From Family Findings
Vol. XXII, No. 2, April 1990, pp. 55-64
Vol. XXII, No. 3, July 1990, pp. 98-107
Copyright, Mid-West Tennessee Genealogical Society, 1990
Appears on this web site by permission

EBENEZER CEMETERY

(Page 55)

Located 11/2 mi S of Malesus community on old Medon-Malesus Rd. Copied by L. M. McDaniel on Oct 18, 1988 and donated to the Mid-West Tennessee Genealogical Society. Our Thanks to him.

Starting with Row A next to the road and iron fence on the W side #1 on left, or north end, facing cemetery at gate.

 

[HTML editor's notes: Altered from stacked to linear format for HTML presentation. Pages 99 and 100 appear to have been misnumbered in Family Findings. Their order here is reversed to correct sequence between Row I and the Odd Row. The compiler is not identified in Family Findings. Much of the parenthetical information may be annotations by the compiler.]

 

ROW A

Robert A. Caldwell, 1908-1987
Angelyn L. Caldwell, 1913-____

Charles Denver Barker, Nov 16, 1909-Feb 12, 1975

Pearlie Stanfill, Sept 16,1879-May 3, 1951
T. W. Stanfill, Feb 2, 1877-Feb 29, 1952

Thomas E. Stanfill, Feb 12, 1901-July 18, 1982
Annie E. Stanfill, Jan 2, 1907-____

Allen F. Johnson, Aug 29, 1910-July 30, 1969, U S Army, Pfc WWII (VFW)

G. T. Johnson, Apr 29, 1884-Oct 17, 1968
Nellie Johnson, Jan 20, 1889-Sept 12, 1960

Raymond G. Johnson, July 29, 1912-Nov 29, 1942, US Army, Sgt 1st Armd Reg 1st Armd Div.

Pearl F. Black, 1911-____
Harold H. Black, 1911-1986

Frankie Annie Graves, 1959-____

Frances F. Graves, 1908-____
Oder C. Graves, 1900-1974

Irene F. Stokes, May 5, 1904-____
John Robert Stokes, Apr 28, 1899-____

Velma Bryant Futrell, 1906-1968
Ida Janell Futrell, Nov 20, 1879, Apr 13, 1953
Major A. Futrell, 1875-1963, Marr Apr 7, 1898

Jesse A. Collins, 1874-1948
Eula Reams Collinsm 1887 Oct 30, 1988

Mary Raines Lake, Nov 24, 1895-Apr 30, 1967
Benjamin Tamlin Lake, Apr 26, 1894-Nov 25, 1959

 

(Page 56)

ROW B

Annie Lambert Rearick, Aug 17, 1909-____
Mary B. Lambert, Nov 18, 1877-Dec 19, 1962

Naoma Ruth Stanfill, Aug 2, 1939-Sept 8, 1956
Mary F. Stanfill, Dec 17, 1896-Dec 27, 1986
I. Oscar Stanfill, Feb 20, 1897-Apr 1, 1980

Arbie Taylor, Oct 26, 1905-Dec 16, 1980

Alice L. Taylor, 1886-1955
Jesse A. Taylor, 1880-1959

Ada Lenore Marsh, 1874-1958
James Manley Marsh, 1873-1972

Clara A. Mott Johns, 1894-1967
William Robert Johns, 1888-1962, Marr Dec 2, 1912

Inf son of Adeline & Neil Robley
Inf son of Adeline & Neil Robley
Adaline A. Robley, 1892-____
Neil E. Robley, 1876-1951

Mildred Grills Caldwell, 1913-____
James Raines Caldwell, 1910-1967

Angie Caldwell Exum, 1915-1973

Angie Raines Caldwell, 1887-1954
Coke Barham Caldwell, 1881-1955

James McHaney Raines, 1881-1967

William Morris Holland, Feb 14, 1890-Nov 22, 1959
Ellen Aldrich Holland, Feb 14, 1890-May 26, 1985

Mattie Holley, 1869-1947

Lillian Futrell, 1903-___
James B. Futrell, 1903-1966

Benjamin F. Futrell, 1883-1966

Samuel Whitfield Hudson, 1869-1932
Loudie Hill Hudson, 1873-1950

Richard Ernest Lake, July 13, 1896-Aug 13, 1963, WWI Cpl Co K 57th Inf.
Angie Mildred Hudson Lake, Jan 21, 1897-Aug 21, 1970, Marr Dec 26, 1922

William A. Chester, Apr 30, 1910-Aug 29, 1983

Maxie Taylor, Oct 29, 1902-Nov 7, 1934
Aulton B. Taylor, Oct 27, 1904-____

 

(Page 57)

ROW B, cont.

