Stewart County Settlements and Bonds, Volume C (May 1829-May 1836)

 

Transcribed 2003 by Jim Long

 

1††††††††††† William Kay, store license for his house in Dover for 12 months beginning 25 Nov 1828; 14 Apr 1829

1††††††††††† Samuel Parish, store license for his house in Dover for 12 months beginning 10 Apr 1829; 14 Apr 1829

1††††††††††† Quintas C. Atkinson and Thomas W. Atkins, store license for Quintasí house in Dover for 12 months beginning 4 Dec 1828; 14 Apr 1829

1††††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, George W. Atkins, James Gray, William R. Atkins, sheriff bond; 5 May 1829

2††††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, Cullin Bayliss, William Webster, John Scarborough, C. C. Clements, collectorís bond for 1829 county taxes; 7 May 1829

3††††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, Cullin Bayliss, William Webster, John Scarborough, C. C. Clements, collectorís bond for 1829 state taxes; 7 May 1829

3††††††††††† Joseph Smith, C. C. Clements, Charles Summers, John Scarborough, Henry L. Atkins, Joseph N. Johnson, George Weaks, James Scarborough, entry-takerís bond; 7 May 1829

4††††††††††† Nathan Ross, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan John Slaughter (aged 6 or 7) to Jane Brown; securities:Abel Rushing, William Gaddy; 4 May 1829

4††††††††††† Nathan Ross, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures black boy William (aged 7 about 10 Jun 1830) to John Brigham; securities:William H. West, James Lane; 7 May 1829

5††††††††††† Mary Acree, William C. Jones, Jethro Bass, guardian bond for Isaac Acree and Mary Acree; 4 May 1829

6††††††††††† Drury Andrews, William H. Scarborough, James Scarborough, indenture bond for orphan Sally Newberry, aged 18 months; 4 May 1829

7††††††††††† orphan Henry Robertson (age 11 on 11 Aug 1829) indentured to Willis Manning; securities:William C. Jones, Samuel Ross; 4 May 1829

7††††††††††† Nathan Skinner, James Gray, George W. Atkins, administratorís bond for Vinson Page; 6 May 1829

8††††††††††† sale of the estate of David Scarborough;buyers incl. James Scarborough Sr., William Scarborough, James Scarborough Jr., John Scarborough, Drury Andrews, William Cherry, Thomas Andrews, David Andrews Sr., Anderson Andrews, Henry Andrews, West Andrews, Thomas Ward, Richard Blanton, Paton S. Cook, John Allen, Absolam Jones, James Davidson, William Norrod, Etheldrid Folks, L. H. Cooper, William Folks, Nicholas Critchfield, Henry Blanton; James Scarborough, administrator;May term, 1829

10†††††††††† dowry of Polly Cherry, widow of William Cherry by John Brown, surveyor, and Lemuel G. Cherry & William B.H. Cherry, chain carriers; 100 acres; 29 Dec 1828

11†††††††††† account current with Solomon Milam and William Milam, administrators of Rolan Milam, by commissioners William Ellis and Drewry Bird; 4 May 1829

12††††††††††††††† administratorís report of Miles Williams by James Gray; 6 May 1829

12†††††††††† account current of Isaac Brunson by administrator Nathan Ross for the year 1824

12††††††††††††††† guardianís report by John H. Petty, guardian for the heirs of William King; 4 May 1829

13†††††††††† account current of Isaac Brunson by administrator Nathan Ross; equal payments to:heirs of Daniel Brunson Sr. (Daniel Brunson Jr., Joseph Brunson, Polly Brunson, Sarah Brunson, Margret Brunson), Moses Brunson, Josiah Brunson Sr., David Brunson Sr., Mathew Brunson, heirs of Josiah Brunson Sr. (Hezekiah Brunson, Josiah Brunson Jr., Mathew Brunson, Daniel Brunson Jr. of Georgia, Lenorah Brunson, Allatha Brunson), Susanna Platt; commissioners John Ferrel, Thomas French, Jesee Morris; May term 1829

14†††††††††† widowís dowry for Mary English, widow of Stephen English, includes 80 acres of the 175-acre tract; commissioners John Brown, Rubin Lowe, Benjamin Andrews; 15 Dec 1828

15†††††††††† will of William Anderson:three youngest children William Anderson, Clary Anderson, James Anderson; daughter Rebecca McGee; 4 children of deceased daughter Sary Curtis; wife Elizabeth Anderson is executrix; wit:Uriah Tomlinson, John Tomlinson Sr.; written 4 Apr 1829, proven Aug. term 1829

16†††††††††† Elizabeth Anderson, Abel Jackson, James Thompson, John Tomlinson, administratorís bond for William Anderson; 3 Aug 1829

17†††††††††† William S. Ricks, John Fletcher, Charles Roper, Henry E. Gipson, guardian bond for Elizabeth An Bond; 3 Aug 1829

17†††††††††† Edwin Barnes, George Weaks, C. C. Clements, guardian bond for Henrietta Pearce; 3 Aug 1829

18†††††††††† Willis Manning, William C. Jones, John Manning, guardian bond for Clement M. Luton; 3 Aug 1829

18†††††††††† Willis Manning, William C. Jones, John Manning, guardian bond for Mary M. Luton; 3 Aug 1829

19†††††††††† Willis Manning, William C. Jones, John Manning, guardian bond for Elizabeth Manning; 3 Aug 1829

20†††††††††† Willis Manning, William C. Jones, John Manning, guardian bond for Sally Caroline Luton; 3 Aug 1829

20†††††††††† Thomas & Elbert Bayliss, store license for their house in Dover for 12 months beginning 20 Jul 1829; 14 Aug 1829

21†††††††††† George Weaks and Alfred Ross, store license for their store in Dover for 12 months beginning 16 May 1829; 14 Aug 1829

22†††††††††† William Randal, Abithel Wallace, Martin Bingham, Anthony Lee, constable bond; 3 Aug 1829

22†††††††††† sale of a Negro girl Matilda from the estate of Vinson Page by and to administrator Nathan Skinner; 18 May 1829

23†††††††††† John Fletcher, John Duncan, Henry Vinson, constable bond; 3 Aug 1829

23†††††††††† Henry McGee, Joshua Hamlet, David Moore, constable bond; 3 Aug 1829

24†††††††††† account current of Mathew Studart

24†††††††††† account current of Miles Williams by administrator James Gray; 15 Jul 1829

26†††††††††† account current of Clement H. Luton by administrator Willis Manning, with commissioners Jesse Morris, Nathan Ross, Cornelius Anderson; 31 Jul 1829

27†††††††††† account current of Susannah Wallace by commissioners Henry L. Wall, Elisha Williams Sr., John B. Clary; notes on G. W. Wallace, administrator Etheldred Wallace; 30 Jul 1829

28†††††††††† account current of William Ross by James Walker, administrator, with commissioners Jesse Morris, Robert Walker, John Ferrel, commissioners; 24 Jul 1829

29††††††††††††††† settlement between David Irwin and Elizabeth Caldwell (formerly Edwards); Elizabeth receives money due from her fatherís estate, paid to D. P. Caldwell; May term 1829

31†††††††††† account current of the guardian of Henrietta Pearce; 9 Jul 1829

31†††††††††† division of the estate of William Weaks between heirs Joannah Weaks, Eliza Ann Weaks, Mary Clementine Weaks; 3 Aug 1829

32†††††††††† account current of William Ross with administrator James Walker

33†††††††††† Joseph Morgan, store license for 12 months beginning 10 Jul 1829; 3 Jul 1829

33†††††††††† William H. West, store license for 12 months beginning 10 Jul 1829; 10 Sep 1829

33†††††††††† account current with Eliza Boyd, guardian of Richard Boyd; 31 Oct 1829

34††††††††††††††† settlement with James Scarborough, guardian for David Scarborough's heirs, by Alex. B. Outlaw, John Scarborough, John Allen; Nov term, 1829

34††††††††††††††† Received of Anderson Andrews, guardian to Elizabeth Andrews, and Emanuel, James and William King, securities for Anderson Andrews, as guardian to Westly and Elizabeth Andrews;$141.50, willed to Elizabeth Andrews by John Scarborough Sr. of N.C.; Westly Andrews has received his part ($141.50);test:John K. Colson;28 Sep 1829

35†††††††††† account current of Mann Phillips by William Phillips; 4 Nov 1829

35†††††††††† division of the estate of Clement H. Luton between widow Elizabeth Luton, and heirs Sally C. Luton, Polly M. Luton, Clement M. Luton; 30 Oct 1829

36††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of William Anderson by administratrix Elizabeth Anderson; 3 Aug 1829

36†††††††††† division of the estate of John Bond among Elizabeth Ann Bond, Elizabeth Elliot; 24 Sep 1829

37†††††††††† account current of Jesse Stalls by commissioners Jesse Morris, Elisha Williams, John Williams; 29 Oct 1829

37††††††††††††††† Alexander M. Wall, Christopher C. Clements, Joseph N. Johnson, constable bond; 4 Nov 1829

38†††††††††† Robert Owings, Joseph B. Nevell, Edmond Wallace, indenture bond for orphan Edmond Johnson, aged 8; 2 Nov 1829

38†††††††††† John Stancell, Jarrot Crisp, indenture bond for Monroe Cherry (age 9); 2 Nov 1829

39†††††††††† Quintas C. Atkinson and Thomas W. Atkinson, store license for 12 months beginning 10 Dec 1829; 11 Dec 1829

39†††††††††† Robert Yateman, store license for 12 months beginning 20 Nov 1829; 10 Feb 1830

39†††††††††† David Rogers, John Scarborough, ferry bond across Cumberland River; 5 Feb 1830

39††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Joshua Hamblet, guardian for Alexander Meriman; 1 Feb 1830

40†††††††††† will of Rhoda Word:son Elijah Word, son William Word, grandson Gideon Word, granddaughters Rhoda and Eveline Megehee, son Willis Word, son Westley Wetherford, son Merier Word, son Michael Word, daughter Nancy House; executors are Curtis Gray and Harriss McGreggor; wit:Curtice McGreggor, John Williams, Harriss McGreggor written 7 Aug 1829; proven Feb. term 1830

41†††††††††† account current of Woodson Daniel with administrators William Crows and Elisha Jackson, by commissioners William McAuly, Rodrick McAuly, James Coke; 29 Jan 1830

41††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for the heirs of Clement H. Luton (Sally C. Luton, Polly M. Luton, Clement M. Luton); 1 Feb 1830

42†††††††††† account current of John Skinner with administrator Nathan Skinner, by commissioners Robert Walker, Nathan Ross, Lewis Elliott; 25 Jan 1830

42†††††††††† David Rogers, John Scarborough, tavern bond; 3 Feb 1830

43†††††††††† William Williams, C. C. Clements, John M. Clements, tavern bond; 3 Feb 1830

43††††††††††††††† Alexander B. Outlaw, John Scarborough, Henry H. Wynn, guardian bond for his daughter Margaret A. F. O. A. Outlaw; 5 Feb 1830

44†††††††††† Robert W. Clements, C. C. Clements, Henry L. Atkins, rangerís bond; 5 Feb 1830

44††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Scarborough, guardian to the heirs of John King

44††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Nathan Skinner, guardian to the heirs of John Bond (Thomas and Benjamin Bond) and guardian to John Etheridge, Sally Etheridge, Polly Etheridge, Martha Etheridge; 30 Jan 1830

44††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Mathew Manning, guardian to Martha Vinson

45††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Henry L. Wall, guardian to Charles Ann R. King; mentions money received from the estate of Charles King of Bertie County, NC

45††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William W. Bradford, guardian to Carroll J. Bradford

45††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Etheldred Wallace, guardian for Axum Green Wallace, Josiah Wallace, Menesa Wallace, Harriet Wallace and George W. Wallace; 1 Feb 1830

45††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Winifred Wynns, guardian for the heirs of Thomas Wynns; 5 Feb 1830

45††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Gladden Gorin, guardian for John Bailey and Fanny Jackson

45††††††††††††††† guardianís return by David Irwin, guardian for the heirs of Henry Edwards (James Edwards, W. Edwards, Martha Edwards, Penelope Edwards)

46†††††††††† will of John Wall:children Henry L. Wall, James P. Wall, John Wall, William B. Wall, Alexander M. Wall, Cordey Wall, Moses M. Wall, Mary Hyres?, Elizabeth Clements, Nancy Powell; executors are Christopher C. Clements and Alexander M. Wall; wit:W. Williams, William Bailey; written 10 Feb 1829, proven May term 1830

46†††††††††† Phillip Hornbarger, C. C. Clements, J. N. Johnson, tavern bond; 3 May 1830

47†††††††††† William A. Martin, Elijah Fletcher, Robert Walker, constable bond; 3 May 1830

47†††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, George W. Atkins, J. N. Johnson, William R. Atkins, collectorís bond; 3 May 1830

48†††††††††† Curtis Gray, Joshua Hamblet, John Williams, administratorsí bond for Roda Word; 3 May 1830

48†††††††††† Gladden Gorin and James King give notice to Mrs. Eliza Boyd that they will petition the court at its May term to be discharged as securities for the guardianship of her son Richard Boyd; 24 Mar 1830

49†††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, George W. Atkins, J. N. Johnson, William R. Atkins, collectorís bond; 3 May 1830

49††††††††††††††† Anthony Lee, Richard Faucet, Mark Milam, constable bond; 3 May 1830

50†††††††††† William B. Cherry, James Scarborough, John Scarborough, Joseph Smith, constable bond; 3 May 1830

50†††††††††† Larkin Norrod, Joseph Smith, George Cathey, John Scarborough, James Scarborough, constable bond; 3 May 1830

51†††††††††† widow's dowry set aside for Mrs. Henry L. Wall (widow of Charles King):land on Brittonís fork of Saline Creek, adjoining lands of heirs of John Biggs; commissioners Robert Walker, John Biggs, Etheldred Wallace, Henry French, William W. Cherry; 20 Apr 1830

51††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Ewin McKinney, guardian to David Brunson; mentions money received from his fatherís estate and from Isaac Brunson Sr.ís estate, and money received from Elkanah Cox, husband of Jane Cox; 4 May 1830

51††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William C. Jones, guardian to David Jones

51††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Tomlinson, guardian to John M. Bradford and May H. Bradford; Tomlinson is one of the heirs and receives 1/3 of the money received

51†††††††††† Abithal Wallace gives notice to William Randle that he will ask at the May term of the Court to be released as one of Randleís securities as constable; 16 Apr 1830

52††††††††††††††† Christopher C. Clements, A. M. Wall, John H. Clements, J. N. Johnson, administratorís bond for John Wall; 4 May 1830

52†††††††††† Nathan Ross, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures Alexander Black (aged 8 in December 1829) to George Wimberly; securities:Elijah Fletcher, Armisted Taylor, Jo. P. Wimberly; 5 May 1830

53†††††††††† Eliza A. Boyd, Amelia Thornton, guardian bond for Richard Boyd; 4 May 1830

53†††††††††† Henry McGee resigns as constable; 3 May 1830

54†††††††††† account current of Joseph M. Smith with administrator Daniel W. Finley, by commissioners John A. Brunson, Phillip Hornbarger, John Worden; 12 Apr 1830

54†††††††††† sale of the estate of William Ellis by administrator Benjamin Kelly; buyers included Edward Brock, Allison Mallory, Edmond Kelly, Larkin Yarbrough, Thomas Slaughter, George Slaughter, Gladden Gorin, William B. Nicholds, James Breeden, Sally Ross, William Tubb; 6 May 1830

55†††††††††† Samuel Parrish, store license for 12 months beginning 16 Apr 1830; store is the Dover Branch of Jacob Shryock & Co.; 20 Jul 1830

55†††††††††† William Kay & Robert W. Clements, store license for 12 months beginning 30 Nov 1829; 20 Jul 1830

55†††††††††† George Weeks & Alfred Ross, store license for 12 months beginning 14 May 1830; 20 Jul 1830

55†††††††††† Thomas & Elbert Bayliss, store license for 12 months beginning 20 Jul 1830; 20 Jul 1830

56†††††††††† Nathan Ross, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures Edmond Johnson (aged 10 on 10 Dec 1830) to Edward Acree; securities:Rubin Wallace, Elisha Williams; 3 Aug 1830

56†††††††††† will of George Boyd Sr.:wife Polly Boyd, son John Boyd, son-in-law Joseph McCarty, son George Boyd Jr.; executors are wife Polly and son George; wit:John F. Weaks, Emanuel James; written 24 Jul 1829, proven August term 1830

57†††††††††† account of the hire of the Negroes of the estate of Rice Reddick, by administrator Nathan Ross

57††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William S. Ricks, guardian for Elizabeth A. Bond; 2 Aug 1830

58†††††††††† Nelson Fletcher, Elijah Fletcher, John Fletcher, guardian bond for Nancy Ellis; 2 Aug 1830

58†††††††††† Nelson Fletcher, Elijah Fletcher, John Fletcher, guardian bond for William Ellis; 2 Aug 1830

59†††††††††† Nelson Fletcher, Elijah Fletcher, John Fletcher, guardian bond for Thomas Ellis; 2 Aug 1830

59†††††††††† Tobitha Bayliss, Francis Smith, Rufus M. Smith, guardian bond for Andrew J. Bayliss; 2 Aug 1830

60†††††††††† Tobitha Bayliss, Francis Smith, Rufus M. Smith, guardian bond for William Bayliss; 2 Aug 1830

60†††††††††† Mark Milam, Anthony Lee, William R. Atkins, constable bond; 2 Aug 1830

61†††††††††† Nelson Fletcher, Elijah Fletcher, John Fletcher, guardian bond for Elizabeth Ellis; 2 Aug 1830

