1890 CIVIL WAR
VETERANS CENSUS
OF
DEKALB COUNTY, TENNESSEE

I have not included the dates of service or the disabilities of the individuals. Also, some of the Veterans were dead and their widow answered the questions.
A - L

NAME

RANK

UNIT

ADDRESS

Adamson, Christerford E. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Halesville PO
Allen, Francis Pvt. K Co.5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria PO
Allen, James W. Pvt. I Co. 4th Tn. Inf. Dowelltown PO
Arnold, William M. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. -
Ashford, John Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Gasaway PO
Austin, William Pvt. Co. C 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Laurel Hill PO
Banes, William B. Pvt. B Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Cav. Smithville PO
Bane, Stephen Pvt. G Co. 1st Tn. Inf. Dowelltown PO
Barber, Elam A. Cpl. H Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria PO
Barrett, Obeydiah Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Halesville PO
Barrett, Wells Cpl. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Halesville PO
Barry, Henry C. Sgt. G Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria PO
Barry, Thomas H. Sgt. B Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown PO
Bass, Ezekile W. Pvt.
2nd LT.
Capt.
I Co. 5th Tn. Cav.
I Co. 5th Tn. Cav.
K Co. 5th Tn. Cav.
Dowelltown PO
Bennet, James Pvt. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown PO
Bennett, James J. Pvt. B Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville PO
Bennet, Louis P. Pvt. F Co. 11th OH. Cav. Dowelltown PO
Bennett, Thomas J. Pvt. B Co. 17th Ky. Cav. Temperance Hall PO
Bennitt, Benjamon F. Pvt. L Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria PO
Berry, Driver Pvt. E Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Liberty
Bess, Henry Pvt. E Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. 4th Civil Dist.
Biford, James Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Dowelltown PO
Blackburn, James H. Pvt. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown PO
Blackburn, Joseph H. Capt.
Lt Col
A Co. 5th Tn. Cav.
4th Tn. Mtd. Inf.
Dowelltown PO
Blackburn, William T. Pvt. D Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Dowelltown PO
Blankship, John R. Cpl. G Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Cullenville PO
Blyth, James B. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Liberty PO
Bolic, Henry J. Pvt. C Co. 1st Ky. Cav. Keltonburg PO
Borger, Lemuel Sgt. G Co. 1st Tn. Inf. Dowelltown PO
Botts, William F. Cpl. D Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria PO
Bozarth, Phineas Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Bozarth PO
Bradley, Edward L. Pvt. G Co. 11th Ky. Cav. Liberty PO
Bradley, Napolion Pvt. G Co. 1st Tn. Inf. 4th Civil Dist.
Braswell, James M. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown PO
Braswell, Peter Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown PO
Bratton, Thomas E. Sgt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown PO
Brazel, Jefferson Pvt. I Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Temperance Hall PO
Brent, James Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall PO
Bretton, William R. Cpl. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Liberty PO
Brime, Jackson Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Bozarth PO
Britton, Thomas Cpl.
2nd Lt.
A Co. 5th Tn. Cav.
D Co. 4th Tn Mtd. Inf.
Liberty PO
Brock, Nepthel I. Sgt. I Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Temperance Hall PO
Brown, Isaac N. Cpl. G Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria PO
Bucher, Joshua Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. 4th Civil Dist.
Bullington, Chesley Pvt. I Co. 21st. Col. Inf. Liberty
Burton, John Pvt. ? Bozarth PO
Butterbough, William M. Pvt. F Co. 74th Pa. Inf. ?
Calwell, Petty 1st Lt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Smithville
Cantrell, Jesse R. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Inf. Smithville
Caplinger, John Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Close PO
Capolinger, William R. Cpl. 5th Tn. Cav. Close PO
Capshaw, Wayman C. Pvt. B Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Carder, John Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall
Carter, Walter J. Pvt. 4th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall
Christian, Samuel M. Pvt. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Temperance Hall
Chumley, George Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Gasaway
Clarke, William K. Cpl. C Co. 9th Ky. Inf. Laurel Hill PO
Clemens, Joseph Pvt. L Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall
Clements, Ancel Pvt. L Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Laurel Hill PO
Close, Francis M. Sgt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall
Close, John G. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall
