Lauderdale County, Tennessee
Court Minute Book A
May 2, 1835 - May 6 1844

SECTIONS 1 to 25

Abstracted by Bettie B. Davis

Use the numbers following a name in the index to know which SECTION link to open.
INDEX
A – B C – G H – L M – R S – Y
INDEX of PLACES in Minute Book A
Abstracted Page SECTIONS
  1  to  25     26  to   50     51  to   75     76 to 100     101  to 117  

– 1 –

(Page 1) Lauderdale County Court met on Monday, May 2, 1836, at the home of Samuel Lusk, the county having been established by the Legislature on December 3, 1835. Present: Robert C. Campbell and Benjamine F. Jordan, acting Justices of the Peace from the part of Tipton County that is now Lauderdale.  The following produced commissions from the Governor authorizing them to be Justices of the Peace for six-year terms from the first Saturday in March 1836:  Jeremiah Penick, Milton G. Turner, John H. Maxwell, Able H. Pope, William Strain, Elijah B. Foster, Henry Crihfield, Christopher B. Titsworth, Henry R. Crawford, and Henry R. Chambers. Campbell and Jordan were also qualified as Justices of the Peace.  The Court elected R. C. Campbell as Chairman. William Carrigan, who had been elected by the people of the county on Saturday, March 5, 1836, as County Clerk, and (Page 2) Guy Smith, who had been elected High Sheriff by the people on March 5, 1836, for a two-year term, took the oath and made bond.

Harry S. Williams and William Matthews each proved the killing of two wolves over four months old.

Isaac Braden was elected Coroner for a two-year term, and (Page 3) Samuel Lusk was elected Ranger.

The following Revenue Commissioners were appointed to take a list of taxable property and polls for 1836 in the specified districts and return them to the Court: Milton G. Turner, Esqr., in District 1; John H. Maxwell in District 2; Able H. Pope, Esqr., [no district noted] (Page 4) John Vassor, Esqr., in District 4; Robert C. Campbell, Esqr., in District 5; Isaac M. Steele in District 6; Christopher G. Titsworth in District 7; Henry R. Crawford, Esqr., in District 8

The following were appointed Commissioners to sell lots in the town of Ripley, to let out (contracts for building) the public buildings, and superintend (the construction): (Page 4-sic, pages misnumbered)
Griffith L. Rutherford, Rezin S. Byrn, Hiram C. Keller, Henry R. Crawford, and Robert C. Campbell.

William T. Moorehead, who had been elected Trustee by the people on March 5, 1836, took the oath of office and entered into bond.

Tuesday, May (3), 1836 – Present:  Robert C. Campbell, Chairman; and Pope, Strain, Penick, Turner, Maxwell, Foster, Crihfield, Titsworth, Chambers, and Crawford, Associate Justices; William Carrigan, Clerk; and Guy Smith, high Sheriff.

Samuel V. Gilliland produced his commission from Gov. Newton Cannon authorizing and empowering him to discharge the duties of a Justice of the Peace for a six-year term from March (5), 1836, and took the oath of office.

(Page 5) The Court appointed the following venire for the next Circuit Court:
Dist. 1 – Thomas Fitzpatrick, Archy Phillips, William Turner
Dist. 2 – John H. Maxwell, James Whitson, Isaac Maxwell, William Calhoon

2 –

Dist. 3 – Hiram C. Keller, W. P. Gaines, Levi Gardner
Dist. 4 – John Vassor, Samuel Givens, James Tompkins
Dist. 5 – Hugh Smith, Benjamine F. Jordan, John Holliman
Dist. 6 – Bird T. Jones, Isaac M. Steele, Armistead Wood
Dist. 7 – Christopher G. Titsworth, Henry Crihfield, G. L. Rutherford
Dist. 8 – James P. Purcell, James N. Buck, James J. Crawford

Road orders:
William Braden to oversee the Ashport road from William P. Gaines’ to the Cane Creek bridge; all hands north of the Fulton road belonging to the 3rd District to work under him.

James Crook to oversee the Fulton road from William P. Gaines’ to the Cane Creek bridge; all hands south of the road in the 3rd District to work under him.

Cary Alsobrooks to oversee the Dyersburg road from the old county line to the bridge on Cane Creek; Henry Sumroe, John Smith, Thomas Pewit, Capt. Lee’s hands, George Fisher’s hands, Curtis Ellis, Solomon D. Spain, Isaac D. Maxwell, M. G. Maxwell, Anderson Jordan, J. H. Maxwell hands, A. Vickory, and William L. Byler hands to work under him.

(Page 7) [Pages misnumbered] Dickison Jennings to oversee the Bucks Ferry-Stokes landing road commencing at the Haywood County line and work to Blackwell’s with these hands:  all north(?) of Cane Creek and west of Byler fork and east of H. Meadows spring branch and with the path from Meadows to Blackwell, Meadows excluded, from Blackwells along the road to Kerbie’s on the bluff on Forked deer river to Cole Creek, up the creek to the path from Lusk's to H. Sumroe's, then a direct line to the bridge on Byler’s fork of Cane Creek to include the hands of Jacob Byler’s plantation and of Carooth’s and Wilson’s places.

John Holliman to oversee road from Ashport to the Cole Creek Bridge with all the hands in the bounds of Cole Creek.

Jeremiah Cheek to oversee Ashport road commencing at the bridge on Cole Creek to Hurricane branch with all hands between Fulton road including the Hogsettes except Sam G. Hogsette, the Jones and Maj. Smith’s hands.

James Braden to oversee road from Blackwell's to Stokes landing with all hands west of Kerby’s road and all west of Jennings boundary and east of the road from Hogsett to the Byler trace so as to exclude the Hogsetts and Bird S. Jones.

(Page 8) Jacob Jones to oversee the Covington Road from the center of the bridge on Rutherford’s Mill Creek to the old county line with all hands west of the road and as far east of it as Henry Crihfield, Stephen M. Sullivan, and James Rutherford.

Claibourn Rounsaville to oversee the road leading from the Key Corner to Buck(s) ferry with all hands east of the road and all west of it within a half mile of Covington road except Stephen M. Sullivan and Jacob Jones hands, beginning at the bridge on Mill Creek to the dividing ridge between Rutherford’s Creek and Rounsaville’s Creek.

Samuel Stricklin to oversee the road from the Key Corner to Rutherfords old mill with these hands:  H. F. Rutherford’s hands, Benjamin Porter’s hands, Paschal W. Saunders and hands, James J. Crawford and hands, Malcom Gwinn, and John Lee Witter.

William Jordan to oversee Dyersburg Road from the center of the bridge on Mill Creek to the Dyer County line with the following hands: (Page 9) William Ball and hands, John Cannon, James N. Buck and hands, James P. & John N. Purcells & hands, E. Kennelly, William Miskelly, Laban Jones, John Soward and hands, Mrs. E. Jordan hands, John Jordan, C. Conel/Correl/Cowel, H. R. Chambers hands, Jos. Ring/King, Jessee Goodman hands, Henry Rutherford hands.

 – 3 –

Martin K. Hatcher to oversee the road from Durhamville to Williams Ferry on Hatchy with all the hands east of the road and west of the Haywood County line except Lancy Graves and David Walker and all hands at J. Bradford’s, Barfield [sic], G. S. Johnston’s, H. S. Williams’, and all that T. D. Fisher has at his residence.

Jefferson Brown to oversee the road from Canton to Buck’s ferry commencing at the end of John Mitchell’s road to the county line with all the hands on the southeast side of Rutherford’s Creek to the county line to run up the creek to take the Walpoles.

Samuel Rudder to oversee road from Brownsville to Hurricane Hill from the county line to the west line of District 1 including Lancy Graves and David Walker on the south side of the road and all hands on the north belonging to the District.

(Page 10) John Byrn to oversee Dyersburg road from Hurricane Hill to Cane Creek bridge with these hands:  Six or half the hands belonging to Mrs. Anthony, John Stone and hands, Robert West, Joseph Taylor, John Rudder, Rudder B. Griffy, Lawson Henry, W. H. Stone, W. H. McCarrol, William Laird, John Lard, David Reynolds, David Loflan, S. Malone, J. Peterson, J. Rams, W. Reams, Rezin S. Byrn hands, and Jas. Morrison(?) and hands.

James C. Loveless to oversee road from Durhamville to the Dyersburg road with these hands:  Curry Hays, Jas. Price, Claibourn Hutton, Thomas Fitzpatrick and hands, Joseph Wardlow and hands, R. Golden, J. Roberson, Elisha Robison, Right Koonce, Glidwell and son, William Flinn, Edward Harris, D. P. Phillips and boarders, and all other hands that may move in said bounds.

Pendleton Gains to oversee the road from Dyersburg to Fullens ferry from the intersection of the Durhamville road to the ferry with these hands:  P Gains hands, W. Fullens sons, J. Holmes, Mrs. Foster’s hands, Coleman Hall and hands, J. Cleaves, H. Davis, J. Alberson, J. Chandler, B. Mosely, J. Fullen, J. Linville, P. G. Devenport and all other hands that may move in said bounds.

(Page 11) David Russell to oversee Dyersburg road from the intersection with the Durhamville road to Hurricane Hill with these hands:  J. R. Stone and hands, H. T. Chisum, R. Moore, David P. Posey & hands, Z. Norman, S. V. Gilliland & hands, and all hands that may move into said bounds.

William Calhoon to oversee Fulton road from R. P. Russell’s to Wm. P. Gaines with the following hands:  Robert P. Russell, Ezekial Smith, W. J. Connerly, C. Watson, S. J. Blackwell’s hands, W. Watkins, C. Whitson, John Blackwell, James Watson and hands, E. Stringer, W. McClellan, I. Keller, (blank) Griggs, J. McCall, J. P. Fullen and all who may move in.

The Court proceeded to select a place for the next meeting.  Nominated were Hurricane Hill, the former residence of Col. Jacob Byler, and Samuel Lusk’s.  After seven votes, it was decided court should be held at Byler’s.

(Page 12) Jury of view to straighten the road from Buck ferry to Stokes landing:  Isaac D. Maxwell, Samuel Lusk, Elnathan H. Condry, William R. Ledbetter, Alfred T/S. Byler and Dickison Jennings.

