeth Barratt, widow of William Barratt; 6 Sep 1849

191†† sale of the estate of William Barratt; buyers include widow, Willie Barratt

193††††† Harrison Williams, Benjamin Norrid, Thomas J.H. Lightfoot, administratorís bond for George W. Crook; 5 Nov 1849

195†† James Gardner, ferry bond across Tennessee River at the mouth of Lost Creek; security:Thomas Payne; 5 Nov 1849

196††††† account current of Hugh McMillan with administrator John L. McMillan; 10 Oct 1849

197†† sale of the estate of Mary Askew; buyers include Drew A. Askew, David O. Askew, Aaron Askew, James Askew, Josiah Askew; recorded Nov. term 1849

198††††† account current of Levi Wimberly with executor Joseph P. Wimberly; 5 Dec 1849

199††††† Zebedee Miller, Robert Coldwell, John Wright, Harrison Williams, E. J. Garrett, executorís bond for the will of William Miller; 7 Jan 1850

200†† Samuel Elam, Z. T. Shemwell, W. J. G. Baynham, John M. Elam, executorís bond for the will of Elizabeth Elam; 7 Jan 1850

201†† will of Elizabeth Elam:husband Samuel Elam, sister Mary B. Reives, sister Sally E. Burwell, Eliza A. Booth (relationship not stated), brother Abraham H. Green, nephew Lewis Burwell, friend John Gilmor, stepson John M. Elam; mentions her land in Virginia and Tennessee; executor is husband Samuel; wit:William E. Clopton, A. V. Elam, Mary J. Fraser, B. F. Fraser, W. B. Walker; written 9 Jan 1844, proven Jan. term 1850

202††††† letters of administration to Samuel Elam to execute the will of Elizabeth Elam; 7 Jan 1850

203††††† probate court held 22 Oct 1849 in Holly Springs, Marshall Co., Mississippi:resident John C. Kizer petitions court to be named guardian to his minor children Robert Kizer, Mary Kizer and Elizabeth Kizer, all under age 14, to protect their interest in land and property willed to them by their late grandfather, John Kizer of Stewart County, Tennessee

204††††† (Marshall Co., Mississippi) John C. Kizer and James Glover, guardian bond for Robert Kizer, Mary Kizer and Elizabeth Kizer; 22 Oct 1849

206††††† William Ellis, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Henry C. Heath (age 6) and Franklin C. Heath (age 3) to Samuel Graham; security:James W. Robertson; 7 Jan 1850

207††††† William Ellis, Chairman of the County Court, indentures orphan Frances Heath (age 11) to Edward T. Williams; security:Samuel Graham; 8 Jan 1850

207†† jury of inquest on 12 Nov 1849 in the death of Thomas McCollagh; believed the deceased came to his death by the misuse of ardent spirits.Previous to his death had been in a weak and feeble condition of body from previous illness

208†† jury of inquest on 1 Nov 1829 in the 31 Oct 1849 death of Thomas F. Cooley, who came to his death by S. W. Cooley shooting him with a rifle gun in the chest, at the residence of Andrew Mann

208†† John C. Kizer, guardian for Robert Kizer, Mary Kizer and Elizabeth Kizer, refunding bond to Jesse Parchment, administrator of John Kizer, for their share of the estate; 7 Jan 1850

209†† jury of inquest on 28 Dec 1849 in the death of Negro man Stephen Morgan, belonging to Woods Stacker & Co., who died by the fall of a tree; jurors include John W. Parker, Exum Parker, H. Andrews, A. K. Parker, C. P. Andrews, Anderson Andrews, Westley Andrews

209††††† account current of Nancy Folks with administrator William C. Scarborough; 24 Dec 1849

210†† sale of the estate of Levi Wimberly by administrator Joseph P. Wimberly; buyers include George Wimberly, Joseph P. Wimberly

211††††† account current of William E. Clopton (insolvent) with administrator James Michaels; 7 Jan 1850

212††††† account current of John S. Petty with administrator Joseph M. Raybourn in right of his wife Martha S. Raybourn (formerly Martha S. Petty), administratrix of John S. Petty; 4 Dec 1849

214††††† petition by Willis Kersey, a free man of color, to remain in the county and to emancipate his wife Rose and their children; Kersey came to Tennessee before 1836; on 28 Jan 1835, he purchased his wife Rose and her infant child Alsey from Robert Hester Jr.; Rose is a native of Tennessee; their five children are Alsey (age 14), Elizabeth (age 13), Willis (age 11), Lewis (age 8), Walden (age 4); 8 Jan 1850

215†† Willis Kersey, Samuel Elam, John M. Elam, bond for Kersey to remain in the county; 8 Jan 1850

215†† Willis Kersey, Samuel Elam, John M. Elam, emancipation bond for Rose Kersey; 8 Jan 1850

215†† Willis Kersey, Samuel Elam, John M. Elam, emancipation bond for Elizabeth Kersey; 8 Jan 1850