Close, Thomas A. Cpl. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Close PO
Close, Thomas N. ? ? 10th Civil Dist.
Coffee, William B. Cpl. 4th Tn. Inf. Dowelltown
Coggins, Eli A. Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Capling PO
Coleman, Zachariah T. Pvt. D Co. 6th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Laurel Hill PO
Colwell, William B. Pvt. B Co. 4th Tn Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Conley, John Pvt. I Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Liberty
Conner, Torrence O. Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Cooper, William B. Pvt. ? Holmes Creek PO
Corley, William B. Pvt. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Craddock, Nathanal Pvt. A. Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Halesville PO
Crawford, Winfield S. ? ? 18th Civil Dist.
Cripps, Yean Pvt. L Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Crook, Henry Pvt. G. Co. 1st Tn. Inf. Halesville PO
Crook, James W. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Liberty
Crook, William R. Pvt. L Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Curtis, Thomas J. 2nd Sgt. F Co. 4th Mtd. Inf. Dowelltown
Cuttyman, Puckett Lt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Smithville
Dale, James R. Pvt. H Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Capling PO
Daniel, Franklin W. Pvt. L Co. 13th Ky. Cav. Magness Mills PO
Daugherty, Albert ? ? Liberty
Davies, Doctor A. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Laurel Hill PO
Davis, Dave D. ? ? 9th Civil Dist.
Davis, Jack ? ? 5th Civil Dist.
Davis, Joseph P. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall
Davis, Rhubin P. ? ? 31st Civil Dist.
Davis, William C. Cpl. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Dewease, Elias W. Pvt. K Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. DeKalb PO
Dewease, Isaac Pvt. B Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. DeKalb PO
Donner, George Sgt. E Co. Tn. Inf. Dowelltown
Driver, Asa D. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Inf. Dowelltown
Driver, Dempsy D. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Capling PO
Dun, John Pvt. B Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Dunn, John R. ? ? 8th Civil Dist.
Durham, Samuel D. Pvt. C Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Temperance Hall PO
Dyer, William C. Cpl. C Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Bozarth PO
Earvin, Driver Pvt. D Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. inf. Liberty
Edge, Elam Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Estes, John Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Estes, Thomas Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Evans, Eli J. Pvt. I Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Evans, James J. 2nd Lt.
Pvt.
A Co. 5th Tn. Cav.
D Co. 14th Il. Inf.
Dowelltown
Exum, James T. Capt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Laurell Hill PO
Farler, Jesse B. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Inf. Dowelltown
Farmer, Horace L. Pvt. G Co. 1st. Tn Mtd Inf. Dowelltown
Farmer, William B. Pvt. G Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Dowelltown
Fish, Ethel D. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Temperance hall
Fisher, James B. Pvt. B Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Fisher, William T. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Laurell Hill PO
Fite, Henry M. Pvt. E Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Powell PO
Fitts, Jasper N. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall PO
Forler, William B. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Foster, Mary A. Widow U. S. Soldier 18th Civil Dist.
Foster, William B. Pvt. B Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Foutch, John H. Pvt. A Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria
Fowler, Berry M. Pvt. I Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Temperance Hall PO
Fuller, Levi Pvt. H Co. 10th Tn. Inf. Liberty
Gandy, William F. Sgt. E Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Dekalb PO
Gann, John R. Pvt. L Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Halesville PO
Gann, Russell Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Halesville PO
Garrison, John Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Gay, Sam Pvt. B Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Gilbert, John M. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Gleeson, John Drummer F Co. 3rd Tn. Inf. Liberty
Gowers, Fuston Pvt. H Co. 8th In. Cav. Alexandria
Gracy, John Pvt. K Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. DeKalb PO
Graham, Andrew Pvt. E Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Griffith, Josiah Pvt. K. Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Liberty
