Dale Hollow Dam
Lake Impoundment Area Maps
Showing Property Owners

Harold Keisling has generously provided scans of the original U.S. Army Corps of Engineers map(s) showing the properties that were inundated by Dale Hollow Lake after the construction of the dam. Images of these maps, along with complete indexes, are available on this site as listed below.

Printed versions of these 17" x 22" maps are available for $15 each plus $4 s/h from Charles A. Reeves, Jr.; 10812 Dineen Drive: Knoxville, TN 37922-1809.

A note about the copyright: These maps and the information on this page may be freely used and copied by individuals doing genealogical research. Commercial use and/or resale of this information is prohibited.


Click on the links below to go directly to each of the four maps

Willow Grove

Western Section

Central Section

Eastern Section


Willow Grove

Click HERE for a high quality PDF version of the map and index (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 or higher). This file is almost 900 KB in size, so may take awhile to download.

Click HERE for a low resolution JPEG image of the map (only, w/o the index listed below).

Property Owners

Sorted by Last Name

Name                                    Tract No. Map Grid
Anderson, E. H.                           C-258     H4-H5
Arms, Joe L.                              C-233     D5-D6
Arms, Joe L. & Gentle, J. W.              C-260     E8
Arms, W. B.                               C-214     D6-D7
Arms, Mrs. Auara(?)                       C-254     C8
Arney, Fount                              C-217A    C8-D9
Baptist Church Trustees                   C-252     E5-F6
Beason, Walter                            C-229     H5-H6
Brown, Chas                               C-221     F2-G3
Burford, H. L.                            C-270     E9-F10
Capps, Louis                              C-266     F4
Capps, Ira                                C-230     E5-F4
Chilton, Paul                             C-264     E8-F9
Clark, Dr. Edward W.                      C-271     D7-E8
Clark, Ida & Ester                        C-243     E10
Clark, Dr. E. W.                          C-222     C10-D10
Colson, W. F.                             C-250     E7-f8
Colson, W. F.                             C-275     F5-G3
Conner, Ella Mae                          C-247     F5
Dale, T. B.                               C-273     E10-E11
Dennis, Myrtle & Dillard H.               C-215     C8
Dulworth, Ray                             C-255     C9
Elders, Church of Christ of Willow Grove  C-253A    F8
Estep, H. C.                              C-228     F8
Ferguson, Charles H.                      C-231     F3-F4
Frye, G. W.                               C-277A    E11-G8
Frye(?), John                             C-236     F7
Gamewell, Mary                            C-232     D6
Gentle, J. W. & Arms, Joe L.              C-260     E8
Gentle, J. W.                             C-237     C6-D8
Grimsley, G. V.                           C-220     D10-E9
Hay, W. H.                                C-227     C8-C10
Hay, W. H.                                C-273A    E11
Hay, Ray                                  C-245     D9-D10
Hay, W. H. & Sidwell, W. F.               C-242     D10
Hill, Mattie C.                           C-209     F8-G8
Hill, Thomas                              C-225     E8-F8
Hill, M. L.                               C-208     E6-E7
Hogan, C. T.                              C-207     F5-G6
Hogan, Nard(?) B.                         C-211B    E5-E6
Holman, Martha & Meadows, Minerva         C-204A    H6-J7
Ledbetter, B. C.                          C-204D    J6-K8
Ledbetter, B. C.                          C-204C    H7-K9
Ledbetter, G. C. & Ida                    C-165     G2-H3
Ledbetter, B. C.                          C-204     G7-J9
Little, R. R.                             C-216     C6-D6
Marcom, F.                                C-217     C9-D9
Marcum, Vera                              C-223     D9-E9
Meadows, Minerva & Holman, Martha         C-204A    H6-J7
Overstreet, Fred                          C-233     G7
Owens, E. D.                              C-211A    D5-E6
Ranes, Estes                              C-248     G5-H6
Sells, Mary A.                            C-210     E6
Sells, Homer                              C-210A    D6-E6
Sewell, Nan                               C-240     D7-D8
Sidwell, W. F.                            C-268A    E6-F6
Sidwell, W. F.                            C-226     D10-E9
Sidwell, W. F. & Hay, W. H.               C-242     D10
Smith, A. E.                              C-220A    D9-D10
Smith, A. E.                              C-219     D9
Smith, Kermit                             C-218     D9
Smith, Gordon (dec'd)                     C-259     D9-E11
Smith, A. E.                              C-243A    E10-E11
Smith, Oscar                              C-251     F3-G3
Smith, Mrs. Maude                         C-250A    E7-E8
Smith, J. L.                              C-269     E8-F9
Spear, Frank A.                           C-235     E7-F8
Stanford, L.L.                            C-271A    C8-C9
Stover, Andrew                            C-206A    H6
Stover, Malcolm                           C-274     H5-J6
Stower, Malcolm                           C-234     E7
Stower, Malcolm & Jessie                  C-249     E7
Trustees of M.E. Church of Willow Grove & Mt. Pisgah Lodge
#481 F. & A. M.                           C-212     D8
Unknown                                   C-253     F7-F8
Unknown                                   C-257     D7-F8
Upchurch, Robert                          C-256     C8-D9
Waddle, Clarence                          C-262     F4
Waddle, Clarence                          C-263     F4
Watkins, Losby(?)                         C-204B    F6-G7
Watkins, Earl                             C-206     G5-G6
Watson, W, S.                             C-268     E6-F7
Watson, Finis                             C-239     H4
Watson, L. W.                             C-224     F8-G8
Watson, Edris(?)                          C-246     F8-G8

