Lauderdale County, Tennessee
Court Minute Book A
May 2, 1835 - May 6 1844

SECTIONS 26 to 50

Abstracted by Bettie B. Davis

Use the numbers following a name in the index to know which SECTION link to open.
INDEX
A – B C – G H – L M – R S – Y
INDEX of PLACES in Minute Book A
( Abstracted Page SECTIONS )
  1  to  25     26  to   50     51  to   75     76 to 100     101  to 117  

– 26 –

Voting for the motion to allow Walter Glawson and John Byers $194 for building a bridge across Cane Creek were Esqrs. Pope, Maxwell, Childress, Price, Turner, Richardson, Lockard, Chambers, Crihfield.

Ordered that the plan drafted by the commissioners for building of a jail which was presented to the court at the last term of the court and was not put on record be put on the record book.

Archer Phillips’ hands are ordered to work under James Anthony, overseer of the road.

(Page 136)  Stith Richardson, Edmond Lee, Benjamine Porter, Henry R. Chambers, and Henry Sumroe were appointed commissioners to divide the land that belonged to Benjamin Jordan in his lifetime agreeable to the will and to give the legatees of Jordan their respective shares according to the will, and report to next term of court.

James Curtis has departed this life intestate; Sarah Ann Curtis, the wife of the deceased, was issued letters of administration.

Commissioners appointed to lay off to the widow of Lanson A. Henry, dec’d, her year’s provision, reported.

Armsted A. Wood, overseer of the road leading to Stokes landing, is to have all the hands that live in the bounds of the 6th District to build a bridge across Cole Creek.

(Page 137)  The Court elected James Price as Register to fill the vacancy occasioned by the removal of Thomas D. Fisher. 

James A. Morris was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Brownsville by Champ Conner’s with the following hands to work:  R. S. Byrns, John Byrns, Lancy Graves, David Walker, Bennet Griffith, David Reynolds, William Laird, John Laird, and McElyon, and is to keep it in repair as a second-class road.

H. C. Keller, Isaac Braden, Rezin S. Byrn, Isaac D. Maxwell, and Burtis Alford were appointed to examine the road toward Ashport from the old Fulton road and report to next term how much money they think would be required to make it a first-class road.

Erasmus D. Thurmond was appointed overseer of the road in place of Claibourn Rounsaville and is to keep it in repair as a second-class road.

A jury of view was appointed to examine the road from Durhamville toward Brownsville near the former and report to the next term of court the convenience (Page 138) that may result from changing it, taking into consideration the public good as well as the interest of individuals:  P. G. Dyal, John Watson, Jr., William Turner, Sampson Smith, John Bradford.

Appointed as Revenue Commissioners to take a list of taxable property and polls for 1838 in these Districts:  Milton G. Turner, Esqr., District 1; James Price, Esqr., District 2; Thomas J. Childress, Esqr., District 3; John Vassor, Esqr., District 4; R. C. Campbell, Esqr., District 5; (Page 139) E. B. Foster, Esqr., District 6; Stith Richardson, Esqr., District 7; Henry R. Chambers, Esqr., District 8.

(Page 140)Adjourned. A. H. Pope, C.M.; J. H. Maxwell, J.P., James Priest, J.P.

 

(Page 141)  Court met January 1, 1838 – Present:Able H. Pope, Esqr., chairman; Esqrs. Price, Childress, Gilliland, Richardson, Chambers, Crihfield, Lockard, Atkinson, Turner, Associate Justices; Guy Smith, Esqr., high sheriff; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

Samuel V. Gilliland was elected chairman for 1838.

– 27 –

Samuel Rudder has died intestate.  Elizabeth Rudder and John Thompson were granted letters of administration.

(Page 142)  Andrew U. Kidd has died intestate.  Nancy Kidd was granted letters of administration.

Sarah W. Johnson had died intestate; James H. Given was granted letters of administration.

Tax for 1838 set:  5¢ jury tax, 2 ½¢ county contingent expense, 2 ½¢ road and bridge tax, 5¢ poor tax, 12 ½¢ state tax on each $100 worth of property.  12 ½¢ poor tax, 12 ½¢ county tax, 12 ½¢ jury tax, state tax 12 ½¢ on each white poll.  Voting for:  Esqr. Gilliland, Pope, Chambers, Childress, Lockard, Richardson, Crihfield, Turner, Atkinson, (Page 143) and Price.

Joseph Currie, P. G. Davenport, and David C. Russell were appointed to draft a plan for a bridge across Thompson slough in Hatchie Bottom and let the building of it sometime between this and the first Monday in May.

James Cheek has died; P. G. Davenport was granted letters of administration.

Abraham Moss, James Given, James Hutchinson, Wiley Garvin, and James Thompkins were appointed to lay off to the widow of James Curtis, dec’d, a year’s provision and report to next term.

Samuel Given, John Garvin, Jesse Hutcherson, Coleman Hutcherson, and John Vassor were appointed to lay off to the widow of Andrew U. Kidd a year’s provision and report to next term.

(Page 144)  Becy Boswell, a pauper, is allowed $50 for her support for 1838.  Sarah C. Coleman, who has the care of John Williams, a pauper, is allowed $75 for his support for 1838, and she is to bring him to the next term of court.

A jury of view was appointed to view and mark the best way for a road leaving the present road at or near where the old Byler road leaves the present road about half mile south of Hugh Smith, then along the ridge with or near the Byler’s road to the house of Henry Sumroe and to examine the present Dyersburg road between those points and report as to the necessity of opening the new road proposed and also the propriety of keeping up both roads taking into consideration the public good as well as the interest of particular individuals and report to next term. They are: Henry Rutherford, Henry Sumroe, Jas. Salsbury, Henry Crihfield, S. M. Sullivan.

(Page 145)  Stith Richardson, Esq., H. Sumro, Edmond Lee, Henry R. Chambers and Benjamine Porter, the commissioners appointed at last term to divide the tract of land that belonged to Benjamine Jordan in his lifetime amongst the legatees, reported.

A jury of view was appointed to mark the best way for a road from Ashport road near William Bradin’s between that and J. Chapman’s and run south to intersect the Fulton road ½ mile west of William Strain’s and report at next term. They are: James Whitson, Wm. Strain, James B. Crook, E. P. Fuller, Isaac Braden.

Adjourned.  Sam’l V. Gilliland, Chairman; Henry Crihfield, J.P.; Thos. J. Childress, J.P.

(Page 146) Court met February 5, 1838 - Present: Saml. V. Gilliland, Esq., chairman, and Esq. Pope, Maxwell, Richardson, Lockard, Thos. J. Childress, and Crihfield, Assoc. justices; Guy Smith, high sheriff by deputy; and G. L. Rutherford, clerk.

Abel H. Pope, administrator on the estate of Lawson A. Henry, dec'd, returned an inventory and account of sale.

Abraham Moss, James Given, James Hutcherson, Wiley Garvin, and James Thompkins, commissioners appointed at last term to lay off to the widow of Jas. Curtis, dec'd, a years' provision, reported.

– 28 –

Sam'l Given, Coleman Hutcherson, Jessee R. Hutcherson, and John Vassors, appointed last term to lay off to widow of A. U. Kidd her years' provisions, reported.

(Page 147) David Nunn, administrator on the estate of Francis Nunn, dec’d, returned an additional account of the sale of the property.

William T. Morehead was allowed $42.17 for a stove furnished for the courthouse.

A jury of view was appointed to mark a road from Ripley to intersect the Buck ferry road at some point that will be most convenient to the community and report at next term. They are: Elnathan H. Condry, Isaac Moore, Samuel Lusk, John W. Nearn, Ancell Reynolds, James Reynolds, and Reuben Cannady.

Joshua Wright was appointed overseer of the Buck ferry road in place of James Braden commencing at Blackwell’s and work to Thomas J. Smith’s with these hands:  Benjamin Weems, Read, Mr. Dillard’s (sic), and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

John Thompson was appointed overseer of the road in place of Jerry Cheek with the same hands.

 (Page 148)  James Givens, administrator on the estate of Sarah Johnson, dec’d, returned an inventory of the personal property of the estate.

A jury of view was appointed to mark out the nearest and best way for a road leaving the present Dyersburg road at or near where the Byler road leaves it to the house of Henry Sumroe and examine the present Dyersburg road between the points and report as to the necessity of opening the new road and the propriety of keeping up both roads, and report to next term:  Henry Sumroe, Henry Rutherford, Henry Crihfield, James Salsbury, and Stephen M. Sullivan.

John Holmes was appointed overseer of the road in place of Dabney P. Phillips with the same hands.

Joseph Cur[r]ie was appointed overseer of the road from the north end of the lane at Baties fork of Cane Creek and work to John Fullen’s field in place of David C. Russell with the same hands.

(Page 149) Ordered that an additional $25 be appropriated for the support of John Williams, a pauper, for 1838.

Hiram C. Keller, overseer of the Ashport road, is to have the following hands in addition to his former hands to repair the bridge across Baties fork of Cane Creek:  Isaac Braden, James Sherman, Sandy Shumake, E. P. Fuller, Benjamine Whitson, E. Farmer, Willey Voss, Williams (sic).

The jury of view appointed at last term to view the road from Ashport road near W. Bradins to intersect the Fulton road half mile west of William Strains, reported, and the report was not received by the court.

Court adjourned.  Saml. V. Gilliland, Ch., Thos. J. Childress, J.P., J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

(Page 150)  Court met March 5, 1838 – Present:  S. V. Gilliland, chairman; Maxwell, Lockard, Richardson, Crihfield, Price, Turner, and Childress, Esqrs., Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, clerk; and Guy Smith, Esquire, high Sheriff.

G. L. Rutherford produced a certificate of his election to the office of Clerk of the county court, took the oath and entered into bond of $5000 with William T. Morehead, and Joseph Wardlaw as securities.  (Page 151)  The election was Saturday, March 3, 1838.

John C. Barnes produced a certificate of his election as Sheriff, took the oaths of office and entered into bond of $12,500 with Wm. T. Morehead, Hiram C. Keller, and John H. Maxwell as his securities.