216†† Willis Kersey, Samuel Elam, John M. Elam, emancipation bond for Alsey Kersey; 8 Jan 1850

216†† Willis Kersey, Samuel Elam, John M. Elam, emancipation bond for Waldon Kersey; 8 Jan 1850

216†† Willis Kersey, Samuel Elam, John M. Elam, emancipation bond for Washington Kersey; 8 Jan 1850

217†† Willis Kersey, Samuel Elam, John M. Elam, emancipation bond for Lewis Kersey; 8 Jan 1850

217†† will of William Gold:wife Mary Jane Gold; executrix is wife Mary Jane; wit:G. T. Lewis, R. Coldwell; written 29 Jan 1850, proven Feb. term 1850

218†† sale of the estate of L. M. Manning by administrator James T. Morris; buyers include widow; recorded Feb. term 1850

219††††† letters of administration to George T. Lewis for the estate of Duncan H. Ellis, deceased intestate; 4 Feb 1850

220†† Asa D. Scarborough, James Wofford, Henry J. Scarborough, Peter T. Wofford, collector's bond for state and county taxes for 1850; 1 Apr 1850

220††††† William Cook, W. C. Clements, W. T. Weston, A. D. Scarborough, county court clerkís bond; 1 Apr 1850

221††††† settlement with William Morris, administrator of William Barnes; 10 Aug 1848

223††††† settlement of the estate of Francis M. Williams with administrator John D. Morris; mentions receipt for Williamsí share from the estate of Berry Williams; 1 Jan 1849, recorded Feb. term 1850

224††††† settlement of the estate of Dudley Williams with administrator John D. Morris; mentions receipt for Williamsí share from the estate of Berry Williams; 1 Jan 1849m, recorded Feb. term 1850

224††††† additional sale of the estate of William Barratt

225†† George T. Lewis, Robert Coldwell, A. M. Wall, administratorís bond for Duncan H. Ellis; 4 Feb 1850

226†† George M. Elliott, James Kay, James Wofford, administratorís bond for James F. Stimpson; 4 Feb 1850

227††††† settlement of the estate of Orren D. Lancaster (insolvent) with administrator James T. Morris; 1 Jan 1850

228††††† additional inventory of the estate of James Vinson; recorded Feb. term 1850

228†† sale of Negro girl Matilda belonging to the estate of Mary Morris, by administrator W. G. Morris; 4 Feb 1850

228††††† Zebedee Miller, executor of William Miller, acknowledges receipt of the estate from former executor John Wright; 8 Jan 1850

229††††† settlement of the estate of Peter Lynch (insolvent) with administrator John H. Petty; 10 Jan 1850

231†† James W. Brigham, John L. McMillan, W. B. Nichols, Holden W. Nichols, H. H. Trinkle, administratorís bond for James Weaver Sr.; 4 Mar 1850

232†† Thomas Shaw, N. D. Elliott, C. E. Watson, administratorís bond for James F. Stimpson; 4 Mar 1850

233†† John Parker, liquor license oath; 2 Feb 1850

233††††† settlement of Whitmill P. Scarborough with administrator Hiram Vollentine; 22 Mar 1850

234††††† letters of administration to George M. Elliott for the estate of James F. Stimpson Sr., deceased intestate; 4 Feb 1850

235††††† inventory of the estate of Elizabeth Elam by executor Samuel Elam; included 56 slaves; 1 Mar 1850

236††††† letters of administration to John L. McMillan for the estate of James Weaver Sr., deceased intestate; 4 Mar 1850

236††††† letters of administration to Thomas Shaw for the estate of James F. Stimpson, deceased intestate; 4 Mar 1850

237†† Thomas W. Walker, John Walker, N. P. Thomas, N. T. Allmon, constable bond for District 1; 1 Apr 1850

237†† Daniel M. Lewis, James W. Smith, William Morris, D. J. Lewis, G. W. Lewis, J. S. Rolls, R. T. Daniel, constable bond for District 2; 1 Apr 1850

238†† E. T. Bogard, W. J. Bogard, William Stone, Benjamin Johnson, constable bond for District 3; 1 Apr 1850

238†† Wesley Brandon, W. C. Weaks, W.T. Weston, constable bond for District 4; 1 Apr 1850

239†† Henry Edwards, D. O. Askew, J. W. Brigham, N. P. Thomas, constable bond for District 5; 1 Apr 1850

239††††† Benjamin Sooter, Robert Coldwell, William Ellis, constable bond for District 6; 1 Apr 1850

240†† James R. Crisp, John Hinson, Isaac Williams, John Fletcher, Jarrett Crisp, constable bond for District 7; 1 Apr 1850

240†† James R. Hooks, Willie B. Jones, R. T. Adams, R. T. Daniel, J. L. Harris, J. W> Smith, constable bond for District 7; 1 Apr 1850

241†† T. W. Fielding, W. L. Feland, William Brandon, Levi Rayburn, William H. Brown, constable bond for District 8; 1 Apr 1850

