CLAY COUNTY, TENNESSEE April 2,1930
2nd Civil District (Pt)
Enumeration District 14-2, Supervisors District No. 5
Cordell H. Carter, enumerator

No Road References Given

1

PITCOCK, C. Buford, Allie, Creola, Noel, Captola

2

PITCOCK, Martha, Henry

3

CHITWOOD, Dumas, Allie, Noel J., Lucille, Dumas Jr.

4

FLUTY, J. Cantus, Willie, Milty, Jimmie, Sallie (daughter in-law), Vernie (granddaughter)

5

LONG, B. Seymour, Lina

JONES, Odelene (daughter), Estelene (granddaughter)

6

FORD, Chester, Alta

7

CHERRY, Witt W., Mattie, Ora, Jack, Ola, Philip, Opal

8

COLE, Evert, Ella, Ersie

9

MULLINIX, Witt B., Daisy, Pauline, Hovie, Hollis, Irene

10

CHERRY, W. Gip, Della, Earl, Pauline

11

CARTER, Anthony W., Roxie M., Raymond

12

CARTER, Aubrey J., Ona, Nova, Jim, Dallas, Nola, Elen

13

PENNINGTON, Jack, Ova, Vanes

14

PRICE, ___, Ona, Marion, Ruby, Lewis, Vinnie, Catelene

15

ANDERSON, Eugene, Plina, Belva, Tommy, Olie, Willedeen, Theola

16

PEDIGO, James A., Martha E., Earl

17

GREEN, Dewey, Ellie M., Willodean

18

WOOD, Mary E., Allie

19

NEWMAN, J. Tom, Maudie, Cordell, Rubye, Turye,

20

BUTLER, Henry C., Miriam

21

RODDY, James H., Rosa, Mary (mother-82)

22

REEVES, Luther, Celia, Witt L., Jonah, Claud

BROWNING, Buford (head), Blace (wife)

23

GREEN, J. Will, Nellie, Morris W.

WILSON, Mildred (boarder)


1930 Clay County, Tennessee 2nd District (Pt) Enumeration District 14-2

24

MEADOR, Weldon C., Cleo, Weldon, Jr.

25

BROWNING, Anderson, Margaret

26

CHRISTAIN, Ernest, Aurnette

TINSLEY, Glyne (stepson), Elizabeth (stepdaughter)

27

WOOD, Estey, Martha, Luther

28

COLTER, Jim

29

GREEN, Cicero, Ava

30

BARY (?), Cohen, Edyth

31

WILLIAMS, William B., Eva F., Harold D.

32

WILLIAMS, J. Wesley, Paralee, Carl, Edna

33

WILSON, O. Frank, Lucy, Ola

KEMP, Dolly (sister-in-law)

34

DAVIS, Bert, Verda, Jessie, Charles, Norvel, George, Leon

35

HOOD, M. Clemen, Maudie, Clemen, Jr., James

36

BILBREY, Charlie, Jennie, Aron, William, Christeen, Comer, Mona

37

RAINS, Albert W., Effie

CASSIDY, Ray (stepson)

38

GREEN, Richard, Gertrude, Leland, Helen

39

DAVIS, Payton, Reletta, Allie, Irene, Pauline, Richard, Leland, Mildred, Edryl

40

DAVIS, William A., May (grandaughter)

WEAVER, Ray H. (Lodger)

41

DAVIS, Ephriam, Luda, Bulah, Loys, Carl, Annie, Nina, Dortha

42

DAVIS, Pleas, Mattie, Louie, Lovine, Imogene, Dortha, Leon

43

WILSON, John W., BetTie, Paul, Odell

44

RITTER, Dewey, Lovie, George

45

CAPSHAW, David D., Mary, Fuller, Sylvia

46

YORK, Staniel, Ellen, Jimmie

47

GREEN, Ad

48

BILES, Oren, Laura, Ethel, Ephriam, ___, Ora, Hazel

49

BILES, Newton, Nellie, Andy, Clarence, Ezra, Marie

50

YORK, Chester, Nellie

51

DAVIS, Raymond, Allie, Homer, Amos

52

KNIGHT, Harol W., Grace, Bettie J., Doy, Muriel, Roia (son)

