Lauderdale County, Tennessee
Court Minute Book A
May 2, 1835 - May 6 1844

SECTIONS 101 to 117

Abstracted by Bettie B. Davis

Use the numbers following a name in the index to know which SECTION link to open.
INDEX
A – B C – G H – L M – R S – Y
INDEX of PLACES in Minute Book A
( Abstracted Page SECTIONS )
  1  to  25     26  to   50     51  to   75     76 to 100     101  to 117  

– 101 –

John Edmarson [Edwarson?] was appointed to oversee the road from the northwest corner of Ancel Reynold's field intersecting the Ashport Turnpike Road near Samuel Deason's and that he have the hands in the following bounds to work under him: commencing at the northwest corner of Ancel Reynolds field running with said road to the northeast corner of Hiram Slater's field and thence (Page 622) north so as to include Mashack Price to Dickison Jennings' including William Jennings, thence from the said Jennings with the road to Coal Creek, thence up Coal Creek to where the path crosses the creek, running from the northwest corner of Ancel Reynolds' field.  He is to keep it in repair as a second class road.

Noah Sawyers was appointed to oversee the road from the northeast corner of Hiram Slater's field to the turnpike road near Samuel Deason's place with the following hands to work: Cain Acuff, B. C. Acuff, John Langly, Benjamin Deason, William Deason, John N. Hoggsett, William G. Hogsett, John Wood, William Wood and Hesikiah Henderson.  He is to keep it in repair as a second-class road.

The clerk settled with the treasurer of the Board of Trustees of Ripley Academy.

(Page 623) The clerk settled with William S. Walpole and Benjamin H. Walpole, executors of the will of John Walpole, deceased.

Milton Lake was appointed to oversee the road commencing at the cross road between Edneys and Barfields and work to the Fulton Road near Stephen Gardner's old place with the following hands: John Mc White, Samuel White, James P. Silvertooth, John C. Barnes, Joel G. Childress, John D. Edney, and Benjamin F. Childress and hand.  The road is to be kept in repair as a second-class road.

Adjourned for the day.  Jas. L. Green, Chairman; A. H. Pope, J.P.; Thos. J. Childress

(Page 624)  Henry F. Rutherford, executor of Henry R. Chambers, deceased, returned an inventory.

Benjamin Walker, guardian of Benjamin R. Walker, minor orphan, has departed this life.  The court, therefore, appointed James P. Walker guardian for Benjamin R. Walker, minor orphan, in the room and stead of Benjamin Walker, dec'd.  James P. Walker entered into bond of $5000 with David M. Henning and James J. Allison his securities.

Elijah Lake, Thomas Golding, and Abel H. Pope were appointed to lay off one year's allowance for Frances Barfield, widow of James Barfield, deceased.

(Page 625)  The Commissioners of Ripley reported that according to direction of the County Court at the April session 1843, they had let out bids for enclosing the Court House agreeable to the plan exhibited to the Court.  Joseph Wardlaw became the undertaker agreeing to complete it by the first day of October 1843 and it had not been done.  Signed, G. L. Rutherford, H. C. Keller, Rezin S. Byrn, R. C. Campbell.  The Court ordered that Joseph Wardlaw be allowed further time until the first Monday in December to complete it, and the Commissioners for the town were to have the trees on the public square topped, and to remove any they might think proper and have the stumps removed from within the Court House enclosure.

(Page 626) Joseph Currie, David Gilliland and William P. Posey were appointed to examine into the propriety of building a bridge across the middle slough in Hatchie bottom on the Ripley & Covington Road, and ascertain the probable cost and report in January.

Thomas G. Rice, Shadrack Rice, and Samuel Gause were appointed to lay off one year's allowance for Sarah Crook, widow of William D. Crook, dec'd.

James H. Bates was appointed to oversee the Ripley and Covington Road from Fullin's Ferry to Fullin's Field with the following hands to work under him: his own hand, P. G. Gaines & hand, H. J. Fullin, J. B. Mosely, James Wardlaw, Joseph Crocker, Geo. S. Johnson's hand, Gerome Roy, David L. Bishop, John Bishop, Perry Nevils, Edmund Nevils, the hands on Jos. Wardlaw's Hatchie plantation, Carter Whitson, Wm. P. Johnson, Daniel Borum & Elick(?) Wardlaw.  He is to keep the road in repair as a first-class road.

– 102 –

(Page 627) The hands of W. W. Lea of Fulton were assigned to work under David Williams, overseer of the Fulton Road, in addition to his other hands.

William D. Crook has departed this life intestate and James B. Crook has been issued letters of administration.

Adjourned.  Jas. L. Green, Chairman; Thos. J. Childress, J.P., Thos. G. Rice, J.P.

(Page 628 - blank)  (Page 629) Court met November 6, 1843 - Present: James L. Green, Esquire, chairman; Abel H. Pope and Absolam G. W. Byrn, Esquires.

Nancy C. Childress had died intestate. John C. Barnes and Thomas J. Childress were issued letters of administration.

(Page 630) James B. Crook returned an inventory of the goods and chattels of William D. Crook, dec'd.

Isaac Braden, coroner, returned an inquest held on the body of a slave formerly the property of Mrs. Johnson, dec'd.

James H. Chambers was appointed to oversee the road from Mill Creek at Rutherford's old mill to the Key Corner with the hands west of Dyersburg road and northeast of the said road except Matthew Brandon, and keep it in repair as a second class road.

Fleming Cheney was appointed to oversee that portion of the public road from Covington to Brownsville between the termination of the Big Hatchie Turnpike and the Haywood County line, with the hands southeast of Lagoon Creek in this county to work under him, and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

(Page 631) Adjourned. Jas. L. Green, Chairman; Absalom G.W. Byrn, J.P.; A. H. Pope, J.P.

(Page 632) Court met December 4, 1843. Present: James L. Green, Esq., chairman; Absolam G.W. Byrn; and A. H. Pope, Esquires.

James P. Walker was appointed guardian of Benjamin R. Walker, a minor orphan, and Walker, with David M. Henning and James J. Alison, his securities, entered into bond for $7,500.

(Page 633) William Deason, administrator of Samuel Deason, deceased, returned a sale bill.

