Hobbs Hill United Methodist Church

Hobbs Hill Road
Tracy City, Tennessee



Recorded June, 2000 by Donald B. "Chuck" Smith

Submitted by Smith4440@bellsouth.net




A. W. Campbell

Tierra E. Campbell
1895-

Melvin G. Campbell
3/24/1960-10/13/1981

Hazel L. Campbell
9/24/1918-Jan 31, 1997

Andrew J. Campbell
11/1912-4/19/1997

Juanita Campbell
8/7/1921-

Martha Irene Campbell
8/11/1939-8/11/1939

J. B. Brown
11/1/1879-4/6/1962
Mary Etta Brown
5/21/1885-11/11/1958
married May 23, 1900

Willie Grace Brown
11/25/1903-9/29/1905

John Burr Brown
1918-1918

Howard Reems Brown
1922-1924

Carl W. Sweeton
4/5/1913-9/17/1986
Winona L. Sweeton
7/22/1929- ;
married 2/5/1955

Della Yarworth
1882-1926

Everett Geary
7/10/1906-

Noah Parsons
6/19/1879-3/15/1932

Lassie Parsons
11/9/1883-7/21/1968

Infant son of Frank and Pearl Nunley
1/5/1910

Infant daughter of Frank and Pearl Nunley
1/5/1910

Evelyn,
Daughter of John and Nannie May Geary
1903-1906

John D. Geary
1882-1905

Gladstone Parsons
6/25/1906-4/15/1931

Thomas Geary
1841-1919,
born in Limerick County, Ireland

Rebecca Texas Geary
1851-1929,
born in Marion County, Tennessee

Infant daughter of Marvin and Rebecca Nunley
2/16/1920

Wilson Nunley
6/18/1921-11/15/1923

Leona Nunley
4/18/1924-9/16/1927

Elsie Nunley
3/27/1929-4/11/1939

Gordon Nunley
10/28/1915-3/31/1954

Marvin Nunley
1886-1957

Lela J. Abernathy
(Inside the fence)
8/17/1876-4/7/1904;
married to J. T. Brannon
8/10/1897

Susie Henderson,
wife of Noah Brown,
10/1/1875-5/20/1906

Mattie H. Mitchell
3/19/1902–7/24/1926

Susannah Mitchell
2/24/1863-11/17/1942

Henry Newton
1/9/1856-5/31/1921
“Be thou faithful unto death and I will give thee a crown of life”

Mary Mitchell Bean
1/10/1886-3/26/1949

Richard Garland Powell
1/25/1920-9/24/1988

Clinton Gross
5/27/1903-3/20/1942

Livey S. Gross
1/22/1869-1/4/1933

Floyd L. Gross
1/312/1870-3/4/1919

Della May Shrum
8/23/1907-6/6/1992

Ruby Edna Layne
12/29/1926-2/18/1986

Dillard A. Tillman Brown
7/4/1898-9/1/1926

Shrum?
(stone worn away)

Daughter of Vivian and Bill Shrum
1918-1918

Sarah Ann,
wife of S. T. or G. T. Shrum
3/28/1848-1/5/1919

Son of G. T. and Ellen Tanner?
1907-1909

Lawrence J Meeks
8/25/1914-10/20/1976

Isobel N. Meeks
11/16/1910-3/7/1974

Martha Bell Nunley
1/26/1878-

Harris Nunley
1/24/1876-2/20/1943

Lorene Fults Nunley
5/3/1900-10/2/1941

Laura J. Sloan
4/16/1874-9/15/1962

John L. Sloan
9/17/1870-4/4/1954

Sarah Elizabeth Gross
1905-1938

Clyde Enoch Gross
7/9/1900-7/14/1963

Ruth Clydene Gross Douglas
8/22/1927-3/27/1996

George Edward Thomas
8/16/1947-6/3/1970
(Vietnam)

Paul Shrum
1912-1977

Lorene Shrum
1919-

Leonard Shrum
11/14/1905-5/16/1990

Corbet D. Fultz
9/27/1952-5/22/1987
Debbie A. Fultz
9/2/1967- ;
married 6/6/1976

Martha Phipps
3/9/1855-7/3/1928

? Phipps
(husband of Martha)
2/28/1856-

Frances,
daughter of ? Hil?