Wednesday, May 4, 1836 – Present: Robert C. Campbell, Esqr., Chairman; and Esqrs. Maxwell, Titsworth, Crawford, and S. V. Gilliland; William Carrigan, Clerk; and Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff.

Rezin S. Byrn, Robert C. Campbell, Henry R. Crawford, and Hiram C. Keller, commissioners for the Town of Ripley, entered bond and took the oath.

Court adjourned – R. C. Campbell, Chairman

(Page 13)

Pleasant C. Dyal made bond to Samuel V. Gilliland, chairman of the County Court dated 2 July 1838, as guardian of Ma(til)da Dyal, a minor of about three years. [There is no explanation as to why this bond is

 – 4 –

out of chronological order.  Apparently, there was a blank page between minutes of Court sessions and they used it!]

(Page 14) Court met June 6, 1836, at the house of Col. Jacob Byler.  Present:  Esqrs. Samuel V. Gilliland, Able H. Pope, William Strain, Maxwell, Crawford, Chambers, Crihfield, Titsworth, Justices; and Guy Smith, Esqr, high Sheriff.

Samuel V. Gilliland was elected Chairman protem.
Griffith L. Rutherford was elected Clerk protem.

Lewis Huchison, John Vassor, and John Lockard produced commissions from the Governor dated 8 April 1836 authorizing each of them to fulfill the duties of Justices of the Peace for a six-year term from May (5) 1836, took the oaths, and took their seats.

The Court elected Griffith L. Rutherford Clerk for the County Court to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of William Carrigan, Esqr., to serve until the next elections in March 1838. (Page 15) Henry R. Crawford and Samuel V. Gilliland were securities on his bond.

Able H. Pope was elected County Surveyor, and with John C. Barnes, Rezin S. Byrn, Samuel V. Gilliland, Thomas D. Fisher, and Hiram C. Keller as his securities, made bond and took the oath of office.

Henry Rutherford was elected Entry Taker for the county for the ensuing four years and until his successor is elected and qualified, and with Henry R. Crawford and Christopher G. Titsworth his securities, entered into bond and took the oath of office.

Thomas D. Fisher, who was elected Register by the people on March 5, 1836, for a four-year term, came with John C. Barnes, Martin R. Hatcher, and Hiram C. Keller as his securities, made bond and took his oath.

(Page 16) George W. Childress has died leaving a last will and testament which was made without the United States. The Court appointed Hermis Champ with the will annexed.

William L. Byler died leaving no last will or testament. Delphy Byler was appointed administratrix and David Gilliland administrator.

Ordered that Leonard Dunavant’s hands be taken from the Bucks Ferry road (assignment) and work on the Covington Road leading from Dyersburg under Jacob Jones, overseer.

(Page 17) Jehugh Inman has died leaving no last will or testament; David Gilliland was appointed administrator.  Samuel V. Gilliland and Hiram C. Keller were securities on his bond.

Stephen J. Blackwell is dead and left no last will or testament; it is ordered that John Blackwell be appointed administrator.

The Court laid the following tax for 1836:  On every $100 worth of property, 5¢ jury tax;  4¢ county contingent expenses; 1¢ poor tax.  On each free poll 12 ½¢ jury tax, 10¢ contingent expenses; 2 ½¢ poor tax.  Voting “Aye” were: Gilliland, Pope, Strain, Maxwell, Crawford, Chambers, Crichfield, Titsworth, Huchison, Vassor, and Lockard, a m(aj)ority of the Justices, so the rates were laid State Tax 5 ½¢ on the $100, 12 ½¢ on each Free Poll.

(Page 18)  The Court voted $200 to build a temporary Courthouse in the town of Ripley of the following dimensions:  good hewed logs 22 feet by 26, 17 feet high, two doors and windows, covered in with rafters and sheeting with 3-feet boards, to be built on a reserved lot designated by the Town Commissioners. 

A deed from Henry Rutherford to John Lee Witter was produced and acknowledged, and was ordered to be so certified for registration.

 – 5 –

A deed from Henry F. Rutherford and Sarah Rutherford was produced and proved by the oaths of Henry Rutherford and Henry R. Crawford, the subscribing witnesses, and ordered to be so certified for registration.

Court adjourned.

(Page 19)  Tuesday, June 7, 1836 – Present:  Esqr. Gilliland, Chairman; Maxwell, Huchison, Vassor, H. R. Crawford, Associate Justices; Griffith L. Rutherford, Clerk; and Guy Smith, high Sheriff.

Court appointed commissioners to let out and superintend the building of a temporary courthouse in the Town of Ripley:  Milton Turner, Rezin S. Byrn, Hiram C. Keller, Jacob Jones, and Henry R. Crawford.

Appointed the following juries of view to lay off and mark the nearest and best way for the specified roads; they are to report to the next term of Court.
a road from Ripley to intersect the road from Hurricane Hill to Fulton:  Hiram C. Keller, John Chapman, Isaac Braden, James B. Crook, Ellison P. Fuller, William Braden, and Landy Shumake.  A majority can act.
a road from Ripley towards Dyersburg to intersect the Covington road near the old county line of Dyer:  Thomas McG. Rutherford, Stephen M. Sullivan, John Smith, Henry Sumroe, John Flippin, A. Vickory, and Alfred T. Byler.
(Page 20) a road from Ripley to the Haywood County line in a direction to Brownsville:  Rezin S. Byrn, Isaac D. Maxwell, Richard Reams, James A. Mor[r]is, Robert Walker, Claton Harris, and John F. Burks.  A majority can act.
a road from Ripley to Fullens Ferry on Hatchy in a direction to Covington:  Robert P. Russell, Joseph Curry, Pendleton G. Gaines, James Whitson, William Wardlaw, Sr., Thomas Fitzpatrick, and David P. Posey.  A majority can act.

Court adjourned until Court in course.  
Samuel V. Gilliland, Chairman; John H. Maxwell, H. R. Crawford

(Page 21)  Court met July 4, 1836 at the house of Col. Jacob Byler  -  Present:  Samuel V. Gilliland, Able H. Pope, Milton Turner, Huchison, Lockard, Foster, Maxwell, Crihfield, Crawford, Esqrs., and Justices; Griffith L. Rutherford, Clerk; and Guy Smith, Esqr, high Sheriff.  Jeremiah Penick was appointed chairman protem.

Jury of view appointed at last term of Court to lay out a road from Ripley toward Dyersburg to intersect the old road near the old Dyer county line reported that they marked the road commencing at the northeast corner of Ripley running down the ridge north to the fork of the Creek then to John Maxwells, then to J. Byler’s, then to A. T. Byler’s, then intersect the Dyersburg road where the old Byler trace intersects it.  Alfred T. Byler, John Flippin, Thomas McG. Rutherford, Henry J. Sumroe, Absalum Vickory, and John J. Smith.

James Salsbury proved the killing of two wolves in the County over the age of four months; (Page 22)  William Wardlaw, Sr. proved the killing of seven wolves in the county over the age of four months.

Jury of view appointed at last term to lay out a road from Ripley to Fullens Ferry in Hatchy [River] toward Covington reported that they could not agree about the road and marked no way.  Vote to appoint another jury of view resulted in “for,” Pope, Huchison, Turner; “against,” Gilliland, Lockard, Foster, Maxwell, Crichfield, Crawford, and Penick.

Jury of view appointed at last term to lay off the best way from Ripley to the County line toward Brownsville reported:  beginning at Ripley, passing the widow Inmans, the corner of Mrs. Pain’s field, through John Stone’s lot, past Dial’s and intersect the Brownsville (Page 23) road at Graves.  Rezin S. Byrn, Claton C. Harris, John F. Burks, J. A. Morris, Isaac D. Maxwell.

 – 6 –

Jury of view appointed at last term to lay off the best way from Ripley to intersect the old Fulton road reported they had met on July 1 and marked a road from Ripley to intersect the Fulton road west of William Strain’s toward Fulton, that they leave the location at the southwest boundary line near the southwest corner of the same, then west to Baties’ fork, then taking a ridge and going through J. Chapman’s grass lot, then on to the Ashport road between Chapman’s and William Braden’s then following the Ashport road about 30 poles west of Braden’s field, leaving the Ashport road and going west and intersecting the Fulton Road about half a mile west of Strains & C. (Signed) William Braden, James B. Crook, Lundy Shumake, John H. Chapman, Isaac Braden and E. P. Fullen.

Jemima Chisum, a connection, prayed the Court to bind Amandy Jane Robison and Elijah W. Robison, two orphan children of Thomas Robison, dec’d, to her.  (Page 24)  The Court ordered Amandy Jane Robison to be bound to Jemima Chisum until the age of eighteen years and Elijah W. Robison to be bound to her until he is 21 years.  Jemima Chisum is to school them.  William Chisum appeared as security on her bond.

A petition for a jury of review to be appointed to review the road from Ripley to the county line toward Brownsville was rejected.

William Turner was appointed overseer of the road from Durhamville to Williams ferry on Hatchy River in place of Martin R. Hatcher who was appointed in May.

William Terrell has died leaving no will. The widow relinquished her right to administer on the estate and Moses Parr was appointed administrator. Thomas B. Stokes and Jordan E. Stokes, were his securities.  The following were appointed to lay off the Widow Terrell’s dower and report at next term of Court:  Elijah B. Foster, Samuel Lusk, and Isaac (Page 25) D. Maxwell.

David Gilliland was appointed administrator on the estate of Reuben A. Braden, dec’d, and he with Able H. Pope, his security, entered into bond.

Rezin S. Byrn, Nedy Reams, and Samuel Lard were appointed commissioners to lay off to Jehugh Inman’s widow her dower and to report to the next term of court.

Soloman D. Spain, Alfred S. Byler, and Isaac D. Maxwell were appointed commissioners to lay off William L. Byler’s widow’s dower.

William Turner recorded his stock mark

The Court laid a county tax on all privileges of one half the amount of state tax.  Voting in favor were Penick, Huchison, Foster, Pope, Gilliland, Lockard, Crawford, and Maxwell.  Against were Turner and Crihfield.

Solomon D. Spain was appointed overseer to cut out the road from Ripley toward Dyersburg to Covington road and he is to have all the hands in Capt. Ne[ar]n’s Company to work under him and put it in repair as a second class road.