53

BILES, Becky

DECKARD, Allie (daughter)

54

HUMPHREY, William, Mary J. (mother), John C. (gs)

55

CAPSHAW, W. Jep, Elizabeth, Mattie, Sarah, Nell

56

CAPSHAW, W. Pleas, Bess, Berttie Joe (son)

57

WOOD, Herman, Dora, Odell, Coell,

WOOD, John L. (father)

58

WHITLEY, W. Taylor, Sarah

BRYANT, Ida (daughter), Rebeca (gd), David, (gs)

59

JENKINS, Hubert, Nemoa, Sid, Charlie, Georgia, Maxie

60

GREEN, James, Emma, Bessie, Lassie

61

RAY, Bascom, Dela, Clio, Clifton, John, Bascom, Jr.

62

WOOD, Jesse W., Mattie

FLIPPIN, Mellia (mother-in-law

63

SPIVEY, Cicero, Rosa, Kimit P., Lynn E. (son), Irene

64

BEAN, John, James R.

65

BROWNING, Bob, Ama, Aldredge, Molen, Kathleen, Evelyn, Leon

66

GREEN, Granville, Nevada, William

67

BEAN, Ephraim, Pearl, Edmond P., Ether, Paul

68

BEAKETTE, Loas, Susan, Grace, Allen

69

PEDIGO, Sarah, Zula, Roza

70

KEMP, Otis, Myrtle, Charlie, Jerildine

71

KEMP, Albert S., Eddie, Roy

72

REEVES, Preston, Dona, Hazel (gd), Shannon (gs)

73

CHERRY, Bedford C., Mattie J., Amos, Avo, Lattie, Clifton

74

CRAIGHEAD, Travis, Edna M., Thomas A., Nelson

75

CRAIGHEAD, Herman, Maxie, Clifton, Paul, Poe, Don

EADS, Georgia (father-in-law), Florence (mother-in-law)

76

CLEMENTS, Cancel, Jewel, Inez

77

CLEMENTS, Rue, Carlos, Creed, Reed, Rue, Jr.

78

KITTRELL, Stanton, Callie, Pauline, Rex, Joe T.

79

REEVES, Ray W., Lettie, Mable, Ray, Jr., Mary

80

CAPSHAW, Robert, Nola, Lewis, Vernon

81

DAVIS, Bert, Dona, Earl, Ersa, Clodine

82

COLE, G. Mizell, Welthy, Estus, Evan, Ruby, Edna

83

BIGGERS, W. Tom, Maggie, Dexter, Demon, Fred, Kenneth, Herman

84

GOOD, Byrd, Hattie, Ray, Elva, Bonnie, Fay (son)

85

BRANDON, Henry, Verda

85a

BRANDON, Perry, May, Harold

86

GUM, William B., Jennie, Ruby

McCOY, Buford, Fannie

88

TURNER, S. Allen, Mattie (daughter)

89

GOAD, John A., Bee, Earl, Ervin, Edward, Clifton, Flora V.

90

HALE, Arthur O., Hattie, Alma, Orville, Marvin, George, Vela, Chlodean, Jesse

91

BORDEN, Audie (head), Ola, William, Betty, Ralph,

Marline, Audie, Jr., Rue

BORDEN, W. Alex (head), Martha, Celina

92

MULLINIX, Lee, Alta, Clifton, Carl, Annie, Glyn, James, Flois

93

MOORE, J. Tom, Lola

94

HEAD, Hugh, Effie, Earl, Noel, Ray, Glyn

95

PRICE, Bob, Eva, Mildred, Opal, Olene, Thelma

96

RITTER, James T., Nanie

97

RHOTON, Flavil, Alice

98

BRASWELL, James A.