Bartelia Fields, 1876-1945
John T. Fields, 1874-1962

 

ROW C

E. P. Haltom, 1848-1919

Martha E. Henson, Oct 15, 1844-Nov 24, 1910

Julia G. Mott, Sept 27, 1907-____
Orrin W. Mott, Oct 12, 1902-Aug 17, 1982

Jessie E. Carlson, June 23, 1876-Aug 31, 1909

Samuel Penel, July 4, 1877-Oct 13, 1950

Lue "Johnnie" Mott, 1902-1985

Roy E. Mott, Aug 4, 1900-Jan 12, 1945

Grace R. Mott, 1874-1953
W. L. Mott, 1862-1949

Jessie Mai Mott, 1897-1915

Gracie Pearl Mott, 1908-1909

Inf dau of W. L. & Gracie Mott, b & d 1906

Plonia J. Sisco, 1901-1957

James A. Davie, Apr 22, 1841-Aug 26, 1903

James Kelly Black, 1934-1935

Goldie H. Black, 1885-1968
W. Melton Black, 1885-1969

Walter Black, 1909-1912

Virginia F. Hudson, 1900-1985
Wilkie A. Hudson, 1894-1977
Ross R. Hudson, 1898-1942
Euginia Hudson Childers, 1884-1929
Margaret C. Hudson, 1863-1937
Joseph W. Hudson, 1856-1944

Thomas B. Murtaugh, 1875-1937
Mary W. Murtaugh, 1877-1970, DAR

Susan F. Woodson, Mar 18, 1843-May 21, 1922
P. S. Woodson, Oct 7, 1838-May 31, 1910
Blanche R. Woodson, dau of H. S. & B. E., Dec 8, 1891-Jan 22, 1903

 

(Page 58)

ROW C, cont.

Betty P. Woodson, Feb 21, 1870-June 22, 1960
Howell S. Woodson, Aug 12, 1868-Aug 2, 1946

Mildred Lovelace Hudson, wife of C. W. Hudson, May 13, 1841-Dec 16, 1906
C. W. Hudson, Apr 15, 1837-Nov 1, 1913

Frone L. Hudson, 1886-1969
Dr. David A. Hudson, 1872-1924

Effie Hudson, 1882-1967
Mary Susan Hudson, 1909-1980

Fanny Moore, wife of C. F. Moore, Feb 22, 1856-July 29, 1909
C. F. Moore, Sept 27, 1855-Sept 6, 1925
Dan D. Moore, Mar 11, 1891-Aug 21, 1954

Bessie B. Fields, dau of J. T. & Bartelia, Jan 22, 1896-Mar 6, 1916

John W. Hudson, 1857-1939
Nannie A. Hudson, 1864-1947

Claude M. Hudson, 1883-1946
Ethel S. Hudson, 1884-1978

William O. Mathewes, 1869-1955
Irene Hudson Mathewes, 1885-1954

 

ROW D

S. M. Henson, Oct 13, 1872-Aug 22, 1915
Mattie H. Henson, Feb 2, 1884-Aug 18, 1967

Laura H. Futtrell, 1849-1923
Wiley Futrell, 1849-1926

Bernard J. Hudson, 1906-____
Joseph E. Hudson, 1898-1965

Agness Moore, 1892-1969
E. C. Moore, 1885-1943

Bulla Pratt, 1878-1940
R. A. Pratt, 1871-1940

W. H. Holland, July 15, 1859-Jan 25, 1903

Dora Holland, Nov 28, 1862-Jan 31, 1961
Lee Holland, Jan 3, 1864-Feb 4, 1903

Henrietta T. Daily, Jan 17, 1894-Jan 4, 1984
Katie L. Daily, Dec 8, 1891-Apr 1, 1986

 

(Page 59)

ROW D, cont.

Amanda Childers, Aug 5, 1837-Sept 9, 1914

Mag Ella Avent Hudgings, Oct 18, 1889-May 7, 1988
William T. Hudgings, June 19, 1890-Mar 19, 1954, Marr Dec 2, 1924

Jennie Eastlack Avent, July 25, 1877-Jan 21, 1939
Herbert O. Avent, Jan 12, 1860-Apr 15, 1946

J. F. Roark, 1866-1908
Rhoda R. Roark, 1869-1924

Joseph W. Lake, Dec 23, 1855-Apr 8, 1927
Ora F. Avant Lake, Apr 1, 1870-July 26, 1943

Etheldred Lawrence Phillips, Dec 5, 1890-Mar 9, 1977
Ora Irene Lake Phillips, Dec 20, 1903-Apr 28, 1985
John L. Phillips, Aug 27, 1932-Apr 27, 1975

W. A. Avent, Apr 9, 1867-July 7, 1932

Mark H. Nanny, Sept 12, 1859-Oct 10, 1928

Lara Lee Alston, Dec 22, 1836-May 5, 1916

Iye Belle Lovelace, 1880-1917
J. Howell Lovelace, 1876-1959

Smith Lovelace (Brother), 1911-1934
Annie Mai Lovelace (Sister), 1906-1941

Fred Payton, May 11, 1897-Oct 29, 1978
Eva L. (Love) Payton, Mar 13, 1896-Jan 20, 1968

Francis M. Seaton, 1901-1963
Robert H. Seaton, Nov 12, 1894-1957

Nora Mai Fitzgerald, May 15, 1899-Oct 27, 1980
Robert W. Fitzgerald, July 8, 1893-Oct 27, 1953

Elsie Lee Martin, 1909-____
Fonzy Martin, 1901-1954

Mary M. Love (Melissa McBroom), Feb 5, 1898-May 18, 1981
Travis Love, Mar 17, 1899-Oct 28, 1981

 

ROW E

Chester McCarter, Sept 23, 1925-____

Betty Mae Gunter, Nov 3, 1931-Mar 3, 1932

 

(Page 60)

ROW E, cont.

