Lauderdale County, Tennessee
Court Minute Book A
May 2, 1835 - May 6 1844

SECTIONS 51 to 75

Abstracted by Bettie B. Davis

Use the numbers following a name in the index to know which SECTION link to open.
INDEX
A – B C – G H – L M – R S – Y
INDEX of PLACES in Minute Book A
Abstracted Page SECTIONS
  1  to  25     26  to   50     51  to   75     76 to 100     101  to 117  

– 51 –

tract of the same quantity of acres granted to the same man by grant No. 74 which likewise is the southeast corner of a tract granted to Benjamin Smith for 5000 acres by grant No. 165 and likewise the northeast corner of another tract granted to the same man for the same quantity of acres by grant No. 89:  Stith Richardson, E. H. Hinton, and Wm. B. Sawyer.

(Page 282) Ordered that Samuel V. Gilliland, R. S. Byrn, J. R. Stone, John Buchannon, C. Watson, S. W. Davenport, and Jas. G. Anthony be appointed a jury of view to review the Fulton road commencing at R. P. Russel’s apple orchard and running toward Durhamville and report in July the utility or inutility of changing it.

Ordered that the following tracts be released from double taxes by the payment of the single tax:

District      
No. 2 Wm. Conner 1001 acres value   $2000
No. 3 John Donalson 2500 8000
" John C. McLemore 1500 3500
" William Connor   320 640
" Heirs of Patience Wescott 2500 5000
"           do 1420 2842
"           do 1251 2500
No. 4 Mathew Barrow     84 250
"           do   100 300
" Heirs James Trimble     46 & 232 600
" Malvina E. Trimble   109 & 500 1200
No. 5 Saml. Marshall 1100 acres 2000
No. 6 Christopher Strong   428 1200
            Same 1000 2500
(Page 283)    
No. 7 Matthew Barron   300 acres value     450

The court orders that the clerk list for single taxes in District No. 1 the following property and polls:  Joseph Currie, 160 acres at $4 per acre $650, one white poll, one slave value $500; George Thumb, one white poll.

Ordered that Leonard Dunavant be released from double tax by paying single tax.

Ordered that H. C. Keller, G. L. Rutherford, Isaac Braden, E. P. Fuller, Abel H. Pope, and J. L. Hearring draft a plan and let out to the lowest bidder the building of a bridge across Baties creek on the Ashport road.

G. L. Rutherford is allowed $10 (Page 284) for making duplicate tax list in 1838, issuing road orders in October 1839, issuing venire in November 1839 for 27 jury tickets October term 1839, and for issuing 21 jury tickets for February term 1840.

G. L. Rutherford presented a settlement made by him as clerk with H. C. Keller as administrator on the estate of Imri Keller, dec’d.

William T. Morehead is to be paid $3 for two blank books purchased by him for the use of the county.

Jurors for the next circuit court to be held on the 3rd Monday in June next:  Milton G. Turner, Samuel V. Gilliland, William Turner, Jno. Bradford, (Page 285) John Hearring, Isaac D. Maxwell, Thomas W. Baker, F. M. Damon, John Stone, Abel H. Pope, Thomas L. Clark, James Barfield, Isaac Braden, Samuel Givens, Joseph M. Alexander, Hermis Champ, John Fletcher, William Boydston, William R. Ledbetter, Armsted Wood, Leonard Dunavant, Henry Summero, H. Crichfield, James Salisbury, and William B. Sawyers.  A.G.W. Byrn, and Frederick Barfield, constables, to wait on the court and jury.

– 52 –

A jury of view was appointed to mark the best way for a road from Durhamville to the turnpike on the road from Brownsville to Covington and report in July:  Isaac D. Coachman, David M. Henning, Archer Philips, Edmund Fitzpatrick, Monroe P. Estes, and William Crook.

Adjourned for the day. /s/ H. R. Chambers, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., Jas. L. Green, J.P.

(Page 286) Tuesday morning – Present H. R. Chambers, James L. Green, Elnathan H. Condray and James Barfield, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk, and G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

Adjourned. /s/ H. R. Chambers, J.P., Jas. Barfield, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., Jas. L. Green, J.P.

(Pages 287 and 288 blank) (Page 289) Court met May 4, 1840 – Present:  Henry R. Chambers, Elnathan H. Condray, and Elijah Lake, Esqrs., composing the quorum court; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

Isaac M. Steele produced a deputation from James Price, Register, and took the oaths.

Wm. B. Sawyers produced a commission from Gov. James K. Polk as a Justice of the Peace, took the oaths and took his seat.

H. R. Chambers was elected chairman of the quorum court.

E. H. Hinton presented an inventory of the goods and chattels, rights and credits of Mary E. Hinton that have come to his hands as guardian.

(Page 290)  Ordered that the clerk list the following property belonging to Monroe P. Estes for single tax:

400 acres of land 1st District  value $2000
5 Negroes                      " value   2400
1 white Poll  
1 pleasure carriage value      100

also Jonathan Jones taxable property in (1st) District, 2 slaves value $900

Isaac M. Steele presented a settlement with James Given, Admr. of the estate of Sarah Johnson, dec’d, and a settlement with Abel H. Pope as administrator of the estate of Lawson A. Henry, dec’d.

Ezekiel Farmer, in obedience to the order at April term 1840, brought into court Moses Bibb, an illegitimate child of Charlotte Bibb, who was bound an apprentice to Ezekiel Farmer to learn the occupation of farming.  Leroy F. Lockard became his security for the faithful performance of his duties to (Moses) and the payment of what the court (Page 291) directed him to be bound to pay Moses Bibb at the age of twenty-one.

G. L. Rutherford petitioned to have Henry F. Rutherford sworn as deputy sheriff.

Joseph Wardlaw informed the court that Thos. D. Fisher, guardian of Juretta Niswanger, had gone to parts unknown, probably Texas, and that the estate of Juretta G. Niswanger, minor heir of Jacob Niswanger, dec’d, was suffering in consequence.  The court appointed William P. Gaines her guardian.  He entered into bond with David P. Posey, R. C. Campbell, and Hiram C. Keller his securities.

Hiram C. Keller was appointed guardian of Hiram W. Keller, minor heir of Imri Keller, dec’d.  He entered into bond with J. C. Barnes, Elijah Lake, and G. L. Rutherford his securities.

(Page 292) Adjourned. /s/ H. R. Chambers, Chairman, Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., Elijah Lake, J.P.

(Page 293)  Court met June 1, 1840 – Present:  H. R. Chambers, Esq., and Elijah Lake and Elnathan H. Condray, Esqs., the quorum court.; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

– 53 –

Jessee R. Hutcheson, constable for the 4th civil district, resigned.

James Lewis produced a commission from Gov. James K. Polk as Justice of the Peace and took the oaths.

Thomas Brim was appointed overseer of the road from Mill creek to Bucks ferry from where Zachariah Mitchell stops to the county line with all the hands between Mitchell and Hinton’s boundaries and the County (Page 294) line, and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

The last will and testament of Susan C. Marley, dec’d, was presented and proved by the subscribing witnesses E. H. Hinton, Henry Summerow and Guilford Jones.

The court appointed Reuben Alphin guardian to John H. Johnson, Washington Johnson, Polly W. Johnson, Sally Johnson, and Nancy Johnson, minor heirs of Sarah Johnson, dec’d.  Alphin entered into bond and took the oath of guardian.

Adjourned. /s/      H. R. Chambers, Chairman, Elijah Lake, Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

(Page 295)  Court met July 6, 1840 – Present:  John H. Maxwell, Chairman; Esquires Richardson, Hinton, Sawyers, Condry, Robertson, Lewis, Green, Vassor, Turner, and Barfield; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

A.H. Pope, J. L. Hearing, and Elison P. Fuller, appointed at April term to draft a plan for a bridge across Bates Creek on Ashport road reported and put it out to bid.  John Holliman’s bid of $73.50 was the lowest.  Voting to accept the report and the bid were Condray, Green, Hinton, Lewis, Maxwell, Sawyers, Turner, and Vassor.  Richardson voted no.

Joseph Taylor, R. S. Byrn, John Stone, Samuel Dunlap and P. C. Dyal, the jury of view (Page 296) appointed at the April term to examine altering the road from Ripley to Brownsville, reported.

Robt. Crichfield, Benjamin Porter, Henry Rutherford, and H. Crichfield, who were appointed in April, reported.

Isaac Moore and John W. Nearn proved the killing of five wolves under four months old.
Onesimus Fudge proved the killing of one wolf over four months old.

Ordered that the county trustee pay John L. Hearing $9.50 for four doors, for paper box, for 4 brass hinges, 4 dozen screws, hanging the door, and for two locks.

(Page 297) Elison P. Fuller proved the killing of a wolf over four months old.

Samuel V. Gilliland, Rezin S. Byrn, J. R. Stone, John Buckannon, and C. Watson, who were appointed a jury of view in April, reported.

John L. Flippin, administrator of the estate of John Flippin, dec’d, returned an inventory and sale bill.

H.A.G. Lee and Stith Richardson, who were appointed executors of the last will and testament of Susan C. Marly, dec’d, which will was proven at the June term of court, came into court with H. C. Keller and E. H. Hinton, their securities, entered into bond and took the oath.

(Page 298)  Ordered that Isaac M. Steele, Clerk, be paid $25.87 ½ for issuing 4 road orders and 5 orders for jurys of view from the April term; for issuing venire facias for Circuit Court for the June term, one pauper order for John Williams, one road order from the May term, 26 jury tickets from the June term, 3 road orders from the June term, for making the tax collectors book for 1840, and for furnishing the county trustee a statement of the amount of county revenue on the collector's book.

– 54 –

Ordered that C. Watson be permitted to list 188 acres in the 1st district for single tax, value $750, and that Calvin Jones be permitted to list 22 acres in the 5th district for single tax, value $100.

