1890 Stewart County, Tennessee Census
Special Schedule of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines & Widows
Civil Districts 1 & 2 (Enumeration Dist. 159)
House Family Names of Survivors Rank Company Regiment Enlisted Discharged Service Post Office Disability - Remarks
39 39 Tammy E. Miller, widow of Charles H. Miller Pvt. 2yr 4mo Legate
102 102 James H. Simpson Pvt. F 48 Ky Cav. Aug 1862 Dec 1864 2yr Legate
149 149 John Lahiff Pvt. D 28 Ky Inf. 8 May 1863 Jul 1865 2yr Indian Mound shot in left ankle
218 218 Richard Riley Pvt. B 17 Ill. Inf. 1861 1864 Indian Mound
222 222 Clark Ward Pvt. Apr 1865 2yr 5mo Legate
224 224 Polk Walton Pvt. E 16 Tn. Inf. Jan 1863 May 1865 2yr 4mo Indian Mound
224 224 Washington Smith Pvt. A 16 Tn. Inf. 1863 May 1865 Indian Mound
233 233 William A. Gibbs Pvt. K 83 Ill. Inf. 19 Aug 1864 8 Sep 1865 Oakwood, Montgomery Co.
209 209 Mary Kersey, widow of Louis Kersey Pvt. Ky Cav. Indian Mound
Civil District 3 (Enumeration Dist. 160)
House Family Names of Survivors Rank Company Regiment Enlisted Discharged Service Post Office Disability - Remarks
16 16 McKinney Abrum (col.) Pvt. C 13 Ky Inf. 5 Oct 1862 1865 3yr Legate wound in leg deficiency in walking
28 28 William A. Freeman Cpl. G 1 Miss Inf. 1 Jun 1862 1 Jun 1863 1yr Legate
39 39 Judia A., widow of Outlaw Hays (col.) Legate died in the U. S. army
46 46 Wesley Southall (col.) Pvt. D 101 Tn. Inf. 1 Jul 1864 21 Jan 1866 1yr 4mo Big Rock catarrh contracted
47 47 William Wortham Lafayette, Christian Co.
54 54 William Murry Pvt. 5 Tn. Inf. 10 Oct 1862 Nov 1864 2yr 1mo Lafayette, Christian Co.
84 84 Christopher C. Gilbert Pvt. D 17 Ky. Cav. 3 Jul 1863 6 Sep 1865 2yr Lafayette, Christian Co. wounded hip& back not able to work
92 92 Alth A. Brodie, widow of John Brodie Pvt. 14 Tn. Inf. Lafayette, Christian Co. slightly wounded
94 94 Lewis T. Edwards Pvt. 1 Ky Cav. 15 May 1861 1 Aug 1863 2yr Lafayette, Christian Co.
99 99 Lewis T. Hewell Pvt. C 10 Tn. Inf. Nov 1861 Jan 1862 2mo Lafayette, Christian Co.
108 108 John H. Francis Pvt. F 48 Ky Mt. Inf. 1 Jun 1863 Dec 1865 18mo Weavers Store piles contracted
109 109 John B. Howard Pvt. F 48 Ky. Mt. Inf. 1 Jun 1863 Dec 1865 18mo Weavers Store
112 112 Osker Killebrew Pvt. G 100 Ky. Inf. May 1863 Dec 1865 2yr 8mo Weavers Store
127 127 Jesse J. Barnett Pvt. E 14 Tn. Inf. 14 May 1861 Mar 1862 Big Rock
153 153 William Howard Tmstr. J Wis. Ser. Sep 1862 May 1865 3yr 3mo Weavers Store foot broke lame in walking
159 159 Robert F. Street Pvt. E 11 Tn. Cav. 5 May 1865 2yr Big Rock wounded in leg difficulty in walking
165 165 Andy Hutchison Pvt. 50 Tn. Inf. 1861 14 Feb 1862 1yr Big Rock
166 166 Miles Yarbrough Pvt. G 50 Tn. Inf. 1 Nov 1861 26 Apr 1863 1.5yr Big Rock prison several months