241†† D. A. Dawson, Elijah Dawson, Elisha Dawson, John McClish, constable bond for District 10; 1 Apr 1850

242†† M. M. Vickers, Solomon Cormack, George W. Cathy, Frederick Gross, S. W. Kelly, constable bond for District 11; 1 Apr 1850

242†† T. B. Summers, James Wilson, John Lankford, constable bond for District 12; 1 Apr 1850

243†† Right T. Daniel, Hardison Daniel, W. B. Cherry, Peter T. Wofford, registerís bond for the term of 4 years; 1 Apr 1850

243††††† William Ellis, John Milam, Robert Coldwell, H. H. Trinkle, trusteeís bond for the term of 2 years; 1 Apr 1850

244†† Asa D. Scarborough, James Wofford, Henry J. Scarborough, Peter T. Wofford, collectorís bond for state and county taxes for 1850; 1 Apr 1850

245†† Elisha Dawson, Elijah Dawson, Thomas Payne, James Wofford, Joel Boyd, C. Travis, sheriffís bond for the term of 2 years; 1 Apr 1850

245†† Payton S. Cook, Holden W. Nichols, Samuel Wofford, coronerís bond; 1 Apr 1850

246††††† William Cook, William C. Clements, Asa D. Scarborough, county court clerkís bond; 1 Apr 1850

247††††† William R. Lee, Mark Milam, J. C. Ingram, S. W. Kelly, administratorís bond for John A. Lee; 1 Apr 1850

248†† James P. Jobes, liquor license oath; 1 Apr 1850

248†† James R. Hooks, James T. Morris, S. W. Kelly, administratorís bond for L. M. Manning; 1 Apr 1850

249†† Edmond J. Vinson, Henry Vinson, James Wofford, administratorís bond for M. M. Reid; 1 Apr 1850

250††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 4

250††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 2; paid teachers A. Bagwell, J. T. Duncan, G. S. Wilson, T. C. Roper, J. A. Daniel

251††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 4; paid teachers A. B. Ross, A. Depee, A. R. Gibson

251††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 3; paid teachers Lewis F. Lisenby, W. B. Dudley

251††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 5; paid teachers C. M. Lewis, Edward Adkins, S. A. Brigham, D. C. Balthrop

252††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 6; paid teachers Jacob Leech, William Ellis, David Marshal, J. C. McLain

252††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 7; paid teachers Elizabeth Morris, J. W. Parker, J. M. Scarborough, G. B. Petty

252††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 9; paid teachers J. W. Williams, Levi Rayborn, Mrs. A. D. Scarborough, W. Scarborough

253††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 10; paid teachers J. A. Daniel, James Wofford, Simon Daniel, Robert Coleman

253††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 11; paid teachers A. A. Wilson, Hardy Simmons, C. C. Simmons, Kermitt McKaskill, J. A. Daniel, John McKinnon, Hector McKinnon

253††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 12; paid teachers Hector McKinnon, W. C. Bird, John Brown, A. A. Wilson, William McKaskill, W. A. Rushing

254††††† account current with James T. Morris, trustee, for Common School District 8; paid teachers J. W. Nance, W. C. Shaw, Thomas Stewart, M. M. Reid, L. B. Belisle, D. C. Miles, G. B. Petty

254††††† William C. Wyatt, Thomas B. Summers, C. S. Summers, William McAuley, administratorís bond for Robert Wyatt; 6 May 1850

255†† George S. Atkins, agent of James P. Jobes, liquor license oath; 1 Apr 1850

255†† Joel R. Smith, John M. Elam, W. J. G. Baynham, executorís bond for the will of Reuben M. Smith; 6 May 1850

256†† will of Reuben M. Smith:sister Caroline Baynham, brother Joel R. Smith, mother Rebecca Worrell; executor is brother Joel; wit:B. R. Dye, J. W. Fraser, A. Worrell; written 20 Mar 1850, proven May term 1850

257††††† inventory of notes and accounts of the estate of P. Herndon

257††††† inventory of notes of the estate of B. H. Sanders

258†† Mary J. Gold, Robert Coldwell, Joshua Cobb, executorís bond for the will of William Gold; 3 Jun 1850

259†† Eliza Palmer, Andrew Conley, Robert Coldwell, executorís bond for the will of Henry S. Palmer; 3 Jun 1850

260†† James R. Hooks, Nathan G. Morris, George W. Acree, administratorís bond for John Ferrill; 3 Jun 1850

261†† George P. Webster, agent of J. P. Jobes & Co., liquor license oath; 15 May 1850

262†† Henry E. Cherry, refunding bond for Negro boy Jesse (age 1-2) received from the estate of William W. Cherry; security:Madison Northington; 4 May 1850

262††††† Sinderella Cherry, refunding bond for Negro girl Biddy (age 9) received from the estate of William W. Cherry; security:W. H. Cherry; 16 May 1850

262††††† Marinda Cherry, refunding bond for Negro boy Josiah (age 9) received from the estate of William W. Cherry; security:Henry Jackson; 16 May 1850