Jurors for the next Circuit Court the first Monday in October:  John W. Durant, Milton G. Turner, Saml. V. Gilliland, Samuel Gause, Joseph Taylor, R. S. Byrn, James A. Morris, James L. Green, Jno. H. Maxwell, Jno. C. Barnes, Elijah Lake, (Page 299) Thomas J. Childress, Jno. Vassor, Jno. Brown, Jno. B. Fudge, Isaac Moore, E. B. Foster, R. Meadows, Jno. Russell, H. Crichfield, Senr., E. H. Hinton, Edwin Fisher, William Omohundro, Senr., Laban Jones, and Jno. Soward.  Joshua Wright and Samuel Thompson, constables, are to wait on the court and jury.

W. D. Lee was appointed guardian of Malvina A. and Josiah C. Marley, minor heirs of Adam Marley, dec’d, in place of Mrs. Susan C. Marley, former guardian, dec’d, whereupon said William D. Lee with Stith Richardson and H. A. G. Lee, his securities entered into bond.

Ordered that Milton G. Turner be paid $7.50 for taking a list of taxable property and polls for the 1st Civil District for 1840; the same for John M.C. Robertson for the 2nd District; (Page 300) Thomas J. Childress for the 3rd Dist; Henry Willard for the 4th Dist.; Hermis Champ in the 5th Dist.; Elnathan H. Condray for the (Page 301) 6th Dist.; Edwin H. Hinton for the 7th Dist.; Henry R. Chambers for the 8th Dist.  [Each of these appropriations was voted on separately and the vote in each case was:  Aye – Condray, Barfield, Lewis, Maxwell, Sawyers, Turner.  No – Hinton and Richardson.]

Hiram C. Keller, James L. Green, and Ellison P. Fuller were appointed to let out to the lowest bidder as soon as possible repair of the bridge over Cane Creek on the road from Ripley to Ashport (Page 302) and report to the October term.

Adjourned for the day. /s/ J. H. Maxwell, Chairman, James L. Green, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

Tuesday morning – Present:  John H. Maxwell, Chairman, Esquires Sawyers, Hinton, Green, Robertson, Chambers, Foster, Vassor, Barfield, Turner, Condray, Lewis, Associate Justices; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

David P. Posey, appointed at the June term 1839 as guardian of Virginia Hill Keller, minor heir of Imry Keller, dec’d, returned an inventory of the property that has come to his hands.

Hiram C. Keller, who was chosen at the May term as 1840 guardian of Hiram W. Keller, minor heir of Imry Keller, dec’d, returned an inventory of the property that has come to his hands.

(Page 303)  Isaac Braden was elected coroner for the next two years.  He entered into bond with Abel H. Pope and David P. Posey his securities.

John H. Maxwell was elected ranger for the next two years; James L. Green and Isaac Braden were securities on his bond.

James Braden was elected entry taker for the ensuing four years; Joseph Wardlaw, Wm. P. Gaines, and Isaac Braden were securities on his bond.

(Page 304) Abel H. Pope was elected county surveyor for the ensuing four years; Wm. B. Sawyers, Hiram C. Keller, I. J. Pinson, and Wm. P. Gaines were securities.

Ordered that John L. Hearing be released from paying the tax on one slave valued at $500.

Abel H. Pope requested to have Wm. B. Sawyer qualified as Deputy Surveyor.

Lewis Green records his stock mark.

Adjourned.            J. H. Maxwell, Chairman, Jas. L. Green, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

– 55 –

(Page 305)  Court met August 3, 1840 – Present:  H. R. Chambers, Chairman; Elnathan H. Condray, J.M.C. Robertson, Esquires of the Quorum Court; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

John H. Maxwell, agent of the heirs of John Pope, is released from double tax on 500 acres in the 7th district belonging to them by paying the single tax and the commissioners fee for listing, and the Sheriff is allowed a credit for the same tract erroneously listed in the 6th district.

William Campbell is released from double tax on 1050 acres in the 7th Civil district by paying single tax and the commissioners fee.

(Page 306)  Isaac M. Steele, Clerk, presented a settlement with A. R. Carrigan, administrator of William Carrigan, dec’d.

John H. Maxwell, Esquire, took his seat as one of the court.

H. A. G. Lee and Stith Richardson, executors of the last will and testament of Susan C. Marley, dec’d, returned an inventory.

John M. C. Robertson, Trustee, entered into bond with Pleasant G. Davenport and Carter Whitson his securities for the safe keeping and paying over of the Common School fund.

Pleasant G. Davenport produced the last will and testament of George Moore, dec’d, wherein he was appointed executor and offered it for probate.  Its validity was contested by William A. Cleaves who entered into bond __ the Executor mentioned in said will for the sum of $500 to be void on condition he prosecuted said suit to effect or in case of faiure to pay all cost.

(Page 307) Adjourned.
H. R. Chambers, Chairman; Quorum Court, Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., J. H. Meadows, J.P.

(Page 308)  Court met September 7, 1840 – Present:  Henry R. Chambers, Chairman, and Elijah Lake and Elnathan H. Condray, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

J. D. Coachman has died leaving no will and Mrs. C.A.R. Coachman having relinquished her right to the administration in favor of Benjamin S. Tyus and Thomas W. Tyus, and they having entered into bond, letters of administration issue to them.

William Turner is released from state and county tax on Lot No. 33 in Ripley valued at $120 erroneously listed.

(Pages 309 and 310 blank – Page 311) John W. Durant is released from tax on 80 acres valued at $1000 and one slave valued at $500 erroneously listed.

William Turner, David M. Henning, Thomas Rice, and John Rice are to lay off to C.A.R. Coachman, widow of J. D. Coachman, dec’d, her year’s provision and report in November.

Henry Sumerow records his stock mark.

Charles Jones is released from double tax on 1930 acres by paying single tax.

Reubin Alphin, who was appointed guardian of John H. Johnson, Washington Johnson, Polly W. Johnson, Sally Johnson, and Nancy Johnson, minor heirs of Sally Johnson, dec’d, resigned the appointment and the court appointed James H. Given guardian in his place.

(Page 312) Adjourned
H. R. Chambers, Chairman;  Quorum Court, Elijah Lake, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

– 56 –

(Page 313)  Court met October 5, 1840 – Present:  John H. Maxwell, Esq., Chairman; Esqs. E. H. Condray, J. L. Green, James Lewis, H. R. Chambers, Sawyers, Barfield, Richardson, Willard; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

Fermfer McCoy records his stock mark.

Isaac M. Steele reported on his receipts from 6 Apr 1840 to 1 Sep 1840 (Page 314) State Revenue collected $82.84 less commissions of $2.12; County Revenue collected for same period, $72.00 less commissions of $1.80.

(Page 315) Isaac M. Steele, clerk, is to be paid $66.62 ½ for issuing 6 road orders in July; 7 orders for juries of view in July; issuing venire facias for Circuit Court in July; issuing 3 road orders in September; for recording settlement with Wm. T. Morehead, former County Trustee; for recording settlement with himself as County Court Clerk; for all services in regard to common schools for 1840; for exofficio services for 1840 and for 1 blank book bought for the use of the county.

Isaac Braden is to be paid $74 for building a bridge over Baties fork of Cane Creek on the Ashport road..

(Page 316)  Isaac Braden, Coroner, is to be paid $5 for holding an inquest on the body of John Cochrane.

James Barfield resigned as Justice of the Peace for the 3rd Civil District.

Elijah B. Foster was paid $5 for holding an inquest on the body of Joseph Rodges.

Wm. W. Lea is to be released from double tax on all his property in the county by paying single tax.

E. P. Fuller proved killing of one wolf over four months.

(Page 317)  G. L. Rutherford, (former) clerk, presented his receipts from 1 Sep 1839 to 6 Ap 1840:  State revenue of $218.62 less $5.45 commissions; and $72.25 collected from merchants, peddlars, and priviledges; and $128.80 in county claims and cash in part of the county tax.

(Page 318) Court met Tuesday morning.

Jeremiah Cotter has died leaving no will and Absolam G. W. Byrn applied for letters of administration on the estate.  He entered bond and letters were issued.

(Page 319)  John Cochrane has died leaving no will and the court is satisfied to John Fletcher’s claim to letters of administration.  He entered bond and letters were issued.

James Hodges proved the killing of one wolf over four months old.

Wm. Williams is to be paid $30 for repairing the bridge on Cane Creek on Ashport road.

G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff, is to be allowed credit of $14.70 for insolvents, persons removed from the county, and errors on the tax list.

(Page 320) The last will and testament of George More, dec’d, was produced and the execution proved by witnesses Carter Whitson and James M. Barber.  Pleasant G. Davenport, the executor named in the will, was issued letters testamentary having entered into bond.

Judged and clerks appointed for the several precincts to hold the election for President and Vice President of the United States:
1st Dist. – D. M. Henning, Jno. W. Durant, Jno. Bradford for Judges;
                  James G. Anthony, Jno. N. Golding and Samuel L. Gause, Clerks

– 57 –

2nd Dist. – R. S. Byrn, Jno. H. Maxwell and Robt. C. Campbell, Judges;
                   Wm. T. Morehead, R. H. McGaughy and I. J. Pinson, Clerks.
3rd Dist. – A. H. Pope, H. C. Keller, John C. Barnes, Judges;
                   C. C. Dyer, T. J. Childress, Jas. Barfield, Clerks.
4th Dist. – Jno. Vassor, Samuel Givens, J. M. Alexander, Judges;
                   Henry Willard, (Page 321) Jas. Given and William W. Lea, Clerks.
5th Dist. – W. H. Haralson, R. G. Henly and John Brown, Clerks;
                   G. Temples, Jno. Fletcher, and B. Dann, Judges.
6th Dist. – A. Wood, Isaac Moore, E. B. Foster, Judges;
                   W. Boydstun, W. R. Ledbetter, Jno. Nearn, Clerks.
7th Dist. – E. Wright, E. H. Hinton, H. Crichfield, jr., Judges;
                   W. D. Lee, W. Wright, J. W. Richardson, Clerks.
8th Dist. – Benj. Porter, Jno. Soward, L. H. Dunaway, Judges;
                   Wm. B. Sawyers, C. Rounsaville, O. R. Welles, Clerks.

Hiram C. Keller, John M.C. Robertson, and Milton G. Turner were appointed to examine all applicants for the benefit of the pauper laws in the county for the next 12 months.