172 172 Washington Rogers Pvt. F 14 Tn. Inf. May 1861 25 Aug 1862 1yr 3mo Big Rock
170 170 Nathan E. Yarbrough Pvt. G 14 Tn. Inf. 10 May 1861 Dec 1863 2yr Big Rock
179 179 Edward P. Martin 2 Lt. E 10 Tn Cav. Oct 1862 Apr 1865 2yr 8mo Big Rock
188 188 Jesse Hinson Pvt. 50 Tn. Inf. Oct 1862 Apr 1865 2yr 8mo Big Rock
184 184 James H. Walker Pvt. D 14 Tn. Inf. 1 Apr 1861 Aug 1863 2yr 4mo Big Rock wounded in shoulder blade
197 197 Joseph P. Pryor Big Rock
199 199 Millie A., widow of Joseph Williams Pvt. Big Rock
108 108 Aetan Wilson ? 101 Tn. Inf. 1862 1865 3yr Big Rock
Civil District 4 (Enumeration Dist. 160)
House Family Names of Survivors Rank Co. Regiment Enlisted Discharged Service Post Office Disability - Remarks
156 160 Marthy Jane, widow of Henry I. Cherry Pvt. I 17 Ky. Cav. 1 Sep 1864 20 Sep 1865 1yr 20dys Blue Creek
157 161 Sallie A. E., widow of Willis Powers Pvt. G 61 Ill. Vol. 1863 1865 2yr Bumpus Mills is now in absolute poverty
326 338 Charles Curlin (col.) Pvt. A 13 Ky. Art. Oct 1864 Nov 1865 1yr 1mo Tobacco Port exact date of enlistment forgotten
342 353 W. C. Moore Cpl. A Min. Vol. 11 Jan 1863 25 Jun 1866 3yr 14dys Linton, Ky.
60 60 James H. Armstrong Pvt. F 48 Ky Inf. Aug 1863 Dec 1864 1yr 4mo District 5
158 162 Victoria Rhodes, widow
Civil District 6 (Enumeration Dist. 162)
House Family Names of Survivors Rank Company Regiment Enlisted Discharged Service Post Office Disability - Remarks
27 29 Benjamin Baker Pvt. D 8 Ky. 1-Jul 1-Mar Cumberland City rheumatism
42 44 Louisa, widow of E. J. Keeler Pvt. Cumberland City wounded behind ear lost eye from wound
57 59 Isaac Parchman waiter B Wis. Cumberland City sight affected burned, papers lost
87 89 Horace Massey foreman St. Clara #19 May 1863 May 1866 3yr Cumberland City eyes & head affected papers lost
79 81 Thomas Scott, alias Thomas Parchman artlry D 8 US Heavy Mar 2yr 6mo Cumberland City bleeding at lungs papers all lost
88 90 Carter Britt blacksmith Cumberland City enlisted at Clarksville
99 101 James W. Cook Pvt. B 16 Ky. Inf. 24 Nov 1864 3 Jul 1865 7mo 9dys Cumberland City
101 103 Alfred Dixon Pvt. K 8 Ky. Inf. May 1864 Mar 1865 10mo Cumberland City eye affected
85 87 J. B. Walden Musician C 32 Ky. Inf. Dec 1862 Oct 1863 10mo Cumberland City lungs affected
85 87 J. B. Walden Musician F 37 Ky. Inf. Nov 1863 1864 Cumberland City lungs affected
85 87 J. B. Walden Musician E 55 Ky. Cav. Jan 1864 Sep 1865 8mo Cumberland City lungs affected
123 125 William J. Darrow Pvt. G 10 Tn. Inf. 16 Jun 1862 Jul 1865 Cumberland City
95 97 Polean Garner Pvt. G 13 Tn. Inf. Feb 2yr 6th District
201 204 James A. Durham Pvt. H 3 Ill. Inf. Nov 1863 Erin lost one eye & the other damaged - now
201 204 James A. Durham Pvt. G 61 Ill. Inf. Jul 1864 1865 2yr 6mo Erin drawing pension discharged at Washington