Sorted by Owner Tract Number

Name                                     Tract No. Map Grid
Ledbetter, G. C. & Ida                    C-165     G2-H3
Ledbetter, B. C.                          C-204     G7-J9
Holman, Martha & Meadows, Minerva         C-204A    H6-J7
Meadows, Minerva & Holman, Martha         C-204A    H6-J7
Watkins, Losby(?)                         C-204B    F6-G7
Ledbetter, B. C.                          C-204C    H7-K9
Ledbetter, B. C.                          C-204D    J6-K8
Watkins, Earl                             C-206     G5-G6
Stover, Andrew                            C-206A    H6
Hogan, C. T.                              C-207     F5-G6
Hill, M. L.                               C-208     E6-E7
Hill, Mattie C.                           C-209     F8-G8
Sells, Mary A.                            C-210     E6
Sells, Homer                              C-210A    D6-E6
Owens, E. D.                              C-211A    D5-E6
Hogan, Nard(?) B.                         C-211B    E5-E6
Trustees of M.E. Church of Willow Grove & Mt. Pisgah Lodge
#481 F. & A. M.                           C-212     D8
Arms, W. B.                               C-214     D6-D7
Dennis, Myrtle & Dillard H.               C-215     C8
Little, R. R.                             C-216     C6-D6
Marcom, F.                                C-217     C9-D9
Arney, Fount                              C-217A    C8-D9
Smith, Kermit                             C-218     D9
Smith, A. E.                              C-219     D9
Grimsley, G. V.                           C-220     D10-E9
Smith, A. E.                              C-220A    D9-D10
Brown, Chas                               C-221     F2-G3
Clark, Dr. E. W.                          C-222     C10-D10
Marcum, Vera                              C-223     D9-E9
Watson, L. W.                             C-224     F8-G8
Hill, Thomas                              C-225     E8-F8
Sidwell, W. F.                            C-226     D10-E9
Hay, W. H.                                C-227     C8-C10
Estep, H. C.                              C-228     F8
Beason, Walter                            C-229     H5-H6
Capps, Ira                                C-230     E5-F4
Ferguson, Charles H.                      C-231     F3-F4
Gamewell, Mary                            C-232     D6
Overstreet, Fred                          C-233     G7
Arms, Joe L.                              C-233     D5-D6
Stower, Malcolm                           C-234     E7
Spear, Frank A.                           C-235     E7-F8
Frye(?), John                             C-236     F7
Gentle, J. W.                             C-237     C6-D8
Watson, Finis                             C-239     H4
Sewell, Nan                               C-240     D7-D8
Sidwell, W. F. & Hay, W. H.               C-242     D10
Hay, W. H. & Sidwell, W. F.               C-242     D10
Clark, Ida & Ester                        C-243     E10
Smith, A. E.                              C-243A    E10-E11
Hay, Ray                                  C-245     D9-D10
Watson, Edris(?)                          C-246     F8-G8
Conner, Ella Mae                          C-247     F5
Ranes, Estes                              C-248     G5-H6
Stower, Malcolm & Jessie                  C-249     E7
Colson, W. F.                             C-250     E7-f8
Smith, Mrs. Maude                         C-250A    E7-E8
Smith, Oscar                              C-251     F3-G3
Baptist Church Trustees                   C-252     E5-F6
Unknown                                   C-253     F7-F8
Elders, Church of Christ of Willow Grove  C-253A    F8
Arms, Mrs. Auara(?)                       C-254     C8
Dulworth, Ray                             C-255     C9
Upchurch, Robert                          C-256     C8-D9
Unknown                                   C-257     D7-F8
Anderson, E. H.                           C-258     H4-H5
Smith, Gordon (dec'd)                     C-259     D9-E11
Gentle, J. W. & Arms, Joe L.              C-260     E8
Arms, Joe L. & Gentle, J. W.              C-260     E8
Waddle, Clarence                          C-262     F4
Waddle, Clarence                          C-263     F4
Chilton, Paul                             C-264     E8-F9
Capps, Louis                              C-266     F4
Watson, W, S.                             C-268     E6-F7
Sidwell, W. F.                            C-268A    E6-F6
Smith, J. L.                              C-269     E8-F9
Burford, H. L.                            C-270     E9-F10
Clark, Dr. Edward W.                      C-271     D7-E8
Stanford, L.L.                            C-271A    C8-C9
Dale, T. B.                               C-273     E10-E11
Hay, W. H.                                C-273A    E11
Stover, Malcolm                           C-274     H5-J6
Colson, W. F.                             C-275     F5-G3
Frye, G. W.                               C-277A    E11-G8

Western Section

Click HERE for a high quality PDF version of the map and index (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 or higher). This file is over 1.4 MB in size, so may take awhile to download.

Click HERE for a low resolution JPEG image of the map (only, w/o the index listed below).

