TENNESSEE, CLAY COUNTY
CIVIL DISTRICT 2 So State Hwy
Enumeration District #14-3 Supervisor's District # 5
Enumerated as of April 2, 1930
Rad Bean, Enumerator

gs: grandson gd: granddaughter d-i-l: daughter-in-law s-i-l: son-
in-law m-i-l: mother-in-law
f-i-l: father-in-law ss: stepson sd: stepdaughter b-i-l: brother-
in-law ss-i-l: sister-in-law

Here begins the enumeration of Miles X Roads Precinct

Road leading from Red Boiling Springs to Union Hill

1

BEAN, Bedford S. & Gertie M.

2

BEAN, Ross M., Earl, Roy, Vera M.

3

BEAN, Mc, Tom E., Otto, Pershing W.

4

BEAN, Arnold B., Georgia A., Edris M., Dan R., Osburn R.

5

COONS, Benton L., Earl, Oliver, Lovie, Wilma, Jewel

6

LONG, Melvin, Alice, Bill M.


LITTRELL, Susan (mother-in-law), John (brother-in-law)


ROBERTS, Earl, (nephew)

7

CLARK, Clay Y., Melvina (?) E.


COPASS, Edna (granddaughter)

8

COPASS, Vada (head), Ruby W., (daughter), Duel Clay (son)

9

PROPES, Matilda J. (head)


MURRAY, John (brother)

10

REEVES, Benton M., Vada L., Jewel L., Charles A.

11

BROWNING, John S., Ada M., Naomi J.

12

RUSH, Vaddie, Clarence, John C., Maudiz E., Florrie/Flossie S.

13

RHOTON, Claude, Myrtle G., Dozia A., (daughter), Claude J.


Road leading from Whitleyville to Miles X Roads

14

BROWNING, James B., Sylvia, Essie M., Elsie W.

15

BROWNING, Ben, Cary, Earl, Huie, Edna, Edward

16

CARLISLE, Lizy A., Bedford, Paul, Buel (d-i-l), Moline (gd),Harold (gs), Mildred (gd), Marrell (gd) Thurman (gs)

17

BROWNING, Houe, Dora, Andrew J., Hubert, May, Osburn, Gervice, Lula B., Houie K., Audie

18

BROWNING, Press, Beulah H., Claude B., Orville E., Argo L.,


Dumas G., Dewey K., Press J., Dorothy O.

19

ROBERTS, Smith R., Mary, Stella, Guy J., Cancel, Nellie M., Herman J.

20

BROWN, Ben, Erma, Dorletta J.

21

GRAVES, John, Lanette, Frank

22

EVANS, Grover H., Bertha L.

23

STAFFORD, Andy D., Emma


CLARK, Della (daughter), Glenn (gs)

24

TURNER, Bennie, Harris (wife), Vergil, Edgar, Annis S.(daughter), Jeff (father), Sam (brother)

25

EVANS, Stant, Josie, Jim, Orna


FERGUSON, Frank (uncle), Lucy B. (cousin)

26

LUNDY, Andrew, Ruby, Christine, Estelle, Ernest, Odel

27

EVANS, Effie


COULTER, Haskell (son)

28

FERGUSON, Charlie, Georgia, Willa D.

29

BILBREY, George H., Lizzie P., Martha B., Mary B., Minnie B., Jay S., Verna E., Beatrice, Clarence R., Nannie D.,

30

RAINES, Lu___, Lillie M. (granddaughter)

31

RAINES, Clay, Willis, Velma, Myrtle O., Charlie


Road leading from Bakerton to Miles X Roads

32

BILBREY, Wilburn M., Burnetta, Belvie, Effie

33

DAVIS, Jim M., Laura L., Otis, Norma, Roxy, Pearl ,Opal (gd), Lassie (gd), Maudine (gd)

34

DAVIS, Lester B., Nellie C., Irene L., Bedford L., Milfred B or P., Heilous G., Ulus H., Anise H.

35

DAVIS, Parley, Matilda S., Estelle O., Edell E., Cornell V., Lorene M., Beatrice, Shelby M., Carl L., Maurel E.

36

KIRBY, Ninnie B., Thomas, Genire, Frank, Ernest, Katholene, Lelan (son)

37

McCARTER, Harrison, Ethel, Pearl, Willie O., Eunice, Carson, Willard, Mildred, Ernest P.

38

McCARTER, Martin, Sara, Garland, Edith

39

McCARTER, Polly, A., Jerusha, Mary

40

YORK, Mose S., Burnetta E., Nettie

41

YORK, Henry, Golda, Homer L., Edith M., Effie F., Edna L.

42

DAVIS, Duel O., Dala T., James W., Georgia M.