61†††††††††† Tobitha Bayliss, Francis Smith, Rufus M. Smith, guardian bond for Mary Bayliss; 2 Aug 1830

62†††††††††† Tobitha Bayliss, Francis Smith, Rufus M. Smith, guardian bond for Martha E. Bayliss; 2 Aug 1830

62†††††††††† Tobitha Bayliss, Francis Smith, Rufus M. Smith, guardian bond for Brunson Bayliss; 2 Aug 1830

63†††††††††† Mary (Polly) Boyd, George Boyd, Willis Whitford, Larkin Norrod, administratorís bond for George Boyd Sr.; 3 Aug 1830

63††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of John Wall by administrator C. C. Clements; 2 Aug 1830

64†††††††††† account current with the administratrix of Caleb Ellis by commissioners John Pinner, Jonathan Elliott, Allen Elliott; 27 Jul 1830

64††††††††††††††† guardianís report by Rebecca McKinney, guardian for the heirs of Robert McKinney

65†††††††††† widow's dowry set aside for Rebecca McKinney (widow of Robert McKinney) by commissioners Henry L. Wall, Nathan Ross, A. G. Wallace, John B. Clary, John Ferrell; widows gets third of 320-acre tract; 8 Jul 1830

65†††††††††† account current of John W. Robbs with administrator Jesse Reams Sr. by commissioners William Ellis, James H. Brigham, Robert Wyatt; 25 Jun 1830

66†††††††††† account current of John Jones with administrator William C. Acree by commissioners John Parker, Jethro Bass, William Sills

68†††††††††† will of David Brigham:wife Elizabeth, daughter Lucinda Browder, daughter Louisa Trousdale, son Willie B. Brigham, son James Harvy Brigham, daughter Elizabeth Norsworthy; mentions land on White Oak Creek; wit:James H. Marable, Thomas Words, Greenberry Summers; written 6 Mar 1830, proven August term 1830

69†††††††††† William H. West, store license for 12 months beginning 20 Aug 1830; 12 Sep 1830

69†††††††††† William Ross, store license for 12 months beginning 18 Mar 1830; 29 Sep 1830

69†††††††††† John Harryford, store license at his house in Bowling Green for 12 months beginning 1 Sep 1830; 1 Sep 1830

70†††††††††† William W. Bradford, G. H. Bradford, William Dunbar, William Phillips, constable bond; 1 Nov 1830

70†††††††††† Abithal Wallace, Etheldred Wallace, John Wallace, Rubin Wallace, constable bond; 1 Nov 1830

71†††††††††† Nathan Ross, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Samuel Bennet (age 8) to John Alsbrooks; security:Isham Alsbrooks; 1 Nov 1830

71†††††††††† John Taylor, Richard Taylor, James Hogan, constable bond; 1 Nov 1830

72†††††††††† Nathan Ross, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Resden Bennet (age 6) to John Alsbrooks; security:Isham Alsbrooks; 1 Nov 1830

72†††††††††† Travis Moor, John Richards, Joseph N. Johnson, administratorís bond for Patrick H. Moor; 1 Nov 1830

73†††††††††† Q. C. Atkinson and Thomas W. Atkinson, store license for 12 months beginning 4 Dec 1830; 10 Dec 1830

73††††††††††††††† Alexander Howard, John Richards, James Bailey, John F. Hooks, administratorís bond for Martain Howard; 1 Nov 1830

74†††††††††† John Randle, G. W. Atkins, Gabriel Wynns, James Scarborough, guardian bond for Nancy Lilley Lightfoot; 1 Nov 1830

74†††††††††† John Randle, G. W. Atkins, Gabriel Wynns, James Scarborough, guardian bond for Thomas John Henry Lightfoot; 1 Nov 1830

75†††††††††† Lemuel Morris, Lemuel Williams, administratorís bond for Nathan Morris; 1 Nov 1830

76†††††††††† William Dunbar, William Bradford, William Phillips, Richard Faucet, administratorís bond for James Dunbar; 1 Nov 1830

76††††††††††††††† settlement with John Brigham, guardian for the heirs of Indemion Brigham; 1 Nov 1830

77†††††††††† account current of Thomas Lightfoot with administrators John Randle and Henry H. Wynns; 1 Nov 1830

78†††††††††† sale of the estate of Nathan Morris by administrator Lemuel Morris; buyers include Lemuel Morris, Covington Ford, John Davidson, Lemuel Williams, Lucinda Morris, Eliza Dunbar, Young Barbee, Jepthah Morris, William Dunbar, J. H. Suggs, Uriah Tyson, Wright Tyson, William Thogmorton, Gabriel Davis, James Whitsit, C. B. Davidson, Amon Price, Drury Bonds, Richard Allen, Curtis Gray, William Phillips

79††††††††††††††† inventory of Winefred Rawls by administrator Elisha Askew; Nov. term 1830

80†††††††††† John Parchment, Thomas Bayliss, J. N. Johnson, administratorís bond for Joel Mann; 1 Nov 1830

80†††††††††† sale of the estate of Joel Mann by administrator John Parchment; buyers include Nancy Mann, Benjamin Daniel, John Parchment, Francis Smith, Thomas Wynns, Brice Jackson, James Allmon, William Thogmorton, Covington Ford, Jacob Parchment, Uriah Smith, William H. West, John Brown, John Brewer, Henry G. Wells, Uriah Tyson, John H. Marable, John Walker, William Davis, Isaiah Brake, Henry Edwards, Pleasant Cross, James Wyatt, John Ford, John Dilling, Abraham Whitehead, Tapley M. Maddux, James Lowery, Isaac Davis, Hiram Fowler, Morgan B. Wells, Byrom Stacy, John H. Sugg, Thomas Walker, Benjamin Kelly, Salatha Stacy, Edmond Kelly, William Elliott, Deliverance Gray, Daniel Brake, Norfleet Smith, James Newberry, Daniel Curtis, Charles Allmon

84†††††††††† account current of Randolph Leek with administrators John Kizer and William B. Young; Aug. term 1830

85†††††††††† Charlton B. Davidson, William Perkins, W. W. Bradford, ferry bond across Cumberland River near Bald Island; 1 Nov 1830

85†††††††††† sale of the estate of George Boyd Sr. by George Boyd; buyers include George Boyd Jr., John Wofford, Jaret Crisp, Larkin Norrod, John Bailey, Joel Boyd, William Bailey; 21 Aug 1830

86†††††††††† James Scarborough, William Cherry, Barnett Crockarel, coroner's bond; 9 Feb 1831

86†††††††††† Barnett Crockarel, John W. Koen, William B. Cherry, rangerís bond; 9 Feb 1831

86†††††††††† William Bailey, C. C. Clements, William Kay, county trusteeís bond; 9 Feb 1831

87†††††††††† George R. Croft, John Scarborough, Thomas Bayliss, A. M. Wall, John H. Clements, guardian bond for Margret O. A. Outlaw, heir of A. B. Outlaw; 10 Feb 1831

87†††††††††† George R. Croft, John Scarborough, Thomas Bayliss, A. M. Wall, John H. Clements, guardian bond for William A. Outlaw, heir of A. B. Outlaw; 10 Feb 1831

88†††††††††† William Tubb, David Irwin, Benjamin Kelly, constable bond; 7 Feb 1831

88†††††††††† Nelson Crosswell, John Scarborough, Vincent Wyatt, constable bond; 7 Feb 1831

89†††††††††† William Britton, William Ollive, Joseph Smith, Parsons Bruton, Asa Whitford, constable bond; 7 Feb 1831

90†††††††††† David Irwin, Thomas Bayliss, Benjamin Kelly, administratorís bond for Martain Brigham; 7 Feb 1831

90†††††††††† George B. Croft, C. C. Clements, William R. Reddick, administratorís bond for Alexander B. Outlaw; 9 Feb 1831

91†††††††††† Daniel McAuly, Malcom McLeod, Robert Wyatt, constable bond; 7 Feb 1831

92†††††††††† Spires C. Bennet, William K. Colson, George W. Wallace, administratorís bond for Nancy Bennet; 10 Feb 1831

93††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of James Dunbar; buyers include Sarah Dunbar, Charlton B. Davidson, George Yarbrough, W. W. Bradford, John Hogan, Thomas Wynn, Green Bradford, Richard Allen, Jesse Stokes, Ann Dunbar, Rhoda Dunbar, William McGehee, William Hooks, John Allen, Richard Faucet, Martha Dunbar, Caleb Williams, Covington Ford, William Phillips, John Ford, Young Barbee, William Perkins, Joshua Hamlet, Felix Barbee, William Thogmorton, James Randolph, Gabriel Davis, Simon Williams, Amon Price, Benjamin Cummins, Stephen Rye, Eliza Dunbar, William Dunbar, Henry L. Atkins, James L. Dunbar, John Fletcher, Tapley M. Maddux, John Milam, William Dunbar Jr., James Wilson, William L. Dunbar, Jeremiah Allen, Phillip Hall, Lemmy Williams, Uriah Smith, Jephtha Morris, James Summers, Morgan B. Wells

97†††††††††† widowís dowry for the widow of James Dunbar by commissioners James Wilson and Richard Faucet

97†††††††††† division of the lands of Arthur Griffin petitioned by Elizabeth Griffin, guardian for Elizabeth Griffin, Dawsey Griffin, Nancy Griffin, Elitha Griffin, and Arther Griffin; heirs include Dawsey Griffin, Arther Griffin, Polly Herington, Elitha Griffin, Martha Griffin, Nancy Griffin; 15 Dec 1830

98†††††††††† account current of William Ellis with administrator Benjamin Kelly; 5 Feb 1831

99†††††††††† account current of Carrol J. Bradford with administrator William W. Bradford

99††††††††††††††† guardianís return for the heirs of William King

100††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning for Polly M. Luton and Clememt M. Luton, heirs of Clement H. Luton; 7 Feb 1831

100††††††††††††††† guardianís return by David Irwin for James P. Edwards, Sally W. Edwards, Martha Edwards and Penelope A. Edwards, minor heirs of Henry Edwards; 7 Feb 1831

100††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Robert Walker for Betsy Walker (now the wife of John Pinner) and Nancy Walker, heirs of Polly Walker; Feb. term 1831

101††††††††† division of the land of John Bond to Elizabeth Ann Bond, Henry E. Gipson (for his wife Elizabeth), William S. Ricks (for his wife Margaret), Benjamin W. Bond, Thomas P. Bond; 1 Feb 1831

101††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Mathew Manning for Martha Vinson; 9 Feb 1831

102††††††††††††††† Etheldred Wallace, guardian returns for A.G. Wallace, Josiah Wallace, Maniza Wallace, Harriet Wallace and G.W. Wallace; commissioners Henry L. Wall, John B. Clary; 7 Feb 1831

102††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Nathan Skinner, guardian to the heirs of John Bond (Thomas and Benjamin Bond) and guardian to John Etheridge, Sally Etheridge, Mary Etheridge, Patsy Etheridge

103††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian to Elizabeth Manning, heir to the estate of John Jones

103††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Martain Howard by administrator Alexander Howard; buyers include Joshua Hamlet, John J. Kennedy, Etheldred Wallace, Alexander Howard, John Richards, William Howard, Frances Howard, William R. Snugs, Daniel Lewis, Humphrey Nelson, Charles M. Hooks, David C. Pryor; 25 Nov 1830

103††††††††† account current of William Christy; 5 Feb 1831

104††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Scarborough, guardian to the three heirs of John King; mentions suit by heirs of John King vs. heirs of William King

105††††††††† division of the estate (451 acres) of Tapley Maddux on 3 Dec 1850: one third to the widow, four equal shares of the rest to the heirs; commissioners W. Dunbar, R. Faucett, George Yarbrough, Edmond Stokes, Abner Stokes

105††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Henry L. Wall, guardian to Charles Ann R. King, heir of Charles King Jr.; mentions monies received from Wallís agent, E. A. Rhodes, in Bertie County, North Carolina; 7 Feb 1831

106††††††††††††††† Robertson Yateman, store license at his home in Dover Furnace for 12 months beginning 20 Nov 1830; 27 Mar 1831

106††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, William Kay, William R. Atkins, C. C. Clements, Mark Milam, George W. Atkins, John Frasier, sheriffís bond; 3 May 1831

107††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, William Kay, William R. Atkins, C. C. Clements, George W. Atkins, John Lee, collectorís bond for 1831 county taxes; 3 May 1831

107††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, William Kay, William R. Atkins, C. C. Clements, George W. Atkins, John Lee, collectorís bond for 1831 county taxes; 3 May 1831

108††††††††† Spires C. Bennet, Jesse Morris, John Kelly, guardian bond for Joel Bennet, heir of William Bennet; 3 May 1831

108††††††††† Charles Kelly, John Richards, John Kelly, administratorís bond for Gray Strawbridge; 2 May 1831

109††††††††† Spires C. Bennet, Jesse Morris, John Kelly, guardian bond for Naoma Bennet, heir of William Bennet; 3 May 1831

109††††††††† William Scriviner, Benjamin Daniel, David Daniel, guardian bond for Travis Daniel, heir of Woodson Daniel; 2 May 1831

110††††††††††††††† Christopher C. Clements, Mary Whitford, William R. Reddick, James King, administratorís bond for Willis Whitford; 3 May 1831

111††††††††† Spires C. Bennet, Jesse Morris, John Kelly, guardian bond for Nancy Bennet, heir of William Bennet; 3 May 1831

111††††††††† Spires C. Bennet, Jesse Morris, John Kelly, guardian bond for James Bennet, heir of William Bennet; 3 May 1831

112††††††††† William Scriviner, Benjamin Daniel, David Daniel, guardian bond for Nancy Daniel, heir of Woodson Daniel; 2 May 1831

112††††††††† William Scriviner, Benjamin Daniel, David Daniel, guardian bond for Mariah Daniel, heir of Woodson Daniel; 2 May 1831

113††††††††† Nathan Ross, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan William Johnson, aged 5, to John Downs; securities:Thomas Word, Henry Eades; 2 May 1831

114††††††††† account current of William Bennet with administrator Elisha Williams, by commissioners Jesse Morris, G. W. Wallace, John B. Clary; 13 Dec 1830

114††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William McGee, guardian for the heirs of Briant Oneal (Nancy Oneal, Alesey Oneal)

115††††††††† sale of the estate of Nancy Bennet by administrator Spires Bennet; buyers include Spires C. Bennet, James Bennet, Samuel Stalls, Nancy Bennet, Elisha Williams, W. W. Wilcox, Ivans Wallace, John Kelly, Daniel Stalls, Charles Kelly, Lewis Downs, John K. Colson, Elizabeth Ivans, Josiah Stalls, Nadine Bennet, Henry L. Atkins, William Williams, Sary Kelly, Robert Devins, W. W. Wilcox, Ballentine Stalls, Edmond Wallace, C. B. Wilcox, Elizabeth Stalls, Richard Cooly, William Colson, William Webster, William Downs, Robert Jackson

116††††††††† account current of Robert McKinney with guardian Rebecca McKinney:payments in 1822 to Isaac McKinney decíd., Mary McKinney; payments in 1823 to Elizabeth McKinney, Samuel McKinney, Jonathan McKinney; 9 Apr 1831

117††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Ewing McKinney, guardian for David Brunson, son of Isaac Brunson; 3 May 1831

117††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Henry L. Wall, guardian for Charles Ann R. King, heir of C. King; 29 Apr 1831

118††††††††††††††† additional inventory of the estate of John Wall by administrator C. C. Clements; 2 May 1831

118††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Joshua Hamlet, guardian to Allen Merimon; 2 May 1831

119††††††††† account current ofMesser Ward with administrator Anthony Lee, by commissioners David Moor and George W. Atkins; 10 Nov 1830

120††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Martain Bingham by administrator David Irwin; many buyers; 4 May 1831

123††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of A. B. Outlaw by administrator George R. Croft

126††††††††† sale of the estate of A. B. Outlaw by administrator George R. Croft; buyers include A. C. Greer, Richard Blanton, James Scarborough, George W. Atkins, Thomas Bayliss, Robert Williams, John James, Charles Summers, John K. Colson, Henry L. Atkins, William Bailey, John Scarborough, William Aron, George R. Croft, Jacob Shryock, C. C. Clements, John Barnes, Priggin Manning, Ballantine Stalls, William R. Snuggs, Samuel Stalls, Harriet Outlaw, John H. Petty, Larkin Norrod, Bennet Crockrell, Robert Williamson, Roderick Joiner

127††††††††††††††† guardianís return for the heirs of Arthur Griffin (Dawsey Griffin, Martha Griffin, Nancy Griffin, Elitha Griffin, Arthur Griffin), for the period 2 Feb 1828 through 1 Jan 1831

130††††††††† William Ross, store license for 12 months beginning 18 Mar 1831; 2 May 1831

131††††††††† Jacob Shryock & James Lee, store license in Dover for 12 months beginning 16 Apr 1831; 16 Aug 1831

131††††††††† George Weeks and Alfred Ross, store license in Dover for 12 months beginning 12 May 1831; 16 Aug 1831

131††††††††† William Kay & Robert W. Clements, store license in Dover for 12 months beginning 20 Nov 1830; 16 Aug 1831

131††††††††† William Randle, James Gray, Williamson Williams, guardian bond for Harrison Williams, Maria Williams, William Williams and Susan Williams, heirs of Miles Williams; 2 Aug 1831

133††††††††† account current of the estate of Thomas Wynn by administrator Henry H. Wynn

134††††††††† William B. Nicholds, Benjamin Kelly, William Tomlinson, guardian bond for Mary Ellis, Harriet Ellis, Fanny Ellis, William Ellis, heirs of William Ellis; 1 Aug 1831

136††††††††† Gabriel R. Jernigan, William Currie, Leonard Shaw, guardian bond for Sally Jernigan and Margaret Jernigan; 1 Aug 1831