– 29 –

(Page 152)  William T. Morehead presented a certificate of his election to the office of Trustee and took the oaths of office.

 (Page 153)  James Price presented a certificate of his election to the office of Register, entered into bond, and took the oaths of office.

A.W. Byrn, Joshua Stone, Thomas J. Childress, Robertson Meadows, Green B.Temple, and William S.(?) Read presented certificates of their election to the office of Constable, entered into bonds, and took the oaths of office.

Moses E. Stone was appointed overseer of the Brownsville road in place of Joseph Taylor to begin at Ripley and work to the east boundary of the 2nd civil district.  He is to have all the hands that live in the bounds beginning at the Haywood County line where it crosses Walker branch, then south with the county line to where the line between 1st and 2nd civil districts hits it, then with the district line until it passes W. H. Stone, then with Morphis’ line to Nelly Woods southeast corner, then north with his line to the Brownsville road, then east (Page 154) to the Dyersburg road, then northeast with that road to a branch in Mrs. Pain's land, then down the branch to the creek, up the creek to the mouth of Walker's branch, then up the branch to the beginning.

Thomas J. Childress resigned as a justice of the peace.

John C. Barnes, collector of the public taxes for 1837, was released from paying taxes on _00 acres improperly charged.

Imry Keller has died intestate.  Hiram C. Keller applied for and was issued letters of administration.

All persons that have been reported for double tax for 1838 may apply to the clerk at any time between this and the next term of court to be released from double tax by paying single taxes.

The county tax on all privileges for 1838 was ordered to be equal to that of the state.

(Page 155)  A jury of view was appointed to examine the road from Durham’s toward Brownsville near Mrs. Anthony’s field and report to the next term the convenience or inconvenience that may result from changing the road:  P. G. Dyal, S. Smith, J. C. Lovelass, Smith Kent, G. W. Tatum, M. G. Turner, and Wm. Matthews.

Jurors for the next term of Circuit Court to be held on the third Monday in June:
Dist. 1 – Archer Philips, Thomas Fitzpatrick, Smith Kent, James G. Anthony
Dist. 2 – David C. Russell, Isaac J. Pinson, William McClelland, James Price, and John H. Maxwell.
Dist. 3 – Able H. Pope, Hiram C. Keller, Elijah Lake, Wm. P. Gaines
Dist. 4 – John Thompkins
Dist. 5 – Robert C. Campbell
Dist. 6 – William R. Ledbetter, Elnathan H. Condry, Dickerson Jennings, and John Lockard.
Dist. 7 – Claiboun Rounsaville, William B. Sawyers, John Russell
Dist. 8 – Henry R. Chambers, Laban Jones, Pa[s]cal W. Saunders
Joshua Stone and Thomas J. Childress, constables, to wait on the court and jury.

William Laird was appointed overseer of the road in place of Lancy Graves.

William Calhoon was appointed overseer in place of Robert P. Russell, [who] resigned.

(Page 156) Adjourned until court in course.  
Saml. V. Gilliland, Chr.; J. H. Maxwell, J.P., James Price, J.P.

(Page 157) Court met April 2, 1838 – Present:  Samuel V. Gilliland, chairman; Esqrs. Maxwell, Pope, Richardson, Turner, Chambers, Associate Justices; John C. Barnes, high Sheriff; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

– 30 –

Richard Moore and Stephen M. Sullivan each record a stock mark.

Nancy Kidd, administratrix on the estate of Andrew U. Kidd, dec’d, returned an inventory and account of sale of the perishable property belonging to the estate.

William Cleaves who was elected constable for 1st District and William Walpole who was elected constable for the 7th District entered into bond and took the oaths of office.

(Page 158) William S. Read to be released from double tax for 1838 by paying single tax.

A jury of view was appointed to view the road from Durhamville to Williams ferry on Hatchie river, that part of the road where it runs through the land of Samuel Owen, and report to the July term the convenience or inconvenience that may result from changing it:  Sampson Smith, Jeremiah Penick, John Bradford, James Lovelass, and William Turner.

A jury of view was appointed to examine the Dyersburg road from Ripley adjoining the town of Ripley and report the convenience or inconvenience that may result from changing it and report to the July term:  Isaac D. Maxwell, I. J. Pinson, Joseph Wardlaw, A. Vickory, and Anderson Jordan.

James G. Anthony, overseer of the road from Durhamville, is to have the following hands to work under him:  beginning at Williams ferry on Hatchie river to include all the hands west of the road from the landing to Durhamville and south of the road to Covington in the 1st civil division except H. Chism, C. Whitson, Wm. Flinn, and all hands on Wardlaw plantation.  He is to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

(Page 159)  Edward Rudder, overseer of the road, to have in addition to his former hands, Henry T. Chism, Carter Whitson, Wm. Flinn, the hands on Wardlaw’s plantation, and then in line south to Hatchie river including all west of that line in the 1st civil division including his former bounds, and he is to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

Moses E. Stone, overseer of the road toward Brownsville, is to have the following hands:  William H. Stone, John Stone hands, Lee H. Burks, George W. Elkin, R. C. Campbell’s hands, Walter Glawson, Joseph Taylor, Joseph Glawson. He is to keep it in repair for a 1st class road.

John Thompson, overseer of road from the mouth of the lane at Byrn’s old place to Mathew’s Creek, is to have his own hands, M. C. Hamer, Bennet Griffith, and J. Balderson, and keep the road in repair as a second-class road.

Rezin S. Byrn, overseer to build a bridge across Matthews’ Creek and to work from that creek to Cain Creek, is to have his own hands and keep the road in repair as a second-class road.

A.Vickry is appointed overseer of the old Dyersburg road from the south side of Cane Creek to where it intersects the Ripley road and is to have Isaac Smith and Curtis Elis, and is to keep it in repair as a second-class road.

(Page 160)  James A. Morris, overseer of the road from Ripley to the Haywood County line is to have the following hands to work under him:  John B. Byrn, William Hafford, David Walker, Lancy Graves, John Laid, Isaac Peterson, Jerry Cheek, David Reynolds, and William Laid, and keep the road in repair as a second-class road.

I.J. Pinson is appointed overseer to put in repair the part of the road from Ripley to Stokes landing not cut by the former overseer with these hands:  Mark Watson, John Chapman, Charles Pain, Thomas Gardner, W. K. Dobyns, Marshal Posey, William Cooper, John Hollerman, [blank] Parham, Joseph Wardlaw, A. Benton, John McCall, G. L. Rutherford & hand, Alfred Rutherford, John Blackwell and hand, Marian Chapman, J. K. Goodwin, W. T. Morehead, F. Goodwin, Thomas Hazlewood, Willis Wright, R. A. Braden, William Weddle, Wm. P. Gaines and hand, James Wardlaw & Ezekiel Smith.

– 31 –

Able H. Pope is to have the care of Becky Boswell, a pauper in this county.

James Chambers was appointed overseer of the road from the Key Corner to the center of the bridge across Mil[l] Creek with all the hands west of Dyersburg road in the 8th District except Brandon and Kennelley to work under him and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

(Page 161)  Jefferson Brown is appointed overseer of the road from Key Corner toward Bucks ferry commencing at the end of John Mitchell order (sic) and work to the forks of the road near A. Rounsaville with all the hands that live on the southeast side of Rutherford Creek.

William O’Mohundro is appointed overseer of the road instead of Isaac D. Maxwell to work to Byler fork of Cane Creek with the same hands to work under him.  He is to keep the road in repair as a first-class road.

Curtis Ellis is released from paying double tax for 1838 by paying the single tax.

Martin Alexander who was elected [office not stated, but probably constable] from the 4th District came into Court, entered into bond and took the oaths of office.

The court appointed a quorum to transact the business for 1838:  S. V. Gilliland, Esqrs. Richardson and Turner.

John C. Barnes, sheriff, moved to have Thomas J. Childress qualified as deputy sheriff.  He took the oaths of office.

(Page 162) Henry Rutherford, entry taker, was ordered to come to court at next term and give counter security.

Adjourned.                           
Saml. V. Gilliland, Chm., Stith Richardson, J.P., J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

 

(Page 163)  Court met May 7, 1938 – Present:  Samuel V. Gilland, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Richardson and Turner, Associate justices; John C. Barnes, Sheriff; and G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

John C. Barnes, Sheriff & Collector of the public taxes for the county, made bond with Hiram C. Keller and Milton G. Turner, securities, for $1600 as collector of state taxes.
(Page 164) Barnes’ term is two years from the first Saturday in March.  He also made bond of $5500 with John Vassor, H. C. Keller, and Milton G. Turner, securities, as collector of county taxes.

(Page 165) David Pitchford has departed this life intestate; Jessee R. Hutchason was made administrator.

(Page 166)  Pascal W. Saunders, James Barfield and Henry Willard produced commissions from Gov. Newton Cannon empowering them to discharge the duties of Justices of the Peace and took the oaths of office.

Hiram C. Keller, administrator on the estate of Emry Keller, dec’d, returned an inventory.

John ____ was appointed overseer of the Fulton road from Fulton to Samuel Givens with these hands to work under him:  Alexander, Abraham Moss (sic), R. P. Thompson, Thomas C. Lewis, Miles Wakefield, (blank) Wakefield, James Thompkins, Doct. Lea hands, Sugar Evans, Riley Hooten.  He is to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

James Given was appointed overseer of the Fulton road from Sam Givens’ to Cane Creek with these hands:  T. W. Garvin, J. (or I) Garvin (Page 167), Hugh Leeper, John Given, T. Given, John Moss, Jackson Hutcherson, Jessee Hutcherson, James Hutcherson, John King, James Gillispie and all hands that live between Cane and Cole Creek below Mconnels plantation, and keep it in repair as a first class road.

– 32 –

Henry Rutherford, Entry Taker for the county, entered into bond with John C. Barnes and Henry R. Chambers his security.

Court elected Isaac Braden coroner and John H. Maxwell ranger for the next two years.