43

DAVIS, Franklin, Adaville L., Denver/Denier, Lida E., Sam

44

McCARTER, William, Etter, Filmore, Dewey, Clodine

45

BROWNING, Silas R., Neva, Sherman L., Lovie S., Irvin H., Ernest

46

JACKSON, Woodard, Lorna, Edward J., Felix O., Robert L., Dorothy L.

47

BROWNING, Rice H., Ara, Charlie, Estus


JACKSON, Ava (daughter), David (gs)

48

PITCOCK, Wolford P., Myrtle D., Susie M.

49

DIXON, Nela W., Parsie L.,


Next 4 names illegible, but have different last name possibly BRYANT, next 4: Bertie (gs), Freeda (gd), Ronald (gs), Verna (gd)

50

COONS, Jessie E., Leona, Ruby E., Harrison J., Carson E., James O.

51

KNIGHT, Zella (female), John, Oakley, Clora B., Versa, Bessie

52

COONS, Jim, Alta J., Dorothy, Lillian

53

COONS, Loura S., Lucy M.


LEONARD, Pluma (daughter)


COONS, Pete, Henry, Odell, Leon (gs)


LEONARD, Christine (gd) Clayton (gs)

54

COONS, Eburn (?) O., Hassie L.

55

COONS, John S., Sarah, Hubert, Dewey T., Rex

56

COONS, Willie H., Matu M., Vonnell, Wilma M., Bonnie

57

DAVIS, John, Harlie B., Adea


WRIGHT, William H.

58

WILSON, William B., Minnie, Elan U or H, Sidney, Harding C., Leon E., Delton O., Gilbert H. (brother),


KELLEY, Bertie G. (daughter), Wilma J. (gd)

59

WILSON, Carlos E., Lois P., Ruby I., Francis W. (son)

60

PEDIGO, George A., Ida L., Hazel M., Vera O.

61

PEDIGO, John C., Nerva J., William E.


HUFFINES, Donnie L. (daughter), Edith M. (gd)

62

BELL, Bedford H., Almeady B.

63

GRIFFITH, Edward O., Anise S. Imogene


Bakerton to Red Boiling Springs Road

64

GRIFFITH, Rad, J., Lula A., Carmack E., Oren O.

65

JENKINS, Jacob A., Addie M., Florence, Woodrow M., Cordell H., Loyd, Floyd (twins)

66

ALLEN, Lizzie (head)


YORK, Ollie M. (sister), Bill H. (nephew), Annie (niece), Ruby J. (niece), Clersie M. (niece), Verda E., (niece)

67

GRIFFITH, Jonah, Camella M. , Blanch E.

68

ETHRIDGE, George W., Ader L., Atrice, Clovis V., Coruall, Glennie M. Cordell, John C., Hazel H.

69

COX, William L., Mamie L., Glynn D., Wilmo O.

70

BLANKENSHIP, Mervin, Allie P.

71

HANCE, Alex A., Lucy A., Ralph, Bernice S.

72

YORK, Francis E. (female), Mary S. (sister)

73

DAVIS, Elizabeth C., Vinnie H. (daughter), Eula M.

74

COONS, Charlie D., Allie J., Avon, Doyl, Hilda, Leon, Mildred, Charles

75

PEDIGO, Jack W., Mary A.


PROPES, Elisha (worker)

76

CLARK, Wesley B., Mary P., Prentice W., Charles P.

77

FREEMAN, Henry E., Valley L., Carlos B., Lola L. (niece)

78

YOUNG, Jim, Margaret, Carlos, Edward, Harvie, Everett, Clay, Johnny, Georgia (son)


Bakerton and Road leading to State Highway 52

79

KEY, Buford G., Martha (mother), Bernetta L. (sister), Sam J. (brother), Lock J. (sister)

80

RUSH, Arura (?), Myrtle

81

LEONARD, Brince, Rutha M., Atherine L., Della M., Reuben T., Mildred O.

82

BEAN, James W., Mildred H., Cleburn H., James W., Olin W., Bonnie M., Max L., Iris P., Morris D., Harold L., Horace G.

83

LEONARD, Smith T., Alviry S., Stella M., Willis G., Mary P.

84

CHERRY, Belle, Olene V., Mirlene L., Randall L.

85

CHERRY, Fine C., Leathy, Docia M., Ocia D., Vera M., Farris, Estelle, Marie, Christine,

86

DAVIS, William T., Georgia A., Ivis A.

87

HUTCHINSON, Willie, Mary C., Walter C., Peyton J., James W., Martha Mary (twins)

88

YORK, Willie, Liza T., John M., Garlan L.

89

SHOULDERS, Hubert L., Pearl M., Jessie E., Willis P.