The Revenue Commissioner for the 3rd Civil District entered 225 acres of Peter Fitzpatrick's in error; it was also entered in the 1st District.  State tax of 39¼ cents and county tax of 94½  cents were returned to him.

Frances J. Murphy produced in court a paper writing purporting to be the last will and testament of Joseph Murphy, dec'd.  John Watson and (Page 634) Edwin Williams, subscribing witnesses thereto appeared and attested to his sound and disposing mind and memory.  Francis J. Murphy was executrix.

Alexander S. Tucker was appointed to oversee the road from Durhamville in a northern direction by Joseph Murphy's place with the hands in the following bounds: commencing at the forks of the road from Brownsville to Ripley and from Brownsville to Fulton, then west by northwest with the Ripley road until it intersects the road from Hurricane Hill to Joseph Taylor's, then with the Hurricane Hill road to Watson's creek or branch, then down said (Page 635) branch to the Fulton road, then east with the road to the beginning, excluding James E. Street's place and the hands of Mary J. Lee and that he have in addition to the others, James C. Lovelace & hands, George W. Tatum & hands, & Jeremiah Penick & hands.  He is to keep it in repair as a second-class road and work from Durhamville to the Ripley and Brownsville road.

The 1960-acre tract of Calvin Jones was listed in the 9th District and also in the 5th District.  The taxes have been paid in the 5th District; therefore, he is released from $1.44 state tax and $3.40½ county tax.

– 103 –

(Page 636) Joshua R. Stone is released from paying 64 cents state tax and $1.73½ county tax erroneously assessed to him on 640 acres because it appears at the time of listing he did not own any such tract.

James H. Given resigned his commission as constable of the 4th District.

James H. Cleaves, guardian of Alfred Moore, returned an account of all property which has come into his hands by virtue of his appointment.

James H. Bates, overseer of the Covington Road from Fullen's ferry to Fullen's field, have in addition to the hands heretofore allowed him Thos. Boyd and hands, Richard Golding, Wm. Bishop, Jas. M. Barber, Isaac Fullen, Hiram Fullen, and James Watson.

(Page 637) Mary C. Wise has died intestate. John H. Hallaburton was issued letters of administration.

A. L. Rutherford, sheriff & collector of Public Tax for the county reported on the following insolvent list:

G.L. Allynes - 1 poll left this county,            tax  50 cts
Pleasant J. Gardner - 1 poll, left 50
     Same, 2 slaves valued at $450 76
E. C. Lanier - 1 poll, left 50
Wm. Brown - 1 poll, insolvent 50
Andrew Bray - 1 poll, left 50
John B. Byrn - 1 poll, left 50
John Blackwell -1 poll, left 50
Cornelius Durden - 1 poll, left 50
Anthony Demory - 1 poll 50
Elisha Dunnohoe - 1 poll Insolvent 50
Griffin George - 1 poll Insolvent 50
Thomas J. Gardner - 1 poll, left 50
(Page 638) Joseph Glawson - 1 poll, left 50
Demon Millsaps - 1 poll Insolvent 50
James M. Pain - 1 poll gone 50
Allen T. Williams - 1 poll, left 50
Alverson John [sic] - 1 poll, insolvent 50
Robert Blackwell - 1 poll left 50
James Brogdon - 1 poll 50
Joseph Churchwell - 1 poll left 50
Griffith George [sic] - 1 poll Insolvent 50
William T. Hulme - 1 poll Insolvent 50
Masten Henry - 1 poll left 50
Welden Foster - 1 poll In 50
John Boothe - 1 poll left $1 .00
Burrow A. Neely - 1 poll In(solvent) 50
Samuel Deason - 1 poll 50
John King - 1 poll 50
Henry Reynolds - 1 poll left 50
Isaac Reynolds - 1 poll gone 50
Benjamin Brown - 1 poll, died Insolv(ent) 50
Abbs Carnell - 1 poll, left 50
Austin Ward, 1 poll - Ins. 50
Jacob Gingrey - 1 poll ["left" was smudged] $1 .00
Dabney P. Hill - 1 poll ditto [this "ditto" and $1 .00
         those following may mean "left," or 
         merely "one poll" depending on whether 
         the smudge was meant to erase "left" 
         just above it.]
William Akers - 1 ditto ditto 50

– 104 –

Harvey Hooper - 1 ditto ditto 50
Abraham Humble - 1 ditto ditto $1 .00
Hardy Measles - 1 ditto ditto $1 .00
Joel D. Mitchell - 1 ditto ditto 50
W. L. Mitchell - 1 ditto ditto 50
J.M. Rucker - 1 ditto ditto 50
Abner Smith - 1 ditto ditto 50
(Page 639)  
J. Mc. Harris - 1 ditto 50
Jacob Lenville - 1 ditto Insolvent 50

G. L. Rutherford swore that he had used all legal means to collect the taxes contained in the list "from the time I rec'd the Tax Book from the Clerk."

W. A. Simmons resigned as constable of the 5th District.

The following were appointed Revenue Commissioners to take a list of taxable property and polls these Civil Districts for 1844:
Thomas G. Rice - 1st
(Page 640) John H Maxwell - 2nd
Abel H. Pope - 3rd . Pope accepted in open court.
J.M. Alexander - 4th 
R.C. Campbell - 5th
Elnathan H. Condrey - 6th
(Page 641) Edward Fisher - 7th
James Soward - 8th
A.C. Redding - 9th

The clerk settled with John H. Lanier, executor of Jeriathan Jones, dec'd.

(Page 642) Adjourned.  Jas. L. Green, Chairman, A. H. Pope, J. P., A.G.W. Byrn, J.P.

(Page 643) Court met January 1, 1844.  Present: John H. Maxwell, Elnathan H. Condray, Thomas J. Childress, Abel H. Pope, William R. Ledbetter, Josiah M. Alexander, Thomas G. Rice & Henry S. Peyton, Esquires.

James L. Green was elected chairman for 1844, and he, John H. Maxwell, and Thomas J. Childress, Esquires, were appointed to hold quorum courts for 1844.

(Page 644) Joseph W. Perkins, Esquire, was elected entry taker in place of James Braden, deceased. Joseph Wardlaw, James Whitson and Griffith L. Rutherford, his securities, entered into bond of $20,000 with him.

