Stewart County Court Minutes

 

TSLA Archives, Stewart Co. Roll 38, Minutes Part 8, Aug. 1821 – May 1824

Note:  page numbers included by transcriber – original pages not numbered

 

1          - Monday, 6 August 1821 Court:  justices David Hogan, John Davidson, Robert Lowry, Samuel Wynns, Joseph Smith, Charles Polk, Gladden Gorin, Henry Edwards, Benjamin Kelly, William Bayliss

            - Deed from William Dunbar to James Dunbar for 158.75 acres acknowledged

            - Court exonerates Elias Lunsford from paying double tax on 460 acres

            - Deed from John Williams to George W. Wallace for 208 acres acknowledged

            - William Cormack testified that Burwell Smith received a bounty at the February term for a wolf scalp, and petitioned that he be allowed 3 scalps’ bounty

2          - William Mays produced a wolf scalp for bounty

            - John Byrd produced a wolf scalp for bounty

            - William S. Atkins produced 6 wolf scalps for bounty

            - Willis Rushing produced a wolf scalp for bounty

            - Abraham Rushing produced a wolf scalp for bounty

3          - David Upchurch produced a wolf scalp for bounty

            - William Bolin produced 5 wolf scalps for bounty

            - Deed from John L. Hagler to Henry Cato for 50 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from Jesse Watkins to John Baker for 200 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from William M. Cooley to George Cooley for 53 acres acknowledged

 

            - Deed from Wall & Randle to William Bayliss for 25 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from John Williams to George W. Wallace for 208 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from Thomas Walker & Catharine Walker to Henry Pointer for 153.5 acres proven by oaths of Benjamin Kelly & Gladden Gorin

            - Deed from William Ridings to Daniel McLeod for 144 acres proven by oath of Neil McDonald & Norman McLeod

4          - Court appoints Joseph Thomason surveyor of the road from the county line on the Blooming Grove road to the Indian Mount, in place of Harris McGregor

            - Court appoints William Ward overseer of the road from the Walnut fork to East fork of the Obion, in place of Isaac Walker

            - Court appoints Thomas Whitford overseer in place of J. B. Geurin

            - Court appoints Henry E. Gibson overseer in place of Kedar Biggs

            - Court appoints Richard Gatlin overseer in place of Prescott Crisp; hands to work under him include John Petty, William Melton, Garret Melton, Adam Jones, E. B. Davidson, Lewis Merryman, James Mallory, Mrs. Rosannah Ewing’s hands

            - Commissioners appointed to mark a road by Irwin’s Mill up Guices Creek return their report

5          - Inventory and sale of the estate of Thomas Williams returned by the administrator; commissioners appointed to lay off years’ provisions for the widow return their report

            - Court appoints Mayburn Williams overseer in place of John Lee, with the addition of the hands of John Chester, Reeves & Elam

            - Deed from John Baree to Ann Herndon for 100 acres proven by oaths of Younger Herndon & Gladden Gorin

            - Deed from Elijah Lowry to William Herndon for 774 acres proven by oath of Gladden Gorin

            - Bill of sale from William Webster to Richard Manly for Negro man Perry proven by oaths of John Davidson & David Hogan

            - David Rushing exonerated from paying taxes on a stud horse with which he is charged

            - Court allows Thomas James to build a mill on the Obion, on the lands of G. W. L. Marr; Dennis Tubbs, ____ Tart, John Wilson & Preston Grace to assess any damages to be sustained on the land

6          - Bill of sale from Jesse Cox to Nathan Skinner for Negro girl Peg acknowledged

            - Bill of sale from William H. Haggard to William Cooley for Negro girl Nanny acknowledged

            - Court appoints Jethro Bass overseer of the road from Barrett’s Creek to the state line, in the place of David Vinson

            - Court appoints Caleb Ellis overseer of the road from the old mill on Saline to the lower ferry of Dover, in place of Samuel Ross

            - Court appoints William Tubbs overseer in place of Horatio Humphreys

            - Court appoints John Lewis overseer of the road from William James’ old place near the head of Wells Creek to the Humphreys County line, in place of Thomas Shaw

            - Court exonerates Jesse Jackson from paying any more than half the amount of the appraised value of 2 stray mares he took up

7          - Robert Swor produced a wolf scalp for bounty

            - Court allows the following persons to return their taxable property for the present year and be exonerated from paying double tax:

                        William Stewart – 350 acres

                        George Davidson – 2500 acres on the north fork of Forked Deer

                        John Baker – 401 acres

                        Robert Patton Jr. – 1000 acres on the Obion

                        McClelland’s heirs – 400 acres on White Oak Creek

            - Court orders settlement with the executors of Alexander Walker

            - Court exonerates Joshua Cates from paying taxes for 1820 on 3925 acres

            - Court appoints John Taylor constable

            - Green Bradford, a minor, came into court and chose Jesse Watkins as his guardian

            - Christian Bradford appointed guardian for two of her orphan children, William Bradford & Carroll Jackson Bradford

8          - In the May term of court, a wolf scalp was presented by Willis Rushing but the entry was made by mistake in the name of Auther Rushing

            - Court allows Zachariah Wyatt to build a mill on the main fork of Sandy River below Lewis’ Lick

            - Court allows John Lee to keep an ordinary at his house

            - Tuesday, 7 August 1821 Court:  justices David Hogan, Gladden Gorin, William Randle, William Bayliss

            - Endimion Brigham records his stock mark

            - Deed from James Mallory to E. B. Davidson, William Curl, John Scarborough, William Williams & John Allen for 1000 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from David Steel & wife Nancy Steel to John Cannon for land in Rowan Co., North Carolina acknowledged

9          - Grand jurors:  James Pryor (foreman), Nathaniel Parker, William Keel, William Bell, James Lowry, Nathan Thomas, David Wilson, Thomas Watson, Francis Scholes, Charles Matheny, Richard Faucett, Champane James, Lewis Hyer

            - Court allows William Polk, George Doherty & Thomas Polk to return their land for taxation for the present year

            - Court summons jurors for the next term of Circuit Court:  John Biggs, John Williams, Henry Lightfoot, Joseph Daniel, Levi Brigham, John Philips, William Alsup, Jesse Morris, Asa Morris, Edmond Kelly, Isham Alsbrooks, William Cottingham Jr., Asa Gough, Nathaniel Parker, John Bird, David Daniel, John Cathey, Lemuel Myrick, Joel Bayliss, William Whitfield, Frederick Groves, Nathan Skinner, Christopher Brandon, John Fletcher, Lewis Bond, Lewis Elliott, John Boyd & David Moore

            - Sale of the estate of John Randle returned by executors

10        - valuation and division of the Negroes of the estate of John Randle returned by the commissioners

            - Grand jury returned an indictment against James Russell

            - settlement with the administrator of Cornelius Cooley returned by the commissioners

            - Court allows Isaac Curry to build a saw mill & grist mill on Giffin’s Creek, a fork of Forked Deer

            - Thomas Frasher vs. Ephraim B. Davidson, Alexander Outlaw & Robert Cooper (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $2,910.75

11        - Dennison & Morris vs. Robert Daniel:  defendant admits debt of $174.93

            - John Witherspoon vs. Stephen Cowan & Ephraim B. Davidson (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $272.50 plus $7.50 damages

            - Pryor & Powell vs. Walker’s Executors (covenant broken):  case transferred to Circuit Court

            - Richard Thomas vs. Henry King & Co. (debt):  defendants failed to show; Court finds for the plaintiff in the amount of $185 plus $24.75 damages

            - On 10 November 1820, Justice of the Peace Nathan Ross ruled in favor of Nathan Skinner, against Henry King & Co., in the amount of $83, with interest from 21 March 1818; Constable William Campbell levied the fine on a house & lot formerly occupied by James H. Russell, now the property of William H. Henderson, and also on a tract of land at the head of Dyers Creek where Joseph Gray formerly lived, now the property of Henry King

            - Nathan Skinner vs. Henry King & Co.:  On 10 November 1820, Justice of the Peace Nathan Ross ruled in favor of Nathan Skinner, against Henry King & Co., in the amount of $80, with interest from 21 March 1818; Constable William Campbell levied the fine on a house & lot formerly occupied by James H. Russell, now the property of William H. Henderson, and also on a tract of land at the head of Dyers Creek where Joseph Gray formerly lived, now the property of Henry King

12        - Joseph Carr vs. Henry King & Co.:  on 16 July 1821, Justice of the Peace Nathan Ross ruled in favor of Joseph Carr, against Henry King & William H. Henderson, in the amount of $99.50; Constable William Campbell levied the fine on a house & lot formerly occupied by James H. Russell, now the property of William H. Henderson

            - West Andrews & Betsy Andrews, minor children of Anderson Andrews, chose him as their guardian

            - Court elected Joseph Smith as Sheriff for 2 years

13        - Wednesday, 8 August 1821 Court:  justices David Hogan, William Randle, William Bayliss

            - Joseph Thedford vs. William Mitchell & R. H. Dyer:  Court rules in favor of the plaintiff

            - George Lee vs. John Barnes, Charles Barnes & Allen Barnes:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $25

            - George Petty returned 288 acres of land for taxation for the present year, and was exonerated from paying double tax

            - plat & certificate of survey, and the accompanying warrant, from William A. Martin to James J. Martin for 30 acres acknowledged

            - State vs. George Rogers (assault):  jurors cannot agree on a verdict; case continued to the next day

14        - State vs. James Reynolds & others (riot):  jurors find defendants guilty, who are fined $2 each

            - State vs. George Rogers:  defendant appeals to the Circuit Court

            - George Cooley, assignee, vs. Hugh H. Sparkman:  prior judgment set aside

15        - Thursday, 9 August 1821 Court:  justices David Hogan, William Randle, William Bayliss

            - William McClure, assignee, vs. Kenneth Redditt:  juror Nathaniel Parker is dismissed, and the rest of the jury discharged from rendering a verdict

            - John Allen was a security for William Warden on a judgment against Warden in the amount of $81.78; Allen was forced to pay the judgment, and is allowed to prosecute Warden for recovery of the payment

16        - Charles Caldwell vs. Reed Luton & Co. (debt):  juror John Lee is dismissed, and the rest of the jury discharged from rendering a verdict

            - Hugh H. Sparkman vs. Milton Ingram (attachment):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $300

17        - Isaac Blount vs. Eldridge Green:  case transferred to Circuit Court

            - George Rogers vs. John Stancill:  case continued

            - Richard Thomas vs. Henry King & Charles King, administrators (debt):  defendants failed to appear; Court rules in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $185

            - John Swor vs. George Nixon:  case continued

18        - David Lowe, assignee, vs. William Trousdale & Brigham (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $195.30 plus $18 damages

            - Henry Edwards, assignee, vs. Jesse A. Brunson (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $152 plus $5.32 damages

19        - Samuel Curtis vs. Francis Smith (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $500 plus $17.50 damages

            - Hugh H. Sparkman vs. Nathan Ross:  plaintiff drops the case

20        - Alexander McClure vs. David C. Wilson (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100.50 plus $3.19 damages

            - Hall, Gwin & Co. vs. John Lee (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $ 999.87 plus $89.92 damages

            - William James vs. John King & William King (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $197; defendants appeal to the Circuit Court

            - Francis Schmitto vs. William Almond (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $125.85

21        - Tilman Sexton vs. Thomas Wynns (appeal):  jurors find for the defendant

            - Elias Lunsford vs. Ephraim B. Davidson, James Mallory & Thomas Roberts (appeal):  case transferred to the Circuit Court

22        - Cooley, assignee, vs. Reed Luton (for stay of judgment):  jurors rule in favor of the defendant to overturn the judgment

            - John Atkins, assignee, vs. Davidson, Mallory & Roberts (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $161.63

23        - Ephraim B. Davidson vs. William Cooley (appeal):  case continued

            - State vs. William Cherry (assault):  jurors find the defendant guilty, who is fined 25 cents plus costs

            - Commissioners returned a settlement with the executor of James Vinson

24        - Friday, 10 August 1821 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, David Hogan, William Randle, William Bayliss

            - On 19 July 1821, Justice of the Peace Joseph Smith ruled in favor of James Jackson, against Henry Pugh & Nathan Ross, in the amount of $40.875 with interest from 16 February 1821; Constable William Cherry levied the fine against 400 acres belonging to Henry Pugh on the head of Cub Creek

            - sale of the estate of David McNatt returned

25        - On 9 July 1821, Justice of the Peace Robert Lowry ruled in favor of Henry L. Wall, against Inman Rogers, in the amount of $8.375 plus $1.75 costs; Deputy Sheriff John Bradley levied the fine against 117 acres on Camp Branch

            - Court summons jurors to next term of court:  William Sills, Thomas Hamilton, David Vinson, Daniel Lowe, Frederick James, Walter Boswell, William McElrath, Randolph Johnson, William Brigham, James Hamlet, John Andrews, John Jones, James Sexton, Frederick Weston, John McKinney, Cullen Matheny, Nathaniel Abney, Henry Wynns, William West, George D. Randle, James Brigham, Samuel Luton Sr., Cornelius Anderson, John Leggitt, Elijah Fletcher, Joseph Griffin, Joel Biggs, John Duncan, William W. Cherry, John Wallace & Archibald Rogers

26        - Asa Gough vs. William Melton (appeal):  juror Lewis Hyer is withdrawn, and the rest of the jurors are discharged from rendering a verdict

            - Tilman Sexton vs. Thomas Wynns (appeal):  new trial granted, on motion of the plaintiff

27        - Court exonerates the heirs of Patience Westick, G. W. Hockley & others from paying double tax on an undivided moiety of grants #295, 294, 291, 289, 341, 288, 292, 284, 285, 297, 293 & 283, and also a moiety of 3750 acres in grant #287

            - Monday, 5 November 1821 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, William Randle, David Hogan, John Davidson

            - Court discharges juror Samuel Luton from this term

            - Court issues letters of administration to Bartholomew J. Stewart in the estate of James Bradshaw, with David Irwin & James R. Reynolds his securities

28        - Deed from John Pritchett to Sion Pritchett of Missouri for land in Missouri acknowledged

            - Court issues letters of administration to David Irwin in the estate of Nathan Thacker

            - Deed from James Haggard to John Stump & John S. Cox for 50 acres proven by oath of John Allen; deed was previously proven by oath of Ephraim H. Foster in Davidson County

            - Deed from James Haggard to John Stump & John S. Cox for 5 town lots in Dover proven by oath of John Allen; deed was previously proven by oath of Ephraim H. Foster in Davidson County

29        - Court allows Thomas Whitford to keep a ferry across Cumberland River, opposite to where he lives

            - Court issues letters of administration to Agatha Wyatt & Levi Burcham in the estate of Thomas Wyatt

            - Court orders Robert Rainwater, Zachariah Wyatt & Lemuel Bell to lay off years’ provisions to Agatha Wyatt out of the estate of Thomas Wyatt

            - Court orders the executors of Thomas Wyatt to sell off the perishable property of the estate

            - Court allows County Court Clerk Robert Cooper $25 for copying and recording the tax list for 1821

            - Elisha Askew records his stock mark

            - Court allows Cave Johnson $45 for his ex officio services for the previous year

30        - Deed from William Haggard to John Stump, John S. Cox & James Haggard for 5 lots in Dover proven by oaths of John Allen and William H. Henderson

            - Deed from William Haggard to John Stump, John S. Cox & James Haggard for 50 acres proven by oaths of John Allen and William H. Henderson

            - John Allen and wife Phebe Allen acknowledge a deed to Claiborne Harris for 75 acres

            - Court orders discontinuation of the road from Bowling Green up the Dry fork of Guices Creek, so far as the county line

31        - Court orders Lewis Bond, Josiah Dunn, Moses Oldham, David Moore, John Boyd & Joseph Gray to mark a road from the Kentucky line where the road leading from Cadiz through Stewart County to Palmyra & New York

            - Court appoints Elijah Robins overseer of the road from Dover, down Standing Rock Creek as far as the Four Mile post on the ridge

            - Court appoints Thomas Moody overseer of the Standing Rock road from the Five Mile post to the Nine Mile post

            - Court appoints Purviance Williams overseer of the road from Dover down Standing Rock, from the Nine Mile post to the Tennessee River

32        - Court appoints Moses Oldham overseer of the road from Dover to Hopkinsville, in place of Lewis Bond

            - Court allows David Shropshire $18.25 for boarding Daniel Martin in the Dickson County Jail

            - Court allows Hugh McMillan $30.75 for arresting & guarding Daniel Martin to Charlotte & back to Dover

            - Court appoints James Gray guardian for Sarah Lumpkin and Jane Lumpkin, with James Caldwell & Thomas Gray his securities

            - Court appoints Cary Alsbrooks constable

33        - will of Thomas Lewis proven by oath of Benjamin Kelly

            - Court appoints Thomas Nedery constable

            - Deed from Henry Pugh & Henry Gibson to Nimrod Crosswell for 100 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints Lewis Downs overseer in place of Thomas Whitford

            - Deed from John L. Hagler to C. Smith’s heirs for 100 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints William Herndon guardian for Eliza McNeal

            - Court orders Robert Walker, Nathan Ross & John R. Acree to settle with the administrator of Silas Vinson

34        - Deed from John L. Hagler to Henry Cato for 50 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from John L. Hagler to Henry Cato for 250 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from Robert McCorkle to Henry Cato for 33.75 acres proven by oaths of David Tillman & William S. Ledbetter

            - Deed from John Gray Blount, by his attorney Willie Blount, to Henry Cato for 100 acres proven by oath of John L. Hagler

            - Court orders Drury Bird, George D. Randle, Joseph Morgan, David Daniel, Mathew Morgan, William Norwood & George Cathey to mark a road leaving the Dover road leading from Hornberger’s, about a mile this side of William Tomlinson Sr.’s, to Col. Gray’s ferry on Tennessee River

            - Deed from James Atkins to William Weaks for 388 acres acknowledged

35        - Court orders Ephraim Gatlin, William Bays, Abraham Philips, John Polk, George Bruton, Frederick Turner & Thomas Whitford to mark a road from Whitford’s ferry on Cumberland River up Barrett’s Creek to Caldwell’s ferry on Tennessee River

            - Court orders Jesse Morris, John Wallace, Samuel Ross, John Ferrill, Jesse Jackson, Asa Morris & William C. Williams to mark a road from Whitford’s ferry to intersect the Hopkinsville Road at William Wallace’s

            - Court appoints Henderson Daniel overseer of the road leading down Leatherwood Creek from where it intersects the Reynoldsburgh road to McGee’s old shop, in place of Luke Biggs

            - Court allows coroner Mathew Morgan to hold an inquest on the body of Thomas Williams

            - Court appoints Lewis Hyer overseer in place of Robert Armour

            - Court appoints Charles Simmons overseer in place of Samuel Tarkington

36        - Court appoints John Moore overseer in place of James Townsend

            - Court orders William Bayliss, Christopher C. Clements & William Williams to settle with the executor of James Vinson

            - Commissioners return a report on the damages that would be sustained by building a mill on Thomas W. James’ mill tract

            - Henry King, administrator of Charles King, returned an inventory and account of sales of the estate

            - Court orders William Curl, William Randle & John Davidson to examine the Register’s office and report its condition

            - William Jones produced a wolf scalp for bounty

37        - Wade Barton produced 3 wolf scalps for bounty

            - Court allowed Clerk Robert Cooper $49.10 for furnishing the Treasurer and Trustee with the Sheriff’s bond, and the amount of tax fines since 1816

38        - Tuesday, 6 November 1821 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, David Hogan, William Randle

            - Heirs of George Davidson Sr. (Thomas Davidson, James Caldwell, Ephraim Davidson, Gilbreth Falls Davidson, Thomas Rogers and wife Sara Rogers, John Edwin Davidson, George Davidson, Isabella Davidson, James Davidson, Louisa Davidson, Emmaline Davidson) petition for the division of a 2500-acre tract of land on the North Fork of Forked Deer River,  granted by North Carolina to George Davidson Sr.; Court orders John Rutherford, James Thompson, Adley Alexander, Martin Lawrence & Ephraim B. Davidson to divide the land

            - Grand jurors:  William Brigham (foreman), Joel Biggs, James Brigham, John Matheny, William Sills, James Hamlet, George D. Randle, Henry Wynns, Joseph Griffin, William McElrath, Elijah Fletcher, Randolph Johnson & Nathaniel Abney

39        - John Swor vs. George Nixon:  jurors find for the defendant

            - Benjamin Kelly makes bond as executor of Thomas Lewis, with David Hogan & Wilson Randle his securities

            - Hosea H. League vs. Ingram Davis:

40        - Thomas Nedery makes bond as constable

            - Stephen Cantrell vs. Jesse A. Brunson (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $155 plus damages; defendant appeals to the Circuit Court

            - William McClure vs. Kenneth Redditt (appeal):  case continued

41        - George Rogers vs. John Stancill:  case continued

            - Thomas McGee vs. Prescott Crisp:  plaintiff drops the suit

            - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  case continued

            - Deed from Abram Shepherd to Thomas Ward for 300 acres proven by oaths of Isaac H. Ward & Joshua Ward

            - Deed from George Davidson to Thomas Davidson for 867 acres, previously proven by oath of James Caldwell; Caldwell further testifies that he saw George L. Davidson witness the deed, and that Davidson is not a resident of the state

42        - Court orders William Curl, David Hogan & Peter Kendall to settle with the administrator of Thomas Randle, and also with the administrator of Benjamin Edwards

            - Court orders a jail to be built for the county, overseen by commissioners George Petty, Emanuel James, Wilson Randle, James H. Russell, David Moore; building bids to be advertised 3 times in the Clarksville newspaper; winning bid to be awarded on 2nd day of next February term

43        - Court appoints Edmond Kelly & Benjamin Kelly inspectors at Bowling Green

44        - Wednesday, 7 November 1821 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, David Hogan, William Randle

            - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  plaintiff allowed to obtain depositions from James Dardan and Jacob Philips of Anson County, North Carolina

            - Grand jury returned indictments against Nicholas Bailey & William Bailey for malicious mischief, and against James Williams for an assault

            - Moses Brunson, assignee, vs. Bailey & Williams (debt):  jurors find for the defendant; plaintiff appeals to the Circuit Court

45        - John Swor vs. George Nixon:  plaintiff appeals to the Circuit Court

            - William Dobyns vs. John Atchison (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100 plus $12.50; defendant appeals for a writ of error

46        - Charles Caldwell vs. Reed Luton, Sparkman & William C. Jones (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $750.64 plus $133.50; since William C. Jones was under age 21 at the time of the signing of the note, Reed Luton is ordered to pay Luton’s share of the damages