263†† Abram Philips, Thomas Payne, Samuel Wofford, William Brandon, constable bond for District 9; 1 Apr 1850

263†† Daniel Cherry, refunding bond for Negro boy John (age 2) received from the estate of William W. Cherry; security:D.B. Cherry; 4 May 1850

263†† Robert Coldwell, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Richard Black, age 14 years and 3 months, to Daniel C. Williams; securities:B. Sooter, William Ellis; 3 Jun 1850

264†† Robert Coldwell, Chairman of the County Court, indentures John Black, age 9 years and 10 months, to Daniel C. Williams; securities:B. Sooter, William Ellis; 3 Jun 1850

265†† Robert Coldwell, Chairman of the County Court, indentures William Black, age 8 years and 8 months, to Daniel C. Williams; securities:B. Sooter, William Ellis; 3 Jun 1850

265†† yearís provisions for the widow of J. F. Stimson; 16 Mar 1850

266†† sale of the estate of J. F. Stimson; buyers include Elizabeth Stimson

269-72††††† sale of the estate of Gabriel Wynns

273-80††††† sale of the estate of John A. Lee by administrators W. R. Lee and Mark Milam on 16 Apr 1850

280†† sale of the estate of Robert Wyatt; recorded June term 1850

285††††† settlement with Benjamin Herndon, administrator of the estate of Phillip Herndon (insolvent); 1 Jun 1850

287†† Ewing McKinney, Joseph Miller, Robert Miller, administratorís bond for Joseph McKinney; 1 Jul 1850

288†† report by James M. Cherry, administrator of William W. Cherry; 22 Jun 1850

289†† sale of the estate of D. H. Ellis; buyers include Nancy Ellis

293†† list of notes and accounts on the estate of D. H. Ellis

294††††† inventory of the estate of D. H. Ellis by administrator George T. Lewis; 6 Feb 1850

295††††† account current of the estate of Mary Jane Weaks; recorded July term 1850

295††††† settlement with William G. Morris, administrator debonus non of Mary Morris; recorded July term 1850

296††††† settlement with John D. Morris, administrator of Mary Morris; recorded July term 1850

297†† sale of the estate of R. M. Smith by executor J. R. Smith; recorded July term 1850

298††††† additional inventory of the estate of Britton Sexton by administrators Allen Sexton and G. W. Sexton; recorded July term 1850

298†† John M. Castleman, Andrew Conley, E. Dawson, administratorís bond for B. F. Castleman; 5 Aug 1850

299†† sale of the estate of John Ferrill; mentions note on S. T. Shepherd and wife Frances; recorded Aug. term 1850

300††††† inventory and sale of the estate of James Weaver; buyers include Nancy Weaver, James Weaver; recorded Aug. term 1850

302†† sale of the estate of Joseph Miller by administrator Ewin McKinney; buyers include Joseph Miller, John Miller, Elizabeth Miller, Hannah Miller

306†† yearís provisions for Nancy Weaver, widow of James Weaver

307††††† settlement with Nathan Brandon, administrator of Mary Jane Weaks; 12 Jun 1850

307††††† additional inventory of the estate of Britton Sexton

308††††† additional inventory of the estate of Robert Wyatt by administrators W. C. Wyatt and T. B. Summers; recorded Aug. term 1850

308†† sale of the estate of Aaron Parker by administrator Dawsey A. Griffin; buyers include widow; 27 May 1850

309†† yearís provisions for the widow of Aaron Parker; 15 Dec 1849

309††††† settlement with Allen Sexton and George W. Sexton, administrators of Britton Sexton; 5 Aug 1850

311†† W. C. Jones, Norfleet Bass, F. P. Gray, William B. Kelly, John Lock, executorís bond for the will of Jethro Bass; 2 Sep 1850

312†† Jesse L. Harris, James S. Rolls, E. P. Petty, administratorís bond for Jonathan Ramey; 2 Sep 1850

313†† Hudson Parish, Mark Milam, John Walker, administratorís bond for James H. Parrish; 2 Sep 1850

314†† Jerry Barnes, H. B. Scarborough, R. T. Adams, emancipation bond for Jerry, slave belonging to John Richards, freed on 5 Oct 1846 by the County Court; 2 Sep 1850

315†† will of Jethro Bass:son Norfleet Bass, daughter Nancy Kelly, daughter Elizabeth Locke, daughter Harriet Boyd, daughter Penelope Locke, grandson Jethro Bass, wife Elizabeth Bass; mentions two tracts of land in Trigg Co.; executors are William C. Jones and Norfleet Bass; wit:L. M. Manning, Daniel Vinson; written 4 Oct 1846, proven Sept. term 1850

317†† will of Charles F. Edwards:sister Sarah C. Edwards, sister Martha W. Edwards, mother Sarah Edwards, sister Nancy Ann Anglin, sister Amy Caroline Medley; executor is sister Sarah; wit:David L. Griffey, A. J. Fraser, J. W. Fraser, J. C. Metcalf; written 12 Jul 1850