137††††††††† Henry Ferrell, Robert Walker, Asa Morris, constable bond; 1 Aug 1831

137††††††††† William B. Nicholds, Benjamin Kelly, William Tomlinson, guardian bond for Nancy Ellis, heir of William Ellis; 1 Aug 1831

138††††††††† sale of the estate of Willis Whitford; buyers include Mary Whitford, John Stokes, Larkin Norrod, John Richards, Henry L. Atkins, William Kay, John Randle, Asa Whitford, John Whitford, Samuel Stalls, William Folks, Jaby Geurin, Jarret Crisp, Willis Whitford, James Andrews

140††††††††† account current of Thomas Wynn with administrators James Jones and H. H. Wynn; 2 Aug 1831

140††††††††††††††† settlement with Curtis Gray, administrator of Rhoda Ward; 29 Jul 1831

140††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Willis Whitford by C. C Clements and Mary Whitford, administrators; 11 May 1831

141††††††††††††††† settlement with David Irwin, guardian to the heirs of Henry Edwards (James Edwards, Sally Edwards, Martha B. Edwards, P? Edwards; 26 Jul 1831

142††††††††††††††† settlement with Nathan Skinner, administrator of Vinson Page

144††††††††† Elbert Bayliss & George Croft, store license for 12 months beginning 20 Jul 1831; Sep 1831

144††††††††† William H. West, store license for 12 months beginning 20 Aug 1831

144††††††††† James Herndon, David C. Wilson, James C. Wilson, administratorís bond for William Herndon; 7 Nov 1831

145††††††††† Jesse Edwards, David Irwin, Henry Webb, guardian bond for Martha B. Edwards, Sarah W. Edwards, Penelope A. M. Edwards, heirs of Henry Edwards; 7 Nov 1831

147††††††††† William Bailey, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan William Johnson, aged 6, to Benjamin W. Tayloe; securities:David Hardison, Hardison Daniel; 7 Nov 1831

147††††††††† William Bailey, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Edmond Johnson, aged 11, to Benjamin W. Tayloe; securities:David Hardison, Hardison Daniel; 7 Nov 1831

148††††††††† Joseph Morgan, John Lee, Mathew Morgan, ferry bond; 8 Nov 1831

149††††††††† will of John T. Turner:stepson Bartholomew Singleton, stepson William Singleton, wife Polly, daughter Ellender Turner, Elizabeth Turner, Margret Turner; executors are Andrew Irwin and Nelson Crosswell; test:J. A. Collins, Edmond Minor, Beverly Beachum; written 22 Apr 1831, proven Nov. term 1831

149††††††††† will of George W. Wallace:wife Elizabeth, children; executors are wife Elizabeth and friend Elisha Williams; wit:Jesse Morris, John Wallace; written 7 Aug 1831, proven Nov. term 1831

150††††††††† account current of John Wall with administrators C. C. Clements and A. M. Wall; 7 Nov 1831

150††††††††† Willis Manning, William C. Jones, John Manning, administratorís bond for Samuel Luton; 7 Nov 1831

151††††††††† John Hickerson, Andrew Irwin, Nelson Crosswell, administratorís bond for Ezekiel Hickerson; 8 Nov 1831

152††††††††††††††† Benjamin Kelly, David Rushing, Henry Edwards, Henry L. Atkins, Nelson Crosswell, tobacco inspectorsí bond; 9 Nov 1831

152††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William B. Nicholds, guardian for the heirs of William Ellis

153††††††††† Elisha Williams, Jesse Morris, William Vickers, administratorís bond for George W. Wallace; 7 Nov 1831

153††††††††† Nelson Crosswell, Andrew Irwin, David Rushing, Rufus M. Smith, administratorís bond for John T. Turner; 7 Nov 1831

154††††††††† Jesse Edwards, David Irwin, Henry Webb, guardian bond for James P. Edwards; 7 Nov 1831

155††††††††††††††† additional inventory of the estate of John Wall by administrator C. C. Clements

155††††††††† John W. Heryford, store license for 12 months beginning 1 Sep 1831; 9 Jan 1832

155††††††††† John W. Koen, John Scarborough, John H. Petty, guardian bond for John Bailey; 9 Feb 1832

156††††††††† Gladden Gorin Jr., John H. Clements, William Kay, John W. Koen, Henry L. Atkins, administratorís bond for Gladden Gorin; 9 Feb 1832

157††††††††† Gladden Gorin, Henry Wynn, C. C. Clements, guardian bond for George W. Gorin; 10 Feb 1832

157††††††††† Daniel Dawson, Robert Williamson, John Randle, Benjamin W. Tayloe, guardian bond for Nancy Lightfoot; 6 Feb 1832

158††††††††† Daniel Dawson, Robert Williamson, John Randle, Benjamin W. Tayloe, guardian bond for Thomas Lightfoot; 6 Feb 1832

158††††††††† Tapley Maddux, William Phillips, Lemmy Williams, guardian bond for Debra Maddux; 6 Feb 1832

159††††††††† Jacob Parchment, John Parchment, Benjamin Kelly, William Ellis, administratorís bond for John Parchment; 5 Feb 1832

159††††††††† William Sills, Littleberry Belisle, Benjamin Herndon, administratorís bond for Samuel Fox; 6 Feb 1832

160††††††††† William Bailey, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan mulatto boy Jim Scott, aged 3, to Benjamin Kelly; 6 Feb 1832

161††††††††† William Bailey, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Lucinda Black, aged 7 last September; to Robert Walker; 6 Feb 1832

162††††††††† William Bailey, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Henry J. ?????, aged 16 last June, to Willis B. H. Jones; 6 Feb 1832

162††††††††† John Ferrell, Joel Jones, William Webster, guardian bond for Francis Yarborough; 5 Feb 1832

163††††††††† John Ferrell, Joel Jones, William Webster, guardian bond for Samuel Yarborough; 5 Feb 1832

163††††††††† John Ferrell, Joel Jones, William Webster, guardian bond for Anson Yarborough; 5 Feb 1832

164††††††††† John Ferrell, Joel Jones, William Webster, guardian bond for Asa Yarborough; 5 Feb 1832

165††††††††† John Parchment, Benjamin Kelly, William Phillips, William Ellis, administratorís bond for Joel Mann; 6 Feb 1832

166††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Sally C. Luton, Polly Luton, Clement M. Luton, heirs of Clement H. Luton

166††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Elizabeth Manning, heir of John Jones

166††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William W. Bradford, guardian for C. J. Bradford, heir of Benjamin Bradford

166††††††††† receipt from Thomas Crutcher, state Treasurer, to William Williams, Stewart County Clerk, for taxes for the year ending 1 Oct 1831

167††††††††† sale of the estate of George W. Wallace; buyers include widow Elizabeth Wallace, John Ford, Evans Wallace, Charles Kelly, John Wallace, Joshua Whitehead, Daniel Stalls, Etheldred Wallace, Abithal Wallace, Benjamin Curry, William Phillips, Solomon Valentine, Thomas Whitford, Lewis Downs, Isaac McKinney, John B. Clary, Robert Owins, Josiah Stalls, Robert Walker, William Vick, William Wallace, Henry L. Wall, Edmond Wallace

169††††††††† sale of the estate of Samuel Luton; buyers include Elizabeth Luton, William C. Jones, Willis Manning, David Jones, Thomas Whitford, Joseph Miller, John Pinner, Robert Walker, Nathan Stancel, Reed Luton, John Manning, John Duncan, Reubin Wallace, William H. Cherry, Armstead Taylor, Lewis Elliott, Fredrick Clark, Isaac McKinney, James Wimberly, John Wallace, Hosea Borin, William Wallace, John Kingins, Nathan Skinner, Jonathan Skinner, Arvill Champion, Abram Brunson, Edmond Wallace

171††††††††† account current of Martain Brigham with administrator David Irwin; 14 Jan 1832

172††††††††† account current of Samuel Luton with administrator Willis Manning

172††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Jesse Edwards, guardian for James P. Edwards, Sally W. Edwards, Martha B. Edwards and Penelope A. M. Edwards, heirs of Henry Edwards

172††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Tomlinson, guardian for John M. Bradford and Mary H. Bradford, heirs of Hillery Bradford; 10 Feb 1831

172††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Martha Manning, guardian for Martha Vinson; Feb. term 1832

173††††††††††††††† settlement with John Randle, administrator of Thomas Lightfoot; 3 Feb 1832

173††††††††† widowís provisions for the widow of Samuel Luton; 19 Nov 1831

173††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Ewin McKinney, guardian for David Brunson; 6 Feb 1832

174††††††††† will of John Parchment:wife Margaret, daughter Nancy Mann (widow of Joel Mann), daughter Elizabeth (wife of Alexander Stanly), son James Parchment, daughter Polly (wife of William Curtice), son Jacob Parchment, son John Parchment, son Jesse Parchment, youngest son Learner Parchment; administrators are sons Jacob and John; test:Nathan Thomas, William Dowdy, John Kizer; written 1 Jun 1831, proven Feb. term 1832

175††††††††† account current of Martain Bingham by administrator David Irwin; returned Feb. term 1832

175††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Joshua Hamlet, guardian for Allen Merimon; Feb term 1832

176††††††††† Thomas Weaks, John K. Colson, W.B.H. Cherry, constable bond; 7 May 1832

176††††††††† Larkin Norrid, John K. Colson, John Scarborough, constable bond; 7 May 1832

177††††††††† William B. Cherry, Thomas Weaks, John Scarborough, constable bond; 7 May 1832

177††††††††† Mary Whiftord, Alexander Abell, Asa Whitford, guardian bond for Cowen Whitford; 7 May 1832

178††††††††† Mary Whiftord, Alexander Abell, Asa Whitford, guardian bond for David Whitford; 7 May 1832

178††††††††† Mary Whiftord, Alexander Abell, Asa Whitford, guardian bond for Caroline Whitford; 7 May 1832

179††††††††† Mary Whiftord, Alexander Abell, Asa Whitford, guardian bond for Polly Whitford; 7 May 1832

179††††††††† Mary Whiftord, Alexander Abell, Asa Whitford, guardian bond for Rebecca Whitford; 7 May 1832

180††††††††† Mary Whiftord, Alexander Abell, Asa Whitford, guardian bond for Jesse Whitford; 7 May 1832

180††††††††† account current with Jacob Parchment and John Parchment, administrators of Joel Mann

181††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Gladden Gorin Sr.

182††††††††† John Scarborough, William B. Cherry, T. S. Scarborough, guardian bonds for Elizabeth and Charles King; 9 May 1832

183††††††††† John Scarborough, William B. Cherry, Larkin Norrod, guardian bond for Mary Ann King; 9 May 1832

183††††††††† Jethro Bass, Henry Vinson, Robert McDugle, administratorís bond for James Barnes; 7 May 1832

184††††††††† George Weaks, John F. Weaks, Joseph Smith, administratorís bond for Charles Weaks; 5 May 1832

184††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Henry L. Wall, guardian for Charles Ann Rhodes King; 2 May 1832

185††††††††† John R. Acre, Isaac McKinney, William Ross, administratorís bond for John A. Acre; 7 May 1832

185††††††††† widowís provisions for Hariett C. Outlaw, widow of A. B. Outlaw

186††††††††† sale of the estate of Gladden Gorin by administrator Gladden Gorin; buyers include William McGee, Samuel Eldredge, Josiah Clark, John Walker, Pleasant Cross, William Brigham, Adam McGee, Biram Stacy, Henry H. Gorin, Randsom Milam, Hugh McMillan, Thompson B. Gorin, Robert H. Gorin, Edmond Wooldridge, David Turner, John Bateman, Alex. Winstead, Malcom McLeod, Stephen Milam, Duncin Elly, William L. Larkin, James H. Brigham, David Moor, John T. Alford, William A. Tomlinson, Alfred G. Moor, Martain Butler, John Lewis

187††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of John Parchment by executors Jacob Parchment and John Parchment; 8 May 1832

188††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Samuel Fox; buyers include Orvill Champion, William Sills, Joshua Spiceland, Hardy B. Sills, Henry Bell, Josiah Sills, John W. Hicks, Winny Fox, Briant Outland, Irey Belile

188††††††††††††††† administratorís return of the estate of James Dunbar, by administrator William Dunbar; 7 May 1832

189††††††††† account current of Samuel Yarbrough with administrator Nathan Yarbrough; 9 Mar 1832

190††††††††††††††† administratorís return of Martain Howard by administrator Alexander Howard, with commissioners William Williams, James Pryor, Henry E. Gibson

190††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Nathan Skinner, guardian for Thomas Bond, Benjamin Bond, John Etherige, Sally Etherige, Polly Etherige, Martha Etherige

190††††††††††††††† guardianís return by George R. Croft, guardian for Margaret Outlaw and William Outlaw

191††††††††† Absalom Fentress, W. K. Turner, A. H. Allen, administratorís bond for William Tubb; 9 May 1832

192††††††††† widowís dowry for Elizabeth Luton, widow of Samuel Luton; widow gets 140 acres of the 420-acre farm, adjoining lands of John Kingins; 5 Apr 1832

192††††††††† Edmond Stokes, William Dunbar, Joshua Hamblet, George Yarborough, constable bond; 10 Aug 1832

193††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, George W. Atkins, Benjamin Kelly, C.C. Clements, collector's bond for public taxes for 1832; 10 Aug 1832

194††††††††† James Cook, William Hornbarger, Allen Carter, Daniel D. Mumfree, Joseph Lockhart, Samuel Lockhart, James Smith, administratorís bond for Phillip Hornbarger; 10 Aug 1832

195††††††††††††††† Lawrence M. Manning, John Scarborough, William Kay, administratorís bond for Roderick Joiner; 7 Aug 1832

196††††††††††††††† Christopher C. Clements, Q. C. Atkinson, William Kay, administratorís bond for William R. Reddick; 7 Aug 1832

197††††††††††††††† Frederick H. Clark, Littleberry Clark, Joseph Griffin, guardian bond for William Ellis, Thomas Ellis, Elizabeth Ellis, Nancy Ellis; 10 Aug 1832

197††††††††† Robert Williamson, Joseph Smith, George Weeks, guardian bond for Patsey Vinson; 7 Aug 1832

198††††††††††††††† Benjamin Kelly, David Rushing, Hugh McMillan, guardian bond for Sally Harris Kelly; 8 Aug 1832

198††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of John J. Acree by administrator John R. Acree; returned Aug. term 1832

198††††††††††††††† additional inventory of the estate of Willis Whitford by administrator C. C. Clements; 6 Aug 1832

199††††††††† will of Clement Aldrige:wife Delany, unnamed children; executors are Edmond Tayloe and John Matheny; wit:Stephen Parker, Joshua Duncan; written 2 Apr 1819, proven Aug. term 1832

199††††††††††††††† nuncupative will of Isham Sills; wife and children not named; Sills died 23 Apr 1832; witnessed by Josiah Sills, Green H. Wiggins, William Sills; proven Aug. term 1832

200††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of James Barnes by Jethro Bass, administrator; buyers include Kizey Barnes, Charles J. Miles, James Lock, Charles Boren, Jethro Bass, William Parker; mentions receipt of Stephen Sesby? living in Northampton Co., NC1 Aug 1832

201††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Charles Weaks by administrator George Weaks; buyers include widow, H. L. Atkins, Samuel Stalls, Martha McGee, John Wall, R. Owings, G. W. Atkins, C. B. Wilcox, John Richards, William Kay, S. K. Valentine, William Milam, William Webster, George Weaks, A. Wallace, W. R. Snugs, W. B. Cherry; 30 May 1832

202††††††††† sale of the estate of John J. Acree; buyers include Martha Acree, Nathaniel Acree, Jared Sills, Jesse Laseter, James Wimberly, William Perkins, Polly Acree, Elizabeth Griffin, John R. Acree, Jethro Bass, Orvil Champion, Littleberry Hamilton, Joel Outland, Jacob Sills, William Parker, William Fennell; returned Aug. term 1832

202††††††††† yearís provisions for the widow of John J. Acree; 18 May 1832

202††††††††† year's provisions for widow of Charles Weaks by William Webster, John Marshall, Abithal Wallace; 30 May 1832

203††††††††† account current with William McGee, guardian for the heirs of Briant Oneal

204††††††††† Abner Pearce, father of William F. Pearce and Neal Pearce, legatees of Charles Weaks, releases to Elizabeth Weaks, widow of Charles Weaks, his childrenís claims to the estate; test:Alfred H. Powell, John H. Clements; written 1 Jun 1832, proven Aug. term 1832

204††††††††† power of attorney from Henry A. Powell (Haywood Co., TN) to son Thomas B. Powell in Stewart Co., for claims against the estate of Alexander Walker; wit:Jo. P. Wimberly, J. E. Brame; 20 Jul 1832

204††††††††† power of attorney from Moses Brunson to Elijah Fletcher for claims against Nathan Ross, administrator of Isaac Brunson; 4 Apr 1832

205††††††††† John B. Dorch (Montgomery Co.), Isaac Dorch (Robertson Co.) and Robert West (Dickson Co.), title bond to John Hays for 410 acres on Guicesí Creek sold by Dorch and wife Lucinda to Hays on 5 Nov 1828; land had been granted to John Baker and was deeded to Lucinda Dorch;written 25 Sep 1830, proven Aug. term 1832

205††††††††† Abithal Wallace, Samuel Ross, Etheldred Wallace, constable bond; 6 Nov 1832

206††††††††† John Tayloe, Richard Tayloe, John McGlawn, constable bond; 7 Nov 1832

206††††††††† Martha McGee, Adam McGee, John Marshall, ferry bond across Cumberland River near the mouth of Nevill Creek; 8 Nov 1832