99

KING, H. Bedford, Rovertie, Ora, Ona

100

GULLEY,

PLUMLEE, Alva (gs), Duel (gd), Olene (gd), Clyde (gs)

101

CHERRY, Abbey

102

BILLINGSLEY, Rad M., Elma, Gordon

103

BILLINGSLEY, Boyd, Gertrude

104

KING, Will, Annie, Jack, Chancy, Will, Jr., Louise, Lucile

CARY, Lucy (sister-in-law), Donald (nephew)

105

KING, Otto, Etta, Glyn, Garland, Eva, Bertha P., Bertie L. (twins), Eugene

HESTAND, Smith (father-in-law)

106

CHERRY, Grady, Para, Oletta, Kenneth, Carol J., Lexie

107

KING, Bedford, Lilie, Joe, George

108

WATKINS, Buford, Ruby

109

BURNETTE, Carill, Blanche, James, Ora, Mary, William

110

HAMILTON, Ben F.

JULIN, Jim (boarder)

111

EAKLE, Oscar, Alice (sister), Delma (niece)

112

MULLINIX, Archie, Ruth, Mary E.

113

ARMER, Frank, Sarah (mother), Willie (brother)

114

CLEMENTS, Clarence, Nova, Mary R., Clarence, Jr., Calvin

115

CLEMENTS, Worth, Belle, Claude,

CLEMENTS, George W. (father)

116

BILES, William C., Vada, Elise, W. Poe

117

RITTER, William M., Callie, Hilvurn, Willa (d-i-l), Eloise (gd)

118

RITTER, Smith, John O., Gilla, Harrison, Rex

119

GIST, Bennie, Lovell, Ogle, Jesse H.

120

GIST, Sarah, L. Mack, Sam B., Laura

121

CLEMENTS, Kit, Ada, Charlie, Thelma, Elvan, Elza R., Alma, Chlo (daughter)

122

BLEDSOE, Charlie, Maude, Veto, William, Clyston, Freida

123

KEITH, J. Dawson, Nannie, Retie, Oma

124

RITTER, Frank, Nettie, Estell, Ruth

125

HALE, Arville, Tennie, Ona, Nellie, Edna

126

GULLEY, Frank, Ellie, Odean, Marie

127

GOAD, William M., Maude, Claudius,

BRANDON, Mart, Maranda, Dallas

128

SMITH, Frank, Clyde, Anna M., R. C.

129

MARSHALL, Eva, Loy (sister)

130

ARMER, Bedford, Estell, Ronald, Elean

131

BEAN, Sid S., Martha, Allie, Elmo, Dewel, Dossie, Hallie, Ruth, Ruby, Marie

132

RITTER, Harve R., Katherine

133

MURRAY, Haskel B., May, Essie, Maudra, Jaunita, Mamie, Eston

134*

CHERRY, Andrew, Andrew S., Cora, Katharene, Cecial, Ralph, Wallace, Sherman

135

GOAD, Luke, Ida

LEE, Tild (son-in-law)

136

MULLINIX, Andrew, Add, Neal, Fred, Noel, Fay (son)

137

WRIGHT, Annie, Carrie (daughter), Jack M. (brother-in-law)

138

WRIGHT, Farley, Liddie, Gracie, Paul, Pearl, Earl, Eugene, Reed

139

CHERRY, Andrew, Avery, Lee

140

TURNER, Sarah (83 years old)

141

YORK, Newt, Emma, Dumas, Rex

142

COPASS, Sam L., Nora, Floyd F., Lelia A., Jesse B.

143

CARTER, Grover C., Edna, Reba, Ruth, Lewis, Frank, Dora

144

TAYLOR, G. Clemon, Chlora, Ruby A., Clarence, Lewis

COLE, Homer, (nephew)


*134 This was left out of the numbering and is on a separate page
after the end of the enumeration.

Transcribed from copies of original documents on microfilm at
National Archives, Atlanta, GA
Kay Bittorie, June 2002
Cannot be used in any publication for sale.


Return to the Clay County Census Page.

Return to the Clay County TNGenWeb Page.


Note on Copyright
The contents of these pages are property of the TNGenNet Inc. and/or private contributors. Any reproductions and/or use of this material for profit is expressly prohibited without the written consent of the contributors and/or the State Coordinator of the TNGenWeb (TNGenNet Inc.).
Jane Hembree Crowley
Charles Reeves, Jr.,

Clay County Coordinators
This page last updated:  [an error occurred while processing this directive]