Daisy Lee Fults
8/11/1884-1/7/1968

John Bell Fults
5/4/1881-11/4/1951

Ralph G. Fults
1/19/1920-8/5/1935

Caroline,
wife of L. F. Fults
4/29/1850-10/2/1909

J. L. Sartain
12/28/186?-7/7/1912

Anna Belle Shrum
1886-1952

Helen Pauline Shrum Sweeton
2/3/1909-2/23/1985

Carl S. Smith
12/2/1926-7/28/1990

Jackie W. Smith
1/24/1930-9/1/1996


wife of Thomas
4/5/1842-5/5/1930

Thomas G. Abernathy,
12/4/1835-July 29, 1902

Jinnie Argo
dau of Martha and Russ Argo
1886-1911

Ader Argo
dau of Martha and Russell Argo
1882-1902

Mary E.
Daughter of  M.S. L. and T. G. Abernathy

Tampico Sweeton and infant son,
1858-1900

Lyle Sweeton
6/25/1906-1/12/1988

Mary Elizabeth Nunley
1882-1966

Elizabeth Nunley "Bibbie"
1923-1947

Libby Sweeton
(no dates)

Abbie D. Sweeton
3/10/1881-7/15/1957

Charles P. Sweeton
1875-1942

Douglas Sweeton, Jr.
born and died 5/18/1920

John Charles Conry
2/25/1925 5/17/1936

John Conry
1869-1950

Mollie E. Conry
1871-1960

Stillborn Twins of Lyster and Clinton Conry
7/7/1921

Infant of John and Mollie Conry
2/3/1896-2/4.1896

Hester F.,
Daughter of John and Mollie Conry
7/25/1892-11/9/1898

L. B. “Les” Conry
DD 9/22/1922
(bury me on Hobbs Hill by the twins and Charles)

Leonard B. Nunley
11/10/1883-12/6/1921

Mary L. Nunley
10/20/1852-6/21/1907

Della N. Lockhart
5/5/1879-j/3/1902

Clark Disheroon
11/8/1901-6/15/1903

Sarah Fults
2/28/1879-10/19/1954

Elihu Fults
7/4/1880-

George,
son of Willis and Fannie Argo,
10/11/1878-3/5/1901

Willis Argo
5/30/1846-12/5/1929

Mary Argo
5/28/1870-11/16/1931

Lucy B. Gibbs
1867-1931

J. O. Gibbs
1867-19??

Sanford Dewey Organ
2/10/1930-6/1/47

Margarett Cornelia Organ
10/7/1927-5/3/1928

Earl Bonnell Organ
10/28/1919-8/11/1923

Alice Ray Organ
3/19/1917-3/3/1918

Sampson Dewey Organ
5/11/1898-1/18/1978

Margaret Pauline Organ
3/28/1895-10/20/1984

Martha Josephine Johnson
12/31/1850-1/16/1923

Rev. Norris B. Brown
11/17/1849-1/26/1941

Ida S. Brown
1879-1971

Augustus S. “Gus” Brown
1876-1964

Effie,
daughter of Gus and Ida Brown
9/23/1898-10/22/1904

Earl,
son of Gus and Ida Brown
5/27/1900-8/5/1901

Vester A. Bateman
5/23/1912-4/28/1982

Julie E. Nunley
9/1/1916-10/28/1984

Dorothy Leslie Bennett
1/8/1934-10/31/1999

Minnie Lee Statom
9/5/1909-3/14/1973
(mama)

Grover Cleveland Hindman
7/2/1882-10/15/1959
(Papa)

Lloyd Charles Dykes
6/19/1936-5/20/1941

David A. Dykes
5/9/1946-

Rosa Edna Dykes
8/18/1948-223/1974

Samuel Don Reed
8/22/1993-10/7/1994

Mary Savannah Meeks
3/29/1884-1/3/1975

Darkus Sweeton
(Stone missing)