T. B. Barham, 1872-1934

Rebecca E. Barham, 1853-1934

____(J. R.?) Barham
Hattie E., wife of J. R. Barham, Sept 17, 1882-Apr 5, 1917

Edd T. Dodds, Nov 3, 1872-Dec 17, 1950

Fannie Ada, Jan 16, 1866-Aug 29, 1902
Wiley D. Ada, Dec 7, 1862-Oct 17, 1902

Alice Lynch Ada, wife of H. R. Lynch, Nov 18, 1889-Apr 22, 1926
Hugh Raymond Ada, Jan 13, 1877-Sept 4, 1957

Lovenia Daily, 1848-1926
James Daily, 1840-1926

Elizabeth H Daily, Feb 3, 1885-July 27, 1953

Ellen Elizabeth McAdoo, Oct 15, 1883-Apr 27, 1970

James David McAdoo, June 23, 1876-Apr 10, 1945

Louisiana E. McKnight, Feb 22, 1818-May 9, 1898

Allie McAdoo, wife of Robert L. McAdoo, Sept 18, 1822-Mar 16, 1902
Robert I. McAdoo, June 21, 1810-Oct 18, 1897 (old 2 sided stone)

William H. McAdoo, 1833-1902
N. A. McAdoo, 1842-1902
Florence McAdoo, 1878-1902
Homer E. McAdoo, 1894-1914
Charlotte Reaves (no date)
Mary Ann Reaves(no date)
Marian S. Irvin, 1864-1902
All on 1 upright stone

Row E runs into ROARK on Row D.

 

ROW F

Hattie Ann Johnson, 1892-1960

Leona Shaw, 1863-1925
T. W. Shaw, 1845-1919

Hazel R. Taylor, Mar 9, 1912-Oct 7, 1985

Katie J. Adams Day, Mar 4, 1900-____, marr Sept 17, 1919
Fred D. Day, Jan 2, 1895-Feb 10, 1977

Joahn Day, 1921-1922
Little inf son of Mark & Donna Day, Sept 11, 1972
Inf. son of J. A. & M. Z. Day

 

(Page 61)

ROW F, cont.

Zula McKnight, Oct 30, 1874-____
James Atlas McKnight, Sept 14, 1864-July 28, 1957

Lela Black, Aug 31, 1878-Dec 16, 1959

Kathryn Glenn Jones, Mar 20, 1918-____
William Darrell Jones, July 4, 1917-Sept 7, 1986

Thomas J. McKnight, Sept 25, 1911-____
Thomas Jefferson McKnight, Sept 10, 1890-Feb 19, 1949
Almarie Farris McKnight, Sept 8, 1890-Jan 29, 1961

Virginia E. McKnight, d. Feb 12, 1973

Dorothy McKnight Fox, wife of Thomas P. Fox, Mar 31. 1916-Oct 24, 1985

Sarah Lambert Gee (Grandmother), May 30, 1827-May 30, 1907

Elizabeth Tayne, dau of S. W. & Martha S., 1890-1901

Martha S. Tayne, wife of S. W. Tayne, 1853-1921
S. W. Tayne, 1842-1924

John W. Farris, Apr 21, 1853-Dec 1, 1915
Fannie T. Farris, Jan 12, 1861-Feb 17, 1928

R. Tate Farris, Apr 24, 1887-Sept 1, 1945

Gordon Isbel Rutherford, 1867-1947
Margaret Harris Rutherford, 1874-1955

Eula Williams Jones, Feb 15, 1888-Aug 10, 1946
Lucius K. Jones, Feb 11, 1880-Dec 9, 1944

Charles Alvin Moore, Jan 27, 1905-Jan 7, 1988
Evelyne Jones Moore, May 13,1911-June 13, 1971

Lena Lee Newton, 1876-1952

Gordon L. Harris, 1921-1953
Margaret H. Akins, 1925-____

Sarah A. Harris, 1885-1982
Thomas R. Harris, 1879-1962

Uldene H. McDonald, Nov 9, 1909-____
John Ross McDonald, Sept 1, 1898-Mar 2, 1959

 

(Page 62)

ROW F, cont.