Sorted by Owner Last Name

Name                                          Tract No. Map Grid
Bank of Celina, et al                          A-103     C6
Boles, Arg D.                                  A-16      C3-C4
Brown, James A.                                A-135     H8-J8
Buford, Alice                                  A-118B    D7-E5
Buford, C. H.                                  A-121     C2-D3
Buford, C. R.                                  A-122     D2-D3
Buford, L. M.                                  A-24      F1-H2
Burchette, W. A.                               A-106     B10-C10
Chilton, Chat                                  A-134     J9-K9
Chilton, E. E.                                 A-136B    K7
Chilton, J. T.                                 A-127     G6-H6
Chilton, W. E.                                 A-132A    J10-J11
Chilton, W. E.                                 A-133     H9-J9
Clay Co. Board of Educ.                        A-137A    J8
Clay Co. Board of Educ. Fox Springs Sch.       A-141B    G4
Davis, Byron                                   A-103B    B6-C6
Davis, Millard                                 A-116A    E7-F8
Davis, W. L.                                   A-110     B9-B10
Donaldson, Robert Lester                       A-124     F4-G5
Dowell, J. S.                                  A-3       B6-C6
Dowell, J. S.                                  A-9       C7-D8
Dows(?), (Mrs) Sadie                           A-103A    B7-C8
Edwards, Mrs. Crystine                         A-23A     G4
Ferrell, F. W.                                 A-112     C8-C9
Ferrell, F. W.                                 A-8       C7
Goodpasture, T. F.                             A-10      D7-D8
Goodpasture, T. F.                             A-122A    D2-E2
Goodpasture, T. F.                             A-19      D2-F2
Gray, Hallie                                   A-12      C5-D6
Gray, Hallie                                   A-6B      C5
Holman, J. T.                                  A-130     G11-H10
Holman, S. A.                                  A-131A    H9-H10
Holmon, Ray                                    A-131     G9-H10
Johnson, Winnie et al                          A-102     A9-B6
Keen, James                                    A-107     C10
Keen, Lonnie                                   A-115     D8-D9
Keen, Lum                                      A-117B    D10
Key, Charlie                                   A-17      B1-C3
Mainard, C. P.                                 A-138     J6-J7
Mainard, Mildred Flo (Minor)                   A-128     H6-H9
Mainard, Mildred Flo                           A-136     J8-L7
Mainard, Ruby Ela(?) Gale                      A-137     J7-J8
Maynard, G. L.                                 A-141A    H4-H5
McCormick, Nannie Maynard                      A-141     G4-H5
McCormick, Nannie Maynard                      A-141C    G4
Meadows, E. A.                                 A-116B    E9
Meadows, Herna(?)                              A-111     C9-C10
Methodist Church                               A-127A    H6
Moore, W. T.                                   A-136A    K7
Myers, James Henson                            A-21      F2-G3
Neely, J.(?) B.                                A-108     C10
Neely, V. D.                                   A-142     H4-K4
Nevins, J. R.                                  A-104     C7-C8
Nevins, J. R. & Mathew                         A-112A    B8-C9
Nevins, J. R.                                  A-113     C8-D9
Peterman, H. T.                                A-117     E8-E9
Peterman, H. T.                                A-117A    E9-F10
Peterman, J. E.                                A-161     D9-E8
Price, William                                 A-130A    G11-H10
Rich, Mary E.                                  A-11A     D6-D6
Richardson, C. H.                              A-5B      C5
Ridge, Sylvester                               A-104A    B8-C8
Riley, Gertrude                                A-129     H9-J9
Riley, R. R.                                   A-125     F5-G6
Robbins, Bee (J. B.)                           A-139     H5-K6
Robbins, Farley                                A-132     H10-J11
Robbins, James C.                              A-119     D4-E5
Scott, Grady Hall                              A-18B     E1-E2
Sidwell, Grady W. & Paula                      A-16      D1-E2
Sidwell, W. Grady & Paula                      A-23      G2-J3
Sidwell, W. Grady & Paula                      A-1428    G10-H11
Sidwell, W. Grady & Paula                      A-142A    J3-K4
Smith, Arthur                                  A-1(#2)   C6-D7
Smith, Arthur                                  A-5       C5-C6
Smith, Arthur                                  A-5A      B5-C5
Smith, Arthur                                  A-6       C5
Smith, J. L.                                   A-19A     E1-F1
Smith, J. L.                                   A-20      E2-F3
Spears, Cecil                                  A-123A    E4-F5
Spears, Cecil                                  A-21A     F3-G3
Spears, Cecil                                  A-22A     E4-F4
Stone, Frank H.                                A-11      D6
Stone, Frank H.                                A-14      C5
Sullivan, J. E. (?)                            A-123     E4-F5
Terry, James B.                                A-13      C5-D6
Terry, James B.                                A-13A     D6
Terry, James W.                                A-2       B5-B6
Terry, Jas. B.                                 A-119A    D5-E5
Terry, Kate                                    A-125A    E6-F7
Terry, W. D.                                   A-120     D3-E4
Upton, J. B.                                   A-15      C4
Upton, Turner                                  A-1       A5-B6
Webb, J. W. Cem                                A-16-A    C4
Webb, J. W.                                    A-6A      C5
Williams, Napelon(?)                           A-126     G5-H5
Williams, Rosie                                A-140     H5-J-5