90

GREEN, Henry A., Ruth A., Hubert, Charlie, Lena, Ava, Ervin, Chester,

126

COLE, Malanthan, Lassie

127

DAVIS, Cal, Manda, Hobart

128

PURCELL, Bettie, Roxy, Ula, Hazel, Edna M.

129

RUSH, Sam, Tennessee, Amy, Flevel, Bedford, Elsie, Reba

130

BEAN, Claiborne, Iva M., May B., Clyde, Delmus

131

BEAN, Carlie, Nellie, Murl (Myrl), Lillian, Cleston, Hazel E., Willa D. (should be Willodean)


Road leading from Miles X Roads to State Hwy 52

132

LIKENS, Abe, Rutha A.

133

BROWNING, Jake S., Eva S., Leona, Vergil, Claude E., Edward T., Ruby C., Daisy A.

134

LONG, Rick H., Thania, Lemuel, Rex L., Eldon, Noel

135

CHERRY, Mack M., Lizzie J., Albert, Raymond, Ocia, Ruby, Elmer, Edith, Kenneth, Madge

136

ARMOR, Burton, Valley, Delmar, Decie,

136A

ARMOR, Frank (head), Mary

137

REECER, Charlie, Lynne, Millard (female), Bonnie, Christine

138

LEA, John, Besh

139

SMITH, Hade, Delma (daughter), Charlie (son)

140

BIRDWELL, Billy, Beulah, Ruby A., Wade H., Orna L., Ray, Ann M., Colene R.

141

CHERRY, Grover R., Bertha A., Goldie A., Gohman A., Bonnie M., Jewel C.

142

PEDIGO, Angelo, Lucy, Estelle F., Elizabeth E.,


COLE, Buford (brother-in-law)

143

LONG, Gid B.


LEA, Madge (granddaughter)


CARY, Hasburt (gs), James (son-in-law)

144

SPEAR, Roy, Lillian

145

SHORT, Farris, Asa M., Malcolm, Dana, Erma

146

LESTER, James, Ethel, Bertha, Willis, Dona,Robert (brother)

147

GULLY, Lawrence Lula, Reed, Glynn, Noel

148

SHORT, Raymon, Docia, Irene, Opal, Estelle, Edwin, Pauline


State Hwy 52

149

PEDIGO, Esso, Ora, Wilbur, Hubert, Huston, Claud

150

BROWN, Tom L., Magnolia, Jim Frank (nephew)

151

LONG, George, Annie, Magnes, Glennie, Guin, Mildred, Creola, Heilous, Idel

152

RUSH, Elzie, Sissie, Granville, Annie


YORK, Charlie (nephew)


Hermitage Springs Begins

153

BAKER, Henry C., Minnie


DICKERSON, Thelma (stepdaughter), Guy (stepson)

154

MAXEY, Dillard, Laura

91

BORDEN, Harlie W., Missouri J., Ruby S., Luther A., Golda M.

92

DAVIS, Herbert A., Lena E., Glynn O., Iva M., Molene

93

DECKARD, Vergil, Cora J., Mabel, Mamie M., Louise, Leon J., Clifton

94

DAVIS, Kermit T., Odel V., Reba D.

95

WILSON, Rad H., Emma L., Mirlene G., Ethlene M., Oneta E.


State Hwy 52

96

NIXON, Tom J.

97

LANCASTER, Ernie J., Rutha L.

98

DRAPER, Milton H., Rosa B.

99

WHITLEY, Cason D., Maby A., Louiss, Elizabeth

100

KING, Benton S., Sallie K., Hansel L., Truman G., Kermit U., Fred C., Mildred G., Lotus W.

101

MARSHALL, Homer, Virginia, Iris, Donnie, May, Doy Kate

102

SMITH, Ezra M., Ella P., Rex, Roy, Margerite, Donald H.


Road leading from Hermitage Springs to Miles X Roads

103

DAVIS, Arthur O., Versa, Clodine, Moline M., Mildred C., Carl D.

104

PEDIGO, Barlo, Cecil, Erline K., Pauline V.

105

YORK, Mary E., Vera, Erma


OSGATHARPE, Arno W. (lodger)

106

YORK, Burena B. (female), Pennie L., Willie P., Gladys B.,


Vina V. CHOATE, Ronald Y. (grandson)

107

CRAWFORD, Arvin, Florida, Vandall

108

JACKSON, Mary A.


OWENS, Jimmie (nephew)


BIRDWELL, Lester (boarder)

109

SMITH, Frank, May C., Isaac, Fred, Roy D., Luther, John P.