47        - Deed from Ephraim B. Davidson, John Allen & Wilson Randle, guardians for the heirs of William Outlaw, to Henry L. Wall, for Lot #109 in Dover, proven by oaths of William Fitzgerald & Christopher C. Clements

            - Bill of sale from John Wall Jr. to Henry L. Wall for his interest in a Negro man Jim, alias Counsel, proven by oath of James P. Wall

            - Tilghman Sexton vs. Thomas Wynns (appeal):  case continued

            - Ephraim B. Davidson vs. William M. Cooley (appeal):  case continued

48        - Henry L. Wall vs. John Scarborough (appeal):  case continued

            - John T. Bailey vs. William H. West:  case continued

            - Christopher Beaton vs. Philip Hornberger:  case continued

            - Peeples’ administrator vs. William Cherry (debt):  case continued

            - Governor of the State vs. Satterfield & Scarborough:  case continued

            - John Atkins vs. James Mallory & Thomas Roberts:  case continued

            - John L. Hagler vs. Andrew Irwin (appeal):  case continued

49        - State vs. James Williamson (assault & battery):  jury cannot decide on a verdict, and is adjourned to the next day

            - John Williams, assignee of Thomas Roberts, vs. Henry W. Sparkman (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100 plus $7.50 damages

50        - Samuel Vonlear vs. Albert Holmes ($1000 debt):  jurors find for the defendant; plaintiff appeals to the Circuit Court

51        - George Nixon vs. Charles B. Wilcox, John K. Colson, Samuel French Sr. vs. Abel Raynes: 

            - Samuel C. Hawkins vs. Sally Williams:  writs of certiorari issued for the plaintiff

            - Charles Caldwell vs. Reed Luton & others:  defendant prays a writ of error to the Circuit Court

52        - Deed from John Allen to John Scarborough for 200 acres acknowledged

            - Asa Gough vs. William Melton (appeal):  appeal by the defendant dismissed

            - Robert Thompson, assignee, vs. Thomas Gray (debt):  plaintiff drops the suit

            - John Linders vs. Joel Hagler:  case continued

53        - David Irwin vs. Sally Williams (debt):  case continued

            - John Atkins, assignee, vs. James Mallory & Thomas Roberts (debt):  case transferred to Circuit Court

            - James Winchester & William Cage vs. Hugh H. Sparkman, Caleb G. Williams & Caleb Williams (debt):  defendants failed to appear; Court finds for the plaintiff in the amount of $2394.87 plus $119.74 damages

            - Shelby’s executors vs. Hays & Gibson (debt):  plaintiffs drop the suit

54        - William Chance vs. David Vaughan:  plaintiff drops the suit

            - Eliza A. Wells vs. Robert Beatty:  plaintiff drops the suit

            - State vs. James Williamson (assault & battery):  jury finds the defendant guilty, who is fined $5 plus costs

            - Court allows John Windson to return 1000 acres on Big Hatchie for taxation for the present year

            - Court allows Henry L. Douglass to return 650 acres, granted to William Dobyns by North Carolina by grant #394, for 1821 taxes

55        - Deed from Joseph Smith, Sheriff, to John Scarborough & John Allen for 2 town lots in Dover & 400 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from William King to John Scarborough for a town lot in Dover acknowledged

            - Deed from William Bailey to William Williams for town lot #108 in Dover acknowledged

            - Court summons Joel Bush, Daniel D. Shaw, John P. Rushing, John Wallace, Cornelius Anderson, Henry Pugh, William Miller, Nathan Skinner, John Biggs, John Davis, John Hogan, Joel Bayliss, Edward Eblen, Charles Taylor, Nathan Carter, Prescott Crisp, William Frasher, Joseph Thomason, Timothy King, Robert Daniel, John Andrews, Frederick Weston, Alexander Scarborough, Stephen English, Isaac H. Ward & James Largent as Circuit Court jurors for next term, with George Weaks & Eldridge Green as constables

            - Court summons Wilson Randle, William McGee, Benjamin Davis, George Cathey, William King, David Andrews Sr., Thomas Hatcher, Thomas Rumbley, William Bayliss, Henry King, James Mallory, Gideon Milam, John Milam Sr., Robert Wyatt, William Tomlinson, Edmond Hogan, William R. Atkins, George W. Atkins, James Sexton, James Scarborough, Will Robins, Elijah Boyt, David Daniel, William Norwood, William Webster & Richard Cooley to serve as Grand and Petit jurors at the next term of court, and William Cherry & Thomas Ward as constables

56        - Friday, 9 November 1821 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, David Hogan, William Randle

            - State vs. William Buckingham (bastardy):  defendant charged with a bastard child of Nancy Cane, but failed to appear; defendant ordered to pay $15 advance, plus $15 per year until the child reaches age 7

58        - Court appoints William Williams to settle with the collector of public monies, along with the other commissioners; Williams enters bond with securities Joseph Smith and William Bailey

            - Monday, 4 February 1822 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, David Hogan, Charles Polk, John Acree, John Davidson

            - Commissioner Christopher C. Clements returns a settlement with the executor of James Vinson

            - Court appoints David Warnock overseer in place of David Raines

59        - Deed from Prescott Crisp to Jarrott Crisp for 15 acres acknowledged

            - Court allows John Reeves to return 910 acres for taxation for 1821

            - Court appoints Joseph Smith guardian to Patsey Vinson, with Emanuel James & George Boyd securities

            - Court appoints Alexander B. Outlaw guardian to Drury Outlaw, George Outlaw & Jefferson Outlaw

            - Court orders Sheriff bring Jane Thorn, John Thorn, Elisabeth Thorn, Alexander Thorn, Nancy Thorn & Andrew Jackson Thorn to next term of court to be bound out

60        - settlement with the executor of James Vinson returned

            - Deed from Isaac Lowry to Thomas McIntosh for 250 acres proven by oath of Garrett Flippo

            - Court appoints John Wallace overseer of the road from Whitford’s ferry to intersect the Hopkinsville road at William Williams’; hands to work under him include Robert Jackson, James Jackson, Jesse Jackson Jr., William C. Williams, Daniel Leggitt, William Wallace’s Negro man Scipio, Jesse Morris, Asa Morris, John Ferrill’s hands, Samuel McKinney

            - Court allows Anna Randle $140 for boarding and clothing her children for the previous 2 years

            - Court classes themselves, according to a recent act of the State Assembly, to serve in rotation; 1st class:  William Bailey, John Davidson, John Acree, James Patterson, James Gray; 2nd class:  William Randle, Gladden Gorin, William Bayliss, David Hogan, Henry Edwards; 3rd class:  Nathan Ross, Robert Walker, Benjamin Kelly, Charles Polk, William Curl

            - will of David Bradford proven by oaths of Edmond Hogan & Hilla Bradford; David Hogan & Crawford Bradford qualified as executors

61        - Court appoints Drury Bird overseer from the Hornberger road to his own house

            - Court appoints George D. Randle overseer from Drury Bird’s to William Norwood’s

            - Court appoints William Norwood overseer from his house to where it intersects the road from Dover to Gray’s ferry

            - Bill of sale from John King to Peter Kendall for a Negro man proven by oaths of John Atkins & Lucian R. Cooper

            - Court allows Philip May to keep a ferry at the old landing near his house

            - Court appoints Thomas Childress overseer of the road from May’s ferry to Dover, so far as the intersection with the road to Hornberger’s

62        - Court orders Emanuel James & John Allen to settle with Alexander Brightwell, administrator of John W. Lumpkin

            - Court orders Nathan Ross, Jesse Morris & John Stancill settle with the executor of Alexander Walker

            - inventory of the hire of the Negroes of the estate of Henry Randle returned by the administrator

            - Court appoints William Bayliss, William Curl, Christopher C. Clements, Thomas Roberts & James Mallory, or any 2 of them, to take deposition of William Dunbar, to establish the boundary of a tract of land on the north side of Cumberland River near Elliott’s ferry on which Britain Bayliss lives

            - Bill of sale from John Blanton to Ephraim Curtis for 2 Negroes proven by oaths of William King & William Cherry

            - Deed from Willie Ward to Anthony Lee for 2 tracts of land proven by oaths of Peter Kendall & John Davidson

63        - Deed from Jesse Watkins to Anthony Lee for 400 acres proven by oaths of John Davidson & William Bayliss

            - Deed from Jesse Jolly to Cornelius Anderson for 52 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from William Campbell to Robert Walker for 115 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from Robert Walker to Jesse Morris for 115 acres acknowledged

            - Court allows Elisha Askew $6.30, half the appraised value of three stray hogs taken up by Thomas Parker

            - Court appoints Benjamin Bell overseer in place of George Bell

            - Inventory and account of sales of the estate of Thomas Wyatt returned by the administrator

64        - Bill of sale from William Randle to Lucy Edwards acknowledged

            - Deed from George Wimberly to Absolam Franklin for 127 acres proven by oaths of Buckner Shelton & Stephen Franklin

            - Court allows Beverly Brown to keep a tavern at his house

            - Court appoints Ephraim Gatlin overseer of the road from Whitford’s ferry to Caldwell’s ferry, to the corner of Bays’ fence; hands to work under him include George Bruton, Isham Shelcott, Hardy Sills, Samuel Murder, Samuel Fox, Joseph Pinevill, Jesse Hudson, Robert S. Coleman, George Boyd Sr., George Boyd Jr., John Wofford, Parsons Bruton, William Hicks, Thomas Parker, James Rolls, Eldridge Green, Thomas McDogan & James McDogan

            - Court appoints James Caldwell overseer of the road from Whitford’s ferry to his ferry, from the corner of Bays’ fence to his ferry; hands to work under him include David Cowan, Nicholas Bailey, Charles Polk’s hands, James Wofford, Alfred Stilley, John Polk & hands, Abraham Philips, John Rabourn, John Boswell, Walter Boswell, Frederick Turner, Reuben Lowe, Jacob Smith, James Caldwell’s hands, Thomas Davidson’s hands, White Davidson, Samuel Davidson, James English, Stephen English, Esser English & Rufus Oliver

65        - Court allows Jesse Watkins to keep a ferry across Cumberland River near the Bald Island

            - Deed from John Atkins to William Bell for 30 acres acknowledged

            - Court allows Clerk Robert Cooper $35 for his ex officio services for the previous year

            - Court appoints Nathan Yarborough overseer in place of Mewbourn Williams

            - Settlement with the executor of Silas Vinson returned

66        - Court orders William Dowdy, John Kizer, David Irwin & John Parchment to settle with Thomas Tomlinson & Hannah Tomlinson, executors of the estate of Samuel Curtis

            - Court allows Nancy Freeman $30 for her support for the present year, with Jesse Watkins appointed to distribute it to her

            - Court approves the plan for building a new jail

            - Court orders Francis Frizzle, James Stalls & Isaac McKinney Jr. to be added to the hands that work under John Stancill as overseer

67        - Tuesday, 5 February 1822 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, John R. Acree, Charles Polk, William Bayliss, William Curl & William Randle

            - Court orders James Williams, William Williams & William Curl to settle with the administrator of Stephen Gibbs

            - Court orders Robert Walker, Jesse Morris & Nathan Skinner to settle with Nathan Ross, administrator of Rice Reddick

            - Court orders that county taxes for the present year be the same as they were for the previous year

            - Court allows Philip Hornberger to keep a tavern at his house

            - Court orders John Davidson & William Curl to examine the situation of Jonathan Wooten & his wife, and if they find them suffering, to assist them and make return to the Court

            - Court orders the Sheriff to have a sufficient number of seats fixed in the court house for the jury

68        - Court appoints James Caldwell guardian to John Wilson, Jane Wilson & Hiram Wilson

            - Court orders the commissioners appointed to let the building of the new jail to sell the old jail

            - Grand jurors:  George W. Atkins (foreman), William R. Atkins, David Andrews, Benjamin Davis, James Sexton, Richard Cooley, Henry King, William Tomlinson, William Webster, Robert Wyatt, David Daniel, William Norwood & Willis Robins

            - Court appoints James Brown as a commissioner, in place of Ephraim Davidson, to divide a tract of land granted by the State of North Carolina to George Davidson on the North fork of Forked Deer

            - William McClure, assignee, Kenneth Redditt (appeal):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $52.50 plus costs

69        - Deed from Thomas Ward to David Andrews Jr. produced in Court; witnesses Ephraim B. Davidson & David Scarborough being dead, their handwriting was proven by the oaths of James Scarborough & Drury Bird

            - Court appoints precinct electors at Mr. Summers’ on White Oak Creek, and at the Indian Mount on Cross Creek, for the purpose of electing members of Congress, Governor, members of Assembly & Militia officers

            - Court appoints James Lee Jr. overseer of the road from the Indian Mount on North Cross Creek to the Montgomery County line on the head of the creek

70        - Deed from Elisha Williams to William Bennett for 60 acres acknowledged

            - Bill of sale from Shurbridge Ramsey to William Curl for a Negro boy proven by oaths of Thomas Roberts & Robert Cooper

            - Deed from Benjamin Mills & William Mills to Clement Lanier proven by oath of John Colson, who also states that John G. Suell witnessed the deed and is not an inhabitant of the state

            - Court allows Indimeon Brigham $16.75 for taking Daniel Martin to Dickson County Jail and for jailer’s expenses in Stewart County

            - Court orders Robert Walker to receive the tax list for Capt. Wallace’s company, Joseph Gray for Capt. Hogan’s, William Curl for Capt. Ward’s, Charles Polk for Capt. John P. Rushing’s, Henry Edwards for William Rushing’s, William Bailey for Dover, William Randle for Capt. Daniel’s, Gladden Gorin for Capt. Brinson’s, John Brigham for Capt. Jackson’s & James Patterson for Capt. Ogwin’s

            - William Olive entered bond as constable, with securities John Polk & Abram Phillips

71        - James Chambers entered bond as constable, with securities Mathew Morgan & John Marshall

            - Court appoints Britain Bayliss, Anthony Lee, Richard Faucett, James Dunbar & Philip Hall to mark a road from Watkins’ ferry to intersect the road from Bowling Green to Hopkinsville

            - Court orders John Milam, Robert Wyatt, Randolph Leak, William Tomlinson & Rowland Milam to mark a road from Watkins’ ferry to intersect the road from Dover to Reynoldsburgh

            - Court orders Henry Cato, Eli Stavely, Hilliard Bradford, Gideon Milam & Uriah Tomlinson to mark a road from Watkins’ ferry to Dover

            - On petition of Isaac H. Lanier, Court orders William Bayliss, David Brigham, Charles Summers, Mark Murfree & Zachariah Wyatt to divide several tracts of land on White Oak Creek held in common between Isaac H. Lanier & Burwell C. Lanier, now deceased

72        - Court orders the release of prisoner Daniel Brinton, who was being held in a state case

            - Court allows Emanuel James & James H. Russell $12 each as commissioners for settling with the public officers

            - Court orders William Curl, Peter Kendall & David Hogan to settle with the administrator of Thomas Randle

            - On petition of William R. Hicks, the Court orders the Sheriff to summon a jury to divide the real & personal property of Silas Vinson

            - Wednesday, 6 February 1822 Court:  justices John Davidson, William Bailey, William Trousdale, John R. Acree

            - Nathan Ross made 2 returns of the estate of David McNatt, and a return of the estate of Isaac Brunson

73        - Nathan Yarborough vs. Henry Sparkman & William Williams:  defendants’ demurrer overruled; plaintiff to recover $20 plus $8 damages

            - Henry L. Wall vs. John Scarborough (appeal):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $71.17

74        - William H. McGlaughlin vs. John Scruggs (garnishment):  defendant failed to appear; Court ruled in favor of plaintiff

            - Ephraim B. Davidson vs. William M. Cooley (appeal):  defendant suggests to the Court that Davidson has died since the last term of court

            - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  case continued to allow defendant to take depositions outside of the county

            - Christopher Beaton vs. Philip Hornberger:  case continued

            - Governor vs. Satterfield & Scarborough:  case continued

75        - John Atkins vs. James Mallory:  case continued

            - David Irwin vs. Sally Williams:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $260.50 plus $16.28 damages

            - Stephen Cowan vs. Henry Bailey (Ejectment):  plaintiff drops the suit

            - John Allen vs. Outlaw’s heirs (Sci. Fa.):  plaintiff drops suit

76        - James Mallory vs. John Smith (attachment):  plaintiff drops suit

            - Henry L. Wall vs. Thomas Roberts (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $118.9375 plus $7.73 damages

            - Cullen Bayliss vs. Thomas McGee (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100

77        - Sarah Venters vs. William Cherry:  case continued

            - Thomas Hopkins & James Miller vs. Thomas H. King (appeal):  case continued

            - Thomas Hopkins & James Miller vs. Thomas H. King (appeal):  case continued

            - Thomas Hopkins & James Miller vs. Thomas H. King (appeal):  case continued

78        - Deed from Lewis B. Crane to Ruth Cook for 72 acres proven by oaths of Joseph Cook & John P. Rushing

            - Deed from Joseph Smith to Cullen Bayliss for 80 acres acknowledged

            - Thursday, 8 February 1822 Court:  justices John R. Acree, John Davidson, William Bailey

            - Bill of sale from Cullen Cotton to Henry L. Wall for a Negro named Jim proven by oath of James Wall

            - William Webster vs. Timothy King & James King (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $502.41 plus $11.40 damages; defendant appeals to the Circuit Court

79        - Woolfolk & Gault vs. Hosea H. League & William H. Henderson (Sci. Fa.):  defendants’ demurrer overruled; plaintiff to recover $226.35 from the defendant, with interest from 15 November 1820

80        - On motion of Jesse Watkins, Court appoints William Curl, David Hogan, William Bayliss & John Davidson, or any two of them, to take testimony from Watkins about the boundaries of his land

            - James Mallory vs. James Smith (attachment, garnishment):  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Court appoints James King overseer of the road from Dover towards Reynoldsburgh, so far as Drury Bird’s

            - Court summons William R. Atkins, Edmond Hogan, Daniel Lewis, David Redditt, John Jones, Jethro Bass, Reed Luton, John Kingins, Samuel Ross, William Morris, William Dunbar, Richard Faucett, John Kizer, David Irwin, Jacob Marberry, James Scarborough, Thomas Rumbley, Drury Bird, Charles Summers, Nimrod Crosswell, David Brigham Sr., Zachariah Wyatt, John Barnes, John Chambers, Elijah Boyt & Benjamin Boyt to attend next term as jurors

81        - Monday, 6 May 1822 Court:  justices David Hogan, William Randle, Gladden Gorin, Charles Polk

            - Court orders Robert Walker, John Ferrill & William Curry to settle with Temperance Brown & Reed Luton, administrators of John Brown

            - Court exempts John Kizer & David Irwin from serving as jurors for the present term

            - On 26 March 1822, Justice of the Peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of George Brandon against David McNatt in the amount of $85.2825; Constable William Campbell levied the fine on the tract of land on which David McNatt lived

82        - On 26 March 1822, Justice of the Peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of George Brandon, assignee of Cornelius Anderson, against Nathan Ross, administrator of David McNatt, in the amount of $92.22; Constable William Campbell levied the fine on the tract of land on which David McNatt lived

            - Court orders John Allen, Hosea H. League & Stephen English to settle with the administrator of John W. Lumpkin

            - Deed from John Pearce to William Almond for 12 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from John Pearce to William Almond for 12 acres acknowledged

            - Court allows Henry King to keep a tavern at his house in Dover

83        - Court allows Lemuel Williams $22.50 for provisions & furnishings to John Watkins

            - Court allows James M. Thomas to keep a ferry across Cumberland River at Bowling Green

            - George W. Atkins produced 4 wolf scalps for bounty

            - Thomas Brigham produced 5 wolf scalps for bounty

84        - Court orders settlement with the executor of Alexander Walker

            - Court orders John Acree, David Redditt & Isham Sills to divide the estate of Silas Vinson among the legatees

            - Court exempts Nathan Parker from paying for a stray yearling on his land

            - Court allows David Hogan $110.25 for making an alphabet to the Register’s books and copying it from the original

            - Anthony Lee enters bond as constable

            - Court allows Peter Kendall to keep a ferry across Cumberland River at the mouth of Cross Creek

            - Court appoints David C. Wilson guardian to John Outlaw & Indiana Outlaw

85        - Wesley Verhine, James Weaver, Messer Ward’s hands & Harris McGregor ordered to work on the road from the Indian Mount to the Montgomery County line up North Cross Creek

            - Deed from William Dunbar to James Hamblett for 54 acres proven by oaths of John Davidson & William Curl

            - Power of attorney from Elisabeth Councel to Henry Pugh presented in court; witnesses William G. Ross & Willis Cherry are dead; signature of William G. Ross was proven by Samuel Ross, and the signature of Willis Cherry was proven by the oaths of Samuel Ross & William Cherry

            - inventory of the estate of Nathan Thacker returned by the administrator

            - Account current of the estate of Thomas Randle returned by the commissioners

            - transfer of warrant #4226 for 175 acres from James Bell to Nathan Skinner proven by oath of Henry Pugh

86        - account of sales & inventory of the estate of David Bradford returned by his executors

            - Tax list of Capt. Ward’s company returned

            - Division of the lands held in common by Isaac H. Lanier and the heirs of Burwell C. Lanier returned

            - Robert Walker returns the tax list of Capt. Skinner’s company

            - Tax list of Capt. Brinson’s company returned

            - Deed of gift from John Pinner to Joseph Pinner for 57 acres acknowledged

            - Will of William Wallace proven by oath of Charles Kelly

            - Deed from Nathan Skinner to Christopher Brandon for 530 acres in several tracts proven by oaths of Henry Pugh & William Haggard

87        - Court appoints Peter Kendall guardian to Williamson Kendall, Richmond Kendall, Julila Kendall, Maria Kendall, Fanelia Kendall & Sarah Kendall

            - Court orders Thomas Lane, Milalot? Lane, Endymion Brigham added to the hands working under John Lewis on the road from the head of Wells Creek to the Humphreys County line

            - Court appoints Paul Aughter overseer in place of Willis Whitford

            - Court appoints Robert Davidson overseer in place of Asa Atkins

            - Court orders Wilson Randle, Travis Moore & Adam McGee to settle with the administrator of Zachariah Oneal

            - Court exonerates Thomas Norrod from paying for a stray mare posted by him

88        - William Curl resigns his commission as Justice of the Peace

            - Court appoints John Rayburn overseer in place of Frederick Turner

            - account of the hire of the Negroes of the estate of James Wilson returned

            - Court appoints Nathaniel Parker overseer of the road from Whitford’s ferry to Bays’ fence, with George Bruton, Parsons Bruton, Joshua Shillcut & Samuel Fox working under him

