MARRIAGE RECORDS, RUTHERFORD COUNTY, TENNESSEE

 
                                            1851
 
           Adkinson,  F9 N. & Susan G. Phillips               June 23
           Anderson,  Henry C. & Catharine Horton     Jan. 22*  (not returned)
           Anthony,  Casper N. & Mary F. Pitts                Oct. 11
           Bates,  Aaron & Elizabeth Hopkins                  June 9
           Batey,  Jasper N. & Isabel N. Tassy                Nov. 5
           Batey,  William P. & Eliz. M. Hoskins              Dec. 1
           Bell, Hezikiah & Permelea M. Mathis                July 26
           Bell,  Joseph T. & Hannah H. Mathis                July 8
           Bemus, William & Elizabeth J. Dill                 Dec. 2
           Bird,  William & Lavina C. Williams                Sept  17
           Blair,  George S. & Purlina N. Noe                 Dec. 20
           Bond,  John & Elizabeth Luster                     Jan. 23*
           Boring,  Sterling B. & Martha S. Edwards   Nov. 25*
           Bowen,  William H. & Margaret A. Dobbins   Sept. 3
           Bowman,  Bedford C. & Martha Benson                Jan. 20*
           Bradford,  James & Maria Martin                    May 30*
           Brandon,  George N. & Eliz. McGregory              Nov. 29*
           Broady,  Alexander & Narcissa J. Floyd     Dec. 25
           Brooks, Jordan & Rebecca Johnson                   Jan. 28*
           Brown,  James & Mary M. Fleming                    July 30
           Brown,  John W. & Eliz. McCracken                  Mar. 26*
           Brown,  Benjamin & Jane Taylor                     June 21*
           Brown,  Thomas P. & Julia F. Gannon                Mar. 7
           Bryant,  James R. & Nancy E. Hood                  Jan. 15*
           Burnett,  Thomas & Rachel Cantrell                 Oct. 22
           Canon,  Abram W. & Mary F. Huggins                 Feb. 27
           Castleman,  Joseph R. & Sarah E. Pugh              Feb. 26
           Chariton,  George W. & Mary A. Hannah              Mar. 25*
           Childress,  John &  Mary F. Phillips     Oct. 15
           Clopton,  John A. & Lucy W. Martin                 Sept. 25
           Cobb;  S.' J. & Jane Alba                          Aug. 12
           Coleman,  Jesse A. & Mary J. Newsom                Jan. 2*
           Colman,  Walter F. & Fanny J. Black                Sept. 2
           Collier,  John A. & Susan F. Brewer                Aug. 21
           Cook,  William D. & Margaret J. Hunter    Dec. 26
           Corder,  John & Margaret J. Morton                 Nov. 26
           Cotton?  John H. & Nancy J. McMurry                Nov. 22
           Coughanour,  David & Elizabeth Grimes              Nov. 20
           Covington,  Larkin M. & Sarah F  Fagan     June 12
           Crick,  Richard & Martha Mangrum                   Sept. 11
           Crockett,  Allen B. & Louisa Hall                  April 17*
           Cummings,  Alfred N. & Lucinda T. Daniel   Jan. 16*
           Cunningham,  George & Melissa Taylor               Dec. 24
           Curlee,  Calvin D. & Emely Lyon                    April 25
           Daughtry,  Jeremiah & Eliza Belt                   May 18
           Drenon,  Thomas & Raymeth S. Smart                 Sept. 27*
           Drumwright,  Alexander J. & Rhoda Ann McDowell    Feb. 25*
           Duncan,  Bobert L. & Mary Ann Wyatt                Jan. 23*
                        Dunlap,  Jacob H. & Nancy C. Sage
Oct. 15
                     ? Dowling,  John M. & Mary W. Smith
Oct. 28
                        Doyle,  William H. & Adeline Grogan
June 6
                        Ellis,  Hicks & Sarah Jackson
Jan. 21*
                        Evans,  Peter & Phebe F. Smotherman
Sept. 23
                        Farless,  Obediah & Sarah V. Brook
Aug. 20
                        Farmer,  William & Martha Wade
May 29*
                        Fears,  Prier & Armenia Covington
Jan. 8*
                        Finch,  Adam & Casha R. Jarratt
Jan. 7*
                        Frasier,  William & Elizabeth Thurman
Nay 22*
                        Freeman,  Joshua & Martha Cherry
Oct. 15
                        Fugett,  Mathew S. & Ann Eliza Jones
Oct. 24
                        Fowler,  James B. & Melissa  Tucker
 May 16