(Page 26) Jury of view appointed to mark the best route for a road from Ripley to Stokes ferry in the Forked Deer River and report to the next term of Court:  William Deason, Joshua Wright, Samuel Hogsett, Armstead Wood, Jordan G. Stokes, Bird S. Jones, and Robison Meadows.

The last will and testament of Benjamine Jordan was produced and duly proven by oaths of Pascal W. Saunders and James Soward, the witnesses.  William Jordan, one of the executors named therein, was made executor.  He, Pascal W. Sanders, and James Soward, his securities, entered into bond of $14,000.

Griffith L. Rutherford, who was appointed one of the Commissioners for the Town of Ripley at the May term, came into Court and entered into bond and took the oath.

 – 7 –

Ordered that James Braden be appointed overseer of the road from Blackwell’s to Stokes landing and that he have all the hands west of Kerbie’s road and west of Jennings (Page 27) boundary and east of the road from Hogsetts to Bylers so as to include Hogsett and Bird S. Jones, and that he keep the road in repair as a third class road.

The following good and lawful men were appointed jurors for the next Circuit Court: 
District 1:  H. S. Williams, Sampson Smith, Joseph Wardlaw, Milton Turner
District 2:  John H. Maxwell, John Stone, Joseph Taylor, Robert Walker
District 3:  Isaac Braden, E. P. Fuller, A. H. Pope, John Chapman
District 4:  Lewis Huchison
District 6:  E. B. Foster, John Lockard, Samuel Lusk, Isaac Moor, James Braden
District 7:  Henry Crihfield, Sr.., C. G. Tittsworth, James Salsberry, John H. Mitchell
District 8:  William Jordan, William Miskelly, William Ball
Ivy Chandler and Amos H. Rounsaville, Constables, to wait on the Court and jury.

The Sheriff and Clerk’s bonds should have been spread upon the records, and it is ordered by the Court that it be done.

(Page 28) In Sheriff’s bond dated 2 May 1836, (Sheriff) Guy Smith, Robert C. Campbell, James Whitson, Elijah Wright, James Braden, James Blair & John C. Barns are bound to Governor Newton Cannon in the penal sum of $10,000.  Smith had been duly and constitutionally elected Sheriff by the people of the county

(Page 29) In County Court Clerk’s bond dated 7 June 1836, (Clerk) Griffith L. Rutherford, Henry R. Crawford, and Samuel V. Gilliland are bound to Governor Newton Cannon in the penal sum of $10,000.  Rutherford was constitutionally elected Clerk of the County Court until the next general elections in March 1838.

Ordered that Nickolas Runnels [Reynolds], Sr., and Cary osbrooks [Alsobrook] be fined $5 each for contempt of the Court.

The Court proceeded to regulate the ferry keepers in the county.  The following rates were set:  All ferry keepers on Hatchy be allowed 50 cts for long ferriage, 12 ½ cts in low water, and at the Forked Deer 12 ½ cts in all stages.

(Page 30)  Ordered that James Tompkins be appointed to oversee the road from Fulton to the bridge on Cane Creek and have all the hands in the fourth(?) district to work under him and keep it in repair as a third class road.

Appropriated for the support of John Williams, a pauper in the county, for the next twelve months.  Sarah Coleman is to be allowed $6.25 per month under the instruction of Henry Crichfield, Esqr.

Court adjourned until tomorrow.

Tuesday, July 5, 1836 – Court met.  Present:  Esqrs. Penick, Maxwell, Huchison, Lockard; Griffith L. Rutherford, Clerk; and Guy Smith, Esqr., high Shff.

Ordered that the fines assessed here on yesterday against Runnels and Alsbrooks be remitted.

Ordered that Dickason Jennings be appointed overseer of the road from Stokes toward Bucks Ferry from the county line of Haywood (Page 31) to Blackwell’s and that all the hands east of Rush Creek and east of Kirby road to Cole Creek, then in a direct line to the Haywood line so as to include the widow Wilson’s hands and the Carooths, then so as to include all the hands on Col. Byler’s plantation, then from Byler’s Mill down Cane Creek to the mouth of Rush Creek, and that he keep it in repair as a third class road.

Griffith L. Rutherford records his stock mark.

  8 –

Adjourned until Court in course.      Jeremiah Penick, Chairman protem; John Lockard, JP;Lewis Hutchason, JP;J. H. Maxwell, JP

(Page 32)  Court met August 1, 1836, at the house of Col. Jacob Byler.  Present: Samuel V. Gilliland, Pope, Crihfield, Lockard, Titsworth, Chambers, Strain, Maxwell, Vassor, Justices; Griffith L. Rutherford, Clerk; and Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff. 

Esqr. Lockard was elected Chairman protem for this term.

A jury of view was appointed to mark the best route for a road from Ripley toward Covington to Fullens Ferry on Hatchy River and report to next term of Court:  Thomas D. Fisher, Thomas Durham, Thomas Fitzpatrick, William Turner, Jeremiah Penick, Milton Turner, and Michael Cleaves.

Ordered that E. P. Fuller be appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Fulton to intersect the road from Hurricane Hill to Fulton west of Wm. Strain’s and that he have all the hands in the third district to cut it out and make it a second class road.

(Page 33)  Asa Pate proved the killing of three wolves—two under the age of four months, the other over the age of four months.

Ordered that the Bakers be taken from the Ashport Road and that they work on the Fulton Road under James Crook.

Benjamin F. Boilston [Boydston], Nicholas Reynolds, and John Nern [Nearn?] each proved the killing of one wolf over the age of four months.
 
The last will and testament of George W. Childress was produced and proven by the oaths of John C. Barns and J. P. Holliman and ordered to be recorded.

(Page 34)  The report of the jury of view appointed at last term to mark a road from Ripley to Stokes landing on the Forked Deer River dated 26 July 1836 reported that they commenced at Ripley and ran a direct ridge to Thomas Oald mill seat, then to ____ Acuff’s, then to intersect the road from Bucks Ferry to Stokes landing near Thomas J. Smith’s, then a direct course to Stokes Landing.  (Signed) William Deason, Armstead Wood, Bird S. Jones, Samuel A. Hogsett, and J. G. Stokes.  Elijah Wright came in to Court and prayed the Court not to receive the report stating that it was not the nearest and best route, but that there was a better route that would be more advantageous to the community.  Voting to receive the report were Esqrs. Pope, Foster, Vassor, Turner, Crawford, Crihfield, Titsworth, Chambers, and Maxwell.  Lockard voting against, so the report was received and recorded.  Then Elijah Wright prayed the Court that he may have a jury appointed to assess the damages that he sustains by the road running through his land.  The following were appointed to report to the next term of this Court:  S. D. Spain, Isaac Moor, Dickison Jennings, Samuel Lusk, Benjamine Nearn, (Page 35) James Braden and Anzle Runnels.

 Appointed A__ F. Goodman, Robert Crihfield, Henry Crihfield, Jun., James J. Crawford, Pascal W. Saunders, Henry F. Rutherford and John Flippin a jury of view to mark the best route for a road from Canton to intersect the road from Dyersburg to Ripley somewhere near Henry Sumroe’s and report to the October term of the Court.

The Court proceeded to bind the orphan children of Thomas Robison, dec’d.  William T. Robison of the age of eleven(?) years to learn the art of planter & farming(?) until he come to the age of twenty one years was bound to Henry F. Chisum, who came to Court with Moses B. Chisum and Ivy Chandler, his securities, and entered into bond. 

Anna A. Roberson, the daughter of Thomas Roberson, dec’d, of the age of thirteen years was bound to William Chisum until she arrives to the age of eighteen years.  William Chisum came into Court with Moses B. Chisum and Henry T. Chisum, his securities, and entered into bond.

 – 9 –

(Page 36)  James H. Cleaves, Anzle Runnels, Armstead Wood, John Lockard, and John C. Barns record their stock marks.

William Carrigan has died intestate; Adolphus Carrigan was made administrator with Milton Turner and John H. Maxwell his securities.

Commissioners appointed to lay off the dower of the widow of William S. Byler, decd, reported.

(Page 37) Appointed Joseph Taylor overseer to cut out the road from Ripley to the county line toward Brownsville as far as the west part of John Stone’s farm with all the hands that work under John Byrn to cut it out and put it in repair as a second class road.

Appointed John T. Burks overseer to cut out the road from Ripley to the county line toward Brownsville from the west part of John Stone’s plantation to where it intersects the Brownsville road near Lancy Graves with all the hands that work under Rudder and William Turner to cut it out and put it in repair as a second class road.

Commissioners appointed to lay off the dower of the widow of Jehugh Inman, dec’d, reported.

Ordered that the widow of Stephen J. Blackwell, dec’d, appear at the next term of Court and show cause, if any, why the continuation of John Blackwell, administrator of her deceased husband, should not be continued.

(Page 38)  The following revenue commissioners returned a list of taxable property and polls taken by them in their districts: Milton Turner, District 1; John H. Maxwell, District 2; Able H. Pope, District 3; John Vassor, District 4; Isaac M. Steel, District 6; Christopher G. Titsworth, District 7; (Page 39) Henry R. Crawford, District 8.

Rezin S. Byrn, one of Town commissioners for the Town of Ripley returned here to court a plan of the town which is received by the court and ordered to (be) filed with the Clerk’s office.

Ordered that the revenue commissioners be allowed $5 each for their services.

Tuesday, August 2, 1836 – Present: John Lockard, Chairman protempore, Benjamin F. Jordan and John H. Maxwell, associate justices; Griffith L. Rutherford, Clerk; and Guy Smith, Esq., high Sheriff.

Ordered that Benjamine F. Jordan be appointed a revenue commissioner to take in a list of taxable property and polls in District 5 and return it to Court according to law.

(Page 40)  Ordered that Robert C. Campbell, who was appointed at the May term of Court a revenue commissioner in District 5 be fined $50 for neglecting his duty as a revenue commissioner for District 5.

Ordered that Moses B. Chisum who is charged with double tax for not list(ing) his poll tax be released from double tax by paying single tax.

Court adjourned until Court in Course to meet in Ripley.
                John Lockard Chairman; J. H. Maxwell, JP; Benj. F. Jordan, JP

(Page 41)  Court met September 5, 1836.  Present:  Robert C. Campbell, Chairman; Pope, Gilliland, Jordan, and Strain, Esqrs., Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr. high Sheriff.