Jurors for Circuit Court the first Monday in February:  Cyrus Webb, William Turner, Pleasant C. Dyal, Christopher Watson, Lancy Graves, Isaac D. Maxwell, Jno. B. Byrn, A. Philips, Jno. J. Nelson, Hiram C. Keller, Benjamin White, (Page 322) Thomas L. Clark, James Given, Jno. Acre, Leroy F. Lockard, Armsted Wood, Dickeson Jennings, Hiram Meadows, Leonard Dunavant, H. Crichfield, Esq., Henry Sumerow, William Misskelly, James Soward, and Richard Parr.  Fred Barfield and Absolam G.W. Byrn, constables, are to wait on the court and jury.

Court met Wednesday morning.

David A. Bradford was chosen guardian of William T, Mary Jane, Eleanor Ann, Robert A. and Caledonia T. Burke, minor heirs of Arnold Burke, dec’d, in place of Sampson Smith, former guardian, dec’d.  Bradford entered into bond.

Michael Cleaves has died leaving no will and William A. Cleaves having applied for letters of administration, and the Court being satisfied as to his claim, (Page 323) letters of administration were issued.

Adjourned.
S. Richardson, Chairman Pro Tem, E. H. Hinton, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

(Page 324)  Court met November 2, 1840 – Present;  J.M.C. Robertson, Chair. pro tem, Esquires Lake and Condray, the quorum Court; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

John Smith is permitted to list 100 acres in the 7th Civil District for single tax for 1840.

The last will and testament of Johathan Jones, dec’d, was produced and the execution thereof proved by Lovick Lanier and Pleasant Gardner, witnesses thereto.  John H. Lanier, one of the executors named in the will, will have letters testamentary, having entered into bond.

(Page 325) A.G.W. Byrn, admr. of the estate of Jeremiah Cotter, dec’d, returned an inventory.

John Fullen, admr. of the estate of Wm. Fullen, dec’d, returned an additional sale bill.

Adjourned.
J.M.C. Robertson, J.P., Elijah Lake, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

(Page 326)  Court met December 7, 1840 – Present: - E. Lake, Chair Pro Tem; E. H. Condray and John H. Maxwell, Esquires, the quorum Court; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; G. L. Rutherford Sheriff.

– 58 –

B.M. Henning, Wm. Turner, Thos. G. Rice and John P. Rice, who were appointed in September to lay off to C.A.R. Coachman, widow of J. D. Coachman, dec’d, her year’s provision, reported.

Ordered that Sarah Coleman be paid $15.50 for the funeral expenses of John Williams, a pauper.

P. G. Davenport, administrator of the estate of James W. Cheek, dec’d, returned an inventory.

(Page 327) Ordered that James A. Morris bring Sarah Jackson, an orphan, into court at the next term to be dealt with according to law.

Adjourned.
Elijah Lake, Chairman Pro tem of the Quorum Court, Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

Court met January 4, 1841 – Present:  J. H. Maxwell, E. Lake, Saml. V. Gilliland, Jas. L. Green, J.M.C. Robertson, E. H. Hinton, E. H. Condray, W. B. Sawyers, and Turner, Esqrs.; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; and G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

James L. Green was elected chairman for 1841.

(Page 328)  Moses E. Stone, guardian of John W. Rudder, one of the heirs of Samuel Rudder, dec’d, reported on the property belonging to the heir.

Ordered that Abel H. Pope be paid $25.33 1/3 for running and marking the boundary line between Lauderdale and Dyer Counties. A. H. Pope, county surveyor, returned the survey of the line which is ordered to be recorded.

Hiram C. Keller, guardian of Hiram W. Keller, one of the heirs of Imri Keller, dec’d, returned a report of the property belong to the heir.

John Fletcher, administrator of the estate of John Cochrane, dec’d, returned a sale bill.

Charlotte Andrus has died leaving no will and Samuel P. Andrus, having applied for letters of administration and the court being satisfied with his (Page 329) claim, letters are ordered to be issued.

Abel H. Pope was appointed to make a general plan or map of the county and have it done by the October term of this court.

Tax rate set:  On each $100 worth of property - Jury tax 2 ½ cents, Contingent tax 2 ½ cents, Road and Bridge tax 2 ½ cents, Poor tax, 2 ½ cents.  On each poll:  Jury tax 12 ½ cents, Poor tax __; tax on privileges the same as state tax.
E. H. Hinton was elected commissioner to take _________.

(Page 330)  Matthew Turner has died leaving no will; letters of administration were issued to Jonathan Laney.

G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff, is to be paid $70 for his ex officio services and for furnishing wood and water for the court for 1840.

Blair H. Lee proved the killing of one wolf over age of four months.

The court elected a quorum to hold the monthly courts for 1841:  James L. Green, E. H. Hinton, and John H. Maxwell, Esquires.

H. R. Chambers is to be paid $9 for having the quorum courts for 1840; E. H. Condray to be paid $13.50, (Page 331) and Elijah Lake $9 for the same.  Saml. V. Gilliland and Rezin S. Byrn were paid $5 each for

– 59 –

settling with G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, and Wm. L. Morehead, County Trustee, as Commissioner of Revenue for 1840.

Revenue commissioners appointed to take a list of taxable property and polls for their districts for 1841:  1st-Milton G. Turner; 2nd-John H. Maxwell; (Page 332) 3rd-Elijah Lake; 4th-Henry Willard; 5th-Rezin G. Henly; 6th-E. H. Condray; 7th-E. H. Hinton; 8th-Wm. B. Sawyers.

(Page 333) Saml. V. Gilliland and Rezin S. Byrn were appointed Commissioners of Revenue to settle with the county officers for 1841.

H.A.G. Lee, one of the executors of the last will and testament of Susan C. Marly, dec’d, returned a sale bill of the estate.

John H. Lanier, executor of the last will and testament of Jonathan Jones, dec’d, returned a sale bill.

Tuesday morning.

Isaac M. Steel presented a settlement he made as clerk with P. G. Davenport, Adm. (Page 334) of James H. Cheek, dec’d.

Isaac M. Steele is to be paid $5.43 ¾ cents for issuing jury tickets, road orders, etc.

David A. Bradford, guardian of the minor heirs of Arnold Burke, dec’d, returned a report of property which has come to his hands.

Elijah Lake, James B. Crook, Henry Willard, George R. Williams, and William Williams were appointed to view and examine the bridge across Cane Creek on the Fulton road, and report in April whether another bridge should be built across the same or to receive the one already built.

Adjourned.
Jas. L. Green, Chairman, J. H. Maxwell, J.P., E. H. Condray, J.P.

(Page 335)  Court met February 1, 1841 – Present:  James L. Green, Chairman; John H. Maxwell and Elnathan E. Condray, Esqs, the quorum court; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; G. L. Rutherford, Esq., Sheriff.

Isaac M. Steele presented a settlement he had made with William G. Rounsaville, administrator of Amos Rounsaville, dec’d.

E.H. Hinton, Esq., appeared and took his seat.

Commissioners for the town of Ripley shall cause the stumps and other obstructions to be removed off of the site for the Court House.

(Page 336)  James B. Hutchinson produced his certificate of election as constable for the 4th civil district, and entered into bond.

The court bound Mary Jane Dyal, an orphan, to Mary Elkins, and ordered P. C. Dyal to have his apprentice bond given up and be released from any further liability on the orphan’s account.

John L. Flippin, administrator of John Flippin, dec’d, returned an additional inventory.

Ezekiel Farmer, who was charged with having begotten an illegitimate child on the body of Charlotte Bibb, came into court and entered into bond with approved security, he and his securities acknowledging themselves indebted to the court conditioned for the faithful payment to Charlotte of the money allowed her by law.

– 60 –

Isaac J. Pinson, who was charged with having begotten an illegitimate (child) on the body of Delphia Byler, came into (Page 337) Court and entered into bond with approved security, he and his securities acknowledgeing themselves indebted in open court for the faithful payment to Delphia of the penalty mentioned in the bond.

Adjourned.            James L. Green Chairman; J. H. Maxwell, J.P.; E. H. Hinton, J.P.

(Page 338) Court met March 1, 1841 – Present, James L. Green, Esquire, Chairman; John H. Maxwell and E. H. Hinton, Esquires, the quorum court; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

Isaac M. Steele presented settlement made with Gilly Hunter, guardian of William Hunter, minor heir [of] Mabry Hunter, dec’d.

Abel H. Pope produced a commission from Gov. James K. Polk as a Justice of the Peace.

Henry Crichfield, senr., administrator of Joseph H. Adams, dec’d, returned an additional inventory.

(Page 339) Jonathan Laney, administrator of the estate of Matthew Turner, dec’d, returned an inventory and sale bill.

Adjourned
                Jas. L. Green, Chairman; J. H. Maxwell, J.P., E. H. Hinton, J.P.

Court met April 5, 1841 – Present:  James L. Green, Esq., Chairman; Sawyers, Chambers, Hinton, Richardson, Condray, Maxwell, Robertson, Turner, Gilliland and Lake, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Esquire, Sheriff.

(Page 340-341)  Griffith L. Rutherford, Esq., Sheriff and collector of the public taxes renewed his bonds with Robert C. Campbell, Stith Richardson and James L. Green his securities.

(Page 342) George W. Gause records his stock mark.

Ordered that Isaac Braden, Coroner, be paid $5 for holding an inquest on the body of a negroe belonging [to] Edmund Fitzpatrick.

(Page 343)  S. M. Sweet records his stock mark.

Ordered that Charles Smoot, a pauper, be allowed $30 for 1841 under the superintendence of Milton G. Turner, Esq., and that Rebecca Boswell, a pauper be allowed $50 for 1841 under the superintendance of Green Baker as trustee.  They are to be paid quarterly.

Samuel P. Andrus, administrator of the estate of Charlotte Andrus, dec’d returned an inventory.

(Page 344) William P. Gaines, guardian of Junetta Niswanger, returned an inventory.

Ordered that James McElyea be paid $7.62 ½ for funeral expenses incurred by him in the burial of James Neary, a stranger.

Robert H. Hammil produced the certificate of his election to the office of Constable in the 2nd Civil District and entered into bond.  Frederick Barfield produced the certificate of his election as Constable for the 3rd Civil District and entered into bond.