(Page 645) Perkins took the anti-dueling oath and an oath to support the Constitution of theUnited States and the State of Tennessee, and the oath of office.

(Page 646) Isaac M. Steele, clerk of the Court, presented a pro rata distribution made by him of the estate of Henderson Jones, deceased.

Isaac M. Steele, clerk of the Court, settled with William D. Lee, guardian of Malvina A. Marley and Josiah C. Marley, and with Samuel V. Gilliland, guardian of William A. Wood, Betsy A. Wood, Robert T. Wood, Leven R. Wood, Handy Wood, Sabert Wood and Mary E. Wood. Those voting in the affirmative on whether the settlements should be confirmed, including the fees charged by the clerk were: Esquires Alexander, Byrn, Condray, Green, Ledbetter, Maxwell, Peyton, and Rice.  Voting in the negative was Esquire Childress, so the settlement was approved and ordered to be enrolled.

(Page 647)Albert W. Posey proved on oath the killing of one wolf in the county over 4 months.

– 105 –

Ordered that the Trustee pay James L. Green, Esquire, $12 for holding the quorum court eight days in 1843; Abel H. Pope, Esquire, $10.50 for holding quorum court 7 days in 1843.  Voting aye were: Esquires Alexander, Condrey, Childress, Maxwell, Peyton, and Rice.  Esquire Ledbetter voted no.

(Page 648) Ordered that the Trustee pay Absolam G.W. Byrn, Esquire, $12 for holding quorum court for 8 days in 1843; Henry S. Peyton $1.50 for holding quorum court for 1 day in 1843.  The same vote as above was recorded

Ordered that the Trustee pay Griffith L. Rutherford, shff & c. $50 for his ex officio services in 1843, and $20 for furnishing wood and water for the courts and taking care of the Court House.

(Page 649) Ordered that the Trustee pay James Whitson $1.50 for tavern expenses incurred by him while guarding Raleigh M. Barber charged with felony.

Ordered that the Commissioners of the town of Ripley proceed again to contract for the tailing in, or enclosing, the Court House yard, either at private or public letting to be completed in such time as they may think reasonable and on such terms as they may think just and equitable.

Ordered that John H. Maxwell, Elnathan H. Condray, and John J. Nelson be appointed to contract for, on such terms as they may think reasonable, the erection of a bridge on the branch south of Coal Creek on Dyersburg road, and to take bond and approved security for the completion of it agreeable to the plan they may draw on or (Page 650) before the April session of court, and to contract for the repair of the bridge on Cane Creek on that road and to take bond for the completion of the same.

Following taxes set: 
                3 cents jury tax on each $100 of property on which a state tax is laid;
                3 cents contingent tax on the same;
                3 cents poor tax on the same;
                3 cents road and bridge tax on the same;
                12 ½ cents jury tax on each white poll;
                12 ½ cents contingent tax on the same;
                12 ½ cents road and bridge tax on the same;
                County tax on licensed privileges the same tax as that levied by the state.
Voting for the above rates were Esquires Alexander, Byrn, Childress, Condray, Green, Maxwell, Peyton, and Rice.  Esquire Ledbetter voted "Present" but declined voting.

(Page 651) It was ordered that the following men be summoned by the sheriff to attend at the February term of Circuit court to serve as grand or petit jurors: Samuel Owen, George W. Gause, Thomas T. Tuggle, Edmund Fitzpatrick, Rezin S. Byrn, Robert Walker, William Lunsford, Lance Graves, James B. Crook, David P. Posey, Ellison P. Fuller, David C. Russell, John Fisher, Josiah M. Alexander, John H. Nixon, Lewis Maclin, Dickison Jennings, Elnathan H. Condray, Jessee Ledbetter, John Wood, Henry Somero, John W. Nearn, Edward Kenley, Benjamin Porter, and James M. Lewis.  Isaac Moore and Samuel A. Thompson are to attend on the Court and juries as constables.

Twineford McCoy has died intestate. Letters of administration were issued to Lance Graves.

Court adjourned for the day.

(Page 652)  Tuesday, January 2, 1844 - Present: James L. Green, John H. Maxwell, Absolum G.W. Byrn, E. H. Condrey, T. J. Childress & W. R. Ledbetter, Esquires.

Rezin S. Byrn produced the certificate of his election as constable and entered into bond with security and qualified according to law.

– 106 –

On motion of Joseph W. Perkins, Esquire, and it appearing to the satisfaction of the Court that Isaac M. Steele, a citizen of this county, is a man of good moral character and has attained the age of 21 years, it is ordered that the facts be certified as a preparatory step to his obtaining license to practice law in this state.

(Page 653) Rezin S. Byrn, John H. Maxwell, and Elijah Lake, commissioners of the Poor House, reported that the treasurer had received $92 on the poor tax for 1842, and they had paid Joseph Glawson $60 and William D. Lee $27 in part payment for the poor house occupant claim which they had previously reported they had purchased, and 50¢ to the entry taker for recording the transfer.  They reported they rented the occupant claim for 1843 to James McElyea for 13 ½ barrels of corn, 9 ½ barrels of which had been paid with 4 barrels yet due and unpaid.  They have rented the place for 1844 to (blank) Pearson and sold him the 9 ½ barrels of corn for which he is to make sundry repairs and improvements and pay 20 barrels of corn next fall.  They reported they have not had a poor house (Page 654) built according to the order for want of funds.

Caleb Miller was appointed overseer of the old Dyersburg road from the south bank of Cane Creek to where the road intersects the road from Ripley to Dyersburg with the following hands: Brice McElroy, Curtis Ellis, the hands on David Harris' old place, and the hands on Love's tract of land, and keep the road in repair as a second-class road.

Wm. R. Ledbetter, Henry Shearer, Thos. Wilcox, H. Meadows, and I. Moore, who had been appointed to view and determine the propriety of turning that part of the public road from Isaac Moore's to Ripley at the corner of B. F. Boydston's field over which James P. Ledbetter is overseer, (Page 655) reported on December 29, 1843, that the road should be changed beginning at a small poplar at the corner of Boydston's fence, then to a large black oak on the point of the ridge, then south to the road.