207††††††††† C. C. Clements, Henry L. Atkins, John Clements, John Scarborough, administratorís bond for John Heriford; 6 Nov 1832

208††††††††† Martha Manning, Arther Manning, Willis Manning, John Kingins, administratorís bond for William Manning; 5 Nov 1832

209††††††††† William Bailey, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Samuel Mathis?, aged 15, to Augustin Thompson; security:William H. West; 5 Nov 1832

210††††††††† Edmond Miller, Richard Crosswell, Nehemiah Fowler, administratorís bond for Jefferson Miller; 7 Nov 1832

211††††††††† William H. Bradford, John Milam, Gideon Milam, constable bond; 6 Nov 1832

211††††††††† William Bailey, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan William Wilkins Collins, aged 2, to Sarah Collins; 5 Nov 1832

212††††††††† Isaiah Sanders, C. C. Clements, C. B. Davidson, administratorís bond for John Williams; 7 Nov 1832

213††††††††† sale of Phillip Hornbarger by administrators James Coke and William Hornbarger; many buyers; 23 Aug 1832

221††††††††† list of notes due the estate of Phillip Hornbarger, by administrators James Coke and William Hornbarger; 23 Aug 1832

223††††††††† book amounts of Phillip Hornbarger; mentions ďColsonís son-in-law SamuelĒ

225††††††††† account current of William Dunbar by commissioners William Phillips, John Kerchival; 8 Nov 1832

226††††††††† sale of the estate of William R. Reddick by C. C. Clements, administrator; buyers include Cullin Bayliss, C. C. Clements, Jonathan Skinner, John Duncan, A. W. Ross, John Richards, William Kay, John Petty, L. M. Manning, E. Williams, A. M> Wall, William R. Snuggs, Henry L. Atkins, A. M. Powell, John H. Quarls; 6 Nov 1832

227††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Marthan Manning, guardian for Martha Vinson; 21 Oct 1832

228††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of William R. Reddick by administrator C. C. Clements; 6 Nov 1832

228††††††††† William Randle, guardian's return for the minor heirs of Miles Williams (Benjamin Williams, William Williams, Susannah J. Williams, Harrison Williams, Mariah Williams);Nov 1832

229††††††††† sale of the estate of Gladden Gorin; buyers include Martain Armington?, James Rushing, Henry Edwards, Robert Dowdy, Richard Faucet, Josiah Clark, Alexander G. Clark, Byrom Stasy, Henry H. Gorin, Francis Jackson, Thompson B. Gorin, George Rushing, James Pinner Jr., James H. Brigham, Kinsey Tubb, Adam Milam, Elizabeth Jackson, Francis Harriford, Anguish McAuly, Drury B. Brinson, John Brown, Salathial Stacy, John Hayes, Pleasant Cross, David Moor, John Jackson, John M. Brigance, Joel Duboyce, Thomas Simpson, Joshua P. Knight, John Milam, Conrad Stephens, Henry G. Wells, Jesse Edwards, Thomas Walker, Jesse Slaughter, Mary Braden, P. B. Tubb, David Swor, Jesse Parchment

231††††††††† will of Nancy Gorin:son Gladden Gorin is executor; wit:Josiah Clark; written 28 Aug 1832

232††††††††† sale of the estate of William Tubb; buyers include Elias Tubb, Malcom McLeod, Edmond Kelly, Gilbert Washburn, William Tomlinson, Absalom Fentress, Jos. Pinner

233††††††††† William Curtice, Jacob Parchment, William Ellis, guardian bond for Elizabeth, Martha, Nancy, Eliza, Margaret and Patsy Mann; 5 Nov 1832

234††††††††††††††† commissioners settlement with Alex. Brightwell, administrator of John W. Lumpkin; 6 Nov 1832

235††††††††† William Bailey, William Kay, C. C. Clements, county trusteeís bond; 6 Feb 1833

235††††††††† Nelson Crosswell, John Scarborough, James Wilson, constable bond; 4 Feb 1833

236††††††††† William Bruton, Joseph Smith, Ephraim Gatlin, constable bond; 4 Feb 1833

236††††††††† Roderick McAuly, William Wyatt, Allen Barnes, constable bond; 4 Feb 1833

237††††††††††††††† Benjamin W. Tayloe, Richard Tayloe, David Daniel, constable bond; 4 Feb 1833

237††††††††† James Parchment, John H. Marable, John Kizer, administratorís bond for Thomas Herrod; 8 Feb 1833

238††††††††† Andrew Collins, Cornelius Anderson, Samuel Ross, ferry bond across Cumberland River at the mouth of Dyers Creek; 4 Feb 1833

238††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Tomlinson, guardian for John M. Bradford and Mary H. Bradford

239††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of John W. Heriford by administrator C. C. Clements; 2 Feb 1833

240††††††††† sale of the estate of John W. Heriford; buyers include Juliet H. Heriford, William W. Bradford, J. L. Dunbar, Isaac Myers, Robert Wyatt, James Randolph, Henry G. Wells, Allen Robertson, David Rushing, James Breedin, Francis H. Heriford, Allen Mobley, John Walker, Simon Williams, Henry Cato, Alfred Moor, W. W. West, W. Allmond, W. Hornbarger, James Rushing, A. Fentress, John Clark, John Parchment, Jesse A. Brunson, C. C. Clements; 2 Feb 1833

241††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of William Tubb by administrator Absalom Fentress

242††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Jesse Edwards, guardian to the heirs of Henry Edwards (Martha B. Edwards, P. A. M. Edwards)

243††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of William Manning; buyers include Mrs. Manning, Drucilla Manning, Martha Manning, Arther Manning, Thomas P. Bonds, William A. Martin, Jonathan Ramy, Allin Mobley, Joseph Lockert, Samuel Lockert, James Cook, William Hornbarger, Thomas Lewis, Joshua Brake, Phillip Williams, Richard Shote, Harvy Burton, John Smith, Mark Weaks, Deliverance Gray, Jesse A. Brunson, Frederick Sidebottom, Joseph Bishop, Jesse Collier, William Ellis

244††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Thomas Herrod by administrator James Parchment

245††††††††† sale of the estate of Woodson Daniel by guardian William Scriviner; buyers include William Barnes, Benjamin Daniel, William Scriviner, James McGee, Reubin Jones, Mark Weaks, John Bell, Isaiah Brake

245††††††††† widow's provisions for William Manning, by Henry L. Wall, Armsted Taylor, John Duncan; 13 Nov 1832

245††††††††††††††† settlement of the estate of William Bayliss by commissioners William Ellis, G. H. Bradford, W. W. Bradford; 26 Dec 1832

246††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Henry L. Wall, guardian for Charles Ann R. King, heir of C. King; 4 Feb 1833

246††††††††††††††† inventory of the property of John Williams by administrator Isaiah Sanders; 6 Feb 1833

246††††††††††††††† commissioners return of dower to the widow of Thomas Lightfoot, now the wife of Daniel Dawson; land on the east fork of Leatherwood Creek, including the dwelling house; 12 Jan 1833

247††††††††† division of the lands of William Bennet, to heirs Charles W. Bennet, William Bennet, Duke W. Bennet, Spiers Bennet, James Bennet, Ellinor Bennet, Neoma Bennet, Joel Bennet, Nancy Bennet; commissioners were Elisha Williams, Jesse Morris, Samuel Ross, Ephraim Gatlin; 4 Dec 1832

248††††††††† account current of Nancy Bennet with administrator Spiers Bennet, by commissioners Jesse Morris, Elisha Williams, Ephraim Gatlin; mentions land in North Carolina; 4 Dec 1832

249††††††††† division of the lands of Gladden Gorin to heirs Gladden Gorin, Henry Gorin, John Gorin, Isaac Cruck, George W. Gorin, Thompson Gorin, Robert Ormsby and wife, Leroy Hewlet, Francis Hewlet; land was on Richland Creek, Humphreys County, and Wells Creek, Stewart County; 6 Feb 1833

250††††††††††††††† commissioners return of dower to the widow of Caleb Ellis, one third of the 137-acre tract on Saline Creek; 11 Dec 1832

251††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Scarborough, guardian to the heirs of John King

251††††††††† account current with John Scarborough, guardian to the heirs of John King; 25 Sep 1832

252††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Robert Williamson, guardian to Patsy Vinson

252††††††††† James Scarborough, William Crosswell, Henry Earls, John Scarborough, coroner's bond; 5 Feb 1833

253††††††††† Henry Edwards, Solomon Rye, Benjamin Kelly, Drury D. Brinson, guardian bond for Thomas W. Lewis and ______ Lewis; 4 Feb 1833

254††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, George W. Atkins, John Frasier, James King, William R. Atkins, sheriff's and collector's bonds; 7 May 1833

255††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, George W. Atkins, John Frasier, James King, William R. Atkins, collector's bond; 7 May 1833

255††††††††† Nathan P. Thomas, Drury D. Brinson, Francis McCarrol, constable bond; 7 May 1833

256††††††††† Jesse Lassiter, Solomon K. Volentine, Ebinezer Brown, guardian bond for minor orphan Quincy A. Luton; 6 May 1833

256††††††††† Green H. Bradford, William Randle, William W. Bradford, Uriah Tomlinson, constable bond; 6 May 1833

257††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Robert Brown, aged 5, to Briant Outland; 8 May 1833

257††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Benjamin Kelly, guardian to his daughter Sally Harris Kelly; 6 May 1833

258††††††††† Jesse Lassiter, Solomon K. Volentine, Ebinezer Brown, guardian bond for minor orphan Dudly Luton; 6 May 1833

258††††††††††††††† commissionerís settlement with John Parchment and Benjamin Kelly, administratorís of Joel Mann; 3 May 1833

259††††††††† widowís dowry for the widow of John J. Acree:one third of the estate, adjoining the lands of Leonard Shaw; 8 Apr 1833

259††††††††† William Bradford, Green H. Bradford, Joshua Hamlet, guardian bond for minor orphans Martha Dunbar, Clarisa Dunbar, William Dunbar; 6 May 1833

260††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Clement M. Luton, heir of Clement H. Luton, Elizabeth Manning, heir of John Jones, Sally C. Luton, heir of Clement H. Luton, and Polly M. Luton, heir of Clement H. Luton

261††††††††† Sarah Dunbar, William W. Bradford, Green H. Bradford, guardian bond for Adeline Dunbar, Sarah Dunbar, Samuel Dunbar; 6 May 1833

261††††††††† William H. Balance, William H. G. Balance, Samuel Ross, William Fennell, guardian bond for Catherine Balance; 6 May 1833

262††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures Thomas McGee, aged 15 on 9 Mar 1833, to Thomas Hooks; security:Robert Walker; 6 May 1833

263††††††††† William C. Jones, Willis Manning, William M. Manning, guardian bond for Dawsey Griffin, Elitha Griffin and Arthur Griffin; 6 May 1833

263††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Curtis, guardian for the heirs of Joel Mann

264††††††††††††††† Christopher C. Clements, Henry L. Atkins, Alfred H. Powell, administratorís bond for Elisha Jackson; 6 May 1833

265††††††††† sale of the estate of Ezekiel Hickerson by administrator John Hickerson; buyers include Elizabeth Lankford, James Herndon, Jesse James, James Mathis, Greenberry Summers

265††††††††† Jesse Lassiter, Solomon K. Volentine, Ebinezer Brown, guardian bond for Benjamin F. Luton; 6 May 1833

266††††††††† Jesse Lassiter, Solomon K. Volentine, Ebinezer Brown, guardian bond for minor orphan Henry E. Luton; 6 May 1833

266††††††††† Jesse Lassiter, Solomon K. Volentine, Ebinezer Brown, guardian bond for minor orphan Lucy Ann Luton; 6 May 1833

267††††††††† Jesse Lassiter, Solomon K. Volentine, Ebinezer Brown, guardian bond for minor orphan Rebecca Luton; 6 May 1833

268††††††††† Jesse Lassiter, Solomon K. Volentine, Ebinezer Brown, guardian bond for minor orphan Temperance Luton; 6 May 1833

268††††††††† sale of the estate of Daniel McAuly by administrator William McAuly

269††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Daniel McAuly; 4 May 1833

269††††††††† list of notes of the estate of Daniel McAuly

270††††††††† account current of William Cherry by William Williams, C. C. Clements, William Bailey with administrators Lamuel Cherry, Thomas Dodd; 6 May 1833

271††††††††††††††† settlement with Elisha Williams, administrator of George W. Wallace, by commissioners Jesse Morris, Henry L. Wall, Etheldred Wallace; 29 Mar 1833

272††††††††† account current of the estate of William Tubb by administrator A. Fentress; heirs include widow, J. Tubb, M. A. Hawkins, M. Holcombe, S. Trammel

273††††††††† census of 1833 returned by Thomas Buckingham:as of 1 Jan 1833, there were 1325 free males aged 21 or older in the county; 4 Jul 1833

274††††††††† Lewis Wimberly, Benjamin W. Tayloe, Larkin Norrid, Frederick Weston, administratorís bond for Henry Wimberly; 5 Aug 1833

274††††††††† William McAuly, Allen Barnes, Roderick McAuly, administratorís bond for Daniel McAuly; 4 Feb 1833

275††††††††† Henry Ferril, Armisted Taylor, John Pinner, constable bond; 5 Aug 1833

276††††††††† Shadrick Trammel, Elias E. Trammel, Elias Tubb, William Tubb, Joseph Kimble, administratorís bond for William Tubb; 6 Aug 1833

277††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Elisha Jackson by administrator C. C. Clements; 5 Aug 1833

277††††††††† sale of the estate of Elisha Jackson by administrator C. C. Clements; buyers include Gordon Brown, Mrs. Jackson, Jonathan Ramy, Jesse Collier, Moses Milam, Jesse Mann, Jesse Jackson, Alford McClain, J. H. Rainwaters, William McAuly, Gilly Wyatt, Samuel Lockert, William A. Barnes, Samuel French, Abner Johnson, James Collier, William Wyatt, Enoch Fowler, Allen McCaskel, Rubin Jones, Jonathan Rogers, Benjamin Daniel, John Bell, John Barnes, Elisha Jackson, James Cook, Thomas White, William Gaddy, Joshua Brake

279††††††††† Joseph Kimble, A. Fentress, William Rye, guardian bond for Willie B. Brigham; 7 Aug 1833

279††††††††† John Scarborough, William B. Cherry, tavern bond; 8 Aug 1833

280††††††††† Gilbert Wyatt, William McAuly, John Bell, guardian bond for minor orphan Nimrod Wyatt; 5 Aug 1833

280††††††††† Simion M. Cooly, Richard Cooly, guardian bond for minor orphan Edith Ann Cooley; 7 Aug 1833

281††††††††† will of William Tubb:wife unnamed, daughter Mary Ann Hawkins, daughter Jinna? Trammel, son William Tubb, son Aquillus Hicks, son James Tubb, daughter Jane Russell, son Elias Tubb, son Joel C. Tubb, daughter Martha Holcum; executor is Absalom Fentress; wit:H. G. Wells, William Fentress, Morgan B. Wells; written 28 Jan 1832

282††††††††† account current of Arthur Griffin by commissioners James Wimberly, Daniel G. Shaw, Lennard Shaw with Elizabeth Griffin, guardian to Elitha Griffin, Arthur Griffn andDawsey Griffin; 13 Jul 1833

286††††††††† Richard Cooly, Simion W. Cooly, Willie B. Johnson, guardian bond for minor orphans Thomas F. Cooly andW. M. Cooly; 7 Aug 1833

286††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Roderick Joiner by administrator L. M. Manning; 20 Aug 1832

287††††††††† sale of the estate of Roderick Joiner; buyers include Henry Cato, Polly Joiner, Mark Milam, Lawrence M. Manning, William Kay, John Davenport, John Joiner, Asa Scarborough, William Atkins, Pridgen Manning, Gideon Milam, John Manning, William Bradford, Martha McGee, Anthony Lee, Wright Manning

288††††††††† John H. Petty, Alexander Brightwell, William Ollive, tavern bond; 5 Aug 1833

288††††††††††††††† additional sale of the estate of Gladden Gorin; buyers include Thompson B. Gorin, W. W. Gorin, A. R. Brown, Thomas Norsworthy, P. Cross, Samuel Wooldridge, D. D. Brinson, H. L. Atkins, Drury Atkins, Equiller Tubb, William Keel

289††††††††††††††† settlement with William Dunbar, administrator of James Dunbar; 5 Aug 1833

289††††††††† widowís provisions for the widow of Roderick Joiner; Aug. term 1832

289††††††††† widowís provisions for the widow of Elisha Jackson; 17 May 1833

289††††††††† copy of the will of Henry Leak (written in Northampton Co., NC):Elizabeth Leak gets land on north side of Wrickan? Swamp; Nancy Sykes, wife of John Sykes, gets Negroes; Josiah Leak gets Negroes; grandchildren of deceased sister Mary Young each get $500; Benjamin Young gets $500; Benjamin Young and the grandchildren of deceased sister Mary Young get all the Negroes left to Leak by his brother Randolph Leak; cousin Mariah Leak gets $500 and use of house yard and garden room during her single life; Levina Sykes, daughter of John Sykes, gets land on south side of Wrickan? Swamp when she marries or reaches age 18; wit:Davis Bryan, John Bryan; written 1 Nov 1832

††††††††††††††† codicil to the will of Henry Leak requests sale of land on Roanoke River, and the proceeds given to his sisterís children, except Bennet Young

††††††††††††††† copy of the will certified by the clerk of the Northampton County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions on 22 Jun 1833

292††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan George West, age 13, to Jesse Morris; securities: John Lee, William Bailey; 4 Nov 1833

292††††††††† David Rogers, John Scarborough, Allen B. Purvis, constable bond; 7 Nov 1833