Ordered that Joseph Currie, P. G. Davenport, and David Russell receive the bridge to be built across Thompson Slue in Hatchie bottom and report to October term, and that the undertaker keep it in repair six(?) years.

(Page 168)  Rezin S. Byrn, William Turner, Able H. Pope, Henry Rutherford, and R. C. Campbell were appointed to reorganize the civil districts of the county and report to June term.

Chairman Samuel V. Gilliland put William Davis, aged between 13 and 14, under the care of Samuel Hooper until he comes to the age of 21 to learn the blacksmith trade.  Hooper is to school him to read, write, cypher through the single rule of three and at the expiration of his time to give him a good decent suit of clothes and $10 in cash.

Lewis Williams has died intestate; Pleasant G. Davenport was made administrator.

Adjourned.
Saml. V. Gilliland, Ch., Milton G. Turner, J.P., Stith Richardson, J.P.

 

(Page 169) Court met June 4, 1838 – Present:  Samuel V. Gilliland, chairman; Esqrs. Richardson and Turner; John C. Barnes, high Sheriff; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

Ordered that John Garvin, Samuel Given, and Henry Willard lay off to the widow of David Pitchford, dec’d, a years provision and report to next term of court.

Ordered that Thomas Wardlaw, David Russell, and Joseph Currie lay off to the widow of Lewis Williams, dec’d, a years provision and report to next term of court.

David Gilliland, administrator on the estate of Jehu Inman, returned an additional inventory.

(Page 170)  Abraham Moss was appointed overseer of the road from Fulton toward Ripley to Cane Creek with all the hands in the 4th District north and west of Cane Creek and all in the 5th district below McConnel’s plantation to work under him and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Adjourned
Saml. V. Gilliland, Chm.; Milton G. Turner, J.P.; Stith Richardson, J.P.

(Page 171)  Court met July 2, 1838 – Present:  S. V. Gilliland, Chairman; Esqrs. Maxwell, Campbell, Price, Lockard, Pope, Crihfield, Barfield, Richardson, Turner, Landers, Atkinson, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, high Sheriff.

G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, presented a settlement made June 28, 1838, with David Gilliland, adm. of Jehu Inman.

Ordered that these men take a list of taxable property and polls for 1838 and be allowed $7.50:
Milton G. Turner, Esqr., for District 1; James Price, Esqr., for District 2; (Page 172) Thomas J. Childress for District 3; John Vassor, Esqr. for District 4; Robert C. Campbell for District 5; Elijah B. Foster for District 6; Stith Richardson, Esqr., for District 7; Henry R. Chambers for District 8.

(Page 173)  A jury of view was appointed to examine the road from Ripley to Dyersburg commencing at or near Anderson Jordan’s as far north as the branch that crosses the road running out of Nelson’s field and

– 33 –

report to October term the propriety or impropriety of changing it: Dic[k]ason Jennings, Isaac D. Maxwell, A. Vickory, Isaac M. Steel & Anderson Jordan.

A jury of view was appointed to mark the nearest and best way for a road commencing on the Forked Deer Bluff where the Ashport Turnpike strikes it and to intersect the old Ashport road east of Thomas Turner and report to October term: Able H. Pope, Elison P. Fuller, Benjamin Whitson, Burtis Alford & R. C. Campbell.

Benjamin Weims proved the killing of a wolf over the age of 6 months.

William W. Lea is to be permitted to list Lot No [blank] in the Town of Ripley valued at $80 by the payment of the single tax.

Rezin S. Byrn, John H. Maxwell, and Isaac D. Maxwell were appointed to let the building of a bridge across Cane Creek on the road from Ripley (Page 174) to Dyersburg and receive it when built and report to the October term.  The undertaker is to keep up the bridge for 5 years.

Dabney P. Phillips, Thomas Fitzpatrick, and& William Turner were appointed to let out the building of a bridge across the branch west of Durhamville on the Durhamville to Fullen ferry road and receive it when done.  The undertaker is to keep it in repair for 5 years.

The jury of view appointed in April to report on changing the road from Durhamville to William ferry on the Hatchey river near Samuel Owen report that a change will injure the community.  It is ordered that the road remain where it has formerly run.

A jury of view was appointed to examine the road from Ripley to Dyersburg commencing at the eastern boundary of Ripley as far northeast as one-fourth of a mile from the beginning and report to the October term on whether it should be changed:  Isaac D. Maxwell, Isaac J. Pinson, Joseph Wardlaw, A. Vickory and Anderson Jordan.

David Gilliland, administrator on the estate of W. L. Byler, returned an additional account of sale.

(Page 175) A jury of view was appointed to mark a road beginning at the termination of the Forked Deer Turnpike to the Haywood County line and report to the October term:  John Russell, Amos Rounsaville, Z. Mitchell, James Salsberry, and John Walpole.

Samuel V. Gilliland, with consent of the court, has placed Mary Jane Dyal, a minor child of 3 years, to live with Pleasant G. Dyal and serve as an apprentice until she arrive to age of 18 years.

The clerk is to (return) to Samuel Hooper a bond that he gave this court at the April or May term for William Davis, an apprentice, who this day they have given up to the mother of the boy.

The commission appointed at the April term to reorganize the civil districts reported.

Voted G. L. Rutherford $20 for making out the tax list for 1838. (Page 176)  Voted Able H. Pope $5 for making out a plan of the civil districts.

A jury of view was appointed to mark out the nearest and best way for a road from Ripley to intersect the Buck’s Ferry Road at some point that will best suit the convenience of the neighborhood and report to the October term: E. H. Condry, Isaac Moore, Samuel Lusk, Ancil Reynold, James Reynolds, and Isaac M. Steel.

Jurors for the next term of Circuit court:  William Turner, Sampson Smith, John L. Atkinson, and Samuel V. Gilliland for the 1st District; William McClelland, John Thompson, Rizen S. Byrn, Isaac D. Maxwell, James Price and Isaac J. Pinson for the 2nd Dist.; James Sherman, Thomas Wardlaw, Edward H. Rudder and George Thumb for the 3rd Dist.; Henry Willard for 4th Dist.; Robert C. Campbell for 5th Dist; Samuel Lusk,

– 34 –

Elijah B. Foster and John Lockard for the 6th District; William Baxter, Dickerson Jennings and Boling Fisher for the 7th District (Page 177); John Soward, William Espy and William Jordan for the 8th District. A.G.W. Byrn & William Cleaves, constables, are to wait on the court and jury.

Adjourned.
Saml. V. Williams, Charm.; John L. Atkinson, J.P.; J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

(Page 178)  Court met August 6, 1838 – Present Samuel V. Gilliland, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Richardson and Turner, the quorum holding court; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, high Sheriff.

Jessee R. Hutcherson, administrator on the estate of David Peterford, dec’d, returned an account of sale of the perishable property.

Committee settled with the county trustee for 1837.

Benjamin M. Flippin, a minor over the age of 14, came into court and prayed the court to appoint Griffith L. Rutherford his guardian to take possession of his property.  The court assented and Rutherford made bond (Page 179)  of $2000.  Henry F. Rutherford and John C. Barnes were his securities.

 (Page 180) H. C. Keller and Rezin S. Byrn, commissioners of the county revenue, are to be paid $10 for sitting with the Trustee for 1836 and 1837.

John Holmes proved by his own oath the killing of one wolf over the age of four months.

Smith Kent was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Brownsville beginning at the old division line between the 1st and 2nd Civil Divisions to work to the county line with the hands north and south of the road leading from Durhamville toward Brownsville east of Turner Creek in the 1st District, and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

(Page 181)  Henry T. Chism gave up an orphan boy named William T. Roberson, age 13, who had been bound to him to serve until the age of 21.  The chairman bound the boy to Nathaniel Barnes until he reach age 21 to live with him and work as an apprentice.  Barnes is to teach him the trade of farming and give him two years schooling, a good farm horse, a saddle and bridle, and at the expiration of his services, a good suit of cloth clothes.  Barnes is to furnish the boy sufficient washing and apparel and other necessities suited to an apprentice both in sickness and in health and take care (Page 182) of his morals and treat him with humanity.  J. C. Barnes and Isham Robertson were his securities.

Joel J. Reynolds has died leaving no will. Hiram C. Keller was made administrator.

Thomas J. Childress is to be paid $2, (Page 183) cost of serving warrants in favor of Isaac J. Pinson, overseer of a road.

It was ordered, on motion of John C. Barnes, that William A. Cleaves, a constable, give counter security; William A. Cleaves gave it.

Adjourned.            Sam’l V. Gilliland, Chm., Stith Richardson, J.P., Milton G. Turner, J.P.

(Page 184)  Court met September 3, 1838 – Present:  Samuel V. Gilliland, Chairman; Esqrs. Richardson, Campbell, Maxwell, Lockard.; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, high Shff.

David Gilliland, administrator of the estate of William L. Byler, dec’d, settled with the clerk.

E. P. Fuller was appointed overseer of the Ashport road in place of Landy Shumake commencing at William P. Gaines’ old place to work to Hurricane Creek with the following hands:  E. Farmer, Wiley Voss, Asa Williams, James Braden, William Nash, Thomas J. Childress, James H. Johnson, James

– 35 –

Shearman, J. M. Scott, Benjamin Whitson, and E. P. Fullen’s hands, and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

Laban Jones was appointed overseer of Dyersburg road from Mill Creek to the county line with all the hands east of the road and north of (Page 185) Mill Creek and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

William Jordan has died intestate, and Robert Jordan was issued letters of administration.

Hiram C. Keller, administrator on the estate of Joel J. Reynolds, dec’d, returned an inventory.  John Lockard, Samuel Lusk, and Elnathan H. Condry were appointed commissioners to lay off to Reynolds’ widow her year’s provision and report to next term.

Adjourned.            Sam’l V. Gilliland, Chm.; Stith Richardson, J.P.; John Lockard, J.P.

(Page 186)  Court met October 1, 1838 – Present:  Samuel V. Gilliland, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Richardson, Maxwell, Atkinson, Barfield, Pope, Price, Sanders, Turner, Chambers, Willard, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; and John C. Barnes, Shff.