Will of Alexander Work, authenticated on the records of Iredale Co., NC, was presented by the interested parties and ordered to be recorded.  Deed of Alexander Jefferson Work for one-third part of an undivided 5000-acre tract in Lauderdale Co. to Alexander W. Brandon and William B. McCorkle of North Carolina registered in Dyer Co. was examined and ordered registered.

  10 –

Report made at last court for a road from Ripley toward Fulton is rescinded and a new jury of view appointed.

 (Page 42) David Gilliland, administrator of Jehugh Inman, dec’d, returned an inventory and account of sale.

David Gilliland and Delphy Byler, administrator and administratrix on the estate of William L. Byler, presented an inventory and account of sale.

Joseph Taylor, appointed at last term to cut out the road from Ripley toward Brownsville to the west part of John Stone’s plantation, returned and wishes Claton C. (or E?) Harris appointed in his stead.  So ordered.

Stephen J. Blackwell has died intestate.  Samuel V. Gilliland and Maria Blackwell have applied for letters of administration.  Granted.

(Page 43)  Robert C. Campbell, Esqr., who was fined $50 at last term for not returning his tax list for District 5, returned it and it is ordered recorded and he is released from the fine.

Hermis Champ, administrator of George W. Childress, dec’d, returned an inventory.

E. P. Fuller and Isaac Braden were appointed to settle with Hermis Champ, administrator of G. W. Childress, dec’d, and report to next term of court.

William Jordan, executor of the will of Benjamin Jordan, dec’d, returned an inventory and account of sale.

(Page 44)  Jose Gwinn(?) released from double tax by paying single tax and clerk fees.

Robert Maxwell released from double tax on 100 acres by payment of single tax and clerk fees.

Dickinson Jennings ordered to open the road from Buck’s Ferry to Stokes Landing sufficiently wide for wagons to pass and keep it in repair.

Jury of view appointed to lay off road from Ripley to intersect the Ashport road near John Chapman’s and report to next court:  William Braden, John H. Champion, Ezekiel Farmer, William P. Gains, James Shearman, William Nash, and Lewis Matthews.

Jury of view appointed to mark the best way for a road from Ripley toward Fulton to report to next court:  Rezin S. Byrn, Hiram C. Keller, James Whitson, James Sherman, A. B. Gains, (Page. 45) Levi Gardner, and Lewis Matthews.

Robert P. Russell to oversee the Fulton Road from the east boundary of the 2nd Civil District to its western boundary with the same hands Calhoon was entitled to.

Jury of view to mark best way for a road from Ripley to Fullen’s ferry toward Covington and report next court:  Rezin S. Byrn, Thomas Fitzpatrick, David C. Russell, Emri Keller, Joseph Wardlaw, Milton Turner, and John Fullen.

John Stone, Rezin S. Byrn, and Robert P. Russell were appointed to lay off a year’s provision to the widow of Stephen J. Blackwell and report to next term of court.

(Page 46) Tuesday morning, September 6, 1836.  Present:  R. C. Campbell, Chairman, and Esqr. Gilliland, Strain, and Maxwell, associate justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

Rezin S. Byrn, Hiram C. Keller, and James Whitson were appointed to settle with the officers of Lauderdale County.

  11 –

Levina Linnville came into court and prayed that Pleasant G. Deavenport be appointed her guardian.  It was granted, and he entered into bond.

Isaac D. Maxwell recorded his stock mark

(Page 47) John H. Maxwell, ____ Huchison, John Vassor, and James Crook were appointed to examine the bridges on the Fulton road; Ivy Chandler, David Russell, and William Fullen were appointed to examine the bridges on the Covington road; Burtis Alford, Henry Murry, and Jerry Cheek were appointed to examine the bridges on the Ashport road, and they are to report to next term of court.

Isabella Wilson records her stock mark.

(Page. 48)  James Whitson and R. C. Campbell, Esqr., each record stock marks. Court adjourned.

(Page 49)  Court met October 3, 1836 -  Present:  R. C. Campbell, Esqr., Chairman; Penick, Strain, Vassor, Maxwell, Gilliland, Tittsworth, Crihfield, Turner, and Pope, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff.

Moses Parr, administrator of Wm. Terrell, dec’d, returned inventory and account of sale.  The commission appointed to lay off widow’s dower reported.

(Page 50)  Voted Griffith L. Rutherford $20 for making the 1836 tax list for the Collector.

John W. Campbell to be allowed to establish a ferry across the Mississippi River at Ashport at these rates: man and horse in low water, $1, in high water, $2.50; single man, in low water 50¢, in high water, 75¢; for each head of cattle in low water, 50¢, in high water, 75¢; waggon and team in low water $3, in high water $5; a sow and pigs to count two in low water, 12 ½¢, in high water, 25¢.

Commissioners to lay off year’s provisions to widow of Stephen J. Blackwell, dec’d, reported.

(Page 51) Voted G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, $18 for a book he bought.

John McCall and S. V. Gilliland recorded stock marks.

Jury of view appointed at September term to lay off a road from Ripley to Fullen ferry on Hatchey River reported; ordered to be established withWilliam Calhoon appointed overseer to cut it out and put it in repair as a first-class road with all hands that work under Jas. Loveless, D. C. Russell, and Robert P. Russell except the hands south of the Dyersburg road to Baties fork of Cane Creek.

(Page.52) Jury of view to lay off best route from the bridge on Cane Creek to the most suitable point on the Mississippi River and report to next court:  Samuel A. Givens, A. U. Kidd, C. Hutcherson, James B. Hutcherson, Wiley Garvin, James Tompkins and John Vassor.

Harry Williams and Jeremiah Penick each proved killing a wolf under 4 months.

Jury of view appointed to lay off road from Ripley to intersect the Ashport Road east of Whitson bridge on Cane Creek to report next term:  R. S. Byrn, Isaac Braden, Wm. P. Gains, Wm. Nash, Ellison P. Fuller.

(Page.53) Jury of view appointed in September to lay off road from Ripley to Fulton reported.  James Whitson was appointed overseer to make it a second-class road with these hands:  Nancy Childress’ hands, Elijah Lake and hands, John C. Barns, Levi Gardner, Hermis Champ, Mabra Hunter and hands, Ale_ Wardlaw, Thomas Wardlaw, Ira Gains, Richard Gains, A. B. Gains, W. P. Gains & hands, John D. Edney, Wm. Prescott, Benjamine F. Childress, Nathaniel Barns, Landy Shumake, and all hands west of the Dyersburg road to Fullens ferry as far as McClellans.

 – 12 –

Jury to assess the damage to Elijah Right for the Ripley-Stokes Landing road's passing through his land or change the road:  William Braden, Ellison P. Fuller, Isaac D. Maxwell, Absalum Vickory, Alfred T. Byler, Armstead Wood, and John Hogsette.

(Page 54)  Edmund Kennelly, who was elected constable by the people for the 8th Civil District on March (5), resigned.

Samuel Lusk, who was elected ranger, resigned, and the court elected John H. Maxwell to fill the vacancy until the next general election in March 1838.

Guy Smith, Esqr., Sheriff & Collector for 1836, made bond.

(Page 55) Tuesday, October 4, 1836 – Present:  John H. Maxwell, Esqr., A. H. Pope, and R. C. Campbell, Chairman; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff.

William Calhoon shall be exempt from working on the road under Jas. Whitson.

John H. Maxwell made bond as Ranger and took the oath of office.

Ordered that Rebecka Boswell, pauper, receive the balance of the poor tax if there should be any after supporting John Williams..

Adjourned.  R. C. Campbell, Chairman; A. H. Pope, J.P., J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

(page 56)  Court met November 7, 1836 – Present:  Robert C. Campbell, Chairman; Esqrs. Gilliland, Turner, Maxwell, Strain, Lockard, Titsworth, Crawford, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff.

Thomas Fitzpatrick released from $5.53 in taxes on 942 acres improperly charged through mistake in the valuation.

Col. Sampson credited for $31.20 on 2,080 acres twice charged in the name of (page 57) Calvin Jones.

Joseph Gwinn(?) proved the killing of one wolf over four months.

Voted to allow David Gilliland, Clerk of the Circuit Court, $16.40 for books bought by him for the Clerk’s office.  Allowed Robert Walker $8.25 for a table and chairs for the use of the county.

(page 58)  Malcolm Gwinn is appointed overseer of the road from Rutherford’s old mill to the Key Corner in room of Samuel Stricklin, with the same hands.

Jury of view appointed to assess the damages to Elijah Right by the Ripley-Stokes landing road’s passing through his land reported and their report was ordered established. Thomas Hazlewood was appointed overseer to cut out the road with all the hands that belong to Capt. Nern’s company and put in in repair as a second-class road.

Jury of view to lay off road from Ripley to Ashport reported, and their report was ordered established.  James Braden was appointed overseer to do it as a second-class road with all the hands in the 3rd district to work under him.

(page 59)  W. T. Moorehead, Trustee of Lauderdale County, was ordered to call on the county courts of Tipton and Dyer Counties to pay back the taxes they collected from Lauderdale County for 1835.

Jury of view appointed at last term to lay off a road from the bridge on Cane Creek to the most suitable point on the Mississippi River reported, and their report was ordered established.  James Tompkins was

 – 13 –

appointed overseer to cut out the road from the bridge on Cane Creek to the mouth of Cole Creek with all the hands in the 4th District to work under him, and to make it a second-class road.

Christopher G. Watson and A. U. Kidd each recorded stock marks.

Samuel V. Gilliland, administrator, and Mariah Blackwell, administratrix of Stephen J. Blackwell, dec’d, presented an inventory and account of the sale.

(Page 60)  James Whitson was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Fulton, and keep it in repair as a second class road.

Adolphus Carrigan, administrator of William Carrigan, dec’d, returned an inventory and account of sale.

William Calhoon was appointed  overseer of the road from Ripley toward Fullen ferry on Hatchy.