Sarah Henry Warren, Oct 31, 1890-June 29, 1976
Isaac Eldee Warren, Apr 7, 1889-Aug 4, 1960

Brody H. Payton, June 15, 1900-Oct 10, 1974

E. G. Overton, 1909-1958
Ercell Overton, 1908-____

 

ROW G

Lena Proctor, Apr 28, 1891-Apr 11, 1972

R. D. Buckingham, Apr 21, 1870-Feb 15, 1914

Elias O. Avent, Oct 10, 1909-Nov 9, 1973, WWII US Navy Texas

Ora Avent Douglass, Jan 24, 1900-Apr 25, 1976 (school teacher at Malesus)

Joe H. Wallace, Jan 11, 1899-Jan 29, 1950
Charles L. Wallace, July 20, 1898-Oct 10, 1944

Mary Lay, Dec 9, 1851-____
T. D. Lay, Dec 22, 1849-Jan 28, 1916

Joy Faye Halley, Nov 7, 1937-Nov 30, 1938
Mary N. Halley, Feb 14, 1920-____
James S. Halley, Aug 15, 1915-May 26, 1960

Lucy J. Sink, May 10, 1901-Sept 7, 1982

Jessie Dodds Johnson, 1870-1948
Benard Allen Johnson, 1859-1935

Fanny Hinds Davis, 1876-1902
Inf Dau (no dates)
William L. Davis, 1866-1950
Mary Mainord Davis, 1881-1962

J. E. Lillard, 1849-1933

Sarah E. Day, 1846-1906
M. L. Day, 1838-1912

Hallie E. Davis, Sept 29, 1897-July 12, 1898
Chester E. Davis, Apr 6, 1896-Jan 12, 1897
Children of L. B. & E. E.
Edna E. Davis, 1875-1940
Lit B. Davis, 1863-1950

 

(Page 63)

ROW G, cont.

Bob H. McKnight, Sept 22, 1893-Sept 24, 1958

Inf s/o James T & Lieura McKnight, 1896

Lieuers S. McKnight, June 23, 1868-Sept 24, 1948

James T. McKnight, Mar 10, 1864-May 2, 1928

James W. McKnight, 1892-1981

Frances Estele McKnight, May 12, 1900-Feb 22, 1985

Earle Albert Ross, Sept 5, 1908-Oct 30, 1984
Lennie McKnight Ross, July 8, 1908-____, marr May 16, 1936

Bettie Jane Ross, Aug 4, 1938-Aug 7, 1938

R. Wade Newton, 1866-1899

Margaret H. Newton, 1844-1909

William Carl Warren, May 1, 1893-Feb 19, 1932
Sarah A. Warren, Dec 21, 1900-____

Nannie Harton Newton, 1887-1915
Robert Lytele Newton, 1913-1914
Walter L. Newton, 1872-1958
Leona N. Newton, 1892-1971

Lois Logan Rutherford, 1910-1972
Samuel Avent Rutherford, Sept 27, 1910-Feb 9, 1979
William O. Rutherford, Nov 24, 1897-Mar 20, 1961

Angie H. King (McKnight), Oct 31, 1900-Oct 1, 1973
R. E. (Richard Earle) King, July 4, 1888-Feb 6, 1975

Cornelia (Seavers) Goth, Sept 15, 1911-Aug 2, 1987
Vernon Goth, Mar 18, 1899-Jan 15, 1987

Minnie Seavers, 1887-1977
Durward Seavers, 1889-1959

Ophelia William Matthews, Dec 9, 1892-Dec 14, 1955
Norris Taylot Matthews, Feb 12, 1896-Dec 23, 1960
Joe O. Matthews, Feb 18, 1909-____

Mae B. Davis, 1907-____
Bart J. Davis, 1909-1960

 

(Page 64)

ROW G, cont.

Edna V. Vincent, 1909-____
Curtis M. Vincent, 1922-1962, footstone reads Oct 18, 1921-May 2, 1962 WWII

Lassie Combs, Jan 16, 1921-____
J.C. Combs, Sept 10, 1920-May 19, 1960

Ruby Lee Plumlee, 1921-____
Benjamin F. Plumlee, 1910-1961, footstone reads Jan 13, 1910-Oct 7, 1961 WWII

 

ROW H

Earle Wyatt, Sept 20, 1911-Dec 12, 1976

Rebecca A. Wyatt, Jan 12, 1879-Dec 29, 1953

Eugene A. Wyatt, Jan 31, 1873-Mar 3, 1964

Melba Wallace, Feb 24, 1918-Apr 14, 1946

Flossie Hailey, 1892-1974

William R. Hailey, 1881-1954

Jack Overton, Oct 10, 1900-Apr 6, 1954
Thomas Irby Overton, Sept 8, 1897-Nov 12, 1966

Roy E. Overton, Nov 15, 1894-Dec 12, 1956

Cornelia I. Overton, 1875-1953

Edward G. Overton, 1869-1953

Inf d/o Mr/Mrs S. S. Glenn (no dates)

Sylvanus S. Glenn, July 22, 1884-May 5, 1939

Katie McKnight Glenn, Dec 31, 1888-Feb 29, 1972

Mary McKnight Sherwood, d. July 31, 1969

Margaret McKnight, Apr 20, 1900-____

Annabel Exum, wife of Martin V. B. Exum, d. Nov 23, 1977
Martin V. B. Exum, d. Jan 31, 1965

Kate Inex Overton, Jan 11, 1899-Oct 26, 1903

Louella McKnight Williams, May 26, 1861-Feb 18, 1899

Clara E. McHughes, d/o R. H. & L. L. McHughes, Oct 11, 1895-Oct 30, 1903

Laura Lee McHlughes, 1874-1958
Robert Henry McHughes, 1872-1928

Anderson Ayers, 1880-1940
Beris Ayers, 1879-1957

 

(Page 98)

ROW H, cont.