John L. Flippin was appointed overseer of Dyersburg road in place of William Baxter commencing at the bridge on Mill Creek to work to the forks of the road near Henry Sumroe with all the hands west of the road and far enough east to take in Henry Crihfield, taking all that live within the old district line and keep the road in repair as a first-class road.

A jury of view was appointed to examine the Buck’s ferry road leading from the Key Corner near Claibourn Rounsavill’s and report the propriety or impropriety that may result from changing the road:  Henry F. Rutherford, Stith Richardson, Henry Crihfield, Sr., John Russell, (Page 187) Zachariah Mitchell.  They are to report in January.

The jury of view appointed in July to view and mark a road from the top of the Bluff where the Ashport Turnpike strikes it and intersect the Ashport road east of Thomas Turner’s, reported, and their route was ordered to be established.

The jury of view appointed in July to examine the Dyersburg road near Ripley and report whether it should be changed reported, and their recommendation was ordered established.

Hiram C. Keller, administrator on the estate of Joel J. Reynolds, returned an account of the sale of the perishable property.

Josiah Blankenship was appointed overseer of the road from W. P. Gaines’ old place to Silvertooth landing on Hatchie River with the following hands:  James Silvertooth, John D. Edney, Mrs. Hunter’s hands, William Hulme, William McFarlin, R. Moore, F. Barfield, Henry Barfield, C. C. Dyer, J. C. Barnes, Moss, Childress’ hands, Thomas J. Gardner and Levi Gardner, and keep it in repair as a third-class road.

(Page 188)  William T. Morehead, trustee for the County, was ordered to come into court and enter into counter security.

The following men were appointed a jury to condemn one acre of land belonging to the heirs of Samuel Wealy [sic—this is doubtless Weakley], dec’d, adjoining John C. Crenshall [sic—probably meant to be Crenshaw] mill and say what it is worth:  James Salisbury, Z. Mitchell, Claborn Rounsaville, B. Porter.  They are to report to next term of court.

Sampson Smith, John Bradford, Thomas Rice, and Jeremiah Penick were appointed a jury to examine the lands of Malitt joining the lands of Sam Owen where he is about to build a grist mill and lay off and value one acre; they are to report to next term of court.

– 36 –

Thomas Turner was appointed overseer of the road recently marked out by a jury commencing at the Bluff on Cole Creek and intersect the old road east of Thomas Turner’s with the hands he had on the old road.

These men are appointed a jury of view to lay off a road commencing at the end of the Forked Deer Turnpike to the Haywood County line as established by A. H. Pope and report to the January term:  John Russell, Amos Rounsaville, Zachariah Mitchell, James Salsberry, and John Walpole.

(Page 189)  H. R. Chambers, Benj. Porter, and H. F. Rutherford were appointed to draft a plan for a bridge across Mill Creek in the Dyersburg road and let out building it.

G. L. Rutherford is to be paid $50 for his ex officio services for 1838 and $30 for making a duplicate tax list for books bought for the office and for road orders.  John C. Barnes is to be paid $20 for furnishing the court with wood, water, etc., for 1838.

(Page 190)  John C. Barnes presented the following Insolvent Tax List for which he is chargeable in 1839:  James M. Barbee, .50, one poll tax; William Carroll, .50; John Blackwell, $1.70; John Alberson, .50; John Fullen, .50; Jesse P. Fullen, .50; B. Griffith, double; J. K. Goodwin, .50; Thomas Gossage, .50; James Wakefield, .50; R. Hooten, .50; H. Corkin, .50, Thomas S. Read, .50; George Mezils, .20; Shade Black, .50; Wm. Braden, $1.30; R. Gaines, .50; Landy Shumake, .90; Turner Williams, D. Loftland, .50; James Parker, .50; E. Smith, .50; C. Black, white poll; B. F. Parham, one white poll; John Carlton, poll; B. F. Childress, white poll; John Hollerman; T. B. Stokes, white poll; W. Dillard, 1 white poll, John Hogsette, G. Hog(s)ette, white poll; Wm. Crihfield, poll tax; David Forehand, poll tax.

Thomas J. Childress, a constable, resigned.

On motion of John C. Barnes, Henry F. Rutherford came into court and took the several oaths of office as deputy sheriff.

(Page 191)  John Homes proved by his own oath the killing of one wolf over the age of 4 months.

Adjourned.            Sam V. Gilliland, Chm.; James Price, J.P.; Henry Willard

 

(Page 192) Court met November 5, 1838 – Present:  Samuel V. Gilliland, Esqr, Chairman; Esqrs. Turner, Lockard, Atkinson, Barfield, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, high Sheriff.

James Salsberry, Zacheriah Mitchell, Claibourn Rounsaville and Benja. Porter, who were appointed at October term to value one acre of land belonging to the estate of Samuel Weakly, dec’d, reported [metes and bounds described on a creek that must be Mill Creek] that they (Page 193) have valued the acre at $5.

Thomas G. Rice, Jeremiah Penick, John Bradford, and Sampson Smith, the jury appointed at last term to lay off and value an acre belonging to Mallett joining Samuel Owen who proposes to put up a mill, reported, described the acre and valued it at $3.00. Samuel Owen came into court and paid the valuation assessed.

(Page 194)  Ordered that R. Park___ be allowed to list 250 acres in the 6th District by paying the single tax.

The last will and testament of Edmond P. Lee, dec’d, was produced and proven by the oaths of Leonard Dunivant and Henry Sumroe, subscribing witnesses.

William T. Moorhead, County Trustee, entered into bond with Pleasant G. Davenport, A. H. Pope, William Calhoon, J. R. Stone, R. C. Campbell, and John C. Barnes additional security for his performance.

Appointed as jurors for Circuit court to be held the third Monday in February: 
1st District -Thomas Fitzpatrick, Samuel Owen, Robert P. Russell, and Thomas Durham

2nd District - Lancy Graves, John H. Maxwell, Joseph Wardlaw, John Stone, Sr.

– 37 –

3rd District - Elijah Lake, James Crook, J. R. Williams, William Strain
4th District - James B. Hutcherson
5th District - William R. Howe
6th District - Ancill Reynolds, Joshua Wright, Hiram Meadows and Isaac Moore
7th District - Stith Richardson, Henry Crihfield, Sr., Zachariah Mitchell, M. Sawyer
8th District Pascal W. Sanders, Henry R. Chambers and John C. Crenshaw
A.G.W. Byrn and Roberson Meadows, constables, are to wait on the court and (Page 195) jury.

Adjourned             Saml. V. Gilliland, Chmn.; M. G. Turner, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P.

(Page 196) Court met December 3, 1838 – Present:  Samuel V. Gilliland, Esqr., Chairman; Esqr. Richardson, Maxwell, Barfield, Saunders, Turner, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Gilly Hunter was appointed guardian of William Hunter, a minor orphan of 5 years and entered into bond.

Susan C. Marley was appointed guardian of Josiah A. Marley and Malvina A. Marley, minor orphans, and entered into bond.

Ezekiel Farmer proved by his own oath the killing of one wolf over the age of 4 months.

(Page 197)  Stith Richardson, Pascal W. Sanders, and Leonard Dunevant are appointed to divide the perishable property that belonged to William Jordan in his life time held jointly between William and his mother Elizabeth Jordan and report to the next term.

John C. Crenshaw came into Court and paid the clerk $5, it being the value of one acre of land belonging to the estate of Samuel Weakly, dec’d, described at the last term of court opposite Crenshaw’s mill.

Adjourned             Saml. V. Gilliland, Chairman; S. Richardson, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P.

 

(Page 198)  Court met January 7, 1839 – Present:  Samuel V. Gilliland, Esqr. chairman; Esquires Richardson, Pope, Price, Barfield, Campbell, Lockard, Crihfield, Chambers, Saunders, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Stith Richardson, Esqr., was elected chairman for 1839, and Esqrs. Maxwell, Crihfield, and Barfield were elected to be the quorum.  Milton G. Turner, Esqr., was appointed a revenue commissioner to take a list of taxable property and polls in the 1st Civil District for 1839; John H. Maxwell, Esqr., to do the same in District 2; (Page 199) Able H. Pope, Esqr. for District 3; Henry Willard, Esqr., for the 4th; Robert C. Campbell, Esqr., for the 5th; John Lockard, Esqr., for the 6th; E. G. Hinton for the 7th; (Page 200) Pascal W. Saunders for the 8th.

Tax rate for 1839 set:  Contingent Tax 1 ½¢ on each $100; Jury Tax 1 ½¢  on each $100, 6¢ on each white poll, 6¢ poor tax on the same; County tax on all privileges equal to the State Tax.  State tax 5¢ on $100, 12 ½¢ on each poll.  Voting for:  Esqrs. Richardson, Gilliland, Price, Barfield, Pope, Lockard, Crihfield, Chambers, Saunders, and Robert C. Campbell.

Margaret Burk and Sampson Smith were appointed guardians for William T. Burk, Mary J. Burk, Eleanor A. Burk, Robert A. Burk, and Caledonia T. Burk, minor orphans.

Samuel Owen, Jeremiah Penick, John Bradford, Smith Hunt, and Milton G. Turner were appointed to lay off to Margaret Burk, widow of (Page 201) Arnold Burk, dec’d, her legacy in the estate and report to next term.

John C. Crenshaw was appointed guardian for Oliver B. Crenshaw, a minor.

– 38 –

Amos Rounsaville has died intestate; William Rounsaville was appointed administrator.

James Price, a Justice of the Peace, tendered his resignation.

Voted Able H. Pope $222 for surveying the county of Haywood. (Page 202)  G. L. Rutherford was paid $30 for paper box for county use.  John Russell was paid $100 for the support of John Williams, a pauper, for 1839.

Henry Crihfield, Leonard Dunevant, and John Russell were appointed to lay off to the widow of Amos Rounsaville, dec’d, a year’s provision.

James C. Fullen was paid $8 for making a coffin and burying a stranger named Thompson.  John C. Barnes was paid $6.08 for window shutters for the courthouse.

