Researching PICKETT and WRIGHT families of DeKalb County, TN. Also have connection to Wilson and Smith counties.
Debra Branigan
Submitted on Tue Jul 28 17:00:00 EDT 1998


James A. ALEXANDER and Charlotte Russell ALEXANDER were living in DeKalb Co., TN in the 1860 Census. Rebecca RUSSELL was living with them. The Census shows them with the following children: Lewis D. ALEXANDER (b. Abt. 1847) and Sophonia ALEXANDER (b. Abt. 1849). Sophonia ALEXANDER married Lutian N. SMITH. Would like to contact any of their descendants.
Richard T. Russell -- 24 South Germantown Road, Chattanooga,, TN 37411-4228
Submitted on Mon Jul 27 13:03:39 EDT 1998


Seeking any information about Felix Cantrell and Mary Luna in DeKalb County. Their descendents are in DeKalb and Warren Counties. Also seeking information about Felix's brother, Duke McDonald Cantrell and his wife, Eva Luna. Their descendents are also in DeKalb and Warren Counties.
Rhonda Shoemaker
Submitted on Mon Jul 27 09:50:35 EDT 1998


George Edward CHILDRESS and Sally T. CANTRELL
Jennifer Nocerino
Submitted on Sun Jul 26 21:10:43 EDT 1998


Looking for surname of Rachael ? who m. James T. BRIANT. Their son was William Gleason BRYANT who m. Nancy ADAMSON... Related names WILLIAMS, DODD, WINFREY, AL DERSON. Any help appreciated.
Mary Bryant Park
Submitted on Fri Jul 24 22:18:39 EDT 1998


Seeking information James Henry ROBERTS, born TN est Sept 1859 - married 17 Jun 1893, St.Louis, Mo to Josephine Lavinia JACO (she born MO 18 Apr 1868) - 4 known children: Helen Marie, Sarah (Sally), Emmett and ? (son - name unknown - possibly Jesse tho he may have been James Henry's son from former marriage) - JACO family lived in and around Warren Co for several years (verified by JACO family members) - have reason to believe ROBERTS family was in Warren or DeKalb counties -
Jeane Roberts -- P.O. Box 827, Conifer, CO 80433-0827
Submitted on Thu Jul 23 23:55:15 EDT 1998


WILKERSON, John C. and NUNLEY, Editha R., were mar. prior to 1838, and both b. around 1819. Living in DeKalb Co., TN 1838. Editha NUNLEY is descended from NUNLEY family in Warren and Grundy Cos. They move to MO. (?County) just after 1840, and then to Smith Co., TX in 1850. They both have Cherokee heritage. Editha's father is Archibald (AKA: Archelus) NUNLEY from Warren Co., TN. John's parents are unknown. I would appreciate any lead on their backgrounds. We think John C. WILKERSON came from Virginia. Thanks for any help.
Submitted on Thu Jul 23 18:52:41 EDT 1998


William (Billy) SNOW b: abt 1784 in Surry Co., N.C.; m: Mahala BRASWELL abt 1814. in TN. d: 21 May 1866. Mahala b: abt 1788, d: 10 Mar 1865 on Dry Creen in Dekalb Co., TN. Looking for parents, children or siblings of either. Don Conley
Submitted on Mon Jul 20 15:58:14 EDT 1998


In 1852 an Anna HOUSDEN is a legal resident of DeKalb County. She sells land in Williamson County that appearently she inherited from her mother Elizabeth BARNES. A witness signature on this deed is John or James LEEK. Anna BARNES married a Samuel LEEK (suspect Williamson County, Tennesse) in 1818. A Hanna LEEK married a Benjamin HOUSDEN in Williamson County in 1839. Appearently they separated in 1841 as Benjamin files a trust deed in that year in Williamson County and in it he talks about wanting to provide for this wife Anna at their separation. It almost sounds like a will except that he comments "...if she should ever decide to habitate with me again .... Any information about this family would be greatly appreciated. I have much on the HOUSDEN surname that I would be willing to share.
Vicky Drake
Submitted on Mon Jul 20 11:07:57 EDT 1998