HANEY, Mary A. (mother)

110

RUSH, Cyrus H., Mary L., Cyrus H., Brillie J., Luvena


HUFFINES, Walter (boarder)

111

HOOD, William H., Lily B., Clara M.,


HOOD, Hue H. (father)

112

YORK, Robert, McKinley (son)

113

GRACE, Wilson W., Vada A., Viva E., Henderson G., Haskell, Dumas, Edith, Glynn,

114

BROWNING, Ead

115

BROWNING, Pleas, Sena A., Glumas, Edna, Wilma, Colene

116

CARNAHAN, Amon, Maude, Lola J.

117

CARNAHAN, Jim, Rebecca, Lodena, Louvena, Lorena, Ernest, Lassie, Ezra, Vesta, Elva

118

DAVIS, Andrew, Mary S., Odel, Weldon


DAVIS, Rufus (father), Adeline (mother)

119

TURNER, Nettie, Edward, Buford, Woodroe, Ruby, Bessie

120

LONG, Fowler, Vergie L., Ulus, Estelle, Clifton, Victor, Herbert

121

LONG, Bennie, Bertha, Vergie L., Vola M., Coin R.

122

PEDIGO, Henry A., Martha, Luther

123

PURCELL, Jay, Minnie, Ila J., Jay M.

124

PURCELL, Roxy A., Mose, Mamie (daughter-in-law)

125

CARTER, Smith, Ruthy, Willard, Delmas


CARNAHAN, Lucetta (mother-in-law)

126

COLE, Malanthan, Lassie

127

DAVIS, Cal, Manda, Hobart

128

PURCELL, Bettie, Roxy, Ula, Hazel, Edna M.

129

RUSH, Sam, Tennessee, Amy, Flevel, Bedford, Elsie, Reba

130

BEAN, Claiborne, Iva M., May B., Clyde, Delmus

131

BEAN, Carlie, Nellie, Murl (Myrl), Lillian, Cleston, Hazel E., Willa D. (should be Willodean)


Road leading from Miles X Roads to State Hwy 52

132

LIKENS, Abe, Rutha A.

133

BROWNING, Jake S., Eva S., Leona, Vergil, Claude E., Edward T., Ruby C., Daisy A.

134

LONG, Rick H., Thania, Lemuel, Rex L., Eldon, Noel

135

CHERRY, Mack M., Lizzie J., Albert, Raymond, Ocia, Ruby, Elmer, Edith, Kenneth, Madge

136

ARMOR, Burton, Valley, Delmar, Decie,

136A

ARMOR, Frank (head), Mary

137

REECER, Charlie, Lynne, Millard (female), Bonnie, Christine

138

LEA, John, Besh

139

SMITH, Hade, Delma (daughter), Charlie (son)

140

BIRDWELL, Billy, Beulah, Ruby A., Wade H., Orna L., Ray, Ann M., Colene R.

141

CHERRY, Grover R., Bertha A., Goldie A., Gohman A., Bonnie M., Jewel C.

142

PEDIGO, Angelo, Lucy, Estelle F., Elizabeth E.,


COLE, Buford (brother-in-law)

143

LONG, Gid B.


LEA, Madge (granddaughter)


CARY, Hasburt (gs), James (son-in-law)

144

SPEAR, Roy, Lillian

145

SHORT, Farris, Asa M., Malcolm, Dana, Erma

146

LESTER, James, Ethel, Bertha, Willis, Dona, Robert (brother)

147

GULLY, Lawrence Lula, Reed, Glynn, Noel

148

SHORT, Raymon, Docia, Irene, Opal, Estelle,


Edwin, Pauline


State Hwy 52

149

PEDIGO, Esso, Ora, Wilbur, Hubert, Huston, Claud

150

BROWN, Tom L., Magnolia, Jim Frank (nephew)

151

LONG, George, Annie, Magnes, Glennie, Guin, Mildred, Creola, Heilous, Idel

152

RUSH, Elzie, Sissie, Granville, Annie


YORK, Charlie (nephew)


Hermitage Springs Begins

153

BAKER, Henry C., Minnie


DICKERSON, Thelma (stepdaughter), Guy (stepson)

154

MAXEY, Dillard, Laura

155

GRISSOM, Hershell, Ruby, Clarence, Ova (female), Cancel, Conrid, Coin, Kenneth, Betty J., Vinna

156

GREEN, Howard B., Maxie, Hazel, Lucile, Anna, Bonnie, Clyde H.

157

CHERRY, Benton, Alice, Sarah, Lillian, Velma, America, Ermine,Amy, Amon, Willie, Odie

158

PEDIGO, Rice, Lona, Bedford, Mary, Rosa, Willie, Herman, Ocia, Bertha, Jessie M., Raymon


Road Leading from Hermitage Springs to Gregoryville

159

DAVIS, Bedford, Cora, Thelma, Leslie, Arthur, Ether

no 160


161

DAVIS, Merid, Maggie, Willie, Phocian, Tom F., Rufus, Charlie, Buford, Christine, Molene, Pauline

162

BIRDWELL, Herod, Lucy B., Bulah, Clura, Be, Arnold, Herod, Zelma, Ernest, Carlos

163

MATTHEWS, Millard, Delia


YORK, Myrtle (daughter), Gladys M. (gd), Jewel (gd)

no 164


165

HATCHER, Scintoth (?) W.