293††††††††† John K. Colson, George Boyd, James Wofford, guardian bond for Robert Tyree; 6 Nov 1833

293††††††††† book account of the estate of William R. Reddick by administrator C. C. Clements; 4 Nov 1833

294††††††††† Nathan G. Morris, Henry Ferrill, Jesse Morris, constable bond; 4 Nov 1833

294††††††††† William Kay, C. C. Clements, Henry L. Atkins, guardian bonds for minor orphans Mary Ann Heriford, Ann Catharine Heriford, John Westly Heriford, Betsy Patterson Heriford, Virginia Frances Heriford, Rambler Heriford and Juliet Angeline Heriford; 5 Nov 1833

298††††††††† Green H. Bradford, William Ellis, John Milam, guardian bond for minor orphan Carroll J. Bradford; 4 Nov 1833

298††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphans John West, aged 16, and Moses West, aged 5, to Fielding L. Sidebottom; security:James Scarborough; 4 Nov 1833

299††††††††† Lamuel Morris, William Morris, William Thogmorton, Richard Faucet, administratorís bond for Jeptha Morris; 4 Nov 1833

300††††††††† Mary Bradford, Henry Cato, R. Yeatman, administratorís bond for William W. Bradford; 4 Nov 1833

301††††††††††††††† Benjamin W. Tayloe, John Tayloe, Benjamin Collier, administratorís bond for Daniel Dawson; 4 Nov 1833

302††††††††† James Collier, Elie Stavely, Mark Weaks, administratorís bond for Isaac West; 4 Nov 1833

303††††††††††††††† settlement of Roderick Joiner with administrator L. M. Manning, by commissioners William Kay, C. C. Clements, William Baily; 2 Nov 1833

303††††††††††††††† settlement with Willis Manning, administrator of Samuel Luton

304††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Sarah Dunbar, guardian to Adaline Dunbar, Sarah Dunbar, Samuel Dunbar, heirs of James Dunbar; 29 Jun 1833

304††††††††††††††† commissionerís settlement with Henry Edwards, guardian for Thomas W. Lewis, William C. Lewis, James M. Lewis, minor heirs of Thomas W. Lewis Sr.; mentions services rendered in Pittsylvania County, Virginia; 2 Nov 1833

305††††††††† widowís dowry for Martha Manning, widow of William M. Manning, by John Lee, Henry L. Wall, John Biggs, James Biggs, Armsted Taylor; 29 Oct 1833

305††††††††† widowís dowry for Harriet C. Outlaw, widow of Alexander B. Outlaw, by William Kay, John Scarborough, A. W. Ross; land is on Lick Creek; 24 Oct 1933

306††††††††† division of the lands of Zachariah Oneal to Joseph Smith, John Oneal, Royal Broadway, F. L. Sidebottom; returned Nov. term 1833

306††††††††† widowís dowry for Mary Jackson, widow of Elisha Jackson; 22 Oct 1833

307††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, Wm R. Atkins, Geo. W. Atkins, collector's bond for 1834 state taxes; 1 Feb 1834

307††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, Wm R. Atkins, Geo. W. Atkins, collector's bond for 1834 county taxes; 1 Feb 1834

308††††††††† John R. Acree, Lenard Shaw, James Wimberly, administratorís bond for Jesse Mills; 2 Feb 1834

308††††††††† Henry Cato, William Cato, Archibald Walker, ferry bond; 5 Feb 1834

309††††††††† James Parchment, Benjamin Kelly, Christopher C. Clements, guardian bond for minor orphan John Herrod; 4 Feb 1834

309††††††††† James Wimberly, John R. Acree, Lenard Shaw, guardian bond for minor orphans Fanny Acree and Nancy Acree; 3 Feb 1834

310††††††††† Joshua Hamblet, Harris McGregor, Green H. Bradford, guardian bond for William Dunbar, Mary Dunbar and Clarisa Dunbar; 3 Feb 1834

310††††††††† Jesse A. Brunson, Hugh McMillan, Elbert Bayliss, guardian bond for George Thompson and Jacob Hornbarger; Feb. term 1834

311††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Henry L. Wall, guardian for Charles Ann R. King; 3 Feb 1834

312††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Kay, guardian for the heirs of John W. Heriford (Ann C. Heriford, Mary Ann Heriford, John Westly Heriford, Virginia Frances Heriford, Betsy Patterson Heriford, Rambler Heriford, Angeline Heriford)

313††††††††††††††† additional sale of Phillip Hornbarger by administrators William Hornbarger, James Cook; Jan 1834

313††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Jesse Lasiter, guardian for the orphans of Samuel Luton (Franklin Luton, Tempey Luton, Lucy Ann Luton, Henry E. Luton, Quincy A. Luton, Dudley W. Luton, Rebecca Luton); Feb. term 1834

313††††††††††††††† additional sale of William Tubb

314††††††††† sale of the estate of William W. Bradford; buyers include Polly Bradford, Willie Milam, Jesse Stokes, William R. Atkins, James G. Dowdy, Phillip Hall, Lawrence M. Manning, William Hagler, James Jackson, Jesse Collier, Elam Milam, G. H. Bradford, Henry K. Fowler, William Dunbar Jr., William Dunbar Sr., Arther Collier, C. B. Davidson, John Randle, William Perkins, Thomas McGee, William Thogmorton, J. Hagler, Mark Milam, Henry Mathis, James Tomlinson, Eli J. Stavely, James Brake, William Rye, William Elliott, Henry Cato, Littleton Rafter, Rufus Smith, Richard Faucet

316††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Polly M. Luton, heir of Clement H. Luton; returned Feb. term 1834

316††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Elizabeth Manning, heir of John Jones; returned Feb. term 1834

316††††††††† sale of the estate of Isaac West by administrator James Collier; buyers include Barnabe Gross, Mark Weaks, Benjamin Collier, James Warnick, James Collier, John Clark, Nathaniel Winters, Walter Davis

317††††††††† sale of Jeptha Morris by administrators Lamuel Morris and William Morris; buyers include Polly Morris, James Tyson, Noah Tyson, William Morris, H. Rorie, Benjamin Morris, L. Williams, James Randolph, Joseph Kenady, L. Sills Sr., Charles Bogard, William Dunbar, R. Bagwell, Willie Baker, T. B. Sills, D. Bayliss, J. Pryor, L. Morris, Charles Matheny; returned Feb. term 1834

318††††††††† sale of Daniel Dawson by Benjamin W. Tayloe, administrator; buyers include Richard Tayloe, Benjamin Tayloe, Elijah Dawson, John Randle, William Bell, William Almon, Ben Collier, Walter Davis, Mary Dawson, Mark Weaks, Allen Boon, Henry Earl, Fred Weston, Luke Hardison, William Bennett, David Hardison, Fred Gross, Bama? Stagner, Dosy B. Miller, Henry Andrews, James Davidson, Allen Sexton; returned Feb. term 1834

319††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Daniel Dawson by administrator B. W. Tayloe

320††††††††† account current of William R. Reddick by administrator C. C. Clements; 5 Feb 1834

321††††††††† account current with Robert Walker, guardian to the heirs of Alex Walker, by commissioners Henry L. Wall, Jesse Morris, Elisha Williams; 28 Dec 1833

322††††††††† account current with Robert Walker, guardian to the heirs of Polly Walker, by commissioners Henry L. Wall, Jesse Morris, Elisha Williams; 28 Dec 1833

322††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Balance, guardian for Catharine H. Balance; Feb. term 1834

322††††††††††††††† guardianís return by W. C. Jones, guardian for Dawson Griffin, Elitha Griffin and Arthur Griffin, heirs of Arthur Griffin; 3 Feb 1834

323††††††††††††††† guardianís return for the heirs of Samuel Yarborough

324††††††††††††††† guardianís return by G. H. Bradford, guardian for Carrol J. Bradford, heir of William W. Bradford; Feb. term 1834

324††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Joshua Hamlet, guardian to Allen Meryman; Feb. term 1834

324††††††††††††††† additional sale of the estate of William Tubb by administrator A. Fentress

324††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Scarborough, guardian for the heirs of John King; 5 Feb 1834

324††††††††††††††† additional sale of the estate of Thomas Herrod by administrator James Parchment; 4 Feb 1834

325††††††††† division of land to the heirs of Miles Williams:Maria Williams, Susan Jane Williams, widow Frances Williams, William Williams, Harrison Williams, Williamson Williams, Benjamin Williams, by commissioners Travis Moore, Davis Daniel, H. H. Wynn, Levi Pruitt, Thomas Ward; 20 Nov 1833

326††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John H. Petty, guardian to John H. King, William C. King and Henry B. King, heirs of William King; 5 Feb 1834

326††††††††††††††† additional sale of the estate of William Tubb by administrator Shadrick Trammel

326††††††††††††††† additional sale of the estate of Thomas Lightfoot by administrator B. W. Tayloe; 10 Jan 1836

326††††††††† yearís provisions for Mary (Polly) Bradford; 20 Nov 1833

327††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian to the heirs of Clement H. Luton (Clement M. Luton and Sally C. Luton)

327††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of William Tubb by administrator Absalom Fentress; heirs include Shadrick Trammel, Mary Ann Hawkins, Martha Holcum, James Tubb, Elias Tubb

328††††††††† David P. Coldwell, Henry Edwards, Joseph T. Dudley, Jesse Edwards, administratorís bond for James P. Edwards; 5 May 1834

329††††††††† Anna Outland, William C. Jones, Daniel G. Shaw, administratorís bond for Josiah Outland; 5 May 1834

330††††††††† William M. Manning, Willis Manning, John Manning, administratorís bond for Reed Luton; 5 May 1834

331††††††††† Drury D. Brinson, Francis McCarroll, William H. West, administratorís bond for William W. Allmond; 5 May 1834

332††††††††† Shadrick Trammell, William Elliott, Drury D. Brinson, administratorís bond for Elizabeth Tubb; 5 May 1834

333††††††††† Nicholas Bailey, William Ellis, John Richards, John H. Clements, administratorís bond for Henry Bailey; 6 May 1834

334††††††††† George W. Vicars, Solomon K. Volentine, Irwin Bradley, administratorís bond for Ader Bogard; 7 May 1834

335††††††††† David P. Coldwell, Ephraim B. Coldwell, George Weeks, guardian bond for minor orphan Penelopy A. M. Edwards; 5 May 1834

335††††††††††††††† Williamson Williams, Frances Williams, Benjamin Williams, guardian bond for Susan Williams, Harrison Williams, Maria Williams, heirs of Miles Williams; 6 May 1834

336††††††††† David P. Coldwell, Ephraim B. Coldwell, George Weeks, guardian bond for minor orphan Martha B. Edwards; 5 May 1834

337††††††††† William B. H. Cherry, Joseph Smith, John Scarborough, constable bond; 5 May 1834

337††††††††† William B. Weaks, Henry Cato, Henry Weaks, constable bond; 5 May 1834

338††††††††† David Irwin, Joel Ridings, Alexander Brown, constable bond; 5 May 1834

338††††††††† Henry Newberry bound to Neal McDonald; May term 1834

338††††††††† Drury (black boy) bound to Susan Harris; May term 1834

339††††††††† account current with Jesse Edwards, guardian for Penelopy A. M. Edwards; 6 May 1834

340††††††††† account current with Jesse Edwards, guardian for Martha B. Edwards; 6 May 1834

341††††††††† account current of the estate of Catharine McMillan with administrator Hugh McMillan; 21 Mar 1834; returned May term 1834

341††††††††† account current of the estate of John J. Acree by administrator John R. Acree

342††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Jesse Edwards, guardian for Penelopy A. M. Edwards

342††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Jesse Edwards, guardian for Martha B. Edwards

342††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Nathan Skinner, guardian for Mary Etherige; May term 1834

343††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Nathan Skinner, guardian for Sarah Etherige; May term 1834

343††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Nathan Skinner, guardian for Martha Etherige; May term 1834

343††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Nathan Skinner, guardian for David T. Etherige; May term 1834

344††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Sarah Dunbar, guardian for Adaline Dunbar, Sarah Dunbar and Samuel Dunbar, heirs of James Dunbar; May term 1834

344††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Scriviner, guardian for the heirs of Woodson Daniel; 1 Jan 1834; returned May term 1834

344††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John F. Weaks, guardian for the heirs of William Weaks; mentions sale of Negro boy Charles who ran away on 20 Mar 1831 and was caught in New Orleans; mentions passage to New Orleans on the steamer ďNashvilleĒ to retrieve the boy

344††††††††† division of the estate of Thomas Herrod to heirs John Herrod, James Parchment, Hollingsberry W. Herrod; 8 Jul 1834

345††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Jesse Mills by administrator John R. Acree; buyers include John R. Acree, Elias Hicks, William Parker

345††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Elizabeth Tubb by administrator S. Trammell; buyers include William Brigham, John H. Tubb, H. Edwards, George Rushing, George Slaughter, A. A. Brown, W. B. Young, Josiah Clark, Miles Webb, John Thompson, P. Smith, H. Gorin, J. Ward, Mary Breeden, Samuel Adams, E. Tubb, J. W. Parker, G. Washburn, S. Trammell, W. D. Jamison, John Walker, A. Milam, Kinney Tubb, W. H. West

347††††††††††††††† nuncupative will of Richard Faucet:wife and six children to share equally in his estate, including his illegitimate son Franklin Williamson; Faucet died on 2 May 1834; witnesses were William Elliott, G. H. Bradford, William Brinton, Phillip Hall; recorded Aug. term 1834

347††††††††† Joshua Hamblet, Green H. Bradford, Franklin W. Faucet, William R. Atkins, administratorís bond for Richard Faucet; 4 Aug 1834

348††††††††† Drewry D. Brinson, Francis McCarroll, Robert Dunlap, administratorís bond for James Harris; 5 Aug 1834

349††††††††† John T. Bailey, William R. Hicks, Samuel Bruton, James Caldwell, John Richards, William Ellis, Nicholas Bailey, administratorís bond for Henry Bailey; 5 Aug 1834

350††††††††† Axom G. Wallace Sr., Quintus C. Atkinson, Solomon K. Volentine, Samuel Ross, William Fennell, Edmund Wallace, administratorís bond for Nathan Ross Sr.; 5 Aug 1834

351††††††††† Sarah Dunbar, William Dunbar, guardian bond for minor orphan Sarah Dunbar; 4 Aug 1834

351††††††††† Sarah Dunbar, William Dunbar, guardian bond for minor orphan Adeline Dunbar; 4 Aug 1834

352††††††††† Sarah Dunbar, William Dunbar, guardian bond for minor orphan Samuel Dunbar; 4 Aug 1834

353††††††††† William H. Cherry, William Bailey, G. W. Atkins, Meredith Cook, constable bond; 4 Aug 1834

353††††††††† Edmond Stokes, William Dunbar, John Kerchevall, constable bond; 4 Aug 1834

354††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures Wesly French, age 12, to Abithel Wallace; security:Robert Dunlap; 4 Aug 1834

354††††††††††††††† Williamson Williams, guardianís return for Susannah J., Harrison and Mariah Williams, heirs of Miles Williams; Aug 1834

355††††††††† account current with William Randle, guardian to Benjamin Williams, William Williams, Susannah J. Williams, Harrison Williams and Mariah Williams, heirs of Miles Williams; 4 Aug 1834

356††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Henry Bailey by administrators J. T. Bailey and Nicholas Bailey; buyers include E. B. Caldwell, Sam Bruton, N. L. Bailey, Aaron Parker, J. Bailey, A. Phillips, William Olive, William Bailey, James Bird, G. Weeks, A. Brigham, James Culberson, James Blunt, J. P. Crabtree, A. Whitford, William Allen, Sary Mays, Axum Parker, G. Gillespie, B. Harrington, J. T. Bailey; 7 Apr 1834

358††††††††† yearís provisions for the widow of Josiah Outland; Aug. term 1834

359††††††††† account current of Charles Weaks with administrator George Weaks; 5 Aug 1834

359††††††††† account current of Gladin Gorin with administrator Gladin Gorin; 5 Aug 1834

361††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Josiah Outland by administratrix Anny Outland; buyers include Anny Outland, Bryan Outland, David Downs, William C. Jones, Orville Champion, David Jones, Thomas Futrell, Isaiah Sills, Daniel Vinson, Samuel Downs, Josephus Outland; Aug. term 1834

362††††††††† account current with Jethro Bass, administrator of James Barnes; 1 Aug 1834

363††††††††† sale of the estate of Ader Bogard by George W. Vickers; buyers include George Vickers, Hester Bogard, William Carr, Sarah Bogard, Delaney Aldrige, Charles Bogard Jr., Zachariah Bogard, Joel Biggs, Anderson Taylor, Joseph Bogard, Wesley Pryor, C. B. Wilcox, Armstead Taylor, William R. Atkins, William Williams, William H. Cherry, John W. Blakely, Martha McGee, Thomas Roberts, William Cross, John Clary, David Weatherspoon, Uriah Tomlinson, Henry Francis, William H. McGee, Solomon K. Volentine, Alfred Boyd, Samuel Elam; Aug 1834

364††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Elizabeth Tubb by administrator Samuel Tramill; buyers include John Lewis, Miles Webb, Elias Tubb, Mary Breeden, Henry Edwards, Absalom Fentress, John Tubb, Josiah Clark, Gilbert Washburn, William West, William Scott, A. A. Broom, John Clark, George Allen, Charles Brooks, Thomas Walker, Samuel Worden; 28 Mar 1834, returned Aug. term 1834

365††††††††††††††† guardianís return by D. P. Caldwell, guardian for Martha B. Edwards and Penelopy A. M. Edwards, minor heirs of Henry Edwards; Aug. term 1834

365††††††††††††††† Alexander B. Kinkead, store license for 12 months beginning 13 Aug 1834