Seeking inf.Willaim Melton WOOLDRIDGE,b. abt.1814,NC,m.Mary Jane HEALD b.Feb. 21, 1826,TN. Mary came to Collinsvilles TX. with some of her children, William,Joel or Jessee , Virgina Etta m. Phillip SHORES, Sarah m. Woodson D.PETTY. Mary died October 18, 1891. Collinsville TX. When& where did William Melton die,last found on TN census 1870. His youngest ch, Nancy Evelyn was b. 1871, Smithville m. Albert Lee GRISSOM b. Cherry Valley TN.,Aug. 29, 1866 They came to Grayson Co. TX in 1897. Albert is belived to be the son of Young GRISSON and Elizabeth LUCK. Will share information I have on these families.
Evelyn Alllen
Submitted on Sat Jul 18 14:37:09 EDT 1998


I am trying to find information on the relationship of Charles Forrester family and the family of Philip Payne. They appear quite frequently on land documents and when Philip died his wife Demaris and George Forrester were administrators, with Charles Forester putting up the security
Tammy Rose
Submitted on Fri Jul 17 19:15:12 EDT 1998


Looking to share info regarding Joseph HENDRICKSON born 2-6-1801 somewhere in N.C. Died 1892 Graves Co. Ky. First appeared on 1830 Smith Co. census. He married Phoeba Jane PARKER b. 1808-d.? , but don't know when or where they married. They moved from DeKalb to Ky in late 1840's. Would like any info on Hendricksons and Parkers prior to 1850. Joseph's relationship to Zachariah, James, Jonathon, and Josias Hendrickson? I believe Phoeba Jane Parker had sister named Sarah who lived with them..who were their parents? Family records, stories? What N.C. county did the DeKalb Co. Hendrickson(xson)s come from? I have a geat deal of Hendrickson info back to 1615! Don't know if they are kin, but interesting! Happy to respond to all.
K. Layne Hendrickson -- 616 W. Lochridge St., Mayfield, KY 42066
Submitted on Thu Jul 16 16:17:29 EDT 1998


Looking for FUSON/FUSTON families. Jonathan Fuson is listed as part of the first court in DeKalb County on March 5 1838. Does anyone know of the FUSON family?
Submitted on Mon Jul 13 18:38:21 EDT 1998


Looking for info on Ada BRASWELL b. 1892 Dekalb co., d.1 Sep 1970, married Connie NEAL b. 1892 Dekalb co. Ada was the daughter of Dempsey BRASWELL b. ca 1851,d. 17 Oct 1917., and Cansada WELLS b. Dec 1873,d.ca 1900-1906. Dempsey was the son of Nathan BRASWELL b.ca1813/14, and Mahala HALEY? b.ca 1814. Here is my problem. According to the LDS record IGI, Nathan's parents are listed as Aaron BRASWELL b.1787 in NC, and Nancy WILLIAMS b.1795. But I have also seen Nathan's Parents listed as Sampson BRASWELL and Priscilla WILLIAMS. Is there any info that would link Nathan,to Aaron or Sampson BRASWELL. Would appreciate any help,THANKS.
Michael Perry -- 22099 Provincial Dr., Woodhaven, MI 48183-3701
Submitted on Sun Jul 12 00:52:46 EDT 1998


Looking for info on Connie Neal b. 1892 Dekalb co.,d. Feb 1948 Dekalb co., married Ada Braswell b. 1892 Dekalb co. ,daughter of Dempsey Braswell and Cansada Wells. Family members state that Connie was the son of Commodore Neal and Elizabeth Joines. I have no proof of this. Commodore was the son of Soloman Alexander Neal Sr. and Mary Polly Taylor. Would appreciate any help with Connie's family. THANKS.
Michael Perry -- 22099 Provincial Dr., Woodhaven, MI 48183-3701
Submitted on Sun Jul 12 00:22:37 EDT 1998