Henry L. Davis (son), Apr 17, 1915-Sept 20, 1916
Bertha Raines Davis, Sept 15, 1879-July 5, 1970

John H. Nanney, Jan 28, 1858-Nov 14, 1941

Bessie M. Nanney, Feb 7, 1887-Mar 5, 1974

Vora T. Nanney, 1899-1986
Spurgeon Nanney, 1895-1957

Ella Lee Wilson Haynes, Apr 19, 1891-Nov 8, 1981
John Thomas Haynes, Apr 10, 1888-May 29, 1961

Ella England, Nov 17, 1887-Dec 2, 1964
Frank England, Aug 1, 1875-Oct 8, 1954

Sadie Matthews Lassister, Nov 26, 1916-____
Issac Homer Lassister, Jr., Nov 24, 1912-June 20, 1968

Alice Clark, Jan 27, 1870-Oct 26, 1959

Katie I. Herriman, Apr 16, 1912-____
Lenord F. Harriman, Aug 19, 1909-Mar 10, 1959

William Bradley Murdaugh, 1855-1959

Larry Murdaugh, Sept 20, 1942-June 5, 1979

William F. Powers, Feb 26, 1887-Apr 28, 1961
Lilley L. Powers, June 7, 1893-Dec 13, 1960, d/o Wesley & Permelua Jane Swindle King

Harriet C. Tosh, 1897-1987

William P. Tosh, 1898-1970

Lillie H. Spencer, July 23, 1885-Mar 11, 1977

Alvin C. Spencer, Sept 1, 1885-May 20, 1963

Sarah M. Sowell, Oct 22, 1902-Apr 26, 1986

Luther E. Sowell, July 1, 1894-Jan 7, 1964

Opal S. Crowley, Apr 5, 1915-____
W. Beryle Crowley, Oct 6, 1916-pr 16, 1973

 

ROW I

Florence Idella Pentecost, Aug 18, 1911-Oct 19, 1984

 

(Page 100)

ROW I, cont.

Roberta Dailey, 1893-1957
John Dailey, 1883-1969

Gertrude McCaskill, May 22, 1916-____
J. D. McCaskill, Sept 12, 1915-Jan 27, 1983

Estelle McCaskill, (mother), 1883-1969
Edd McCaskill, (father), 1878-1969

David Dale Turman, Sept 15, 1953-May 20, 1982

Dorothy C. Hinds, 1915-1918

Gertrude R. Hinds, 1878-1960
Harry V. Hinds, 1883-1952

Mavina T. Ryder, 1858-1928

Mary Jane Hinds, 1842-1923
Austin F. Hinds, Co E 105 Ill. Inf. C W, hus of Mary Jane, (no dates)

Walter S. Hinds, 1871-1899

Mary Look ? Henry, Sept 16, 1817-Mar 2, 1895 (old 2 sided stone)
Don L. Henry, Nov 24, 1810-Oct 13, 1896

J. T. Harris & Family (about 6 places, only large marker)

Verne A. Harris, 1892-1953
Bertha Harris, 1894-1969

W. F. McKnight, Oct 24, 1832-June 22, 1914
Mary Ellen McKnight, July 10, 1839-Dec 12, 1907

Mollie C. McKnight, d/o W. F. & Wife, 1866-1894

Susie E. Mooring, 1862-1943
E. B. Mooring, 1862-1944

Ernest B. McKnight, June 20, 1877-Dec 27, 1961

W. L. Smith, 1835-1909
Annie I. Smith, 1839-1912

Annie B. McKnight, 1873-1942
W. P? McKnight, 1867-1936

Annie A. Weir, 1899-____
Charles A. Weir, 1888-1945

Ethel McHughes Jennings, Oct 11, 1897-Oct 4, 1974 (Malesus school teacher)
Robert Maurice Jennings, Nov 16, 1892-Oct 12, 1953

 

(Page 99)

ROW I, cont.

Inf d/o Sarah & Arthur Johnson, Sept 1, 1977

Frank Marvin Murtaugh, Aug 11, 1910-Sept 11, 1971

Carolyn (Tosh) Seavers, July 9, 1933-____
Jester Seavers, May 27, 1924-Oct 16, 1985

Alliene L. Lake, Sept 18, 1915-____
George H. Lake, Sr., Sept 25, 1905-Apr 4, 1967 (Bud)

HALTOM

no graves

Anna Marrie Harris, Apr 7, 1953-Dec 30, 1987

Chelsea Elizqbeth Harris, Mar 30, 1985-Dec 25, 1987

 

A ODD ROW BETWEEN I & H SOUTH OF MIDDLE OAK TREE

Flora M. Baswell, 1892-1962
Robert L. Baswell, 1894-1961

Vernie G. Floyd, Feb 23, 1893-Jan 5, 1973
A. B. Floyd, Nov 29, 1889-Apr 15, 1961

Ida Zelle Floyd, Sept 11, 1914-Apr l5~ 1985

Audery Pauline Lovelace, Aug 3, 1913-____, MAMAW
Alvin Lovelace, Aug 11, 1907-Aug 10, 1984, PAPAW

