1890 Veterans Schedules

Transcribed from 1890 Veterans 
Schedules for
Loudon County, Tennessee
Series: M123
Roll #95
Available From the National Archives

NOTES: 

  • The following information was available from this tape:
  • HN: House Number
  • FN: Family Number
  • Names of Surviving Soldiers, Marines, and Widows
  • Rank
  • Co: Company
  • Name of Regiment or Vessel
  • Date of Enlistment
  • Date of Discharge
  • Length of Service (Years-Months-Days)
  • Post Office Address
  • Disability Incurred
  • Remarks
  • "Colored" and "Indian" Soldiers and soldiers listed in "Colored" Military Units are listed in Purple.
  • Confederate Soldiers are listed in Green. Although this census enumeration was designed to list only Union Veterans, many Confederates appear in the transcription. Unfortunately, the census taker marked through these names with a black line rendering them almost impossible to read. I gave it my "best guess" and included a "?" where I was not sure.
  • Not all soldiers have information in the "Disability Incurred" and "Remarks" Columns. For each soldier who did, this information is available at the bottom of this page.
  • Veteran Index

    PART 1  |  PART 2

    
    HN  FN   Names of Surviving Soldiers,     Rank         CO Name of Regiment   Date of        Date of      Length of  Post Office
             Marines and Widows                                 Or Vessel        Enlistment     Discharge    Service     Address
    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    
    3    3    Thamas McKinley               Private             C  1 Tenn         May 1863      Aug 1865       2-3      Coytee Tenn
    7    7    William H. Anderson           P                   H  5 Tenn         April 9 1862  May 16 1865    3-1      Morganton Tenn
    8    8    John Vinyard                  P                   D  2 Tenn         Sep 1862      July 1865      3        Coytee Tenn
    
              Sarah A. Widown of
    20   20   John T. Carpenter             1St Lt              K  5 Tenn         May 1862      June 30 1865   3        Coytee Tenn
    28   28   Henry T. Lingenfelter         Qr M. Sgt           I  3 Tenn         Oct 1863      June 1865      1-8      Coytee Tenn
    29   29   Van B. McDonald               Pr                  K  5 Tenn         Oct 1862      June 1865      3-4      Coytee Tenn
    33   33   Edward M. Greenway            Corp                I  2 Tenn         Jun 22 1862   June 21 1865   3        Coytee Tenn
    39   39   Levi Bower (Conf)             P                   A  NC             1861          1863           1-6      Grifitts Tenn
    42   42   John H. Wilson (Conf)         Priv                G  1 Tenn         1862          1865           3-6      Grifitts Tenn
    44   44   Alexander Hammontree          Corp                H  5 Tenn         Feb 27 1862   May 16 1865    3-3      Grifitts Tenn
    46   46   William P. Dockery            P                   L  2 Tenn         Nov 16 1863   May 24 1865    2-10     Grifitts Tenn
    54   54   Joseph H. McConnell           P                   G  3 Tenn         Dec 1 1863    Aug 1865       1-9      Coytee Tenn
    55   55   Harlin C. Jones               Corpl               F  3 Tenn         Jan 1863      Jun 1865       2-4      Coytee Tenn
    56   56   Andrew F. Alexander           Corpl               G  3 Tenn         Feb 10 1862   Mar 15 1865    3-1      Griffitts Tenn
    58   58   Solomon T. Jones              P                   K  9 Tenn         Oct 10 1863   Sep 10 1865    1-11-2   Coytee Tenn
    71   71   Michael Shipwash              P                   K  5 Tenn         Feb 1862      July 1865      3-3      Greenback Tenn
    70   70   Francis M. Alexander          P                   A  3 Tenn         Feb 1862      Feb 1865       3        Meadow Tenn
    72   72   Henry D. Brook                P                   E  1 Tenn         Oct 20 1863   Aug 4 1865     1-10     Meadow Tenn
    85   85   Jiles W. Key                  P                   E  3 Tenn         Aug 1 1864    Dec 23 1864    -5       Coytee Tenn
    