(Page 345)  All persons are to be released from double taxes that may make application during one month from this time, and may list their property on application to the clerk by paying his fees.

– 61 –

Ordered that the County Surveyor run off and sufficiently mark the prison bounds according to to the statute making the bounds one mile square, taking the Courthouse for the center, and that he make a plat of the survey and state in his report explicitly the mark by which he has designated the bounds, and that he make the report to the July term.

Appointed Elijah Lake, James B. Crook, Henry Willard, George R. Williams and William Williams to examine and report in July (Page 346) on the propriety orimpropriety of receiving the bridge across Cane Creek on the Fulton road and the value of the bridge, its condition, durability, or their opinion of building another bridge on Cane Creek where the Fulton road crosses, and report what they believe to be the value of the present bridge if taken by the county without obligation to be kept up five years from the time of building it, and what amount would be reasonable should Dr. Lee give security to keep it up for five years.

(Page 347)  Jurors for Circuit Court the first Monday in January:  David A. Bradford, Edmund Fitzpatrick, John P. Rice, Richard W. Green, John S. Jett, Robert C. Campbell, James Whitson, William Lunsford, Thomas J. Childress, Elijah Lake, Ellison P. Fuller, David C. Russell, John Vassor, Henry Willard, John Fletcher, James H. Hogsett, Eli Coble, Benjamin Nearn, Elnathan H. Condray, Henry Crichfield, Junior, John W. Nearn, James Long, Samuel Strickland, James A. Freeman and Henry Potts, Senior.  Samuel Thompson and Robert H. Hamil, constables, to wait on the court and jury.

Court appointed five trustees of the Ripley Academy:  James L. Green, Stith Richardson, Griffith L. Rutherford, Rezin S. Byrn, and Isaac M. Steele.

Ordered that Milton G. Turner be allowed $7.50 for (Page 348) making a list of taxable property and polls for the 1st Dist.; John H. Maxwell $7.50 for the 2nd Dist.; Elijah Lake for the 3rd Dist.; (Page 349) Henry Willard for the 4th Dist.; Rezin G. Henley for the 5th Dist.; Elnathan H. Condray for the 6th District; (Page 350) E. H. Hinton for the 7th Dist.; William B. Sawyers for the 8th Dist.

(Page 351)  Tuesday Morning, April 6

Alexander Strickland has died leaving no will and Griffith L. Rutherford has applied for letters of administration.  Issued.

Griffith L. Rutherford, Esq. Sheriff and collector, took oath of Revenue Collector.

(Page 352) Adjourned
                Jas. L. Green, Chairman, Saml. V. Gilliland, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

Court Met May 3, 1849 – Present:  James L. Green, assisted by E. H. Hinton and John H. Maxwell, Esquired, the quorum court; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Esquire, Sheriff.

(Page 353)  Griffith L. Rutherford, administrator of the estate of Alexander Strickland, dec'd, returned an inventory.

Isaac M. Steele, clerk, presented a settlement made by him with Hiram C. Keller, administrator of Joel J. Reynolds, dec’d, and a settlement he had made with Hiram C. Keller, administrator of James Curtis, dec’d., and a settlement made with David A. Bradford, guardian of William T. Burke, Mary J. Burke, Eleanor A. Burke, Robert A. Burke, and Caledonia T. Burke, minor heirs of Arnold Burke, dec’d.

(Page 354)  Stith Richardson, E. H. Hinton, and Wm. B. Sawyer, appointed at the April Term 1840 to endeaver to establish the southwest corner of North Carolina grant to Griffith Rutherford for 3000 acres reported.

Adjourned.
                Jas. L. Green, Chairman, J. H. Maxwell, J.P., E. H. Hinton, J.P.

– 62 –

(Page 355)  Court met June 7, 1841 – Present:  James L. Green, Esq., assisted by E. H. Hinton and H. R. Chambers, Esq.; Isaac M. Steele, clerk, and G. L. Rutherford, Esq., sheriff, by his lawful deputy H. F. Rutherford, Esq.

The clerk’s settlement with David P. Posey as guardian of Virginia H. Keller was received.

Samuel P. Andrus, administrator of Charlotte Andrus, dec’d, returned record of (Page 356) sale.

Stith Richardson, Esq. appeared and took his seat.  Adjourned.
Jas. L. Green, Chairman, S. Richardson, J.P., E. H. Hinton, J.P.

(Page 357)  Court met July 5, 1841 – Present:  J. H. Maxwell, Esq., Henry Willard, Elijah Lake, E. H. Condray, M. G. Turner, A. W. Pope, J.M.C. Robertson, Stith Richardson, S. V. Gilliland, and E. H. Hinton, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Esq., Sheriff.

Isaac Moore proved the killing of six wolves, two over age of four months, and four under four months.

(Page 358)  Voted to pay Isaac M. Steele, Clerk, $31.18 ¾ for furnishing tax book to sheriff, issuing road orders, etc.  Ordered that the settlement with the County Trustee be recorded.

The court appointed Joshua Wright guardian of Demarius Reynolds, one of the minor heirs of Joel Reynolds.  Wright made bond with John H. Maxwell and Saml. Lusk securities.

Ordered Griffith L. Rutherford be paid $12.70 for releases not admitted by the Comptroller, (Page 359) and $5 for keeping G. R. Williams and Jas. Hinson.

Mary Graves, alias Mary Young, has died leaving no will.  Lance Graves applied for and was issued letters of administration with Rezin S. Byrn and Absolam G. W. Byrn as securities.

Ordered that C. G. Fisher, Entry Taker of Tipton County, be authorized and employed to furnish the Entry Taker of Lauderdale County a true transcript of all surveys of that part of the 11th surveyor’s district located in Lauderdale County in a well-bound book with an index (Page 360) and that he be allowed 25 cents for each copy of survey when completed.  The transcripts to be finished and submitted at the October term.

Ordered that A. H. Pope, County surveyor, be paid $12 for laying off the prison bounds and A. H. Pope pay the chain carriers and markers $1 each.

Voted to pay Wm. W. Lea $200 for building a bridge across Cane Creek on the road from Ripley to Fulton and keeping it in repair for 5 years.

Richard H. McGaughey was appointed trustee for the benefit of Wm. T. Morehead and Marena O. Morehead in a marriage contract in place of H.A.G. Lee, dec’d.

The clerk presented a settlement with Edwin H. Hinton, guardian of Mary E. Hinton.

(Page 361) Able H. Pope, county surveyor, returned a plan of the prison bounds.

Robt. McMordie recorded his stock mark.

Edwin H. Hinton, legally elected by the County Court a commissioner to take and make out in writing an accurate and complete list of the number of free white male inhabitants of the county who are 21 years of age and upwards and who were resident citizens of the county on January 1, 1841, returned the list.  It appears there are 538 free white male inhabitants.

– 63 –

(Page 362) Tuesday morning – Present:  J. H.Maxwell, Esqr., Chairman pro tem; E. Lake, S. Richardson, A. H. Pope, J.M.C. Robertson, E. H. Condry, H. Willard, Esqrs; I. M. Steele, Clerk; G. L. Rutherford, Esq., Sheriff.

Wm. W. Lea came and entered into bond of $400 with Joseph Wardlaw and J.M.C. Robertson his securities, conditioned for extending a bridge built by him across Cane Creek about 20 feet and to guarantee the permanence of it and to keep it in good repair for 5 years from the 1st of September 1840.  E. H. Condry, Jonathan L. Hearing and A. H. Pope are appointed to draft a plan for a bridge on Cane Creek on the road from Ripley to Isaac Moore’s and let out the building of it to the lowest bidder, taking bond and approved securities for the completion against the October term of Court according to contract and for keeping it in good repair for 5 years from the time it is completed.

(Page 363) James Price appointed overseer of the Fulton road from Ripley to the old Fulton road near Stephen Gardner’s .

Jurors for Circuit Court the first Monday in October:  Pleasant C. Dial, Smith Kent, Jeremiah Penick, Joseph Currie, Rezin S. Byrn, John B. Byrn, Isaac D. Maxwell, Jonathan L. Hearing, John Watson, Jr., Archer Phillips, David P. Posey, William Strain, Nathaniel W. Barns, Sugars T. Evans, James H. Givens, James Hubbard, Armistead Wood, Roberson Meadows, Henry Shearer, Willie Dodd, Zachariah Mitchell, Henry Somerow, Edmund Wright, Richard Parr and John Soward.  Samuel Thompson and Frederick Barfield, constables, to wait on the Court and Jury.

Adjourned.
                J. H. Maxwell, Chairman P.T., S. Richardson, J.P., A. H. Pope, J.P.

(Page 364) Court met August 2, 1841 – Present:  E. H. Hinton, John H. Maxwell, E. H. Condray, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, clerk, and Griffith L. Rutherford, sheriff.

The court chose E. H. Hinton Chairman Pro Tem

George Williams has died leaving no will. David Williams applied for letters of administration, and they were issued.

(Page 365)  Adjourned. 
E.H. Hinton, Chm. P. T., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

(Page 366)  Court met September 6, 1841 – Present:  Jas. L. Green, Stith Richardson and John H. Maxwell., Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, clerk, with G. L. Rutherford Sheriff by his legally authorized deputy, H. F. Rutherford.

Rezin S. Byrn, William Conner and Robert C. Campbell, Esquires, were appointed to divide 5 slaves belonging to the estate of Mary A. Graves, alias Mary A. Young, between Lancy Graves and the heirs of William P. Young.  They are to report to the October term.

Isaac M. Steele presented a settlement made with Leroy F. Lockard, administrator of the estate of John Lockard.

(Page 367) John M.C. Robertson, Trustee, entered bond with Archer Philips and Isaac M. Steele, his securities, for the safe keeping of common school monies.  Robertson appeared and took his seat.

Stith Richardson, Esq. resigned as a justice of the peace.

Adjourned.
                Jas. L. Green, Chairman; J. H. Maxwell, J. P.; J.M.C. Robertson

– 64 –

(Page 368)  Court met October 4, 1841 – Present, James M. Lewis, John M.C. Robertson, Abel H. Pope, Elnathan H. Condry, John H. Maxwell, Henry R. Chambers, William B. Sawyers, and Elijah B. Foster, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk by his Deputy, Wm. T. Morehead; and Griffith L. Rutherford, Esqr., Sheriff.  The court chose James M. Lewis, Esq., Chairman Pro tem.