            - will of Samuel Walker proven by oaths of John Kizer & John Parchment; Thomas Walker and Benjamin Kelly qualified as executors

            - tax list of John P. Rushing’s company returned by Charles Polk

            - tax list of Capt. Ogwin’s company returned

89        - Court appoints Drury A. Outlaw guardian to Lucian B. Outlaw & Patsey Earle Outlaw

            - Court allows John Scarborough to keep an ordinary at his house in Dover

            - list of taxable property in Capt. ?’s company returned

            - Deed of gift from James Rawls to Patsey Rawls & David M. Rawls acknowledged

            - Deed from Thomas Batson, executor of Jesse Jonakin, to William Acree for 181.5 acres proven by oaths of Cave Johnson & W. H. Allen

            - tax list of Capt. Wallace’s company returned by Robert Walker

90        - Court appoints John Spencer overseer in place of William S. Atkins

            - Court appoints James Rolls overseer of the road from Jaby Geurin’s to Barrett’s Creek, with hands under him including Jesse Hudson, Benjamin Crisp, J. C. Green, Ephraim Gatlin, James Gatlin, James McDougan & Thomas McDougan

            - Deed from Reed Luton to King Luton for 80 acres acknowledged

            - Daniel Skinner & wife file a petition for their share of the estate of John Brown

            - Stephen English produced a wolf scalp for bounty

            - Deed from Christopher Beaton to John Mathison for 26 acres acknowledged

91        - Tuesday, 7 May 1822 Court:  justices William Randle, Benjamin Kelly, Robert Walker, David Hogan, James Gray

            - Deed from James Scarborough to Nancy Scarborough for 50 acres acknowledged

            - Bond from Ephraim B. Davidson, guardian of the heirs of William Outlaw, to Jarrott Bell for conveying 50 acres in 2 tracts proven by oath of William Bell

            - tax list for Capt. Daniel’s company returned

            - inventory of the estate of Thomas W. Lewis returned by the executor

            - Court certifies that Hosea H. League has arrived at age 21 and is a man of good moral character

92        - Grand jurors:  David Brigham (foreman), John Chambers, William Dunbar, Daniel Lewis, Jethro Bass, William R. Atkins, Zachariah Wyatt, Richard Faucett, James Scarborough, Thomas Rumbley, Edmond Hogan, Benjamin Boyt & Nimrod Crosswell

            - On 2 May 1822, Justice of the Peace William Curl ruled in favor of Caleb Williams against Thomas Stone for $13.68 plus $1.25 costs; Deputy Sheriff James Hogan levied the fine against 21 acres of land

            - On 16 April 1822, Justice of the Peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Caleb Williams against Lucy Edwards, William Randle & George Randle, administrators of Benjamin Edwards, and against John Spencer, in the amount of $36; Deputy Sheriff James Hogan levied the fine against 30 acres of land

93        - tax list for Capt. Gilbert’s company returned by Joseph Gray

            - Ephraim Gatlin vs. Ephraim Davidson & James Caldwell:  Caldwell admits debt of $151.90 plus $23 damages

            - commissioners return a settlement with the Collector for 1820 & 1821

            - Will of William Wallace proven by oath of Ann Stalls; Peter Kendall and Robert Walker qualify as executors with a $5000 bond

            - Court orders the executors of William Wallace to sell the perishable property of the estate, according to the will

94        - Deed from John Scarborough to William Bufford proven by oaths of Robert S. Coleman & John King

            - Transfer of 16 acres on warrant #4514 to R. E. E. Dougherty from William A. Martin acknowledged

            - Robert James vs. Nathan Peeples:  William Cherry acknowledges his debt to Peeples for $29.715

95        - tax list for Capt. Jackson’s company returned

            - Hosea H. League vs. Ingram Davis:  case continued

            - Lemuel Williams vs. John Hoyse (attachment):  case continued

            - Tilghman Sexton vs. Thomas Wynns (appeal):  case continued to allow defendant to take deposition of Joseph Townsend of Henry County

            - John T. Bailey vs. William West (debt):  case continued

            - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  case continued; witnesses Elijah Lowry, John Turner & William Ridings failed to appear, and were fined $125

96        - Christopher Beaton vs. Philip Hornberger:  case dismissed

            - John L. Hagler vs. Andrew Irwin (appeal):  case continued

            - Sarah Venters vs. William Cherry:  case continued to allow plaintiff to take the deposition of Mr. Perkins of Nashville

            - Court allows Pyanna James to have a trial to settle her issue

            - account of the rent of the plantation and hire of Negroes of the estate of Charles King for 1822 returned by administrator

97        - John Richards vs. William Howard & James Howard:  jurors rule in favor of the plaintiff and award $65 damages

            - Willis Whitford vs. Hosea H. League (debt):  demurrer of defendants overruled; plaintiff awarded $140 plus $27.76 damages

            - Zebulon Williams vs. Caleb Williams (debt):  defendant admits debt of 640 pounds North Carolina money, plus 310 pounds, 8 shillings damages

            - John Watkins, lessee, vs. John Barber (Ejectment):  Britain Bayliss petitions to take Barber’s place as defendant, and pleads not guilty

98        - Wednesday, 8 May 1822 Court:  justices David Hogan, William Bayliss, Benjamin Kelly, William Randle

            - John Richards vs. William Howard & James Howard:  court grants a new trial

            - Court orders Jesse Morris, John Ferrill & Henry Pugh to lay off years’ provisions to Widow Wallace

99        - John Criddle vs. Hosea H. League (debt):  defendant acknowledges debt of $1821.48

            - James Mallory vs. John Smith:  defendant’s plea is stricken; defendant is ordered to answer the plaintiff’s declaration

100      - Samuel C. Hawkins vs. Sally Williams:  case continued

            - State vs. Eaton Wallace (affray):  defendant pleads guilty and is fined 6.25 cents plus costs

            - Isaac H. Lanier vs. the heirs of Burwell C. Lanier:  commissioners report a division of lands; Isaac H. Lanier is to have the 400-acre tract called Isaac Lanier’s tract, and the remaining lands held in common go to the heirs of Burwell C. Lanier

            - John Raines fined $2 for failing to answer summons as a juror

101      - Governor vs. Larry Satterfield & John Scarborough:  case continued

            - Cullen Bayliss vs. Thomas Roberts (debt):  defendant’s plea is stricken; defendant is ordered to answer the plaintiff’s declaration

102      - Thursday, 9 May 1822 Court:  justices David Hogan, William Randle, Benjamin Kelly

            - Sally Williams vs. James Mallory, John Allen, William King, H. H. League & Thomas Roberts:  Court rules in favor of the plaintiff in the amount of $105

            - James Miller, County Trustee, vs. James Mallory, late Sheriff, James Caldwell, Prescott Crisp & Eldridge Green (not paying county taxes for 1820):  Court rules that defendants owe Trustee $834.07 in unpaid taxes for 1820

            - James Miller, County Trustee, vs. James Mallory, late Sheriff, Prescott Crisp, Nathan Skinner & John Williams (not paying county taxes for 1821):  Court rules that defendants owe Trustee $801.915 in unpaid taxes for 1821

103      - Thomas Wynns vs. Benjamin Williams:  plaintiff fails to appear; case is dismissed

            - Thomas Wynns vs. William Taylor:  plaintiff fails to appear; case is dismissed

            - William McClure, assignee of Samuel Darcy, vs. George West:  defendant acknowledges debt of $100 plus $9.50 damages

104      - Friday, 10 May 1822 Court:  justices David Hogan, William Randle, Benjamin Kelly, William Bayliss

            - Court appoints Henry L. Wall guardian to Charles Ann King, an orphan daughter of Charles King, deceased, with securities William Cherry, Christopher C. Clements, James Wall & William Fitzgerald

            - George Boyd, lessee, vs. Richard Fen, lessee of Thomas Buckingham (Ejectment):  Buckingham asks to be made defendant in place of Fen, and enters bond with James Miller as security

            - On motion of Prescott Crisp, Court orders James Caldwell, Thomas Buckingham & John Wofford to settle with the administrator of Thomas Williams

            - James Miller, trustee, vs. James Mallory & his securities:  James Caldwell & Eldridge Green, two of Mallory’s securities, pray an appeal to the Circuit Court

105      - Court appoints James Wofford overseer in place of James Caldwell; hands to work under him include Alfred Stalls, Charles Polk’s hands, John Polk, Abraham Philips  & Asa Gough

            - Court appoints Seth Outlaw overseer of the road from Redditt’s ferry towards Hornberger’s, as far as the Four Mile post; hands to work under him include William Wyatt, Henry Lankford, David Wilson, John Jones, James Williamson, Levi Burcham, Ephraim Wyatt, Joseph Burcham, Stephen Meazles & Zachariah Wyatt’s hands

            - Court appoints David Steele overseer of the road from Redditt’s ferry to Hornberger’s, from the Four Mile post to the Ten Mile post; hands to work under him include James Mathison, Thomas Wilson, James Wilson, John Wilson, Steel’s own hands, James Morton, Greenberry Summers, Curtis Smith, William Wyatt Jr., James Holman, Nathaniel Holmes & Albert Holmes

            - Justices of Stewart County vs. James Mallory, guardian of Sally Allen, Joseph Smith & James Miller:  defendants acknowledge debt of $766.25

106      - Court summons George Yarborough, Philip Hall, Willie Ward, Edmond Hogan, Henry Atkins, William R. Atkins, George W. Atkins, L. R. R. Stacks, Thomas Buckingham, George Boyd Jr., Wilson Randle, Briant Oneal, Thomas Childress, Josiah Askew, Thomas Wilson, Frederick Gross, David Wilson, James Cook, Jesse A. Brunson, Joel Mann, William Almond, Charles Almond, David Rushing, William Tubbs Jr., Samuel McKinney, George W. Wallace, Axum G. Wallace & Henry Bragg as jurors to the next term of Circuit Court, with Anthony Lee & John Taylor to attend as constables

            - Court summons Nathaniel Abney, Nathan Carter, James Lee Jr., William McGee, Thomas Moody, James Scarborough Jr., John James, Reuben Lowe, John Bird, Asa Gough, Andrew W. Davidson,  Thomas Gibbs, Robert M. White, Randle Stone, George R. Atkins, Lemuel Bell, Gideon French, John Jackson, John Barnes, Aaron Pearce, George D. Randle, Henry H. Smith, Eli Stavely, James Reese, William Tomlinson Jr., James Milam, Richard Lewis, Thomas Walker & Douglass Turner as grand and petit jurors to the next term of Court, with George Weaks & William Olive to attend as constables

107      - Prescott Crisp & Securities of James Mallory vs. James Mallory:  Court orders James Mallory to surrender the tax list for 1820

            - Thomas Wynns, Nathan Skinner, John Williams, securities for James Mallory, vs. James Mallory:  Court orders James Mallory to surrender the tax list for 1821

            - Deed from Ephraim B. Davidson to Thomas Ward for 35 acres proven by oath of James Scarborough

            - Court appoints Berry R. Starks overseer in place of Stephen Gardner

108      - Joseph Woolfolk & David Gould vs. James Mallory, Sheriff, Hosea H. League, John Allen & William King:  Court rules in favor of the plaintiff in the amount of $219.50 plus $27.41 damages

            - Court appoints James P. Wall overseer of the streets of Dover

109      - Court allows John Allen $1.50 for a book purchased for the use of the office of the Circuit Court

            - Deed from James Haggard to James Scarborough for 130 acres proven by oath of John Allen, who also testified that witness William L. Allen has left the state

            - Court allows Clerk Robert Cooper $13 for books furnished by Cooper for the records of his office

            - Court allows William Williams $10 for furnishing a book and transcribing some papers belonging to the commissioners office; Court allows James H. Russell & William Williams $12 for their services in settling with the Collector and Trustee

110      - Account of Alexander Brightwell, administrator of John W. Lumpkin, returned

            - Court exonerates Hosea H. League from paying tax on 2 lots in Dover, the taxes having been paid by John Scarborough

            - Bill of sale from William Cherry to John Scarborough for Negro woman acknowledged

            - James Mallory, Collector of state & county taxes for 1821, certifies that there are 488,252 acres of land subject to taxation west of the Tennessee River

            - Court orders commissioners to mark a road from James M. Thomas’ ferry toward Hopkinsville, so far as the county line, or until it intersects another road heading towards Hopkinsville

            - Court orders James H. Russell, William Williams & Henry L. Wall to settle with John Allen, guardian of a part of the heirs of William Outlaw

111      - Deed from John Allen to John Scarborough for half of 2 lots in Dover acknowledged

            - Deed from John Allen to John Scarborough for 200 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints Thomas Ward administrator of the estate of Henry Sparkman

            - Court orders James Mallory, former Sheriff and Collector of taxes for 1820, to give additional security for the collection of taxes for 1820; Mallory states that he is unable to give additional security, so Court appoints Joseph Smith, Sheriff, as Collector of taxes for 1820, and instructs him to sell lands on which there are still unpaid taxes

112      - Joseph Smith, Sheriff, enters bond for the collection of state taxes for 1821

            - Joseph Smith, Sheriff, enters bond for the collection of county taxes for 1821

            - Henry Sparkman vs. James Caldwell & Alexander B. Outlaw, executors of E. B. Davidson (debt):  Thomas Ward, administrator of Henry Sparkman, deceased, reports that Sparkman has died since the last term of court, and asks to prosecute the case himself

113      - Monday, 5 August 1822 Court:  justices John Acree, Charles Polk, Gladden Gorin, James Patterson

            - Court appoints James Stewart guardian for William, Christopher, John, Margaret, George, Ephraim, Louise, James & Mary Jane Davidson, heirs of Ephraim B. Davidson

            - Deed from Charles Polk to William Olive for 50 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from William King to Cullen Bayliss for 35 acres proven by oaths of William Williams & C. C. Clements

            - Court appoints Jesse Watkins overseer of the road from his ferry towards Dover; hands to work under him include those working on the road from Dover to Palmyra, the hands living on Bald Island, and the hands living between Bald Island and Elk Creek

114      - Joel Mann vs. William Allmond & John Allmond:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Receipt from Alexander Brodie to George S. Elliott for his share of the estate of George Oldham returned

            - Court orders Robert Walker, John Ferrill & William Curry to settle with Temperance Brown and Reed Luton, administrators of John Brown

            - Court orders that the road from the mouth of Saline Creek to the crossroads at John Acree’s be discontinued

            - Additional return of the estate of William Ross returned

            - Commissioners appointed to mark a road from Watkins’ ferry to Dover returned their report

            - Court orders Gladden Gorin, Benjamin Kelly & David Irwin to lay off years’ provisions to Susannah Edwards

115      - Bill of sale from William King to John King for 5 Negroes (man Jacob, woman Esther, boy Jo, girl Rachel & girl Patience) proven by oaths of William Williams and C. C. Clements

            - Deed from Joseph Smith, Sheriff, to George Boyd Jr. for 570 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from A. B. Outlaw to David C. Wilson acknowledged

            - Court appoints William Buckingham overseer in place of Thomas Davidson

            - Bill of sale from Ann Herindon to William Philips for Negro boy Stephen proven by oaths of Younger Herindon & Thompson B. Gorin

            - Court appoints Moses Oldham overseer in place of Lewis Bond

            - Court appoints John H. Humphreys overseer of the road from William James toward Vernon’s, so far as the county line, in place of William Tubbs Jr.

            - John Gardner returns his taxable property for the present year, 100 acres and 2 black polls

116      - Court appoints Philip May overseer of the road from his ferry to intersect the Clarksville road; hands to work under him include Daniel Lewis & hands, Richard Atkins, Judith May’s hands; Court orders Lewis Atkins, Richard S. Atkins, David Garret, Daniel Lewis & William S. Atkins to mark the road

            - John Ferrill returns his taxable property for the present year, 157 acres

            - Court permits the administrator of Henry Edwards to sell the perishable property of the estate

            - Some papers relating to the settlement with the administrator of Samuel Curtis returned to be recorded

            - Power of attorney from Lewis Maryman & wife Lezinna to Prescott Crisp acknowledged

            - Article of agreement between Lewis Maryman & Prescott Crisp acknowledged

117      - Court allows Sheriff Joseph Smith $47.50 for his ex officio services for the present year

            - Court allows Clerk Robert Cooper $15 for copying and recording the tax list for the present year

            - Bill of sale from James Rawls to Elisha Askew proven by oath of Alexander B. Outlaw

            - Deed from Enoch H. McNatt to Benjamin McNatt for 70 acres proven by oaths of John Hoyse & George Brandon

            - Court appoints William Hooks overseer of the road from Eddyville to Dover, from Barrett’s Creek to the fork of the road at Nevell’s Creek

118      - Court appoints William Cherry overseer in place of Henry E. Gibson; hands to work under him include Jesse Mann, Benjamin Dunn, James Dunn, Thomas French, Henry E. Gibson, John Duncan, Isaac Garret, James McKinney, Stephen McKinney & Martin Legget

            - Court orders Benjamin Kelly, Jacob Marberry & Nathan Thomas to settle with David Irwin, administrator of Nathan Thacker

            - Court appoints Henry Atkins overseer of the road from Cub Creek on Atkins’ branch to the fork on towards Dover; hands to work under him include Timothy King & hands, Henry Atkins & hands, William Atkins & hands, George Atkins, Daniel Lewis & hands, Philip May & hands, Richard Atkins, William S. Atkins & Squire Reynolds

            - Deed from William Haggard to John Stump & John S. Cox for 640 acres proven by oath of Robert Cooper, who also certifies the signature of witness Willie Mallory

119      - Bill of sale from Martin Bingham to John L. Hagler for Negro boy proven by oaths of James H. Russell & James Hogan

            - Court appoints James Hamlet overseer of the road from Elliott’s ferry to intersect the Dover road, in place of William Elliott; hands to work under him include James Dunbar, Britton Bayliss, Phillip Hall, Richard Faucett, Lemuel Myrick, Peter Methena, Mann Phillips, John Dawson, Timothy Harris, Henry Boyd

            - Court appoints Hilla Bradford overseer in place of Henry Cato

            - Court appoints Phillip Hall overseer of the road from Watkins’ ferry to intersect the road from Bowling Green to Hopkinsville; hands to work under him include those living on the waters of Bull Pasture Creek & Elliott’s fork of Cross Creek

            - Joseph Gray resigns as justice of the peace

120      - Court orders Joseph Pinner & hands, Isaac Garret, Joseph Griffin, Armstead Taylor, John Duncan, Joseph B. McClanahan, Reed Luton & Hugh H. Sparkman to be added to the hands formerly working under Isaac McKinney up the Saline Creek, and that James Ross be appointed overseer

            - Settlement with the administrator of Zachariah Oneal returned

            - Bill of sale from William Weaks to John Atkins for Negro boy proven by oaths of William Williams & William R. Atkins

            - Deed from David Brigham to Benjamin Brown for 96 acres proven by oaths of George Bell & Elisha Jackson

            - Deed of gift from William Haggard Sr. to William H. Haggard Jr. for Negro boys Joseph & Isaac proven by oath of John Petty, who also made oath that William W. Kirksey was a witness

121      - Deed from Daniel Curtis to Thomas Tomlinson for 30 acres acknowledged

            - Court allows Prescott Crisp to keep a tavern at his house in Dover

            - Thomas Ward appointed constable

            - George W. Wallace appointed constable

            - Court issues letters of administration to Wilson Randle in the estate of George Huling

            - Court issues letters of administration to Susanna Edwards, Abraham Whitehead & James H. Brigham in the estate of Henry Edwards

            - Court appoints Josiah Dunn overseer of the road from Dunn’s house to John Perrigo’s at the Montgomery County line

122      - Joseph Morgan presents 4 wolf scalps for bounty

            - Kader Biggs presents 4 wolf scalps for bounty

123      - John Barnes presents a wolf scalp for bounty

            - William R. Hicks presents a wolf scalp for bounty

            - Court orders Jacob Marberry, James H. Brigham, Nathan Thomas, James Cook, Philip Hornberger, Francis Smith & Jesse A. Brunson to mark a road from John Kizer’s to Bowling Green

            - Court orders Josiah Clark, Thomas Lane, Nathaniel Scoles, William Stubbs, Andrew Irwin & Alexander Brown to mark a road from Col. Gorin’s to the mouth of Long Branch on White Oak Creek, and on to Mason’s ferry on Tennessee River

124      - Tuesday, 6 August 1822 Court:  justices James Patterson, Gladden Gorin, Charles Polk, John Brigham

            - Grand jury:  John James, James Scarborough, Lemuel Bell, Richard Lewis, Thomas Walker, Eli Stavely, Reuben Lowe, George D. Randle, George B. Atkins, Thomas Moody, William McGee, William Tomlinson, James Milam

            - Court allows $520 to John Scarborough, confirming completion of 1/3 of the new jail

            - Court appoints Nathaniel Parker overseer in place of John Marshall

            - Deed from Jesse Watkins to John Hagler for 95 acres acknowledged

125      - Deed from George S. Elliott & wife Henrietta Elliott to Moses Oldham for their portion of a tract of land in Stewart & Montgomery counties that belonged to George Oldham, deceased, was proven in Court; Elliotts were residents of Kentucky, so the acknowledgment of Henrietta Elliott to be taken by Lewis C. Taylor & Francis Baker of Montgomery County

            - Court orders John James, David Redditt, Micajah Hogan, Josiah Outland, Enos Outland, Isam Sills, Jordan Champion, Joseph B. Neville, Henry Bell, Nathan Skinner, Thomas Downs, John R. Acree & William Bayliss to divide the lands of Silas Vinson among the legatees

126      - On 15 April 1822, justice of the peace Nathan Ross ruled in favor of John Carr, against Henry King & William H. Henderson, in the amount of $99.50, with interest from 5 October 1820; Constable William Campbell levied the fine against the tract of land on which Charles King formerly lived

            - On 3 June 1822, justice of the peace Nathan Ross ruled in favor of James McKinney, against Josiah Dunn, in the amount of $28, with interest from 25 May 1822; Constable William Campbell levied the fine against the tract of land Dunn lives on

            - Court appoints Robert Wyatt overseer of the road from Watkins’ ferry towards Reynoldsburgh

127      - Deed from Henry Pugh & Henry Gibson to John Manning for 200 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints William Bufford overseer of the road from Dover to the One Mile post on the Wynnsborough road; hands to work under him include James Scarborough, Benjamin Andrews, Richard Blanton & Benjamin Weaks