Sorted by Tract Number

Name                                          Tract No. Map Grid
Upton, Turner                                  A-1       A5-B6
Smith, Arthur                                  A-1(#2)   C6-D7
Terry, James W.                                A-2       B5-B6
Dowell, J. S.                                  A-3       B6-C6
Smith, Arthur                                  A-5       C5-C6
Smith, Arthur                                  A-5A      B5-C5
Richardson, C. H.                              A-5B      C5
Smith, Arthur                                  A-6       C5
Webb, J. W.                                    A-6A      C5
Gray, Hallie                                   A-6B      C5
Ferrell, F. W.                                 A-8       C7
Dowell, J. S.                                  A-9       C7-D8
Goodpasture, T. F.                             A-10      D7-D8
Stone, Frank H.                                A-11      D6
Rich, Mary E.                                  A-11A     D6-D6
Gray, Hallie                                   A-12      C5-D6
Terry, James B.                                A-13A     D6
Terry, James B.                                A-13      C5-D6
Stone, Frank H.                                A-14      C5
Upton, J. B.                                   A-15      C4
Boles, Arg D.                                  A-16      C3-C4
Sidwell, Grady W. & Paula                      A-16      D1-E2
Webb, J. W. Cem                                A-16A     C4
Key, Charlie                                   A-17      B1-C3
Scott, Grady Hall                              A-18B     E1-E2
Goodpasture, T. F.                             A-19      D2-F2
Smith, J. L.                                   A-19A     E1-F1
Smith, J. L.                                   A-20      E2-F3
Myers, James Henson                            A-21      F2-G3
Spears, Cecil                                  A-21A     F3-G3
Spears, Cecil                                  A-22A     E4-F4
Sidwell, W. Grady & Paula                      A-23      G2-J3
Edwards, Mrs. Crystine                         A-23A     G4
Buford, L. M.                                  A-24      F1-H2
Johnson, Winnie et al                          A-102     A9-B6
Bank of Celina, et al                          A-103     C6
Dows(?), (Mrs) Sadie                           A-103A    B7-C8
Davis, Byron                                   A-103B    B6-C6
Nevins, J. R.                                  A-104     C7-C8
Ridge, Sylvester                               A-104A    B8-C8
Burchette, W. A.                               A-106     B10-C10
Keen, James                                    A-107     C10
Neely, J.(?) B.                                A-108     C10
Davis, W. L.                                   A-110     B9-B10
Meadows, Herna(?)                              A-111     C9-C10
Ferrell, F. W.                                 A-112     C8-C9
Nevins, J. R. & Mathew                         A-112A    B8-C9
Nevins, J. R.                                  A-113     C8-D9
Keen, Lonnie                                   A-115     D8-D9
Davis, Millard                                 A-116A    E7-F8
Meadows, E. A.                                 A-116B    E9
Peterman, H. T.                                A-117A    E9-F10
Keen, Lum                                      A-117B    D10
Peterman, H. T.                                A-117     E8-E9
Buford, Alice                                  A-118B    D7-E5
Robbins, James C.                              A-119     D4-E5
Terry, Jas. B.                                 A-119A    D5-E5
Terry, W. D.                                   A-120     D3-E4
Buford, C. H.                                  A-121     C2-D3
Buford, C. R.                                  A-122     D2-D3
Goodpasture, T. F.                             A-122A    D2-E2
Sullivan, J. E. (?)                            A-123     E4-F5
Spears, Cecil                                  A-123A    E4-F5
Donaldson, Robert Lester                       A-124     F4-G5
Riley, R. R.                                   A-125     F5-G6
Terry, Kate                                    A-125A    E6-F7
Williams, Napelon(?)                           A-126     G5-H5
Chilton, J. T.                                 A-127     G6-H6
Methodist Church                               A-127A    H6
Mainard, Mildred Flo (Minor)                   A-128     H6-H9
Riley, Gertrude                                A-129     H9-J9
Holman, J. T.                                  A-130     G11-H10
Price, William                                 A-130A    G11-H10
Holmon, Ray                                    A-131     G9-H10
Holman, S. A.                                  A-131A    H9-H10
Robbins, Farley                                A-132     H10-J11
Chilton, W. E.                                 A-132A    J10-J11
Chilton, W. E.                                 A-133     H9-J9
Chilton, Chat                                  A-134     J9-K9
Brown, James A.                                A-135     H8-J8
Mainard, Mildred Flo                           A-136     J8-L7
Moore, W. T.                                   A-136A    K7
Chilton, E. E.                                 A-136B    K7
Mainard, Ruby Ela(?) Gale                      A-137     J7-J8
Clay Co. Board of Educ.                        A-137A    J8
Mainard, C. P.                                 A-138     J6-J7
Robbins, Bee (J. B.)                           A-139     H5-K6
Williams, Rosie                                A-140     H5-J-5
McCormick, Nannie Maynard                      A-141     G4-H5
Maynard, G. L.                                 A-141A    H4-H5
Clay Co. Board of Educ. Fox Springs Sch.       A-141B    G4
McCormick, Nannie Maynard                      A-141C    G4
Neely, V. D.                                   A-142     H4-K4
Sidwell, W. Grady & Paula                      A-142A    J3-K4
Sidwell, W. Grady & Paula                      A-142B    G10-H11
Peterman, J. E.                                A-161     D9-E8

Central Section

Click HERE for a high quality PDF version of the map and index (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 or higher). This file is about 1 MB in size, so may take awhile to download.

Click HERE for a low resolution JPEG image of the map (only, w/o the index listed below).

