Tennessee Records Repository

Sullivan Co. TN

North Carolina Land Grants in TN 1778-1791

transcribed by Virginia L. "Ginny" Keefer

When North Carolina gave up her claim to TN, the Secretary of State of the U.S. requested a list of the lands that had been granted in that territory so the right of ownership could be protected. Microfilm # 68, Roll # 1 is a microfilm copy of this report as it was reported to the President by Thomas Jefferson. ( The original report from NC has not been found). There is also a note that 2,275 more warrants had been issued to officers and soldiers of the Continental Line for which grants had not yet been made.

From Goodspeed's History of TN -1887- the following information was given on the grants. A soldier received 640 acres; Non Commissioned Officer 1,000 acres; Lt Col. 5,700; Commandant 7,200; Col. 7,200. Brig. Gen. 12,000; Chaplin 6,200; soldier who had fallen in the defense of his country received the full amount of his grant.

Any family that had previously moved into the area reserved for grants was given a grant of 640 acres. Nothing indicated that residence was required to receive a grant, therefore, it is possible grants were given to many people who never were residents of TN. There were also many peolpe who lived in TN but received the title to their property in some other manner and do not appear on this list; i/e purchase or other land acts.

Location of grants was very vague, such as on the back of Lick Creek.

Sullivan County, Tennessee - 1782

1069. Robert Steel
1070. David Webb
1071. John Hollis
1072. William Hollis
1073. Henry Colpeh (not sure)
1074. Thomas Banks
1075. Brewer Russell977 & 978. James Glasgon
979 & 980. Richard Caswell
981 & 982. William Caswell
983. George Little
984. Stokeley Donaldson
985. Nathaniel Lyon
986. Stephen Renfro
987. Stokeley Donaldson
988. John Owens
989. Philemon Vawter
990. Gilbert Christian
991. Stephen Renfro
992. George Bond
993. & 994. Stokeley Donaldson
995. Henry Hues
996. Jacob Hedrick
997. Mary Leiper
998. Samuel Doak
999. Timothy Acuff
1000. John Shelby
1001. Philemon Vawter
1002. Daniel Grant
1003. David Bragg
1004. Stokeley Donaldson
1005. Solomon Cole
1006. Stephen Easley
1007. Joseph Smith
1008. Daniel Miller
1009. William Payne
1010. Samuel McMurray
1011. David Mahan
1012. James Patterson
1013. Benjamin Looney
1014. Henry Hues
1015. James Hollis
1016. John Adams
1017. Joseph Wallace
1018. Adam Biffle
1019. Benjamin Merritt
1020. Moses Cavatt
1021. Jesse Maxwell
1022. John Cotter
1023. Anderson Smith
1024. George Maxwell
1025. John Sharpe
1026. David Wade
1027. Robert Wade
1028. Abraham McClennan
1029. William Pemberton
1030. Thomas Ramsey
1031. Shadrach Hicks
1032. Joseph Kenkard
1033. George Ridley
1034. Arnold Shell
1035. James Hollis
1036. Stephen Easley
1037. Joseph Smith
1038. John Cox Jr.
1039. Matthias Little
1040. William Calvitt
1041. Robert Poge
1042. David Wade
1043. Andrew Forges
1044. James Harris
1045. James Crafford
1046. Lewis Shelton
1047. James Waldrope
1048. Jonathan Douglass
1049. Peter Smith
1050. Rodger Topp
1051. Andrew Little
1052. Valentine Little
1053. Jonathan Douglass
1054. John Miner
1055. John Malone
1056. James Cain
1057. Samuel Smith
1058. George Beale
1059. John Cochran
1060. John Adair
1061. Willery Baler
1062. Abraham Grub
1063. Josiah Ramsey
1064. William Patterson
1065. John King
1066. Robert Cowen
1067. John Cooney
1068. Benjamin Webb
1069. Robert Steel
1070. David Webb
1071. John Hollis
1072. William Hollis
1073. Henry Colpeh ( not sure)
1074. Thomas Banks
1075. Brewer Russell
1076. Robert Young
1077. Robert Patterson
1078. Andrew Leeper
1079. John Provine
1080. David Ervin
1081. William Bailey
1082. Patrick Shoulds
1083. Joseph Cloud
1084. Edmund Davis
1085. Coonrad Peters
1086. Samuel Smith
1087. Thomas Caldwell
1088. Arnold Shell
1089. Robert Young
1090. Robert Young
1091. John McMurray
1092. James Offield ( not sure)
1093. John Chastian
1094. Joseph Cole
1095. John Moorfield
1096. William Caswell
1097. Alexander Laughlin
1098. James Harris
1099. James Laughlin
1100. Elizabeth Young
1101. Joseph Smith
1102. Robert Gray
1103. Robert Harrison
1104. John Webb
1105. John Scott
1106. John Rhea
1107. Martain Rowler
1108. John Good
1109. Isaac Fitsworth
1110. George Ridley
1111. James Brigham
1112. Christpher Rodes & John Mansfield
1113. Marke Chambers
1114. James McCarrnning
1115. John Long
1116. John Craig
1117. John Scott
1118. William Delaney
1119. John Sharpe
1120. Jesse Vanters
1121-1126. Mark Mitchell
1127. John Hail
1128 & 1129. Mark Mitchell
1130-1132. Joab Mitchell