166

BARNES, Angelo, Nellie, George


SPEAKMAN, Liza (grandmother)

167

DODSON, John, Pearly, Kermith, Kelous

168

JOHNSON, Tom, Sylvia, Avery, Alvin, Charlie, Gladys, Ethel, Clyde SIMS, Jesse (father-in-law)

169

COPASS, Ed, Lena, Florence, Carlos, Alene, Marie, Clura, Jewel, Pleas, Pauline, Nellie

170

HATCHER, Benton, Vera, Disroe, Delmo, Nemo


BILLINGSLY, George and Otto (brothers-in-law),


Ruby (sister-in-law)

171

COPASS, Ara, Lucy (daughter), Cordell (gs), Victoy (gs)

172

NANNY, Ollie, Bessie, Bethel, Nadine M., Aline S., Veatrice C., Floyd H.

173

YORK, Pate, Ova (daughter)

174

RITTER, Oren, Cassie, Estel, Maudra, Wain, Daniel ,Buford

175

CRAIGHEAD, Amos, Callie, Thelmon, Terrell


State Hwy 52

176

CHERRY, Harrison


FORD, Mary A. (daughter)

177

CRAIGHEAD, Willie, Martha


ROGERS, Nora (daughter), Estell (gd), Edner (s-i-l)

178

WHITE, Alta, Louie, Clerna, Clarice, Frank, Delno, Willard

179

WHITE, Bert, Reiny


BIRDWELL, Alma (stepdaughter), Herbert (stepson)

180

SMITH, Clura, Nora, Mildred, Glennie, Bethel, Bert

181

JOHNSON, Bedford, Simmie, Jack G., Junior


MOSLEY, Otto (lodger)

182

CRAWFORD, Andy M., Ader, Bertha, Rue, Guy, Olene, Irene

183

LIKENS, Willie, Nancy A., Amos, Arnie, Luke (brother)

Road leading from Gregoryville to Hwy 52

184

CRAWFORD, Alex, Dora B., George, Myrtle, Bransford, Gana

185

HENSON, Weaver, Verda M., Elmo, Elbert, Delbert

186

CHERRY, Lawrence, Nora A., Elmer, Bob, Bonnie, Lex, John, Houston, Mitchell, Wanda, Verda (d-i-l)

187

CHERRY, _____, Arel, Evalyn, Willa D.

188

CRAIGHEAD, Nathan, Arm. J.

189

HALL, Charlie, Nola

190

REAGAN, James, Angie, Charlie, Adelaide, Joe, Nancy (sister in-law)

191

EADS, Walter D., Ruby, James

192

EADS, Jim C., Nannie, Vanous, Dauphin, Ina


Road leading from Union Hill to State Hwy 52

193

McCLERRAN, Frannie

194

BILLINGSLY, John, Eva, Jack, Harold

195

WHITE, Guy, May


GERALDS, Raymon (relationship smudged), Mamie (cousin)

196

PRUITT, Georgia (male) Ava, Ed, Marshall, Wade, Alta, Alene, Opal, Guy E., Dave, Thelma

197

SWEEZA, Smith, Della


CHERRY, Maggie

198

CONDRA, William T., Sarah D., Amon

199

CONDRA, John

200

JOHNSON, John, Rosetta, Haskell, Beatrice (gd), Harris (gs), Burnille (gd), Nolan (gs), Verda (daughter)

201

JOHNSON, Harlie, Nola, Nellie, John


McCLERRAN, James (father-in-law)

202

SHORT, Bell, Ezra, Aria, Delbert, Delma, Olene

203

SHORT, Estell (male), Mildred

204

JONES, John D., Hubert, Luke, Annie, Hobart

205

COONS, Bedford, Rindy, Bertha, Clifton, Edward, Gertrude, Lesley, Estell

206

COONS, Peyton, U___, John W., Joseph F.


BILBREY, Millikin D. (uncle)

207

TROBAUGH, Harvie, Annie, Ester, Clay, Molene, Atrice, Dillard, Pauline

208

RICH, Hobart, Decie, Creola, Alvie

209

CHERRY, Jasper, Pearl

210

BIRDWELL, Dewey E., Versa, Edna, Bernice, Clovis, Wealthy, Burnetta (mother), Hardy (nephew)

211

YORK, Clinton, Dona, Clarence, Cortez, Doris, Gertrude, May, Cordel

212

CHERRY, Estes, Glennie, Verna

213

HATCHER, Bedford, Etter, Jena, Frank, Decie, Isabel, Robert, Dovie, Elma


GULLY, Mary J.