Sorted by Owner Last Name

Name                                     Tract No. Map Grid
(?), Vera                                 B-2(?)    H8
Alred, Charlie                            B-279     H9
Alred, Tennessee                          B-280     H8
Buford, L. M. & Hunter, L. D.             B-25      C6-C8
Buford, L. M. (Luther)                    B-143A    E9-F10
Buford, L. M. (Luther)                    B-144A    D9
Buford, L. M.                             B-201     G5-H6
Chilton, Paul                             B-202     G6
Clark, C. E.                              B-144     D9-E10
Clark, Edward                             B-63      E4-F5
Clark, J. W.                              B-145     D7-D8
Clark, J. W.                              B-146     D8
Clark, J. T.                              B-152     F6-G5
Clark, R. R.                              B-143     D10-E9
Coffee, Mary Nancy (Roberts)              B-29      E8-E9
Conner, J. L.                             B-33      C4-E5
Conner, John                              B-32      D4-F5
Daniel, L. E.                             B-158     G4-H5
Daniels, Bedford                          B-36      B2-C3
Daniels, Charlie & Clark                  B-35A     C2-C3
Daniels, Jon M.                           B-37A     C2-D2
Davidson, A. M.                           B-50      G3
Dowell, C. H.                             B-276A    J7
Flowers, Rosie (Spears) & J. L.           B-56B     H2
G(?), Martha                              B-47A     F2
Hawkins, E. A.                            B-159     G4-H5
Hawkins, Shirley                          B-156     F4-G5
Hay, W. H.                                B-25A     C5-C6
Hay, W. H.                                B-276     H7-J8
Hay, W. H.                                B-284     J8-K9
Hogan, T. B.                              B-56      G2
Hogan, W. G. & T. B.                      B-62      H2-J3
Holman, J. D.                             B-287     H10
Holman, L. J.                             B-55      H2-H4
Hunter, J. L.                             B-26      C5-D6
Hunter, J. D.                             B-28      D7-E8
Hunter, L. D. & Buford, L. M.             B-25      C6-C8
Hurgrove, Mrs. (?)                        B-28(?)   H9-J9
Jackson, A. J.                            B-160     H4
Jackson, Riley                            B-160A    H4
Johnson, B. C.                            B-33B     E5-F6
Johnson, Rosa                             B-278A    H10
Keen, W. C.                               B-28A     D8
Marcom, F. M.                             B-48      F2-F3
Marcom, Vera                              B-278     G7-H8
Maxfield, Bertie                          B-283     J8-J9
Moore, Martha (Spears)                    B-43      E2-F3
Morrow, Bud                               B-2(?)    H9-J9
Patterson, Mrs. Alice (J.J.)              B-290     G10-H10
Ranes, Howie                              B-26A     D5
Richardson, A. H.                         B-163     H5
Scott, (?)                                B-33A     D3-D4
Scott, Charley                            B-37B     D2
Scott, Charlie                            B-42A     D2-E2
Scott, E. V.                              B-35      D3
Scott, George (?)                         B-38      D2
Scott, J. B.                              B-40      D2-E2
Scott, Marvin                             B-157     G4
Short, Herman                             B-155A    D3-E4
Sidwell, S. W.                            B-289A    J10-K10
Sidwell, W. Grady & (?)                   B-289B    K10-K11
Smith, J. L., and A. E.                   B-277     H7-H8
Sowell, Willie                            B-32A     D3-D4
Sowell, Willie                            B-155     E4
Spear, Hugh                               B-44      F2
Spears, G. C.                             B-55A     J3
Stanford, Cate                            B-149     E7-F8
Stanford, W. Pate                         B-148     E8-G9
Stower, Eddie                             B-161     H4-H5
Stower, Eddie(?)                          B-162     H4-H5
Unknown                                   B-2(?)    H10-J10
Unknown                                   B-27      D7-E5
Unknown                                   B-27B     D6-E6
Unknown                                   B-27A     D6
Unknown                                   B-30B     E7
Unknown                                   B-30A     E7-E8
Unknown                                   B-37      D2
Unknown                                   B-39      D2-D3
Unknown                                   B-40A     D3
Unknown                                   B-40B     D2
Unknown                                   B-41      D3
Unknown                                   B-42B     D2-E2
Unknown                                   B-44A     F2
Unknown                                   B-45      F3-F4
Unknown                                   B-45A     F3
Unknown                                   B-46B     F4
Unknown                                   B-46      E4
Unknown                                   B-46A     F4
Unknown                                   B-47      F2
Unknown                                   B-48A     F3
Unknown                                   B-49A     E3-F3
Unknown                                   B-49      F3-F4
Unknown                                   B-50I     G2-G3
Unknown                                   B-53      G1-H2
Unknown                                   B-54      F2-G3
Unknown                                   B-54A     F3
Unknown                                   B-54B     F4
Unknown                                   B-144B    E10
Unknown                                   B-280     H8-H9
Unknown                                   B-289     J10
Unknown                                   B-291A    J10-K11
Unknwon                                   B-38      D2
Unknwon                                   B-42      D2
Waddle, Oliver                            B-30      E6-E8
Watkins, Earl                             B-203     G6-G7
Watson, Sam                               B-154     F5
Willis, Maud Curt                         B-56A     H2