Sullivan County Tennessee - 1783

1133. John Hail
1134-1136. Elijah Robertson
1137. Bryant Ward Vawlin
1138. William Armstrong
1139. George Burdwell
1140. Alexander Cavell
1141. David Looney
1142. Andrew Willoughy
1143. William Jennings
1144. John Carothers
1145. Samuel McKinley
1146. Henry Turney
1147. John Scott
1148. Moses Looney
1149. John Crockett
1150. Benjamin Looney
1151. John Scott
1152. William Delaney
1153. Nathaniel Clark
1154. same
1155. Vachel Dillingham
1156. Charles Gates
1157. Andrew Kincannon
1158. Thomas Fitsworth
1159. Thomas Copenhafer
1160. Adam Orth
1162 & 1163. James Blythe
1164. Robert Gray
1165. William Scott
1166. Not listed?
1167. Joseph Smith
1168. Michael Craft
1169. Stephen Easley
1170. Richard Gammon
1171. Moses Looney
1172. Andrew Kincannon
1173. Peter Morrison
1174. William Scott
1175. Peter Morrison
1176. George Webb
1177. Adam Orth
1178-1179. John Laughlin
1180. William Routledge
1181. Garrett Fitzgarrell
1182/ James Chastian
1183. Joseph Bragg
1184. John Barnett
1185. Garrett Fitzjarrell
1186. Bryant Ward Vawlin
1187. Adam Orth
1188. Francis Holt
1189. Joseph Martin
1190. Adam Orth
1191. John King
1192. Adam Orth
1193. same
1194. Loyd Ford
1195. Peter Morrison