366††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of James Edwards by administrators D. P. Caldwell and H. Edwards; Aug. term 1834

366††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Weaks and Joannah Weaks, guardians for the minor heirs of William Weaks; mentions trip to New Orleans to recover runaway slave Charles, and trip to Illinois to advertise and sell him; Aug. term 1834

367††††††††† sale of the estate of Reed Luton by administrator William M. Manning; buyers include Widow Luton, Asa Morris, Nathan G. Morris, John Pinner, William Fennell, Willis Manning, John Manning, Willis Langford, Thomas B. Powell, John R. Acree; 16 May 1834, returned Aug. term 1834

367††††††††† widowís dowry for widow of Reed Luton by commissioners Cornelius Anderson, A. G. Wallace Sr., Joseph McClanahan; Aug 1834

368††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Curtis; Aug. term 1834

368††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Ader Bogard by administrator George Vickers; Aug. term 1834

368††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of William W. Allmond by administrator Drury D. Brinson; 9 May 1834

370††††††††† sale of the estate of William W. Allmond by administrator Drury D. Brinson; buyers include William Boon, Stephen Rye, Benjamin Kelly, Henry Edwards, John Parchment, James Breeden, William Cunningham, William Dowdy, Sally Allmond, Francis McCarroll, John Broom, William Lewis, Q. C. Atkinson, John Ford, Mark Milam, William H. West, A. P. Thomas, D. D. Brinson, James R. Randolph, Thomas Walker, William Milam, A. J. Moore, Christopher Buchannon, Edmund Kelly, T. M. Rye, William Dunbar, Benj. Suiter, Nathaniel Keel, John Garmon, Henry Matthews, Joshua Dilling, William Curtis, John McCarroll, Lemuel Williams, H. H. Gorin, Isaac Davis, Isaac Walker, Henry Webb, Eldridge Boon, David Rushing, William Brigham, John Gillum, Joseph Bishop, James West; returned Aug. term 1834

372††††††††† widowís dowry for the widow of William W. Allmond; 4 Jun 1834

372††††††††† George W. Swarr, John Scarborough, tavern bond; 2 Sep 1834

373††††††††† will of Charles Summers:children living with him include Milas, Adolphus, Melissa, Addalisa, Thomas, Sidney; youngest sons are Thomas and Sidney; wit:William Trousdale, Greenberry Summers, Thomas Norsworthy; written 6 May 1834, proven Nov. term 1834

373††††††††† Milas Summers, Adolphus Summers, Greenberry Summers, Thomas Norsworthy, administratorís bond for Charles Summers; 3 Nov 1834

374††††††††† will of James English:wife Sarah English, deceased son Stephen English, daughter Elizabeth A. Hoorn?, daughter Nancy Jordan, daughter Caty McGeehe (wife of John McGeehe), son Asa English, son James English, daughter Jemimah English, daughter Levina English; executor is James Gray; test:James Gray, Robert S. Coleman; written 10 Mar 1834, proven May term 1834

375††††††††† will of James Reid:wife Margaret Reid, minor son Mathew Milton Reid, daughter Eliza Jane Reid; executors are John Locke and James Locke; test:Henry Vinson, George Locke, Robert McDugale; written 15 Sep 1834, proven Nov. term 1834

376††††††††† account current of John W. Hereford by administrator C. C. Clements; 3 Nov 1834

376††††††††† year's provisions for widow of Nathan Ross Sr. by Jesse Lassiter, William A. Ferrell, Joseph Miller; 11 Sep 1834, returned Nov. term 1834

376††††††††† yearís provisions for widow of Richard Faucett; returned Nov. term 1834

376††††††††† Nathan Ross, Axum G. Wallace Sr., Reuben Ross, guardian bond for Etna Ross, Maria Ross; 3 Nov 1834

377††††††††† Axum G. Wallace Sr., Jesse Morris, John Pinner, guardian bond for minor orphan Martha Ross; 3 Nov 1834

378††††††††† John Pinner, Frederick H. Clark, John Clark, guardian bond for minor orphan Alexander Walker; 3 Nov 1834

378††††††††† John Summers, A. R. Brown, Elisha Crosswell, William OíGuinn, guardian bond for minor orphans Thomas Summers and Charles S. Summers; 3 Nov 1834

379††††††††† J. Taylor and W. Wordsworth. license to peddle clocks in the county for one year; 3 Nov 1834

379††††††††† William Crosswell, Elisha Crosswell, Roderick McLeod, guardian bond for minor orphans James Crosswell, Charles Crosswell, Lucinda Crosswell, Obediah Crosswell, Jane Crosswell; 3 Nov 1834

379††††††††† John Brigham, Henry Cato, William OíGuinn, guardian bond for Indimeon Brigham and Mary Ann Brigham, heirs of Indimeon Brigham; 3 Nov 1834

380††††††††† Thomas Futrell, Thomas G. Downs, Aaron Parker, administratorís bond for Joel Futrell; 3 Nov 1834

381††††††††† William Sills, Hardy B. Sills, Josiah Sills, administratorís bond for ______ Sills; 3 Nov 1834

381††††††††† Thomas G. Downs, Thomas Futrell, Thomas B. Powell, administratorís bond for David Downs; 3 Nov 1834

382††††††††††††††† Benjamin Kelly, Jesse A. Brunson, Lemmy Williams, Robert Dunlap, H. H. Gorin, administratorís bond for Drury D. Brinson; 4 Nov 1834

383††††††††† William Kay, Cullen Bayliss, Henry L. Atkins, Elbert Bayliss, administratorís bond for Brittain Bayliss; 4 Nov 1834

383††††††††† John Locke, James Locke, Jethro Bass, Robert McDougale, administratorís bond for James Reid; 3 Nov 1834

384††††††††† Abithel Wallace, H. H. Gorin, Joseph Smith, constable bond; 4 Nov 1834

384††††††††† John Tayloe, Benjamin W. Tayloe, Richard Tayloe, constable bond; 3 Nov 1834

385††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Duncan McSlaughter, aged 9, to Roderick McLeod; security:Adolphus Summers; 3 Nov 1834

385††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures William Black, aged 6, to Levi Wimberly; 3 Nov 1834

386††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures Mary Jane Black, aged 9, to Levi Wimberly; 3 Nov 1834

386††††††††† Philip B. Nolin, William Vick, Axum G. Wallace Sr., ferry bond across Cumberland River; 3 Nov 1834

387††††††††† John Scarborough, Joseph Smith, tavern bond; 5 Nov 1834

387††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of Richard Faucett by administrator Joshua Hamblet; buyers include Christian Faucett, William Barnes, Henry Mathews, Jesse Collins, William L. Dunbar, Joshua Hamblett, William Throgmorton, Alsa Hamblett, Eli J. Stavely, John Ford, Elam Milam, John J. Hagler, William Harrell, Elijah Hall, Joseph Refty, Mark Milam, Robinson Hamblett, John W. Moore, Jesse Collier, John A. Lee, Philip Hall, Polly Jeffers, Charles Summers, Lemuel Morris, Sarah Turner, John Gilliam, Nancy Faucett, John A. Broadway, Caleb Williams, Franklin Faucett, Uriah Tyson, James Kennedy, John W. Summers, Green H. Bradford, Elizabeth Mann, William R. Atkins, John Price, Richard Choat, Henry Langston, Jacob Bailey, William H. West, Benjamin Morris, John H. Marable, Henry Weaks, William Davis, John Davidson,

390††††††††† sale of Nathan Ross Sr. by administrator A. G. Wallace; buyers include Agnes Ross, Francis Bayliss, Hugh Evans, Robert Jackson, William H. Balance, Martin L. Stancil, Littleberry Clark, Collin Williams, William H. Cherry, James Ross, Jacob Cunningham, John Carr, Joseph Miller, Edmund Wallace, Isaac Williams, William Vick, Daniel Stalls, William Fennell, Orval Champion, Enos Taylor, Maria Ross, Etna Ross, D. W. Ross, Martha Ross, A. G. Wallace, N. G. Morris, Samuel Ross, William M. Manning, E. C. Acree, James B. Cherry, Jethro Bass, William Etheridge, Bithel Cobb, Asa Morris, Charles Wilcox, Charles Bogard, John Leggate, Gray Morris, Godfrey Stancil, John Kingins, W. C. Williams, John Ferrill, Ewing McKinney, Geo. Vickers, Inman Rogers, Cornelius Anderson, Edward Boyd, Daniel Williams, Daniel Cherry, John Green, Nehemiah Cherry, Robert Owen, Mordaca Mitchell, George Lawrence, Janess Taylor, Ivy Ellis, John Page, William Ross; 3 Nov 1834

393††††††††† will of Brittain Bayliss:wife Sally Bayliss, son Willie Bayliss, son Elbert Bayliss, son Thomas Bayliss, son John Bayliss, son Cullen Bayliss, daughter Nancy Kerchavall, daughter Mary Kay, son Joel Bayliss; executors are sons Cullen, Thomas and Joel, and son-in-law William Kay; wit:William Williams, Christopher C. Clements; written 4 Jan 1831, proven Nov. term 1834

394††††††††† James Lee & Co., store license; 31 Jan 1835

394††††††††† will of John Currie (written in Carroll Co., TN):most property willed to Sally Jernigan (formerly Sally Currie), whom he raised from childhood; some property to Robert Roach; executor is Lewis H. Jernigan; wit:William Currie, Alfred Currie; written 27 Jul 1834, proven Feb. term 1835

395††††††††† will of Littleberry Clark:wife Sally Clark, son John Clark, son Patrick Clark, son Littleberry Clark, son William Clark, daughter Nancy Clark, daughter Margaret Steavens, daughter Elizabeth Grammar, daughter Sally Clark, daughter Lucy Clark;test:Daniel Cherry, Etheldred Wallace; written 18 Sep 1834, proven Feb. term, 1835

396††††††††† Lewis H. Jernigan, William Currie, administratorís bond for John Currie; 3 Feb 1835

396††††††††† Elisha Williams, Jesse Morris, William Downs, administratorís bond for Littleberry Clark; 2 Feb 1835

397††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Brittain Bayliss by executors Cullen Bayliss and William Kay; buyers include John A. Lee, Aeton Thomson, John H. Sugg, W. R. Atkins, William Morris, William Kay, Felix Barber, John B. Summers, H. L. Atkins, Amon Price, Lemmy Williams, Charles Summers, H. H. Gorin, Uriah Tyson, Lemuel Morris, William L. Dunbar, James Breeden, William Throgmorton, Robert Pinner, Charles Porter, Anthony Lee, John M. Elam, John A. Brunson, Jesse A. Brunson, Shadrick Tramel, Nathan Ross, Joel Bayliss, Cullen Bayliss, Willie Bayliss, Elbert Bayliss, John Bayliss, Robert Brunson, Hudson Parrish, James W. Randolph, William Barnes, James Ward, John Elkins, John Kerchevall, James Kenady, Richard Allen, John A. Broadway, John W. Moore, Phillip Hall, Coleman Burton, Isaac Davis, James Wilson, John Gilliam, Sally Turner

399††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of Charles Summers by administrators Milus Summers and Adolphus Summers; Feb. term 1835

400††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of David Downs by administrator Thomas G. Downs; buyers include widow, Younger Herndon, Thomas G. Downs, William Brown, William C. Jones, Daniel G. Shaw, William Parker, Samuel Downs, Benjamin Downs, Thomas S. Elliott, Jethro Bass, Nathaniel Acree, Mathew Morgan, Joel Underwood, Orville Champion, Cullen Futrell, Lenard Shaw, George Bell, Dawsey Griffin, Enos Vincent, Blanchy Jones

401††††††††††††††† additional inventory and sale of Richard Faucett by administrator Joshua Hamblet; returned Feb. term 1835

401††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of W. W. Bradford by administratrix Polly Bradford; receipts from estate of Benjamin Bradford, and from G. H. Bradford as guardian of C. J. Bradford; returned Feb. term 1835

402††††††††† division of Negroes of Nathan Ross by Jesse Morris, Jethro Bass, S. K. Valentine, Christopher Brandon, to Agnes Ross, Elizabeth Wallace, Alfred M. Ross, Nathan Ross, Reuben Ross, William Ross, Polly Acree, Benjamin Ross, Dudley W. Ross, Etna L. Ross, Mariah Ross, Martha Ross; 18 Nov 1834

403††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Sarah Dunbar, guardian for Adeline, Sarah and Samuel Dunbar; Feb. term 1835

403††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Kay, guardian for the heirs of John W. Hereford (Ann C. Hereford, Mary Ann Hereford, John W. Hereford, Virginia F. Hereford, Betsey P. Hereford, Rambler Hereford and Angeline Hereford); Feb. term 1835

403††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William H. Ballance, guardian for Catharine Ballance; Feb. term 1835

404††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Nathan Skinner, guardian for Etheridge heirs (Martha Etheridge, Mary Etheridge, Sarah Etheridge); Feb. term 1835

404††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Jesse Lassiter, guardian for Luton heirs (Benjamin F. Luton, Tempy Luton, Lucianna Luton, Henry E. Luton, Quincy Luton, Dudley A. Luton, Rebeck Luton); Feb. term 1835

405††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Henry L. Wall, guardian for Charles Ann Rhodes King; 2 Feb 1835

405††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Sally C. Luton, heir of Clement H. Luton and of Samuel Luton; Feb. term 1835

405††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Elizabeth Manning, heir of John Jones; Feb. term 1835

406††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Polly M. Luton and Clement M. Luton, heirs of Clement H. Luton; Feb. term 1835

406††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Scriviner, guardian for the heirs of Woodson Daniel; returned Feb. term 1835

406††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Ferrill, guardian for the heirs of Samuel Yarborough; 3 Feb 1835

407††††††††† yearís provisions for the widow of Joel Futrell; 30 Aug 1834, returned Feb. term 1835

407††††††††† yearís provisions for the widow of David Downs; 14 Nov 1834, returned Feb. term 1835

407††††††††† William Wynn, Archibald Wynn, William Kay, administratorís bond for Henry Wynn; 2 Feb 1835

408††††††††† David O. Askew, Josiah Askew, John Askew, Drew Askew, administratorís bond for Josiah Askew; 2 Feb 1835

409††††††††† Allen Sexton, Tilmon Sexton, George W. Sexton, administratorís bond for Frederick Weston; 2 Feb 1835

410††††††††††††††† Philander Priestly, Willie B. Johnson, Alfred H. Powell, administratorís bond for Joseph L. Priestly; 3 Feb 1835

411††††††††† Roderick McAuly, Allen Barnes, Edmond D. Largent, constable bond; 2 Feb 1835

411††††††††† William Bruton, Samuel Wofford, John Richards, constable bond; 2 Feb 1835

412††††††††† Elisha Dawson, Elijah Dawson, Lemuel Boyt, constable bond; 2 Feb 1835

412††††††††† William Bailey, William Kay, Christopher C. Clements, trusteeís bond; 3 Feb 1835

413††††††††† dower of Tabitha Cato and division of the lands of William Bayliss; Tabitha Cato was former wife of William Bayliss, and gets third of the original 1000-acre tract at the mouth of Elk Creek, purchased from Francis Smith; other heirs were Martha Emily Ann Bayliss, Mary Elizabeth Frances Bayliss, William Francis Smith Bayliss, Brunson Bayliss, and Andrew Jackson Bayliss; other tracts not divided included 50 acres on Guices Creek, 300 acres on the Tennessee Ridge, plus a tract owned jointly with John Brown; 26 Nov 1834, returned Feb. term 1835

414††††††††† dower of the widow of Caleb Ellis, and division of his lands by commissioners Jesse Morris, Elisha Williams Sr., Geo. Lawrence, M. L. Stancil and William A. Ferrell, and Deputy Surveyor Samuel Ross; land was on both sides of Saline Creek; other heirs were Nancy Ellis, Thomas B. Ellis, William Ellis, Elizabeth Ellis; returned Feb. term 1835

415††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Brigham Jr., guardian for the heirs of Indimeon Brigham; 6 Dec 1834, returned Feb. term 1835

416††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Joshua Hamblett, guardian for Martha, Clarisa and William Dunbar; Feb. term 1835

416††††††††† sale of the estate of Joel Futrell by administrator Thomas Futrell; buyers include Thomas Futrell, Isaac Futrell, Dawsey Griffin, James Culberson, Britton Lassiter, James Locke, James Hendon, Ibby Futrell, Isaac Parker, Joel Underwood, Elias Hicks, Enos Vinson, Aaron Parker, Norflet Bass, Lazers Lassiter, Jethro Bass, James Chambers, Elijah Hendon, G. G. Locke, Bryan Outland, David H. Futrell, Jesse Vinson, Marvill M. Bruton, Cullen Futrell, James Bird; 2 Feb 1835

417††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Littleberry Clark by executor Elisha Williams; buyers include widow Clark, Fredrick H. Clark, John Pinner, Joseph Pinner, William McDade, Samuel Kannady, Clement Smith, Armstead Taylor, George Lawrence, Jesse Mann, John Clark, Josiah C. Holland, James Pryor, T. S. Scarborough, Calvin R. Williams, Lewis Downs; returned May term 1835

418††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Henry H. Wynns by administrator W. G. Wynns; buyers include David O. Askew, Thomas W. Wynns, Mrs. Celia Wynns, Williamson Williams, Gabriel Wynns, Willie Barrett, Nathan A. Winters, Dory B. Miller, William Bell, James Collier, Abner Johnson, James Largent, William Largent, Elisha Black, Drewry A. Askew, Henry B. Gorin, John Askew, James Blount; May term 1835