Alvin Dewayne Lovelace, Nov 16, 1964 (only date)
John Brint Lovelace, Dec 25, 1965 (only date)

Nora Louise Thornton, Jan 15, 1904-Nov 8, 1972

William Bradley Haltom, June 1, 1958-June 13, 1964
Mary C. Haltom, Nov 20, 1896-Aug 20, 1975
Herman L. Haltom, Mar 25, 1892-Apr 24, 1973
Miss Effie Haltom, Aug 6, 1888-July 7, 1986 (Aunt)

Zora Swanner Futrell, May 20, 1899-____
William Wiley Futrell, Jan 17, 1901-Jan 26, 1965

Mae D. Parker, June 21, 1903-Aug 4, 1974
Rubin W. Parker, Dec 26, 1899-July 17, 1977

 

(Page 101)

ODD ROW, cont.

Mae Parker Weir, Mar 23, 1906-Mar 22, 1982
Bob Taylor Weir, Mar 7, 1901-Jan 4, 1980

 

ROW J

Jeffrey Scott Robley (son), 1958-1961

Raymond Allen Davis, s/o G. L. & S. L. Davis, Aug 7, 1904-Mar 4, 1906
Janie Pauline, 1911

Elma Jameison Davis, 1887 1975
George L. Davis, 1879-1951

P. R. Lovelace, Aug 23, 1891-Mar 23, 1920
Lennie Alice Mills, w/o P. R. Lovelace, July 8, 1891-Dec 27, 1919 (stone facing east)

J. H. Sweeney, Feb 3, 1864-May 19, 1919, brother, stone facing east

Bessie Lillard Raines, Aug 29, 1889-Mar 7, 1977, marr Feb 28, 1917
Nobel Lafayette Raines, Oct 6, 1885-Sept 18, 1970

J. B. McKnight, 1859-1928
Irene Bell McKnight, 1867-1956

Effie McKnight (dau), 1890-1892

Alice Jean Brashear, do H. P. & Hellen A., Aug 28, 1921

Alice McKnight Aldrich, May 16, 1857-Nov 28, 1921
Alden Aldrich, Oct 4, 1846-June 13, 1910

William Fred Aldrich, 1887-1960

J. M. Raines, Dec 21, 1861-Apr 14, 1927

Dr. James Tidwell Raines, 1849-1926
Ida McHaney Raines, 1857-1948

Dr. Jesse T. Raines, 1883-1915

Roy Wood Raines, Mar 13, 1891-Aug 7, 1891
William Lewis Raines, May 9, 1889-Oct 16, 1899

Edward Erle Payton, 1924-1937
Inf s/o Brody & Bessie Payton, Oct 20, 1922
George Allen Payton, s/o Fred &-Eva Payton, 1922-1924

Footstone in this plot says George, but not for Geo. Allen

Rebecca (Louise) Campbell, dau, 72 yrs, June 17, 1916-Oct 25, 1988
Georgie Givens Campbell, mother, 1893-1927

 

(Page 102)

ROW J, cont.

Harold R. Weir, s/o J. S. & L. H. Weir, Aug 16, 1927-Nov 17, 1928

Matt Hinds, 1873-1937

Lillie M. Weir, May 25, 1889-Nov 23, 1963
Samuel J. Weir, Oct 21, 1872-Nov 3, 1942

Mary Nell Brint, Mar 11, 19_6-____
Willard Lee Brint, Sept 14, 1907-Mar 8, 1973

Glarice E. Cockrell, Nov 26, 1918-Feb 24, 1984
Russell F. Cockrell, Sept 25, 1918-____

Myrtle C. Matthews, Mar 9, 1912-____
Troy W. Matthews, Sept 4, 1909-Mar 7, 1974

Betty J. Overton, Sept 30, 1936-____
Harold D. Overton, June 12, 1934-Feb 15, 1986

Ruth M. Overton, Aug 7, 1905-____

Emmet T. B. Maness, Oct 7, 1943-July 30, 1987 (Buddie)

 

ROW K

Golden Watlington, Aug 27, 1912-____
Mac Watlington, Dec 24, 1911-Jan 27, 1976, S Sgt US Army WWII

Ulrich A. Watlington, June 18, 1885-Mar 3, 1981
Jennie S. Watlington, Sept 9, 1887-Aug 13, 1941

Dr Orville Williams, Jr., Apr 26, 1930-Jan 4, 1980
Carrie Lovelace Williams, Feb 8, 1909-Mar 28, 1975
Orville Riley Williams, Aug 25, 1906-Dec 19, 1978, funeral home marker says Dec 11, 1978, 72yrs

Maude Lovelace, 1884-1981
Gilbert Lovelace, 1879-1936

John-B. Lovelace, 1882-1908

Nannie K. Scott, 1873-1924
J. T. Scott, 1847-1918, s/o Geo R. & Hester A. Haltom Scott
Mattie K. Scott, 1865-1891

J.W. Whitfield, Feb 5, 1839-Feb 4, 1904

 

(Page 103)

ROW K, cont.