Looking for the DAVID C. DOLLAR and CATHERINE DAWSON DOLLAR family. there were in DEkalb Co. in 1872 but where gone by 1880. Their childre were there with grandmother RACHEAL DAWSON? Can any help TThanks DocManning@aol com.
Submitted on Sat Jul 11 18:38:06 EDT 1998


Serching for information on the family of guilford ETHRIDGE that lived in Dekalb co. TN. around 1830/1860. Any information would be apprecciated.
harold ethridge
Submitted on Fri Jul 10 13:39:58 EDT 1998


I am looking for info on the family of John FERRELL b. 1765 in VA d. 22 Oct 1839 in DeKalb Co. He was married to Ann ?, b. 1790 in VA. They had the following children: Charles FERRELL, b. 1793 in VA, m. Isabella? 1812; Ann FERRELL, b. 1794 in VA, m. John PATTERSON 1816 in TN; William FERRELL, b. 1796 in VA, m. Elizabeth? 1815 in TN; Enoch FERRELL b. 1797 in TN, m. Mary GUNTER, d 1869 in Cannon Co.; Elizabeth FERRELL b. 1798 in VA, m. Enoch JONES 1818 in TN; Margaret FERRELL b. 1800 in TN, m Clayborne GUNTER Jr. 1820, d. Nov 1875 in Cannon Co.; Jane FERRELL b. 1803 in TN, m. Joseph BANKS 1820 in Warren Co.; Alexander C. FERRELL b. 1809 in TN, m. Elizabeth im 1827 in Warren Co.; Matilda FERRELL b. 1810 in TN, m George WATSON in 1832 in Warren Co. Surname may have been O'FARRELL. I have been told of a deed of James William FERRELL b. 11 MAR 1851 , grand-son of Enoch FERRELL, that the name listed on trhe deed was O'FARRELL and had been changed to FERRELL. Any info will be appreciated. Thanks.
Michael F. Owens
Submitted on Thu Jul 9 00:17:07 EDT 1998


Have a protrait of Perry Green Potter, looks like early 1900 vintage, when he was married to Sue Fugitt. Any descendants interested in receiving, want to give to family member
Submitted on Wed Jul 8 07:38:15 EDT 1998


Researching the families of Robert BRASWELL (with variations of BRAZEAL, BRAZ(Z)EL(L), BRAS(S)EL(L), etc. and his wife Milly STEVENS of Smith Co., TN. Amelia "Milly" had a brother named Hezekiah STEVENS who removed to Dekalb Co., TN, and a sister Rebecca (who did she marry?). They were children of John STEVENS. Believe John STEVENS may have lived in Jackson Co. Was he same as the John STEVENS who married Polly BAILESS in Sumner Co. ca1808? Robert BRASWELL died in Aug. 1849 and is on the 1850 mortality schedule. His wife and children appear on 1850 census. She dies ca1853 and the family splits up, many are found in Dekalb Co. in 1860. The children are: Marava (m. Lorenzo DUNCAN in Christian Co., KY); John (m. Martha F. BAIRD), Rebecca (m. Bill STARNES), Mary (m. George NEAL), Robert (m. Nancy HARLIN in Izard Co., AR), William, Mathew, and Hezekiah (m. a dau. of Alfred BETTY). Have much more on these families (esp. BAIRD). Wish to correspond with anyone interested in these families.
Lucy Barron -- 253 S. Walpole St., Sharon, MA 02187
Submitted on Tue Jul 7 11:26:32 EDT 1998