419††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Josiah Askew by administrators David O. Askew and Josiah Askew; buyers include Drury A. Askew, Seth Andrews, James Hall, David O. Askew, Mark Weaks, Barnabus Gross, John Askew, Josiah Askew, James Askew, Aaron O. Askew, Daniel Lightner, John McCordle, Barna Stagner, William H. West, Nathan Winters, Elisha Askew, Samuel Lockhart, Irwin Bradley, Arthur Collier, Willie Barrett, Thomas Robbins, James Thompson, Brazel Nichols, Mrs. Mary Askew; returned May term 1835

420††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William C. Jones, guardian for Elitha Griffin and Arthur Griffin, heirs of Arthur Griffin; May term, 1835

421††††††††††††††† guardianís return by James Wimberly, guardian for Fanny Acree and Nancy Acree, heirs of John J. Acree; 4 May 1835

421††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Joshua Hamblett, guardian for Allen Merriman; 1 May 1835

421††††††††† account current of Daniel McCauley by administrator William McCauley; 5 May 1835

421††††††††† division of Negroes to the heirs of Miles Williams:widow Frances Williams, William Williams, Susan J. Allen, Mariah Williams, Harrison Williams, Williamson Williams, Benjamin Williams; May term, 1835

422††††††††† sale of the estate of Isaiah Sills by administrator William Sills; buyers include Hardy B. Sills, William Sills, Willie Sills, Josiah Sills, Mary Sills, Mark Sills; returned May term 1835

422††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Frederick Weston by administrator Allen Sexton; buyers include Thomas Sexton, Richard Woolbanks, Dory Miller, Benjamin Tayloe, William H. Sexton, Peter Brunson, Tilmon Sexton, William Gray, John Randle, Willy Sills, Allen Sexton, Benjamin Williams, Williamson Williams, Tabitha Wimbly, Joseph Allen, Britton Caldwell, Andrew Martin, Benjamin Andrews, Simeon Nichols, James Sexton, Thomas Robbins, James Largent, Joseph Allen, John Tiree, Miles Sexton; returned May term 1835

423††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Drury D. Brinson by administrator Benjamin Kelly; return May term 1835

424††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, W. R. Atkins, G. W. Atkins, Benj. Kelly, sheriff's and state tax collector's bonds; 5 May 1835

424††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, W. R. Atkins, G. W. Atkins, Benj. Kelly, county tax collector's bond; 5 May 1835

425††††††††† James Scarborough, John Scarborough, William B. H. Cherry, coroner's bond; 5 May 1835

426††††††††† Edmond Kelly, Benjamin Kelly, Robert Dunlap, constable bond; 5 May 1835

426††††††††† John James, Christopher C. Clements, Henry H. Gorin, John K. Colson, constable bond; 4 May 1835

427††††††††† Edward W. Smith, Solomon K. Volentine, Abithel Wallace, constable bond; 4 May 1835

428††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan William Johnson, aged 9, to Philander Priestly; security:J. W. Koen; 4 May 1835

428††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Byrum Jackson, aged 11, to Nimrod Crosswell; 4 May 1835

429††††††††† Sally Clark, Frederick H. Clark, John Clark, administratorís bond for Littleberry Clark; 5 May 1835

430††††††††† John Scarborough, W. B. H. Cherry, administratorís bond for Frances Dowler; 3 Aug 1835

430††††††††† John James, C. C. Clements, guardian bond for minor orphan Joseph Williams; 5 Aug 1835

431††††††††† Rufus M. Smith, Henry Cato, William Ellis, Uriah Smith, administratorís bond for Frances Smith; 3 Aug 1835

432††††††††††††††† Benjamin Kelly, Anthony Lee, W. K. Turner, guardian bond for minor orphan Mary Jackson; 3 Aug 1835

432††††††††† Vincent Wyatt, Michell Vickers, N. Crosswell, guardian bond for minor orphan Carroll Jackson; 3 Aug 1835

433††††††††††††††† Anthony Lee, Henry Milam, John A. Lee, constable bond; 3 Aug 1835

433††††††††† John R. Acree, W. C. Jones, Lenard Shaw, guardian bond for minor orphans Temperance Luton, Lucy Ann Luton, Henry Luton, Franklin Luton; 3 Aug 1835

434††††††††† William Rushing, John R. Acree, administratorís bond for John P. Rushing; 3 Aug 1835

434††††††††† Lucinda Hooks, John Richards, Alexander Howard, administratorís bond for John F. Hooks; 3 Aug 1835

435††††††††† Joel Outland, Daniel Vinson, Lenard Shaw, administratorís bond for Enos Outland; 3 Aug 1835

436††††††††† John James, William Kay, C. C. Clements, administratorís bond for Polly Coleman; 4 Aug 1835

437††††††††† James Wards, Thomas Wards, James Andrews, administratorís bond for Thomas Jenkins; 4 Aug 1835

437††††††††††††††† Benjamin Kelly, Q. C. Atkinson, H. Edwards, administratorís bond for William W. Allmon; 4 Aug 1835

438††††††††† William Kay, C. C. Clements, John James, administratorís bond for Augustin Thompson; 4 Aug 1835

439††††††††† Elbert Bayliss, Cullen Bayliss, James Lee, William Kay, clerkís bond for the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions; 4 Aug 1835

439††††††††† Elbert Bayliss, Cullen Bayliss, James Lee, William Kay, clerkís bond for the County Court; 4 Aug 1835

440††††††††† Elbert Bayliss, Cullen Bayliss, James Lee, William Kay, clerkís bond for the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions; 4 Aug 1835

440††††††††† Edward C. Acree, James Wimberly, refunding bond to Axom G. Wallace, administrator of Nathan Ross; Acree has received his portion of the Negroes of the estate as an heir of Nathan Ross; 18 Nov 1834

440††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Scarborough, guardian for the heirs of John King

441††††††††† sale of the estate of Nathan Ross Sr. by Axom G. Wallace Sr.; buyers include Inman Rogers, Nathan Ross, William H. Cherry, Agnes Ross, Q. C. Atkinson, A. G. Wallace, Samuel McKinney, Jonathan McKinney, William H. Balance, Samuel Ross, Keneth Ross, Edmond Wallace; 3 Aug 1835

442††††††††† division of the Negroes of Josiah Askew to heirs David O. Askew, John Askew, Drewry A. Askew, Aaron Askew, Celia Wynns, Josiah Askew; 6 Apr 1835, returned Aug. term 1835

443††††††††† sale of the estate of Sally Clements by administrator C. C. Clements; buyers include John Scarborough, P. Priestly, C. C. Clements, John C. Humphreys, H. H. Gorin, F. S. Sidebottom, A. Phillips, L. O. Cherry, J. C. Ingram, James Lock, C. Bayliss, Allen Garrison, T. S. Scarborough, James Rawley, H. L. Atkins, Thomas Shammel, M. Mitchell, A. H. Powell, John C. Collier, E. Bayliss, And. Andrews, A. M. Wall, B. Stalls, Phillip Nolin; 4 Aug 1835

444††††††††† sale of the estate of Henry Wimberly by administrator Lewis Wimberly; buyers include Randolph C. Downs, Frederick Weston, Peter Brunson, Thomas Ward, D. Miller, Tilmon Sexton, John Randle, Benjamin Tayloe, Allen Sexton, Joshua Chilcut, Lewis Wimberly, Edward D. Largent, William Kay, William R. Lewis; 3 Aug 1835

445††††††††††††††† settlement with Elisha Williams, administrator of Littleberry Clark, by Jesse Morris, Etheldred Wallace;account on T. S. Scarborough; paid notes on Joseph Griffin, Thomas Legget; 30 May 1835

445††††††††††††††† settlement with Elizabeth Nicholds, administratrix of James Nicholds; 27 Jun 1835

446††††††††††††††† settlement with William McAuley, administrator of Daniel McAuley; Aug. term 1835

446††††††††† division of the Negroes of the estate of Charles Summers, to heir E. Crosswell, and children John Summers, Miles Summers, Thomas Summers, Polly Oguin, Adeliza Summers, Adolphus Summers, C. S. Summers, Malony Summers; 5 May1835

447††††††††† will of Squire Reynolds:wife Cresey Reynolds, children Young Reynolds, Ewin Reynolds, Emaline Reynolds, Lavina Reynolds, Eliza Bailey; executors are George W. Atkins and James Pryor; test:Henry H. Gorin, Nathan Parker; written 31 Jul 1834, proven Aug. term 1835

448††††††††† will of James M. Lain:sons Thomas, Millington, daughters Nancy, Rachael, Charlotte; son Thomas is executor; wit:Alexander Brown, William B. Brigham; written 28 Oct 1834, proven Aug. term 1835

448††††††††† Mathew Morgan, David Moore, James Wyatt, Robert Dunlap, administratorís bond for Jesse Reams; 2 Nov 1835

449††††††††† William C. Jones, John R. Acree, Joel Outland, administratorís bond for Elizabeth Vinson; 2 Nov 1835

450††††††††† Eliza Ross, Edward C. Acree, Axum G. Wallace, administratorís bond for Reuben Ross; 2 Nov 1835

450††††††††† Jacob Shryock, William T. Allmond, Brunson Bayliss, administratorís bond for John Stokes; 2 Nov 1835

451††††††††† Polly Moore, John Scarborough, George W. Swarr, administratorís bond for Travis Moore; 3 Nov 1835

452††††††††††††††† Christopher C. Clements, William Kay, A. M. Wall, administratorís bond for Cordy Wall; 4 Nov 1835

453††††††††† Samuel Stacker, Francis H. Hereford, administratorís bond for John Glasgow; 2 Nov 1835

454††††††††† Rebecca Lasseter, Solomon Volentine, William A. Fennell, administratorís bond for Francis Lasseter; 2 Nov 1835

455††††††††† Rebecca Lasseter, Solomon Volentine, William A. Fennell, administratorís bond for Willie Lasseter; 2 Nov 1835

455††††††††† Joshua Hamblet, Philander Priestly, administratorís bond for John Hamblet; 2 Nov 1835

456††††††††† John R. Acree, Solomon K. Volentine, Thomas G. Downs, guardian bond for Quintus Adams Luton, Dudley W. Luton, Rebecca Luton; 2 Nov 1835

457††††††††† Nathan G. Morris, Abithel Wallace, Jesse Morris, constable bond; 2 Nov 1835

458††††††††† Gabriel Jonergan, William Curry, Lewis H. Jonergan, guardian bond for Nancy J. Weston; 2 Nov 1835

458††††††††† John T. Bailey, C. C. Clements, William B. Cherry, guardian bond for minor orphan Palina Bailey; 2 Nov 1835

459††††††††† Brunson Bayliss, Jacob Shryock, C. C. Clements, guardian bond for William F. S. Bayliss and Martha E. Bayliss; 4 Nov 1835

459††††††††† William Etheridge, Enos Vinson, Nathan G. Morris, indenture bond for Uriah George Stokes; 2 Nov 1835

460††††††††† John Richards, Chairman of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, indentures orphan Sally Butler, aged 15, to Nathan A. Winters; security:Benjamin Collier; 2 Nov 1835

460††††††††††††††† Christopher Brandon, William Bruton, ferry bond on Cumberland River; 3 Nov 1835

461††††††††† will of Reuben Ross:wife Eliza Ann, mother-in-law Mary Garret; executor is wife Eliza; wit:Henry R. Loyd, Samuel Elam, William H. Elam; written 22 Jun 1835, proven Nov. term 1835

462††††††††† will of Jesse Reams:grandchildren of his heir John Ralls (Robb?), son Neddy Reams, daugther Patsy Reams (now Patsy Davis), son Robert Reams, son James Reams, daughter Polly Reams (now Polly Wyatt), daughter Nancy Reams (now Nancy Moore), daughter Rachel Reams (formerly Rachel Robbs, now Rachel Yarborough?), grandson Alexander Robbs; executors are neighbor Mathew Morgan and son-in-law David Moore; wit:James Wyatt, Benjamin W. Daniel, William Robbs; written 19 Aug 1835, proven Nov. term 1835

463††††††††† will of Elizabeth Vinson:son Jesse Vinson, son Enos Vinson, son Orin Vinson, daughter Lyda Hicks, son Henry Vinson, Carely Hendon (relationship unknown), grandson Silas Vinson; executor is William C. Jones; wit:William Parker, Nathaniel B. Acree; proven Nov. term 1835

464††††††††† sale of the estate of Jesse Reams by administrators Mathew Morgan and David Moore; buyers include James Wyatt, Nathan Winters, James Collier, Mark Weaks, Benjamin Daniel, Thomas McGee, Samuel Lockert, Jesse Collier, Anderson Andrews, William Alsop, William Weaks, James Hogan, William Moore, William Yarborough, James Lowery, Allen Barnes, Hugh McMillan, T. Moore, Nicholas Bailey, Henry Webb, Polly Wyatt, Robert Wyatt, William West, John Lewis, Mathew Morgan, William Parker, Joseph Lockert, William Mobley, Elisha Pinner, Mrs. Wyatt, Charles Crosswell, Kader Biggs, Polly Robbs, David Craig, John Yarborough, Mrs. Meacham, Alexander Robbs, John Hagler, William Robbs, Gordon Brown, Benjamin Suiter, John Ford, Woody Reams, James Brigham, Jesse Jackson, John Forsythe, Collins Wyatt; returned Nov. term 1835

465††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Polly Coleman by administrator John James; buyers include John Scarborough, Joseph C. Cannon, John James, Miles Pervis, John H. Petty, George Petty, M. McGorvan, Richard Cooley, James Campbell, John K. Colson

466††††††††† sale of the estate of James Nichols by administrator Elizabeth Nichols; buyers include James Lankford, Samuel Lockert; returned Nov. term 1835

466††††††††† yearís provisions for Elizabeth Smith, widow of Francis Smith; returned Nov. term 1835

466††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Cordy Wall by administrator C. C. Clements; buyers include James F. Drane, stranger, C. C. Clements, A. M. Wall; returned Nov. term 1835

466††††††††††††††† additional inventory of the estate of Sally Bayliss, relict of Brittain Bayliss, by administrators William Kay and Cullen Bayliss; returned Nov. term 1835

466††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Curtis, guardian for the heirs of Joel Mann; 3 Nov 1835

467††††††††† division of the lands of Charles Summers among sons Milas Summers, Adolphus Summers, Thomas Summers, Charles S. Summers; 24 Sep 1835, returned Nov. term 1835

468††††††††† sale of the estate of Francis Smith by administrator Rufus M. Smith; buyers include Uriah Smith, John H. Smith, James Breeden, Willis Cunningham, William M. Ellis, Amon Price, Rufus M. Smith, Kinchen Smith, Miles Webb, Nicholas Bailey, Thomas Lewis, Travis Powers, Mark Milam, Henry Smith, L. M. Manning, William Gaddy, D. M. Manning, Joseph Dunlap, Westly Gray, Henry Mathis, Henry Edwards, James Stanfill; returned Nov. term 1835

469††††††††† sale of the estate of John Hamblet by administrator Joshua Hamblet; buyers include John Broadway, Pascal Broadway, William Throgmorton, Joshua Hamblet, Kizziah Hamblet, William Dunbar, C. Kennady, Robertson Hamblet, Alsey Hamblet, Charles Summers, James Manning; returned Nov. term 1835

470††††††††† sale of the estate of Enos Outland by administrator Joel Outland; buyers include William Hicks, Edmond Lancaster, George Brandon, Joel Outland, Orvill Champion, Bryant Outland, Westly Hicks, Henry Bell, Lenard Shaw, Joseph Miller, Jeremiah Cox, Thomas G. Downs, Jethro Bass, William C. Jones, Orin Vinson, Anny Outland, Jenkins Futrell, William Outland, John Hodges, David Vinson, Joseph Henderson, Briten Lassiter, William Sills, David Jones, Carter Cird, Enos Vinson, William Futrell, William Sanders, Jonathan Ross, Martin Ross, Nathaniel Miller, William Brown, Daniel G. Shaw; 29 Oct 1835

471††††††††† sale of the estate of Ferrell Hooks; buyers include Lucinda Hooks, C. Aldredge, J. R. Hooks, C. B. Smith, Hump Nelson, H. H. Lancaster, William Verhine, L. Manning; returned Nov. term 1835

472††††††††† account current of William W. Allmond; 3 Nov 1835

472††††††††† account current of Elisha Jackson by administrator C. C. Clements; returned Nov. term 1835

473††††††††† account current of Nathan Morris by administrator Lemuel Morris; returned Nov. term 1835

474††††††††† Richard Cooley, William K. Colson, John K. Colson, James Scarborough, Joseph Smith, administratorís bond for Simon Gray; 1 Feb 1836

474††††††††† Jesse C. Ingram, Q. C. Atkinson, Charles Roper, administratorís bond for Allen Pervis; 1 Feb 1836

475††††††††† sale of the estate of William W. Bradford by administratrix Mary Bradford; returned Feb. term 1836

476††††††††† Daniel Hewell, Edward Boyd, Joshua Killebrew, guardian bond for Joseph Jones, Mary Ann Jones and Elizabeth Jones, minor heirs of Stephen C. Jones; 1 Feb 1836

476††††††††††††††† Catherine Cook, Henry Bell, Samuel Ross, administratorís bond for John Cook; 2 Feb 1836

477††††††††† John K. Colson, David Andrews, Willie Crook, administratorís bond for Ann King; 2 Feb 1836

478††††††††† will of Simon Gray, a free man of color living on Dyerís Creek:wife Fanny (purchased of Thomas French), children Josiah and Cassy; wife and any children are to be emancipated at his death; wit:Will Fitzgerald, John Lee Sr.; written 13 Feb 1836, proven Feb. term 1836

478††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William H. Ballance, guardian for Catherine Ballance; 1 Feb 1836

479††††††††† John R. Acree, Q. C. Atkinson, C. C. Clements, guardian bond for Mary Ann Heriford, John W. Heriford, Elizabeth Heriford, Virginia Heriford, Angeline Heriford and Rambler Heriford, minor heirs of John M. Heriford; 2 Feb 1836