            - Grand jury returned an indictment against James L. Gorin for assault & battery, and against Martin Bingham for assault

            - Jesse Watkins acknowledges $100 debt to Cullen Bayliss

            - Joel Bayliss vs. Jesse Watkins (debt):  defendant acknowledges $119.85 debt

128      - Bill of sale from Henry King to William Curl for Negro boy acknowledged

            - Andrew Irwin vs. John L. Hagler (appeal):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $11.25

            - Sale of the estate of William Wallace returned by executor Robert Walker

            - Tilghman Sexton vs. Thomas Wynns (appeal):  case dismissed

            - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  case continued

129      - Hosea H. League vs. Ingram Davis:  case continued

            - Lemuel Williams vs. John Hoyse (attachment):  case continued

            - John T. Bailey vs. William H. West (debt):    case continued

            - Peeples’ administrator vs. William Cherry (debt):    case continued

            - John Atkins vs. James Mallory:  case continued

            - Sarah Venters vs. William Cherry:  plaintiff drops suit

            - James Mallory vs. John Smith (covenant $1000):   case transferred to the Circuit Court

130      - Cullen Bayliss vs. Thomas Roberts (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $89.97 plus $7.80 damages

            - Cullen Bayliss vs. Thomas Roberts (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $99.675 plus $1.99 damages

131      - John Richards vs. William Howard & James Howard:  case dismissed

            - Thomas Hopkins & James Miller vs. Thomas H. King (3 cases):  Jaby Geurin to pay all costs except clerk’s fees

            - Nathaniel Wickham vs. Rushing & McMillan (debt):  find for the plaintiff in the amount of $172.50 plus $2.65 damages

            - Morgan Hopson vs. David Moore (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $122 plus $5.43

            - John Scruggs, administrator, vs. Samuel Ross & Archibald Rogers (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100 plus $23.50 damages

            - Watkins, lessee, vs. Britain Bayliss:  case continued

132      - Robert Cooper vs. John Lee:  case continued

            - Robert Cooper vs. Reed Luton:  case continued

            - William Polk, assignee, vs. Champion & James (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100 plus $2.125 damages

            - Samuel Curtis vs. Francis Smith (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $500 plus $18 damages; defendant appeals to Circuit Court

            - John Andrews vs. William King & John James (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $110 plus $4 damages

133      - George Boyd, lessee, vs. Thomas Buckingham (Ejectment):  transferred to Circuit Court for trial

            - William M. Bell vs. Lawrence Luton (garnishment):  plaintiff drops the suit

            - Wednesday, 7 August 1822 Court:  justices Gladden Gorin, Robert Walker, Charles Polk, James Patterson, John Brigham

            - David Daniel’s taxable property returned:  1 white poll, 1 black poll, 275 acres land

134      - Caldwell vs. Luton & Sparkman:  defendants fail to appear; Court rules for the plaintiff in the amount of $750.64 plus $67.25 damages

            - Court appoints Temperance Brown guardian to defend the suit brought by Daniel Skinner and others for a partition of their father’s estate

            - Governor vs. Larry Satterfield & John Scarborough:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $16.50

135      - Samuel C. Hawkins vs. Sally Williams:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of 37.5 cents

            - Hugh H. Sparkman vs. Jonathan Cooley (appeal):  plaintiff failed to appear; case dismissed

136      - Henry Sparkman’s administrator vs. Alexander B. Outlaw & James Caldwell (debt):  plaintiff allowed to take deposition from Winstead Drury in Jonesborough, Illinois

            - Court appoints Charles Ross, Elijah Fletcher, John Boyd, Joshua Ross, James Pryor & Henry Powell to mark a road from the Dover road at the upper end of Charles Ross’ field on Saline Creek, up the McCarroll fork towards Clarksville to the county line

            - John Baker vs. James Dunbar (appeal):  defendant admits debt of $10.05

            - William M. Bell vs. Larry Luton:  Luton, in right of his wife, has a right to a life estate of 50 acres of land, which is ordered sold

137      - David Hogan resigns as justice of the peace

            - Deed from John Scarborough to John K. Colson for 2 lots in Dover proven by oaths of John Allen & Thomas Roberts

            - Deed from Thomas Buckingham to John Wofford for 50 acres acknowledged

            - On 15 June 1822, justice of the peace John Brigham ruled in favor of William Ridings, against Andrew Irwin, in the amount of $1.25 plus 50 cents costs; Constable James Chambers levied the fine against 107 acres of land

            - James vs. McMillan:  plaintiff Pyanna James has intermarried with John Bishop; Bishop is ordered to appear in court as a party to the suit

138      - George Bell vs. David Brigham:  On 17 June 1822, justice of the peace James Patterson ruled in favor of Bell in the amount of $2, with interest from 15 June 1821; Constable Nelson Crosswell levied the fine against 40 acres on Lick Log Branch

            - Court orders Hosea H. League, Richard Taylor & Robert Daniel to settle with the administrator of Benjamin Edwards

            - Heirs at law of William Wallace petition the court to emancipate Sharper Wallace, according to the terms of the will

139      - Thursday, 8 August 1822 Court:  justices Robert Walker, Gladden Gorin, Charles Polk, John Brigham

            - Court appoints James Scarborough overseer in place of William Bufford

            - Deed from John McAdams to John Oliver for 128 acres proven by oath of James G. Jenkins

            - Court orders Nathan Ross, John Stancill & Jesse Morris to settle with the administrator of Alexander Walker and Polly Walker

            - Court orders James H. Russell, William Williams & Henry Wall to settle with John Allen, guardian for part of the heirs of William Outlaw

            - Court appoints Isaac McKinney overseer in place of John Stancill

            - On petition of Daniel Skinner and wife for a distribution from the estate of John Brown, Court appoints Robert Walker, Nathan Skinner, Henry Pugh, Christopher Brandon & Isaac McKinney, or any two of them, to divide the estate

140      - Court summons John H. Humphries, Lewis Lockhart, Josiah Clark, William Herndon, Etheldred Boon, John Warden, William Ellis, Charles Ross, Edward Whitehead, John Biggs, Asa Morris, James Anderson, John Kingins, John Ross, George Bruton, David Cowan, Eldridge Green, Jethro Bass, Henry Vinson, Charles Barnes, Nimian Steele, William Wyatt, Vincent Wyatt, Green B. Summers, James Morton, Nathan Carter, Nathaniel Abney, James Hendon, Robert M. White & John K. Colson to serve as jurors, and William Olive to serve as constable

            - Court orders William Bayliss, David Hogan & John Davidson to settle with the administrator of James Milam

            - Court appoints William Webster overseer in place of John Lee

            - Executors of William Wallace vs. James Mallory, Hosea H. League, John Allen & William King:  defendants move to dismiss the case based on lack of written notice; Court agrees, and plaintiffs file an appeal

            - Court allows John Lee to keep a tavern at his house

            - Monday, 4 November 1822 Court:  justices Gladden Gorin, James Gray, John Davidson

            - Court orders Benjamin Kelly, Drury Brinson & Nathan Thomas to settle with the administrator of Nathan Thacker

141      - Court exonerates John Acree from paying tax on 8 Negroes for the present year

            - Court allows Travis Moore to return 400 acres

            - Court appoints George Boyd overseer in place of Berry R. Starks

            - Court appoints Benjamin Kelly, David Irwin & Drury Brinson to settle with the administrator of John Buchanan

            - Court appoints Thomas Lane overseer of the road from Gladden Gorin’s to the mouth of the Long Branch of White Oak Creek, as far as James Brigham’s, with Nathaniel Scoles overseer from Brigham’s to the county line

            - Court appoints Allen Jones overseer in place of Richard Gatlin

142      - Court allows Zachariah Wyatt to return 219 acres & 1 black poll for the present year

            - Court allows Thomas Wilson to return 349 acres, 1 white poll & 1 black poll

            - Court allows George Cathey to return2 black polls

            - Court allows Thomas Johnson to return 85 acres and 1 black poll

            - Court allows James Vickers to return 390 acres

            - Court allows William Cooley to return 355 acres and 3 black polls

            - Court appoints John Davidson, Caleb Williams & Asa Atkins to decide what years’ support Elizabeth Carter will have from the estate of Ephraim Carter

            - Court appoints Green B. Summers overseer in place of Mark Murphy

            - Court appoints David Daniel overseer in place of George D. Randle

            - Court appoints Lamuel Neely overseer in place of William S. Atkins

143      - Court appoints George B. Atkins overseer in place of John Lee on the road from the mouth of Cross Creek to the Cub Creek Meeting House, with the following additional hands to work under him:  William Weaks’ hands, Edmond Hogan, James Hogan

            - Court orders Isham Sills, William Sills, John Jones, Thomas G. Downs, Enos Outland, David Vinson, Jethro Bass, Micajah Hogan, Simon Alderson, Daniel G. Shaw, Eldridge Green, Little Berry Belisles & Henry Pugh to lay off dower of Mrs. Vinson, relict of Silas Vinson

            - Court orders reopening of the road from Bowling Green towards Palmyra by way of Benjamin Kelly’s, with David Irwin as overseer, and Thomas Lewis’ hands under him

            - Court appoints Robert Walker guardian to Patsy W. Walker, Betsey Walker, Nancy Walker, Alexander Walker & Robert Walker, heirs of Alexander Walker; securities were Christopher Brandon & David Hogan

144      - Court orders William Allmon to cut a road from John Kizer’s to Bowling Green

            - Thomas Lankford produced a wolf scalp for bounty

            - Court allows Cave Johnson $45 for his ex officio services for the present year

            - Court discontinues Kenneth Reddick’s ferry on Tennessee River, at Reddick’s request

            - Court appoints Elisha Hardy overseer of the road from Robert Neal’s to Philip Hornberger’s

145      - Court appoints Daniel G. Shaw, Joseph B. Neville & Isham Sills to lay off year’s provisions for Elizabeth Griffin, widow of Arthur Griffin

            - Court appoints John Robins overseer in place of Elijah Robins

            - Court appoints James Milam overseer of the road from the Montgomery County line to the dividing ridge between Grices & Wells Creeks

            - Court orders John Davidson, Asa Atkins & David Hogan to settle with the executors of John Atkins

            - Court allows Coroner Mathew Morgan $2.50 for a sheet he furnished for burying a man drowned in Cumberland River

146      - Court discontinues the road and ferry on the north side of Cumberland River across from Bowling Green

            - Court allows Rheford Rutland to return 1280 acres and 1 white poll for the present year

            - Court allows Thomas French, agent of B. R. Jones, to return 1620 acres for the present year

            - Court appoints William Randle, George Randle & Stephen English to settle with Alexander Brightwell for keeping 2 orphan children, Jane Lumpkin & Sally Lumpkin

            - Court appoints James Gray guardian to Martha Lumpkin & Andrew Lumpkin

            - Court appoints James Gray & William Randle commissioners to contract for the letting out of a child of Mr. Nems’?

147      - Bill of sale from Elias Lunsford to Nancy Lunsford for several articles of property proven by oath of Lewis W. Lunsford

            - Inventory of the hire of the Negroes of the estate of John Bond returned by the guardian

            - William Elliott, Asa Atkins, George D. Randle & David Moore took oaths as justices of the peace

            - Deed from Abner Stokes to Sally Turner for 9.25 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from John C. Collins & Christopher C. Clements to David Irwin for 37.5 acres acknowledged

            - Robert Walker, executor of Alexander Walker, returned a list of sales of the estate of Alexander Walker and of Polly Walker

148      - Commissioners report division of the lands of the estate of Silas Vinson

            - Court appoints Joseph Morgan overseer of the road from Hornberger’s to Col. Gray’s ferry on Tennessee River

            - Court orders Lemuel Bell, John Philips, David C. Wilson, Henry Wynns & Levi Burcham to mark a road from the north side of the mouth of Cane Creek, where it empties into Tennessee River, up the north side of the creek until it intersects the road to Reddick’s ferry

            - Court issues letters of administration to David Hogan & Nathan Carter in the estate of Ephraim Carter

            - Deed from Abner Stokes to Thomas Johnson for 81.75 acres acknowledged

149      - will of Briant Oneal proven by oaths of Travis Moore and Thomas Townsend

            - Deed from William Allmond to John Pritchett for 12 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from Daniel Murphy, Edward Lyndsey, Rachel Lyndsey, William Murphy, Jacob Rushing, Katherine Rushing, Jane Murphy, David Rainey & Vansey Rainey proven by oaths of William Trousdale & David Brigham

            - Deed from Hillary Morris to Henry Meazles for 600 acres proven by oath of Hardy Meazles, who also confirms that George Askew & M. H. Jernigan witnessed the deed

150      - Deed from Charles Matheny to Nathan Abney for 40 acres proven by oaths of Nathan Carter & Joseph Abney

            - Deed from William L. Lyndsey to James Wofford for 60 acres proven by oaths of John Wofford & William Olive

            - Court appoints Thomas Childress guardian to Nathaniel Smith

            - Court issues letters of administration to Charles Brandon in the estate of George Brandon

            - Deed from James Dunbar to Thomas Johnson for 45 acres proven by oaths of Abner Stokes & Nathaniel Johnson

151      - Court issues letters of administration to William W. Cherry in the estate of Humphrey Cherry

            - Jane Mann, executrix of the last will and testament of Malachi Mann, enters into bond

            - Court issues letters of administration to John Bass in the estate of Arthur Griffin

            - Court allows Alexander Brightwell to keep a ferry across Tennessee River

            - Court allows Charles Summers to return 200 acres and 2 black polls for taxation for the current year

            - James Murry vs. Millington Lane:  plaintiff drops the suit

152      - William Norrod vs. John Nicholls (debt):  plaintiff drops the suit

            - Hiram Fowler appointed constable in Capt. Purtle’s company

            - Mark Murphy appointed constable in Jackson’s company

            - Inventory and account of sales of the estate of Henry Edwards returned by the administrator

            - Court exonerates James Miller from paying tax on a stray horse

            - Tuesday, 5 November 1822 Court:  justices Gladden Gorin, George D. Randle, Asa Atkins, Nathan Ross

153      - James McGee qualified as executor of the last will of Briant Oneal

            - Court fines George Bruton, Eldridge Green, Nimian Steel, Edward Whitehead & John Biggs $6 for failing to attend court as jurors

            - Grand jurors:  John Warden (foreman), Lewis Lockert, William Herndon, Etheldred Boon, David Cowan, Vincent Wyatt, Nathan Carter, John K. Colson, Charles Ross, Nathan Abney, Gideon Milam, John Humphreys & Humphrey Nelson

            - Deeds from Colly Irwin, David Irwin, James H. West & William H. West to James Goodrich for 100 acres, 640 acres, 274 acres, 267 acres proven by oaths of Philip Hornberger & John Stanfield

            - Court drops fine against James Morton, Eldridge Green, Edward Whitehead, John Biggs & William Wyatt for failing to answer jury summons

154      - Court allows John Stanfield to return one white poll & 3 black polls for taxation for the present year

            - John T. Bailey vs. William H. West:  jurors find for the defendant

            - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  case continued

155      - Hosea H. League vs. Ingram Davis:  case continued

            - Lemmy Williams vs. John Hoyse:  case continued

            - Peeples’ administrator vs. William Cherry (debt):  case continued

            - John Atkins vs. James Mallory:  case continued

            - William Lumpkin vs. Alexander Brightwell (petition):  plaintiff drops his suit

156      - King Luton vs. Nathan Ross, administrator (appeal):  case continued

            - Watkins, lessee, vs. Britain Bayliss (Ejectment):  case continued

            - Robert Cooper vs. John Lee:  case continued

            - Robert Cooper vs. Reed Luton:  case continued

            - Clement H. Luton, assignee, vs. Nathan Ross, administrator:  case continued

            - John Graham vs. William Brigham (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $130.325 plus $9 damages

157      - Outlaw’s heirs vs. John Richards (debt):  case continued

            - Daniel Murphy vs. Martin Bingham:  plaintiff failed to appear; case dismissed

158      - Dorrel Young vs. Jesse A. Brunson (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $115.435 plus $50.40 damages

            - Hilla Bradford, assignee, vs. Martin Bingham (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $150 plus $4 damages

159      - Dorrel Young vs. Jesse A. Brunson (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $103.3125 plus $24.72 damages

160      - John Pearce vs. Ann Herndon:  case continued

            - Asa Atkins vs. Nimian Steel (debt):  plaintiff drops his suit

            - James Murry vs. Millington Lane:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Jeremiah Cherry vs. John Jones (debt):  Court rules against defendant’s demurrer, and finds for the plaintiff in the amount of $120.99 plus $5.12 damages

161      - William Norrod vs. John Nichols:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Mark Murphy and Hiram D. Fowler enter bond as constables

            - Account current of the estate of Benjamin Edwards returned

            - Account current of the estate of James Milam returned

            - Deed from John Oliver to Axum G. Wallace for 122 acres acknowledged

162      - Deed from John McAdams to John Oliver for 128 acres proven by oath of James Reynolds

            - Philip Duke vs. Alfred M. Shelby (attachment):  David Brigham testifies that he does not owe any money to the defendant

163      - Nathaniel Wickham vs. Rushing & McMillan (garnishment):  Gladden Gorin testifies

            - Wednesday, 6 November 1822 Court:  justices John Davidson, George D. Randle, William Bailey

            - Mortgage from George Wimberly to Henry Powell proven by oath of William H. Henderson

            - Court orders Nathan Ross, Jesse Morris & Thomas French to lay off years’ provisions to Patsey Cherry, widow of Humphrey Cherry

            - Thomas Ward, administrator of Henry Sparkman, vs. Alexander B. Outlaw & James Caldwell (debt):  jurors unable to reach a verdict before adjournment of the court

164      - James H. Brigham vs. Alfred M. Shelby (covenant):  defendant failed to appear, thereby defaulting on the covenant; Court orders a jury to hear the case at next term and assess damages

165      - Court certifies documents as the official records of Ephraim B. Davidson, deceased, in his capacity as Justice of the Peace, and orders them filed in the Clerk’s office; Court issues notice to widow Mary Davidson to retrieve private papers from those filed in the Clerk’s office

            - Thursday, 7 November 1822 Court:  justices John Davidson, Gladden Gorin, George D. Randle

166      - Thomas Ward, administrator of Henry Sparkman, vs. Alexander B. Outlaw & James Caldwell (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $430; defendant, who is executor of Ephraim B. Davidson, moves for a new trial

            - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  plaintiff allowed to take deposition of James Darden of Greene County, Alabama

167      - Isaac H. Lanier vs. David C. Steele (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $262.75 plus $1 damages

            - State vs. Andrew Irwin (affray):  Hugh McMillan, security for the defendant, fails to appear and forfeits his recognizance bond; Court rules in favor of the plaintiff in the amount of $100 and fines McMillan $100

168      - State vs. John Kirksey (affray):  defendant pleads guilty and is fined $1

            - State vs. John Manning (affray):  defendant pleads guilty and is fined $1

            - State vs. Drury Andrews (affray):  defendant pleads guilty and is fined $1

169      - Reed Luton vs. Eldridge Green:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Christopher Beaton vs. Josiah Clark:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Daniel Murphy vs. Josiah Clark:  plaintiff failed to appear; case dismissed

            - Pryanna James & husband vs. Hugh McMillan:  case continued

            - Daniel Murphy vs. Martin Bingham plaintiff failed to appear; case dismissed

170      - Dorrel Young vs. Jesse A. Brunson:  defendant appeals to Circuit Court

            - John Graham vs. William Brigham (debt):  defendant appeals to Circuit Court

            - On 17 June 1822, justice of the peace James Patterson ruled in favor of John Phillips against David Brigham in the amount of $2.50 plus 75 cents costs; Constable Nelson Crosswell levied the fine on 40 acres on Lick Log Branch of White Oak Creek

171      - On 7 March 1822, justice of the peace James Patterson ruled in favor of Henry Hamilton against David Brigham in the amount of $11.25; Constable Nelson Crosswell levied the fine on 40 acres on Lick Log Branch of White Oak Creek

            - On 11 June 1822, justice of the peace John Brigham ruled in favor of William Ridings against Andrew Irwin in the amount of $16.44 plus $1 costs; Constable James Chambers levied the fine against 10.5 acres of land on a branch of White Oak Creek called Lewis’ Branch of Tennessee River

            - Deed from Thomas Haywood to Joel Biggs for 75 acres proven by oath of John Biggs

172      - Grand jury returned an indictment against Jarrott Crisp for malicious mischief and against Asa English for petit larceny

            - James Miller vs. John E. Stallings (attachment):  defendant failed to appear; Court ruled in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $187.11 plus $8.88 damages

            - David Skinner & wife vs. Temperance Brown & others, executors of John Brown:  Negroes Dorcas and Peter are to be sold, and 1/6 of the proceeds to be paid to the petitioner

            - Elijah Lowry vs. William Herndon (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $163.25 plus $4.08 damages

173      - Friday, 8 November 1822 Court:  justices John Davidson, George D. Randle, William Bailey, Charles Polk, William Bayliss, Asa Atkins

            - Daniel Murphy vs. Martin Bingham:  case dismissed

174      - Jesse Watkins, assignee, vs. Britain Bayliss (Ejectment):  defendant allowed to take deposition of John Haywood in Davidson County

            - Jeremiah Cherry vs. John Jones (debt):  defendant appeals to the Circuit Court

            - Hilla Bradford vs. Martin Bingham (debt):  defendant appeals to the Circuit Court

            - Court summons William Tomlinson Sr., George Boyd, John Polk, Thomas Davidson, James Hancel, Ephraim Gatlin, Edward Reames, David Moore, Nathan Thomas, William Keel, Eaton Wallace, John Fletcher, Christopher Brandon, Uriah Tomlinson, John Lee Dyers Creek, James Howard, John Cathey, John Jackson, Thomas Gibbs, Drury Bird, Messer Ward, Henry Lightfoot, Richard S. Atkins, William Webster, Samuel C. French & Thomas Whitford to next term of court as grand and petit jurors

175      - Deed from John Allen to John Scarborough for 200 acres acknowledged

            - Court summons Josiah Clark, William Ellis, Charles Barnes, Green B. Summers, Arthur Pitt, Levi Burcham, Elijah Fletcher, Joseph Griffin, Henry Powell, Lewis Jackson, Isaac McKinney, Thomas McGill, Elisha Crosswell, Francis McCarroll, David Hardison, William Largent, Daniel Lewis, Philip May, Parham Ezell, James Hamblett, James Largent, Walter Boswell, John Glawon, Charles Roper, Henry Smith, Jesse Watkins & Peter Kendall to next term of Circuit Court as jurors