Wm. T. Morehead took the oath of office of Deputy Clerk.

Henry Willard proved the killing of a wolf over age of six months.

Ordered that Isaac M. Steele be allowed $64.87 ½ for services in relation to common schools for 1841, (Page 369) and $15 for furnishing a Register’s Book.

Benjamin S. and T. W. Tyus, administrators of the estate of Isaac D. Coachman, dec’d, returned an inventory.

James M. Lewis, Chairman Pro tem, called on Isaac M. Steele for his receipts, and he reported (Page 370) receipts for [State] were $84.68 less $2.11 commissions and less $5 paid Byrn & Gilliland, for a total of $77.57.  Receipts for the county were $113.07 ½.

(Page 371)  David Williams, administrator of the estate of George Williams, dec’d, returned an inventory.

James Hutchison proved the killing of one wolf over age of four months.

Voted to pay Charles G. Fisher $50 for furnishing the transcript of the plats and certificates of that part of the 11th Surveyor’s District situated in Lauderdale County.

Voted to pay A. H. Pope $2.90 for plats and certificates for land lying in the county by theTrustee out of any monies in his hands not otherwise appropriated obtained by mail from T[r]enton.

(Page 372)  Wm. D. Lee, presented an inventory of all the effects which has come into his hands as guardian of Josiah and Malvina Marley, minor heirs of Adam Marley, dec’d.

  1. L. Rutherford, sheriff and collector of the public taxes, presented the following

statement of removals from the county off of whom he could not collect the tax:

Wilson C. Baker 1 poll left Cty 25 cts
D. Millsap      1 “     “  25
Neill McLeod    1 “     “  25
Wiley Voss      1 “     “  25
Henry Edney     1 dead     25
R. F. Moore     1 left     25
Elisha Roberson 1 “        25
James Bourk     1 “        25
Michael Bri__   1 “        25
H. W. Caulkins  1 “        25
Jame Conway     1 “        25
William Carrol  1 “        25
John Conley 1st 1 “        25
John Conley 2nd 1 “        25
William Conley  1 “        25
William Coyle   1 “        25
William Carson  1 “        25
James Donaldson 1 “        25 
(Page 373)  
Gabriel Frasier 1 left cty  25
Michael Holham  1 “        25
James Laney     1 “        25

– 65 –

James Murphy 1 " 25
John Martin 1 " 25
Thomas Shanley 1 " 25
John Garvin, Jr. 1 " Double 50
Abram Moss 1 " Double 50
William McAllister 1 " Double 50
W. B. Ramsey 1 do 25
Simpson 1 do 25
J. C. Newby 1 do 25
John B. Acree 1 do 25
William Saunders 1 do 25
Mary Ramsey 3 slaves left the cty 1.80

(Page 374)  Ordered that G. L. Rutherford, sheriff and collector, be allowed a credit for $11.55, the foregoing amount.

Ordered that Abel H. Pope be allowed three more months to make a general plan of the county.

Tuesday morning October 5, 1841

Pleasant G. Davenport, Executor of the estate of George Moore, dec’d returned an inventory.

Voted to pay David Gilliland $7.50 for one record book he bought and paid for.

(Page 375) J.M.C. Robertson, Esq. resigned as Trustee of Lauderale County.

John H. Maxwell, Esqr. resigned as Ranger of Lauderdale County.

Voted to pay Jessee Ledbetter $84 for building a bridge across Cane Creek on the road from Ripley to Isaac Moor[e]’s.  Ledbetter came into court and entered into bond of $68 with William R. Ledbetter, Drewry Massy and Calvin F. Ledbetter his securities, conditioned on keeping the bridge in good repair for 5 years from 5 October 1841.

(Page 376)  Henry A.G. Lee has died, and Margaret Lee, his widow, having relinquished her right to the administration to William D. Lee, it is ordered that letters issue to him.  He entered into bond of $3000 with Guilford Jones and Benjamin T. Porter as his securities.

John H. Maxwell was elected Trustee in place of J.M.C. Robertson.  He took the oath and entered into bond with John C. Barnes and Elnathan H. Condry his securities in the penal sums of $1400 [for liability to the state] and (Page 377-Page 378) $2000 [for liability to the county].

(Page 379)  The will of John Warpool [Walpole], dec’d, was produced and proven by Edmund Wright, Zachariah Mitchell, and John Russell, the witnesses.  William Warpool and Benjamin Warpool who were appointed administrators in the will, were issued letters and entered into bond of $6000 with Robert Crichfield, Benjamin T. Porter, Thomas D. Warpool, and John Russell, securities.

Elnathan H. Condry was elected Ranger in place of John H. Maxwell who resigned..

Adjourned. 
J. M. Lewis, Chairman pro tem; Elnathan H. Condray, J.P, Wm. B. Sawyer, J.P.

 (Page 380)  Court met November 1, 1841 – Present:  James M. Lewis, E. H. Hinton, John H. Maxwell, Esquires, the quorum court; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Esq. sheriff.

James M. Lewis was appointed Chairman Pro Tem in the absence of James L. Green, regular chairman.

– 66 –

John Russell, Samuel C. Robertson and William B. Sawyer were appointed to divide the slaves of John Walpole, dec’d, according to the provisions of his will.  Slaves are Martha, Holly, James, Ebberlina, Rose, Eunice, June and Minerva.

(Page 381)  Robert Ford has died intestate.  Henry F. Rutherford was appointed administrator with Stith Richardson and John L. Flippin securities on his bond.

William D. Lee, administrator of the estate of Henry A.G. Lee, dec’d, returned an inventory.

William S. Walpole and Benjamin H. Walpole, executors of the will of John Walpole, dec’d, returned an inventory.

(Page 382)  John L. Flippin, administrator of the estate of John Flippin, dec’d, returned an additional inventory.

Green B. Temple has died leaving no written will.  Nancy Temple was made administrator with Robert C. Campbell and William D. Lee her securities.

Stith Richardson, Henry F. Rutherford, and Samuel Hooper were appointed to set off to Margaret E. Lee, widow and relict of Henry A.G. Lee, dec’d, her year’s provision and report in January.

(Page 383)  The court chose R. B. Blackwell guardian of Harriet E. Blackwell, Thos. J. J. Blackwell, Henry F. Blackwell, and Jane V. Blackwell, minor heirs of Robert Blackwell.  Archer Phillips and James A. Lackey were securities on his bond.

Adjourned
                J. M. Lewis, Chairman protem, J. H. Maxwell, J.P., E. H. Kinton, J.P.

(Page 384)  Court met December 6, 1841 – Present James M. Lewis, Elnathan H. Condray, E. H. Hinton, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

In March 1841 the court appointed A. H. Pope, county surveyor, to mark the prison bounds, directing him to report in July.  He did so, (Page 385) but by mistake his report was recorded in the Deed Book and as the Act of the General Assembly requires the report to be entered in the minutes, it is recorded here. (Metes- and-bounds description includes references to Ripley-Ashport road, (Page 386) road from Ripley to H. C. Kellers, Ripley-Fulton road, Ripley-Brownsville road, road from Ripley to R. S. Byrn’s, and Ripley-Dyersburg road.  The survey was made 30 June 1841.  (Page 387) A. H. Pope, county surveyor, was assisted by R. S. Byrn and R. H. Hammill, chain carriers, and James Braden, marker.

  1. L. Rutherford, sheriff and collector of taxes for 1841, reported on the following list of

“insolvents,”  all of whom are shown to have left the county, except William D. Cooper who is shown as insolvent:  Neil McLeod, William D. Cooper, Michael Horner, F. McCoy, Daman Millsaps, Henry Edny, Lazarus Inman, Richard F. Moore, Elisha Roberson, James Bourk, (Page 388) Michael Friscoes, Hiram W. Calking, James Conway, Michael Conway, William Carrol, John Connelly 1st, John Connelly 2nd, William Connelly, William Coil, William Carson, James Donalson, Gabrial Frazier, Michael Hoolham, James Laney, James Murphy, John Martin, Thomas Shanley, John Brown, Wm. B. Raney/Roney, Simpson (sic), J. C. Newby, John B. Acre, John B. Fudge, William Sanders, Samuel P. Anders. All had owed 12 ½ cents tax. [Marked out:  Mary Ramsey 3 slaves valued at $1200 moved off before the Tax book was made.]  (Page 389) The court ordered that Rutherford be allowed a credit on the insolvents of $4.37 ½ .

(Page 390) Willie Dodd, who had become security of Samuel P. Anders, administrator of Charlotte Anders, dec’d, conceives himself in danger of becoming liable because of the conduct of Anders [was spelled “Andrus” in minutes of January 1841], and he appeared to ask the court to summons Samuel P. Anders to give new and counter security or to appoint another administrator in his place.  (Page 391)  The court ordered a summons.

– 67 –

Samuel C. Robinson, John Russell, and Wm. B. Sawyer, who were appointed in November to divide the negroes mentioned in the decree reported:  Lot No 1 to Caroline (Walpole), girl Martha valued $450, and she is to pay No. 8 $150.  Lot No. 2 to Thomas (Walpole), a girl named Holley, $450, and pay No. 9 $150.  Lot No. 3 to Francis (Walpole), James, $500 and pay No. 9 $100; Lot no. 4 to John (Walpole), girl Eveline, $325, and pay No. 9 $25.  Lot No. 5 to William (Walpole), Rose, $375, and pay No. 7 $50 and No. 9 $25.  Lot No. 6 to Catharine (Walpole), girl Eunice, $300.  Lot No. 7, Benjamin (Walpole), girl Jane (Page 392), $250, and receive of No. 5 $50.  Lot No. 8, Mary (Walpole), girl Minerva, $150 and receive of No. 1 $150.  Lot No. 9, Rebecca (Walpole) to receive $150 from No. 2, $100 from No. 3 $25 from No. 4 and $25 from No. 5.