Jurors for Circuit Court on 3rd Monday in February 1837 appointed:
Dist. 1 - Milton G. Turner, Thomas Fitzpatrick, Archer Phillips, William Turner
Dist. 3 - William Strain, Levi Gardner, James Crook and John Chapman
Dist. 2 -  John H. Maxwell, A. Vicory, James Whitson, David P. Posey
Dist. 5 - Benjamin F. Jordan
Dist. 6 - Elijah Right, Dickerson Jennings, Soloman D. Spain and Alfred S. Byler
Dist. 7 - Henry Crihfield, Sr., Thomas McG. Rutherford, Lanson H. Dunaway, Stephen M. Sullivan

(page 61)
Dist. 8 - Henry R. Chambers, Malcom Gwin, John C. Crenchaw, and Laban Jones
 Constables Ivy Chandler and Hiram Meadows to wait on the court and jury.

R. C. Campbell, Esqr., was released from payment of the fees of revenue commissioner of the 5th District on seventeen tracts of land.

Robert C. Campbell, Chairman, has placed under the care of Soloman D. Spain a minor pauper as an apprentice, the daughter of Soloman D. Spain, dec’d, of the age of 11 years until she arrive at age 18 to be instructed in the arts and misteries of housewifery and spinster, to be taught to read and right, and at the expiration of her apprenticeship to have a good feather bed and clothing.  [On page 57 in a marked out section, her name is shown as Malinda Adaline Spain.]

(Page 62)  Tuesday, November 8, 1836 - Present:  R. C. Campbell, Chairman; Esqrs. Gilliland and Strain; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff.  Court adjourned.

(Page 63)  Monday, December 5, 1836 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Esqr., and Gilliland, Maxwell, Strain, Crihfield, Penick, Esqrs., Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff.

Able H. Pope was elected chairman protem.

Benjamine Porter, James Blair, and Hugh Smith were appointed to settle with Griffith L. Rutherford, administrator of Oliver Crenchaw, dec’d, and with Henry F. Rutherford, guardian for the heirs of said Olliver Crenchaw and to divide the estate equally between John C. Crenchaw, Charles D. Crenchaw, Louiza Jane Crenchaw, and Olliver Crenchaw.

Jury of view appointed to lay off a road leaving the Fulton road near (Page 64) A. B. Gaines leading to some convenient point on Hatchy River and report next term:  William Wardlaw, Levi Gardner, J. D. Edney, Elijah Lake, and Hermis Champ.  John C. Barnes was appointed overseer to cut out the road with these hands:  Nancy Childress’ hands, Hermis Champ, John D. Edney, Levi Gardner, Jackson Gardner, Nathaniel Barnes, Thomas Wardlaw, Ale_ Wardlaw, Ira Gains, (blank) Churchwell, Elijah Lake, Gilly Hunter, James Silvertooth, Martin Kelly, W. P. Gains, A. B. Gains, Green Baker, Noah Baker, James Crook.

  14 –

Heirs of William Hogsette, dec’d, were released from tax on one black poll improperly charged for double tax.

Voted $22 to Able H. Pope for surveying the lots in Ripley. (Page 65)  Voted John C. Barnes $4 for two days' services crying off the lots in Ripley, and Rezin S. Byrn $9 for money expended by him for advertising the sale of the lots, for three benches for the use of the court, and a lock and key for the clerk’s table.  Voted $50 for Guy Smith, high sheriff, for ex-officio fee for 1836.  (Page 66)  Voted $50 to G. L. Rutherford, clerk, for ex-officio services.

Jeremiah Penick and Henry Crihfield, Esq., each record stock marks.

All overseers of roads except Thomas Hazlewood are ordered to report their roads in good order to next term of court.

Appointments as revenue commissioners to take a list of taxable property and polls for 1837 and return them to court:
Milton G. Turner in District 1; (Page 67) John H. Maxwell, Esqr. in Dist. 2; Able H. Pope, Esqr. in Dist. 3; Lewis Hutcherson, Esqr.. in Dist. 4; Robert C. Campbell, Esqr., in Dist. 5; (Page 69) John Lockard, Esqr., in Dist. 6; Christopher G. Titsworth, Esqr., in Dist. 7; Henry R. Crawford, Esqr., in Dist. 8.

Tuesday, December 6, 1836 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Esqr., chairman pro tem; John H. Maxwell, William Strain, Esqr.; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high sheriff.

Mabara Hunter has died intestate; Ellison P. Fuller received letters of administration.  Able H. Pope, William Strain, William P. Gains were appointed to lay off to the widow of Mabary Hunter her years provisions and report to court.

Adjourned.  A. H. Pope, C.M.P.T.;  J. H. Maxwell, J.P.; Wm. Strain, J.P.

(Page 70) Court met January 2, 1837 – Present Able H. Pope, Esqr., Maxwell, Jordan, Gilliland, Crawford, Lockard, Titsworth, Turner, Strain, Penick, and Foster, associate Justices; Griffith L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr. high Sheriff.

Able H. Pope was elected chairman for the county court for 1837.

James Blair, Benjamin Porter, and Hugh Smith, appointees to settle with G. L. Rutherford, administrator of Oliver Crenchaw, dec’d, and Henry F. Rutherford, guardian for John C. Crenchaw, Louiza Jane Crenchaw, Charles D. Crenchaw and Oliver B. Crenchaw and to divide the property of the estate equally between them, reported.

(Page 71)  James Blair moved that he, Benjamin Porter, and Hugh Smith be compensated $1.50 per day for work in dividing the estate.  Porter and Smith were paid for two days, and Blair for three days at $1.50 per day.

Henry Rutherford, entry taker for the county, presented a plan of the county made by him and moved that the court should compensate him for his services and for three books he bought at $1.75 and for 4 ½ days traveling to Covington and returning at $1.50 per day, the whole account amounting to $101.90.

(Page 72)  Hiram C. Keller was allowed $12, the amount he paid in advertising lots in Ripley and for a book he bought for the use of the county.

Rezin S. Byrn, Hiram C. Keller, Henry R. Crawford, and Griffith L. Rutherford, commissioners for the town of Ripley, presented an account of the sale of the lots.

John Russell recorded his stock mark.

15 –

Thomas Durham, Robert D. Russell, and Christopher Watson were appointed to lay off to the widow of William Carrigan, dec’d, her year’s provisions and report at next court. 

(Page 73) Ordered that Rebeca Boswell, a pauper in the county, be allowed $50 for her support for 1837.

Christopher G. Titsworth was appointed overseer for the road from Ripley toward Dyersburg instead of Jacob Jones with the same hands to work under him.

Able H. Pope was appointed trustee for the pauper Rebeck Boswell.

(Page 74) Tuesday, January 3, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, chairman; Samuel V. Gilliland & William Strain; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high sheriff.

Jury of view to lay off a road from Durhamville to Ripley:  Robert P. Russell, John Watson, Thomas Durham, Samuel H. Hammil, William Calhoon, William Turner, and William McCleland.

Dabney P. Phillips was appointed overseer of the road from Durhamville toward Fullens ferry as far as the Ripley road instead of Lovelass with the same hands.

Adjourned             A. C. Pope, C’man; Sam V. Gilliland, J.P.; Wm. Strain, J.P.

(Page 75) Court met February 6, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Chairman; Esqrs. Gilliland, Strain, Maxwell, Tittsworth, Crihfield, Lockard, Turner, and Chambers, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff.

Henry R. Crawford, Esqr., resigned as a justice of the peace.  James J. Crawford was appointed revenue commissioner in Dist. 8.

Michail Salsberry proved the killing of four wolves over four months.

(Page 76) Thomas J. Anderson was released from tax on 225 acres improperly charged.

Tax rate set:  On each $100 worth of property, 5¢ jury tax, 5¢ county contingency expenses, 2 ½¢ road & bridge tax, 2 ½¢ poor tax.  On each white poll, 12 ½¢ poor tax, county tax 12 ½¢, jury tax 12 ½¢ .  State tax on each hundred dollars, 5¢; on each white poll 12 ½¢ .  County tax on privileges equal to the state tax.

James McElyea and Benjamin Nearn each recorded stock marks.  (Page 77) Phillip F. Crihfield recorded a stock mark.

Rezin S. Byrn, Hiram C. Keller and Milton G. Turner, Esqrs., who were appointed to let out and superintend the building of a courthouse in Ripley reported that they have received the said house from the undertakers. John and William Lard were allowed $174.73 ¾ for building it.

David Runnels recorded a stock mark.

Adolphus Carrigan, administrator on the estate of William Carrigan, dec’d, returned an additional inventory of property sold by him as administrator.

Wesley Keller has died intestate; Hiram C. Keller was granted letters of administration.

(Page 78) Rezin S. Byrn, Hiram C. Keller, and James Price were appointed commissioners to let out and superintend the running up a pair of, putting up a bar jury box and a seat for the court in the courthouse.

Jury of view appointed to lay off the best way for a road from Stokes landing on the Forked Deer River to Ross How’s on the Mississippi and report to the next term of court:

(blank) Blair, Ross How, Elijah B. Foster, Jordon, G. Stokes, and William C. Cowan, Jas. Braden.

 – 16 –

Jury of view appointed to lay off road from Durhamville to Ripley and report to next court:  Robert P. Russell, John Watson, Thomas Durham, Samuel H. Hammil, William Calhoon, William Turner, and William McClelland.

(Page 79)  Hiram C. Keller and Imry Keller each record a stock mark.

Henry Sumroe was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Dyersburg from the old county line of Dyer to the forks where the Covington road leaves the Ripley road with the following hands:  Capt. Lea’s son and hands, Boling Fisher hands, George Fisher, Benjamin Fisher, Thomas Pewett, John Smith, Onusemus Fudge, and the Hoopers.

Samuel King was released from state and county tax on 900 acres improperly charged.

John H. Maxwell, Esqr., was allowed to turn the road from Ripley to Dyersburg around a small piece of new ground cleared by him (Page 80) and run the road with S. D. Spain's fence to Spain’s gate, then south to the old road again.

Ivy Chandler, a constable, resigned.

Tuesday, Feb. 7, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, chairman; William Strain, John Lockard, Samuel V. Gilliland; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, high Sheriff.

William Strain, one of the acting Justices of the Peace, resigned.