Sullivan County Tennessee - 1784

1196. Michael Morrison
1197. Isaac Fitsworth
1198. Levi Murphy
1199. James Daniel
1200. Thomas Eames
1201. William Delaney
1202. Weighet Stubblefield
1203. George Brooks
1204. Moses Cabbaffrety (not sure)
1205. William Tredway
1206. Waller Johnston
1207. William McCormack
1208. Nicholas Edwards
1209. James McWhiter
1210. Joseph Rogers
1211. James Odam
1212. Edward Wade
1213. George Maxwell
1214. George Ridley
1215. William Thomas
1216. John McFarlan
1217. Adam Densmore
1218. Isaac Fitrell
1219. William Anthony
1220. James Cooper
1221. Elisha Dotson
1222. Henry Waggoner
1223. Christian Rodes & John Manifield
1224. Peter McCall
1225. Solomon Smith
1226. Robert Young
1227. John Miller
1228. John Gates
1229. Christian Weaver
1230. Garrett Fitzjarrell
1231. Peter Cocke
1232. Julius Hacker
1233. Charles Gates
1234. Robert Sellers
1235. David Looney
1236. John McBroom
1237. Robert Crockett
1238. John Crawford
1239. William Anderson
1240. Thomas Caldwell
1241. Samuel McFeeter
1242. Robert Coyle
1243. John Talley
1244. Thomas Gibbons
1245. Elijah Chrisham
1246. John Shute
1247. William Lane
1248. John Leeper
1249. Charles Campbell
1250. Peter Cocke
1251. David Gambill
1252. George Delay
1253. Henry Simpson
1254. Joseph Kincace
1255. John Snodgrass
1256. David Looney
1257. Francis Laner
1258. Henry Simpson
1259. Robert Young
1260. James Smith
1261. Mordecai Haywood
1262. William Dykes
1263. Henry Hughes
1264. Robert Campbell
1265. William Anderson
1266. John Blanton
1267. Levy Murphy
1268. David Grimes
1269. John Jackson
1270. George Ridley
1271. James Gates
1272. John Pemberton
1273. Thomas King
1274. Patrick Cragon
1275. Samuel McFeeters
1276. Peter Cocke
1277. Joseph Moore
1278. James Cooper
1279. Stephen Bennett
1280. David Shelby
1281. Edward Ward
1282. Stokeley Donaldson
1283. Edward Cox
1284. Thomas Caldwell
1285. Augustine Willson
1286. George Robertson
1287. James Campbell
1288. Jacob Gardiner
1289. William Smith
1290. Alexander Poole
1291. Henry Colpoh
1292. Bartlett Sims
1293. Thomas Maxwell
1294. Thomas Sharpe
1295. John Aronwine
1296. James Copeland
1297. Charles Gentrey
1298. James Hollis
1299. Michael Craft
1300. Thomas Sharpe
1301. Jonathan Douglass
1302. Garrett Fitzjarrell
1303. John Dever
1304. David Shelby
1305. George Burdwell
1306. Jacob Cox
1307. John Cooper
1308. Aaron Lisbey
1309. William Lisbey
1310. John Mullins
1311. Joseph Gates
1312. Archibald Fisher
1313. Henry Rice
1314. John Carney
1315. George Russell
1316. Joseph Johnston
1317. John Talley
1318. Henry Mock
1319. Patrick Morrison
1320. John Dailey
1321. Lewis Widenor
1322. Nathaniel Davis
1323. Jane Carr
1324. Thomas Wallace
1325. James Thompson

Sullivan County Tennessee - 1787

1326. Daniel Duggan
1327-1328. James Patterson
1329. Michael Weaver
1330-1335. William Latham & William Richardson & David McCoy
1336. John Craig
1337. Elisha Waller
1338. David Hughes
1339. James Hughes
1340. William Duff
1341. John Henderson
1342. Jonathan Douglass
1343. John Roberson
1344. James Cooper
1345. Elijah Chisham
1346. John Morrill
1347. Alexander Grant
1348. William Blevins
1349. Robert Hambleton
1350. John Harroll
1351. Roget Topp
1352. Anthony Bledsoe
1353. James Carlisle
1354. Thomas Murrill
1355. Abraham Cox
1356. Anthony Bledsoe
1357. John Gilbert
1358. Thomas Vincent
1359. Samuel Billingsbee
1360. Lambeth Lain
1361. Robert Williams
1362. James Hyland
1363. John Cockon
1364. Nathaniel Lewis
1365. William King
1366. Joseph Wallen
1367. Henry Spar
1368. John Shute
1369. Aquilla Lain
1370. Christian Road & John Manifee
1371. John Hall
1372. Richard Lain
1373. Robert Samuel Broshare
1374. David Adare
1375. Joseph Jack
1376. Nathaniel Maxwell
1377. Frederick Caler
1378. William Latham, William Richardson, David McCoy, Spencer McCoy
1379. John Cox
1380. Garret Fitzjarrell
1381. William Hall
1382. Moses Cavatt
1383. Francis Berry
1384. James Whealer
1385. John Murphy
1386. David Ross
1387. Richard Green
1388. William Coplan
1389. Edmund Lyne
1390. Samuel Billingsbee
1391. William Smith
1392. James Roberts
1393. Charles Morgan
1394. Roger Topp
1395. Garrett Fitzjarrall
1396 & 1397. William Hall
1398. James Cooper
1399. James McDaniel
1400. James McWherter
1401. John Johnston
1402. Ann Palate
1403. Jacob Grub
1404. John Holloway
1405. Martin Shutts
1406. John Manifee
1407. James Hamilton
1408. Nathaniel Lewis
1409. Andrew Waggoner
1410. Jason Cloud
1411. William Tredway
1412. Guyan Leeper
1413. Robert Campbell
1414. Arthur Campbell
1415. Henry Karklerod
1416. Arthur Campbell
1417. John Belar
1418. Daniel Miller
1419. Frederick Miller
1420. John Belar
1421. James Brigham
1422. John Rhea
1423. Joseph Bealer
1424. Jacob Nedeaver
1425. same
1426. William Blevins