Isaac Braden was appointed guardian of Mahala Braden, John Braden, Martha Braden, Elizabeth Braden, Wiley Braden, Harriet Braden, Robert Braden, and Sarah Jane Braden, minor heirs of Martha Yergen.  Robert C. Campbell and A. H. Pope were securities on his bond.

Wm. D. Lee, administrator of H. A. G. Lee, dec’d returned an account of sales of the estate.

(Page 393)  Eleanor Wood has died leaving no will; William Wood was made administrator with Joseph Taylor and Jonathan L. Hearring securities.

Jurors for the February term of Circuit Court:  Peter T.A. Walker, E. S. Campbell, Samuel A. Given, A. H. Pope, James B. Crook, George R. (Page 394) Williams, William Williams, Robert C. Campbell, John F. Jett, Joseph Taylor, Lancy Graves, David Walker, John Buchannan, Tho. G. Rice, P. G. Davenport, David C. Russell, Robert P. Russell, Dickison Jennings, Jesse Ledbetter, Moses B. Chism, Henry Crihfield, Jr., Edward Fisher, Wm. B. Sawyer, Henry R. Chambers, and S. Hooper.  Samuel Thompson and Fred’k Barfield, constables to wait on the court and jury.

Clerk was ordered to issue notices to Gilly Hunter, guardian of Wm. Hunter; Robert West, guardian of Francis Marian Rachael Caroline and Virginia Millen; and Moses E. Stone, guardian of John Rudder, requiring them to appear at next term and give new and counter security.

James M. Lewis was chosen chairman pro tem.  Adjourned.
J.M. Lewis, pro tem; Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., E. H. Hinton, J. P.

(Page 395)  Court met January 3, 1842 – Present:  H. R. Chambers, S. V. Gilliland, J. M. Maxwell, E. H. Condray, M. G. Turner, A. H. Pope, Wm. B. Sawyer, and Elijah Lake, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

John H. (sic) was chosen chairman.

Green Baker proved the killing of one wolf over the age of four months. (Page 396) James H. Given proved the killing of one wolf over the age of four months.

Robert C. West, guardian of Francis Marion Millen and Rachael Caroline Virginia Millen, made bond of $3000 with Lance Graves and Milton G. Turner his securities.

Gilly Hunter, guardian of William Hunter, minor heir of Mabry Hunter, made bond of $800 with William P. Gaines and Hiram C. Keller her securities.

Moses E. Stone, guardian of John W. Rudder, minor heir of Samuel Rudder, made (Page 397) bond of $3000 with Griffith L. Rutherford and John Thompson his securities.

Henderson Jones is dead leaving no will; Joseph Currie was made administrator.

Voted Griffith L. Rutherford, Sheriff, $50 for his ex officio service for 1841, (Page 398) and $20 for furnishing wood and water for the courts; voted James M. Lewis, Esquire, (elected one of the quorum in place of James L. Green absent at the General Assembly) $3 for holding quorum court at November and

– 68 –

December terms; (Page 399) voted James L. Green, Esq., $7.50 for holding quorum courts five days in 1841; voted John H. Maxwell $7.50 for holding quorum courts five days in 1840; (Page 400) voted E. H. Hinton, Esq., $9 for holding quorum courts six days in 1841.

David C. Russell, Joseph Currie, Samuel A. Thompson, Thomas Fitzpatrick, Edmund Fitzpatrick, David P. Posey, and Joseph Hays were appointed a jury of view for the road from Fullens Ferry to Durhamville and report on straightening it (Page 401) beginning at the corner of Joseph Currie’s fence straight through the plantation of Samuel V. Gilliland, Esq., and report in April.

Willie Dodd, one of the securities of Samuel P. Anders, administrator of the estate of Charlotte Anders, dec’d, appeared in December and made oath that he conceived himself in danger of becoming liable by reason of the conduct of Samuel P. Anders, and a notice was issued against Anders commanding him to appear at the present term of court to give new and counter security or surrender the estate to a person the court might appoint.  The notice was issued on December 7 and placed in the hands of Sheriff Griffith L. Rutherford (Page 402) who returned it with the following endorsement:  “Came to hand the day issued G. L. Rutherford shff S. P. Anders not to be found in my county G. L. Rutherford, shff.”  It is ordered that an alias order be issued directing the sheriff to summon Samuel P. Anders to appear at the February term and give new and counter security in place of Willie Dodd or the administration will be taken from him.

Stith Richardson, B. Fisher, Henry Sumerow, Benjamin Nearn, (Page 403) Jesse Ledbetter, and Ancel Reynolds were appointed a jury of view to mark a road from Boling Fishers on the Dyersburg Road to the Ashport Turnpike road near Samuel Deason’s and report in April.

Jesse P. Fullen came into court and brought Pleasant G. Davenport and William P. Gaines for securities on bond of $136 for Fullen’s keeping a bridge he had built on Baties fork of Cane Creek in good repair for five years from this date.

(Page 404)  Henry F. Rutherford, administrator of the estate of Robert Ford, dec’d, returned an inventory, and account of sale.

James Hubbard, Dr. E. S. Campbell, and Rezin G. Henley, freeholders unconnected either by affinity or consanguinity with Nancy Temple, widow of Green B. Temple, dec’d, were appointed to set apart so much of the crop, stock, provision, and monies as may be necessary for the support of her and her family for one year from the decease of her husband and (Page 405) report in April.

Stith Richardson, H. F. Rutherford, and Samuel Hooper, who were appointed in November to set apart to Margaret Lee, widow of H.A.G. Lee, her year’s provision, reported.

Nancy Temple, administratrix of the estate of Green B. Temple, dec’d., returned an inventory and account of sales.

William Wood, administrator of Eleanor Wood, dec’d, returned an inventory.

(Page 406) J. C. Barnes, H. C. Keller, John Fletcher, John C. Nevils, and Begnal Crook, appointed at the October term [no record of their appointment appears in the October minutes] to mark a road from Ashport to the mouth of Cole Creek reported they had marked it from the mouth of Cole Creek up the Mississippi on the highest ground to J. C. Nevels, then to J. C. Barnes’, then to John Fletcher’s, then to Booth’s, then to the place known as the Hale place, then to John Nixon’s, then to Ashport. (Page 407)  John Nixon was appointed overseer to cut out that road from Ashport to John Booth’s with all the hands in Ashport and vicinity; J. C. Nevels was appointed overseer to cut it out from the mouth of Cole Creek to John Booth’s with all the hands “in the point.”  Nixon and Nevels are to report to the April term of court.

(Page 408)  Blair H. Lee was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Dyersburg, working from the old Dyer County line to the north boundary of Boling Fisher's land with all his own hands, Henry Somerow, James Somerow, and Onesemus Fudge, and keep it in repair as a first class road.

– 69 –

George Chipman was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Dyersburg working from the north line of L. Dunavant's land to the forks of the road near H. Somerows with the hands within these bounds:  beginning at Dunavants north line, then west to the Byler road, then along the road to the forks near H. Crihfield's, then west to the old District line, then east with the line far enough to include the hands on R. P. Currin's plantation, then west to a point east of Dunavant's northeast corner, and that he have the hands of E. Wright and Wm. Wright, and keep it in repair as a first class road.

(Page 409)  Samuel A. Thompson was appointed revenue commissioner to take a list of taxable property and polls for the 1st Civil District for 1842; John H. Maxwell for the 2nd Civil District; Elijah Lake for the 3rd Civil District; Henry Willard for the 4th Civil District; Rezin G. Henley for the (Page 410) 5th Civil District; Elnathan H. Condray for the 6th Civil District; E. H. Hinton for the 7th Civil District; William B. Sawyer for the 8th Civil District.

Isaac D. Maxwell was appointed guardian of Dulcinia, Mary, Solomon, Isaac, James, and Elvira Maxwell, his own children and heirs at law of Nancy Maxwell, his deceased wife, formerly Nancy Byler.  (Page 411) He entered into bond of $400 with John H.Maxwell and Isaac M. Steele his securities, and took the oath.

John H. Maxwell was appointed guardian of Abraham B., Bedford C., Elizabeth, and John Maxwell his own children and minor heirs at law of Elvira Maxwell, his deceased wife, formerly Elvira Byler.  He entered into bond of $400 with Isaac D. Maxwell, Isaac M. Steele, and Abel H. Pope his securities, and took the oath.  [Lauderdale County Deed Book A, p. 359 reveals that the Maxwell wives were daughters of Abraham Byler. - Ed.]

(Page 412)  Tuesday morning - Court met.

Ordered that Samuel V. Gilliland, Esq., and Rezin S. Byrn, Esquire, Revenue Commissioners, be paid $2.50 each for settling with John M.C. Robinson, Trustee, for the year 1840.

Ordered that Benjamin T.(sic) Porter be appointed overseer of the new road from Henry Somerow's to the Key Corner working from the center of the bridge to the Key (Page 413) Corner with these hands:  Benjamin Porter's hands, O. R. Willis, A. H. Thurman, Rezin Porter, Hankins' hands, Wm. Spence, and Wm. Adams, and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Ordered that Saml. V. Gilliland and Rezin S. Byrn, Esquires, be appointed Commissioners of Revenue to settle with the county officers for the year 1842.

Isaac M. Steele produced a settlement made by him as clerk of the court with Moses E. Stone, guardian of John W. Rudder, minor heir of Samuel Rudder, and one made by him with John Fullen, administrator of William Fullen, deceased.

(Page 414)  Steele also produced settlements with James H. Given, guardian of William W. Johnson, Polly W. Johnson, Sarah A. Johnson, and Nancy T. Johnson, minor heirs of Sarah Johnson; also with Robert C. West, guardian of Francis Marion Millen and Rachel Caroline Virginia Millen, minor heirs of Robert K. Millen; and with Robert Jordan, administrator of William Jordan, deceased.

Court elected three justices to hold quorum courts for 1842:  John H. Maxwell, Elnathan H. Condray, and Henry (Page 415) Willard, Esquires.

County tax set - For each $100 worth of property:  2 ½ cents poor tax; 2 ½ cents road and bridge tax, 2 ½ cents contingent tax. On each white poll:  2 ½ jury tax; 12 ½ contingent tax, 12 ½ county tax.  County tax on all privilege licenses the same as the state tax.