Hands within this district are to work the road from Fullen [Ferry] to John Fullen’s field:  beginning at the south line of the 2nd Civil District on Hatchy river, with that line to Mrs. (Page. 81) Fisher’s field, then east to include Albison & Devenport, then south to include hands on Wardlaw and Niswanger plantation.  Coleman Hall is to oversee the road and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

David C. Russell is to oversee the road from John Fullen’s field to the north end of the lane at Baties fork of Cane Creek and have all the hands in the 2nd Civil Division north of Mrs. Fisher’s and Devenport to a line one-half mile north of David P. Posey and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

Rezin S. Byrn recorded a stock mark.

Adjourned.                            A. H. Pope, Chairman, Sam. V. Gilliland, J.P., John Lockard, J.P.

(Page 82)  Court met March 6, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Gilliland, Lockard, Turner, Titsworth, Crihfield, and Hutchinson, Esqrs, Associate Justices; Guy Smith, Esqr. high Sheriff by Deputy; and G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

Returns of lists of taxable property and polls:
Able H. Pope, Esqr. for Dist. 3; John Lockard, Esqr. for Dist. 6; Milton G. Turner, Esqr. for Dist. 1  (Pages 83 and 84 Blank - Page 85) C. G. Titsworth, Esqr. for Dist. 7; John H. Maxwell, Esqr. for Dist. 2; James J. Crawford for Dist. 8.

Jury of view that was appointed to mark road from Stokes landing on the Forked Deer to Ross Hows on the Mississippi River reported.

(Page 86)  Jury appointed to mark road from Durhamville to Ripley reported, whereupon Mary Lee petitioned the court to appoint a jury to assess the damage to her for the road’s running through her land or turn the road.  Court appointed John Stone, John Bradford, Thomas Fitzpatrick, Christopher G. Watson, Pleasant Dial, Lancy Graves and Robert Watkins to do so.

All persons subject to double tax on account of not listing their property within the time directed by law who will come in at the present term of this court or the next term will be released from double taxes.

 – 17 –

Samuel H. Hammil is to oversee the Fulton road from the Haywood county line to the western boundary of the 1st Civil Division and keep it in repair as a first-classe road with these hands:  David Wilk(?) and all hands north of the road that belong (Page 87) to the 1st Civil District

Robert P. Russell is to continue as overseer of the Fulton road across the 2nd Civil division with all the hands within these bounds:  commencing where the east boundary of the 2nd civil division crosses the road, south to Wm. P. Gains’ spring branch, and down to David C. Russell’s north line for his hands, then east to the line between the 1st and 2nd civil division, then north to Morphis’ line near W. H. Stone, then west to Nelly Wood’s southwest corner then north with his line to Baties Creek then down the creek to a line drawn for James Whitson, then south and west to the beginning.

Jamima F. Chism was appointed guardian for George W. Chism, Jemima E. Chism, Elijah G. Chism, Fanny H. Chism and Amanda Chism, the orphan minor children of Elijah Chism, dec’d.  William R. Chisholm and John Lockard were her security.

(Page 88)  Jerry Cheek was appointed to oversee the Ripley road from the north end of the lane at Rezin S. Byrn’s old place and work to the Brownsville road at John F. Burkses with the hands that live within these bounds and keep it as a first-class road:  commencing at John F. Burkses and down the Brownsville road to the one-mile tree then south with a line drawn for the Whitson road to Petes Creek then up the creek to where Nelly Wood’s line crosses it, then south with that line to the corner then east to the corner, then north to Burkses.

Joseph Taylor was appointed to oversee the road from Ripley toward Brownsville beginning at Ripley and work to the east boundary of the 2nd Civil Division with all the hands in these bounds:  beginning on the Haywood County line where it crosses W. Walker’s branch, then south with the county line to where the division line between the 1st  and 2nd  Civil Division hits it, then with the division line until it passes William H. Stone’s, then with the Morphis (page 89) line to William Wood’s southeast corner, then north with his line to the Brownsville road, then east to the Dyersburg road, then northeast with the road to a branch in Mrs. Pane’s lane, then down the lane to the creek and up the creek to the mouth of Walker’s branch and up the branch to the beginning.

Lancy Graves was appointed overseer of the old Dyersburg road from where it leaves the Ripley road to where it intersects the Key Corner road and was ordered to keep it in repair as a second class road with the hands that live in these bounds:  beginning at Cane Creek at the mouth of Gilbert’s Branch, up the branch to the Brownsville road, then east to the Dyersburg Road, then north east to a branch in the lane between Mrs. Pane and C. C. Harris, down the branch to the creek, up the creek to the mouth of Walker’s Creek, then up the creek to the Haywood County line, then north to the Buck’s ferry road, then with the road to where the new Key Corner road intersects it, then south through A. Vickory’s plantation to the beginning.

Israel Maxwell was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Dyersburg beginning at Washing[ton] Street where the line (Page 90) dividing 2nd and 3rd civil districts crosses it, and he is to work to the north boundary of the 2nd civil district and keep it in repair as a first-class road with hands in these bounds:  beginning in Washington street in the town of Ripley at the line between 2nd and 3rd civil districts crosses it, running northeast with the line to the mouth of Byler’s Creek, then up the creek to the Bucks ferry road, then east to where the new Key Corner road intersects it, then south passing through A. Vickory’s plantation to the mouth of Gilbert’s branch on Cane Creek, then up the branch to the Brownsville road east of Neddy Reames, then down the road to Wardlaw’s line then north with his line and the east line of Ripley to Washington Street to the beginning.

James Whitson was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Fulton from Ripley to the old Fulton road from Hurricane Hill and keep it in repair as a second-class road with the hands in these bounds:  commencing in Ripley where the division line between the 2nd and 3rd civil district crosses Washington Street, then southwest with the line to the old Fulton road, up the road (Page 91) to the head of a hollow that runs east of Emry Keller’s, then down the branch of the hollow to Baties Creek, then a north course to the one-mile tree on the Brownsville road, then down the road to Joseph Wardlaw’s line, then north with his line to the east boundary of Ripley to Washington Street then west to the beginning.

 – 18 –

J.M.C. Robe[rt]son and William R. Ledbetter each record a stock mark.

Levi Gardner was appointed overseer of the road from Hatchy river toward Ripley to intersect the old Fulton [road] near W. Plains.

(Page 92) Tuesday morning [March 7, 1837] – Present: Able H. Pope, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Gilliland & Hutchinson; Guy Smith, Esqr, high Sheriff by deputy; and G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

Lewis Hutcherson, Esqr., revenue commissioner for Dist. 4, returned a list of taxable property and polls he took for the district for 1837.

Jurors for the next term of Circuit Court to be held the third Monday of June next:
1st Dist. – Milton G. Turner, Jeremiah Penick, James Anthony, Sampson Smith
2nd Dist. – William Calhoon, John Lard, Henry T. Chism, Robert P. Russell
3rd Dist. – James Shearman, Elijah Lake, Lancey Shumake, A. H. Pope
4th Dist. – Lewis Huchinson, Andrew U. Kidd, Abraham Moss
5th Dist. – John Fletcher
6th Dist. – Armstead Wood, Sam Lusk, Moses Roberson, E. B. Foster
7th Dist. – Leonard Dunivant, C. G. Titsworth, Henry Crihfield
8th Dist. – Jas. J. Crawford, James N. Buck
David C. Russell and James Hucherson, constables (Page 93) to wait on the Court and Jury.

Lewis Hutcherson recorded a stock mark.  A.H.P.(sic) recorded his stock mark.

Adjourned.            A. H. Pope, Chairman; Lewis Hutcheson, J.P.; Saml. V. Gilliland, J.P.

(Page 94) Court met April 3, 1937 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Gilliland, Maxwell, Campbell, Lockard and Crihfield, Associate Justices; Guy Smith, Esqr., high sheriff; and G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

Robert C. Campbell, Esqr., revenue commissioner for Dist. 5, returned a list of taxable property and polls for the district.

John Lockard, Esqr., proved the killing of one wolf over the age of four months.

Jury of view appointed to report at next term on inconvenience that may (Page 95) result from changing  the road from Ripley to Dyersburg near Boling Fisher:  Henry Sumroe, Edmond P. Lee, John Smith, Jr., Thomas McG. Rutherford, Samuel Hooper.

Armistead Wood was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Stokes Landing on the Forked Deer River in place of Thomas Hazlewood.  He is to have all the hands in Capt. Nearn’s civil company to work under him to cut out the road.

The jury of view—Thomas Fitzpatrick, John Stone, John Bradford, P. C. Dyal, Robert Walker, Christopher Watson, Lancy Graves—appointed  at the last court to view the road from Ripley to Durhamville and assess the damage to Mary J. Lee for the road's running through her land, reports that they have met and examined the land and propose to give Mrs. Lee $18.  The vote was taken; by vote of Pope, Gilliland, Maxwell, Lockard, and Crihfield it was decided the road should not be established.

Hiram C. Keller, administrator of Westley Keller, dec’d, returned an inventory and account of sale.

(Page 96) Jury of view was appointed to change the old road from Covington to Dyersburg beginning at the mounds near A. White’s old place to intersect the road from Ripley to Dyersburg where it crosses the Bucks ferry road and report to next term:  Lancy Graves, James Morris, R. S. Byrn, Absalum Vickry, Isaac D. Maxwell, Anderson Jordan, Isaac Smith.

 – 19 –

Jury of review to view the road from Ripley to Durhamville and assess the damage to Fosit for the road's running through his land, or turn the road to the most convenient place, taking into consideration the public good as well as the injury Fosit may sustain, and report to the June term of court:  John Stone, J.C.M. Roberson, R. D. Russell, Milton G. Turner, William Turner, C. _. Harris, and A. Phillips.

Ordered that R. S. Byrn, H. R. Crawford, Robert C. Campbell, Hiram C. Keller, and G. L. Rutherford, commissioners for the Town of Ripley, be allowed $1.50 per day for each day they are employed in laying off and selling lots.

Rezin S. Byrn, Dabney P. Phillips, and James J. Crawford were appointed commissioners of the internal improvement fund, and they are to ask for, demand, and receive from the courts of Dyer and Tipton that part of (Page 97) the fund that belongs to Lauderdale County.