Hiram C. Keller, Isaac Braden, and James Whitson were appointed to let out the building of a bridge on Cane Creek on the old Ashport road, superintend the building of it, and have it completed as soon as practicable and report to the April session of this Court.

Griffith L. Rutherford presented the following account:
Wm. P. Gaines for goal [jail] work

1842 April 29  To making Goal Key .75
Sept 13 To 1 pr of Hand cuffs 3.50
Sept 20 To making 1 plate for Door 2.50    (Page 656)
To repairing lock for (Door) 1.00
To making second pr of cuffs 2.00
To ironing one foot of Simpson 1.00
Going to the Goal and taking the 
         irons off Simpson .50
To 10 lb of Iron 1.25
Water Bucket       .50
$13.00

Ordered that G. L. Rutherford be paid the above account.

James Gillespie, Thomas Golding and Elijah Lake were appointed commissioners to contract for and superintend the building of a bridge on Goodwin's Creek on the public road from Ripley to Fulton on such terms as to them may seem equitable and report to the April session of this court.

Samuel V. Gilliland and Rezin S. Byrn, Esquires, were appointed revenue commissioners to settle with the county officers for 1844.

(Page 657)  James M. McClelland was appointed overseer of the old Fulton road to work from Ripley to the forks of the road near Wm. P. Gaines' old place.  He is to keep it in repair as a second-class road and

– 107 –

have the following hands to work under him: James Price, John McCall, the hands on Whitson's place and the hands on Wardlaw's plantation.

Rezin S. Byrn, treasurer of the Commissioners for the town of Ripley reported:

On hand 3 April 1843 $412.52
Received May 1, 1843 of J. A. Morris     56.00
$468.52
Disbursements:
Paid John L. Day for painting the inside
                       of the Court House $165.00
For Lettering three doors @9/ 4.50 (Page 658)
For painting dome on the Cupalo
8 blinds at 12/ 16.00
For adzing the base of the Cupalo
       finding hing[e]s and hanging blind 4.50
For painting and fixing platform 10.00
Paid B. F. Fisher for washing window
      lights and helping to take the window sash 2.00
Paid Jordan (a man of colour) for stopping cracks
      in the columns and fixing outside door 2.00
Paid James M. Hamm for digging up 28 stumps
     & two gums        7.50         211.50
     
Leaving in my hands the sum of   257.02
2 January 1844                                                             (signed) Rezin S. Byrn

Ordered that the Commissioner of the town of Ripley proceed forthwith to collect the money yet due for the sales of lots in said town.

(Page 659)  James Braden has died making no will or testament; letters of administration were granted to James A. Lackey and Milton F. Lake.

John H. Maxwell, Hiram C. Keller, and Abel H. Pope, freeholders unconnected by affinity or consanguinity with Elizabeth M. Braden, widow of James Braden, were appointed to lay off and set apart so much of the crop, stock, provisions, money, and other assets on hand or due as may be necessary for the support of her and her family for one year from the death of her husband, James Braden.

(Page 660)  Adjourned.  Jas. L. Green, Chairman; Thos. J. Childress, J.P.; A.G.W. Byrn, J.P.

(Page 661)  Court met 5 February 1844 - Present James L. Green, Esq, Chairman; Thos. J. Childress and Henry S. Peyton, Esquires.

William Turner, administrator of the estate of Sarah Cook, returned an inventory of the estate.

Edwin N. Cook, more than 14 years of age, appeared in Court and chose William Turner his guardian.  Turner entered into bond and gave security and was qualified.

(Page 662) Thomas J. Childress was appointed revenue commissioner to take the list of taxable property and polls for the 3rd Civil District for 1844.

Pleasant G. Davenport and John S. Pope produced the last will and testament of Abel H. Pope.  James A. Lackey and David M. Henning, subscribing witnesses, appeared and swore they saw him sign it, that they signed it in his presence, and they believed he was of sound and disposing mine and memory.  Letters testamentary were issued to Pleasant G. Davenport and John S. Pope.

– 108 –

James B. Crook, administrator of W. D. Crook, deceased, returned an account of sales of the estate.

(Page 663) John C. Barnes and Thos. J. Childress, administrators of Nancy Childress, dec'd, returned an inventory of the estate.

Henry Willard and Isaac M. Steele produced commissions from James C. Jones, Governor of Tennessee, appointing them justices of the peace for the county of Lauderdale, and they took the several oaths.

S. L. Gause was appointed to oversee the part of the road from Tho. G. Rice's gin to Brownsville lying between Tho. G. Rice's and Haywood County line and that he keep it in repair as a second-class road with these hands: Moreau P. Estes and hands, Shadrick Rice and hands, Samuel S. Gause and hands, and his own hands.

Isaac M. Steele, clerk of the court presented settlements made by him with Robert C. West, guardian of Frances Marian Millen and Rachael Caroline Millen, and with David (Page 664) Williams, administrator of George Williams, dec'd, and with John Thompson, guardian of John W. Reedder.

R. C. West, guardian of Francis M. Millen and Rachel Caroline Millen, renewed his guardian bond according to law.

Samuel V. Gilliland, guardian of Robert T. Wood, Rezin L. Wood, Handy Wood, Sabert Wood, and Mary Ellen Wood, resigned that appointment and the Court appointed William A. Wood as guardian of Robert T. Wood, Rezin L. Wood, Handy Wood, Sabert wood, and Mary Ellen Wood in place of Samuel V. Gilliland.