Griffith, Isaac D. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Griffith, James Sgt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Grindstaff, James D. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Hale, James Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. 4th Civil Dist.
Hale, Reubin Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav.
B Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf.
Dowelltown
Hale, Thomas ? ? 4th Civil Dist.
Hale, William Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Hall, Benjamin F. 1st. Sgt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Gasaway PO
Hall, David E. Pvt. H Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Laurel Hill PO
Hargin, Henry J. ? K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Liberty
Harper, Jasper N. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Crawfordton PO
Harms, John W. Cpl. H Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Gordensville PO
Hass, John ? ? Capling PO
Hass, Thomas Pvt. E Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. 4th Civil Dist.
Hathaway, Albert Pvt. I Co. 1st Tn. Mtd Inf. Dowelltown
Hathaway, James C. Pvt. H Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Hayes, James M. Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. DeKalb PO
Hayes, William H. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. DeKalb PO
Hembree, David A. US Sol. ? 15th Civil Dist.
Henderson, Joseph ? ? 5th Civil Dist.
Henderson, Josiah S. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Temperance Hall PO
Henderixon, Jeremiah Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall
Henderixon, Wilson Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Hicks PO
Henley, George E. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Henley, Samuel Pvt. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Henley, William Cpl. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Herald, James Pvt. E Co. 10th In. Cav. Silver Point PO
Herman, Joseph ? ? 3rd Civil Dist.
Herrington, John K. Pvt. ? Bozarth PO
Herron, Jackson Pvt. C Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Bozarth PO
Herron, Richard B. Pvt. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Bozarth PO
Hickman, James H. Pvt. E Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Bozarth PO
Hicks, James Pvt. A Co. Tn. Cav. Capling PO
Hicks, Josiah Pvt. G Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria
Hill, Hinton A. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Hill, Randall Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Hicks PO
Hill, William R. Pvt. E Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Capling PO
Hinsley, Robert Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Temperance Hall PO
Holley, John S. Pvt. ? Temperance Hall PO
Ingram, James Pvt. A Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Dowelltown
Ingram, James E. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville
Jackson, Liemoler Pvt. G Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria
James, John W. Pvt. D Co. 2nd In. Cav. Bozarth PO
James, William M. Pvt. I Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Bozarth PO
Jenson, Robert Pvt. F Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Mechanicsville PO
Johnson, Dobson Pvt. E Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria
Johnson, Henry Pvt. F Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Smithville
Johnson, Isaac C. Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Halesville PO
Johnson, John Pvt. I Co. 35th Tn. Inf. Smithville
Johnson, John J. Pvt. H Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Laurell Hill PO
Johnson, Trammel Pvt. E Co. 2nd Tn. Inf. Capling PO
Joines, Tilmon Pvt. F Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Dowelltown
Joines, Henry H. Cpl. G Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Alexandria
Joins, William H. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Capling PO
Joins William J. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Alexandria
Johnson, Robert Pvt. F Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Mechanicsville PO
Keeton William Cpl. I Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Forks of Pike PO
Kerby, John Pvt. I Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Drop PO
Kilgrow, John W. Pvt. D Co. 8th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Bozarth PO
Kirkland, George W. Pvt. E Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. DeKalb PO
Kitching, James H. Lt. G Co. 4th Tn. Mtd.Inf. Alexandria
Lafever, Andrew Pvt. H Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. DeKalb PO
Lafever, Jessee P. Pvt. D Co. 4th Tn. Mtd. Inf. Bozarth PO
Lang, Isoral Pvt. D Co. 8th Tn. Cav. Jonesville PO
League, James R. Pvt. K Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Bozarth PO
Lee, James Pvt. 5th Tn Cav. Capling PO
Love, Robert A. Pvt. L Co. 5th Tn. Cav. Laurell Hill PO
Lyles, John H. Cpl. B Co. 1st Tn. Mtd. Inf. Smithville

Return to top of page.


Go to M - Z


Return to the Dekalb County Page