Eugena Scott (J. Lovelace), w/o G. R. Scott, Feb 15, 1834-Nov 9, 1889, Mother of Joseph & Stephen Hudson & Edgar Scott
George R. Scott, May 28, 1817-Oct 27, 1887

Eumia E. Hudson, July 11, 1901-June 20, 1905
Rada Hudson, Nov 15, 1896-Oct 20, 1972, dauís of Steve & Nettie Buntin Hudson

EJS ó footstone at head of this grave, could be Edgar Scott

Susan V. Roark, d/o J. U. & N. E. Roark, Dec 25, 1868-Apr 12, 1890

E. D. D. (footstone at head of this grave)

J. F. Roark (footstone in SE corner)
Large ROARK monument, damaged with no names

Pauline Martin Raines, May 18, 1917-Apr 4, 1981
James Thomas Raines, Dec 13, 1917-Jan 3, 1970

Rebecca Murchison, 1908-1985

Turner Murchison, 1905-1973

Jean Murchison Paschall, Feb 16, 1929-Dec 15, 1979

Macon Bryn Paschall, Son & Brother, Dec 30, 1954-Aug 12, 1957

 

ROW L

C. Lloyd King, 1914-1971, s/o Ivey Largie & Sarah J. (Addie) Elkins King
Clara Hal King, 1909-1982, d/o Ulrich & Jennie Watlington

Rev E. L. Fisher, Jan 6, 1831-Oct 30, 1885

Loucinda L. Gillikin, w/o James Gillikin, Dec 17, 1829-Jan 31, 1882
James Gillikin, Mar 25, 1816-Feb 3, 1879

Thomas Eugene Lovelace, Apr 30, 1884-May 4, 1917
Francis E. Lovelace, Jan 6, 1878-Oct 28, 1886

Roberta Lovelace Oconner, May 12, 1906-Nov 22, 1975

Alice L. Lovelace, 1855-1926
James I. Lovelace, 1843-1904

Julia Davis Hart, w/o. J. W. Hart, 1869-1897

Eva Gray Dunbar, d/o W. H. & S. E. Dunbar, July 30, 1886-Aug 1, 1887

 

(Page 104)

ROW L, cont.

Little Sammy Thornton, s/o J. R & C. A. Thronton, Apr 13, 1876-Sept 6, 1878

M. L. Rumley, Dec 15, 1889-Dec 24, 1914, Mother
E. E. Rumley, 1885-1909, Father

Versil Rumley, w/o F. E. Rumley, Sept 27, 1886-Apr 11, 1909

Addie Uversie Morrow, d/o P. J. & M. J. Morrow, Apr 20, 1885-Mar 18, 1887

R. J. Morrow, Mar 17, 1857-May 9, 1895

Boy s/o C. M. & Dezzie Case, 1923-Oct-13,1925

Cam M. Case, 1891-1941

Dezzie F. Case, 1888-1971

 

ROW M

H. Howard Williams, Jr., June 2, 1960-Mar 13, 1980

D. R. Davis, Nov 2, 1858-Nov 2, 1927, Father

E. H. Davis, Feb 21, 1855-Apr 21, 1921, Mother

Berra Davis, Dec 4, 1824-Dec 25, 1904

E. Jennie Davis, w/o B. A. Davis, Apr 7, 1838-Oct 2, 1904

Maggie Burrow, w/o B. H. Burrow, Dec 2, 1859-Sept 5, 1902, 42yrs

James Vayton Harris, July 18, 1850-Jan 19, 1925

Stone block with no name

Sammie Lee Robley, Jan 31, 1879-Sept 11, 1951

John Franklin Robley, Feb 6, 1871-July 4, 1950

W. O. Robley, s/o C. B. & N. G/C? Robley, no dates

Nancy Catherine Robley, w/o C. B. Robley, Jan 29, 1842-Mar 19, 1909

Charles Benjamin Robley, July 1, 1832-Dec 12, 1909

C. D. (Thad) Robley, June 5, 1872-Dec 17, 1932

William A. McKnight, s/o H. J.& M. A. McKnight, Feb 12, 1871-Nov 11, 1877

 

(Page 105)

ROW M, cont.

Mary Francis McKnight, d/o H. J. & Margaret HcKnight, Nov 2, 1854-Dec 1, 1884

Margaret McKnight, w/o H. J. McKnight, d. Aug 9, 1894, 61 yrs

Bettye A. Harris, w/o J. M. Harris, Mar 12, 1819-Feb 1, 1888

Kathryn Icy Thornton, 1872-1955
William R. Thornton, 1872-1961

 

ROW N

Alvin Burlin Chambers, Mar 8, 1918-Oct 31, 1982, Si US Navy WWII

Mary H. McKnight, w/o Matt T. McKnight, Feb 23, 1826-Mar 12, 1897

Ellen B. Robley, w/o J. R. Robley, Dec 26, 1837-Apr __, 1872, 35y 8m 8d [if age was 35y 3m 8d, death date would be April 3, 1872]