            - Court orders William Elliott to take the tax list for Capt. Ward’s company, David Moore for Capt. Gilbert’s company, Nathan Ross for Capt. Wallace’s company, John Acree for Capt. Rushing’s company, George D. Randle for Capt. Daniel’s company, William Trousdale for Capt. Jackson’s company, James Patterson for Capt. Ogwin’s company, Benjamin Kelly for Capt. Brinson’s company, William Bayliss for Capt. Purtle’s company, William Bailey for Capt. Colson’s company

            - Thomas Ward, administrator of Henry Sparkman, vs. Alexander B. Outlaw and James Caldwell (debt):  plaintiff allowed to take deposition of Polly Duncan

176      - Monday, 3 February 1823 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, Robert Walker, John Acree, William Bayliss, John Davidson, Gladden Gorin, Asa Atkins, David Moore, William Trousdale

            - Court issues letters of administration to David Irwin in the estate of James Martin

            - Deed from John Lee to Nathaniel Abney for 50 acres acknowledged

            - Sale of the estate of Humphrey Cherry returned by administrator William W. Cherry

            - Deed from John Stancill to Francis Frizzle for 50 acres acknowledged

177      - Account current of the estate of John Atkins proven by George W. Atkins

            - Bill of sale from Herbert Sugg to Asa Atkins for a Negro girl Sarah, age 6, proven by oaths of George Venters and Alfred Atkins

            - Bill of sale from William Webster to George Ray for a Negro woman Hager acknowledged

            - Deed from James Brigance to Sterling Pitt for 100 acres acknowledged

            - Bill of sale from George W. Atkins to Sharper Wallace, George W. Wallace & Eaton Wallace acknowledged

178      - Deed of gift from Elizabeth Bond to Lewis Bond and John Pinner acknowledged

            - Account of sales and inventory of the estate of Mallaci Mann acknowledged

            - Deed from Isaac H. Lanier to David Brigham for 400 acres on White Oak Creek proven

            - Deed from John Fletcher to Kinchen Westray for 71 acres proven by oaths of John Kingins & William Currie

            - Settlement of Thomas Williams returned by the commissioners

            - Deed from John Pritchett to John W. Leigh for 24 acres proven by oath of David Irwin

            - Settlement with the administrator of Thomas Thacker returned

179      - Inventory of the estate of Arthur Griffin returned by the administrator

            - Inventory of the estate of George Brandon returned by the administrator

            - Court classed themselves according to act of Assembly; first class:  Nathan Ross, William Randle, John Brigham, Charles Polk, James Gray; second class:  John R. Acree, William Trousdale, Asa Atkins, Benjamin Kelly, Robert Walker; third class:  Gladden Gorin, William Bayliss, George D. Randle, William Bailey, William Elliott; fourth class:  John Davidson, James Patterson, David Moore

            - Robert Jones vs. Martin Bingham & David Irwin (debt):  defendant admits debt of $82.19

180      - Deed from William Webster to George Peay for 300 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints John R. Acree to take the list of taxable property for Capt. J. P. Rushing’s company

            - Court exonerates Benjamin W. Daniel from paying for 9 stray hogs he has taken up

181      - Tuesday, 4 February 1823 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, Gladden Gorin, John Davidson, William Elliott, Asa Atkins, Robert Walker

            - Court appoints David Hogan, John Davidson & Asa Atkins to settle with the administrator of Charles King

            - Court appoints Robert Walker, Jesse Morris & Lewis Elliott to settle with the executor of Jesse Denson

            - On 1 January 1823, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Cornelius Anderson against Benjamin McNatt in the amount of $75.50; Deputy Sheriff James Hogan levied the fine against the tract of land on Shelby Creek where McNatt lives

            - On 3 January 1823, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of William A. Cook against Benjamin McNatt in the amount of $15, with interest from 9 November 1822; Deputy Sheriff James Hogan levied the fine against the tract of land on Shelby Creek where McNatt lives

182      - On 1 January 1823, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Nathan Ross against Benjamin McNatt in the amount of $30.25; Deputy Sheriff James Hogan levied the fine against the tract of land on Shelby Creek where McNatt lives

            - On 20 November 1822, justice of the peace John Davidson ruled in favor of James Williams & William Williams against Lewis Matheny & Harbord Taylor in the amount of $7.95 with interest from 8 September 1822; Deputy Sheriff James Hogan levied the fine against 118.5 acres of land whereon Taylor formerly lived

183      - Sheriff James Mallory exempted from collection of taxes on lands documented to be in Henry County

            - Court appoints James H. Russell, Wilson Randle, George Petty, David Moore & Emanuel James to lay off, superintend & let out the building of a courthouse in Dover

            - Court appoints Jordan Glassbrooks overseer in place of Thomas Moody

            - Receipt from Miles Moore & Rebecca Moore proven by oath of William Cook

184      - Receipt from Lewis Merriman & Larina Merriman to Prescott Crisp proven by oath of William Cook

            - Receipt from Drucilla Williams to Prescott Crisp proven by oath of Robert Cooper

            - Court orders Nathan Thomas, John Kizer, John Warden, David Rushing & William Keel to mark a road from above John Kizer’s dwelling house, beginning at the forks of the road and down Guices Creek to Bowling Green

            - Settlement with the administrators of John Buchanan returned by the commissioners

185      - Court appoints Asa Atkins & William Bayliss to settle with the estate of Elam Milam

            - Court appoints William Bayliss, Asa Atkins & Henry Cato to divide the estate of Alsey H. Bradford

            - Bond from Sally Bruton to Prescott Crisp for $400 proven by oaths of Thomas H. King & John Robbins

            - List of insolvents for the year 1822 offered in court by the Collector of public taxes

            - Court orders John Barnes, William Miller, Thomas Wynns, John Cathey & William Largent to mark a road from the Hurricane road at the farm of John Barnes to Wynn’s ferry on Tennessee River

186      - Court appoints Robert S. Coleman, John Polk & Thomas Ward to divide the estate of John W. Lumpkin

            - Commissioners report years’ provisions laid off to Elizabeth Griffin

            - On 16 January 1823, justice of the peace William Bailey ruled in favor of Parry W. Humphreys against Henry Pugh, in the amount of $25.50; Constable William Cherry levied the fine against a tract of land near Dover, adjoining the land of William Cherry & C. Bayliss

187      - On 16 January 1823, justice of the peace William Bailey ruled in favor of Parry W. Humphreys against Henry Pugh, in the amount of $20; Constable William Cherry levied the fine against a tract of land near Dover, adjoining the land of William Cherry & C. Bayliss

            - Court appoints John Williams overseer in place of Caleb Ellis

            - Court allows Clerk Robert Cooper $35 for his ex officio services for the last year

188      - Court orders James Vickers, Wilson Randle, Thomas Townzen, William McGee & John Broadway to mark a road from Philip May’s ferry to Matthew Morgan’s, then intersecting the road to Gray’s ferry on Tennessee River

            - Court appoints Levi Burcham overseer of the road from the mouth of Cain Creek up the south side of the creek until it intersects with the road that leads to Reddick’s ferry

            - Court orders Samuel Ross to open a road from the lower ferry at Dover to Lewis Elliott’s near the state line, to begin where the road leading from Whitford’s ferry crosses the Dover road to Nathan Ross’, then crossing the Saline at the Rocky ford, to intersect the Dover road near Axum G. Wallace’s

189      - Thomas Wilson, Margaret Wilson, Greenberry Summers and wife Rebecca Summers, David Wilson, Polly Wilson & James Wilson petition a division of the estate of James Wilson; Court appoints David Brigham, Thomas Lankford & Albert Holmes as commissioners

            - Court allows pauper Sally Davidson $30 for her support, to be distributed by Richard Faucett

            - Tax list of Capt. Purtle’s company returned

            - Court appoints Gladden Gorin to take the list of taxable property in Capt. Brinson’s company

            - William Olive resigned his commission as constable

            - George W. Wallace resigned his commission as constable

            - Court allows Emanuel James, James H. Russell & William Williams $12 for settling with the Sheriff & Trustee

            - Court notifies the Clerk that he must give new security at the beginning of next term for his performance in office

190      - Inventory of the estate of George Brandon returned by the administrator

            - Tax list of Capt. Daniel’s company returned

            - Tax list of Capt. Ward’s company returned

            - Tax list of Capt. Wallace’s company returned

            - Court allows Prescott Crisp $32.75 for prison fees of Elisabeth Handlin & son, and for John McGown in Humphreys Co.

            - Tax list of Capt. Jackson’s company returned

            - Sale of the estate of Ephraim Carter returned by the executor

            - Sale of the estate of George Brandon returned

            - Court appoints Josiah Outland overseer in place of Hardy B. Sills

            - Deed from Benjamin McNatt to William Currie for 40 acres proven by oaths of John Kingins & King Luton

            - Court appoints James Milam overseer of the road from William Dowdy’s to the Montgomery County line; hands to work under him include Thomas Tomlinson, Benjamin Kelly’s hands, Edmond Kelly, William Dowdy’s hands, William Curtis, William H. Dowdy & Zachariah Stringer

191      - Bill of sale from William Curl to David Hogan proven

            - Court orders that tax rates remain the same as the previous year

            - Court exonerates William Williams from paying double taxes for 1822 on 2 town lots & 1 white poll

            - will of Archibald Cook proven by oaths of William Cormack & Hugh McMillan

            - Court elected James Miller as County Trustee, Mathew Morgan as Coroner

            - Court appoints William Cherry as constable in the Town company

            - Court appoints Thomas Payne as constable in place of William Olive

192      - Court appoints Hugh McMillan as constable in Capt. Brinson’s company

            - Court appoints Elisha Crosswell as constable

            - Wednesday, 5 February 1823 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, Charles Polk, Gladden Gorin

            - Court orders Trustee James Miller to pay $62.75 to David Shropshire, jailor of Dickson County, for keeping Daniel Martin by order of the Circuit Court

193      - Deed from William B. Nelson to Joel Sholar acknowledged

            - Bill of sale from Joseph Smith to James Miller proven by oath of Emanuel James

            - Mathew Morgan enters bond as coroner

            - Bill of sale from Joseph Smith to Levi Wimberly for household furniture acknowledged

            - Court allows Levi Wimberly to keep a tavern at his house in Dover

            - Deed from Josiah Horton to Will Fitzgerald for 7 town lots in Dover acknowledged

            - Court appoints William Trousdale & David Brigham to examine Nancy Murphy, Raney Murphy, Rachael Murphy, Lindsey Murphy & Jane Murphy as to their becoming the heirs of Mark Murphy

194      - On 9 January 1823, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Nathan Ross against Benjamin McNatt, in the amount of $29, with interest from 21 August 1822; Constable George Weaks levied the fine on the tract of land on which McNatt lives

            - On 9 January 1823, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Nathan Ross against Benjamin McNatt, in the amount of $29.0925, with interest from 21 August 1822; Constable George Weaks levied the fine on the tract of land on which McNatt lives

195      - On 9 January 1823, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Nathan Ross against Benjamin McNatt, in the amount of $5.3125; Constable George Weaks levied the fine on the tract of land on which McNatt lives

            - On 9 January 1823, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Nathan Ross against Benjamin McNatt, in the amount of $13.75; Constable George Weaks levied the fine on the tract of land on which McNatt lives

196      - Court allows John Scarborough to return 4 town lots in Dover, 451 acres of land, 1 white poll & 1 black poll for taxation for the last year

            - Additional inventory of the estate of Henry Edwards returned by the administrator

            - James Miller entered bond as County Trustee

            - Deed from Peter Kendall to Nathaniel Abney for 13 acres acknowledged

            - Court summons William Williams, James Howard, George W. Atkins, James Dunbar Sr., Randle Stone, Asa Tanner, Joseph Gray, Hugh McGee, William Pitt, John Philips, Charles Summers, Eaton Wallace, Edmond Wallace, John Ferrill, John Cherry, William Taylor, William Bell Sr., William Miller, Josiah Askew, Nathaniel Vickers, John J. Acree, ____ Allen, Willie Allen, Champane P. James & William McCauly to serve next term of court as grand and petit jurors

197      - James Miller vs. John E. Stallings (garnishment):  William Cherry, summoned as a garnishee in the case, says that he owes Stallings $6.84

            - Court allows William M. Cooley to keep a tavern at his house on Dyers Creek

            - Court appoints Nathan Ross administrator general of the estate of Isaac Brunson, and appoints Robert Walker, Jesse Morris & Thomas French to divide the Negroes of the estate and give to each heir his proper share

            - Deed from Alexander B. Outlaw, surviving partner of the late firm of Davidson & Outlaw, to James Frazier for a town lot in Jonesborough, Illinois, acknowledged

198      - State vs. Andrew Irwin (Sci. Fa.):  Court sets aside Sir. Fa. If defendant pays costs

            - Hugh McMillan enters bond as constable

            - James Miller vs. John E. Stallings (garnishment):  William Williams, summoned as a garnishee in the case, says that he owes Stallings $3.715

            - Hardy Meazles & Stephen English enter bond as executors of Henry Meazles

199      - Tax list of Capt. John K. Colson’s company returned

            - John McKearnon enters recognizance bond to appear in court on charges of assault & battery and robbery

200      - Thursday, 6 February 1823 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, William Randle, Gladden Gorin, Charles Polk

            - Court allows $519 to John Scarborough, builder of the jail, as the 2nd of 3 payments

            - Cave Johnson allowed $40 for his ex officio services at the last term of court

201      - Monday, 5 May 1823 Court:  justices George D. Randle, William Randle, Gladden Gorin, John Davidson, Asa Atkins, Robert Walker

            - Court exonerates Thomas Davidson from paying tax on some stray hogs taken up by him

            - Court allows Ruth Cook to return 72 acres of land for taxation for the previous year

            - Court orders the administrator of William Gately to sell the perishable property of the estate

            - Bill of sale from David Hogan to William Curl for a Negro girl acknowledged

            - Bill of sale from William H. Ladd to William Curl for Negro girl Harriett proven by oaths of James Hogan & James C. Coons

            - transfer of a plat and certificate of survey from a warrant, transferred from John Scarborough to Stephen English for 15 acres, acknowledged

202      - Court allows William Bishop, jailor of Dickson County, $75.50 for boarding Daniel Martin

            - Robert Cooper, Clerk of the Court, entered bond as clerk, accountant of public taxes, and for payments due the county Trustee

            - Court orders the new courthouse to be built to be 40 feet square

            - Court orders the mill road formerly leading from Nevills Creek Settlement to Hamlet’s mill be kept open

            - Sale of the estate of George Huling returned by the administrator

            - Court orders Thomas McGee Jr., James Tomlinson, Thomas McGee Sr., Robert Wynns, John Purtle, and all the hands formerly working on the road from the Five Mile post to Cross Creek, to work under Nathaniel Purtle

203      - Court orders Burwell Smith, Alexander Smith, Henry Webb, William Cormack, George Webb, Hugh McMillan, William Brigham, Abraham Whitehead, Luke Finley, Lewis Lockhart & John Stanfield to work under James H. Brigham

            - George Weaks elected constable and enters bond

            - Court orders Charles Roper, George Atkins, Henry L. Atkins, Daniel Lewis, David Moore, Hugh McGee & Joseph Gray to mark a road from Philip May’s ferry to Hopkinsville, to intersect the Dover road near Thomas Watson’s

            - Court appoints David Wilson overseer in place of Levi Burcham

            - Court appoints David Cowan overseer in place of John Raybourn

            - Deed from Richard Manly & John Manly to John Atkins acknowledged

204      - Deed from George Bell to Benjamin Bell for 105 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints William Bayliss, David Hogan & William Bailey to settle with Alexander Brightwell, administrator of John W. Lumpkin

            - Court appoints James Miller, James Gray & John Taylor to settle with Wilson Randle & William Randle, executors of Major John Randle

            - Bill of sale from Anthony Lee to William Curl for Negro woman Nancy acknowledged

            - Court appoints William Tomlinson overseer of the road from Cross Creek to Elk Creek (from Dover to Hornberger’s)

            - Court appoints Enoch Fowler overseer of the road from Elk Creek to Hornberger’s

205      - Commissioners report years’ provisions laid off to Mrs. Curtis

            - Court orders Stephen English, Benjamin Boyt, George Petty, Emanuel James, Thomas Davidson, Thomas Ward & William Whitford to view the road to Caldwell’s ferry, and report whether it should not be allowed to intersect the old road leading to Brightwell’s ferry, about 4 miles away, and whether the old road to Brightwell’s should be discontinued

            - Samuel Neely produces 3 wolf scalps for bounty

            - Thomas Hooks produces 4 wolf scalps for bounty

206      - Christopher Buchanan produces 7 wolf scalps for bounty

            - valuation of the estate of James Wilson returned

            - Court allows Hugh McMillan $31.50 for arresting and guarding Elisabeth Handlin and Joseph Handlin on a state warrant for murder

            - Commissioners report a division of the Negroes of the estate of Alsey H. Bradford

207      - Deed from Lemuel Bell to George Bell for 185 acres proven by oath of John Bullard

            - will of Lemuel Bell proven by oaths of Joseph Smith and Travis Moore; Dennis Rushing & James Hansell qualify as executors

            - Court issues letters of administration to James Caldwell in the estate of Ephraim B. Davidson

            - James Gray, guardian to Sally Lumpkin, Martha Lumpkin & Jane Lumpkin returns an account of the estate of his wards

            - Court issues letters of administration to Mary Gately in the estate of William Gately

208      - Court allows $5 and $3 respectively for printing advertisements for the letting of the new court house and jail

            - Court appoints David Rushing overseer of the road from Roslin? To Bowling Green

            - Deed from Ursula Gilbert, Joel Gilbert & Hugh Gilbert to Edmund Hogan for 30 acres proven by oaths of James Hogan & David Hogan

            - Court orders James English, Stephen English, Thomas Ward, James Caldwell & Willis Whitford to mark a road from Dover to Brightwell’s ferry

            - Court allows David Hogan $5 for a book he furnished to the Register’s office

            - Jury reports that a road from May’s ferry to Mathew Morgan’s cannot be made on good ground and is unnecessary

            - Court appoints Solomon Grice overseer in place of Thomas Lane, from Gladden Gorin’s towards Col. Mason’s ferry

209      - Court appoints Nathan Ross, Robert Walker & David Moore to settle with James Walker, administrator of William Ross

            - Court allows $20 each to the commissioners letting and superintending the new jail

            - Court allows Sheriff Joseph Smith $35 for his ex officio services up to the present time

            - Court appoints William Sills overseer in place of William Hicks

            - Inventory of the estate of Henry Meazles returned by the executor

            - Court allows Prescott Crisp additional $7.73 as a jailor

            - Deed from Abner Pearce and William A. Cook, agent for the heirs of Joseph McDowell, proven by oath of John Lee

            - Court allows William Collier $7.50 for keeping Mrs. Freeman up to the present term of court

            - Court appoints Thomas Wilson, Thomas Lankford & Albert Holmes to lay off years’ provisions to Agatha Wyatt out of the estate of Thomas Wyatt

210      - Commissioners return a settlement with the administrator of Elam Milam

            - Deed from Charles Polk to William Olive for 50 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints Nathan Ross, Robert Walker, David Moore & John Acree to examine Moses Bennett, and to say what John Williams shall be allowed for keeping him from last February until the present time

            - Will of Daniel McLeod proven by oaths of Neill McDonald and Mark Rushing

            - Deed from Daniel Curtis to Nathan Thomas for 50 acres proven by oaths of William Keel & John Almond

            - Deed from Daniel Curtis to Nathan Thomas for 4 acres proven by oaths of William Keel & John Almond

211      - Court appoints Thomas Walker overseer of the road from John Kizer’s plantation to Bowling Green; hands to work under him include those on Guices Creek, all those from James Brigham’s down on the east side of Wells Creek, David Irwin’s hands and the hands of Widow Lewis

            - Tax list of Capt. Brinson’s company returned

            - Court orders David Moore, John Boyd, Mr. Frasher, Henry L. Wall, Charles Roper, Joseph Gray & Lewis Bond to mark a road from John Lee’s to the upper ferry

            - Sale of the estate of Arthur Griffin returned

            - Deed from William Ford to Jonathan Elliott for 60 acres proven by oaths of George Wimberly & Levi Wimberly

            - Deed from William Wyatt to Robert Rainwater for 30 acres proven by oaths of Zachariah Wyatt & Martin Wyatt

            - Deed from Levi Wimberly to David Grant for 27 acres acknowledged

            - Settlement of the estate of Isaac Brunson returned

212      - Inventory and account of sales of the estate of James Martin returned by the administrator

            - Deed from David Moore to Hugh McGee for 30 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints William Frasher overseer in place of Joseph Thomason

            - Deed from John Roper to John R. Acree for 73 acres proven by oath of James Wimberly, who also testified that Stephen Condris witnessed the deed but is not an inhabitant of the state

            - Tax list of John P. Rushing’s company returned

            - Court appoints Ewin McKinney guardian to Keziah Brunson and Jane Brunson

            - Court appoints Asa Gough overseer in place of James Wofford

213      - Court appoints Humphrey Nelson surveyor in place of Robert Davidson

            - Court appoints William Crouse, Joseph Lockhart & Benjamin Daniel to lay off years’ provisions for the widow of William Gately

            - Inventory of the estate of William Gately returned by the administrator

            - Levi Burcham appointed constable in Capt. Burcham’s company

            - Court issues letters of administration to John Crane in the estate of Turner Magby

            - Eaton Wallace appointed constable in his own company

214      - Tuesday, 6 May 1823 Court:  justices Gladden Gorin, Robert Walker, William Randle, Charles Polk, James Gray

            - Bill of sale from Nimian Steele to Daniel Latimore for a Negro boy proven by oaths of Cave Johnson & Gladden Gorin

            - Grand jury:  George W. Atkins (foreman), Hugh McGraham, Howard A. Turner, Nathaniel Vickers, Edmond Wallace, John Philips, Wiley Pitt, William Taylor, John J. Acree, William Miller, Eaton Wallace, Champion E. James

            - Tax list of Capt. Brown’s company returned

            - Edmond Kelly appointed constable

            - Deed from Joseph Smith, Sheriff, to Peter Kendall proven by oaths of George W. Atkins & William R. Atkins

            - Tax list of Capt. Brown’s company returned

            - Deed from Joseph Smith, Sheriff, to Thomas D. Parker for 200 acres proven by oaths of Henry Pugh & Henry L. Wall