Robert Jordan, administrator of William Jordan, presented an inventory and account of sale.

(Page 203)  The jury of view appointed in October to view the road near Claibourn Rounsaville’s reported.  The commission appointed to let the building of a bridge across Cane Creek on the road from Ripley to Dyersburg reported that Absalum Vickory has completed the bridge and will keep it up for five years. He is to be paid $87.62 ½.

Pleasant G. Davenport, administrator of Lewis Williams, dec’d, returned an account of sale of perishable property.

(Page 204)  Hiram Meadows and John Lockard each recorded a stock mark.

A jury of view was appointed to examine the road from Ripley toward Brownsville near William McClelland and report on the effect of changing it and report in April:  Jery Cheek, Joseph Wardlaw, R. S. Byrn, J.M.C. Robertson, John Chapman.

Voted to pay Joshua R. Stone $93.50 for building a bridge across Thompson’s Slue in Hatchy Bottom.  Voted to pay Isaac Braden $10 for holding two juries of inquest.

(Page 205) Adjourned.       Stith Richardson, Chairman, Jas. Barfield, J.P.; H. R. Chambers, J.P.

(Page 206)  Court met February 4, 1839 – Present: John H. Maxwell, presiding; Henry Crihfield, and James Barfield, Esqrs, the quorum; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

The Commission appointed to lay off a year’s provision to the widow of Amos Rounsaville reported.

Hiram Meadows was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Stokes Landing beginning at Cane Creek with the hands west of Bucks ferry road and north of Cane Creek to work under him, and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Samuel Lusk was appointed overseer of the Bucks [ferry] road in place of Isaac Moore, beginning at the county line and work to Blackwell’s, and keep it in repair as a second-class road with these men to work under him:  Nicholas Reynolds, Ancell Reynolds, James Sanders, Henry Reynolds, Isaac Reynolds, James Reynolds, John Nearn, and E. H. Condry. 

(Page 207)  Isaac Smith was appointed overseer of the Old Dyersburg road toward Covington beginning at Cane Creek and working to where it intersects the present road from Ripley, keeping it in repair as a second-class road.  Anderson Jordan, Carnel [or Camel?] Jordan, and Curtis Ellis are to work under him.

Stith Richardson, Pascal D. Sanders, and Henry Crihfield, Esqrs., were appointed to settle with Griffith L. Rutherford, administrator on the estate of Oliver Crenshaw, dec’d, and report to next term.

– 39 –

Able H. Pope, one of the justices of the peace, resigned.

Joshua R. Stone was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Covington in place of Joseph Currie beginning at Batie’s fork of Cane Creek to work to John Fullen’s field, keeping it in repair as a first-class road with all the hands that worked under Joseph Currie.

Ordered that Isaac Braden be paid $5 for services rendered in the case of the State of Tennessee vs. John (Page 208) C. Barnes.

The commission appointed at last term to lay off to Margarett Burk, widow of Arnold Burk, dec’d, her legacy in the estate, reported.

Gideon Olds records a stock mark.

Pleasant G. Davenport, guardian for Levina Linville, reported on the amount of money received by him for the ward.

William G. Rounsaville, administrator on the estate of Amos Rounsaville, dec’d, returned an account of sale of the property.

On the petition of Samuel Hankins and it appearing that Benjamin Smith, late of North Carolina, has died intestate, leaving no relations in Tennessee, and it further appearing that (Page 209) he died seized and possessed of lands in Lauderdale, and that Samuel Hankins is the larger creditor of Smith, it is ordered that Samuel Hankins be issued letters of administration.  Isaac Sampson, John Barnes, and G. L. Rutherford were securities on his bond of $40,000.

John Nelson was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Dyersburg in place of W. O’Mohundro with the same hands with the addition of Thomas Baker and hands.

Adjourned.            J. M. Maxwell, J.P.; Henry Crihfield, J.P., Jas. Barfield, J.P.

(Page 210)  Court met March 4, 1839 – Present:  John H. Maxwell, James Barfield, Henry Crihfield, Esqrs., the quorum; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; J. C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Stith Richardson and Henry Crihfield, commissioners appointed to settle with G. L. Rutherford, administrator of Oliver Crenshaw, dec’d, reported.

Samuel V. Gilliland and Mariah Blackwell, administrator and administratrix on the estate of Stephen J. Blackwell, dec’d, reported.

Henry F. Rutherford (Page 211), guardian of the minor heirs of Oliver Crenshaw, dec’d, settled.

John Davis and Elnathan H. Condry each record a stock mark.

Ordered that Izabela Wilson be released from double tax by paying single tax for 1839

John Smith was appointed overseer of the Ripley road toward Dyersburg from the north branch of Cane Creek to the old county line near Henry Sumroe’s in place of Sumroe who resigned, with the same hands and O. Fudge to work under him and keep the road in repair as a first-class road.

Lanson H. Dunaway was appointed to oversee the Bucks ferry road in place of Erasmus D. Thurmond with the same hands to work, beginning at the bridge on Mill Creek to the dividing ridge between Rutherford Creek and Rounsaville’s Creek and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

(Page 212)  Elnathan H. Condry was appointed revenue commissioner in the 6th Civil District.

– 40 –

Ordered that Isaac Braden, coroner, be paid $2 for serving a states warrant on J. C. Barnes and 4 spa.

John Lockard has died intestate; Leroy Lockard was issued letters of administration.  Hiram Meadows, William Wedde [Weddle?]and Hiram C. Keller were securities on $4,000 bond.

(Page 213)  Robert West was appointed guardian of the minor heirs of Robert Mellen, dec’d:  Francis Marian and Rachel Caroline Virginia Mellen.

William Campbell was ordered released from double tax on 1000 acres in the 7th civil district by paying the single tax valued at $2006.

  1. L. Martin and Ranson H. Byrn were ordered released from paying double tax on 640

acres in the 7th civil district for 1839.

John C. Barnes, sheriff and tax collector for 1838, is released from paying taxes on these tracts which were listed twice:  955 acres listed in the name of Charles McDowell valued at $3342 with tax of $13.36; 200 acres listed in the name of William J. Russell valued at $1000, tax $4, it having been listed in the name of Joseph Wardlaw; (Page 214) 640 acres listed in the name of Thomas Crutcher in the 3rd civil district valued at $2000, tax $4; 2000 acres listed in the name of Samuel Hankins in the 7th district, he having paid the double tax in the 8th (district); 200 acres in the 6th district listed in the name of R. C. Campbell.

J.M.C. Robertson presented a commission from the Governor authorizing him to be justice of the peace.

The Clerk was ordered to issue a sc__ facias against Sarah Curtis, administratrix of James Curtis, requiring her to appear at the next term of court and give counter security.

Adjourned.            J. H. Maxwell, J.P.; H. Crihfield, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P.

 

(Page 215)  Court met April 1, 1839 – Present:  Stith Richardson, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Gilliland, Maxwell, Barfield, Crihfield, J.M.C. Robertson, Chambers, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Ordered that G. L. Rutherford be released from paying double taxes on 128 acres listed in the 8th district for 1839.

Robert C. Campbell, Esqr., revenue commissioner appointed to take a list of taxable property and polls in the 5th civil district and Henry Willard, Esqr., revenue commissioner for the 4th civil district were fined $50 each for failing to return their tax lists within the time prescribed by law.

(Page 216)  James Gavins [Garvin?], administrator on the estate of Sarah Johnson, returned an additional inventory.

Joseph Taylor was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley towards Brownsville in place of Moses E. Stone beginning in Ripley and work to cross road near Hermis Champ, and keep it in repair as a first-class road, with the following hands:  William H. Stone, John Stone’s hands, Lee H. Burk, R. C. Campbell’s hands, Walter Glawson, Joseph Glawson, William McCleland and hands, Hermis Champ and hands, and Samuel Dunlap.

A jury of view was appointed to examine the road from Ripley towards Brownsville near William McClelland’s and report on the advisability of changing it at the next term of court:  Joseph Wardlaw, R. S. Byrn, J. M. Robertson, John Chapman, and Jerry Cheek.

(Page 217)  James Curtis had died and Sarah Curtis was issued letters of administration on his estate.  On petition of Hiram C. Keller, one of her securities, a scieri facias was issued at the last term of court requiring Sarah Curtis to come into court at the April term and give counter security.  In a report dated 18

– 41 –

March 1839, the sheriff reports that she is not to be found in the county.  Therefore, letters of administration were issued to Hiram C. Keller.

Joseph H. Adams has died; letters of administration were issued to Henry Crihfield, Esqr.

All persons subject to double tax for 1839 that will come to the clerk's table and apply during this term shall be released from double tax by the payment of the single tax.

(Page 218)  Ordered that G. L. Rutherford be paid $50 for making out 8 plats and certificates of the civil district(s).

William G. Rounsaville, administrator on the estate of Amos Rounsaville, dec’d, returned an additional inventory.

Gilly Hunter, guardian of William Hunter, (reported on) the amount that has come into her hands as guardian.

Samuel V. Gilliland, Archer Phillips, Samuel Owen, George Young, and Smith Kent were appointed to divide the negroes belonging to the estate of Robert K. Millen amongst the legatees and report to the next term.

A jury of view was reported to lay off the nearest and best way for a road (Page 219) from Lee bridge on the Forked Deer River to the Haywood County line in a direction to Ripley and report to the July term:  John Russell, Zachariah Mitchell, John Walpole, James Salsbury, and Henry Crihfield, Sr.

Benjamine Porter, Henry Crihfield, Jr., and Henry Sumerow were appointed to lay off to the widow of Joseph H. Adams, dec’d, her years provision.

Fredrick Barfield, constable elected in the 3rd civil district, made bond.