318††††† settlement with James Kay, H. Milton Atkins, Alexander M. Wall, executors of William Williams; 26 Jul 1850

320†† Allen J. Shemwell, Thomas B. Powell, Z. T. Shemwell, administratorís bond for James Taylor; 7 Oct 1850

320†† M. S. Ross, N.G. Morris, Albert Burk, Henry Jackson, administratorís bond for Susan Morris; 7 Oct 1850

321††††† Derinda T. Killebrew, John W. Fraser, John M. Elam, W. W. Anglin, executorís bond for the will of Bryant W. Killebrew; 7 Oct 1850

323†† will of Bryant W. Killebrew:son Joseph B. Killebrew, son Matthew L. Killebrew, daughter Frances Ann Killebrew, wife Derinda T. Killebrew, young daughter Mary Letitia Killebrew, young son William H. B. Killebrew; executors are wife Derinda and son Joseph; wit:John W. Fraser, J. H. Longmire, David S. Griffy; written 13 Sep 1850, proven Oct. term 1850

325††††† letters of administration to Allen J. Shemwell for the estate of James Taylor, deceased intestate; 7 Oct 1850

325††††† letters of administration to M. S. Ross for the estate of Susan Morris, deceased intestate; 7 Oct 1850

325††††† letters of administration to Derinda T. Killebrew and Joseph B. Killebrew to execute the will of Bryant W. Killebrew; 7 Oct 1850

326†† sale of the estate of M. M. Reid by administrator Edmund J. Vinson; buyers include M. Reid; recorded Oct. term 1850

329††††† William Ellis, John Milam, Robert Coldwell, H. H. Trinkle, trusteeís bond for common school money; 1 Apr 1850

329†† John Glasgow, R. T. Adams, R. T. Daniel, administratorís bond for Mary Oneal; 4 Nov 1850

330†† sale of the estate of James H. Parrish; buyers include Eliza Dunbar, Hudson Parrish

334†† sale of the estate of William Brigham; buyers include Jane Brigham, J. H. Brigham, J. W. Brigham, A. W. Brigham, Sarah A. Brigham, Eudora Brigham

339†† yearís provisions for Jane Brigham, widow of William Brigham; Nov. term 1850

339††††† additional settlement with Josiah Askew, one of the administrators of Josiah Askew; 23 Nov 1850

340††††† receipt by Jane Miller to Zebedee Miller, executor of William Miller, various property, including slaves in Marshall Co., Mississippi; test:William D. K. Miller, James H. Miller; 21 Dec 1850

340††††† William Jordan, M. M. Vickers, H.W. Nichols, administratorís bond for Martin Bingham; 6 Jan 1851

341††††† receipt by William Ellis, trustee, for Samuel Boughterís liabilities as collector of taxes for the year 1845; 7 Oct 1850

341††††† receipt by John Wright, executor of William Miller, to Zebedee Miller, administrator debonus non with the will annexed of William Miller; 1 Jan 1851

341††††† receipt by John Wright to Zebedee Miller, administrator debonus non with the will annexed of William Miller, money willed by Miller for the tuition of William M. and Jane M. Miller, children of John & Mary Wright; 1 Jan 1851

341††††† William Jordan, M. M. Vickers, H. W. Nichols, administratorís bond for Martin Bingham; 6 Jan 1851

342††††† letters of administration to William Jordan for the estate of Martin Bingham, deceased intestate; 6 Jan 1851

343†† Daniel McDonold, Holden W. Nichols, William Webb, administratorís bond for Neil McDonold; 6 Jan 1851

344††††† William Howell, John A. Lisenby, G. W. Vickers, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 6 Jan 1851

344††††† letters of administration to Daniel McDonold for the estate of Neil McDonold, deceased intestate; 6 Jan 1851

345†† Joshua S. Jameson, Levi Raybourn, Isaac Williams, Joseph Williams, constable bond for District 8; 6 Jan 1851

345†† Nancy French makes bond that she is a free woman of color, aged about 45, and will keep the peace; securities:A. M. Wall, John James, W. C. Clinard; 6 Jan 1851

346†† will of Robert Busby:wife Fanny Busby, daughter Nancy, daughter Armintee, son Wade, son Robert; wit:Adolphus Summers, William M. Obarr; written 16 Mar 1850, proven Jan. term 1851

347††††† Alexander Howard, liquor license oath; 18 Dec 1850

347††††† additional sale of William W. Cherry by executor James M. Cherry; buyers include Thomas Leggate, Nehemiah Cherry, J. B. Cherry, Lucinda Cherry, John Morgan, Hyman Leggate, James M. Cherry, Henry Jackson, T. S. Stalls; sale 25 Oct 1850, recorded Jan. term 1851

348††††† additional inventory and sale of William Miller; recorded Jan. term 1851

349††††† additional settlement with Zebedee Miller, administrator of William Miller; 1 Jan 1851