Sorted by Tract Number

Name                                     Tract No. Map Grid
(?), Vera                                 B-2(?)    H8
Morrow, Bud                               B-2(?)    H9-J9
Unknown                                   B-2(?)    H10-J10
Hunter, L. D. & Buford, L. M.             B-25      C6-C8
Buford, L. M. & Hunter, L. D.             B-25      C6-C8
Hay, W. H.                                B-25A     C5-C6
Ranes, Howie                              B-26A     D5
Hunter, J. L.                             B-26      C5-D6
Unknown                                   B-27A     D6
Unknown                                   B-27B     D6-E6
Unknown                                   B-27      D7-E5
Keen, W. C.                               B-28A     D8
Hunter, J. D.                             B-28      D7-E8
Hurgrove, Mrs. (?)                        B-28(?)   H9-J9
Coffee, Mary Nancy (Roberts)              B-29      E8-E9
Waddle, Oliver                            B-30      E6-E8
Unknown                                   B-30A     E7-E8
Unknown                                   B-30B     E7
Conner, John                              B-32      D4-F5
Sowell, Willie                            B-32A     D3-D4
Scott, (?)                                B-33A     D3-D4
Johnson, B. C.                            B-33B     E5-F6
Conner, J. L.                             B-33      C4-E5
Daniels, Charlie & Clark                  B-35A     C2-C3
Scott, E. V.                              B-35      D3
Daniels, Bedford                          B-36      B2-C3
Unknown                                   B-37      D2
Daniels, Jon M.                           B-37A     C2-D2
Scott, Charley                            B-37B     D2
Scott, George (?)                         B-38      D2
Unknown                                   B-39      D2-D3
Scott, J. B.                              B-40      D2-E2
Unknown                                   B-40A     D3
Unknown                                   B-40B     D2
Unknown                                   B-41      D3
Unknwon                                   B-42      D2
Scott, Charlie                            B-42A     D2-E2
Unknown                                   B-42B     D2-E2
Moore, Martha (Spears)                    B-43      E2-F3
Spear, Hugh                               B-44      F2
Unknown                                   B-44A     F2
Unknown                                   B-45      F3-F4
Unknown                                   B-45A     F3
Unknown                                   B-46      E4
Unknown                                   B-46A     F4
Unknown                                   B-46B     F4
Unknown                                   B-47      F2
G(?), Martha                              B-47A     F2
Marcom, F. M.                             B-48      F2-F3
Unknown                                   B-48A     F3
Unknown                                   B-49      F3-F4
Unknown                                   B-49A     E3-F3
Davidson, A. M.                           B-50      G3
Unknown                                   B-50I     G2-G3
Unknown                                   B-53      G1-H2
Unknown                                   B-54      F2-G3
Unknown                                   B-54A     F3
Unknown                                   B-54B     F4
Spears, G. C.                             B-55A     J3
Holman, L. J.                             B-55      H2-H4
Flowers, Rosie (Spears) & J. L.           B-56B     H2
Hogan, T. B.                              B-56      G2
Willis, Maud Curt                         B-56A     H2
Hogan, W. G. & T. B.                      B-62      H2-J3
Clark, Edward                             B-63      E4-F5
Clark, R. R.                              B-143     D10-E9
Buford, L. M. (Luther)                    B-143A    E9-F10
Unknown                                   B-144B    E10
Clark, C. E.                              B-144     D9-E10
Buford, L. M. (Luther)                    B-144A    D9
Clark, J. W.                              B-145     D7-D8
Clark, J. W.                              B-146     D8
Stanford, W. Pate                         B-148     E8-G9
Stanford, Cate                            B-149     E7-F8
Clark, J. T.                              B-152     F6-G5
Watson, Sam                               B-154     F5
Sowell, Willie                            B-155     E4
Short, Herman                             B-155A    D3-E4
Hawkins, Shirley                          B-156     F4-G5
Scott, Marvin                             B-157     G4
Daniel, L. E.                             B-158     G4-H5
Hawkins, E. A.                            B-159     G4-H5
Jackson, A. J.                            B-160     H4
Jackson, Riley                            B-160A    H4
Stower, Eddie                             B-161     H4-H5
Stower, Eddie(?)                          B-162     H4-H5
Richardson, A. H.                         B-163     H5
Buford, L. M.                             B-201     G5-H6
Chilton, Paul                             B-202     G6
Watkins, Earl                             B-203     G6-G7
Hay, W. H.                                B-276     H7-J8
Dowell, C. H.                             B-276A    J7
Smith, J. L., and A. E.                   B-277     H7-H8
Marcom, Vera                              B-278     G7-H8
Johnson, Rosa                             B-278A    H10
Alred, Charlie                            B-279     H9
Alred, Tennessee                          B-280     H8-H9
Maxfield, Bertie                          B-283     J8-J9
Hay, W. H.                                B-284     J8-K9
Holman, J. D.                             B-287     H10
Unknown                                   B-289     J10
Sidwell, S. W.                            B-289A    J10-K10
Sidwell, W. Grady & (?)                   B-289B    K10-K11
Patterson, Mrs. Alice (J.J.)              B-290     G10-H10
Unknown                                   B-291A    J10-K11

Eastern Section

Click HERE for a high quality PDF version of the map and index (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 or higher). This file is over 1 MB in size, so may take awhile to download.

Click HERE for a low resolution JPEG image of the map (only, w/o the index listed below).