(Page 665) Guilford Jones, County Trustee, reported:
                                           Receipts by the Trustee of Lauderdale County for 1843

To aggregate Tax list $1148.19  
Proceeds of land sold in 1842 49.17  
Supplementary report 3.55  
Amt. Paid for strays:    
  J___ _ __hnson 6.00  
  John _____ 10.00  
  Dickerson Jennings 2.25  
  Samuel Lusk 2.50  
  Jas. H. Hogsett 13.00  
  Jas. A. Morris 21.25  
  S. Maxwell 6.25  
  P. C. Dial .15  
  Saml. Strickland 15.00  
  Shadrack Rice 3.50  
Revenue from Clerk Circuit Court 31.66 ¼
Revenue from Clerk of County Court 69.68 ¾
Proceeds of lands in 1843 76.67 ½
Stray sued on $12 sub(tract) .60    11.40
      1470.83 ¼
    Disbursements in the year 1843         
To Amt credit due Sheriff on reported _____ $276.46  
" "   Do      Do     for Insolvents 30.38  
" " Commissions due Sheriff for collecting 53.64 ½
" " pd Commissioners of Poor house 126.43  
" " for Jury Tickets:    
      Joseph Currie 3.00  
      Ezekiel Wakefield 3.00   (Page 666)
      George W. Young 3.00  
      Sugar T. Evans 3.00  

– 109 –

      Jas. H. Hogsett 3.00  
      Jno. H. Nixon        3.00   
        $504.91 ½
      E. S. Campbell 3.00  
      Robert Meadows 3.00  
      Richard Parr 3.00  
      Drury Massey 3.00  
      E. H. Hinton 3.00  
      Edmund Wright 3.00  
         Do         Do 3.00  
      Jas. Salisbury 4.00  
      Henry Willard 4.00  
      Benjamin Brown 4.00  
      Jas. Shearman 4.00  
      William Turner 4.00  
      Saml. S. Gause 4.00  
      Calvin F. Ledbetter 4.00  
      Monroe P. Estes 4.00  
      Wm. McClelland 4.00  
      Isaac D. Maxwell 4.00  
      Moses B. Chism 2.00  
      Henry Crichfield, Jun. 2.00  
      Henry Pitts 2.00  
      Saml. Given 2.00  
      John F. Jett 2.00  
      A.G.W. Byrn 2.00  
      Dickerson Jennings 2.00  
      Wm. Hafford 2.00  
(Pages 667 and 668 blank) (Page 669)    
      Geo. R. Williams 2.00  
      Wm. B. Sawyer 2.00  
      Lance Graves 2.00  
      Elijah Lake 2.00  
      Saml. Deason 4.00  
" " A. H. Pope [for] R. Boswell, pauper 20.00
" " G. L. Rutherford order wood 21.12 ½
" " Do      Do      ex officio services 50.00
" " Isaac Braden for Inquest 5.00
    Jno. H. Maxwell holding 2 Court 12.00  
    J. H. Maxwell for N. Grant pauper 10.00  
" " Jury Tickets    
      Geo. Chipman 4.00  
      Jesse Ledbetter 4.00  
      Jno. W. Nearn 4.00  
      James Hubbard 4.00  
      Joseph Churchwell 4.00  
      Smith Kent 3.00  
      Tho. J. Childress 3.00  
      Zachariah Mitchell 3.00  
      P. G. Davenport 2.00  
      R. C. Campbell 2.00  
      Benjamin Nearn 2.00  
      Wm. Williams 2.00  
      Jas. Gillespie 4.00  
      Daniel Williams 2.00  
" " Jno. W. Hamil for coffin R. Boswell 5.00  

– 110 –

" " J. M. Alexander Revenue Com. 10.00
" " Bill of Costs State vs. Wm. P. Gaines 18.31 ¼
" " Do    Do    P. G. Davenport 11.75
" " Do    Do    Jas. Shearman 18.68 ¾ (Page 670)
" " Do    Do    James B. Crook 15.81 ½
" " Do    Do     Jno Blackwell 32.85
" " Do    Do     E. S. Wakefield 7.87 ½
" " Do    Do    W. D. Wakefield 9.50
" " Do    Do    Albert Posey 11.50
" " Wm. B. Sawyer, Rev. Com 10.00
" " Isaac Braden Order for burial Expenses    
                         [for] R. Boswell 6.50  
" " G. L. Rutherford, Ct. Order 4.12
" " C. G. Fisher for Entry Takers papers 5.00
" " E. H. Condray hold 2 Court 12.00
" " J. L. Hearring 2 desks & c. 12.50
" " I. M. Steele, order 24.78 ¼
" " I. M. Steele, order 26.93 ¾
" " E. H. Condray, Rev. Coms 10.00
" " Henry Willard, holding Quo Court 3.00
" " A. Vickery for Bridges 45.00
" " Lee H. Rucker, Rev. Com. 10.00
" " I. M. Steele, order 2.37 ½
" " A.G.W. Byrn, Quorum Court 3.00
" " A. H. Pope,     Do         Do 3.00
" " G. W. Tatum, Witness Ticket .75
" "      Do          Do 3.00
" " Jury Tickets    
      Edmund Fitzpatrick 2.00
               Do 2.00
      Walter Glawson 2.00
      Saml. Hooper 2.00
      H. R. Chambers 2.00
      Robt. Crichfield 4.00
      Henry Shearer 4.00
      Isaac Thompson 2.00    (Page 671)
      Mark Watson 2.00
      Jas. B. Crook 2.00
      Jno. Chapman 2.00
      Wm. Jennings 4.00
      Joseph Currie 4.00
      Wm. B. Sawyer 4.00
      Resin S. Byrn 4.00
      Wm. A. Wood 3.00
      M. A. Posey 3.00
      Chas. G. Manning 3.00
      John Wood 3.00
      Hugh Leeper 3.00
      Wm. Hafford 3.00
      Wm. Boydston 3.00
      Green Baker 3.00
      Jas. Whitson 3.00
      S. A. Thompson 3.00
      Jas. H. Given 3.00
      R. S. Byrn 3.00
      Abner Pitts 3.00