350††††† settlement with Alpheus Mizell, administrator of Stephen Mizell; 7 Dec 1850

351††††† inventory of the estate of Jonathan Shemwell by administrator J. J. Shemwell; recorded Feb. term 1851

352†† sale of the estate of Noel McDonald; buyers include Daniel McDonold, Ann Rushing

353†† James Chambers, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Richard L. Lancaster, age 11, to Joseph Williams; security:J. T. Duncan; 3 Feb 1851

354†† James Chambers, Chairman of the County Court, indentures free colored boy Henry, age 12, to James Chambers; 3 Feb 1851

354††††† letters of administration to John Baynham for the estate of John H. Burton, deceased intestate; 3 Feb 1851

355†† John Baynham, Henry Blane, John H. Ragsdale, administratorís bond for John H. Burton; 3 Feb 1851

356††††† division of the lands of Jordan Champion Sr. to Benjamin Champion, widow Mary Champion, and Martha Champion; 3 Dec 1850

356†† John Parker, liquor license oath; 3 Feb 1851

357†† Isaac Parker, Exum Parker, John W. Parker, Arthur Sikes, William K. Colson, Drewry Bird, administratorís bond for John Parker; 3 Mar 1851

358††††† inventory of the estate of John H. Burton by administrator John Baynham; 6 Feb 1851

359†† yearís provisions for Frances J. Burton, widow of John H. Burton; 14 Feb 1851

359††††† account current of Jonathan Shemwell with administrator J. J. Shemwell; 3 Mar 1851

360††††† inventory of the estate of David Hendon with administrator Thomas Shaw; 6 Feb 1851

360††††† William Bailey, John Byrd, refunding bond for Negro girl Sarah that Bailey received from Benjamin Herndon and Albert Brigham, executors of the will of Thomas Brigham; 3 Oct 1849, recorded March term 1851

361†† John Byrd, William Bailey, refunding bond for property that Byrd received from Benjamin Herndon and Albert Brigham, executors of the will of Thomas Brigham; 3 Oct 1849, recorded March term 1851

361†† John T. Bailey, Benjamin Herndon, refunding bond for Negro man David that Bailey received from Benjamin Herndon and Albert Brigham, executors of the will of Thomas Brigham; 3 Oct 1849, recorded March term 1851

362†† Abner Johnson, M. M. Vickers, Solomon Cormack, W. C. Jones, Arthur Sikes, Frederick Gross, constable bond for District 11; 7 Apr 1851

362††††† letters of administration to William McAuley for the estate of John Barnes, deceased intestate; 7 Apr 1851

363††††† settlement with John Lankford, administrator of Sabrina Warren; 13 Mar 1851

363†† James P. Jobes, liquor license oath

364†† sale of the estate of Thomas G. Downs by administrators W. C. Jones and Benjamin Downs; buyers include Susan Downs, Harriet Downs, Clabourn Downs, Benjamin Downs Jr.

369†† sale of the estate of John Parker; buyers include W. Parker, A. L. Parker, J. W. Parker, E. Parker

382††††† account current of Nathan Skinner with administrators William C. Jones and Thomas B. Powell; 1 Jan 1849

386††††† settlement with William C. Jones and Benjamin Downs, administrators of Thomas G. Downs; 24 Mar 1851

387††††† settlement with William C. Jones, administrator debonus non of James Hicks; 24 Mar 1851

388††††† settlement with William C. Jones and Benjamin Downs, administrators of Thomas G. Downs, who was the administrator of James Hicks; recorded Apr. term 1851

389††††† settlement with John L. McMillan and James W. Brigham, administrators of James Weaver (insolvent); 7 Apr 1851

390††††† settlement with Drewry A. Askew, administrator of Mary Askew; 12 Mar 1851

390†† F. P. Gray, guardian for Nathan Skinner, refunding bond to Thomas B. Powell and William C. Jones, executors of Nathan Skinner, for receipt of Negro man Eli, Negro man Pleasant, Negro boy Will, Negro woman Till and her children, property willed to Nathan Skinner by his father Nathan Skinner; 15 Jan 1849, recorded April term 1851

391††††† inventory of notes of the estate of James S. Hicks, from the estate of Thomas G. Downs, by administrator William C. Jones; recorded April term 1851

392††††† Benjamin Herndon, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Nancy Doty, age 8, to Leander Lankford; security:William Howell; 8 Apr 1851

393††††† William McAuley, W. B. Cherry, Allen Barnes, Allen McCaskill, administratorís bond for John Barnes; 7 Apr 1851

394†† Asa D. Scarborough, James Wofford, W. C. Jones, Henry J. Scarborough, collectorís bond for state and county taxes for 1851; 7 Apr 1851

395††††† settlement with John H. Outlaw, administrator of David Outlaw; 3 May 1851

396†† Allen McCaskill, William McAuley, Lemuel A. Bell, administratorís bond for John McCaskill; 5 May 1851

397†† R. T. Daniel, James E. Rice, William Ellis, administratorís bond for Edward Boyd; 5 May 1851