Adjourned             /s/ A. H. Pope, Chairman; John Lockard, J.P.; J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

(Page 98)  Court met May 1, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Esqr., Chairman; Esqrs. Maxwell, Turner, Titsworth, Crihfield, Lockard, and Chambers, Associate Justices; Guy Smith, Esqr. high Sheriff, by deputy; and G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

Henry S. Williams, administrator of the estate of Pheriba Williams, has died and Henry B. S. Williams applied for letters of administrator de bonis non on said estate.  They were issued.

Henry S. Williams has died leaving no last will or testament (Page 99) and Henry B. S. Williams has applied for letters of administration and suggests the insolvency of the estate.  Letters testamentary issued.

John C. Barns was appointed collector of the public taxes for 1837 and made state bond of $848 with Able H. Pope and John H. Maxwell, securities, (Page 100)  and bond to the county for $2500 with David C. Russell and J. H. Maxwell, securities.

(Page 101)  Jury of view appointed to view the road from Ripley to Dyersburg as it now runs near Boling Fisher’s and report to next term on changing it:  Henry Sumroe, Edmund P. Lee, John Smith, Jr., Thomas McG. Rutherford, and Samuel Hooper.

Armsted Wood, overseer of the road from Ripley to Stokes landing, has until September term to cut out the road and put it in repair.

The jury of view appointed at last term of court to turn the road from Covington to Dyersburg near A. White’s old place to intersect the Ripley road near the Bucks ferry Road reported that they have marked it and believe it will save the work of one mile.  (Signed) A. Vicry, (Page 102) A. Jordan, Isaac Smith, James A. Morris.  Lancy Graves was ordered to cut out the road as marked with his hands.

David C. Russell records his stock mark.  John Stone records his stock mark.

Pleasant C. Dial was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley towards Brownsville commencing at the Division line between the 1st and 2nd civil division to work to the county line and keep it in repair as a first-class road with these hands:  Smith Kent, (blank) Hafford and hand, John Watson, George W. Tatum, Joseph Glossen, Sam Dunlap.

Arch Phillips, Pleasant C. Dyal, and Smith Kent each record a stock mark.  (Page 103)  Henry R. Chambers records his stock mark.

Court adjourned. A.H. Pope, C. M.; J. H. Maxwell, J.P.; A.G. Titsworth, J.P.         

(Page 104) Court met June 5, 1837 – Present:  John Lockard, Esqr.; Esqrs. Gilliland, Maxwell, Vassor, Turner, Crihfield, Associate Justices; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff; and G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

 – 20 –

John Lockard was appointed chairman protem.

Thomas J. Childress produced a commission from Gov. Newton Cannon to serve as Justice of the Peace and took his seat.

The report of the jury of view appointed last term to view the road at Boling Fisher’s was received and ordered to be established as marked by the jury.

(Page 105)  Samuel V. Gilliland was appointed guardian for the minor children of Sabert Wood, dec’d:  William A. Wood, Betsy Ann Wood, Robert T. Wood, Leven(?) R. Wood, Handy Wood, Sabert Wood, and Mary E. Wood.

Samuel Lusk was appointed overseer of the road from Buck’s ferry to Stokes Landing in place of Dicinson Jennings with the same hands to work under him.

A motion being made for the court to reconsider a vote at the April term relative to establishing a road from Ripley to Durhamsville through Mary Lee’s land, voting for reconsidering the vote were Esqr. Turner; voting against were Esqrs. Gilliland, Maxwell, Childress, Lockard, Vassor, and Crihfield.  Motion was overruled.

The jury of view, appointed to assess damages to Fossett for the road from Ripley to Durhamville (Page 106)  passing through his land, reported.

The Court made allowances of $7.50 to the revenue commissioners for taking a list of taxable property and polls for 1837:  Esquires Milton Turner, John H. Maxwell, A. H. Pope, Lewis Hutcherson, Robert C. Campbell, John Lockard, C. G. Tittsworth,  and James J. Crawford.

Thos. J. Smith recorded a stock mark.

Lewis Matthews has departed this life intestate, and Rutha Matthews and Bazzil Billingsly applied for letters of administration on the estate, entered into bond, and took the oath.

Ordered that John C. Barnes, collector of the public taxes for the county for 1837, be released from the payment of 60¢, (Page 107) the amount improperly charged to William Turner.

Adjourned. John Lockard, Chair pro tem; Thos. J. Childress, J.P.; J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

(Page 108) Court met July 3, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Chairman: Esqrs. John H. Maxwell, Lockard, Titsworth, Thomas J. Childress, Penick, Hutcherson and Campbell, Associate Justices; Guy Smith, Esqr., high sheriff, and G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

Richard Allison has died intestate; Dickerson Jenning was made administrator.

Richard Right proved on oath the killing of one wolf over the age of four months.

A jury of view was appointed to mark a road from Ripley toward Fulton to the greatest advantage (Pages 109 and 110 are blank - Page 111) to the inhabitants and as little as may be to the prejudice of enclosures commencing in Ripley and view as far as to Cane Creek, and report to next term.  They are: Hiram C. Keller, Joseph Wardlaw, Ezekiel Farmer, James Whitson, Elijah Lake, William Wardlaw and James Sherman.

A jury of view was appointed to lay off and mark a road from Fulton toward Ripley as far as Cane Creek and meet there the road viewed from Ripley toward Fulton [with same conditions], and report next term.  They are: John Vassor, James Garvin, Jesse Hutcherson, Samuel A. Givens, Abraham Moss, John C. Barnes, and James Crook.

 – 21 –

A jury of view was appointed to mark a road from the public square in the Town of Ripley passing Hazlewood’s mill to intersect the Ashport Turnpike road on Cole Creek Bluff and report next term. They are: Moses Roberson, Elijah B. Foster, Thomas Hazlewood, Isaac Braden, John Hogsette, and Thomas T. Smith.

(Page 112)  Ordered that John Williams, a pauper, be allowed $37.50 from this time to January 1, 1838, which is to be under the control of Henry Crihfield, Esq.

Venire for Circuit Court to be held the third Monday in October: 
Dist. 1 – William Turner, James Barfield, Thos. Fitzpatrick, John Watson
Dist. 2 – R. S. Byrn, Isaac D. Maxwell, William McClelland, D. Posey, John H. Maxwell
Dist. 3 – Thomas J. Childress, A. B. Gains, Ira Gains, John D. Edney, Nathaniel Barns
Dist. 4 – James Tompkins
Dist. 5 – Green B. Temple
Dist. 6 – Dickinson Jennings, Henry Sumroe, Joshua Wright, Robertson Meadows
Dist. 7 – William Ware, John Mitchell, Clabourn Rounsaville
Dist. 8 – William Jordan, James J. Crawford
Martin R. Hatcher and Hiram Meadows, constables, are to wait on the court and jury.

Joseph Taylor recorded a stock mark.

(Page 113) John Lockard was appointed chairman pro tem for the present term

A jury of view was appointed to mark a road from the Haywood county line where a road has lately been marked by the citizens of Haywood County to  intersect the Brownsville road from Ripley where the old Hurricane Hill road crosses it, and report to the next term. They are: Joseph Taylor, Walter Glawson, Robert Walker, Lancy Graves, and R. S. Byrns.

Commissioners of the county revenue made report.

A jury of view was appointed to view and mark a road beginning where the Brownsville road intersects the county line near Champ Conner’s field to run through Jas. A. Morris’lane and on to the Dyersburg road and report to the next term. They are: Joseph Taylor, Walter Glawson, Robert Watkins, Lancy Graves, and Rezin S. Byrn.

(Page 114) R. S. Byrn, John Stone, J. M. C. Roberson were appointed to lay off her year’s provision to Rutha Matthews, widow of Lewis Matthews, dec’d, and report to next term.

Ordered that Howel Taylor, Jr., and N. T. Perkins be paid $12 each, and David Hay be paid $9 for their services as commissioners to locate the county seat of Lauderdale County.

Adjourned.            John Lockard, Chairman, protem; Henry Crihfield, J.P.; R. C. Campbell, J.P.

(Page 115)  Court met August 7, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Esqr., Chairman; John H. Maxwell, Titsworth, Vassor, Hutchinson, Penick, Lockard, Turner and Childress, Associate justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Shff.

Dickerson Jenning, administrator on the estate of Richard Allison, returned an inventory and account of sales.

Ordered that Charles J. Love be permitted to list 1000 acres in the 6th District by paying the single tax.

The jury of view appointed last term to mark a road at the county line near Champ Conner’s field and run through Jas. A. Morris’ farm and on to the Dyersburg road reported they have marked the road.

 – 22 –

(Page 116)  A jury of view was appointed to lay off the nearest and best way for a road commencing on the old Dyersburg road near Rezin S. Byrn where a road has been viewed from Champ Conner’s to Ripley and report next term. They are: R. S. Byrn, Joseph Taylor, Walter Glawson, Robert Walker, and Lancy Graves.

The jury of view appointed last term to lay off a road from Fulton to Cane [Creek] to meet a road marked from Ripley reported that they have complied with the order.

Rezin S. Byrn, John Stone, and J.M.C. Roberson, commissioners appointed at last term to lay off a year’s provisions to the widow of Lewis Matthews, dec’d, reported.

James A. Morris records a stock mark.

Ordered that the clerk record the special inventory returned by Henry B. Williams, administrator de bonis non on the estate of Pheraby Williams, deceased, which was returned at the June term of court and was (Page 117) not recorded.

Samuel Hogsette has departed this life leaving no last will or testament.  Isaac Braden and W. T. Moorehead were made administrators of the estate.

Thomas D. Fisher to be paid $10.50 for a book bought for the Register’s Office.

Rezin S. Byrn, George Williams, and G. L. Rutherford are ordered to draft a plan for building a bridge across Cane Creek on the Fulton road and receive prop[os]als and report to next term.

Ellison P. Fuller, administrator on the estate of Mabry Hunter, deceased, returned an inventory and account of sale.

(Page 118)  Motion to pay Thomas Hazlewood $80 for running up a pair of stairs in the courthouse, putting up a bar in it, and a bench for the court, passed on votes from Esqrs. Pope, Maxwell, Turner, Penick, Turner (sic), Titsworth, [Crihfield marked out], Vassor, Childers, [Hutcherson marked out].

Ordered that John C. Barns, collector, be released from collecting tax on 953 [acres] of Charles McDowell’s valued at $3342, it having been twice listed.  A. Bledsoe to be released from paying double tax on 500 acres in the 3rd district by paying the single tax, it having been reported for double tax by the revenue commissioner through mistake.
John C. Barns, collector, released from collecting double tax on 800 acres valued at $3200 charged double, that he only collect the single tax.