– 111 –

      Hiram Meadows 3.00
      Jno. C. Barnes 3.00
      Arch Phillips 3.00
      Jno. T. Smith 3.00
      Josiah Blankenship 3.00
      Cyrus Webb 3.00
      R. P. Russell 3.00
      E. P. Fuller 3.00
      D. C. Russell 3.00
      Asa Pate 3.00
      John Arnold 3.00    (Page 672)
      Claiborne Rounsaville 8.00
      Saml. Lusk 3.00
      S. D. Maxwell 3.00
      A. S. Tucker 3.00
      Geo. R. Williams 3.00
      Henry Willard 3.00
      Andrew Caplinger 3.00
      Benjamin M. Flippin 3.00
      Wm. Lunsford 3.00
      Jas. J. Robinson 1.00
      Jno. A. Clark 3.00
      Geo. Thum 3.00
      Jno. A. Clark 3.00
      Geo. Thum 3.00
" " Bill of costs State vs. Posey 12.50
" " Bill of Costs State vs. J. R. Silvertooth 12.16 ¼
" " H. S. Peyton for C. Smoot pauper 15.00
" "     Do     Do for Revenue book 7.50
" " A. H. Pope burial of R. Boswell 7.76
" " Thos G. Rice, Revenue Comsr. 10.00
" " A.G.W. Byrn              Do 10.00
" " Jno. S. Robbins        Do 10.00
" " J. M. Steele, Cty Court order 21.50
" " Isaac Braden Inquest 5.00
" " E. S. Campbell, Revenue Comr 10.00
" " R. H. Hamil coffin for Blackwell 5.00
" " Jury Tickets    
      Wm. J. Crocker 3.00
      Leonard Dunavant 3.00
      Wm. McClelland 3.00
      Wm. Curtis 3.00    (Page 673)
      Isaac Moore 3.00
      Jno. Oliver 3.00
      Jno. Thompson 3.00
      Bennett Griffith 3.00
      Samuel A. Given 3.00
      Jno. Watson 3.00
      J. L. Hearring 3.00
      James B. Hutcheson 3.00
      Joseph Currie 3.00
      Jas. J. Robinson 3.00
      Archer Phillips 3.00
      Fred Barfield 3.00
      Jno. D. Edney 3.00
      W. G. Hogsett 1.00

– 112 –

      R. S. Byrn 2.00  
  Trustee's Commissions     56.70  
    Amount 1471.32  
    Due 1470.83  
    In favor of Trustee .49  
  Amount    
Feb. 5, 1844          Guilford Jones, Trustee of L. County    

John Hodges was appointed overseer of the road from Bolling Fisher's to Ashport commencing at Bolling Fisher's land and working to where the road intersects the Bucks ferry road with the following hands: Nicholas Reynolds, William Read, Armsted B. Mely [Neely], (Page 674) Phillip Crichfield and Ancel Reynolds.  They are to keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Adjourned for the day.

Court met 6 February 1844 - Present: James L. Green, Esq, Chairman; and Henry S. Peyton and Thomas J. Childress, Esquires.

The following were appointed judges and clerks to hold the popular elections on the first Saturday in March next:
1st District - Archer Phillis [sic], Geo. W. Young, and Edmund Fitzpatrick, Judges
                Tho. J. Cain & Geo. W. Gause, clerks
2nd District - Rezin S. Byrn, Joseph Wardlaw, and Wm. P. Gaines, Judges
                J. L. Hearring & J. A. Lackey, clerks
3rd District - Hiram C. Keller, Thos. Golden, and Elijah Lake, Judges
                Fred. Barfield and Milton F. Lake, clerks
4th District - Saml. A. Given, Joseph M. Alexander, and Jesse Hutcheson, Judges
                Jas. P. Anderson & J. J. Roberson, clerks
5th District - Jas. Hubbard, E. S. Campbell, and R. C. Campbell, Judges
                John H. Nixon, (Page 675) & Lewis Maclin, clerks
6th District - Elnathan H. Condray, Jesse Ledbetter, and Saml. Lusk, Judges
                Wm. Boydston & C. F. Ledbetter, clerks
7th District - Edward Fisher, Stith Richardson, and Edmund Wright, Judges
                J. W. Richardson & Wm. Wright, clerks
8th District - Richard Parr, Benj. Porter, and Wm. B. Sawyer, Judges
                B. T. Porter & Wm. Owen, clerks
9th District - (blank) Pearson, Lee H. Rucker, and A. H. Redding, Judges
                Jas. M. Rucker and Jas. M. Lewis, clerks

Adjourned - Jas. L. Green, Chairman, Henry S. Peyton, J. P., Thos. J. Childress, J. P.

 

(Page 676)
Court met March 4, 1844 - Present: James L. Green, Esq., Chairman; Thomas J. Childress and Wm. R. Ledbetter, Esquires

Isaac M. Steele, clerk, presented settlements made with:
                 Jas. H. Cleaves, guardian of Alfred Moore;
                David A. Bradford, guardian of Mary J. Burke, Eleanor A. Burke, Robert A. Burke, and Caledonia T. Burke;
                Isaac Braden as former guardian of Martha Braden and Mahala Braden, and as guardian of John Braden, Elizabeth Braden, Reuben Braden, Willie Braden, Harriet Braden, Robert Braden, and Sarah Jane Braden;
                (Page 677) Mrs. Gilly Braden, formerly Mrs. Gilly Hunter, guardian of William Hunter.

Thomas G. Rice resigned his office of Justice of the peace.

– 113 –

William B. Chisholm was appointed to oversee the road from Isaac Moore's to Ripley and keep it in repair as a second-class road with the following hands to work under him: John B. Moore, B. F. Boydston, Wm. Boydston, John Lockard, Roland Ledbetter, John Meadows, Moses B. Chism, Drury Massey, and Hiram Meadows.

Ordered that Banks M. Burrow be released from double tax on 36 acres in the 6th Civil District erroneously listed at 368 acres.

(Page 678) Ordered that James M. Lewis, Esq. be appointed Revenue Commissioner to take a list of taxable property and polls in the 9th Civil District for 1844 in place of C. A. Reading who has failed to [make] a list according to law.  Whereupon said Jas. L. Lewis came into open court and accepted said appointment.

Joseph Blankenship was appointed overseer of the road from Hurricane Hill to the Ripley road east of Wm. P. Gaines' old place on the same road and keep it in repair as a second-class road with the following hands: William Boyd, Wm. Spence, Samuel Davenport, John Fullen, John Alverson, James Blankenship, and Seabern Rhea.

Ordered that William Guy be released from double tax on 130 acres in the 8th Civil District and that Henry Rutherford be released from double tax on 80 acres in the said district.

(Page 679)  Adjourned.  Jas. L. Green, chairman; Thos. J. Childress, J.P.; Wm. R. Ledbetter, J.P.

(Page 680) Court met April 1, 1844 - Present: J. M. Alexander, A.G.W. Byrn, E. S. Campbell, R. C. Campbell, Thomas J. Childress, E. H. Condra, Edwin Fisher, J. M. Green, James Gillespie, E. H. Hinton, Edward Kennelly, Wm. R. Ledbetter, H. S. Peyton, James Soward, and Isaac M. Steele, Esquires commissioned and sworn according to law holding the quarterly court; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk, and Griffith L. Rutherford, sheriff.