398†† Asa Gilbert, William S. Bibb, James R. Hooks, administratorís bond for Jesse Gilbert; 5 May 1851

399††††† letters of administration to Asa Gilbert for the estate of Jesse Gilbert, deceased intestate; 2 May 1851

399††††† letters of administration to R. T. Daniel for the Stewart County property of Edward Boyd, deceased intestate; 2 May 1851

399††††† letters of administration to Allen McCaskill for the estate of John McCaskill, deceased intestate; 2 May 1851

400††††† settlement with Abram Philips, administrator of Clabourn Philips; 20 May 1851

401†† James Findley, a free man of color, petitioned Grason Co., Virginia County Court on 22 Jun 1835 to certify him as a freedman; Findley was 27 years old, 5í9 ĹĒ inches tall; recorded Aug. term 1851 in Stewart County Court

401†† Thomas Rose, William Howell, John T. Duncan, executorís bond for the will of Sarah Rose; 2 Jun 1851

402††††† letters of administration to Thomas Rose, to execute the will of Sarah Rose; 2 Jun 1851

403†† John Stone, agent for Alexander Howard, liquor license oath; 10 Apr 1851

403††††† William Hooks, agent for Alexander Howard, liquor license oath; 10 Apr 1851

404†† Joseph Satterfield, S. W. Kelly, George T. Lewis, administratorís bond for David L. Runyan; 2 Jun 1851

405††††† letters of administration to Joseph Satterfield for the estate of David L. Runyan, deceased intestate; 2 Jun 1851

405†† will of Sarah Rose:youngest daughter Jane S. Rose, son Thomas Rose is executor; wit:Jonathan Starkey

406†† sale of the estate of John Barnes; buyers include widow, William McAuley, James D. Barnes, Allen Barnes, Anderson Andrews, M. M. Vickers, William Barnes; notes on John A. Barnes; recorded July term 1851

412††††† settlement with Uriah Tomlinson, administrator of Noah French; 2 Jun 1851

413††††† settlement with A. W. Wynns, administrator of Gabriel Wynns; 5 Jul 1851

414†† John R. Brown, Allen McCaskill, James Wofford, justice of the peace bond for District 2; 7 Jul 1851

415††††† division of the Negroes of the estate of R. M. Smith, to the heirs of J. R. Smith and the heirs of M. C. Baynham (W. G. Baynham, guardian); 8 Jan 1851

415††††† William T. Mann, agent for Alexander Howard, liquor license oath

416†† George P. Webster, Drewry Bird, W. M. Cooley, justice of the peace bond for District 7; 7 Jul 1851

416†† John C. Dowell, S. W. Kelly, William Ellis, administratorís bond for Allen Mobley; 8 Jul 1851

417†† Robert Coldwell, Chairman of the County Court, indentures Negro girl Sally Ann Black, aged 8 years and 6 months, to D. C. Williams; securities:B. Sooter, J. C. Dowell; 7 Jul 1851

418†† Robert W. J. Verrell, agent of Alexander Howard, liquor license oath;

418††††† widow's provisions for Mary Gilbert, widow of Jesse Gilbert, by commissioners Silas Stamper, William Thweat, Climan Travis; 17 May 1851

419†† sale of the estate of Jesse Gilbert; buyers include Mrs. Gilbert, Joel Gilbert, Asa Gilbert, John Phillips, R. Dinkins; 17 May 1851

421†† will of William Tomlinson:wife Lucy Tomlinson, stepson Noah Vollentine, son Uriah Tomlinson, son David Tomlinson, daughter Sarah; executors are wife Lucy and A. A. Wilson; wit:T. B. Brigham, James Wilson, D. F. Brigham, D. O. Askew; written 22 Jan 1851

422††††† receipt from Mary Ann Clopton to James Michaels, trustee and agent for her husband John B. Clopton; test:William S. Bibb, John Baynham, Joseph Free; 31 Jun 1851

422††††† William C. Jobes, agent for James P. Jobes & Co., liquor license oath; 15 Jul 1851

443†† Thomas B. Summers, Allen McCaskill, S. W. Kelly, administratorís bond for John Lankford; 4 Aug 1851

444†† R. T. Daniel, William J. Anderson, Robert T. Adams, administratorís bond for James Anderson; 4 Aug 1851

445†† Ruth Matthews, Judge C. Lockhart, Lewis Lockhart, James W. Brigham, administratorís bond for John Matthews; 4 Aug 1851

446††††† William A. Barnes, Allen McCaskill, William A. Cook, administratorís bond for Joseph Lockhart; 4 Aug 1851

447†† sale of the estate of John McCaskill; buyers include Katherine McCaskill, Allen McCaskill, M. M. Vickers, Allen Barnes, Malcom McCaskell, Catherine Pitt, Willie Barnes; recorded Aug. term 1851

448††††† settlement with William G. Morris, administrator of John D. Morris (insolvent); 12 Jun 1851