I am looking for any connection to Felix Wilson (F.W.) NIXON(b. 1875) and his wife Maggie Bell(b. 1880) (not sure if Bell is a maiden or middle name). They are listed in the 1900 DeKalb, TN census with two children: Wilson and Lettie (I believe this is supposed to be Lillie). They moved to Denton Co., Texas abt 1902. They had at least 6 more children. Specifically, I am looking for Felix's parents and Maggie's maiden name. Any help is appreciated.
Susan Krueger
Submitted on Tue Jul 7 00:44:57 EDT 1998


Seeking info, abount my GG Grandfather, George DeFreese ROBINSON, born Feb. 1831 to parents Reuben ROBINSON (originally from Virginia) and Elvira DeFREESE. Has been stated that he was born in Sparta, which I believe is in White Co.,but one kind soul suggested that I also check in DeKalb. Any info. or suggestions will be much appreciated. Thanks.
Marj Christiansen
Submitted on Sun Jul 5 05:23:14 EDT 1998


I am searching form information on John J. CROWLEY. He was born in VA and died May 1830 in Smithville TN. He married Elizabeth BAKER in VA. In 1830 they came to TN by way of the Cumberland River. They had one son, William G. CROWLEY. He married Rebecca FOUTCH (c/o Martin FOUTCH and Polly MALONE). W.G. CROWLEY was a judge and attorney at law of Smithville TN. He was born in 1830. Elizabeth BAKER remarried to a man named Peter ADAMS. Judge CROWLEY also served in the War Between the STATES. He was wounded in the battle of Shiloh. I would greatly appriciate any information on John J. CROWLEY, Elizabeth BAKER, Martin FOUCH, Polly MALONE. Thank you, Kristine
Kristine Wade
Submitted on Sat Jul 4 00:41:38 EDT 1998


My grandmother's name is Sally Beatrice MAXWELL, born 9-17-1903; there is a number on her birth certificate:P55766; she was born in Dekalb County, TN. Her fathers name James Gordon MAXWELL born 5-21-1880; Baxter, TN. Her mothers name is Annie Laura APPLE born 8-20-1881 Chestnut Mound, TN. They were married on July 5, 1899, and divorced, date unknown. Annie married Marion Eugene STEWART date unknown. Sally Beatrice MAXWELL married Leslie Monroe BRADBURY, unknown date and lived in Moseley, Va.
Karen Worsham -- 306 Westwind Drive, Springfield, TN 37172
Submitted on Fri Jul 3 23:19:57 EDT 1998


any information on CRIPPS in dekalb county or other areas of Tennessee
John Cripps -- 311 los angeles, carbondale, IL 62901
Submitted on Fri Jul 3 00:59:43 EDT 1998


I have found my ggrandfather, Henry Clay FORESTER on 1850 census in DeKalb Co. Listing is as follows: Robert age 72 (dob circa 1778), Elizabeth age 35, Rachael age 30, Sarah age 26, William C. age 11, George W. 10, and Henry C. age 9. Robert FORESTER was born in Virginia and his wife was born in Tennessee. I hope you can help. I'll be glad to share. Henry Clay FORESTER ended up in Texas. He might have had a brother named John Brown FORESTER born in Tennessee in 1823. John Brown FORESTER also ended up in Texas. His wife was Sarah E. (EDWARDS) DAVIS born in North Carolina. My questions: Was Robert FORESTER Henry Clay's father? Who was his mother? Who are Robert's parents?
Suzanne Forester Stein -- 2501 Forest Bend Dr., Austin, TX 78704
Submitted on Thu Jul 2 23:30:50 EDT 1998


My GGgrandfather Rev. Isaac L. THOMPSON was pastor of Banks Cumberland Presbyterian Church on Short Mt. Rd. near Smithville Tenn. in Dekalk Co., in the Late 1800's and maybe earlier 1900's. I would like to know who to contact on getting copies of church records during that time. Thanks John
John Thompson
Submitted on Mon Jun 29 19:28:23 EDT 1998