Road from Miles X Roads to Union Hill

214

HATCHER, Willis, Viola, Verda P.

215

BIRDWELL, Luther, Bertha, Marjorie, Lillian, Evalene

216

BIRDWELL, Zack, Lawrence, Lassie, Bill

217

CROSS, Willie, Parris, Lovell


GOLDEN, Vergie (daughter)


CROSS, Doris/Dovie O. (gd), Disetr/Distu (daughter-in-law)

218

FORD, Mary E., Earl, Emma, Quilla, Ruby, Zoe, Nellie

219

CROSS, Vergil, Ina

220

CROSS, Jeff, Cora, Stella, Ralph (gs), Alene (gd), Bett (mother)

221

CROSS, Estes, Lucy B., Irene, Eva, Neva, Elvin

222

TURNER, Sidney, Katherine, Sarah W., Bruce M., Clarence, Creed

223

BIRDWELL, Ulysses, Versa, Gervice

224

SHORT, Wilmore, Nettie, Delmus, Charlie, Lexie, Vestal, Dillard

225

VINSON, Hiram, Lucy, Savannah

226

DODSON, Carson, Nora, Criel, Rosa, Lee

227

HENSON, Hue, Allie, Marie, Kelous, Ula, Emsy (son), Mirl, Willie D.

228

ARMOR, Willie, Flora, Essie M., Myrtis, Lassie, Ruby, Elise, Wealthy

229

NEWMAN, George, Mitte

230

DODSON, Rosco, ____, ___, Ray, Darcis, Waiman

231

HESTAND, Eusley, Nancy, Braugfeld (?), Elsmure (gs), Delca (gd)


Road leading from Gregoryville to Brimstone

232

CHERRY, Boyd, Craton

233

CROSS, Liza, Issac (grandson)

234

WILMUTH, Brown__, Bertha, Aron, Atrice, Oda M., Rosaline

235

WILKERSON, Galys (male), Ader, Xie, Elba, Earl, Foch, Mary E., Beverly

236

MURRAY, Clura, Yellar, Lorena, Celise, Ellis, Dorothy

237

MURRAY, Shade, Dora, Bransford, Carlos


DODSON, America (daughter), Bethel (son-in-law)

238

marked out beside above Dodson name

239

SMITH, Liza, Gervice, Ernest, Craton, Vansel, Effie, Odene, Essalene

240

MURRAY, Van, Stella, Thelma

241

YORK, Herman, Mordecia

242

MURRAY, Benton, Lanford (son), Hazel (daughter), Ras (son)

243

CHERRY, Silas, Ollie, Luther, Lucile, Arnold, Pauline, Dillard, Roy

244

CHERRY, Bedford, Nora, Delsie


PRICE, Clifton

245

CROSS, Ulus, Ada, Marie

246

CHERRY, Rad, Mary E., Willie, Aubra, Carlie, Eter, Alta, Sammy, Bonnie


BEAN, Dolly (aunt)

247

OSGATHARPE, Arlo, Elmo (brother), Barlo (brother), Johnny (brother)

248

DENTON, Samuel, Sarah A., Zelma


CHERRY, Margie J. (gd), Evaline (gd)

249

PLUMLEE, John, Sarah


WATKINS, Ernest (nephew)

250

PLUMLEE, Vergil, Lena, John F., Lois W.

251

PRICE, Scott, Callie (daughter), Vestal (gs), Gabe (brother), Mary (s-i-l)

252

TURNER, Brush, Dora J., Willis


BIRDWELL, Myrtle (daughter), Pauline (gd), Faylene (gd)


Here ends the enumeration of Miles X Roads Precinct
Begins the enumeration of Brimstone Precinct

253

TURNER, Amos, Dona, Neva

254

OSGATHARPE, William, Angie, Della, Vellar, Nova L.


PRICE, Ester (stepdaughter), Edward (stepson)

255

GREEN, Luther, Sylvia, Delma, Bertra (son), Lester

256

NETHERTON, William J., Nerva, Cleman C., Mary L., Liza C., Woodrow W.