              Sarrah M. Widow of
    91   91   Stephen Newburry              P                   A  3 Tenn         Feb 1862      Feb 1865 1865  3        Cloyds Creek Tenn
    91   91   Lee H. Humphreys              P                   E  3 Tenn         July 15 1864  Nov 30 1864    3        Cloyds Creek Tenn
    83   83   Gillispie Adams                                      4 Tenn         1863          1865           2        Meadow Tenn
    122  122  Henry Pride Col               Private             B  1 Tenn         June 1864     March 1866     2-2      Greenback Tenn
    118  118  Henry Bennett Col             Private                                                                     Greenback Tenn
    114  114  William Murry                 Private             A  3 Tenn         Feb 10 1862   March 20 1865  3        Morganton Tenn
    116  116  Harret Widow of Joseph Gider  Recruiting Officer                                                          Griffitts Tenn
    111  111  Jaseph S. Smith Col           Private             L  1 Tenn         Mch 1864      1865           1-6      Morganton Tenn
    112  112  George W. Howard Col          Corpl               L  1 Tenn         Mch 1864      1865           1-6      Morganton Tenn
    124  124  Richard Newburry              Private                                                                     Morganton Tenn
    128  128  Andy Bowmn Col                Private             L  1 Tenn         Mch 1864      1865           1-6      Griffitts Tenn
    1    1    John Alexander                Private             E  3 Tenn         July 1864     Nov 13 1864    -3-10    Coytee Tenn
    10   10   George W. Deford              Priv                E  3 Tenn M. Inf  15 Jul 1864   30 Nov 1864    -11-15   Unitia Tenn
    12   12   Elijah Griffitts              Priv                C  1 H Art Inf    3 Feb 1864    31 Mar 1866    2-1-28   Unitia Tenn
    27   27   William Melson                Priv                A  3 Tenn Inf     1 Feb 1862    27 Feb 1865    3--26    Unitia Tenn
    28   28   Josiah Fortner                Ser                 I  5 Tenn H. A    1 Nov 1862    12 July 1865   2-9      Unitia Tenn
    