Sorted by Owner Last Name

Name                                          Tract No. Map Grid
Am(?), H. E.                                   D-6(?)    E1-G2
Arney, C. F.                                   D-176     G4-G5
Arney, Crit                                    D-186     J6-J7
Arney, Gracey                                  D-84      H4-J4
Arney, Hoy                                     D-401E    J4
Arney, Hoy                                     D-501A    H4-J6
Arney, Mark(?) F.                              D-176A    G4
Arney, Mary B. Wilborn                         D-180     G5-H5
Arney, W. E.                                   D-183     J6
Bilbrey, Eubert & Vaughn, H. M.                D-190I(?) G8
Boles, Nannie & Mada                           D-75      H1-H2
Chowning, John W. & Mother Elizabeth           D-60      C2-D3
Colson, J. R.                                  D-205J(?) C5
Colson, J. R.                                  D-283A    C6-D7
Colson, W. F.                                  D-166     C4-C5
Dennis, A. F.                                  D-177     G4-H5
Ford, D. W.                                    D-59B     C3
Ford, J. T.                                    D-59      C3
Ford, J. T.                                    D-59A     C3-C4
Franklin, Wm.                                  D-205G    D6
Harden, Lillie                                 D-82      H3-J3
Harvey, E. C.                                  D-199     H10
Harvey, G. S.                                  D-186A    J7-K7
Harvey, G. S.                                  D-193     J8
Harvey, G. C.                                  D-194A    G10-H10
Harvey, G. S.                                  D-198     H9-H10
Harvey, W. P.                                  D-194     G10-H10
Harvey, W. P.                                  D-194B    G11
Harvey,Pete                                    D-167     K7
Hatcher, E. A.                                 D-175     F2-G1
Hatcher, Jim                                   ?         ?
Hogan, C. T.                                   D-65      D1-D2
Hogan, Charlie                                 D-57      C2-C3
Holman, Martha                                 D-169     D2-F2
Huffer, L. D.                                  D-265A    C5
Huffer, T. B.                                  D-205N    D5-E6
Jones, H. C.                                   D-181     G6-H6
Led(?),Tom                                     D-172A    F3
Ledbetter, B. C.                               D-166A    D4
Lillydale M.E. Church & Board of Education     ?         H1
Martin, J. B.                                  D-205     C5-C6
Maxfield, Robert                               D-191A    G6-H6
Melton, Lee Emma                               D-192A    F8-G8
Melton, W. T.                                  D-182A    G6
Melton, W. T.                                  D-78      G1-H3
Noland, Magdalene (Phillips)                   D-81      H3-J2
Phillips, Clarence                             D-404D    J2
Reagan, Leon                                   D-77      G2-H2
Scott, F. A.                                   D-75B     H2
Scott, F. A.                                   D-76      G1-H2
Sevier, Paul                                   D-205A    C6-D6
Sewell, Roy A.                                 D-167     D3-E4
Sidwell, W. Grady                              D-185     H6-J7
Sidwell, W. Grady                              D-191     G8
Spears, Ellen                                  D-57A     C2
Spears, G. C.                                  D-55B     C2
Spears, J. H.                                  D-61      C1-C2
Stamps, W. S.                                  D-168     E2-E4
Stanford, Hessie                               D-401D    J4
Stanford, J. A.                                D-401C    3-J4
Stover, H. E.                                  D-162A    C4
Stover, Mose                                   D-16A     C4
Stover, Mosie                                  D-164A    C4
Stover, Robert                                 D-172B    F2-F3
Unknown                                        D-168A    F3
Unknown                                        D-170     F2
Unknown                                        D-171     F2
Unknown                                        D-172     F3
Unknown                                        D-174A    F3
Unknown                                        D-175A    G3
Unknown                                        D-175B    G3
Unknown                                        D-176     H4
Unknown                                        D-178     H4-H5
Unknown                                        D-179     H4-H5
Unknown                                        D-181B    G6
Unknown                                        D-183A    H6
Unknown                                        D-183B    H6
Unknown                                        D-184     H5-H6
Unknown                                        D-185A    J8
Unknown                                        D-189A    J8
Unknown                                        D-191A    H6
Unknown                                        D-193A    H8-J9
Unknown                                        D-196     H10
Unknown                                        D-197     H9
Unknown                                        D-197A    G8
Unknown                                        D-205B    D5
Unknown                                        D-205C    D5
Unknown                                        D-205D    D5
Unknown                                        D-205E    D5
Unknown                                        D-205F    D6
Unknown                                        D-205H    D5-D6
Unknown                                        D-205L    D5
Unknown                                        D-205M    C5
Unknown                                        D-265     C5
Unknown                                        D-402A    J3
Unknown                                        D-403A    J3
Unknown                                        D-404C    J3
Unknown                                        D-60A     C2
Unknown                                        D-60B     C2
Unknown                                        D-76A     G1
Unknown                                        D-79      G3
Unknown                                        D-80      G3
Unknown                                        D-80A     G3
Unknown                                        D-83      H3
Unknwon                                        D-190     G8
Upchurch, H. E.                                D-176B    G3-G4
Vaughn, H. M. & Bilbrey, Eubert                D-190I(?) G8
Vaughn, H. M.                                  D-192     G8
Watkins, Bennie                                D-182     H6
Watson, Albert                                 D-239A    C4-C5
Wright, Crit                                   D-189     H7-H8