Jurors for the term of Circuit Court on the 3rd Monday in June: 
1st District - Sampson Smith, James C. Lovelass, John Bradford, and Samuel Goss
[2nd District] - James L. Green, John H. Maxwell, Isaac J. Pinson, and James Whitson
3rd District - David C. Russell, Nathaniel Barnes, and James Barfield
4th District - G__ B. Holland
5th District - William R. Howe
6th District - E. H. Condry, Elijah Wright, E. B. Foster and W. R. Ledbetter
(Page 220) 7th District - Leonard Dunevant, Edwin H. Hinton, Henry Sumerow and Edmond Wright
8th District -  Lanson H. Dunaway, William Omohundro, Sr., and John Soward
A.G.W. Byrn and Fredrick Barfield, constables, are to wait on the court and jury.

Samuel V. Gilliland, John H.Maxwell, J.M.C. Robertson, R. S. Byrn and A. H. Pope were appointed to draft a plan for a log jail and report to the June term, and if received, to let out the building of it.

Becy Boswell, a pauper, is to be paid $20 for her support for the ensuing twelve months.

Milton G. Turner, revenue commissioner for the 1st civil district, John H. Maxwell for the 2nd District, (Page 221) Able H. Pope for the 3rd District, Elnathan H. Condry for the 6th District, Edwin H. Hinton for the 7th District, and Pascal W. Saunders for the 8th District are to be paid $7.50 for taking a list of taxables in their district for 1839.

Adjourned.            Stith Richardson, Chairman, J. H. Maxwell, J.P., J.M.C. Robertson, J.P.

(Page 222)  Court met May 6, 1839 – Present:  Henry Crihfield, Jas. Barfield, two of the quorum, and Esqrs. Chambers and Robertson; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; J. C. Barnes, Sheriff.

– 42 –

Henry Crihfield, Esqr., administrator of Joseph H. Adams, returned an inventory of the goods and chattels.  Samuel Hankins, administrator of the estate of Benjamine Smith, dec’d, presented an inventory.

Samuel Lusk, overseer of Bucks ferry road, is to have in addition to his former hands, John Hodge, Isaac Moore, P. F. Crihfield, H Reynolds, Roland Ledbetter, I. M. Steel, Wily Voss.

(Page 223)  Commissioners appointed to lay off a years provision to the widow of Joseph H. Adams reported.

William T. Morehead, County Trustee, entered into bond with H. C. Keller, Isaac J. Pinson, and Richard H. McGaughey, his securities, to faithfully pay out all money received on account of common schools for the county.

Isaac Moore, Elijah Wright, and Hiram Meadows were appointed commissioners to lay off to the widow of John Lockard, dec’d, a years provisions and report to next term of court.

Hiram C. Keller, administrator of James Curtis, dec’d, returned an inventory.

G. L. Rutherford, clerk, reported a settlement with H. C. Keller, administrator on the estate of Westly Keller, dec’d, (Page 224) and with Ellison P. Fuller, administrator of Mabry Hunter, dec’d.

William Hafford was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to the county line near Champ Conner in place of James A. Morris to keep it in repair as a second-class road with the following hands:  James A. Morris, John B. Byrn, David Walker, Lancy Graves, John Laird, Jerry Cheek, David Reynolds.

Henry R. Chambers to be paid $5 for his services as a commissioner for building a bridge across Mill Creek;  Benjamin Porter to be paid $5 for drafting a plan for the bridge; and Henry F. Rutherford to be paid $5 for superintending the building of it.

(Page 225)  Henry R. Chambers, Esquire, is to be paid $5 for holding an inquest over the dead body of a negroe man found dead in the Forked Deer River in 1837.

Robert C. Campbell, justice of the peace, resigned.

William G. Rounsaville, administrator of Amos Rounsaville, dec’d, entered into bond with Zacheriah Mitchell and Claibourn Rounsaville his securities.

Adjourned. /s/      Henry Crihfield, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P.; J.M.C. Robertson, J.P.

(Page 226)  Court met June 3, 1839 – Present: John H. Maxwell, Esq., and Esqrs. Crihfield and Barfield, the quorum; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Samuel V. Gilliland, John Bradford, Samuel Owen, George Young, and Smith Kent were appointed to divide the negroes belonging to the estate of Robert K. Millen, dec’d, amongst his legatees.

John C. Barnes, Sheriff and collector of the public taxes for 1839, made bond with Henry F. Rutherford and Robert West securities.

(Page 227) G. L. Rutherford is to be paid $20 for making out the collectors book for 1839.

David A. Posey was appointed guardian for his granddaughter, Virginia Hill Keller, and entered into bond.

Bazle Billingley, administrator of Lewis Matthews, dec’d, returned an additional inventory.

Adjourned. /s/      J. H. Maxwell, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P., Henry Crihfield, J.P.

– 43 –

(Page 228) Court met July 1, 1839 – Present Stith Richardson, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Robertson, Barfield, Crihfield, Maxwell, Willard, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; and John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Ephraim H. Foster was permitted to list 910 acres for the taxes of 1839 by paying the single tax.

J. M. Alexander, a constable, tendered his resignation as constable.

Thomas Pewit proved by his own oath the killing of a wolf under age of four months.

G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, presented a settlement made by him with Pleasant G. Davenport, guardian of Lavina Linville, and presented a settlement (Page 229) made by him with Bazle Billingly, administrator of Lewis Matthews, dec’d.

James Jackson was appointed overseer of Bucks ferry road from the Key Corner in place of Thomas J. Brown commencing at the dividing ridge between Rutherford’s Creek and Rounsaville Creek and work to the forks of the road near Amos Rounsaville’s old place and have all the hands on the east side of Rutherford’s Creek to work under him and keep it in repair as a second class road.

The commissioners appointed to lay off a year’s provision for the widow of Joel R. Reynolds, dec’d, reported.

Shadrick Black proved by his own oath the killing of a wolf over age of four months.

(Page 230)  E. P. Fuller, overseer of a road, is to have in addition to his former hands, James Gillespie, Isaiah Connelly, James Hodge, Harris Hodge, and A. H. Pope to work under him.

Jurors for the next Circuit Court to be held on the third Monday in October: 
for 1st Dist -  Milton G. Turner, Archer Phillips, George Young and Thomas Fitzpatrick.;
for 2nd Dist. -  John Stone, Joseph Taylor, John Thompson and Isaac D. Maxwell;
for 3rd Dist - Able H. Pope, David P. Posey, James B. Crook and George Williams;
for the 4th Dist. - Samuel A. Given;
for the 5th Dist. - Benjamine F. Jordan;
for the 6th Dist. - Armistead Wood, William Deason, Isaac Moore and Samuel Lusk;
for the 7th Dist -  Isaac M. Steel, Boling Fisher, Zacheriah Mitchell and John Russell;
[for the 8th Dist.] - Richard Parr, Henry R. Chambers and William B. Sawyers; 
A.G.W. Byrn and Frederick Barfield, constables are to wait on the court and jury.

Henry Willard, Esqr., and Robert C. Campbell are released from paying fines of $50 each for neglecting to return their lists of taxable property for 1839.

(Page 231)  Samuel Stricklin was paid $159.50 for building a bridge across Mill Creek on the road from Ripley to Dyersburg.

Jury of view appointed to examine the road from Ripley to Dyersburg near H.A.G. Lea’s and report on whether to change it:  Henry F. Rutherford, James Salsberry, Henry Crihfield, Sr., E. H. Hinton, and Samuel Hooper.

Samuel Stricklin is to oversee the road from the bridge on Mill Creek on the Dyersburg road to the Key Corner and have all the hands west of the (Page 232) Dyersburg road except Matthew Brandon and William Omohundro and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

David Hay is permitted to list 2100(?) acres for the tax of 1839.

John C. Barnes is to be paid $50 for his ex officio services for 1838.

– 44 –

The jury of view, appointed to view and mark a road from Lee Bridge on the South Fork of Forked Deer river to the Haywood county line, reported.

The commissioners, appointed in April to draft a plan for a jail, reported, and it was ordered that the commissioners for the Town of Ripley let out and superintend the building of it.

Samuel Gilliland, one of the quorum appointed to hold the monthly court for the county for 1838, was paid $12.  (Page 233) Stith Richardson, Esqr., and Milton G. Turner, Esqr., were paid $10 each for their duties as members of the quorum court.

Henry Willard was paid $7.50 for taking a list of taxable property and polls in the 4th District, and Robert C. Campbell was paid $7.50 for taking the list in the 5th District.

(Page 234)  Adjourned. /s/ Stith Richardson, Chairman; Jas. Barfield, J.P., J.M.C. Robertson, JP

(Page 235)  Court met August 5, 1839 – Present:  John H. Maxwell and James Barfield, Esqrs., two of the justices elected to hold the monthly court; and J.M.C. Robertson, Esqr.; G. L. Rutherford, clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Leroy Lockard, administrator of John Lockard, dec’d, returned an account of sale of perishable property.

Isaac Moore, Hiram Meadows, and Armistead [sic]were appointed to lay off to the widow of John Lockard, dec’d, a year’s provision and report to next term.

Caleb Arnold was appointed overseer of the road from Durhamville toward Covington as far as Joseph Curries’ in place of John Hokins(?) with all the hands west of the road from Williams ferry to Durhamville and south of the road (Page 236) from Durhamville to Fullen’s ferry on Hatchie except H. Chism, C. Whitson, W. Flinn and the hands on Wardlaw’s plantation, to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

Robert Walker was permitted to list his taxable property for 1839 by paying the single tax.

Sugar T. Evans was appointed overseer of the road from Fulton to Samuel A. Givens in place of Abraham Moss with have the following hands to keep it in repair as a first-class road:  Martin Alexander, R. P. Thompson, Miles Wakefield, Ezekiel Wakefield, William W. Lea and hands.

James H. Given was appointed overseer of the Fulton road from Samuel A. Given to Cane Creek and is to have H. Willard and all the hands west of Willard and east of Samuel A. Given to work under him to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

Margaret Burke, one of the guardians for the minor heirs of Arnold Burke, dec’d, came into court and surrendered her guardianship.

Sampson Smith was appointed guardian for William T. Burke, Caladonia T. Burke, Mary J. Burke, Elinor A. Burke, and Robert A. Burke, minor heirs of (Page 237) Arnold Burke, dec’d; he entered into bond and took the oath.