(Page 119)  Jeremiah Penick and Christopher G. Tittsworth, Esqr. resigned as a justices of the peace.

The jury of view appointed to view the road from Ripley toward Fulton as far as Cane Creek reported they had marked out the road.

Adjourned.            A. H. Pope, Chairman; Lewis Hutcheson, J.P.; John Vasser, J.P.

(Page 120)  Court met September 4, 1837 – Present: Able H. Pope, Esqr., Chairman; John H. Maxwell, Campbell, Crihfield, Lockard, Foster, Chambers, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk; Guy Smith, Esqr., high sheriff.

Lawson A. Henry has departed this life intestate.  Able H. Pope applied for letters of administration on the estate, entered into bond, and took the oath.

James G. Anthony was appointed overseer of the road in place of Samuel Hammell.  In addition to the hands that belong to Hammel, Asa Pate and Thomas Durham are to work under him.

 – 23 –

(Page 121)  Armstead Wood, overseer appointed to cut out the road from Ripley to Stokes landing, reports it has been done.

The jury of view appointed last term to mark the road from Ripley to R. S. Byrns, then meet a road from the county line, reported, and it is ordered to be established.

Jas. A. Morris was appointed overseer to cut out the road from Ripley to the county line toward Brownsville known by the name of the Conner road with all the hands that work under Lancy Graves and Joseph Taylor to work under him.  He is to report to the next term of court.

William Baxter was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Dyersburg in place of C. G. Titsworth with the same hands to work under him.

Hiram C. Keller, Isaac Braden, and John Chapman were appointed commissioners to lay off a year’s provision to the widow of Lanson A. Henry, dec’d, and report to next term.

(Page 122) Ordered that G. L. Rutherford be allowed $5.75 for issuing jury tickets from the organization of the county to the present.

Voted to allow Guy Smith, Sheriff, $50, for his ex officio fee for 1837; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, $50 for ex officio services, and (Page 123) $20 for making out the tax list for 1837.

Ripley Town Commissioners were ordered to draft a plan for a gaol [jail] and report to next term.

Henry Willard recorded a stock mark.

John Flippin came with a certificate of his election as a constable in the 7th Civil District, entered into bond, and took the oath of office.

Bazle Billingly, administrator on the estate of Lewis Matthews, dec’d, returned an account of sale of property.

Edward H. Rudder was appointed overseer of the road from Hatchy instead of Coleman Hall with the same hands to work for him.

(Page 124)  Benjamin Fisher was appointed overseer of the road from Brownsville towards the Key Corner from the county line to the forks on the road near Benjamine Fisher and he is to have the widow Wilson’s hands to work under him.

Ross How recorded his stock mark.

R. S. Byrn, George Williams, and G. L. Rutherford, commissioners appointed at last term to draft a plan and receive proposals for building a bridge across Cane Creek, take the bonds of Walter Glawson and John N. Byrn in the sum of $388 and bind them to keep the bridge up five years.

A jury of view was appointed to assess damage to the heirs of Tisdale for the road leading from Ripley toward Brownsville passing through a tract of 640 acres or change the road, taking into consideration the public good as well as the injury the individuals may sustain and report to next term. They are: Robert Walker, Joseph Taylor, Isaac D. Maxwell, Absalum Vickory, Joseph Wardlaw.

(Page 125)  Adjourned. A.H. Pope, Chairman; Henry Crihfield, J.P.; R. C. Campbell, J.P.

(Page 126) Court met October 2, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Chairman; John Lockard, Elijah B. Foster, John H. Maxwell, R. C. Campbell, Thomas J. Childress, Esqrs.; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff; and G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

 – 24 –

Jos. Taylor, Robert Walker, and A. Vickory, jurors of view appointed last term to assess damage to the heirs of James Tisdale for the Ripley-to-Brownsville road’s running through a 640-acre tract or change the road, reported they found no damage.

(Page 127)  Francis Nunn has departed this life intestate.  David Nunn applied for letters of administration and entered into bond.

James Braden was appointed overseer of the Bucks ferry road toward Stokes landing commencing at Blackwell’s and work to Thomas J. Smith's. The road is to be kept in repair as a second-class road with these hands:  Joshua Wright, B. Weems & Read.

Malcolm Gwinn is to have, in addition to the hands he now has, all that live west of the Dyersburg road in the 8th District to work under him.

John Nearn was appointed overseer of the road from Blackwell’s to the county line. The road is to be kept in repair as a second-class road with the following hands to work under him:  Nicholas Reynolds, Ancell Reynolds, James Sanders, Henry Reynolds, Isaac Reynolds, Dickison (Page 128) Jennings and William Jennings.

Armstead Wood was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley to Stokes landing commencing at Cane Creek with all the hands south and west of the Buck’s ferry road and north of Cane Creek to work under him, and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Thomas Turner was appointed overseer of the Ashport road from Hurricane Creek to Burtis Alford’s with John King, John Jordan, Charles Black, and Ely(?) Graves to work under him and keep it in repair as a first-class road.

Hiram C. Keller was appointed overseer of the road from Ripley toward Ashport. He is to work to the old Ashport road near William Braden’s and have the following hands:  A. B. Gaines, W. P. Gaines, James Wardlaw, Jackson Barnes, Isom Roberson, William Brim, and Alex Henry. He is to keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Levy Gardner was appointed overseer of the road from W. P. Gaines to Silvertooth landing on Hatchy River with the following hands:  John C. Barnes, Nancy Childress’ hands, L. Robinson, (Page 129) John D. Edney, Ira Gaines, Blankingship, W. Prescott, Jackson Gardner, N. Barnes, Mrs. Hunter’s hand, James Silvertooth, and keep it in repair as a third-class road.

Sandy Shumake was appointed overseer of the Ashport road from the Fulton road to Hurricane Creek with the following hands:  Richard Golden & Chapman, James Sherman, William Braden, James Braden, William Nash, E. P. Fuller & hand, George Riddle & Jerry Riddle, E. Farmer & W. Vauss and keep it in repair as a first class road.

James B. Crook was appointed overseer of the Fulton road from W. P. Gaines to Cane Creek Bridge with the following hands:  all the Williams, G. Baker, N. Baker, R. Baker, M. Kelly, Ralph L. Inman, E. Lake and hands, J. D. _ailton, and keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Jas. G. Anthony is to have in addition to the hands that he has to work under him these:  J. Bradford,  Hatchie & hands, Chandler, Golden, and Thompson.

(Page 130) A jury of view was appointed to examine the Brownsville road near Durhamsville and report to next term the convenience and inconvenience that may result in changing the road:  P. G. Dyal, John Watson, Jr., William Turner, Sampson Smith, and John Bradford.

James M. Scott came with a certificate of his election as a Town constable for the Town of Ripley, took the oath and entered into bond.

 – 25 –

Adjourned.          A. H. Pope, C. M.; Elijah B. Foster; J. H. Maxwell, J.P.

(Page 131) Court met November 6, 1837 – Present: Able H. Pope, Esqr., Chairman, and Esquires Maxwell and Foster, Associate Justices; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk, Guy Smith, Esqr., high Sheriff.

Jas. Price, John L. Atkinson, and Stith Richardson presented commissions from Gov. Newton Cannon authorizing them to discharge the duties of Justices, took the oath and took their seats.

James M. Scott, who was elected constable for the town of Ripley, resigned.

(Page 132)  David Nunn, administrator on the estate of Francis Nunn, deceased, returned an inventory.

Moses Parr, administrator on the estate of William Terrell, has also died leaving a part of the property belonging to Terrell’s estate unsold.  Thomas B. Stokes applied for letters of administration on Terrell’s estate.  So ordered.

George W. Tatum recorded a stock mark.

Venire for Circuit Court to be held the third Monday in February:
Dist. 1 – John Bradford, Milton G. Turner, Ivy Chandler, Archer Phillips (Page 133)
Dist. 2 – James Price, John H. Maxwell, Robert P. Russell, Richard Wright, John Buckhannon
Dist. 3 – Able H. Pope, James B. Crook, Ezekiel Farmer, Ellison P. Fuller
Dist. 4 – Samuel A. Given
Dist. 5 – John Fletcher
Dist. 6 – William Deason, John A. Hogsette, Robison Meadows, Elijah Wright
Dist. 7 – John Walpole, Henry Crihfield, Sr., Lanson H. Dunaway
Dist. 8 – Henry F. Rutherford, William Espy
Hiram Meadows and Martin R. Hatcher, constables, to wait on the Court and jury.

Moses B. Chism records a stock mark.

Elizabeth Boilston [Boydston] recorded her stock mark.

Court adjourned until court in course. A. H. Pope, C. M.; Stith Richardson, J.P.; James Price, J.P.

(Page 134) Court met December 4, 1837 – Present:  Able H. Pope, Esqr., Chairman; Maxwell, Price, Richardson, Crihfield, Campbell, Chambers, Lockard, Associate Justices; Guy Smith, Esqr., high Shff.; G. L. Rutherford, Clerk.

David Nunn, administrator on the estate of Francis Nunn, dec’d, returned an account of sale.

Isaac Moor was appointed overseer of the road from the Haywood County line to Blackwell’s with these hands:  Nicholas Reynolds, Ancel Reynolds, James Sanders, Henry Reynolds, Isaac Reynolds, Dickerson Jennings, William Jennings, Samuel Lusk, R. Canady, James Reynolds, Elnathan H. Condry, and J. W. Nearn(?). They are to keep it in repair as a second-class road.

Thomas B. Stokes, administrator on the estate of William Terrell, dec’d, returned an account of the sale of the perishable property.

(Page 135)  Henry Sumroe, overseer of the road, was ordered to work to the Bucks ferry road in addition to the road he has formerly worked.

Isaac D. Maxwell, overseer of the road from Ripley toward Dyersburg, was ordered to work from the Town of Ripley to where the Bucks ferry road crosses it.
Submitted by Bettie B. Davis

Back to Court Minute Book A

Back to Miscellaneous Court Records index

Back to Lauderdale County TNGenWeb

© 2013 Bettie B. Davis