Sorted by Tract Number

Name                                          Tract No. Map Grid
Hatcher, Jim                                   ?         ?
Lillydale M.E. Church & Board of Education     ?         H1
Stover, Mose                                   D-16A     C4
Spears, G. C.                                  D-55B     C2
Hogan, Charlie                                 D-57      C2-C3
Spears, Ellen                                  D-57A     C2
Ford, J. T.                                    D-59      C3
Ford, J. T.                                    D-59A     C3-C4
Ford, D. W.                                    D-59B     C3
Am(?), H. E.                                   D-6(?)    E1-G2
Chowning, John W. & Mother Elizabeth           D-60      C2-D3
Unknown                                        D-60A     C2
Unknown                                        D-60B     C2
Spears, J. H.                                  D-61      C1-C2
Hogan, C. T.                                   D-65      D1-D2
Boles, Nannie & Mada                           D-75      H1-H2
Scott, F. A.                                   D-75B     H2
Scott, F. A.                                   D-76      G1-H2
Unknown                                        D-76A     G1
Reagan, Leon                                   D-77      G2-H2
Melton, W. T.                                  D-78      G1-H3
Unknown                                        D-79      G3
Unknown                                        D-80      G3
Unknown                                        D-80A     G3
Noland, Magdalene (Phillips)                   D-81      H3-J2
Harden, Lillie                                 D-82      H3-J3
Unknown                                        D-83      H3
Arney, Gracey                                  D-84      H4-J4
Stover, H. E.                                  D-162A    C4
Stover, Mosie                                  D-164A    C4
Colson, W. F.                                  D-166     C4-C5
Ledbetter, B. C.                               D-166A    D4
Sewell, Roy A.                                 D-167     D3-E4
Harvey,Pete                                    D-167     K7
Stamps, W. S.                                  D-168     E2-E4
Unknown                                        D-168A    F3
Holman, Martha                                 D-169     D2-F2
Unknown                                        D-170     F2
Unknown                                        D-171     F2
Unknown                                        D-172     F3
Led(?),Tom                                     D-172A    F3
Stover, Robert                                 D-172B    F2-F3
Unknown                                        D-174A    F3
Hatcher, E. A.                                 D-175     F2-G1
Unknown                                        D-175A    G3
Unknown                                        D-175B    G3
Arney, C. F.                                   D-176     G4-G5
Unknown                                        D-176     H4
Arney, Mark(?) F.                              D-176A    G4
Upchurch, H. E.                                D-176B    G3-G4
Dennis, A. F.                                  D-177     G4-H5
Unknown                                        D-178     H4-H5
Unknown                                        D-179     H4-H5
Arney, Mary B. Wilborn                         D-180     G5-H5
Jones, H. C.                                   D-181     G6-H6
Unknown                                        D-181B    G6
Watkins, Bennie                                D-182     H6
Melton, W. T.                                  D-182A    G6
Arney, W. E.                                   D-183     J6
Unknown                                        D-183A    H6
Unknown                                        D-183B    H6
Unknown                                        D-184     H5-H6
Sidwell, W. Grady                              D-185     H6-J7
Unknown                                        D-185A    J8
Arney, Crit                                    D-186     J6-J7
Harvey, G. S.                                  D-186A    J7-K7
Wright, Crit                                   D-189     H7-H8
Unknown                                        D-189A    J8
Unknwon                                        D-190     G8
Bilbrey, Eubert & Vaughn, H. M.                D-190I(?) G8
Vaughn, H. M. & Bilbrey, Eubert                D-190I(?) G8
Sidwell, W. Grady                              D-191     G8
Maxfield, Robert                               D-191A    G6-H6
Unknown                                        D-191A    H6
Vaughn, H. M.                                  D-192     G8
Melton, Lee Emma                               D-192A    F8-G8
Harvey, G. S.                                  D-193     J8
Unknown                                        D-193A    H8-J9
Harvey, W. P.                                  D-194     G10-H10
Harvey, G. C.                                  D-194A    G10-H10
Harvey, W. P.                                  D-194B    G11
Unknown                                        D-196     H10
Unknown                                        D-197     H9
Unknown                                        D-197A    G8
Harvey, G. S.                                  D-198     H9-H10
Harvey, E. C.                                  D-199     H10
Martin, J. B.                                  D-205     C5-C6
Sevier, Paul                                   D-205A    C6-D6
Unknown                                        D-205B    D5
Unknown                                        D-205C    D5
Unknown                                        D-205D    D5
Unknown                                        D-205E    D5
Unknown                                        D-205F    D6
Franklin, Wm.                                  D-205G    D6
Unknown                                        D-205H    D5-D6
Colson, J. R.                                  D-205J(?) C5
Unknown                                        D-205L    D5
Unknown                                        D-205M    C5
Huffer, T. B.                                  D-205N    D5-E6
Watson, Albert                                 D-239A    C4-C5
Unknown                                        D-265     C5
Huffer, L. D.                                  D-265A    C5
Colson, J. R.                                  D-283A    C6-D7
Stanford, J. A.                                D-401C    3-J4
Stanford, Hessie                               D-401D    J4
Arney, Hoy                                     D-401E    J4
Unknown                                        D-402A    J3
Unknown                                        D-403A    J3
Unknown                                        D-404C    J3
Phillips, Clarence                             D-404D    J2
Arney, Hoy                                     D-501A    H4-J6

Return to the Clay County TNGenWeb page.


Note on Copyright
The contents of these pages are property of the TNGenNet Inc. and/or private contributors. Any reproductions and/or use of this material for profit is expressly prohibited without the written consent of the contributors and/or the State Coordinator of the TNGenWeb (TNGenNet Inc.).
Jane Hembree Crowley
Charles Reeves, Jr.,

Clay County Coordinators
This page last updated:  Wednesday, August 12, 2015