257

VAUGHN, Elmer, May, Rex, Irene, Amos/Amer (brother), Essie (sister), Ruby (sister)

258

VAUGHN, Dewey, Mary, Edith, Albert

259

HOPKINS, John, Mary, Ollie, Buster, Bertha, Odel (granddaughter)


BROWNING, Cledus (gd), Houie (s-i-l)

260

EADS, Ocrus, Melvus, Danvey, Ansel, Nola, Landace, Vancel

261

DENTON, Willis, Verda L., Ednas, Lattis M., Anna, Willis, Paul, Noel


Road leading from Union Hill to Cumberland River

262

COLLINS, John K., Bird

263

COLLINS, William A., Susan, Jasper, Dorothy, Delmar (gs)

264

SMITH, John F., Leona, Ernest, Estel, Alma, Domer, Comer, (twins), Nina

265

DENTON, Cleveland, Avo, Bedford, Elizabeth, Edward

266

SMITH, Lemuel, Leam, Willodeane

267

MOORE, Albert G., Sally C., Irene (gd), Willie (gs), Dora (daughter-in-law)

268

LANCASTER, Clarence, Callie, Martin, Florence, Lucile, Jim, Martha B., Earl S., George

269

WATSON, Elbert, Rosa, Willa D., Alvin, Ray

270

ALLEN, Clarence, Mary L., Tezzie G., Gladys I., Lilly B.


SWEEZA, Jennie (mother-in-law)


BIBE, Burford W., Silas S. (both nephews)


Brimstone Creek

271

WATSON, Carson G., Roxy, Elmer, Russell

272

GREEN, Robert, Dolly, Carlos, Charlie, Mary D., Vergie, Jack, Noel, Derwood, R. J.


GREEN, Allen (father)

273

JOHNSON, Delia, Harvie, Johnny B., (daughter)

274

HIX, Mound, Mary, Evert

275

LIKENS, Harrison, Nancy, Willis, May, Raymon, Luther, Norman, Verna, Versa, Ansel, Bertha, Vola, Lucy

276

NEELEY, Albert, Ella, Lu, Ulg, Odel, Claudie, Glynn

277

KENDLE, Elbert, Clarey, Willis N., Christine, Henry


CRAWDER, Bertha (sister-in-law)

278

TROUBEAU, Frank, Cora, Lucy M.

279

HAM___, Pam (male), Zanis, Gustal, Cancel

280

LANCASTER, Samuel, Liza J.

281

LANCASTER, Herman, Ader A., Elma, Eldrine, Rosa

282

OSGATHARPE, John, Nannie, Wilma

283

OSGATHARPE, Vergil, Vallie, Madge, Ralph, Garth, Joe

284

MERCER, Renz D., Ada, Iva


BROWN, Margaret (mother-in-law)

285

HEAD, Luther, Savannah, Earl, Gladys


CRABTREE, Isabel (cousin)

286

BOLES, Bedford, Ava, Robert, Roy, Olene, Elise, Earl, Ella, Billy L., Vallie

287

CROSS, Jim, Scindy, Elamer B.

288

GIBSON, Hunar, Gannus, Thelma, Paul, Bonnie, Joe


WILLIAMS, Fred (cousin)

289

MOORE, Dent, Rachel

290

LYNN, Tobe J., Linder, Sanford, Beulah, Evaline, Liza, Minnie L.

291

KENDLE, Bedford, Lucetta, Charlie, James, Gervice, Hester, Saghena (?), Rockford, Nerva J., Coley, Dewey


KENDLE, Fay (father)

292

HUFFINES, Rosco, Nellie, Hobart, Creola, Bond M.

293

JOHNSON, Tom, Annie, Mary B., Mack, Minnie S., Martha, Warren G., Luther B., Estel

294

JOHNSON, Garret, Bertha

295

PAINTER, Henry, Melissa, Nerva L., Ruby, Ganus, Charlie, Robbie S.

296

PAINTER, Harlie, Mary L., Robert

297

TROBAUGH, Harlin, Ida, Larence, Ursus M. (daughter), Clarnece B., Versa W.

298

BILBREY, Sebart, Vera, Carl R., Jordan T.


Brimstone to Gregoryville Ridge Road

299

ANDERSON, Garland, Alice, Blair, Dumas, Delma, Ralph

300

McCORMICK, Ira, Leathy, Emma, Marnie/Mamie, Zelma, Xie, Nova, Thelma, Odel, Bonell

301

CHERRY, Brince, Eter, Carl D., Aubie, Joe, Martha

302

ANDERSON, John, Alice, Harry, Gertrude, Ulus, Madge, Vallie

303

ASBURY, Bedford, Mary, Ruby J., Arnold L., Harlin G., Opal, Oval

304

CRAWFORD, George, Lu___ J., Nancy, John B., William H., Lucy Lamuel E., James W.

305

CROSS, Carlie, Myrtie, Juanita

306

JENKINS, Harlin, Roxy, Charlie, Ted, America, Fred, Ella, Ova, Ernest


PRICE, Razio (daughter), Johnnie (son-in-law)

307

CRAWFORD, Press, Isaac (son), Mandy (mother)

308

PRICE, Benton, Lucy, Hosie, Hobart, Willie J.