202 205 Allen Donnell Pvt. K 6 Ill. Cav. Oct 1863 1865 1yr 9mo Erin
200 203 Smith Warfield Pvt. H 2 Tn. Mt. Inf. 1864 1865 1yr Dover discharge lost
41 43 Sarah, widow of Wesley Dowdy Cumberland City papers lost
58 60 Thomas Jones Cumberland City
8 8 Jesse Glasgow Pvt. K 83 Ill. Inf. 25 Nov 1862 20 Sep 1865 3yr 9mo Cumberland City left hand crippled eyes also affected
20 21 William H. McMillan Pvt. A 76 Penn. Inf. 26 Aug 1861 15 Sep 1864 3yr 2dys Cumberland City wounded in left foot
Dover (Enumeration Dist. 163)
House Family Names of Survivors Rank Company Regiment Enlisted Discharged Service Post Office Disability - Remarks
89 91 Jack Nealy Pvt. D 111 US Inf. 10 Jan 1863 4 Apr 1865 2yr 2mo Dover
38 40 Elias Hunter Pvt. 83 Ill. Inf. 10mo Dover
136 138 Daniel Peppers Pvt. G 3 Ill. Inf. 10 Mar 1861 8 Mar 1864 2yr 11mo Dover
4 4 John Ellswick Pvt. G 1 Va. Vets Dec 1863 Jul 1865 7mo Dover shot in left hand & wrist
25 27 John W. Allen Dover
33 35 Joel M. Ferguson Dover
75 77 William Lindsay Dover
286 288 Absalom Hyde Dover
145 147 William T. Ellswick Dover
Civil Districts 10 & 11 (Enumeration Dist. 164)
House Family Names of Survivors Rank Company Regiment Enlisted Discharged Service Post Office Disability - Remarks
15 15 John Brooks Confederate Pvt. A 39 Ohio Inf. Jul 1861 Oct 1865 4yr 4mo Stribling reenlisted veteran
104 104 Oliver H. Perry Pvt. G 5 Ill. Cav. Oct 1861 1865 4yr Moltke eyes affected reenlisted veteran
105 105 James K. Nolen Cpl. C 14 Ky. Inf. 4 Jul 1863 25 Sep 1865 2yr 2mo Moltke
115 115 Preston Nolen Cpl. M 6 Ky. Cav. 18 Aug 1862 14 Jul 1865 2yr 10mo Moltke
198 198 Calic? Thompson Pvt. I 14 Tn. Inf. 1862 1864 1yr 6mo Stribling
232 232 Henry Hart Brigham Pvt. D 8 Ky. Inf. 1862 1864 2yr Stribling
191 191 Abraham Kouns Pvt. K 45 Ky. Cav. 23 Oct 1863 Feb 1865 1yr 3mo Stribling
226 226 Oscar Reynolds Pvt. F 8 Ky. Inf. 1863 1865 2yr Stribling
215 215 Benjamin McGiffin Pvt. K 36 Ohio Inf. 1861 1864 4yr Stribling gun shot wound in knee
219 219 Granville Hearne Pvt. C 2 Va. Cav. 7 Sep 1861 4 Jul 1865 4yr Stribling reenlisted veteran
197 197 Pat Kinley Pvt. C 10 Tn. Inf. 15 Apr 1862 May 1865 3yr 1mo Stribling
224 224 Clark Howard Pvt. H 9 WV Inf. 1 Apr 1862 30 Apr 1865 3yr 1mo Stribling wounded in hip
214 214 Blunt Everit Pvt. D 13 Tn. Inf. Oct 1863 Jan 1866 2yr Stribling
271 271 Dennis E. Kennedy Cpl. E 13 NY Inf. 13 Jan 1865 1868 3yr Stribling reenlisted veteran
256 256 William Sullivan 1862 1865 3yr Stribling rhuematism
305 305 Jeremiah Thomas Pvt. A 44 Inf. 7 Mar 1864 30 Apr 1866 2yr 1mo Stribling
301 301 Daniel McKeever Pvt. H 56 Ohio Inf. 15 Nov 1861 1866 Stribling eyes affected reenlisted veteran
280 280 James Ryan Pvt. A 5 Ky. Inf. 9 Jul 1861 Dec 1862 1yr 6mo Stribling camp diarrhea discharged by surgeon
300 301 Mary Biggins, widow Sol. District 11