Lysander M. Campbell presented a certificate from Isaac Braden, Coroner, of his having been elected County Court Clerk, took the several oaths, and entered into bond with Griffith L. Rutherford, William R. Ledbetter, Joseph Taylor and J. F. Jett (Pages 681, 682, 683) as his securities.

(Page 684-687) Griffith L. Rutherford came into court and presented a certificate from the Coroner certifying that he was elected sheriff on March 2, 1844, and entered into bond with Henry F. Rutherford, William P. Gaines, and James L. Green as his securities.

(Page 688-691) At the request of L. M. Campbell, Isaac M. Steele was qualified deputy clerk of the court.

Guilford Jones produced the certificate of Isaac Braden, coroner, certifying that he was elected Trustee on Saturday, March 2, and entered into bond (Pages 689 and 690 blank) with David P. Posey and S. A. Thompson as his securities.

(Page 691) Ivy Chandler produced the certificate of Isaac Braden, coroner, certifying that he was elected to serve as constable in the 1st Civil District, and entered into bond.

(Page 692) Joseph Balderson and Daniel McLeon produced the certificate of Isaac Braden, coroner, certifying that they were elected constables in the 2nd Civil District, and entered into bond.

Robertson Meadows produced his certificate of election as constable in the 6th Civil District; Alex H. Dunavant produced his as constable in the 7th Civil District; (Page 693) William J. Pitts as constable in the 8th Civil District, and they all entered into bond.

The Court elected Johnathan L. Hearing as County Surveyor.

Isaac D. Maxwell resigned the office of Ranger, and William Boydson was elected to that office.

– 114 –

James Gillespie and Edward Kennelly presented their commissions from James C. Jones, Governor of Tennessee, appointing them Justices of the peace for Lauderdale County.

(Page 694) Right Koonce, overseer of the road from Durhamville to the west end of James Anthony's land, is to have the following hands to work and keep it in repair as a first-class road: Caleb Arnold, Miles Arnold, James Brown, James Cleaves, William Cleaves, Samuel Pitman, Joseph Hays, John Holmes, Thos. Holmes, Wm. Matthews, Saml. Thompson's hands, William Thompson, Wm. Holmes, John Cleaves, L. S. Koonce, C. T. Walker.

Thomas Hazlewood was appointed overseer of the Turnpike road from Haywood county line to the road from Durhamville to Ripley with the following hands to keep it in repair as a second-class road: Thomas Blackwell and hands, Benjamin Walker's and Robt. H. Walker and hands, and Walter Glasson.

Robert C. West was appointed overseer of the public road from Ripley to Brownsville by way of Champ C. Conner's to work from Ripley to the county line and keep it in repair as a second-class road with (Page 695) all the hands in the following bounds: beginning at the forks of the road near James Price's running with Price's branch or drain to Cane Creek, then up the creek to the mouth of Matthews' Creek, then up that creek to where Champ C. Conner's road crosses it, then east with the said road to Haywood County line, then south with that line to the south line of Lance Graves' tract of land, then west with his line to Matthews Creek, then down the creek to R. S. Byrn's bridge, then west to Payne's spring branch, then up the north fork of that branch so as to intersect the Brownsville road west of Wm. T. Morehead's grass lot, then west with the Brownsville road to the beginning.

Thomas Aug. Anthony was appointed overseer of the public road ______ Durhamville spring to the road from Brownsville to Ripley with the hands of Mary J. Lee and Arthur Williams (Page 696) to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

Smith Kent was appointed overseer of the public road from Brownsville to Ripley from the Haywood County line and work to the north end of Mary J. Lee's field, and that he have his own hands, Peter R. Winningham and hands, and Thomas Tuggle and hands, to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

John F. Jett was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Brownsville commencing at the four-mile post from Ripley to the north corner of Mary J. Lee's fence with his own hands, P. C. Dial and hands, and G. W. Tatum and hands to work and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

L. M. Campbell, clerk of the court, presented settlements made by Isaac M. Steele, late clerk of the court, with: Wm. P. Gaines, guardian to Juretta G. Neiswanger; with D. P. Posey, guardian to Virginia H. Keller, and Benj. S. Tyus, administrator of the estate of J. D. Coachman; and a settlement made by him[self] with Joseph Hays, guardian to the heirs of (Page 697) Jesse Moore.

On motion of Isaac M. Steele, Esq., and it appearing to the satisfaction of the court that James L. Green, a citizen of this county, is a man of good moral character and that he has attained the age of 21 years, it is therefore ordered that said facts be certified as a preparatory step to his obtaining license to practice law in this state.

Persons summoned to serve as grand or petit jurors in June: Geo. W. Young, David A. Bradford, David Gilliland, Christopher Watson, A.G.W. Byrn, John F. Jett, Gordon W. Stone, James L. Green, Elijah Lake, Wm. Allen, Jas. Gillespie, Thos. J. Childress, Henry Willard, James H. Given, E. S. (Page 698) Campbell. Levi Gardner, Drury Massey, Wm. R. Ledbetter, Abner Semmons/Lemmons, Wm. J. Connelly, E. H. Hinton, John T. Smith, James Soward, Samuel Hooper, (blank) Pierson and N. B. Jackson.  Ivey Chandler and Daniel McLeod, constables, are to attend the court and jury.

Lance Graves, administrator of the estate of F. McCoy, deceased, returned an inventory and sale bill of the estate.

– 115 –

James A. Lackey and Milton F. Lake, administrators of the estate of James Braden, returned an inventory and sale bill of the estate.

Ordered that John F. Jett be paid $40 expended for the support and maintenance of Charles Smoot during 1844 to be paid quarterly.

(Page 699) Ordered that James Gillespie be paid $30 to be expended for the support and maintenance of Nancy Grant, a pauper, during 1844 to be paid quarterly.

Ordered that Isaac Braden, coroner, be paid $11 for holding the popular election in March 1844—$3 for himself and $1 for each of his eight deputies.

Ordered that Wm. W. Lea be paid $5 for a coffin and other funeral (Page 700) expenses for Charles Cotrell in May 1843.