Ordered that the county Trustee pay C. G. Fisher $5 for selecting paper for the entry taker of the county.

(Page 416)  Ordered that James Braden, entry taker of the county, be paid $10 for procuring papers for the office from the 11th and 13th [Surveyor] District.

– 70 –

The clerk has reported to this court that H.A.G. Lee, one of the securities of William D. Lee, guardian of Malvina and Josiah C. Marley, orphan and minor heirs of Adam Marley and Susan C. Marley, has died.  The clerk is ordered to issue a notice to the sheriff commanding him to notify William D. Lee ten days before the next term of this court to appear on the first Monday in February next to give new and counter security in place of the said H.A.G. Lee (Page 417) or deliver up the estate.

Adjourned.  J. H. Maxwell, Chairman, Elnathan H. Condray, J.P, Elijah Lake, J.P.

(Page 418)  Court met February 7, 1842.  Present:  John H. Maxwell, Elnathan H. Condry, and Henry Willard, Esquires, elected to hold the quorum court; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk, by his deputy Wm. T. Morehead; and Griffith L. Rutherford, Esq., sheriff.

John H. Maxwell, Esqr. was elected chairman of the court.

Notice having been served on William D. Lee, guardian for Josiah and Malvina Marley, minor heirs of Adam Marley, dec'd, to come before the court and give counter security, Guilford Jones came and offered himself as security.

Isaac M. Steele, clerk, presented the settlement made with John L. Flippen, administrator of John Flippin, dec'd.

(Page 419)  James Shearman was appointed overseer of the Ashport Road from the forks east of Stephen Gardner's to work to the bridge on Cane Creek in place of James Gillespie, with the same hands.

Isaac M. Steele, Clerk, by his deputy presented the settlement made with William P. Gaines, guardian for Juretta Niswanger, minor heir of Jacob Niswanger, dec'd.

Joseph Currie, administrator of the goods and chattels, rights and credits of Henderson Jones, dec'd, returned an inventory and account of sales of the estate.  William A. Wood, administrator of Eleanor Wood, dec'd, returned an inventory and account of sales of the estate.

(Page 420)  The jury of view appointed at last term to determine the propriety of turning the road from Fullin's Ferry to Durhamville over which James H. Cleaves is overseer, reported that they thought it ought to be changed beginning 100 yards west of the corner of Joseph Currie's fence, then through the plantation of  S. V. Gilliland to intersect the old road below the negro cabins.  4 Febry 1842  /s/ S. A. Thompson, David P. Posey, Thos. Fitzpatrick, Joseph Currie, David C. Russell

A.G.W. Byrn, administrator of the estate of Jeremiah Cotter, dec'd, returned an inventory and account of sales.

(Page 421)  Ordered that Samuel P. Anders, administrator of Charlotte Anders, dec'd, be notified by the sheriff of Dyer County to appear before this court at the next term to give counter security or the effects of the estate will be given up to Wilie Dodd who has made oath according to law.

Arthur Williams was appointed overseer of the Fulton Road beginning at the Lauderale and Haywood Counties line to Durhamville and have the hands of Mary J. Lee to work it.

Williamson Price has died intestate and, the court being satisfied with the claim of James Price to administer the estate, had issued letters of administration to him.  Archer Phillips and Edmund Fitzpatrick are his securities.

(Page 422)  Ransome Hawkins was appointed guardian of Catherine Hawkins, minor heir of Martha Hawkins, dec'd, formerly Martha Williams.  Henry Willard and Abel H. Pope entered with him into bond as his securities.

Adjourned.  J. H. Maxwell, Chairman, Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., Henry Willard, J.P.

– 71 –

(Page 423) Quorum Court met in Ripley March 7, 1842.  Present:  John H. Maxwell, Esq., Chairman; E. H. Condray and Henry Willard, Esq.,; Isaac M. Steele, Clerk; and Griffith L. Rutherford, Esq., sheriff.

Griffith L. Rutherford produced his certificate of election as sheriff (on March 5, 1842), and executed his bonds as sheriff and collector of the public tax (Page 424-428) for a two-year term with James L. Green, Henry F. Rutherford, and Edwin H. Hinton securities.  (Page 428-431) G(u)ilford Jones produced the certificate of Isaac Braden, coroner of Lauderdale County, of his election (on March 5, 1842) as Trustee for two years and executed his bonds with William D. Lee and E. H. Hinton securities.  (Page 431)  James Price produced the certificate of Isaac Braden, coroner, certifying that he was elected Register on March 5, 1842, and executed his bonds with David Gilliland, William P. Gaines, and H. C. Keller as securities. 

The following presented certificates of election as constables and took the oaths:
(Page 432)  Samuel A. Thompson  in the 1st Civil District (Page 433) and entered into bond with Hiram C. Keller, Jonathan L. Hearring and Guilford Jones, securities. 
Thomas J. Keeton and William A. Wood were elected constables in the 2nd Civil District; Marshall A. Posey in the 3rd Civil District; (Page 434) Samuel Deason in the 6th Civil District; Robert Crihfield in the 7th Civil District.

(Page 435)  Gilbert Elam has died leaving no will and Ezekiel Farmer, a creditor, was made administrator.

James Price, who was approved at last term as administrator of the estate of Williamson Price, dec'd, took the oath prescribed by law.

Benj. H. Walpole, one of the executors of John Walpole, dec'd returned an account of the sales of the estate.

(Page 436)  Ezekiel Farmer, administrator of the estate of Gilbert Elam, dec'd, returned an inventory of the estate.

Rewben Kennedy was appointed overseer of the Bucks ferry and Stokes Landing Road in place of Joshua Wright, dec'd, with these hands to work under him:  A. J. Langly, Hezekiah Henderson, D. Jennings, W. Jennings, Thomas Jennings, Samuel Lusk, John Lockard, and George W. Lumpkins; and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Adjourned.  J. H. Maxwell, Chairman, Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., Henry Willard, J.P.

 

(Page 437)  Court met in Ripley April 4, 1842.  Present:  John H. Maxwell, A. H. Pope and E. H. Condray, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; and Griffith L. Rutherford, Esquire, Sheriff.

The following presented a commission from James C. Jones, Governor of Tennessee, commissioning them as Justices of the Peace:  H. S. Peyton, T. G. Rice, J. H. Maxwell, A. H. Pope, J. R. Hutcheson, E. S. Campbell, E. H. Condray, Wm. R. Ledbetter, and E. H. Fisher.  (Page 438) J. H. Maxwell was elected chairman of the Court. 

Griffith L. Rutherford produced the certificate of his election to the office of sheriff (on March 5) and, with H. F. Rutherford, J. L. Hearring, and Robert C. Campbell as his securities, entered into bond with James C. Jones, Governor for $20,000 and (Page 439-441) with J. H. Maxwell, Chairman of the county court, for $2,000, and took his oaths.

(Page 442-444)  James Price produced a certificate of his election as Register and entered into bonds with J. H. Maxwell, William P. Gaines, James A. Lacky, and John C. Barnes as his securities.

Guilford Jones produced the certificate of his election to the office of Trustee and, with S. Richardson and Edward Fisher as his securities,  entered into bonds with John H. Maxwell, Chairman of the county court

– 72 –

for $2,000, (Page 445-446) and with Scott Terry, Superintendent of Public Instruction for $1,500, and took the proper oaths of office.

(Page 447) Inspection of the certificate of Isaac Braden, county coroner, reveals that on 5 March 1842, Samuel A. Thompson was elected to serve as constable for the 1st district, William A. Wood and Tho. J. Keeton, for the 2nd district, Marshall H. Posey for the 3rd district, James H. Given for the 4th district, James Johnson for the 5th district, Samuel Deason for the 6th district, and Robert Crihfield for the 7th district.  They came into court, entered into bonds and took the oaths for constables.

(Page 448)  Ordered that Isaac M. Steele, assignee of Jesse P. Fullen, be paid $68.25 for the building of the bridge on Baties Fork of Cane Creek by Fullen.

Ordered that Isaac M. Steele be paid $24.75 for three record books for the use of the offices of Circuit Court and Register.

Ordered that Samuel V. Gilliland, Esq., Commissioner of Revenue, be paid $2.50 for one day settling with John H. Maxwell, late Trustee of the county.

(Page 449)  Ordered that Rezin S. Byrn, Esq., Commissioner of Revenue, be paid $2.50 for one day settling with John H. Maxwell, late Trustee of the county.

Ordered that the following be paid $10 each for taking a list of taxable property and polls for 1842 in the Civil Districts noted:
Samuel A. Thompson -1st Civil District
John H. Maxwell - 2nd Civil District
(Page 450) Elijah Lake - 3rd Civil District
Henry Willard - 4th Civil District
Rezin G. Henley - 5th Civil District
(Page 451) E. H. Condray - 6th Civil District
E. H. Hinton - 7th Civil District
Wm. B. Sawyer - 8th Civil District

(Page 452)  The following were released from paying double taxes by paying single taxes for 1842:
Daniel Cherry on 2560 acres valued at $8960 in the 4th Civil District
William Bradshaw on 200 acres valued at $600 in the 4th Civil District
James Trimble's heirs on 70 acres valued at $350 in the 4th Civil District
James Trimble's heirs on 1360 acres (Page 453) valued at $2720 in the 4th Civil District
Marget L. Trimble on 64 acres valued at $232 in the 4th Civil District
Malivana E. Trimble on 109 acres valued at $500 in the 4th Civil District
Tyree Rhodes on 497 acres valued at $1500 in the 1st Civil District
(Page 454) James Caldwell on 800 acres valued at $2000 in the 8th Civil District
Heirs of John Kenely on 263 acres valued at $500 in the 8th Civil District
Heirs of John Kennelly on two lots in Canton valued at $300 in the 8th Civil District
G. L. Rutherford on 128 acres valued at $256 in the 8th Civil District
(Page 455) Paschal W. Sanders on one lot in Canton in 8th Civil District valued at $50
Wm. D. Lee on 338 acres valued at $1350 in 8th Civil District
David (Daniel?) B. Turner on 1250 acres valued at $2500 in 4th Civil District
Wm. W. Woodfolk on 20 acres valued at $100 in 4th Civil District

(Page 456) Ordered that the report of the jury of view composed of S. Richardson, Jesse Ledbetter, Benjamin Nearn, Ancel Reynolds, and Henry Somerow be adopted and the road they laid out beginning at Ashport Turnpike near Samuel Deason's, running on the ridge with the old road and near it until it intersects the Dyersburg road at B. Fishers, be established.