                        Gilbert,  Charles & Eliz. Ann Tudor
Nov. 19
                        Gilchrist,  Philip P. & Ellen A. Phillips
Dec. 16
                        Gooch, J. C. & Martha J. Bandoiph
June 18
                        Green,  Joseph J. & Mariah E. H. Hyde
May 29*
                        Gullett,  Henry & Susan Winfrey
July 31
                        Gum,  Alexander & Martha Wade
Nov. 25
                        Hall,  Alexander & Jane M, Fletcher
Nov. 17
                        Harrell,  Layman & Mary C. Harrell
July 21
                        Herrod,  Right & Hannah Eades
Oct. 17
                        Hill,  Samuel M. & Clementine Bailey
Aug. 21
                        Hope,  James W. & Clementine Burnett
Oct. 28
                        Hoover,  Benjamin F. & Susan J. Marlen       Dec. 17
                        Horton,  John N. & Sarah Ann Fowler
Feb. 26*
                        Horton,  W!illiam J. & Martha A. Smotherman  May 29*
                        Houston,  William & Elizabeth C. Clark       June 3
                        Jackson,  John F. & Sarah C. Lawrence
Dec. 12
                        Jackson,  Thomas N. & Mary Hendricks
Dec. 11
                        James,  John A. & Oliver F. D. Smith
Nov. 24
                         ?Johnson,  Granville & Frances N. Foster     Sept. 11
                        Johnson,  S. H. & Sarah A. Gum
Aug. 6
                        Johnson,  William & Nancy J. Posey
Feb. 6*
                        Jones,  John & Lucy A. Richardson
Oct. 28
                        Jordan,  James N. & Sarah Petillo
June 5
                        Kidd,  G. W. & Martha A. Brittain
Dec. 15
                        Kirk,  F. G. & Bozetta Norman
July 15
                        Knight,  Lewis W. & Eliza Eagleton
May 20*
                        Knox,  James C. & Sarah A. Ryon
Oct. 6
                        Knox,  John & Manervia Waller
Jan. 23*
                        Lane,  James & Mary A.  McCrea
June 7
                        Lantern,  Henry & Lucretia Collins
Aug. 29
                        Lee,  James M. & Martha A. Blair
Oct. 13
                        Lewis,  William J. & Lutha Ann Glenn
Dec. 10
                         Livings,  Allen G. & Susan C. Waller
May 28*
                        Loughry,  J. N. & Miss A. A. Brovm
Apri 17*
                        Malone,  Andrew J. & Amanda F. Peyton
Sept. 16
                        Mangrum,  Joshua & Sarah Crick
July 22
                        Mathis,  David C. & Nancy E. Serrell
May 5*
                        Meredeth,  Joseph & Hhuah A. Fleming
July 3
                       Miles,  Caswell N. & Nancy W. Gentry
June 11
                        Miller,  Edward S. & Mary Miller
Oct. 27
                        Moorehead,  Wil1iam & Nancy Smith
Nov. 26
                        Morgan,  William & Louisa Ann Caston
Mar. 1
                       Moore,  James B. & Andromedia Grisham         Dec. 17
                            Mullins,  John & Emeline Crosthwaite   Sept. 23
                            McBride,  Wi11i~ M. & Malinda Holden    Sept. 3
                            McElroy,  VJilliam E. & Margarett h. NeelyNov. 23*
                    McFadden,  Candor & Sarah L. Stroop    April 24*
                            McMurray,  George W. & Margarett J. Clark  May 10*
                            McRea,  William B. & Frances B. Threatt  Oct.  29
                            Ne~nnan,  John B. & Martha Elliott       Mar.   3
                            Northcott,  John & Eliza McKee           July   4
                            Odeneal,  T. J. & Catharine Martin       Nov.   8
                            Overall,  John W. & Mary McCullough      Nov.  25
                            Ozment,  Henry H. & Mary A. Wrather      Dec.  18
                            Patterson,  John & Julia h. Lytle        July  31
                            Patton,  Joseph C. & Judith C. Edwards   June  23
                            Peyton,  Thomas B. & Mary E. Sanders     Oct.   7
                            Pinkston,  Hugh & Mary McKee             Nov.  29
                            Pope,  Christopher & Tabitha Lamb        Nov.  11
                            Pryor,  James L. & Mary B. Winston       Dec.  22
                            Pugh,  Edmund B. & Hettie h. E. McClendon  Nov.