Ordered that William A. Semmons/Lemmons be paid $8 for making a coffin and interring a drowned man.

Ordered that Thos. Hazlewood be paid $5 for making a coffin for Cooper, a free negro.

Ordered that Elnathan H. Condray be paid $26 for repairing a bridge on the Dyersburg road.

Ordered that Isaac M. Steele be paid $20 for money sent to Nashville (Page 701) last March 9 to purchase a minute book for this court and a book for the Clerk of the Circuit Court to record license in.

Ordered that Elnathan H. Condray be paid $10 for taking a list of taxable property and polls for the 6th Civil District for 1844.

Ordered that Isaac M. Steele be paid $24.75 for recording the returns of the Revenue Commissioners for 1840, 1841, 1842, and 1843

Ordered that Isaac M. Steele be paid $2 for a witness docket for the office of clerk of the Circuit Court.

(Page 702) Ordered that Isaac M. Steele be paid $9 for road orders, juries of view, jury tickets, venerie facias, and postage since the October term of this court.

Ordered that W. Bevins be paid $9 for expenses in burying A. Q. Barnes.

Ordered that Rezin S. Byrn be paid $2.50 for settling with the county trustee as revenue commissioner.

Ordered that Saml. V. Gilliland be paid $2.50 for settling with the county trustee as revenue commissioner.

(Page 703) Ordered that Isaac Braden, coroner, be paid $5 for holding an inquest on the body of A. Q. Barnes.

Ordered that Isaac Braden, coroner, be paid $5 for holding an inquest on the body of a man drowned, name unknown.

Ordered that Caleb Miller be paid $45 for building a bridge on the Dyersburg road.

Ordered that Thomas G. Rice be paid $10 for taking a list of taxable property and polls for the 1st District for 1844; (Page 704) that John H. Maxwell be paid $10 for the same service in the 2nd District; that R. C. Campbell be paid $10 for the same service in 5th District; that Edward Fisher be paid $10 for the same service in the 7th  District; that Thos. J. Childress be paid $10 for the 3rd District; that Josiah M. Alexander be paid $10 for the 4th District; (Page 705) that James Soward be paid $10 for the 8th District; that James M. Lewis be paid $10 for the 9th District.

– 116 –

Ordered that David Williams be paid $27.25 for building a bridge across the Love___ Creek on the road from Ripley to Fulton.

Ordered that Isaac Braden be paid $70.00 for building a bridge across Cane Creek on the old Ashport Road.  The clerk is required not to issue the above claim until the commissioners appointed to let out the bridge shall report to him that the bridge is completed and Braden shall enter into bond with security for keeping the bridge in repair for five years from the time of its completion.

(Page 706)  Henry F. Rutherford came into open court and was duly qualified as deputy sheriff.

Isaac M. Steele came and was qualified as Deputy Ranger.

Rezin S. Byrn and Samuel V. Gilliland presented a settlement with the County Trustee made by them as revenue commissioners.

It is ordered by the court that it be the special duty of the county court clerk to attend to the prevention of the court house from injury in keeping the blinds, door and windows closed, etc.

Adjourned for the day.

(Page 707)  Court met April 2, 1844 - Present:  James L. Green, chairman, and Justices Condray, E. S. Campbell, R. C. Campbell, Childress, Gillespie, and Steele.

Ordered that John Donalson be released from payment of double tax for 2500 acres in the 3rd civil district.

Ordered that Walter Carooth, Wm. Carroth, and Richard Hill be attached to that part of the old Dyersburg road lying north of Cane Creek to the conjunction of the said road and the Ripley road, and Wm. Carooth be appointed overseer in place of Caleb Miller.  The following hands are to be attached to that road: Brice M. McLeroy and Curtis Ellis.  The road is to be kept as a second-class road.

It appears that the bond of G. L. Rutherford, sheriff of this county, given yesterday for the discharge of his duties is deficient in the amount of the penal sum. It is ordered that he be notified to come into court at its May session and give bond with security as the law directs.

Gilly H. Braden came into court and renewed her bond with security as guardian of William Hunter.

Adjourned.  Jas. L. Green, chairman; Thos. J. Childress, J.P.; Isaac M. Steele, J.P.

(Page 708)  Court met May 6, 1844 - Present: Elnathan H. Condra, Henry S. Peyton, and A.G.W. Byrn, Esquires.

David Fitzpatrick and N. B. Jackson presented their commissions from James C. Jones, Governor, appointing them justices of the peace in and for Lauderdale County.

Robert Critchfield has died intestate.  E. H. Hinton was issued letters of administration.

Thomas Blythe was appointed overseer of that part of the road from Ripley to Dyersburg lying between the north bank (Page 709) of Caruth's Creek and the north end of Bolling Fisher's field and keep it in repair as a first-class road with the following hands: Bolling Fisher's hand, Onesimus Fudge, John A. Pewet, Abram Homel [Humble?], and Marian Parker.

B.M. Flippen was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Canton commencing at the forks just beyond Henry Somerow's and continuing on that road to the bridge across Mill Creek and keep it as a second-class road with the same hands that were given to Robert Critchfield, deceased.

– 117 –

Thos. R. Tuggle was appointed overseer of the road from Brownsville to Ripley from the Haywood County line to the north end of Mary J. Lee's field to keep it in repair as a first-class road, with Smith Kent and hand, Peter R. Winningham and hand, ____ Hawkins and hand, Thomas Hawkins and hand, and his own hands to work under him.

L. M. Campbell, (clerk of the court), presented a pro-rata distribution of the estate of Robert Ford, deceased.

William A. Wood, guardian to Robert Wood, Rezin L. Wood, Handy Wood, Sabert Wood and Mary E. Wood (Page 710) reported.

John Floyd presented the certificate of the coroner certifying his election on March 2, 1844, as constable in the 3rd Civil District and entered into bond.

James M. Rucker presented the coroner's certificate of his election as constable for the 9th District and entered into bond.

Griffith L. Rutherford renewed his bond in obedience to an order made at last court.

Submitted by Bettie B. Davis

Back to Court Minute Book A

Back to Miscellaneous Court Records index

Back to Lauderdale County TNGenWeb

© 2013 Bettie B. Davis