479††††††††† Joseph Griffin, James Pryor, indenture bond for orphan William Jobe (age 8); 2 Feb 1836

480††††††††† Norfleet Bass, Jethro Bass, indenture bond for orphan William Johnson (age 10); 1 Feb 1836

481††††††††† account current with James Cook, William Hornbarger, administrators for Phillip Hornbarger; 8 Jan 1836

482††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Jesse Lassiter, guardian for the heirs of Samuel Luton

483††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Augustin Thompson by administrator William Kay; buyers include Mrs. Sally Thompson, Nancy Thompson, F. L. Sidebottom, William Hagler, James Johnson, James Drane, D. M. Manning, John Rosseter, John Gillam, Josiah Sanders, Dr. Kelly, Henry Edwards, William Garrison, Willie Joiner, Richard M. Choat, Simon Williams, Jesse Collier, Benjamin Sooter, Isaac Griffin, James Lankford, William Miller, William Webster, Oliver Thompson, James Brigham; 22 Jan 1836

484††††††††††††††† inventory the estate of Travis Moore by administratrix Mary Moore; returned Feb. term 1836

484††††††††† sale of the estate of Travis Moore by administratrix Mary Moore; buyers include Mary Moore, G. W. Swarr, Miles Moore, Samuel McGee, T. S. Scarborough, John W. Martin, William R. Atkins, John Richards, John Wall, Henry Goren, James Collier, M. R. Samples, Alexander Clinard, T. J. Moore, Thomas Vickers, Jarret Crisph, William T. Moore, Joseph Satterfield, Yancy Bufford, John Downs, James Ward, A. Cooper, James Davidson; returned Feb. term 1836

484††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Brunson Bayliss, guardian for William F. S. Bayliss and Martha Emerly Ann Bayliss, heirs of William Bayliss

486††††††††††††††† inventory of the estate of John Glasgow by administrator Samuel Stacker; 5 Nov 1835, returned Feb. term 1836

486††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John R. Acree, guardian for Benjamin F. Luton, Lucinda Luton, Henry Luton, Quincy Luton, Dudley Luton, Rebecca Luton, heirs of Samuel Luton; returned Feb. term 1836

486††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Henry L. Wall, guardian for Charles Ann R. King; 1 Feb 1836

487††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Willis Manning, guardian for Clement M. Luton (heir of Clement H. Luton), Sally C. Luton (heir of Clement H. Luton), Polly L. Luton (heir of Clement H. Luton), Elizabeth Manning (heir of John Jones); Feb. term 1836

487††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Ferrell, guardian for the heirs of Samuel Yarborough; Feb. term 1836

488††††††††† sale of the estate of Thomas Jenkins by administrator James Ward; buyers include M. Johnson, Mrs. Jenkins; 15 Aug 1835, returned Feb. term 1836

488††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John Summers, guardian for Thomas Summers and Sidney Summers

489††††††††††††††† additional sale of the estate of Henry Bailey by administrator John T. Bailey; buyers include John T. Bailey, J. P. Crabtree; returned Feb. term 1836

489††††††††† account current of Jesse Mills with administrator John R. Acree; 2 Jan 1836, returned Feb. term 1836

490††††††††† account current of Jeptha Morris with administrator Lemuel Morris; 29 Jan 1836, returned Feb. term 1836

490††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Vincent Wyatt, guardian for Carroll Jackson; 2 Feb 1836

490††††††††† Elbert Bayliss, Christopher C. Clements, A. M. Wall, James Lee, county clerkís bond; 2 May 1836

491††††††††† Elbert Bayliss, Christopher C. Clements, A. M. Wall, James Lee, county clerkís bond; 2 May 1836

491††††††††† William B. H. Cherry, William Ellis, W. C. Jones, A. J. Shamwell, John Scarborough, P. Priestly, sheriff's bond; 2 May 1836

492††††††††† John Richards, John H. Mockbee, Abithel Wallace, W. B. Cherry, H. Ferrill, John K. Colson, James Hooks, county registerís bond; 2 May 1836

492††††††††† George Petty, John H. Petty, William Oguinn, entry takerís bond; 2 May 1836

493††††††††† John K. Colson, John Randle, John James, John Richards, William Webster, William Ellis, county trusteeís bond; 2 May 1836

493††††††††† John H. Petty, William Oguinn, George Petty, rangerís bond; 2 May 1836

494††††††††† will of Cullen Bayliss:wife Arabella T. Bayliss, nephew Cullen Thomas Kercheval, brother-in-law John Kercheval, brother Elbert Bayliss; wife gets home estate called Dover Shoals, purchased of John Scarborough on 16 Apr 1832; executors are John Kercheval and Elbert Bayliss; wit:Alfred H. Powell, James Lee; written 27 Jul 1832, proven May term 1836

495††††††††† Samuel Ross, Jesse Morris, Nathan G. Morris, Solomon K. Volentine, Henry Ferrill, surveyor's bond; 2 May 1836

496††††††††††††††† Anthony Lee, John A. Lee, Mark Milam, constable bond; 2 May 1836

496††††††††† Edward W. Smith, Solomon K. Volentine, Abithel Wallace, constable bond; 2 May 1836

497††††††††† James R. Hooks, Henry Ferrill, John K. Colson, John Richards, constable bond; 2 May 1836

497††††††††† Roderick McAuly, Robert Wyatt, Samuel Lockhart, constable bond; 2 May 1836

498††††††††† David Irwin, Milas Summers, John Lankford, constable bond; 2 May 1836

498††††††††††††††† Benjamin Collier, William Tayloe, William Ellis, constable bond; 2 May 1836

499††††††††† John H. Mockbee, Abithel Wallace, William Webster, constable bond; 2 May 1836

499††††††††† Samuel Wofford, Abithel Wallace, John K. Colson, constable bond; 2 May 1836

500††††††††† Enos Vinson, Orvill Champion, William Etheridge, constable bond; 2 May 1836

500††††††††† Enos James, John K. Colson, Tilman Sexton, William Etheridge, constable bond; 2 May 1836

501††††††††† James Scarborough, John Clark, John Scarborough, coroner's bond; 2 May 1836

501††††††††† William B. Weaks, Henry Weaks, John F. Weaks, constable bond; 2 May 1836

502††††††††† Edmond Kelly, Jesse A. Brunson, Benjamin Kelly, constable bond; 2 May 1836

502††††††††† Nathan G. Morris, Martin L. Stancil, Solomon K. Volentine, constable bond; 2 May 1836

503††††††††††††††† nuncupative will of William Lankford made 28 Aug 1835:legatees are eldest child of Mr. Wells, and Lankfordís mother; Lankford died at the house of Dr. Henry H. Marable in Reynoldsburgh, Humphreys County, on 29 Aug 1835; wit:Isaac Little, G. W. Miller, Henry H. Marable; proven at Humphreys County court, Oct term 1835; recorded at Stewart County court on 12 May 1836

504††††††††† James Wilson, John K. Colson, administratorís bond for Thomas Lankford; 2 May 1836

505††††††††† William Dunbar, John Ferrill, Anthony Lee, administratorís bond for Ann Dunbar; 2 May 1836

505††††††††† Anny Outland, W. C. Jones, Daniel Vinson, guardian bond for Dudley W. Outland, Josiah Outland, Elizabeth Outland, Ann Outland and Rhoda Outland; 2 May 1836

506††††††††† Polly Bradford, Henry Cato, Lemmy Williams, R. M. Smith, William Hagler, guardian bond for William Carroll Bradford; 2 May 1836

506††††††††† Jesse A. Brunson, Edmond Kelly, guardian bond for George Thompson and Jacob Hornbarger, heirs of Phillip Hornbarger; 2 May 1836

507††††††††† Nathan Thomas, James Wilson, indenture bond for George B. Smith (age 10); 2 May 1836

507††††††††††††††† additional sale of the estate of Henry H. Wynns by administrator W. G. Wynns; 1 May 1836

508††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Elizabeth Vinson by administrator W. C. Jones; buyers include Orin Vinson, Benjamin Champion, Enos Vinson, William Hicks, John Byrd, Thomas Futrell, James Hendon, Stephen McKinney, W. C. Jones, Jesse Vinson, Henry Vinson; returned May term 1836

508††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Ann King by administrator John K. Colson; buyers include Abner Johnson, James Collier, Wyatt Tuggle, Benjamin Collier, John K. Colson, John Townzen, Philander Priestly, T. S. Scarborough, Thomas E. Tomlinson, Enos James, William Crook, Henry Blanton, Isaac Miers, Henry Palmer, John Tayloe, Lundson Nicholas; returned May term 1836

509††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of John Cook by administratrix Catharine Cook; buyers include Joshua Spiceland, widow, William Sills, Henry Bell, Sanford Spiceland, William Hicks, Joel Outland, William Bruton, Orvill Champion, Anthony Jones, George Bell, Elijah Hendon, Mathew Morgan

510††††††††† sale of the estate of Willie Lasseter by administratrix Rebecca Lasseter; returned May term 1836

511††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Reuben Ross by administratrix Eliza Ann Ross; buyers include Eliza Ann Ross, returned May term 1836

511††††††††††††††† inventory and sale of the estate of Francis Lasseter by administratrix Rebecca Lasseter; buyers include Joiner, George W. Heriford, Rebecca Lasseter, Joshua Lasseter, William Downs, James Lee; returned May term 1836

512††††††††††††††† settlement with William M. Manning, administrator of Reed Luton; returned May term 1836

512††††††††††††††† guardianís return with Henry Cato, guardian for the heirs of William Bayliss (Brunson Bayliss, Andrew J. Bayliss, Mary E. McClarney, William Bayliss, Emily A. Bayliss); 19 Apr 1836, returned May term 1836

512††††††††††††††† guardianís return by Sarah Dunbar, guardian for Adaline Dunbar, Sarah Dunbar, Samuel Dunbar; returned May term 1836

513††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Kay, guardian for Ann Hereford, heir of John W. Hereford; 8 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

514††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Kay, guardian for Angeline Hereford, heir of John W. Hereford; 8 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

515††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Kay, guardian for Betsy P. Hereford, heir of John W. Hereford; 8 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

515††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Kay, guardian for Mary Ann Hereford, heir of John W. Hereford; 8 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

517††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Kay, guardian for Virginia F. Hereford, heir of John W. Hereford; 8 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

518††††††††††††††† guardianís return by William Kay, guardian for Rambler Hereford, heir of John W. Hereford; 8 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

519††††††††† widow's dowry for Agnes Ross, widow of Nathan Ross, by Solomon K. Volentine, William Webster, Thomas Ward, Robert Dunlap, William A. Ferrell, Travis Moore; dowry totaled 165 acres on Saline Creek near Hays Fork; May term 1836

519††††††††† division of the Negroes of the estate of Henry H. Wynns, for the dowry of widow Celia Wynns; other heirs were Mary C. Wynns and Andrew R. Wynns; 14 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

520††††††††† division of the lands of Henry H. Wynns for the dowry of widow Celia Wynns; 25 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

520††††††††† account current of William W. Bradford with administratrix Polly Bradford; 3 Mar 1836, returned May term 1836

521††††††††† widowís dowry for Catherine Cook; 16 Feb 1836, returned May term 1836

521††††††††† widowís dowry for Rebecca Pervis, widow of Allen B. Pervis; 5 Jan 1836, returned May term 1836

521††††††††† widowís dowry for Rebecca Lasseter, widow of Willie Lasseter; 20 Nov 1835, returned May term 1836

521††††††††††††††† guardianís return by James Wimberly, guardian for the heirs of John J. Acree; May term 1836

522††††††††† account current with John T. Bailey, administrator of Henry Bailey; May term 1836

522††††††††††††††† guardianís return by John R. Acree, guardian for the heirs of John W. Hereford; May term 1836

523††††††††††††††† guardian's return for Arthur Griffin heirs (Elitha, Arthur) by W. C. Jones; 2 May 1836

524††††††††† Henry L. Atkins, Joseph Pinner, Ephraim Gatlin, Abithel Wallace, Hugh McMillan, commissioner's report for the division of Stewart County into magisterial districts, made at Dover on 8 Feb 1836:

 

††††††††††††††† District No 1 To commence at the mouth of North Cross Creek running up said Creek with its meanders to the Indian Mount including Joshua Hamblet and Mark Milam, thence along the Ridge dividing main Cross Creek from Dicks Fork of North Cross Creek Continuing on the top of said Ridge till it strikes the Montgomery County Line thence with the County Line to Cumberland River thence down the River with its meanders to the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District No 2Commensing at the mouth of North Cross Creek on the lower side of said Creek running thence down Cumberland River with its meanders to the mouth of Dyers Creek on the upper side thereof, thence up Dyers creek with its meanders to where the road leading from Dover to Hopkinsville crosses the same the first time, thence with said road including Meredith Cook, Charles B Wilcox, Solomon K Volentine, Richard Cooley and John Lee, Esquire to the forks of the road near Thomas French.Where the Red River Iron Works Road leaves the same, thence with the Red River Iron Works road to the Montgomery County Line, thence with the County Line to the top of the dividing Ridge between North Cross Creek and Dicks fork of North Cross Creek, thence with the top of said Ridge pursuing the line of District No 1 to the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 3Commensing where the Hopkinsville Road and the Cadiz Roads separate running thence with the Cadiz Road to where it crosses the Salean Creek including John Morgan, Hyman Legget and Edward W Smith, thence up said Creek to the State Line thence with the state and county line to the Iron Works road thence with said road to the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 4Commensing at the mouth of Dyers Creek, on the lower side thereof, running down the River with its meanders to the State Line, thence with said line to where the Salean Creek and Kentucky line intersect, thence with the Salean Creek to the Cadiz Road thence with the Cadiz Road to the forks of the Cadiz and Hopkinsville Roads thence with the Dover and Hopkinsville Road and Dyers Creek to the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 5Commensing at the mouth of Wells Creek running thence up the River to the Montgomery County Line thence with said line to the Dickson County Line thence with the Dickson County line to the Humphreys County Line thence with the Humphreys County Line thence with the Humphreys County Line to the Tennessee Ridge thence with the said Ridge to the head of the Middle West Fork of Wells Creek thence with the Ridge dividing the North fork and the Middle West Fork of Wells Creek to the main Wells Creek thence with said Creek to the Beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 6 Commensing at the mouth of Wells Creek running thence down the River to a point opposite the point of the Ridge North of the Bear Spring Furnace, the dividing Ridge between South Cross and Long Creeks, thence with said dividing Ridge to the Tennessee Ridge, thence with the Tennessee Ridge, to the head of the Middle West Fork of Wells Creek, thence with the Ridge dividing the North Fork and Middle West Fork of Wells Creek to the main Wells Creek thence with said Creek to the Beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 7Commensing at a point opposite the point of the Ridge North of the Bear Spring Furnace running thence down the River to Phillip B Nolin's Ferry on Cumberland River thence with the Road leading from Nolin's ferry to the Road leading [from] Dover to Brandon's Ferry on Tennessee River at William Brutons thence with said Road to the mouth of Bee Branch thence with the Ridge dividing the Bee Branch and Bear Creek to James Barrow's thence with said Ridge to the line of District No 6.Thence with the line of said District No 6 to the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 8Commensing at Phillip B Nolin's ferry running thence down Cumberland River to the State Line thence with the state line to Tennessee River thence up Tennessee River to the mouth of Panther Creek thence up Panther Creek to the Road leading from Nolin's Ferry to Brightwell's Ferry thence with said Road to William Bruton's thence continuing the road to the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 9Commensing at the mouth of Panther Creek on Tennessee River running thence up the River to the Mouth of ShortCreek thence up Short Creek to Leatherwood Road in the Ridge between Leatherwood and Standing Rock Creeks Continuing said Ridge to Tennessee Ridge thence with said Ridge to James Barrow's thence with the line of District No 7 to William Bruton's thence with the Road from Nolin's to Brightwell's Ferry to Panther Creek thence down Panther Creek on the Southside where of the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 10Commensing at the mouth of Short Creek running thence up Tennessee River to Crosswell's Ferry thence with the dividing ridge between White Oak and Cane Creek, crossing Cane Creek at Stephen Mizzle's, Continuing over to Hurricain Creek Meeting House Continuing to the Tennessee Ridge and from thence to the beginning at the mouth of Short Creek.

 

††††††††††††††† District 11Commensing at Crosswell's Ferry running thence up the River to the County Line thence with the County Line to the road leading from Dover to Reynoldsburgh thence with said road to the Ridge dividing Lewis' Branch from Cane Creek thence with said Ridge to Tennessee Ridge at the Head of the Middle West Fork of Wells' Creek thence with said Ridge to the Line of District No 10 thence with the Line of No 10 to the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 12Commensing at the County Line on the Road leading from Dover to Reynoldsburgh running thence East with said line to the Tennessee Ridge thence with the Tennessee Ridge to the head of the Middle West Fork of Wells' Creek thence with the line of District No 11 to the beginning.

 

††††††††††††††† District 1 elections at the house of Anthony Lee

††††††††††††††† District 2 elections at the house of Nathan Parker

††††††††††††††† District 3 elections at the house of Oren Tucker

††††††††††††††† District 4 elections at the house of John Stancel

††††††††††††††† District 5 elections at the house of William Rye

††††††††††††††† District 6 elections at the house of James Lowry

††††††††††††††† District 7 elections at the courthouse in Dover

††††††††††††††† District 9 elections at Stephen Englishís old place

††††††††††††††† District 8 elections at the house of Jethro Bass

††††††††††††††† District 10 elections at the house of Frederick Gross

††††††††††††††† District 11 elections at the house of Allen Barnes

††††††††††††††† District 12 elections at the house of Andrew Irwin