– 73 –

(Page 457-458) A.G.W. Byrn and E. H. Hinton appeared with commissions from James C. Jones, Governor, as Justices of the Peace for the county. The several oaths were administered to them and they took their seats.

In pursuance to the Act of the General Assembly passed at their session in the winter of 1841 and 1842, James Braden, Entry taker, entered into bond with the State for $20,000 with A.G.W. Byrn, R. C. Campbell, J. L. Hearring, Rezin S. Byrn, G. L. Rutherford, and J. H. Maxwell as his securities, and took oath that he would "faithfully and honestly account for and pay over all monies by my (sic) me received in payment for any land entered in my office as (Page 459) required by law.  So help me God."

Samuel V. Gilliland and Rezin S. Byrn, Esq., Commissioners of Revenue appointed to settle with the county oficers, reported on their settlement with John H. Maxwell, late Trustee.

David P. Posey was permitted to list 80 acres in the 2nd Civil District valued at $400 for single taxes.

(Page 460)  Ordered that the Commissioners of the Town of Ripley lay off and sell a lot of the Commons of the town to include the old Court House on one and two years credit and report in July.

James Price, overseer of the Fulton Road is to have, in addition to the hands allowed him by his present order, Joseph Wardlaw and his hands, and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

James Price, administrator of the estate of Williamson Price, dec'd, returned an inventory.

John Thompson, A.G.W. Byrn, and James Price were appointed commissioners to draft plans and let out to the lowest bidder the building of a bridge on Matthews fork (Page 461) of Cane Creek on Brownsville road leading by Byrns and report to the October term.

Ordered that John W. Hammil be paid $5 for making a coffin for Isaac Perterson(?).
Ordered that Nancy Grant, a pauper, be allowed $50 for 1842 to be paid quarterly under the management of John H. Maxwell as Trustee.

Ordered that Abel H. Pope be paid quarterly $40 during 1842 to be applied to the support of Rebecca Boswell, a pauper.

(Page 462)  Ordered that H. S. Peyton, Esq., be paid $30 for 1842 in quarterly installments to be applied to the support of Charley Smoot, a pauper.

Ordered that John Nixon who was appointed in January to cut out that part of the road from Ashport to the mouth of Cole Creek lying between Ashport and John Booth's, and that J. C. Nevils who was appointed to cut out the part from Booth's to Cole Creek be allowed until the October term to complete it.

(Page 463)  Venire for the June term of Circuit Court:  George W. Young, Samuel Owen, S. Rice, Edmund Fitzpatrick, William Hafford, A.G.W. Byrn, Walter Glawson, Archer Phillips, Thomas J. Childress, N. W. Barnes, Daniel Williams, Tho. L. Clark, James B. Hutchison, E. Wakefield, E. S. Campbell, John H. Nixon, Drury Massy, Robertson Meadows, Benjamin Nearn, James H. Hogsett, E. H. Hinton, Caleb W. Anderson, Edmund Wright, James Soward, and Henry Pitts.  William A. Wood and Thomas J. Keeton, constables, are to wait on the court and jury.

Stith Richardson, G. L. Rutherford, J. L. Green, J. W. Durant, and Isaac M. Steele were elected trustees for the Ripley Academy with the vote being  9 for Richardson; 9 for Rutherford; 8 for Green; 5 for Durant; 4 for Byrn; and 9 for Steele.

(Page 464)  H. F. Rutherford, Esq., was sworn as Deputy Sheriff at the request of G. L. Rutherford, Sheriff.

– 74 –

Tuesday morning -  Present:  John H. Maxwell, chairman; Esquires H. S. Peyton, Thomas G. Rice, A.G.W. Byrn, E. H. Condray, Edward Fisher, and Wm. R. Ledbetter; Isaac M. Steele, clerk; Griffith L. Rutherford, sheriff.

Isaac M. Steele was qualified as Deputy Register at the request of James Price.

Court appointed John H. Maxwell, H. S. Peyton, and E. H. Condray the three justices to hold Quorum Court.

Joshua Wright has died intestate and the widow having relinquished her right (Page 465) to the administration, G. L. Rutherford was made administrator, entered into bond, and took the oath of administration.

Robert Maxwell has died intestate.  Joel Kirby applied for and received letters of administrtion.

Ellison P. Fuller proved on oath the killing of one wolf over the age of four months.

(Page 466)  Jordan W. Richardson was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Dyersburg between the west end of B. Fisher's plantation and the bridge on Caruth fork of Cane Creek with these hands to work under him:  B. Fisher's hands, S. Richardson's hands, E. Fisher's hands, and John Pewett.  He is to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

H. R. Chambers, Esq., appeared with a commission as a Justice of the Peace for Lauderdale County, took the oaths prescribed by law, and took his seat as a member of the court.

E. Fisher was appointed overseer to open a road from B. Fisher's to the western end of Ancel Reynolds' field with the hands of Jordan W. Richardson and Blair H. Lee, cut it out as a second-class road, and report to the October term of court.

(Page 467)  John Wood was appointed overseer to open a road from Ancel Reynolds' to the Ashport Turnpike near Samuel Deason's with the following hands:  Eli Coble's hands and Drewry Massey's hands, Reuben Cannady hands and John A. Hogsett and hands.  He is to cut it out as a second-class road and report to the October term of court.

Daniel Williams, James B. Crook, Isaac Braden, E. P. Fuller, David Williams, Green Baker, and James Sherman were appointed a jury of view to lay out the nearest and best way--if they think the public interest would be promoted by it--for a road to leave the Fulton Road two miles east of Mrs. Baker's running by the place known as the Hodge place (Page 468) and intersecting the Ashport road at or near Wm. Nash's four miles from Ripley and report to the July term.

The following tracts to be released from paying double tax by paying single tax:
Samuel V. Gilliland - 320 acres valued at $1000 in the 4th District
James Taylor's heirs - 640 acres valued at $2000 in the 4th District
Same - 640 acres valued at $2000 in the 4th District
Isaac Taylor - 155 acres valued at $500 in the 4th District.

Ordered that Abel H. Pope be paid $160 for making a plan of Lauderdale County.  Voting aye were Condray, Peyton, Pope, Fisher, Ledbetter, Rice, Chambers, and Maxwell.  Byrn voted no.

(Page 469) Ordered that James C. Braden, Coroner of Lauderale County, be paid $10 for holding the popular election in March 1842.

Ordered that the Clerk be authorized to procure a seal for the court on as good terms as possible, and he will be reimbursed.

Adjourn.  J. H. Maxwell, Chairman, A. H. Pope, J.P., Wm. R. Ledbetter, J.P.

– 75 –

(Page 470)  Court met May 2, 1842.  Present:  J. H. Maxwell, H. S. Peyton, and E. H. Condray, Esquires, appointed to hold the quorum courts; I. M. Steele, clerk; and Griffith L. Rutherford, Esquire, Sheriff.

Griffith L. Rutherford took the oath as Collector of Taxes.

(Page 471)  J. M. Alexander and O. R. Willis presented their commission as Justices of the Peace and took the oaths.

Joel W. Kirby, administrator of the estate of Robert Maxwell, dec'd, returned an inventory.

(Page 472)) Isaac [blot obscures last name, but wasn't James C. Braden the Coroner?], Coroner of Lauderale county, presented two inquisitions held by him on the bodies of Henry Kimmons and of a person unknown.

Griffith L. Rutherford, administrator of the estate of Joshua Wright, dec'd, returned an inventory.

Thomas J. Childress produced a commission as Justice of the Peace for the county from James C. Jones, Governor.

Adjourned.  /s/ J. H. Maxwell, Chairman; Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.; Henry S. Peyton, J.P.

 

(Page 473)  Quorum Court met in Ripley June 6, 1842.  Present:  John H. Maxwell, Henry S. Peyton, Elnathan H. Condry, Esquires; Isaac M. Steele by his deputy William T. Morehead, Clerk; and Griffith L. Rutherford, Esq., sheriff.

John Nixon, Rezin G. Henly, and E. S. Campbell, freeholders unconnected by affinity or consanguinity with (blank) Temples, were appointed to set apart so much of the crop, stock, provisions, and monies on hand of the estate of Green B. Temples as may be necessary for the support of his widow for one year after his decease.

George W. Gause was appointed overseer of the road from Durhamville to Williams Ferry on Hatchie River instead of  Shadrack Rice with the same (Page 474) hands that Rice had, and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Samuel Hooper returned his order as overseer of the Dyersburg road from the north boundary of Leonard Dunivant's land to Mill Creek, and it is ordered by the court that Jack Fowler be appointed in his place with the same hands to keep the road in repair as a first-class road.

Isaac M. Steele, Clerk, by his deputy, William T. Morehead, presented the settlement made with David A. Bradford, guardian of William T., Mary J., Eleanor A., Robert A., and Caledonia T. Burke, minor heirs of Arnold Burke, dec'd.

Armistead Wood, Samuel Lusk, and William Deason, freeholders, unconnected by affinity or consanguinity to Mary Wright, were appointed to set apart so much of the crop, stock, provisions, and monies on hand of the estate of Joshua Wright, dec'd, as may be necessary for Mary Wright, his widow, for one year from his decease.

(Page 475)  Ordered that Benjamin Nearn, Jesse Ledbetter, and William R. Ledbetter, freeholders unconnected by affinity or consanguinity with Nancy Maxwell, a child under 15 years of age, minor heir of Robert Maxwell, dec'd, be appointed to set apart so much of the crop, stock, provisions and monies on hand or due or other assets of the estate of his estate as may be necessary for her support for one year after his decease.

James Price, administrators of Williamson Price, dec'd, returned an additional inventory.

Submitted by Bettie B. Davis

Back to Court Minute Book A

Back to Miscellaneous Court Records index

Back to Lauderdale County TNGenWeb

© 2013 Bettie B. Davis