Allien Robley, d/o J. R.& E. B. Robley, 1872-1874

Lealer Robley, d/o J. R.& E. B. Robley, Feb 7, 1870-Sept 8, 1876

Robert N. Black, s/o W. C.& M. S. Black, d. Oct 11, 1880

William A. Black, s/o W. C. & M. S. Black, no dates

Travis R. Black, Oct 15, 1888-Nov 24, 1891

Pearl Black, 1890 (only date)

Mary Lee Black, 1855-1901

William C. Black, 1850-1940

Mary Lee Butler, 1911-____, marr Apr 24, 1943
John C. Btitler, 1891-1970

Berta B. Peters, 1881-1961
James H. Peters, 1874-1929

M. Bernice Lindsey, 1917-____
J. Clark Lindsey, 1910-1966

Carolyn Joyce Lindsey, d/o J. C.& Mary B. Lindsey, May 21, 1936-June 2, 1936

John Archie Lindsey, 1855-1915

Amanda Jane Lindsey, 1872-1926

 

ROW O

Alice Marie Lawson, Jan 15, 1917-____, marr July 31, 1948
Charles Robbins Lawson, Dec 5, 1918-Mar 7, 1976

 

(Page 106)

ROW O, cont.

Susuan Hudson, 1851-1907 (Susan E. Lea, 2nd w/o John Henry Hudson, marr Dec 12, 1882)

C. E. Hudson, 1865-1902 (Charles E. s/o J. H. & L. C. Hudson)

J. H. Hudson, Nov 11, 1825-Nov 2, 1905 (John Henry, s/o William Rogers & Susan Bilbow Morgan Hudson)

L. C. Hudson, Apr 23, 1832-June 13, 1882 (Louisa Catherine Wright, w/o J. H. Hudson, mar Feb 3 1848)

Nancy Turner Rickox, 1848-1885, Wife
James C. Hickox, 1843-1885, Husband
James Hickox, 1872-1900, Son

Eunice Eva Murchison Worley, w/o J. C. Worley, July 28, 1887-Mar 25, 1920

Salome Murchison, 1890-1928

John Clyde Murchison, 1823-1928

Lucy Hickox Murchison, 1868-1929

John Lee Murchison, 1865-1942

David Lee Murchison, 1899-1947

James F. Murchison, Nov 15, 1893-Dec 26, 1954, WWI Co A 168 Inf Pvt.

Raymond D. Murchison, Mar 11, 1892-Mar 1, 1958, WWI Cpl Co D 117 Inf

James M. Butler, June 30, 1924-Apr 27, 1951, S Sgt 509 Air Force RFLG Sqn WWII

Stella M. Butler, Apr 12, 1900-June 24, 1982

Oliver J. Butler, June 8, 1885-Sept 19, 1956

Martha N. Butler, 1861-1941

William F. Butler, 1859-1916

Emaline Virginia Iverson Brown, Dec 18, 1871-June 6, 1925, born in Iowa

Joe Weldon, June 6, 1943-Oct 10, 1950

 

ROW P

Jimmy (J. E.) Martin, June 25, 1923-May 19, 1986, Marr Aug 16, 1943
Margaret L. Martin, Jan 19, 1923-____

 

(Page 107)

ROW P, cont.

Robert E. Dye, Apr 10, 1896-July 8, 1975

John Jacob Lovelace, 1847-1895

Joseph Michaux Johnson, 1851-1874

Clifford L. Haltom, July 12, 1922-Dec 24, 1973

Ouita T. Haltom, Mar 3, 1925-____

Melvin W. Birdwell, 1900-1985

Zelma Inez Birdwell, 1900-1971

Daisy L. Haltom, 1879-1961

Thomas A. Haltom, 1878-1952

James Huechel Cooksey, Mar 16, 1918-Mar 20, 1918

Henry Moore, 1870-1934

 

ROW Q

R.W. Wall, 1856-1934
Ophelia Wall, 1872-1923

Verlan A. Barker, 1932-1953

James W. Barker, 1896-1961, funeral home marker

Mary Allen Barker, 1891-1982

Enoch Barker, 1887-1953

Irma Kvante, July 19, 1892-May 28, 1968

Dzidra Kvante Barker, July. 3, 1922-July 7, 1986, 64yrs, funeral home marker

Ray C. Eads, Dec 12, 1922-Oct 19, 1986 (Ray Calvin age 63)

Rita T. Eads, May 23, 1931-____

 

ROW R

Jane P. Henderson, Nov 2, 1928-Sept 14, 1987
Roy W. Henderson, July 18, 1927-____

Ada Laws, Feb 5, 1885-June 27, 1962
Fred Laws, Jan 30, 1879-Sept 19, 1952

 

ROW S

Virginia L. Plumlee, July 10, 1923-June 19, 1927

Robert M. & Thomas F. Plumlee, Jan 19, 1927-June 26, 1927

 

NOTE: Stones at tool shed: WHH, FM, SMH, LEMcK, EPH and & funeral home marker, Orville R. Williams, Sr., d. Dec 11, 1978, 72yrs