309

CRAWFORD, Taft, Lu or Lee A., Opal

310

CROSS, Abe, Stoneman (son), Bill, Jeff, Essie, Carlos, Opal (gd), Lily (d-i-l)

311

CROSS, Omer/Arner, Elsie, Comer, Ralph

312

JENKINS, John B., Zelma F.


WALTERS, Harriet (mother-in-law)

313

DODSON, Pete, Nicey E., Wilford S.


END OF BRIMSTONE PRECINCT - BEGINS MEMORIAL PRECINCT PINE LICK CREEK

314

HATCHER, Walter, Nancy, Mamie, Am__, Essie, Hubert, Hubert, Herbert, Hobart, Iree/Iru, Zella M.

315

JOHNSON, Claud, Elsie, Charles

316

HANCE, Jim, Myrtle, Hazel, Harrison, Connel, Robert L.


END OF PINE LICK CREEK

Houses #317-332 No road reference is made only that they are in Memorial Precinct

317

McCLURE, Will, Beckie, Rex

318

STRONG, Hershell, Fay, Elise

319

ALLEN, Jim, Rebecca, Aubra L., Georgia B., Jessie J.,Otis


CROSS, Sally B., (daughter), Evaline (grandaughter)

320

SHORT, Jim, Lula B., Addie, Hubert, Ida, Harlie, Alma, Weble (brother)

321

PRICE, Athie, Flora, Iva (granddaughter)

322

CHERRY, Hall, Decie M., Fred, Comer, Taylor, Eltus, Lester

323

SHORT, Dumas, Rosa, Lorene

324

PRICE, James K., Lily M., Vesta B., Harvus J.., Carlos R.


WOOTEN, Charlie (stepson)


JOHNSON, Ethel M. (stepdaughter)

325

DODSON, Rad, Effie, Aubra, Ova, Afton

326

WILMOTH, Lanzo, Ethel, Delmon, Devina

327

DODSON, Estel, Arnie, Mabel, Estaline

328

CROSS, John, Elsie, Zel, Delbert, Duncan, Helen, Lu (mother)

329

CRAWFORD, Elvin, Hettie, Uela

330

CHERRY, John F., Lizzie, Lankford, Winfred, Gilbert, Christine, Glynn, Lovis, Gladys

331

SPIVEY, Roy, Laveda

332

SPIVEY, Lovell, Madge, Floyd


Road from Gregoryville to Oak Grove

333

MOORE, Frank, Eva, Gold O., Kitty (mother)

334

SIMS, Amos, Scindy, Estus, Myrtie, Harlin, Marie, Bithel

335

CHERRY, Mack, Mandy, Bransford, Celista, Elise, Renford, Bernice

336

BRADY, Cecil, Vernelia, Otis, Sarah A., Clovis, Victor


CHERRY, Luke (father-in-law)

337

ASBURY, Pony, Louisa, Roscoe, Zora E., Dora B., Esco L., Edna A., Ralph

338

CROSS, Will T., Sally, Ulus, Carlie, Dona A., Harlie, Christine, Hardy

339

HENSON, Bedford, Jane, Lassie, Kermit

340

CONDRA, Gracie

341

SMITH, Woodard, Della, Zelma (sister), Opal (sister)

342

CONDRA, Luther, Ethel, Vella, Ada

343

HENSON, Mattie (male), Emily D., Ada J., Earl S.


SWEEZA, Elsa (sister)

344

CHERRY, Jay, Mattie, Clarence, Gladys, Delbart, Cary, Iva (stepdaughter)

345

KING, Steve, Ada (daughter), Dumas (grandson)

346

BEAN, Jim, Ethel, Juanita, Bronston, Hollis, Lowell

347

ETHERIDGE, Will, Eter, Hattin (son), Eva, Ruby, Estell, Lonelle

348

PEDIGO, John N., Mary

349

BEAN, Victor, Dorothy, Mary J.

350

BEAN, Alax, Louisa

351

BEAN, Hermann, Madge, Bernice

352

BEAN, Rad, Lera, Rad L., McRuth


YORK, Francis (aunt)


CHERRY, Rad (lodger)


BIRDWELL, Turner (cousin)


Ends Civil District 2 South of State Hwy (52)

Transcribed from copies of original documents on microfilm at
National Archives, Atlanta, GA
Kay Bittorie, May 2002
Cannot be used in any publication for sale.


Return to the Clay County Census Page.

Return to the Clay County TNGenWeb Page.


Note on Copyright
The contents of these pages are property of the TNGenNet Inc. and/or private contributors. Any reproductions and/or use of this material for profit is expressly prohibited without the written consent of the contributors and/or the State Coordinator of the TNGenWeb (TNGenNet Inc.).
Jane Hembree Crowley
Charles Reeves, Jr.,

Clay County Coordinators[an error occurred while processing this directive]