J. Marshall Sweeton
8/26/1903-7/29/1986

Kay Elizabeth Sweeton
4/14/1911-3/2/1997

Eva,
daughter of C. F. and D. A. Adams
1897-1899

Dorothy Adams
7/28/1876-6/17/1952

Robert H. Adams
1/13/1923-8/16/1965

Willie May Nunley
1907-1979

Orville Nunley
1909-1966

Isaac Huston Nunley,
TN S1 US Navy WWII,
3/27/1918-11/1/1971

Albert Dewey Adams
1/25/1919-11/5/1977

Wallace B. Tate
9/13/06-3/1/60

M. H. Tate
2/1/1889-9/27/1909

Melvin R. Nunley
1909-1944

Mark Edward Nunley
1911-1957

Joseph Horton Adams
1896-1904
son of Charles Frances and Dollie Tate

Robert Howard Adams
Cpl US Army WWII
1/13/1923-8/16/1965

Fannie A. Tate and C. G. S. Tate by J. F. Tate, son
no dates

Mary Elizabeth Smith Kerley
1871-1968

Thomas Newton Kerley
5/2/1861-10/20/1925

William?,
husband of Annie Smith
1859-1892

Martha,
daughter of W. E. and M. A. Nunley
9/13/1886-7/30/1896

Martha A. Nunley
1857-1927

W. E. Nunley
1855-1935

Henry Nunley
1890-1932

L. A. Nunley
1894-1951

James B. Locke
1/29/1898-10/3/1976

Beulah M. Locke
1/1/1898-1/20/1993

Margie M. Hargis
7/12/1902-5/17/1992

Sam J. Hargis
2/6/1902-10/23/1977

Nancy K. McGovern
1888-1962

Phillip H. McGovern
1887-1953

Eliza Jane McGovern
1882-1900

James McGovern
1819-3/30/1899

Elmer Fults
1/8/1927-8/15/1977

Iona Fults
4/16/1923-4/13/1977

Ronnalee Roberts
wife of Pete McGovern
10/6/1885-1/7/1916

John McGovern
1859-1916

Vina McGovern
1864-1954

Pete McGovern
1896-1912

Harvey McGovern
1892-1896

Marshall M. McGovern
1894-1896

Bessie McGovern
1891-1892

Infant of Mr. and Mrs. Sam Hargis
1921

W. T. Roberts
9/5/1868-3/2/1908

Charles Clinton Roberts
d.1891

189?-189?

Arsenith,
wife of Phillip Roberts
5/5/1834-8/2/1918

Mamie O.,
daughter of G. B. and F. Bates
2/1/1910-2/10/1912

Will Bates,
TN A Corps, 306 Engineers, 81st Division
9/12/1925-

J. S. Fults
1929-1932

William G. Reeves
11/16/1876-1909

Nancey Reeves
3/2/1855-9/5/1909

William Calvin Reeves
ca. 1850 –1900

James F. Reeves
1879-1946

Mrs. Pearl Reeves
wife of James
6/2/1883-12/26/1907

Martha Reeves Bogdin
12/18/1891-9/19/1957

Ethel Reeves Givens
1901-1999

Willie McGovern
18??-7/28/1897
Daughter of Peter McGovern

Levoy Bivens
11/29/1912-12/18/1983

Jewell Dean Bivens
11/19/1924

Raymond,
son of D. W. and B. Sweeton
10/22/1893-2/20/1897

William Howard,
son of T. W. and Ellie Kilgore
1901-1903

John Nunley
8/4/1862-12/18/1894

Martha Nunley
12/18/1873-7/19/1888

Jessie Nunley

Jess Johnson
6/25/1908-7/30/1953

Monroe Stotts
1868-1913

Canova Parson
1871-1947

Libbie C. Parson
1880-1964

H. (Herley) Parson
8/14/1914-11/19/1987

Berta S. Parson
9/11/19181/22/1992

W. H. Hampton
1842-1916

Son Taylor F. Hampton
1915-1917

Eugene Dykes
1935-1981


Back to the Grundy County Home Page