215      - Deed from Elijah Lowry to William Hendon for 774 acres acknowledged

            - Account current of the estate of Charles King returned

            - Court appoints William Bailey, Wilson Randle & George Petty as inspectors of the election at Dover for members of the Legislature; James H. Brigham, Jesse A. Brunson & Drury D. Brinson as inspectors at the precinct at Hornberger’s house; David Brigham, William Trousdale & Nimian Steele as inspectors at the precinct at White Oak Creek; John Manning, Nathan Skinner & John Ferrill as inspectors at the precinct at Brunsonville; James C. Coons, David Hogan & George W. Atkins as inspectors at the precinct at Indian Mount

            - Deed from Thomas Haywood to Joel Biggs for 75 acres proven by oath of Henry Pugh

            - Deed from Adam McGee to Thomas McGee for 200 acres acknowledged

216      - Court allows Apollas Cooper & William Colson to retail spirits at their establishment in Dover

            - settlement with the administrator of  _____ James returned

            - Court orders William Miller to take William Nemo, a child, and keep him until next November term, with $20 allowance

            - Court elected a Sheriff, with 15 justices present:  James Hogan – 11 votes, John Allen – 3 votes

217      - Hosea H. League vs. Ingram Davis (original attachment):  case continued

            - Lemmy Williams vs. John Hoyse:  case continued

            - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  case continued

            - John Atkins vs. James Mallory:  plaintiff failed to appear; case dismissed

            - Thomas Ward, administrator of Henry Sparkman, vs. Alexander B. Outlaw & James Caldwell ($435 debt):  plaintiff drops the suit

218      - John Pearce vs. Ann Herndon:  case continued

            - Daniel Murphy vs. Josiah Clark:  case continued

            - Wednesday, 7 May 1823 Court:  justices Robert Walker, Benjamin Kelly, John Acree

            - John Milam vs. William Moore:  defendant’s certiorari dismissed; plaintiff to recover the amount of the judgment against the defendant, and his securities, Nathaniel Purtle & William Marshall

219      - State vs. Jarrott Crisp (malicious mischief):  jurors find defendant not guilty

            - Deed from James Mallory, late Sheriff, to Henry Pugh for 400 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to William Pugh for 640 acres acknowledged

220      - Grand jury returned indictment against John McKearnan for assault & battery, and against Thomas Dodd for assault

            - State vs. James L. Gorin (assault & battery):  State drops suit

            - State vs. John Hoyse (assault & battery):  State drops suit

            - State vs. Edwin Stephens (assault & battery):  State drops suit

            - State vs. Joshua Ross (assault & battery):  State drops suit

            - Watkins, lessee, vs. Britain Bayliss (Ejectment):  case transferred to Circuit Court

            - Thursday, 8 May 1823 Court:  justices Gladden Gorin, John R. Acree, Robert Walker

            - Court appoints James Howard overseer in place of Herbert Taylor

            - Eaton Wallace enters bond as constable

221      - Guardian of Outlaw’s heirs vs. John Richards (debt):  jurors find for the defendant; plaintiff enters a motion to set the verdict aside

            - King Luton vs. Nathan Ross:  case continued

            - Robert Cooper vs. John Lee:  case continued

            - Robert Cooper vs. Reed Luton:  case continued

222      - Clement H. Luton, assignee, vs. Nathan Ross, administrator of Brunson (debt):  jurors find for the defendant

            - William Wickham vs. James Mallory:  case continued

            - James H. Brigham vs. Alfred Shelby (attachment):  juror rule that the defendant, by reason of the non-performance of the covenant, owes the plaintiff $703.20

223      - James Atkins vs. Abner Pearce (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $400 plus $40 damages; defendant appeals to the Circuit Court

224      - James Atkins vs. Abner Pearce  & William Weaks (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $400 plus $40 damages; defendant appeals to the Circuit Court

            - Administrators of Thomas Randle vs. Henry King & William Webster (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $115 plus $9.80 damages

            - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to William Pugh for 640 acres acknowledged

            - Mortgage from James Caldwell to James Miller for a Negro acknowledged

            - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to John Scarborough for a lot in Dover acknowledged

            - Dorrel Young vs. James Mallory:   plaintiff drops the suit

225      - Friday, 9 May 1823 Court:  justices John Acree, Asa Atkins, George D. Randle, Robert Walker

            - Gladden Gorin vs. John McKearnan:  Court dismisses the defendant’s certiorari and finds for the plaintiff in the amount of $12.625 plus 75 cents costs; defendant appeals to the Circuit Court

            - Deed from George Boyd Jr. to John Boyd for 46 acres acknowledged

            - Hugh McMillan vs. Pyanna James & John Bishop:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $30

226      - Daniel Murphy vs. Martin Bingham:  jurors find for the defendant

            - John Richards vs. William Cherry:  case continued

            - Elijah Lowry vs. Younger Herndon (appeal):  case continued

            - Joel Mann vs. William Almond (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100

227      - Jesse Watkins vs. William Bell:  case continued

            - President, Directors & Co. of the Bank of Tennessee vs. Thomas Wynns (debt):  case continued

            - Guardian of Outlaw’s heirs vs. William Taylor:  plaintiff drops his suit

228      - Andrew Hynes vs. James Caldwell & others (debt):  case continued

            - State vs. Prescott Crisp (debt):  case continued

            - Berry R. Starks vs. David Taylor (damages):  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Amelia Thornton vs. Joseph Smith:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $41.25

229      - Thomas Haywood vs. Robert Walker:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Isaac Burcham vs. Curtis Smith (appeal):  case continued

            - Isaac Burcham vs. General Johnson (attachment):  case continued

            - William B. Nelson vs. Benjamin Williams (debt):  case continued

            - Alexander B. Outlaw vs. Stokley Vinson (debt):  plaintiff drops his suit

            - John McKearnan vs. James Murray:  case continued

230      - William M. Cooley vs. Thomas Haywood (attachment):  defendant fails to appear; Court finds for the plaintiff in the amount of $107 plus $2.40 damages

            - John Hoyse vs. James Caldwell:  Court dismisses the defendant’s certiorari and finds for the plaintiff in the amount of $88.375

            - Eaton Wallace appointed constable

            - Deed from Anderson Andrews to West Andrews for 81.25 acres acknowledged

            - Charles Brandon, administrator of George Brandon, vs. Nathan Ross, administrator of David McNatt:  plaintiff produced in court 2 unpaid judgments in favor of George Brandon; defendant asserted that McNatt’s estate had been properly settled; heirs of David McNatt listed as Benjamin McNatt, Solomon McNatt, Enoch McNatt, John Hodge & wife, John Hubbard & wife Jane, Polly Cox, J. W. Boyd & wife Polly, Jane Brandon & Christopher Brandon, George Brandon, William Brandon, Lamuel? Brandon, Elizabeth Brandon, Esther Brandon & Benjamin Brandon, “the three last being infants under the age of twenty-one years”; Court orders McNatt’s heirs to appear at next term of court and answer why the judgments should not be levied against McNatt’s estate

232      - Saturday, 10 May 1823 Court:  justices John Acree, Robert Walker, William Bailey

            - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to James Miller for a town lot in Dover acknowledged

            - On 14 March 1823, justice of the peace William Bailey ruled in favor of Henry Cato, assignee, against Enoch Fowler, in the sum of $51.625; constable Thomas Ward levied the fine against the land on which Fowler lives

            - James Miller, County Trustee, vs. James Mallory, late Sheriff, James Caldwell, Prescott Crisp & Eldridge Green, his securities:  securities of Mallory file a demurrer, which is accepted; Mallory has failed to pay to the Trustee $834.07 collected for 1820 taxes; Court finds for the plaintiff, and levies the judgment against the estate of Ephraim B. Davidson, for which Caldwell is the administrator; defendants appeal to the Circuit Court

234      - John Milam vs. William Moore:  Court rules in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $15

            - Guardian of Outlaw’s heirs vs. John Richards (debt):  plaintiff’s motion for a new trial overruled; plaintiff appeals to the Circuit Court

235      - William King vs. James Mallory, late Sheriff, & others:  William King, security for James Mallory, paid $31 to Mallory’s attorneys

            - Court summons David Redditt, George Bruton, Joseph B. Neville, Thomas Brigham, Asa Morris, John Stancill, Charles Ross, William Manning, Edmond Hogan, Charles Hooks, Nathan Parker, Robert Dinkins, William Barnes, Nathan Morris, Abner Stokes, Wolford Turner, William Bell Jr., Allen Johnston, William Norrod, Thomas Moody, Adam McGee, John Glown, Drury Bird, Uriah Tomlinson, David Andrews Jr., John D. Spencer, Elisha Jackson & John Lilly to attend the next term of court as jurors, and William Cherry & George Weaks as constables

            - Executors of William Wallace vs. James Mallory & securities:  case continued

            - Amelia Thornton vs. Joseph Smith (new trial):  new trial granted and transferred to Circuit Court

236      - Nathaniel Wickham vs. Gladden Gorin (garnishment):  Court dismisses the garnishee

            - Court summons Joseph Pinner, Joel Biggs, Francis Frizzle, Henry Powell, Joel Rusk, David Vinson, John Bird, Eldridge Green, William R. Atkins, Henry Atkins, Richard Cooley, William Haggard, William Weaks, James C. Coons, Willie Ward, Harris McGregor, Lemuel Williams, Thomas Lightfoot, Francis Wilson, Seth Outlaw, Robert Wyatt, Philip Hall, David Summers, Nehemiah Fowler, Drury Brinson, John Milam & Gideon Milam to serve next term of Circuit Court as jurors

            - Cullen Bayliss & Co. vs. William Cherry (debt):  defendant admits debt of $119.51 plus $2.50 damages

237      - Murphy vs. Bingham:  new trial is granted to plaintiff

            - David Irwin vs. William Almond:  defendant failed to appear; Court rules in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $144

238      - Monday, 4 August 1823 Court:  justices Gladden Gorin, Asa Atkins, William Randle, William Elliott, David Moore, John Davidson, John Acree

            - Court allows persons still owing taxes to return their property within the present term and be exonerated from double tax:

Thomas P. Knight – 450 acres, 1 white poll

Jesse Acree – 70 acres, 1 white poll

John Williams – 200 acres, 1 white poll

Benjamin Williams – 100 acres, 1 white poll

Hugh Murphy – 640 acres

Asa Morris – 4 black polls – exonerated

William Mainon – 1 white poll

Francis McCarroll – 1 black poll

Moses Oldham - 515 acres, 1 white poll, 2 black polls

James G. W. Morton – 1 white poll, 4 black polls

Stephen Meazles – 340 acres on Cane Creek

Gideon French - 100 acres, 1 white poll

Gladden Gorin – 20 acres

            - will of James McCullough proven by oaths of Albert Brigham & Hannah Kitts; Nathaniel Parker & Joseph B. Neville qualified as executors

239      - Court discontinues Peter Kendall’s ferry at the mouth of Cross Creek, and grants one in the same location to William R. Atkins

            - Deed from Letitia Jackson to Eli Jackson for 20 acres acknowledged

            - Court releases Thomas Childress as guardian for Nathan Smith

            - Deed from George S. Elliott & Henrietta Elliott to Moses Oldham proven by oaths of Robert Hester & Robert Stamper

            - Deed from Sally Williams, Lemmy Williams, Margaret Williams, Allison Williams & William Barnes to James Dunbar proven by oath of Anthony Lee

240      - Court appoints John Keel overseer of the road on Guices Creek to Dover, commencing at David Rushing’s spring

            - Ordered by the Court that all the hands from the head of Guices Creek to William Dowdy’s & the Widow Edwards on Wells Creek, and to Jesse A. Brunson’s, including the different branches of said creek, assist in opening a road commencing at the county line on this side of Robert West’s, and to intersect the county road at the corner of George Guthrie’s fence, and that Philip Hornberger be overseer of the road

            - Court appoints John Brake overseer in place of John Warden

            - Court appoints William Miller overseer of the road from Capt. Wynns’ ferry to John Barnes’, as far as Gross’ path, with James Miller’s hands and Thomas Wynns’ hands under him

241      - Court appoints John Barnes overseer of the road from Capt. Wynns’ ferry, beginning at Gross’ path, to the Hurricane Road at his own place

            - Court appoints James Nichols Sr., Hezekiah Meazles & Levy Burcham to lay off years’ provisions to Mourning Rainwater

            - Deed from Cullen Bayliss to John King for 35 acres acknowledged

            - Commissioners report completion of the new jail, 3 months’ late; Court orders builder John Scarborough to be paid the balance of the contract

242      - Court appoints Wilson Randle, Adam McGee, Joseph Smith, John Allen & William Christy to mark a road from Thomas Rumbley’s plantation to intersect the road from Dover to Hornberger’s at the Two Mile post

            - Court allows Etheldred Wallace $18 for keeping and burying Moses Bennett

            - Court allows John Williams $28.50 for keeping & waiting on Moses Bennett for 92 days

            - Court renews order for a road from Philip May’s ferry to the state line, to intersect the Hopkinsville road near Robert Watson’s

            - Court renews order for a road on Dyers Creek from John Lee’s to the upper ferry at Dover

            - Commissioners appointed to mark a road from Dover to Brightwell’s ferry return their report

243      - Court appoints Green H. Bradford overseer of the road from Kendall’s ferry to Dover; hands to work under him include Abel Jackson, John Tomlinson Jr., Adam Milam, William Bayliss, H. Cato, Thomas White, Charles White, Christian Bradford, Jesse Watkins, James Dowdy, Rufus Cato, Eli Stavely, Nehemiah Cato & John Johnson

            - Additional inventory of the estate of Lemuel Bell returned

            - Court appoints William Eaveret overseer in place of James Cook

            - Court appoints Henry Lightfoot overseer in place of William Largent

            - Court appoints Richard S. Atkins overseer in place of Henry L. Atkins

            - Court appoints George Goodrich overseer in place of John Almond

244      - sale of the estate of William Gately returned

            - Court appoints Joel Mann overseer in place of Henry Smith

            - Court appoints Charles Bogard overseer in place of Lewis Bond

            - Court appoints James Daniel overseer in place of William Crouse

            - Court allows William Davidson $1 for a coffin he made for William McCabe

            - Bill of sale from William Curl to Anthony Lee proven by oath of William Williams

            - Deed of gift from John Petty to John R. King and others proven by oaths of C. C. Clements & Will Fitzgerald

245      - Court appoints Henry Pugh, John Ferrill & Nathan Skinner to settle with the administrators of John Brown, and that the Sheriff summon a jury to lay off the widow’s dower

            - Court summons Enos Outland, Littleberry Belisle, John P. Rushing, Rowland W. Wells, Moses Oldham, Robert Dinkins, James Frasher, Samuel Elam, John Ferrill, Jesse Morris, Edward Kelly, George W. Kelly, William Ellis, Isham Alsbrooks, Joseph McClanahan, David Rushing, James Milam, Henry King, James Mallory, Benjamin Weaks, Thomas Rumbley, Royal Broadway, Wright M. Manning, Adam Jones, Drury Bird, James King, Larry Satterfield & Joseph Morgan to attend next term of court as jurors

246      - Inventory of the estate of Turner McRae returned

            - Power of attorney from William Curl to John Davidson proven by oaths of Anthony Lee & Asa Atkins

            - Deed from Stephen Parker to Charles Matheny for 88 acres proven by oaths of Job Matheny & Amos Matheny

            - Court appoints James Hamlett overseer of the road from Elliott’s ferry to intersect the Dover road above Anthony Lee’s; hands to work under him include James Dunbar, Britain Bayliss, William Dunbar, James Dunbar Jr., Lemuel Williams, Allison Williams, William Barnes, John Morris, Nathan Morris, William Morris, George Yarborough, Edmond Stokes, Wolford Turner, Asa Turner, Edmond Turner, William Phillips, William Throgmorton, Richard Faucett, Littleton Rufty & Joseph Rufty

247      - Court allows Joseph B. Neville to pay half the appraised value of a stray sow he took up

            - Court entitles Daniel Brinton to receive half the appraised value of a stray barrow taken up by Daniel Cherry

            - Court appoints Thomas Ward overseer of the road from Dover to the mouth of Sandy; hands to work under him include those on the fork of Standing Rock where James Sexton lives

            - Court orders a precinct election at Capt. Thomas Wynns’ for Capt. Sexton’s company

            - Deed from Francis Smith to John S. Moore for 56 acres proven by oaths of Henry Cato & Uriah Smith

248      - Will of Thomas Johnson proven by oaths of George Yarborough & Philip Hall; an executrix was qualified according to the will

            - Court issues letters of administration to Mourning Rainwater in the estate of Robert Rainwater

            - Court appoints Richmond Crosswell constable

            - Court issues letters of administration to James Nichols in the estate of Lewis Winters

249      - Court issues letters of administration to Milberry Wester in the estate of Kinchen Wester

            - Court appoints White Davidson overseer of the road from Whitford’s ferry to Caldwells’ ferry; hands to work under him include Stephen English, John Hoog, James English, Benjamin Hamblin, Joel Hamblin, Thomas Davidson, James Caldwell, Samuel Davidson, Rhaford Rutland, Charles Philips, Claybourn Philips, Alexander Ables, Thomas Pain, John Raybourn, James Burns, John McFaddin, Walter Boswell, John Boswell & Frederick Turner

            - Court appoints Benjamin Boyt overseer of the road from Dover to Willis Whitford’s; hands to work under him include John Overton, James Rolls, Larkin Norrod, John Gatlin, Prescott Crisp, Adam Jones, Jarrott Crisp, Enos James, Nathaniel Rogers, Ebenezer Rumbfeldt, Paul Aughton, Elijah Robbins, John Robbins, Edward Robbins, John Clark, Robert Harris, Arren Lancaster, Ephraim Lancaster, Spill Coleman, John Stubblefield, Reuben Lowe, John Wofford, William Buckingham, John Gardner, George Boyd Jr., George Boyd Sr., Jacob Smith & J. B. Geurin

250      - Court orders Sterling Pitt, Kinchen Pitt, John M. Brigham & Joel Ridings to be added to the road that leads from Robert Hamilton’s to Gladden Gorin’s

            - James Patterson resigns his appointment as justice of the peace

            - Tuesday, 5 August 1823 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, Gladden Gorin, William Elliott

            - Thomas S. Elliott returns 20 acres of land & 1 white poll for the present year

251      - Elijah Fletcher returns 50 acres of land

            - Stephen English returns 347 acres of land & 1 white poll

            - Court allows James English to return 100 acres of land & 1 black poll

            - William Elkins returns 100 acres of land

            - G. W. Wallace returns 208 acres of land, 1 black poll & 1 white poll

            - John Clark returns 1 white poll & 1 black poll

            - Grand jurors:  Joseph B. Neville (foreman), Charles Hooks, William Manning, John Lilly, William Norrod, Robert Dinkins, David Redditt, William Bell, John Glaughn, Nathan Morris, Nathan Parker, Abner Stokes & Asa Morris

252      - Barbara Beechum vs. Isaac Beechum:  plaintiff drops her suit

            - King Luton vs. Nathan Ross, administrator (appeal):  jurors find for the defendant

253      - Robert Cooper vs. John Lee:  defendant admits debt of $50

            - Robert Cooper vs. Reed Luton:  defendant admits debt of $50

            - Daniel Murphy vs. Martin Bingham:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $19.80

254      - Andrew Hynes vs. James Caldwell (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $1332.17 plus $285.38 damages

255      - Henry Lightfoot vs. Thomas Wynns (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $292.71 plus $21.40 damages

256      - Wilson Lightfoot vs. Henry Lightfoot (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $105.85 plus $3.1125 damages

257      - Wednesday, 6 August 1823 Court:  justices William Bailey, Gladden Gorin, William Elliott

            - Charles Brandon, administrator, vs. the heirs of David McNatt:  some of the defendants live out-of-state

            - State vs. William Colson (assault & battery):  jurors find defendant guilty, who is fined $5 plus costs

258      - State vs. William K. Colson (assault & battery):  defendant pleads guilty, is fined 6.25 cents plus costs

            - State vs. Robert Warren (affray):  John Biggs & Henry Pugh forfeit their appearance bond

259      - State vs. John McKearnan (assault & battery):  Nathaniel H. Allen & John C. Collier forfeit their appearance bond

            - State vs. Vinson Wyatt (affray):  jurors find defendant not guilty

260      - State vs. Thomas Dodd (assault):  defendant pleads guilty & is fined 6.25 cents plus costs

            - State vs. John A. Boyd (assault):  defendant pleads guilty & is fined 12.5 cents plus costs

            - State vs. William McKinney (petit larceny):  jurors find defendant guilty, who is ordered to receive lashes on his bare back in the public square, and be fined costs

261      - State vs. Juliet Rhodes (assault & battery):  jurors find defendant guilty, who is fined $7.50 plus costs

262      - Court allows the following to return their property for 1820 taxes:  Menucan Hunt (1692 acres, warrant #1755 on the waters of Sandy), Menucan Hunt (2300 acres, warrant #1756), Menucan Hunt (2500 acres, warrant #1755), Henry Rutherford (5000 acres on Forked Deer, grant #137, warrant #733), Henry Rutherford (3000 acres on Rutherford Fork of Obion River, adj. the lands of William Davidson, George Cathey & others, warrant #197)

            - Jordan Glassbrooks makes appearance bond to the Circuit Court on the 4th Monday in September, on a charge of bigamy; Alexander Brightwell, Thomas Ward & Drury Andrews are his securities

263      - settlement with the executor of William Ross returned

            - inventory of the estate of Ephraim B. Davidson returned by the administrator

            - Deed from James Scarborough Sr. to William Outlaw acknowledged

            - On 18 July 1823, justice of the peace William Bailey ruled in favor of Levin Rumbley against Joshua Chilcutt in the amount of $8; Constable William Cherry levied the fine on a tract of land on Barrett’s Creek

264      - On 28 July 1823, justice of the peace William Bailey ruled in favor of Levin Rumbley against Joshua Chilcutt in the amount of $41.20, with interest from 13 March 1823; Constable William Cherry levied the fine on a tract of land on Barrett’s Creek

265      - Monday, 3 November 1823 Court:  justices Charles Polk, James Gray, John Davidson, Asa Atkins

            - Return of the hire of the Negroes of the estate of Henry Randle returned by the guardian

            - James Largent presents 7 wolf scalps for bounty

            - Zachariah Wyatt presents 2 wolf scalps for bounty

266      - Court allows property on which taxes are unpaid to be returned during the present term

            - Rhaford Rutland returns 1280 acres & 1 white poll)