              Cherry widow of
    32   33   Jordan Stephens               Priv                H  1 Tenn H. A    1 June 1862   1 July 1862    -1       Unitia Tenn
    63   64   Hugh L. W. Hutson             Priv                M  1 Col Art      25 Oct 1864   31 Mch 1866    1-5-6    Unitia Tenn
    65   66   Reuben Matlock                Priv                A  1 Col Inf      1 Feb 1864    31 Mch 1866    2-1-30   Unitia Tenn
    78   80   John Oneal                    Priv                H  3 Tenn Inf     3 Feb 1862    14 Nov 1865    3-9-11   Unitia Tenn
    93   95   David Tuck                    Priv                I  5 Tenn Inf     1 July 1862   28 June 1865   2-11-27  Unitia Tenn
    95   97   George W. Brook               Priv                E  10 Tenn Inf    1 Mch 1863    23 June 1865   2-3-22   Unitia Tenn
    98   101  Lafayett Hackney              Priv                M  1 US Art       18 Oct 1864   31 Mch 1866    1-5-13   Unitia Tenn
    110  113  Mark Henderson                Cor                 D  1 US Art       7 Mch 1864    31 Mch 1866    2-0-24   Unitia Tenn
    114  117  James H. Oneal                Priv                E  3 Tenn M. Inf  15 July 1864  30 Nov 1864    -4-15    "Unitia Loudon Co., Tenn"
    116  119  Thomas Baker                  Priv                H  1 US H. A.     10 June 1864                 --21     "Unitia Loudon Co., Tenn"
    1    1    Williams James W.             Private             D  3 Tenn Inf     10 Feb 1862   2 Aug 1865     3-5-20   "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    
              Eliza L. Widow of
    5    3    Brown B. Phililhps            Private             X  X X                                         3-2      "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    6    6    Williams Jacob                Private             D  3 Tenn Inf     10 Feb 1862   2 Aug 1865     3-5-20   "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    10   10   Elliher William M.            Private             C  8 Tenn Cav     X X 186X      X X            1-1      "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    64   66   Briant David T.               Private             G  3 Tenn Inf     10 Feb 1862   28 Feb 1865    3-0-18   "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    16   17   Williams M. Owens (Conf)      Private             F  48 Tenn        15 Apr 1862   X X 186X       3-0-15   "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    45   47   William Edmonds               Private             B  24 Wis Inf     1 Feb 1863    X X 1865       2-X-X    "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    49   51   Georg W. Harden               Private             F  26 Tenn Inf    1 Oct 1862    18 Aug 1864    1-10-15  "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    
              Clarry L. Hall Widow of
    56   58   John Hall                     Sorg                D  X X X          X X 186X      X X 186X       3-X-X    "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    67   69   Robert J. Gound                                                                                           "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    85   87   Marquis C. L. Burnett         Lien                C  5 Tenn Cal     Feb 25 1862   X Aug 1862     0-6-0    "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    
              Roxanna Widow of
    75   77   James M. Hartley              Private             G  1 Tenn Inf     X Aug 1861    X Aug 1863     2-11-24  "Muddy Creek, Tenn"
    80   82   Thomas Braziel (Conf)         Failed to Get
    82   84   Charlie Whittaker             Failed to Get                                                               Muddy Creek Tenn
    92   94   Noah Settle                   Private             E  9 Tenn Cal                                           Muddy Creek Tenn
    99   96   Francis Anderson (Conf)       Private                               Oct 1 1862    Mch 1865       3-2-0    Muddy Creek Tenn
    101  103  James M. Grubb                Private             D  5 Tenn Inf     Mch 28 1862   Sep 23 1864    2-6-0    Muddy Creek Tenn
    155  158  John McDonnell                Private             C  1 Tenn Art                   July 30 1865   2-6-0    Muddy Creek Tenn
    159  162  Husley M. Hudson                                  K  1 Tenn Inf     May 25 1863   May 25 1865    2-1-0    Lenoirs Tenn
    177  180  James M. Towson               Private             G  1 Tenn Inf     Aug 11 1861   Oct X 1864     3-2-0    Lenoirs Tenn
    186  189  Thomas Shann                  Private             C  3 Tenn Inf     Jan X 1862    Mch X 1863     1-6-0    Lenoirs Tenn
    211  213  John T. Miller                Corp                H  4 Tenn Inf     Dec 6 1863    Aug 2 1865     1-8-0    Muddy Creek Tenn
    71   73   Joel H. Williams              Lien                   13 Tenn Calv   Oct X 1863    Jan 13 1865    1-2-0    Muddy Creek Tenn
    118  120  Isabell W. Crawford           Widow                                                                       Lenoirs Tenn
    91   93   Emma C. Henderson             Widow                                                                       Muddy Creek Tenn
    98   100  Margeret Jinkins              Widow                                                                       Muddy Creek Tenn
    8    9    Zion McClain                  Private             D  6 Tenn Inf     18 Apr 1862   27 Apr 1865    3-0-9    Vancouver, Loudon Co. Tenn
    29   30   John J. Overton               Private             I  1 Tenn Cav     9 Aug 1861    17 Sep 1864    3-1-8    Vancouver, Loudon Co. Tenn
    43   44   Wilson M. Duggan              Private             E  5 Tenn Inf     5 Sep 1864    - - -          - - -    Eatons X Roads Tenn
    