James Russell CUNNINGHAM was born 4 Dec 1833 in DeKalb Co, TN. Anyone with a CUNNINGHAM line in this county would be a help. I do not have a clue as to James Russell's parents.
John Yates
Submitted on Sat Jun 27 23:17:40 EDT 1998


Looking for information on a James McGuffey who was in DeKalb County in 1850 at the age of 94. I am interested in any information on him or his family.
James M. Bilbrey
Submitted on Fri Jun 26 20:37:14 EDT 1998


I would like to find photographs of Thomas Durham, James Cantrell, or William Cantrell--who would have been active in Bildad Baptist Church in DeKalb County, Tennessee in 1852. My interest is for identification of people in a group photograph.
Hoyte Cook
Submitted on Fri Jun 26 19:20:08 EDT 1998


I am looking for any information on a Bethany CREASY b.~1776 in either Bedford, Va. or Liberty, DeKalb Co., Tn She was married to Mills WITT either 4/24/1797 in Liberty, DeKalb Co., Tn or 4/27/1797 Bedford, Va. surety Thomas CREASY. I have seen references to both. Thomas CREASY may have been her father or her guardian. Though, Mills and Bethany resided in Bedford, Va., Mills WITT died in Liberty DeKalb Co, Tenn date unknown. They had a son Abner Witt who married, lived and died in Liberty. Does anyone know anything about this family? I noticed a reference to a S.H. Creasy pg83 "History of DeKalb Co. Tenn" by Will Hales. Can anyone tell me what it says? Thanks for any help
Bambi Woods
Submitted on Thu Jun 25 10:27:24 EDT 1998


Searching for Docton and wife Millie Strickland and their children John Taylor, William C. Strickland, Mary A. and America A. Strickland. John was born in Tn in 1837 and married Sarah A. Bain on 2-2-1860 in DeKalb Co. William was born in 1848 in Tn and married Francis Bain 2-19-1867 in DeKalb Co. I have no information on Mary or America Strickland. Also searching for children of John & William. John's kids were Andrew J., Francis A., George L., Franklin C (Early), Roxy, Elizabeth (Lizzy), and Lear Vesta Strickland, all were born in TN, prob. in DeKalb Co, except for Lear who was b. in Ark. Williams children were Hawkins, John and Elizabeth Strickland. Families of Lear, Roxy and Francis A. Strickland have been located.
Jackie Sites
Submitted on Wed Jun 24 22:18:47 EDT 1998


I am searching for information on Pembroke C SHIELDS and wife Rosanna,he was born in Tennessee Sept 29, 1832 and died Sept 30 1872 in Dekalb County, Tennessee. Children were William J. SHIELDS, Born 1852 in Indiana,Thomas W. SHIELDS,Born 1854 in Indina,He married Susan E.KIDWELL, Elisha E. SHIELDS ( Lish ),born 1856 in Indiana,he married Cora ALLEN, Mary E. SHIELDS, born 1858 in Tn, Lucey SHIELDS, born 1860 in Tn,she married H.C.MARTIN, Margaret M. SHIELDS, born 1864 in Tn,she married J W EASTON or EATON Laura J. Belle SHIELDS, born 1868 in Tn, She married J P PHILLIPS,John W. SHIELDS, born 1870 in Tn, and Pembroke C. SHIELDS,Jr, born 1872 in Tn
Leona T. Shields
Submitted on Mon Jun 22 20:25:10 EDT 1998


Researching the surnames HERROD, ORANGE, EDWARDS in DeKlab Co., TN.
Edith Bastin
Submitted on Mon Jun 22 14:24:40 EDT 1998