            - Neddy Reeves returns 80 acres

            - Job Matheny returns 400 acres for Isaac Hilliard

            - George Pea returns 300 acres on Dyers Creek

            - Jaby Geurin returns 160 acres & 1 white poll

            - Court binds Elijah Sanders and Enoch Sanders to Rebecca Sanders until they reach age 21

            - Mary McLeod makes bond as executrix of Daniel McLeod

            - Will of John Lightfoot proven by oath of William Bell Jr., who testified that James Miller also witnessed the will; Henry Lightfoot & Thomas Lightfoot qualify as executors

            - Court issues letters of administration to Samuel Ross in the estate of Henry Bragg

267      - Court appoints David Irwin guardian to Jesse Edwards, Henry Edwards, Betsey Parker Edwards, James Parker Edwards, Sally Ruther Edwards, Patsey Barnes Edwards & Penelope Ann Margaret Edwards, orphan children of Henry Edwards

            - Court appoints Andrew Irwin guardian to William Rushing

            - Court issues letters of administration to Nancy Bradford & John Milam in the estate of Hilla Bradford

            - Court orders the administrator of Hilla Bradford to sell the perishable property of the estate

            - Inventory and account of sales of the estate of Kinchen Wester returned by the administrator

268      - Court appoints Thomas French, Jesse Morris & Etheldred Wallace to settle with William W. Cherry, administrator of Humphrey Cherry

            - Court appoints John Davidson, Asa Atkins, Britain Bayliss & Caleb Williams to make allowance to the widow of Henry Randle for keeping the children, to settle with the guardian, and to divide the estate among the heirs

            - Commissioners appointed to mark a road from Thomas Rumbley’s plantation to intersect the road to Hornberger’s near the Two Mile post report that the old road should be continued

            - Inventory and account of sales of the estate of Robert Rainwater returned by the administrator

            - Court appoints Robert Walker, Thomas French & Jesse Morris to settle with Nathan Ross, administrator of Rice Reddick

            - Court appoints Robert Walker, Thomas French & Jesse Morris to settle with Nathan Ross, administrator of David McNatt

            - Court appoints Robert Walker, Thomas French & Jesse Morris to settle with Nathan Ross, administrator of Isaac Brunson

269      - Court appoints Asa Atkins, John Davidson & George W. Atkins to settle with the executors of David Bradford

            - Court appoints Henry Cato, William Bayliss & Uriah Tomlinson to lay off years’ provisions to Nancy Bradford out of the estate of Hilla Bradford

            - Court appoints Andrew White Davidson overseer of the road from the forks below Willis Whitford’s to Caldwell’s ferry

            - Inventory and account of sales of the estate of Lewis Winters returned by the administrator

            - Court appoints Jesse Morris, Asa Morris & Cornelius Anderson to lay off years’ provisions to the widow of Henry Bragg

            - Court appoints Thomas Hooks overseer in place of George W. Atkins

            - Inventory and account of sales of the estate of James McCullough returned by the executors

            - Mary Gately, administratrix of William Gately, enters a new bond

270      - Court appoints Henry Pugh, Lewis Elliott, Thomas Elliott, Nathan Skinner, John Fletcher, Benjamin McNatt, Jesse Acree, John Acree, John Kingins, John Jones, Thomas G. Downs & John J. Acree to lay off the dower out of the estate of Kinchen Wester

            - Court appoints Thomas Whitford overseer of the road from Dover to Eddyville, from Jaby Geurin’s to Barrett’s Creek; hands to work under him include George Bruton’s hands, James Gatlin’s hands, Ephraim Gatlin, Jaby Geurin

            - Martin Wyatt produced a wolf scalp for bounty

            - Thomas Brigham produced 2 wolf scalps for bounty

271      - Court appoints Samuel Nulley overseer in place of William S. Atkins

            - Court appoints William Philips overseer in place of James Hamlett; hands to work under him include Widow Williams’ hands, Lemuel Williams, Allison Williams, Widow Randle’s hands, Augustin Williams, Jeptha Morris and his hands, William Dunbar  & hands, James Dunbar Jr., Nathaniel Johnson, Wilford Turner, Edmond Turner, George Yarborough, William Philips’ hands, Edmond Stokes

            - Court appoints Benjamin Boyt overseer of the road from Dover to Willis Whitford’s; hands to work under him include John Gardner, James Collier, Robert Harris, Paul Aughton, Ebenezer Rumfelt, Jarrot Crisp & Adam Jones

            - Commissioners report the new court house to be Ľ complete; Court orders payment of $1371 to builder Thomas Wynns

            - Court appoints David Irwin, William B. Young & Robert Dunlap to settle with Benjamin Kelly, executor of Thomas Lewis

272      - Court appoints William Bailey, Joseph Smith & William Williams to settle with Alexander Brightwell, administrator of John W. Lumpkin

            - Court allows Solicitor Cave Johnson $40 for his ex officio services up to the current term

            - Court allows Clerk Robert Cooper $20 for copying & recording the tax list for the present year

            - Court appoints Josiah Askew, James Nichols & James Nichols Jr. to make an additional allowance to Mary Gately

            - Court appoints Lewis Elliott, Nathan Skinner & William Currie to settle with Milberry Wester, administratrix of Kinchen Wester

            - Bill of sale from William King & John King to Thomas Rumbley for a Negro girl Rachel acknowledged

            - Deed of gift from William M. Cooley, deceased, to Elvira Haggard & Burwell J. Haggard proven by oaths of William Webster & John Lee

            - Deed from Caleb Ellis & Ira Ellis to John B. Clary for 100 acres proven by oath of Nathan Skinner

273      - Deed from John Baker to William Baker & Samuel Baker for 200 acres proven by oaths of John Davidson & Henry L. Atkins

            - Deed from James Biggs to James McKinney for 60 acres proven by oath of George W. Wallace

            - Deed from John L. Hagler to Abel Jackson for 100 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from Samuel Luton to King Luton for 340 acres proven by oaths of Clement H. Luton & Samuel B. Luton

            - Deed from Lewis Bond to Joseph Pinner for 240 acres acknowledged

            - Court allows Thomas Brigham $5 for keeping an infant taken in distress, the child of Charles Meed, supposed to be dead for 2 months past; Court also allows Brigham $22 if the child lives 12 more months

274      - Court appoints Nathan Skinner, Thomas Elliott & Lewis Elliott to lay off years’ provisions to Milberry Wester from the estate of Kinchen Wester

            - Court orders that the road leading from Whitford’s ferry to Caldwell’s ferry be discontinued

            - Court appoints James Miller, Henry Lightfoot & John Taylor to settle with Wilson Randle & William Randle, executors of John Randle

            - Commissioners report laying off years’ provisions to Agatha Wyatt

            - Court appoints Drury D. Brinson, Benjamin Kelly, William Dowdy & Gladden Gorin to settle with the administrators of Henry Edwards, to divide the estate and to lay off the dower to the widow

            - Court orders that George Cathey’s hands be added to the road over which William Miller is overseer

            - Inventory of the estate of Thomas Johnson returned

275      - Court orders the perishable property of the estate of Thomas Johnson to be sold

            - Court renews the order to view the road from Dover to Hopkinsville, turning off at the upper end of Frazier’s old field and intersecting again between the creek & Josiah Dunn’s

            - Bill of sale from William Curl to Levi Wimberly proven by oaths of Robert Cooper & Henry King

            - Deed from John Frazier and wife Martha M. Frazier to Thomas Eldridge for a tract of land in Brunswick County, Virginia acknowledged

            - Morgan W. Brown & Wilie B. Johnson produce their licenses to practice law in the state and are admitted to Court

276      - Tuesday, 4 November 1823 Court:  justices John Davidson, Asa Atkins, David Moore

            - Grand jurors:  James Mallory, Littleberry Belisles, John Ferrill, Jesse Morris, Edward Kelly, Joseph McClanahan, David Rushing, Henry King, Royal Broadway, Wright Manning, Adam Jones, Thomas Rumbley, Drury Bird

            - William Cherry sworn in as constable

            - Court appoints John Rabourn constable in Capt. Olive’s company

            - John Pearce vs. Ann Herndon:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $123.17

277      - Hosea H. League vs. Ingram Davis:  case continued

            - Lemmy Williams vs. John Hoyse:  case continued

            - Peeples’ administrator vs. William Cherry (debt):  case continued

            - Daniel Murphy vs. Josiah Clark (covenant):  case continued

            - Jesse Watkins vs. William Bell:  defendant failed to appear; Court issued writ of enquiry for a jury to ascertain the damages

            - Philip Duke vs. Alfred Shelby:  defendant failed to appear; Court issued writ of enquiry for a jury to ascertain the damages

278      - Isaac Beechum vs. General Johnson:  defendant failed to appear; Court issued writ of enquiry for a jury to ascertain the damages

279      - John McKearnan vs. James Murray:  defendant failed to appear; Court issued writ of enquiry for a jury to ascertain the damages

            - Elijah Lowry vs. William Herndon (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $250 plus $12.50 damages; plaintiff appeals to the Circuit Court

280      - Philip Reed vs. Lewis Elliott (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100 plus $9.125 damages

            - Court issues letters of administration to Anna Cooley, Richard Cooley & Jonathan Cooley in the estate of William M. Cooley

            - Deed from John L. Hagler to Abel Jackson for 10 acres acknowledged

            - Bill of sale from Henry Wall to James Williams & William Williams for a Negro girl Judith proven by oath of Henry E. Gibson

281      - Deed from Daniel Murphy, Edward Lyndsey & Rachel Lyndsey, William Murphy, Jacob Rushing & Katharine Rushing, Jane Murphy, David Rainey & Vanny Rainey, to Mark Murphy for 250 acres acknowledged, with David Brigham & William Trousdale having examined the women separately from their husbands

            - Wednesday, 5 November 1823 Court:  justices David Moore, John Davidson, Robert Walker

            - On 30 October 1823, justice of the peace Gladden Gorin ruled in favor of Robert Livingston, assignee of Robert Jernigan, against General Johnson and Abraham Rushing in the sum of $12.35, with interest from 1 January 1823 plus $4.375 costs; constable Hiram D. Fowler levied the fine against 30 acres of land belonging to Abraham Rushing on the Long Branch of White Oak Creek

282      - On 30 October 1823, justice of the peace Gladden Gorin ruled in favor of Alexander McClure against General Johnson, Jarrott Flippo, Nancy Flippo & Abraham Rushing in the sum of $16.375, with interest from 1 January 1823; constable Hiram D. Fowler levied the fine against 30 acres of land belonging to Abraham Rushing on the Long Branch of White Oak Creek

            - Miles Williams returns 570 acres of land and 1 white poll for taxation for the present year

            - Henry King vs. William H. Haggard:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - John L. Hagler vs. James Wyatt:  jurors find for the defendant

283      - Elijah Lowry vs. Younger Herndon (appeal):  jurors find that the defendant owes the plaintiff $37.525

284      - President, Directors & Co. of the Bank of Tennessee vs. Thomas Wynns (debt):  case continued

            - William Wickham vs. James Mallory ($150 debt):  case continued

            - State vs. Prescott Crisp ($100 debt):  case continued

            - Isaac Beechum vs. Curtis Smith (appeal):  case continued

            - Isaac Beechum vs. General Johnson (attachment):  prior judgment by default is set aside

            - William B. Nelson vs. Benjamin Williams ($225 debt):  case continued

285      - State vs. Henry King, Lewis Bond & Lewis Elliott (debt):  defendants’ demurrer overruled; plaintiff issued a writ of enquiry for a jury to ascertain damages in the suit

            - On 4 November 1823, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Cullen Bayliss & Co. against Reed Luton in the sum of $19.35, with interest from 27 March 1822; constable George Weaks levied the fine against the land whereon Luton lives

            - Cullen Bayliss & Co. vs. Robert Walker, surviving security for John Scruggs, administrator of Elisha Scruggs:  defendant failed to appear; Court ruled in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $44.44

286      - William Wallace vs. Drury A. Outlaw & John Allen (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $121.065 plus $8.875 damages

            - State vs. Andrew Irwin (affray):  defendant pleads guilty, is fined $1 plus costs

            - State vs. Asa English (petit larceny):  Solicitor General drops the case

287      - State vs. John McKearnan (assault & battery):   defendant pleads guilty; case continued, with McKearnan executing an appearance bond

            - State vs. Stephen Smith (affray):  securities John Perry & Levi Burcham forfeit their recognizance bond for Smith failing to appear; State to recover $100 against Perry & Burcham

288      - State vs. Hugh H. Sparkman & George Rodgers:  State to recover $7.50 costs

            - State vs. Martin Howard:  State to recover $20 costs

            - State vs. George Rodgers:  State to recover $7.40 costs

            - State vs. Stephen Thomason:  State to recover $7.70 costs

289      - State vs. William Walker:  State to recover $6.60 costs

            - State vs. David Watson:  State to recover $8.80 costs

            - State vs. Samuel Ladyman:  State to recover $28 fine and costs

290      - State vs. Stephen Thomason:  State to recover $6.50 costs

            - State vs. John McKearnan:  on motion of defendant, forfeiture is set aside on payment of costs

            - State vs. John C. Collier:  on motion of defendant, forfeiture is set aside on payment of costs

            - James Frasher, administrator, vs. Reed Luton & Samuel Luton (debt)  case continued

291      - Lucian B. Cooper vs. James C. Coons (appeal):  defendant failed to appear; Court issues a writ of enquiry for a jury to ascertain plaintiff’s damages

            - Thursday, 6 November 1823 Court:  justices David Moore, John Davidson, Asa Atkins

            - Court orders Asa Atkins to take the list of taxable property in Capt. Lee’s company, David Moore in Capt. Hogan’s company, Nathan Ross in Capt. Wallace’s company, John Acree in Capt. Olive’s company, James Gray in Capt. Daniel’s company, William Trousdale in Capt. Burcham’s company, Gladden Gorin in Capt. Brown’s company, Benjamin Kelly in Capt. Brinson’s company, William Bayliss in Capt. Purtle’s company, Joseph Smith in Capt. Colson’s company

            - Court summons Thomas Moody, David Daniel, William Norrod, Drury Andrews, Etheldred Folks, Britton Sexton, Hardison Daniel, George B. Atkins, Henry Atkins, George W. Atkins, Charles Hooks, William Weaks, John Weaks, Richard Cooley, Jonathan Cooley, John Milam, Gideon Milam, William McGee, Thomas McGee, Travis Moore, William King, Anderson Andrews, John James, John Lee, Jabey Geurin & Ephraim Gatlin to attend next term of court as grand & petit jurors

292      - William McClure vs. George West & Cave Johnson:  defendants admit debt of $38.25

            - William M. Lumpkin vs. Alexander Brightwell:  case continued

            - State vs. John Perry (assault & battery):  defendant found guilty, fined $10 and costs

293      - Isaac Beechum vs. Curtis Smith (appeal):  defendant allowed to take deposition of William Smith

            - Charles Brandon, administrator of George Brandon, vs. the heirs of David McNatt:  defendants are not residents of the state; Court rules in favor of plaintiff, with the judgment to be levied against the estate

294      - Court summons William R. Atkins, Richard S. Atkins, James C. Coons, William Philips, Henry L. Atkins, James Dunbar Jr., James Howard, Seth Yarborough, Nathan Yarborough, William Whitfield Jr., Benjamin Dunn, Charles Bogard, Josiah Dunn, John Frazier, John Allen, Henry Cato, Jesse Watkins, William Taylor, William Hornberger, Miles Williams, Robert S. Coleman, Thomas Davidson, Stephen English, Andrew W. Davidson, David Cowan & John Polk as jurors to the next term of Circuit Court

295      - Inventory of the estate of William M. Cooley returned by the administrator

            - Court orders sale of the perishable property of the estate of William M. Cooley

            - Court appoints John Allen, John Lee, Robert Walker & Robert Cooper to lay off years’ provisions to Anna Cooley

            - Thomas Ross, assignee, vs. George W. Wallace, Robert Walker & Peter Kendall, administrators of William Wallace (debt):  jurors Alexander Brightwell, Thomas Ward, Henry L. Atkins, Benjamin Weaks, William L. Davidson, Lewis Bonds, Mathew Manning, Curtis Smith, Alexander Coppage, William Williams, Elisha Williams & James W. Williamson find for the plaintiff in the amount of $391 plus $8.9975 damages

296      - Court orders Robert Walker, Thomas French & Jesse Morris to divide the Negroes of the estate of Rice Reddick

            - Alexander Brightwell, administrator of John W. Lumpkin, vs. James Mallory:  defendant has not paid the debt

            - Robert Walker & Peter Kendall, executors of William Wallace, vs. James Mallory, former Sheriff:  defendant has paid over $175.325 to plaintiffs; writs of scire facias issued against securities William King, John Allen, Hosea H. League & Thomas Roberts

297      - William Polk returns 428 acres of land for taxation

            - William Wallace vs. Drury A. Outlaw & John Allen:  defendants appeal to the Circuit Court

            - Grand jury returned an indictment against Noble Morrison & Richard Gross for gaming

            - Court allows Christopher C. Clements $7.375 for keeping & feeding 2 young men named Taylor & Hyde

298      - Court appoints John Warden overseer of the road from Roslin to Guices Creek to the dividing ridge between Stewart County and Dickson County, on to the mouth of Leatherwood fork of Yellow Creek; hands to work under him include Zebulen Slaughter, John Brock, Risden Bennett, Thomas Walker, Richard Lewis, Stephen Weaks, William Gibson, Douglas Turner, Thomas Simmons, William Thorn & John Warden’s hands

            - Court appoints Emanuel James & James H. Russell to settle with the trustee & collectors of public monies

            - Court rescinds the order for an allowance to Thomas Brigham

299      - State vs. Noble Morrison & Richard Gross (gaming):  jurors find defendants not guilty

            - State vs. John Perry:  John Perry gives bond to keep the peace for 3 months, especially towards Vincent Wyatt, with William Fitzgerald & David Fentress as securities

            - Thomas Ward vs. Drury A. Outlaw:  case continued

300      - Levin Rumbley vs. Joshua Chilcutt:  judgment rendered at last court in favor of Rumbley for $8 should have been for $84.50; Chilcutt’s land is to be condemned and sold to satisfy the judgment

            - Anthony Vanlear & Co. vs. Wynn & League:  plaintiffs drop their suit

            - John A. Boyd vs. William Davidson (appeal):  plaintiff  appears after suit has been dismissed, and persuades the court to set aside the verdict and continue the case

301      - Friday, 7 November 1823 Court:  Justices John Davidson, David Moore, Asa Atkins

            - State vs. John Perry (assault & battery):  fine remitted; William Fitzgerald & David Fentress agree to pay state tax & clerk’s fees

            - Court binds Harriett Taylor, a girl of color in her 18th year, to Robert Cooper until she reaches age 21

            - Executors of William Wallace vs. James Mallory:  case continued; subpoenas issued to George W. Wallace & Robert Walker to appear at next term of court

            - Alexander Brightwell, administrator of John W. Lumpkin, vs. James Mallory & securities:  James Mallory to be allowed credit for any vouchers already paid which are judged to be legal

302      - Monday, 2 February 1824 Court, at the house of John Scarborough:  justices Nathan Ross, Robert Walker, William Bailey, Charles Polk, Asa Atkins, John Acree, Joseph Smith, David Moore, John Davidson

            - settlement with the guardian of the heirs of Rice Reddick returned by commissioner Robert Walker

            - David Hogan resigns as Register

            - John Taylor resigns as constable

            - John Lee & Adam McGee sworn in as justices of the peace

            - Court allows James Miller $131 for attending to lawsuits and other business of his office as Trustee

303      - Robert Jones alters his stock mark to two smooth crops and two slits in the left

            - Tax list of Capt. Daniel’s company returned

            - Additional return of the estate of William Gately returned by administrator

            - Allowance of $20 at last term to William Miller for keeping William Nemo, an orphan boy, recorded

            - Court allows Nathan Yarborough to return 110 acres & 1 black poll for the present year

            - Court classed themselves:  1st class – William Bayliss, Asa Atkins, John Acree, John Lee, David Moore; 2nd class – Robert Walker, Joseph Smith, Benjamin Kelly, Adam McGee, Nathan Ross; 3rd class – James Gray, Charles Polk, John Davidson, William Elliott, Gladden Gorin; 4th class – Andrew Irwin, William Bailey, William Trousdale

304      - Court orders county taxes for the current year to be the same as the previous year

            - Court appoints Ezekiel Weatherford overseer of the road from the Indian Mount to the Montgomery County line

            - Court appoints Thomas French, John Lee & William Webster to settle with the administrator of William Pearce

            - Court allows pauper Sally Davidson $30 for the present year, to be distributed by Richard Faucett

            - John R. Acree returned the tax list of Capt. Rushing’s company

            - Bill of sale from Asa Atkins, William R. Atkins & John Lee to Peter Kendall for 3 Negroes acknowledged

            - Court appoints Jesse Mann overseer in place of William W. Cherry

305      - Bill of sale from James Caldwell to John Polk for a Negro boy Jack proven by oath of D. Rowlett

            - Court orders Nathan Ross, Jesse Morris & Cornelius Anderson to settle with Robert Walker, guardian of the heirs of John Bond, and to make a division of the property

            - Court exonerates Charles Kelly from paying a poll tax for the last and present year

            - Court orders May’s old ferry to be reviewed, and orders James Vickers, John Broadway, John King to view a road from the ferry to Dover

            - Court allows Clerk Robert Cooper $35 for his ex officio services for the last year

            - Court allows James H. Russell, Emanuel James & William Williams $12 each for settling with the public officers

306      - Court appoints John Lee, Nathan Ross & David Moore to settle with Thomas French, executor of William Hubbard

            - Court appoints William Trousdale, Andrew Irwin & Charles Summers to settle with the administrator of William Gately

            - Court orders Mathew Morgan, Joseph Morgan, John Milam, Drury Bird, Gideon Milam, William Tomlinson & Mark Milam to mark a road from Atkins’ ferry at the mouth of South Cross Creek, on by Gideon Milam’s, to intersect the road to Gray’s ferry on Tennessee River

            - Additional return of the estate of Henry Edwards returned by the administrator

            - Andrew Irwin took oath as justice of the peace

            - Deed of gift from Timothy King to Columbus King & Marion King proven by oaths of John Davidson & John K. Colson

            - Court allows William Collier $35.50 for keeping and burying Mrs. Freeman, a pauper

307      - Deed from James McKinney to Ewin McKinney for 60 acres acknowledged

            - Court appoints John Kizer, Benjamin Kelly, Nathan Thomas, James Milam & David Irwin, or any 3 of them, to divide the estate of Samuel Curtis