26
                            Ransom,  Richard P. & Frances Bass       Nov.  17
                            Rich,  Robert & Mary L. Neely            Jan.  27
                            Richardson,  Harry P. & Nancy E. Devault  May  21*
                            Robertson,  Green B. & Mary F. Parrish   Dec.  14
                            Rodgers,  Robert & Sally Hooker          Aug.  4
                            Rodgers,  Ranzel H. & Mary C. Bivins     Aug.   7
                            Rucker,  Bennett & Mary Mathis           Oct.  10
                            Rucker,  Samuel & Mary T. Wright         Dec.  16
                            RuÅ“fner,  John F. & Margaret T. L. Hopkins  Mar.
17
                            Rouse,  Isaac & Louisa Wilson            Jan.   2
                            Rouse,  Richard & Nanervia Wilson        Feb.  20
                            SanÅ“lor,  Candor & Sarah J. McCullough   Sept.  11
                            Scales,  Daniel R. & Susan A. Whigby     Mar.  30
                            Scales,  Joseph H. & Mary E. Hickman     Dec.   3
                            Simmons,  W. M. & Louisa L. Thornton     Oct.   3
                            Sivily,  W.  H. & Frances H. Lawing        Oct.
8
                            Slanter,  Spencer S. & ;~line Koonce     Mar.  8*
                            Smith,  George W. & Elizabeth Henderson   May 15*
                            Smith,  Henry B. & Sarah B. Finch        June  '5
                            Smith,  James & Lavicy Todd             Aug.  5
                            Smith,  James M. & Frances P. Becton     Dec.  16
                            Smith,  Jesse B. & Joicy Cavinder        Sept. 12
                            Smith,  John T. & America Johnson     Jan.  5
                            Smotherman,  Elmore & Mary Smotherman  Aug 14
                            Stovall,  Jephtha & Harriet Fields       Sept.  8
                            Swummers  Lafayette & Nancy Morgan      Oct.  1
                             Summers,  U. T. & Nancy h. Johnson
  Oct. 17*
                              Thomas,  Robert G. & Sarah ;nn Vaught
   Sept. 6
                     Thomas,  Sampson & Suraney Williams                Sept.
30
                            Towns,  William C. & Lucinda Covington    Dec. 19
                        Vaughan,      Edward J. & Mary Ann E. Thornton
Sept.     30
                        Vaughan,       Thomas J. & Priscilla Cooke   Oct.    7
                         Vernon,      William T. & Martha S. Floyd   Dec.    7
                         Wadley,      John W. & Cynthia h. Hollowell Nov.   30
                        Wallace,      A. M. & Sarah Reed             Dec.   23
                        Walpole,       Chas. H. & Catherine J. Walpole  June
 9
                 Warren,  James & Sarah J. Cook                       Nov. 27
                       Warren,  William & Charlotte J. May
Jan. 25*
                     Watkins,  Joseph & Margaret H. Linster              Dec.
23
                      Watkins,  W. S. & ; Adeline W. Wilkinson
Jan. 15*
                        Weatherly,  P M. or W. P. & Julia Bishop    June 18
                       Webb,  Thomas L. & Sarah A. Lee
Dec. 2~
                       Webb,  U. S. & Adelphia ~Jheeler
Mar. 1~*
                       Mebber,  Edward & Jans Green
Oct. 6
                       Williams,  Henry J. & Susan E. Sumner
May 28*
                       Wingo,  T. R. & Eliza R. Smith
July 10
                       Winsett,  Robert U. & Mary Crick
Oct. 15
                       Mood,  Johnson & ;Amanda F. Claud
Sept. 18
                       Woodruff,  John M. & Elizabeth J. Todd
June 1*
                       Wood,  Lafayette & Mary B. Beasly
Feb. 27*
                       York,  Uriah & Mahala P. Batey
Feb. 26
                        Youree,  Wm F. & Ageline T. Richardson      Mar. 13