Jessee R. Hutcherson presented a certificate from John C. Barnes, Sheriff, of his election to the office of constable.  He made bond of $4000 with Hiram C. Keller and G. L. Rutherford his securities.

Ordered that the Clerk issue a warrant directed to Stith Richardson, Benjamine Porter, and Henry Crihfield, Esqr., commissioners for the purpose of examining a 2000-acre tract granted by the State of North Carolina to Henry Rutherford by Grant No. 24 lying within the county and to endeavor to establish the northeast corner of the tract (Page 238) and return to the October term of court a plat of the tract.

E. P. Fuller, James B. Crook, M. A. Posey, and A.G.W. Byrn each recorded a stock mark.

– 45 –

James E. Street was appointed overseer of the Fulton road from Durhamville commencing at Durhamville to work to where the Ripley road intersects it with these hands to work under him:  M. G. Turner and hands, Robert West, Thomas Durham and hands, Rufus Inman, C. Watson, R. P. Russell, John Davis, Clement(?) Grigs, A. Phillips and hands, Thomas R. Cousins, Joseph Hays and hands, Edwin Fitzpatrick and hands.

James G. Anthony was appointed overseer of the road from Durhamville toward Brownsville to the county line (Page 239) and keep it in repair as a first-class road with the hands on the Durhamville farm.

Nathaniel D. Barnes was appointed overseer of the road from Joseph Currie’s to Silvertooth ferry on Hatchie to keep it in repair as a first-class road with the following hands:  James Warlaw [sic], William H. Fisher, Nancy Fisher hands, Alex Wardlaw, A. J. Fullen, John Fullen, Judge B. Mosely, Isaac Fullen, Henry T. Chisum, P. G. Gaines and hands, James Watson, P. G. Davenport, Martin Norman, Z. Norman, Richard Golden, William Flinn, John Albison and son, George S. Johnson and hands, Jacob Linville.

Adjourned. /s/      J. J. Maxwell, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P.; J.M.C. Robertson, J.P.

(Page 240) Court met September 2, 1839 – Present:  John H. Maxwell, Esqr., and Esqr. Barfield and Foster, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

G. L. Rutherford presented a settlement made by him with Nancy Kidd, administratrix on the estate of A. M. Kidd, dec’d.

Elnathan H. Condry presented a commission from the Governor authorizing him to discharge the duties of Justice of the peace, took the oaths of office, and took his seat.

Leroy Lockard was appointed overseer of the road from Green’s Mill to the forks of the road near John Hogetteand he is to have John Lockard, Thomas Lockard, William Boydston, B. F. Boydston, W. R. Ledbetter, C. F. Ledbetter, James J. Osteen, and Drewry Massy to work under him(Page 241) to keep the road in repair as a second-class road.

Hiram Meadows is to oversee the road from John A. Hogette to Stokes Landing on Forked Deer and have the following hands:  Edmond Reynolds, Roberson Meadows, William Deason, John Wood, John Hogsette, G. Hogsette, Samuel Deason, Cain Acuff, E. Ballinger, John Langley, L. Johnson, Guy Stokes, Dicerson Jenning and sons, and Jordan G. Stokes’ hands and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Henry R Chambers, Esqr., was paid $5 for holding an inquest over the dead body of Samuel Miskelly.

Adjourned. /s/      J. H. Maxwell, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P.; Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

(Page 242)  Court met October 7, 1839 – Present:  Stith Richardson, Chairman; Esqrs. Maxwell, Robertson, Crihfield, Gilliland, Barfield, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Champ C. Conner is permitted to list two tracts of land which were not listed for tax for 1839—a 200-acre tract and a 226-acre tract, both in the 5th district valued at $1 per acre for the payment of the single tax.

Daniel B. Turner is permitted to list a 1250-acre tract valued at $1 per acre for the taxes for 1839.

Elijah Lake came in to court and presented a commission from the Governor authorizing him to discharge (Page 243) [the duties] of a Justice of the peace, and took the oaths agreeable to law.

William Strain and Thomas Pewette each proved by his own oath the killing of a wolf over the age of four months.

– 46 –

Isaac Braden, coroner, is to be paid $8 for holding an inquest over the dead body of a negro woman found dead on the Mississippi and for burying the same.

The jury of view appointed in July to view the road from Ripley toward Dyersburg near H.A.G. Lea’s and report to this session on the convenience or inconvenience that might result from changing it, reported, (Page 244) and the road was ordered to be established as marked by the jury.

G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, is to be paid $50 for his ex officio services for 1839, and $25.18 for making road orders, jury tickets, pauper orders, and the duplicate tax list for 1839.

Archer Philips was appointed overseer of the Fulton road from Hurrican to Fulton from Hurrican Hill to where the Ripley road to Fulton intersects the road and that he have his own hands and Dr. Cousins and hands to work under him and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

James E. Street was appointed overseer of the road from Durhamville (Page 245) to Hurricane Hill with the following hands to work under him:  Milton G. Turner and hands, Robert West, Thomas Durham and hands, Rufus Inman, Christopher Watson, R. P. Russell, John Davis, Joseph Hays, Edwin Fitzpatrick and hands, and all the hands belonging to Jas. G. Anthony’s plantation on the road from Durhamville to Fullens ferry.

S. V. Gilliland, J.M.C. Robertson, and John H. Maxwell, Esqrs., were appointed to examine Charles Smoot and report the propriety or impropriety of placing him on the pauper list.

The commission appointed at the August session to lay off to the widow of John Lockard, dec’d, a year’s provision reported.

Court ordered that Charles Smoot, a pauper, be paid $30 to J.M.C. Robertson, trustee, for one year from this date.

It was ordered that John C. Barnes, Sheriff and collector of the publick taxes for 1839, be released from the payment of $13.24 on account of insolvents for 1839.

(Page 246)  The commissioners for the Town of Ripley were ordered to draft a plan for a courthouse to be built in the Town of Ripley and report to the January session.

John C. Barnes, Sheriff, is to be paid $20 for furnishing wood and water for the court for 1839, and $50 for his ex officio services.

Adjourned.  /s/  Stith Richardson, Chairman; Jas. Barfield, J.P.; J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

(Page 247)  Court met November 4, 1839 – Present:  John H. Maxwell, Esqr., Henry Crihfield, Elnathan H. Condry, Elijah Lake and James Barfieldd, Associate justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

John Nelson recorded his stock mark.

Thomas Marshall is permitted to list a 1000-acre tract in the 5th District valued at $3000 for 1839.

Jurors for the February term of Circuit court:  John Durant, Samuel Owen, Shadrick Rice, John Watson, Jr., Lancy Graves, (Page 248) James A. Morris, James L. Green, Joseph Wardlaw, John H. Maxwell, Elijah Lake, James Barfield, Hiram C. Keller, James H. Johnson, James Hutcherson, Henry Willard, Robert C. Campbell, Elnathan H. Condry, Elijah B. Foster, John W. Nearn, Dickerson Jennings, Edmond Wright, Edwin Hinton, Caleb Anderson, Matthew Porter, and Edward Kennelly.  A.G.W. Byrn and Fredrick Barfield, constables, to wait on the court and jury.

– 47 –

Mark Glidewell has died; the widow relinquished her right to the administration to Thomas S. Clark and letters of administration were issued to him.  His securities on bond of $200 were Thomas B. Cousins and Able H. Pope.

Adjourned. /s/      J. H. Maxwell, J.P., Jas. Barfield, J.P., Henry Crihfield, J.P.

(Page 249)  Court met December 2, 1839 – Present John H. Maxwell; Esqrs. Barfield and Condry and Crihfield; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Robert West, Archer Phillips, and Caleb Arnold were appointed to lay off to the widow of Mark Glidewell, dec’d, a year’s provision and report to the next term of court.

Samuel V. Gilliland, Joseph Currie, and David C. Russell were appointed to lay off to the widow of William Fullen, dec’d, a year’s provision and report to next term.

William Fullen has died intestate; John Fullen applied for letters of administration and entered into bond with Hiram C. Keller and William P. Gaines his securities in the sum of $500.

(Page 250)  Adjourned. /s/ J. H. Maxwell, J.P.; Jas. Barfield, J.P.; Henry Crihfield, J.P.

(Page 251)  Court met January 6, 1840 – Present:  Stith Richardson, Esqrs. S. V. Gilland, E. Lake, Jas. Barfield, H. Crihfield, Condry, Maxwell, Robertson, and Foster; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Court elected John H. Maxwell, Esqr., as chairman for 1840, and elected Elnathan H. Condry, Elijah Lake, and Henry R. Chambers, Esqrs., to be the quorum to hold court.

Tax rate set:  Jury tax on each $100, 2 ½ cents; Contingent tax, 2 ½ cents; Road & bridge tax, 2 cents; Poor tax, 3 cents; Poor tax on each white poll 12 ½ cents; Jury tax on same 12 ½ cents. (Page 252)  Voting for the rates were:  Esqrs. Maxwell, Richardson, Gilliland, Lake, Barfield, Crihfield, Condry, and J.M.C. Robertson.  Total tax on each $100, 10 cents; on each poll, 25 cents; county tax on privileges equal to that of the state.

Milton G. Turner, Esqr., was appointed revenue commissioner for District 1 for 1840;
J.M.C. Robertson, Esqr, for District 2; Thomas J. Childress for District 3; Henry Willard, Esqr., for District 4; Hermis Champ for (Page 253) District 5; Elnathan H. Condry, Esqr., for District 6; E. H. Hinton for District 7; Henry R. Chambers, Esqr., for District 8.

G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, presented his settlement made with Dickerson Jenning, administrator of Richard Allison, dec’d, and with Sampson Smith, guardian for the minor heirs of Arnold Burk, dec’d.

(Page 254)  John Thompson, administrator of Samuel Rudder, dec’d, returned an inventory.

Samuel V. Gilliland and R. S. Byrn were appointed commissioners of the revenue to settle with the Trustee for 1838, 1839, and 1840.

G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, presented a settlement made as clerk with John Thompson, administrator of Samuel Rudder, dec’d, and with William T. Morehead and Isaac Braden, administrators of Samuel G. Hogsette, dec’d.