            - Account current of the estate of Major John Randle returned by the commissioners

            - Tax list of Capt. Lee’s company returned

            - Tax list of Capt. Wallace’s company returned

            - Tax list of Capt. Hogan’s company returned

            - Court appoints William Davidson guardian for Columbus Davidson & John Davidson, infant sons of Ephraim B. Davidson

            - Court issues letters of administration to John Jones in the estate of John Churchill

308      - Sale of the estate of Henry Bragg returned by the administrator

            - John Polk vs. Thomas Davidson:  defendant admits debt of $126.70

            - Vanlear & Co. vs. Wynns & League:  Thomas Wynns admits debt of $120

            - Court allows John Scarborough $20.25 for boarding Ennis Taylor & his brother, $30.375 for boarding William McKinney, & $15 for moving the court house

            - Court appoints Robert Walker, Jesse Morris & Thomas French to settle with Nathan Ross, administrator of Isaac Brunson

            - Court appoints Robert Walker, Jesse Morris & Thomas French to settle with Nathan Ross, administrator of Benjamin McNatt

309      - Tuesday, 3 February 1824 Court:  justices David Moore, Robert Walker, John Lee, Asa Atkins

            - William & Ann Cooley file a petition for their distributive share of the estate of William M. Cooley

            - Joseph Webster & wife file a petition for their distributive share of the estate of William M. Cooley

            - Court appoints John Kizer, David Irwin & James H. Brigham to settle with the executor of Thomas W. Lewis

            - Court elected William C. Clements as Register

310      - Grand jurors:  George W. Atkins (foreman), Jonathan Cooley, Thomas McGee, Charles Hooks, George B. Atkins, Jabesh B. Geurin, John Milam, William McGee, Henry L. Atkins, David Daniel, John Weaks, Drury Andrews, William Weaks

            - Court appoints Mary Townshend & Adam McGee guardians to John Oneal, Elisabeth Oneal & Eliza Oneal

            - Philip Duke vs. Alfred M. Shelby (attachment):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $1145

311      - William L. Davidson enters bond as guardian for Columbus Davidson & John Davidson

            - settlement with the administrator of Henry Edwards returned

            - Account current with the estate of Henry Edwards returned

            - Deed of gift from David Hogan to James Hogan & Elijah Hogan for 200 acres acknowledged

            - Deed from David Hogan to James Hogan & Elijah Hogan for 108 acres acknowleged

            - Court issues Martha Brigham & John Brigham letters of administration in the estate of Benjamin Brigham; administrators return an inventory and account of sales of the estate

312      - Bill of sale from Jesse A. Brunson to William Milam for a Negro girl Jenny proven by oaths of William Dowdy & Joel Mann

            - Deed from James Miller to Drury A. Outlaw for Lot #50 in Dover acknowledged

            - Division of the estate of Henry Randle returned by the commissioners

            - Deed of gift from Ann Herndon to David Herndon acknowledged

            - Tax list of Capt. Burcham’s company returned by Adam McGee

            - Tax list of Capt. Colson’s company for 1824 returned

313      - David Irwin, administrator, vs. William McClure:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $48.31

            - Sarah Adams vs. Benjamin Kelly & Edmond Kelly (appeal):  defendants acknowledge debt of $3

314      - Daniel Murphy vs. Josiah Clark:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Peeple’s administrator vs. William Cherry:  case continued

            - President, Directors & Co. of the Bank of Tennessee vs. Thomas Wynns:  case continued

            - William B. Nelson vs. Benjamin Williams:  plaintiff acknowledges satisfaction of the debt

            - On 29 December 1823, justice of the peace John Davidson ruled in favor of Samuel Pollard against John Moreland in the sum of $31.28, with interest from 3 December 1823; Sheriff James Hogan levied the judgment against the land on which Moreland lives

315      - Robert Armour vs. Charles Fowler:  on 28 November 1822, justice of the peace Gladden Gorin ruled in favor of Armour, against Charles Fowler, Enoch Fowler, Hiram D. Fowler & Nehemiah Fowler in the amount of $50, with interest from 1 November 1822; Constable Edmond Kelly levied the judgment against 65 acres of land of Hiram D. Fowler

            - Grand jury returned an indictment against Lemuel Williams for petit larceny

316      - Wednesday, 4 February 1824 Court:  justices David Moore, Asa Atkins, John Davidson, John Lee

            - Vanlear & Co. vs. William Curl:  James C. Coons and Charles Roper appear on behalf of the defendant and become securities for him if the case is judged against him

            - State vs. Nehemiah Cherry (peace warrant):  Nehemiah Cherry gives bond, with William W. Cherry & John Morgan securities, to keep the peace for 3 months, especially towards Fanny Cherry

317      - State vs. John McKearnan (assault & battery):  McKearnan makes appearance bond, with Nathaniel H. Allen as security, to appear in court next term

            - Zachariah Wyatt makes appearance bond, with Levi Burcham & Arthur Pitt securities, to appear in court next term

            - John Richards vs. William Cherry (trespass):  defendant fails to appear; Court awards a writ of enquiry for the jury to determine damages due the plaintiff

318      - Francis Penrice vs. Jesse A. Brunson (debt):  case continued

            - State vs. Charles B. Moore:  defendant pleads guilty and is fined $1 plus costs

            - State vs. Robert Warren (affray):  defendant pleads guilty and is discharged from payment of costs

            - State vs. John Bradley (affray):  jury cannot agree on a verdict; one juror is excused and the rest are discharged; Bradley makes an appearance bond, with William Fitzgerald & William Philips securities

            - State vs. Stephen Smith (assault & battery):  defendant pleads guilty and is fined $1 plus costs

319      - Lemmy Williams makes appearance bond on an indictment of petit larceny

            - Samuel Cannada makes appearance bond, with Josiah Dunn & Elijah Fletcher securities, on an indictment

320      - John Fletcher makes appearance bond, with Josiah Dunn & Elijah Fletcher securities, on an indictment of assault & battery

            - Moses Fletcher makes appearance bond, with Josiah Dunn & Elijah Fletcher securities, on an indictment of assault & battery

            - Deed from Cullen Bayliss to Cave Johnson for 80 acres acknowledged

321      - Deed from Cave Johnson to Cullen Bayliss for several lots in Dover acknowledged

            - Court appoints Obediah Lumpkin guardian for Sally Lumpkin, Martha Lumpkin, Anderson Lumpkin & James Lumpkin, heirs of John W. Lumpkin

            - Tax list of Capt. Brinson’s company returned

            - Court appoints Anna Cooley guardian for William Cooley and Anna Cooley, minor heirs of William M. Cooley

322      - Lemmy Williams vs. John Hoyse:  Allison Williams acknowledges $110 debt to John Hoyse, which the court orders him to pay to Williams

            - William B. Nelson returns 1000 acres of land on the south side of Cumberland River below Dover, 320 acres on Tennessee River, 48 acres near the mouth of Hurricane Creek, and is exonerated from double tax

            - Robert Nelson returns 265 acres on White Oak Creek & 140 acres on Clay Creek

323      - George B. Nelson returns 320 acres on Cane Creek

            - John McNairy returns 640 acres at the mouth of Lick Creek & 320 acres on Tennessee River

            - Joseph Webster & wife Elisabeth Webster vs. Jonathan Cooley & Richard Cooley, administrators:  plaintiffs are entitled to $703 as their distributive share of the estate of Joel Cooley, and the estate went into the hands of the defendants as administrators of William M. Cooley

            - William Cooley & Anna Cooley, by their next friend Anna Cooley, vs. Jonathan Cooley & Richard Cooley, administrators:  plaintiffs are entitled to $703 as their distributive share of the estate of Joel Cooley, and the estate went into the hands of the defendants as administrators of William M. Cooley

324      - Deed from Whitmill H. Pugh, by his attorney Henry Pugh, to George W. L. Marr for 960 acres in Obion County, proven by oaths of Frederick Taylor & Isaac Taylor

            - Court appoints Thomas Wilson, Seth Outlaw & James C. Morton settle with the administrator of Thomas Hawk

            - Court appoints William Williams, William Bailey & Christopher C. Clements to settle with John Allen, formerly guardian for part of the heirs of William Outlaw

            - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to George W. Atkins for 2500 acres in 5 tracts in Obion County acknowledged

325      - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to George W. Atkins for 1500 acres in 3 tracts in Obion County acknowledged

            - William Rowlett vs. John Crabtree:  case transferred to Henry County

            - Cullen Bayliss & Co. vs. James G. C. Morton & Nimian Steele (debt):  defendant admits $159 debt

326      - Thursday, 5 February 1824 Court:  justices Robert Walker, Asa Atkins, David Moore, John Lee; Robert Cooper, Clerk

            - William S. White vs. James Mallory, John Allen, Thomas Roberts, William King & Lewis Bond:  defendants admit debt of $120

            - Richard Cooley & Jonathan Cooley, administrators of William M. Cooley, vs. James Caldwell:  defendant to pay $97.415 plus 95 cents interest

327      - Court allows Levi Wimberly to keep an ordinary at his house in Dover

            - William Randle & Wilson Randle, executors of Thomas Randle, vs. Thomas Ward:  defendant ordered to hand over $51.225 collected from William King & John King

            - Jesse Watkins vs. William Bell:  plaintiff dismisses his writ of enquiry

            - John McKearnan vs. James Murray (slander):    plaintiff dismisses his writ of enquiry

            - Inventory and account of sales of the estate of Hilla Bradford returned

328      - John Shelby’s executor vs. James Mallory, John Allen, Thomas Roberts, William King & Hosea H. League:  Mallory ordered to hand over the $65 he collected

            - Cullen Bayliss vs. Timothy King:  King asks to be made defendant, with John Scarborough & Joseph Smith securities

329      - Court summons Jonathan Cooley, Henry L. Atkins, Richard Cooley, Joseph Webster, John C. Naron, William Weaks, John Weaks, Henry E. Gibson, Charles B. Wilcox, Alexander B. Outlaw, Charles Bogard, Charles Matheny, Charles Roper, John Biggs, Asa Morris, John Ferrill, William Baker, William Bell, Thomas Lightfoot, Drury Bird, Frederick Taylor, Joel Jones, Elijah Fletcher, Thompson Goren, Millington Lane, James Brigham, Miles Moore & Royal Broadway to attend next term of court as grand & petit jurors

330      - Monday, 3 May 1824 Court:  justices Nathan Ross, Gladden Gorin, Adam McGee, David Moore, Robert Walker, James Gray, Charles Polk & John Davidson

            - Former Clerk Robert Cooper has died; Court appoints William Williams as Clerk pro tem until an election can be held

            - Court orders tax rates to remain the same as the previous year

            - Orphan girl Sally Ford, the bastard child of Hanna Ford, is bound to James Hambleton as an apprentice

            - Court allows anyone to return their taxable property for the present year and be exonerated from paying double tax

331      - Inventory of John Churchill returned by the administrator

            - Court appoints Nathan Ross, Robert Walker & David Moore to examine the state and condition of William Bond

            - Court exonerates the following persons from paying double tax:

Thomas Elliott - 20 acres & 1 white poll

Lewis Elliott – 250 acres, 1 white poll & 2 black polls

Walter Boswell – 145 acres & 1 white poll

Jacob Grimes – 65 acres

Bevina Ethridge – 110 acres

John Fletcher – 1 stud horse @ $2.00

John Warford – 404 acres and 3 black polls

James Warford – 60 acres & 1 white poll

Samuel Wilson – 534 acres

Thomas Dodd – 1 white poll

David Andrews Jr. – 239 acres & 1 white poll

Raford Rutland – 1280 acres & 1 white poll

David Rushing – 1 stud horse @ $2.50

            - Deed from King Luton to Clement H. Luton for 80 acres proven by oaths of Samuel D. Luton & James Hambleton

            - Court appoints Robert Wyatt overseer of the road from Dover to Hornberger’s, from the Four Mile post to Cross Creek

            - Court exonerates John Frasier from paying double tax on 1087 acres for the year 1823

332      - Court exonerates James Caldwell from paying for a stray mare he took up in the year 1822 or 1823

            - Court appoints Charles Weaks overseer in place of Thomas Hooks

            - Court exonerates Feriba Collier from paying double tax on her land for last year

            - Court appoints William Baker overseer of the road from William R. Atkins’ ferry to intersect the Blooming Grove road

            - Court orders that the road from Dover to Hopkinsville turn off at the southeast corner of John Frasier’s old field and run between Frasier’s dwelling house & John Boyd’s, and intersect the old road near Josiah Dunn’s

            - Court appoints William Bailey, Joseph Smith & James Mallory to settle with James Gray, guardian of Sally Lumpkin, Jane Lumpkin, Martha Lumpkin & Anderson Lumpkin

333      - Mathew Morgan resigned his appointment as coroner

            - Deed from Levi Wimberly to Hugh McGee proven by oath of Henry McGee, having previously been proven by oath of Henry King

            - Deed from Benjamin McNatt to Pennina Etheridge for 100 acres proven by oaths of Nathan Skinner & John Fletcher

            - Deed from Hugh McGee to Henry McGee proven by oath of David Moore

            - Deed from David C. Steel to Samuel Wilson for 334 acres proven by oaths of Alexander B. Outlaw

            - Deed from Isaac H. Lanier to Albert Holmes and Samuel Wilson for 400 acres proven by oath of William Trousdale

            - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to Mathew Manning for 274 acres acknowledged

334      - Deed from Christopher Buckanan to Henry Webb for 8 acres acknowledged

            - instrument of writing from John Stancill to William Wallace proven by oath of Nathan Ross

            - Court appoints William Bayliss, John Milam & John Davidson to settle with the administrator of David Bradford

            - Court appoints William Trousdale, Andrew Irwin & Holbert Holmes to settle with the administrator of Thomas Wyatt

            - Court appoints John R. Acree, Joseph B. Nevill, Nathan Skinner, Isham Sills & William C. Jones to settle with the administrator of Arthur Griffin

            - Court orders a public road to be kept open from the ferry opposite Dover to the mouth of Dyers Creek

            - Court appoints David Moore overseer of the road from Henry E. Gibson’s to Jacob Chester’s

335      - Court appoints Gladden Gorin & Benjamin Kelly to examine John Wartin and make some disposal of him

            - Court appoints Thomas French, Robert Walker & Jesse Morris to settle with the administrator of Isaac Brunson

            - Court appoints Thomas French, Robert Walker & Jesse Morris to settle with the administrator of David McNatt

            - Court allows Sheriff James Hogan $40 for his ex officio services for the last year

            - Court appoints John Lee overseer of the road up Wells Creek, in place of Isham Alsbrooks

            - Court appoints James McGee, William Tubbs Jr., William Cormack, John Leigh, Hugh McMillan, John McCarroll, Christopher Buckanan & Adam McGee to mark a road from the county line at the head of the east fork of Wells Creek to intersect with the road from Philip Hornberger’s to Dover

            - Will of Nelly Lightfoot proven by oaths of William Bell Jr., Archibald Cathey & Joseph Daniel

336      - Additional inventory of the estate of William M. Cooley returned by the administrator

            - Sale of the estate of William M. Cooley returned

            - Additional sales of the estate of Robert Rainwater returned by the executrix

            - Sale of the estate of Thomas Hawk returned by the executrix

            - Alfred Polk presents 3 wolf scalps for bounty

            - Court issues letters of administration to James Andrews Sr. in the estate of Henry Moody

            - Court binds orphans William Cain and John Cain to Frederick Weston to learn farming, until they reach age 21

337      - Court binds Sarah Ford to James Hambleton until she reaches age 18

            - List of insolvents for the year 1823 produced by James Hogan, Collector of taxes

            - Court allows George Cathey, executor of the will of Nelly Lightfoot, to sell the perishable property of the estate

            - State vs. Lewis Elliott (bastardy):  Elliott charged with fathering a child, Sally Ford, by Hannah Ford

338      - Commissioners William Trousdale, Andrew Irwin & Charles Summers report their settlement with the administrator of William Gately, and that they have laid off years’ provisions to the widow

            - Tuesday, 4 May 1824 Court:  justices Gladden Gorin, Charles Polk, Nathan Ross, Robert Walker, Asa Atkins, Joseph Smith, William Trousdale, John Lee, David Moore, Benjamin Kelly, Adam McGee, Andrew Irwin, John R. Acree, James Gray, William Elliott, Frederick Weston, William Bailey & William Bayliss

339      - Sheriff reports that the grand and petit jurors who were summoned have all reported for duty, except for William Bell, Joel Jones, James Brigham & Miles Moore

            - On 20 March 1824, justice of the peace William Bailey ruled in favor of Amelia Thornton against Charles Ross in the amount of $2, with interest from 28 February 1824; Constable George Weaks levied the judgment against the land on which Ross lives

340      - On 20 March 1824, justice of the peace William Bailey ruled in favor of D. A. Outlaw against Charles Ross in the amount of 87.5 cents, with interest from 5 February 1824; Constable George Weaks levied the judgment against the land on which Ross lives

            - On 10 March 1824, justice of the peace William Bailey ruled in favor of John Clark against James Cook in the amount of $4.5625, with interest from 28 February 1824; Constable William Cherry levied the judgment against 18 acres of land on Standing Rock Creek, where John Clark formerly lived

341      - On 12 February 1824, justice of the peace Robert Walker ruled in favor of Zenos Bush against Charles Ross in the amount of $30, with interest from 1 November 1821; Constable George Weaks levied the judgment against the land on which Ross lives

            - On 25 March 1824, justice of the peace Joseph Smith ruled in favor of H. McClure & J. McClure against Charles Ross in the amount of $16.44, with interest from 13 March 1824; Constable George Weaks levied the judgment against the land on which Ross lives

            - On 25 March 1824, justice of the peace Joseph Smith ruled in favor of Jacob Chester against Charles Ross in the amount of $4.7875, with interest from 13 March 1824; Constable George Weaks levied the judgment against the land on which Ross lives

342      - On 25 March 1824, justice of the peace Joseph Smith ruled in favor of J. McClure & H. McClure against Charles Ross in the amount of $64.18, with interest from 13 March 1824; Constable George Weaks levied the judgment against the land on which Ross lives

            - On 4 May 1824, justice of the peace Joseph Smith ruled in favor of Jacob Chester against Charles Ross in the amount of $7.70, with interest from 13 March 1824; Constable George Weaks levied the judgment against the land on which Ross lives

343      - Will of John Lightfoot proven by oath of James Miller, and previously proven by oath of William Bell Jr.

            - Court orders Andrew Irwin to take the list of taxable property in Capt. Brown’s company

            - Court appoints Crawford Bradford guardian of Henry Bradford and Thomas B. Bradford, his minor brother

            - James Andrews Sr. enters bond as administrator of Henry Moody

            - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to George Cathey for 80 acres proven

            - Deed from James Hogan, Sheriff, to George Cathey for 320 acres proven

            - Deed from Peter Kendall to Asa Atkins for 130 acres proven by oaths of John Davidson & Anthony Lee

344      - Court appoints John Ferrill County Commissioner

            - Commissioners appointed to withdraw the settlement with the administrators of John Randle have returned the same

            - Commissioners return settlement with the executor of David Bradford

            - George Cathey enters bond as executor of Nelly Lightfoot

            - Deed of release from John Moore to Harberd Taylor for 56.5 acres proven by oaths of John Davidson & William Davidson

            - Court appoints Anthony Lee constable

            - Court allows Polly Bradford $58 for keeping and clothing Henry Bradford and Thomas Bradford

            - Court grants a petition to alter the road from Gladden Gorin’s to Daniel Mason’s ferry on Tennessee River

345      - Deed from David C. Steel to S. Wilson proven by oath of Albert Holmes

            - Deed from Hugh McGee to Henry McGee for 77 acres proven by oath of Lewis Bond

            - Grand jury indicted Frederick Taylor on 2 counts of assault and battery

            - John A. M. Boyd vs. William L. Davidson:  jurors find for the defendant

346      - James Frasier, administrator, vs. Luton, Sparkman & Luton:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $932.26

347      - George Lee, assignee, vs. West & Fentress:  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $100 plus $9.50 damages

348      - Alexander Gwin vs. Perry W. Humphreys (debt):  jurors find for the plaintiff in the amount of $234.04 plus $10.50 damages

            - Robert Cooper vs. Prescott Crisp:  defendant suggests that the plaintiff has died

349      - President & Directors & Co. of the Bank of Tennessee vs. Thomas Wynn:  plaintiffs drop their suit

            - Francis Penrice vs. Jesse A. Brunson (debt):  defendant admits $1113 debt

350      - Josiah Askew vs. David C. Wilson:  plaintiff drops his suit

            - Executors of Henry Measles vs. Willie Pitt & Arthur Pitt:  case continued to allow defendant to take deposition of John Philips

351      - Court allows William Cary to return 350 acres and 1 white poll, Albert Holmes 600 acres and 2 black polls, Jesse A. Brunson 1250 acres, 1 white poll & 1 black poll

            - Court fines juror Charles Matheny $1 for being drunk

            - Court summons James Jackson, John Duncan, Cornelius Anderson, William A. Martin, John McCain, William C. Jones, Henlee Acree, Samuel Fox, Nathaniel Parker, Jesse Acree, Jonathan Cooley, Purmenus Williams, David P. Caldwell, Benjamin Hamblin, David Andrews, Henry L. Atkins, William Weaks, George W. Atkins, William Tubbs Jr., William Ellis, Isham Alsbrooks, Hugh McMillan, William Herendon, Henry Webb, William Cormack, James Weaver, David Rushing, William West, Thomas Tomlinson, William Curtis, William Dowdy, Charles B. Wilcox to attend August term of court as jurors

352      - Court summons George W. Atkins, Lewis Elliott, Nathan Skinner, Christopher Brandon, John Fletcher, James Pryor, Joseph McKinney, Henry L. Wall, Bithel Wallace, Jacob Chester, George W. Wallace, Jesse Morris, Berry Williams, John Boyd, John Warford, William Threat, John Polk, Walter Boswell, Henry Bailey Sr., David Cowan, William S. Atkins, William Dunbar, James Dunbar Sr., Albert Holmes, Samuel Wilson, Abner Stokes, Enoch Jones, William Wyatt, Jesse Watkins, Robert Jones & Joel Mann to appear at the September term of Circuit Court as jurors

353      - Court elects William Williams as Clerk to replace Robert Cooper

            - Court appoints Alexander Brightwell as Coroner to replace Mathew Morgan

354-55 blank

356-60 Appearance Docket, May 1822 term through February 1824 term