              Martha E. Widow of 
    32   33   Joseph Kollock                1st Lt              D  5 Tenn Inf     - Feby 1862   - - -          1-2--    Eatons X Roads Tenn
    48   49   James H. Taylor               Private             C  5 Tenn Inf     4 Apr 1862    4 May 1863     1-1--    Eatons X Roads Tenn
    54   55   King W. Grubb                 Private             F  5 Tenn Inf     25 Feby 1862  29 Mch 1865    3-1-4    Eatons X Roads Tenn
    55   56   James P. Mattock              Ord Sgt             K  5 Tenn Inf     18 Oct 1862   30 Jun 1865    2-7-12   Eatons X Roads Tenn
    70   71   George W. Lenoir              Sergt               E  1 TN Artly Hvy - 4 Apr 1864  30 Mch 1866    1-10-27  Muddy Creek Tennessee
    72   73   Samuel M. Williams            Chaplin             -  1 Tenn Cav     - Aug 1861    - - 1864       3 - -    Eatons X Roads Tenn
    73   74   William Butler                Private             K  5 Tenn Inf     19 May 1862   19 May 1865    3 - -    Eatons X Roads Tenn
    79   80   William M. Pickel             Private             K  1 Tenn Inf     23 Apr 1863   - - -          1 6 -    Eatons X Roads Tenn
    85   86   John G. Pickel                Private             H  1 Tenn Inf     23 Apr 1863   - - -          1 6 - 
    87   88   David H. Gibson               Bugler              C  4 Tenn Cav     8 Aug 1862    12 July 1865   2-11-4   Union X Roads Tennessee
    105  106  Mason L. Gibson               Private             G  1 Tenn Inf     26 Nov 1862   25 May 1865    2-7-29   Eatons X Roads Tennessee
    114  115  Jilis Murray                  Private             I  1 Tenn Inf     - - 1863      - - -          3--      Eatons X Roads Tennessee
    125  126  Isaac L. Mounger              Private             F  3 Tenn Inf     11 Feby 1862  23 Feby 1865   3---12   "Oral Roane Co., Tennessee"
    149  150  William L. Grammar            Private             G  1 Tenn Inf     9 Aug 1861    17 Sep 1864    3-1-8    "Oral Roane Co., Tennessee"
    158  159  Allen S. Bacon                Corp                A  2 Tenn Inf     10 Aug 1861   6 Oct 1864     3-1-8    "Oral Roane Co., Tennessee"
    157  158  Mases S. Ingram               Private             I  1 Tenn Inf     8-Oct-62      - Aug 1865     2-11--   "Oral Roane Co., Tennessee"
    162  163  John G. Brazeal               Private             D  5 Tenn Inf     26 Feby 1862  30 Mch 1865    3-1-4    "Oral Roane Co., Tennessee"
    
              Mary E. Widow of
    165  166  Jackson West                  2nd Lt.             I  1 Tenn Inf     - - 1861      - - -          -----    "Oral Roane Co., Tennessee"
    167  168  John H. Estes                 Private             B  11 Tenn Cav    5 Oct 1863    13 Sep 1865    1-11-8   Cane Creek Roane Co. Tennessee
    153  154  George P. Littleton           Private             I  1 Tenn Inf     - - 1861      - - -          -----    "Oral Roane Co., Tennessee"
    178  179  William H. Moreland           Private             D  5 Tenn Inf     20 Aug 1861   30 Mch 1865    3-7--    Lenoirs Loudon Co Tennessee
    179  180  Charles Crox                  Private             K  6 Perry? Cav   4 Nov 1861    30 Nov 1864    3---26   Lenoirs Loudon Co Tennessee
    186  187  William J. Wells              Sgt                 I  1 Tenn Inf     9 Aug 1861    - - -          -----    Loudon Tennesse
    183  184  Elisha L. Scott               Private             G  3 Tenn M. Inf  5 Aug 1862    30 Nov 1864    2-3-25   Loudon Tennessee
    183  184  Elisha L. Scott               Private             C  7 Tenn M. Inf  1 Dec 1864    12 July 1865   --7-11   Loudon Tennessee
    
              Mary A. widow of
    179  180  Johnathan Tallent             Private             H  5 Tenn Inf     - - 1863      - - -          -----    Loudon Tennessee
    188  189  John A. Wells                 Corp                D  5 Tenn Inf     7 Mch 1862    28 Mch 1865    3---21   Loudon Tennessee
    
              Sarah A. widoew of
    197  198  Joseph P. French              Private             D  3 Tenn Inf     10 Feby 1862  23 Feby 1865   3---13   Loudon Tennessee
    134  135  William M. Aiken              Private             F  3 Tenn Inf     11 Feby 1862  23 Feby 1865   3---12   Loudon Tennessee
    89   90   Anderson Browder (Col)        Private             -  - Tenn Inf     - - 1863      - - 1865       - - -    Eatons X Roads
    

     