451†† Thomas H. Stewart, Levi Raybourn, William L. Feland, William Brandon, S. S. Stewart, administratorís bond for Daniel G. Shaw; 1 Sep 1851

452†† B. P. Lee, A. Gates Lee, William Bell, Mark Milam, administratorís bond for William R. Lee; 1 Sep 1851

453†† John Hinson, liquor license oath; 7 Aug 1851

453†† Henry Martin, liquor license oath; 7 Aug 1851

454†† yearís provisions for the widow of John Lankford; 28 Aug 1851

454†† yearís provisions for Dorcas Barnes, widow of John Barnes, by commissioners Thomas B. Summers, H. Edwards, W. B. Cherry; 4 May 1851

455†† sale of the estate of Allen Mobley by administrator John C. Dowell; buyers include widow, Stephen Mobley, Elizabeth Mobley, John C. Dowell

457†† sale of the estate of John Lankford by administrator Thomas B. Summers; recorded Sept. term 1851

460†† sale of the estate of David L. Runyan by administrator Joseph Satterfield; buyers include Cyntha Runyan, T. Atkins, James Atkins; 14 Jun 1851

463††††† inventory of the estate of John Mathews by administrators J. C. Lockhart and Ruth Mathews; 6 Oct 1851

465†† Evans Wallace, William Wallace, Robert Jackson, Reuben Wallace, administratorís bond for Sarah Clark; 6 Oct 1851

465†† James R. Hooks records ear mark of stock; Oct. term 1851

465†† James Hogan records ear mark of stock; Oct. term 1851

466††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 1

466††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 2; paid teachers T. C. Roper, James Michaels, Mrs. Eliza B. McCollom

466††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 3; paid teacher Mr. Michaels

466††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 4; paid teachers ____ Northington and A. R. Williams

467††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 5; paid teachers E. Adkins, W. R. Balthrop, H. C. Lockhart, J. S. Leigh, R. S. Morris

467††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 6; paid teachers A. H. Coppedge, William Ellis

467††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 7; paid teachers G. B. Petty, J. T. Duncan, H. H. Blanks, J. W. Parker

468††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 8; paid teachers West Belisle, Littleberry Belisle, W. C. Shaw, Samuel Downs, D. C. Miles

468††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 9; paid teachers J. T. Morris, A. Depee, Mary E. Word, N. A. Guill

468††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 10; paid teachers J. B. Boyte, Simon Daniel

469††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 11; paid teachers Stephen Nance, Kenneth McCaskill, W. H. Wyatt, John Bell, A. A. Gibson

469††††† account current with William Ellis, trustee for common school money for District 12; paid teachers W. H. Wyatt, Hector McKinnon, John Brown, Allen McCaskill

469†† sale of the estate of Sarah Clark by Evans Wallace, administrator; Nov. term 1851

470†† sale of the estate of Joseph Lockhart

472††††† settlement with Ewing McKinney, administrator of Joseph Miller; 1 Nov 1851

472††††† additional sale of the estate of Jesse Gilbert by administrator Asa Gilbert

473††††† inventory of the estate of William R. Lee

478†† Willis Whitford, Abram Philips, Henry C. Townzen, administratorís bond for Mary Whitford; 3 Nov 1851

477†† James Chambers, Chairman of the County Court, indentures colored girl Sally Eliza Finlay, age 6, to William Ellis; security:Thomas H. Stewart; 3 Nov 1851

478†† James Chambers, Chairman of the County Court, indentures colored boy William Finlay, aged 9 years, 3 months, 20 days, to Joseph Bishop; security:B. Sooter; 3 Nov 1851

479†† James Chambers, Chairman of the County Court, indentures colored boy George W. Finlay, aged 7 years, 7 months, 18 days, to Joseph Bishop; security:B. Sooter; 3 Nov 1851

479†† Thomas Martin, agent of Hinson & Martin, liquor license oath

480†† Uriah Tomlinson, William A. Tomlinson, Thomas E. Tomlinson, D. B. Tomlinson, Lucy Tomlinson, administratorís bond for the will annexed of William Tomlinson; 1 Dec 1851

481†† John McClish, Elijah Dawson, Elisha Dawson, justice of the peace bond for District 10; 1 Dec 1851

481††††† additional sale of the Benton County property of John Barnes

481†† yearís provisions for the widow of Allen Mobley

482†† sale of the estate of John H. Burton by administrator J. Baynham; buyers include William Free, Mrs. Burton, C. Travis, Jesse Stamper, R. Dinkins, A. A. Bagwell; recorded Dec. term 1851

484†† sale of the estate of Robert Wyatt; recorded Dec. term 1851

485††††† additional sale and inventory of John Lankford; buyers include A. R. Lankford, Elizabeth Lankford; recorded Dec. term 1851

485†† sale of the estate of Mary Whitford; buyers include Willis Whitford, Mary (Polly) Whitford

487††††† inventory of the estate of Charles F. Edwards by executrix Sarah C. Edwards; recorded Dec. term 1851