My great-grandmother was born America WRIGHT around 1840 during the Indian removal in Dekalb Co., Tn. Her mother, Anna SAMS, a Cherokee from Rockingham Co,NC, had married Christopher WRIGHT and moved to TN. Christopher hid his wife and four oldest children in a cave during the peak of removal activity in the area. Other Cherokees were also hiding in the cave, and Anna conceived a child, America, with a Cherokee man there (name unknown). Christopher raised America as his own, but she was full-blooded where the other children were 1/2. I have all the info from America's birth to present, but need info on Anna SAMS and/or the unknown Cherokee from the cave. Please let me know if you can help.
JoAnn Carter Reynolds -- 400 Gore St., Huntland, , TN 37345
Submitted on Mon Jun 22 13:05:04 EDT 1998


I am searching for information concerning James Carroll "Jimmy C." Jones who was born 6 March 1849 and married Elizabeth F. "Babe" Owen on 18 September 1864 in Wilson Co. TN. She was born 28 December 1842. I have no death dates for them, but she was living in 1910. The family lived in Dekalb Co where all their children were born. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Jim W. Kelly
Submitted on Fri Jun 19 14:57:04 EDT 1998


Elizabeth PARKER hoh 1840 cen. Dau Elizabeth m James SNOW, Mary C m Abner MARTIN, Patience E m Wiley MARTIN-Sons Mathew B m Lucinda C?, Abner C m Parlee?, Dixon A m Malinda OGDEN, John m ?(has 2 children in home), Freeland W m Martha DOBBS, William A m Matilda TERRY.Think first Eliz husb was Lewis, but no proof.
Joe Parker -- P. O. Box 49021, Austin, TX 78765-9021
Submitted on Wed Jun 17 16:41:26 EDT 1998


I am searching for information on Josiah and Charity COOKSEY in Dekalb Co. Also I would like information on William COLWELL who was born in 1793 and died about 1877. I believe William's son, Ike, to be my great, great-grandfather. Any information would be greatly appreciated.
Mary Mahan -- 575 Mahan RD., Cookeville, TN 38506
Submitted on Wed Jun 17 14:56:07 EDT 1998


I am seeking information on the Wiley MASON b. 1785, family. He was married to 1. Nancy BEUSEY and 2, to Nancy SIMS. He had the following children: Noel, William, George Wiley, Charles (my ancestor), David G., John M., Lucy, Affa, Rebecca, Hannah, Wiley Allen, and Elizabeth. His family moved to Smith Co., TN and I believe it was in a portion that was later changed to DeKalb Co., TN. Charles, George Wiley and Noel later located to Shelby Co., AL. John M. became well established in DeKalb Co. and is mentioned in the Goodspeed History of DeKalb Co.
Dean Hildreth -- 2407 North Main, Del Rio, TX 78840
Submitted on Fri Jun 12 22:28:43 EDT 1998


I understand that somewhere in the background of the PACK's of DeKalb County there is some Indian blood. I would like to know where and what it is. Any suggestions on how I might work on this aspect of my history
John T. Pack -- 2159 Grand Teton, Fairfield, OH 45014
Submitted on Thu Jun 11 16:54:51 EDT 1998


Alexander K. DUNHAM b:1826 in Marion Co TN d: 1879 in DeKalb Co TN married Lucy C WINCHESTER on 1-9-1854 in Smith Co TN. After AKD death in 1879 did Lucy move the family back to Smith Co Tn. children of AKD and LCW are Elizabeth, William, Paulina, Theresa, Lewis, Lucinda, Amanda, Louisa, Washington, Edna, Richard, Leah and Amanda Lee
Robert (Sonny) Turner -- 2118 Maysville RD, Huntsville, AL 35811
Submitted on Wed Jun 10 06:58:02 EDT 1998