Thomas S. Clark, administrator of Mark Glidewell, dec’d, presented a sale bill.

Sarah Coleman is to be allowed the rate of $100 per annum for the support of John Williams, a pauper, for 1840, (Page 255) under the control of John Russell.

Jonathan Lancy proved by his own oath the killing of a wolf over the age of fourmonths.

– 48 –

The commission appointed to lay off to the widow of Mark Glidewell a year’s provision reported.

The Commissioners for the Town of Ripley, in obedience to an order at the October session to draft a plan for a courthouse to be built in the town of Ripley, presented a plan which was examined by the court, received, and ordered to be filed in the Clerk’s office.

It was ordered that the Town Commissioners proceed to collect the money due for lots, to advertise and let out the building of the Courthouse.

Charlotte Bibb was ordered to bring her child Moses into court the first Monday in February that he may be provided for as the law in such cases directs.

(Page 256)  The commission appointed to lay off to the widow of William Fullen, dec’d, a year’s provision reported.

John C. Barnes petitioned to have Thomas J. Childress qualified as deputy sheriff, whereupon Childress came into court and took the several oaths of office.

Adjourned. /s/ J.H. Maxwell, Chairman; J.M.C. Robertson, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

(Page 257) Tuesday morning – Present:  John H. Maxwell, Esqr., chairman, and Esqrs. Elijah Lake, Henry Crihfield, J.M.C. Robertson, Elnathan H. Condry, Henry Willard, James Barfield, and Samuel V. Gilliland, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; and John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

James Barfield, Esqr. was allowed $5 for holding an inquest over the body of a dead negroe named Warren.

John C. Barnes was allowed $50 for his ex officio services for 1839, and $20 for furnishing the court with wood and water for 1839.

The heirs of Charles J. Love are to be permitted to list 1028 acres valued at $4 an acre in the 5th District.

John H. Maxwell, Esqr., is to be allowed $10.50 for holding quorum courts in 1839.

(Page 258)  James Barfield, Esqr., is to be allowed $12 for holding quorum courts in 1839, and Henry Crihfield, Esqr. is to be allowed $9 for the same reason.

Adjourned.  /s/ J. H. Maxwell, Chairman, J.M.C. Robertson, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

(Page 259)  Court met February 3, 1840 – Present: Elijah Lake, Elnathan H. Condry, and Henry R. Chambers, Esqrs., (members of the quorum court); and John H. Maxwell and Stith Richardson, Esqrs.; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; and John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, presented his settlment with Gilly Hunter, guardian for William Hunter, minor heir of Mabry Hunter, dec’d.

Samuel V. Gilliland is to be paid $5 for holding an inquest over the dead body of William Fullen.

Jonathan Lancy proved the killing of a wolf over age of four months. (Page 260) Henry Sumroe proved the killing of a wolf over age of four months.

John C. Barnes, Sheriff and Tax collector for 1839, is to be released from the payment of $4.96, the amount of state and county tax on four tracts listed in the name of Matthew Picket.

Rezin S. Byrn, David P. Posey, and John Stone are appointed commissioners to divide the estate of Samuel Rudder, dec’d, between John W. Rudder and Elizabeth Rudder and report to the next term of the court.

– 49 –

Moses E. Stone was appointed guardian for John W. Rudder, minor heir of Samuel Rudder, dec’d, and entered into bond of $2000 with John Thompson and John C. Barnes, his securities.

(Page 261) Adjourned. /s/ Elijah Lake, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P., H. R. Chambers, J.P.

(Page 262) Court met March 2, 1840 – Present:  Henry R. Chambers, Elnathan H. Condry and J.M.C. Robertson, Esqrs., holding the quorum courts; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, and John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Henry Crihfield, Esqr., presented his resignation as a justice of the peace.

G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, presented a settlement with David Nunn, administrator on the estate of Francis Nunn, dec’d.

Ordered that Griffith W. Rutherford* be released from the payment of the double tax on 522 acres by paying the single tax for 1840.  [*This is Griffith Weakley Rutherford, son of Henry Rutherford, and first cousin of Griffith L (ocke) Rutherford, the Clerk.]

Ordered that G. L. Rutherford be released from the payment of the double tax on 2290 acres in the 7th District for 1840 by paying the single tax, and that Jones & Henderson be released from paying double tax on 480 acres in 7th District.

(Page 263)  Edwin H. Hinton was appointed guardian for his daughter, Mary E. Hinton, a minor of the age of 10 years.

G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, presented his resignation as clerk, and the court appointed G. L. Rutherford as clerk pro tem to serve until the people elect a clerk.  Securities on his bond of $5,000 were Stith Richardson and Samuel Hooper.

(Page 264)  The last will and testament of Amos Rounsaville was produced in open court and proven by the oaths of Stith Richardson and William S. Walpole.

Ordered that Hugh Smith be released from paying double tax for 1840 by paying single tax, also John Rolins and A. S. Martin (tax on 640 acres) and William G. Rounsaville.

Adjourned. /s/      H. R. Chambers, J.P., J.M.C. Robertson, J.P., Elnathan H. Condray, J.P.

(Page 265)  Court met April 6, 1840 – Present -  Stith Richardson, Elnathan H. Condry, Elijah Lake, Henry Willard, John M.C. Robertson, James Barfield, Henry R. Chambers., Esqrs.; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; John C. Barnes, Sheriff.

Isaac M. Steele presented a certificate from the Sheriff of his having been elected (on March 7, 1840) by the qualified voters of Lauderdale County to the office of County Court Clerk, took the several oaths and entered into bond (Page 266-269) with Isaac D. Maxwell, Elnathan H. Condray, John M. C. Robertson, Griffith L. Rutherford, and Samuel Lusk as securities.

G. L. Rutherford presented a certificate from John C. Barnes, sheriff, of his having been elected sheriff of Lauderdale County for the ensuing two years from the 1st Saturday in March last, took the several oaths (Page 270-274) and entered into the several bonds required by law with James L. Green, Henry F. Rutherford, Stith Richardson, Henry R. Chambers, and Samuel Hooper as his securities.

Edwin H. Hinton and James L. Green produced their commissions from Gov. James K. Polk as justices of the peace.

Green Baker and (Page 275)Reubin Alphin each proved the killing of a wolf over four months.

– 50 –

John M. C. Robertson produced the certificate of John C. Barnes certifying that he was duly and legally elected County Trustee for 2 years from March 7, 1840, entered into bond and (Page 276) took the several oaths with Stith Richardson, Robt. West, Elnathan H. Condray, and Elijah Lake his securities.

(Page 277)  J. M. C. Robertson was elected Chairman Pro Tem of the court.

A.G.W. Byrn, Samuel Thompson, Henry F. Rutherford, and Joshua Wright presented their certificates of election to the office of constable and entered into bonds.

John Flippin has died intestate.  John L. Flippin was issued letters of administration.

Philip Burrow has died intestate and the next of kin to the deceased not making claim to the administration and J.M.C. Robertson the largest creditor laying claim to the administration proving his debt on oath, it is ordered that he (Page 278) have letters.

Ordered that Ezekiel Farmer bring Moses, an illegitimate son of Charlotte Bibb, into court at the next term on the first Monday in May then and there to be dealt with as the law directs.

Ordered that William McFarlin be appointed overseer of the road from Wm. P. Gaines’ old place to Silvertooth landing on Hatchie River with these hands:  James Silvertooth, John D. Edney, Mrs. Hunter's hands, William Hulme, R. Moore, F. Barfield, Henry Barfield, C. C. Dyer, J. C. Barnes, Mrs. Childress' hands, Thomas J. Gardner, Levi Gardiner, Elijah Lake’s hand, and Thos. L. Clark, to keep the same in repair as a second-class road.

Joseph Taylor was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Brownsville beginning in Ripley to work to the cross road near Hermis Champ’s old place with the following hands: (Page 279)  William H. Stone, John Stone’s hands, Lee H. Burks, R. C. Campbell’s hands, Walter Glawson, Joseph Glawson, William McClelland and hands, Samuel Dunlap, E. McLeon, N. McLeon, George Milsaps, John Hollimon, and William Inman and McKinnon.  They are to keep it in repair as a first-class road.

A jury of view was appointed to examine on the propriety or impropriety of altering the road from Ripley to Brownsville commencing at the forks of the old road where it formerly ran so as to intersect the side road between Labun’s and Dyal’s and report in July:  Joseph Taylor, R. S. Byrn, John Stone, Samuel Dunlap, P. C. Dyal, Wm. H. Stone, and Robt. Walker.

Z. Mitchell was appointed overseer of the road from Mill Creek in the direction of Bucks ferry in place of Lanson H. Dunaway and have the same hands Dunaway did and keep the road in repair as a second-class road.

(Page 280) James Given, administrator of the estate of Sarah Johnson, returned an additional inventory.

B.F. Buck was appointed overseer of the road from the bridge on Mill Creek on the Dyersburg road to the Key Corner and have all the hands west of the Dyersburg road except Matthew Brandon and William Omohundro to keep it in repair as a second-class road.

A jury of view was appointed to mark a road from the Key Corner to intersect the Dyersburg road near Henry Summerro’s the nearest and most practicable route and report in July:  H. Rutherford, B. Porter, H. Cri(h)field, Robt. Cri(h)field and Henry Summerro.

A jury of view was appointed to examine the road from Durhamville to William’s (Page 281) Landing on Hatchie river and report in July whether it ought to be changed or not:  George W. Young, Isaac D. Coachman, David M. Henning, Archer Philips, Edmund Fitzpatrick, Monroe P. Estes, and William Cro(o)k?.

Commissioners appointed to endeavor to establish the southwest corner of a tract granted by North Carolina to Griffith Rutherford for 3000 acres by Grant No. 37 which is the northwest corner of another
Submitted by Bettie B. Davis

Back to Court Minute Book A

Back to Miscellaneous Court Records index

Back to Lauderdale County TNGenWeb

© 2013 Bettie B. Davis