    Additional Info

    • Gillispie Adams: Eyes Effected & Rheumatism; (Discharge lost)
    • William M. Aiken: Rheumatism of the Heart
    • Andrew F. Alexander: Shot in ankle but well now
    • Francis M. Alexander: Heart & Liver disease gunshot wound
    • Allen S. Bacon: Rheumatism
    • Thomas Baker: Did not receive any discharge
    • Henry Bennett: Gunshot in head; off on Rail R out the co can't find
    • John G. Brazeal: Piles
    • Henry D. Brook: Rheumatism
    • John T. Carpenter: Chronic Diarahr; Died Sept 27 1883
    • Charles Crox: Nervous firostration
    • George W. Deford: Disease of Left leg and thigh
    • William P. Dockery: Rheumatism & heart disease
    • John H. Estes: Heart disease & epilesy fits
    • Josiah Fortner: Wounded in right leg
    • Mason L. Gibson: Head, Heart & Lung Trouble
    • Joseph Gider: lots health; discharge lots
    • Edward M. Greenway: Chronic Rheumatism & lung trouble
    • Elijah Griffitts: Defect in Both eyes
    • Alexander Hammontree: Rheumatism
    • Georg W. Harden: Right Arm shot off
    • George W. Howard: ; He was sent at home
    • Lee H. Humphreys: Rheumatism
    • Mases S. Ingram: Lung & bowel trouble; Measles settled on them
    • Solomon T. Jones: Lung disease
    • Jiles W. Key: Eyes Effected
    • Joseph Kollock: Chronic Liver Disease
    • Henry T. Lingenfelter: Deaf in ear Cripled in hip
    • James P. Mattock: Rheumatism & Heart disease
    • Gion McClain: Bronchitas of the lungs - Sight
    • Joseph H. McConnell: Fever Settled in side
    • Van B. McDonald: Chronic Rheumatism
    • William Melson: Wounded in left leg
    • William H. Moreland: Rupture
    • Isaac L. Mounger: Rheumatism - left leg
    • Jilis Murray: Diarhea; Exact dates not remembered
    • William Murry: Bronchitis & cattarrah of lungs
    • Richard Newburry: Rheumatism & Black Tongue Fever
    • Stephen Newburry: Rheumatism & Neuralgia
    • John J. Overton: Lung Trouble
    • Henry Pride: Rheumatism
    • Elisha L. Scott: Two ribs & right wrist
    • Elisha L. Scott: broken
    • Michael Shipwash: Cripled in left ankle
    • Jaseph S. Smith: Rheumatism & eyes effected
    • Johnathan Tallent: Dates not remembered
    • John A. Wells: Gun shot wound - both hips
    • William J. Wells: Gun Shot wound - left leg
    • John H. Wilson: Liver Disease
    • Williams James W.: Right arm shot off-(marked out)

    CENSUS HOME PAGE



    Bible Records Cemeteries Census Court Records Death Certificates
    Deeds Family Photo Album FAQS Goodspeed's History History
    Letters Lookups Mailing Lists Maps & Place Names Marriages
    Migration Military Newspapers Obituaries Published Resources
    Queries Research Helps Local & Family Reunions Search Engines Site Map
    Home

    Google


    You are our  visitor to this page.




    .

    Loudon County TNGenWeb Host is
    TNGenWeb State Coordinator information can be found
    at http://www.tngenweb.org/contact.html

    Copyright 2004-2006 by SM Pratt

    The Loudon County TNGenWeb Project makes no claims or estimates of the validity of the information submitted and reminds you that each new piece of information found should not be taken at face value, but should be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence. You are welcome to copy information found at the Loudon County TNGenWeb for personal use and share information with other researchers or genealogical organizations, but this information may not under any conditions be sold or used in a commercial project without expressed prior written permission.

    Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site

    This site is a member of the free, all-volunteer
    A TNGenWeb Project-Affiliated Site

    TNGenWeb is a subset of
    The USGenWeb Project

    tngennet

    This Website Has Been Generously Hosted By USGenNet Since 2004

    We Thank Them

    TNGenWeb and USGenWeb project logos are the copyrighted property
    of their respective owners and used here with permission.