I am trying locate any decendants of WELLS ALLEN, who was a slave, and belong to a JAMES ALLEN of DeKalb County Tennessee. Recieved this Information from the county historian, Mr T. Webb, who researched the Slave schedule. WELLS ALLEN was married on 23 May 1866 to a MARY TURNER, also who was a slave belonging to Francis Turner. Out of this marriage several kids were born; MARY, PARALEE(My Grandmother),CENA F, EFFIE, BOOKER, EDGAR. He Married again to a MEELY DEARMAN on 4 Sept 1887. I do not have any information on this marriage. Paralee married a JAMES CALICOAT in 1870 I believe; But as I Know her lived and died in Nashville, Tennessee in March of 1964. Her son ARTHUR ROBINSON(ROBERTSON), My Dad, died in Sept 1931; Her Husband, MARSHALL ROBINSON(ROBERTSON) also died in March 1964 in Nashville. There was a host of relitives living in and around Nashvile, TN. A sister, EFFIE moved and died in Indianapolis, other family members Illinois area. I would like information that may relate to this family; Especially Ma
ARTHUR ROBINSON JR -- 127 St Stephens Dr, Newport News, VA 23602
Submitted on Sat Jun 6 10:53:42 EDT 1998


PRENTICE, PRENTIS, PRENTISS. We are looking for any information about a Robert Prentice, Prentis, Prentiss Family who was in DeKalb and Smith Counties, TN. He may have been born in VA and married Ann, then Sarah. He served in the TN Militia from Smith County in 1796. We believe he had sons, Jackson (married Rachel), Isaac (married Phadey), John (may have died in the poor house in DeKalb County), and Robert (married Elizabeth and had sons James (DOB 1851) and George W. (DOB 1857)). Also. a daughter Margaret, who married Nicholas Parsley. If anyone with information on any of these ancestors would please get in touch with me it would be greatly appreciated. We would even like to locate the cemeteries where they are buried.
Fred Prentice -- 18 Woodland West, Heber Springs, AR 72543
Submitted on Sat Jun 6 03:31:28 EDT 1998


Louella F. LYLES, b.c1864,?? in DeKalb Co.,TN., d.c1915, Lauderdale Co., TN. married, William "Wiley" Edward DURHAM, b. 1852, DeKalb Co., TN., d. 1918,Ripley, TN., Lauderdale Co. Sister to William E. DURHAM, Rachel DURHAM,b. 1845, DeKalb, Co.,TN., third wife of James FERRELL. Have been trying to find parents & siblings of Louella F. LYLES, & James FERRELL. THX Mary
Mary WALKER -- 6103 W Donald Dr, Glendale, AZ 85310
Submitted on Thu Jun 4 11:42:39 EDT 1998


I'm searching for info on a William Rhuben MARSH, who was the grand father of the country star, Dottie WEST. He was my grandfather also. His parents are thought to be W M and Alameda MARSH. He had a son by the name of Hollis and a daughter by the name of Elsie that died after the birth of her 2nd child, Evelyn Nevada SHELTON, 1st child was Willard Shelton, husband was Roy SHELTON. W.R. moved to Huntsville, AL and remarried, to be my grandma, Eula M. GIBSON GUFFEY of AL, 1923. He is bured in the New Union Cemetary, DeKalb Co., but I have no dates.His family are buried there. If you have any info any of these, please email me.
Cheryl S. GOVERNALE -- 708 Auburn Dr., DeRidder, LA 70634
Submitted on Wed Jun 3 22:08:59 EDT 1998


THOMAS HENRY NELSON, BORN SC married Georgia 1866, moved to Putnam County Tenn, then De Kalb County after 1880. Children Henrey T., Elbridge, Mary America, M Scott Mansfield Parks lived De Kalb County. Mary, and Mariah, When died and where buried? Thomas and Susannah especially.
Carol Bayley
Submitted on Mon Jun 1 23:36:16 EDT 1998


Looking for parents of Judith Bennett, 1797, NC - ???, DeKalb Co., TN, first w/o John Yeargin. Does anyone know where she is buried? Think she may be d/o Benjamin Yeargin.
Ladye Jane Hunter -- 412 N. Spring Street, McMinnville, TN 37110-2132
Submitted on Mon Jun 1 04:50:44 EDT 1998

Return to DeKalb Co. Home Page