Sullivan County Tennessee - 1788

1427. John Baley
1428. Nicholas Houzer
1429. Thomas King
1430. Arthur Gilbreath
1431. John Houzer
1432. Jacob Neadeaver
1433. William Goad
1434. Mathias Little
1435. William Roberts
1436. John Thompson
1437. Samuel Wilson
1438. Joseph Rodgers
1439. Lewis Whitnee
1440. Walter Bailey
1441. William Goad
1442. Martin Warrick
1443. Moses Looney
1444. Richard Shipley
1445. Richard Gammon
1446. Samuel Smith
1447. William Elliott
1448. Jason Cloud
1449. William Goad
1450. Mordicai Ford
1451. John Robertson
1452. Thomas Ames
1453. William King
1454. John Anderson
1455. James Blair
1456. James Thompson
1457. John Shelby
1458. William Payne
1459. Christian Weaver
1460. Robert Hail
1461. Charles Payne
1462. William Spurgin
1463. William Payne
1464. Thomas McBroom
1465-1467. Anthony Bledsoe
1468. John Shelby

Sullivan County Tennessee - 1789

1469. William Spurgin
1470. Lawrence Ketrene
1471. Henry Kerkleroad
1472. Joseph Cole Sr.
1473. Benjamin Money
1474. Joseph Cole
1475 & 1476. Henry Kirkelroad
1477. William McMillin
1478. Felix Walker
1479. John Cox
1480. Martin Myers
1481. Rawleigh Dodson
1482. John Sharp
1483. Carr Bayley
1484. William Payne
1485. Robert Locksley
1486. John Blanton
1487. William Warren
1488. William Stubblefield
1489. Rawleigh  Dodson
1490. Jacob Belar
1491. Lazarus Dotson
1492. John Miller
1493. Solomon Cole
1494. William McCorrmack
1495. Jacob Eller
1496. Joseph Crockett
1497. Jacob Gross
1498. Peter Huffman
1499. Larkin Peirpoint
1500. Moses Matlock
1501. Margaret Venus
1502-1503. David Looney
1504. Anthony Sharpe

Sullivan County Tennessee - 1790

1505. Phelix Walker
1506. Moses Roberson
1507. William Buckner
1508. James Morrison
1509. Henry Clark
1510. Abraham Britain
1511. Garrett Fitzjarrold
1512. Richard Messer
1513-1515 skipped
1516. John Dunian
1517. Samuel Curry
1518. William Black
1519. Thomas Carton
1520. John Young
1521. Brice Russell
1522. Moses Calvett
1523. William Snodgrass
1524. Robert Burdwell

Sullivan County Tennessee - 1791

1525. Henry Simpson
1526. Thomas Morrison
1527. John Gentrey
1528. Peter Gkike
1529. Jacob Duvall
1530. George Roberts
1531. John Young
1532. Nicholas Gentrey
1533. Daniel Perry
1534. Thomas King

Table of Contents

Return to North Carolina Land Grants in Tennessee