1860 Campbell County Census

Transcribed from
National Archives Microfilm
M653 - R1240

Red Line

NOTES:


 
 
Name Index
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 

 

Red Line
 

2nd Civil District
June 8, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 26 - Stamped No. 440


 
NAME                     AGE    S  R    PROF            REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
HUNDLY, Anderson         17     M     Farm Laborer                  TN      12
HUNDLY, Rufus            14     M                                   TN      12

166-166
LINDSEY, William         19     M     Farm Laborer                  TN
LINDSEY, Barbara         21     F                                   TN          13
LINDSEY, Thomas          10/12  M                                   TN

167-167
ELKINS, Jessee           60     M     Farmer                  30    NC
ELKINS, Sarah            50     F                                   NC          13
ELKINS, James            17     M     Farm Laborer                  TN
ELKINS, George           16     M                                   TN      12

168-168
GERMEN, Isaac            45     M     Farmer            500   375   NC
GERMEN, Elisabeth        45     F                                   TN          13
GERMEN, Mary Ann         22     F                                   TN          13
GERMEN, Nancey           20     F                                   TN      12  13
GERMEN, Alerand          18     F                                   TN      12
GERMEN, Louisa           16     F                                   TN      12
GERMEN, Lavinia          14     F                                   TN      12
GERMEN, Winford          7      M                                   TN
GERMEN, Martha           5      F                                   TN
GERMEN, Emeline          3      F                                   TN
STOKES, Nathan           10     M     Inmate                        TN
STOKES, Sarah            8      F     Inmate                        TN
STOKES, Wiatt            6      M     Inmate                        TN

169-169
KEITH, John              75     M                                   SC          13
KEITH, Mary              65     F                                   SC          13
KEITH, Elisabeth         24     F                                   TN          13

170-170
GAILOR, Thomas           53     M     Farmer            1200  600   VA
GAILOR, Susan            38     F                                   TN          13
GAILOR, Anna             17     F                                   TN
GAILOR, Jessee           14     M                                   TN      12
GAILOR, Paul             10     M                                   TN      12
GAILOR, Nancy            7      F                                   TN      12
GAILOR, Susan            5      F                                   TN
GAILOR, Thomas           3      M                                   TN
GAILOR, Sarah            2/12   F                                   TN

171-171
JARMEN, John             37     M                       100   125   VA          13
JARMEN, Ellen            47     F                                   TN          13
JARMEN, Nancy E.         12     F                                   TN
JARMEN, Mary             4      F                                   TN
JARMEN, John             1      M                                   TN
BAXTER, Hannah           18     F     Domestic                      TN


__________________________________________

2nd Civil District
June 8, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 27 - Stamped No. 441


 
NAME                     AGE    S  R    PROF            REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
172-172
BURTON, Edney            21     F                                   TN
BURTON, James            2      M                                   TN
BURTON, Menerva          1      F                                   TN

173-173
BROWN, Eli               30     M     Farmer            400   275   TN          13
BROWN, Martha            19     F                                   TN
BROWN, George W.         3      M                                   TN
BROWN, Kesiah            1      F                                   TN

174-174
SHARP, Calvin            19     M     Farm Laborer                  TN  11
SHARP, Sarah             20     F                                   TN  11
Calvin Sharp married Sarah Hatmaker on September 2, 1859 in Campbell County.

175-175
BURRIS, Mary             65     F                                   NC          13
BURRIS, Louisa           26     F                                   TN          13
BURRIS, Emeline          24     F                                   TN          13
BURRIS, Pinkney          18     M     Farm Laborer                  TN
HATMAKER, Sarah          8      F     Inmates                       TN      12
HATMAKER, Wm. H.         5      M     Inmates                       TN
HATMAKER, Jacob          6      M     Inmates                       TN      12

176-176
HARMON, John             34     M     Farmer            300   450   TN
HARMON, Rachael          39     F                                   TN
HARMON, Parlena          14     F                                   TN      12
HARMON, Rerliasa         12     F                                   TN      12
HARMON, Elisabeth        10     F                                   TN      12
HARMON, Nancy J.         7      F                                   TN      12
HARMON, Minerva          5      F                                   TN
HARMON, Lindsey          3      M                                   TN
HARMON, William D.       9/12   M                                   TN

177-177
ROBBINS, Calloway        39     M     Farmer            2000  400   TN          13
ROBBINS, Susan           36     F                                   TN
ROBBINS, William         14     M     Farm Laborer                  TN      12
ROBBINS, Nelson          12     M                                   TN      12
ROBBINS, Elijah          11     M                                   TN      12
ROBBINS, Saml            9      M                                   TN      12
ROBBINS, Mary E.         5      F                                   TN
ROBBINS, John W.         4      M                                   TN

178-178
BROGAN, John             32     M                             75    TN
BROGAN, Mary Jane        17     F                                   TN

179-179
HARMON, Sarah            65     F                       500   150   VA          13
HARMON, Drucilla         23     F                                   TN

180-180
DEW, David R.            22     M                             100   TN
DEW, Versula             21     F                                   TN
DEW, Wm. H.              6/12   M                                   TN


__________________________________________

  2nd Civil District
June 8, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 28 - Stamped No. 441


 
NAME                     AGE    S  R    PROF            REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
181-181
ROBINS, William          35     M     Farm Laborer      1500  450   TN
ROBINS, Nancy            29     F                                   TN
MURRY, Jacob             21     M     Farm Laborer                  TN
HATMAKER, Duncan         22     M     Farm Laborer                  TN
ROBINS, Samuel           70     M     Inmate                  100   TN          13
ROBINS, Elisabeth        60     F     Inmate                        VA          13

182-182
GAILOR, John             30     M     Farm Laborer            50    TN
GAILOR, Sarah            27     F                                   TN
GAILOR, Vincent          7      M                                   TN      12
GAILOR, Fanny            4      F                                   TN
GAILOR, Madison          2      M                                   TN

183-183
WALLACE, William         31     M     Farm Laborer      100   150   TN
WALLACE, Pena            32     F                                   TN
WALLACE, Isaac           7      M                                   TN      12
WALLACE, William         5      M                                   TN
WALLACE, Nancy C.        2      F                                   TN

184-184
DAVIS, William           42     M  B  Farmer            500   75    TN          13
DAVIS, Francis A.        42     F  M                                TN
DAVIS, Caswell           16     M  M  Farm Laborer                  TN
DAVIS, Eliza             13     F  M                                TN
DAVIS, Juliet            10     F  M                                TN

185-185
COOPER, Matthew          23     M     Farmer            50    150   TN
COOPER, Margaret         26     F                                   TN          13
COOPER, John T.          4      M                                   TN
COOPER, Wm. H.           1      M                                   TN
CARVER, Lucy Ann         10     F     Domestic                      TN      12
COOPER, Hester           66     F     Inmate            500   150   VA

186-186
WILLIAMS, Hamilton       46     M     Farm Laborer            100   TN          13
WILLIAMS, Pricilla       43     F                                   TN          13
WILLIAMS, Serrena        19     F                                   TN
WILLIAMS, John           17     M     Farm Laborer                  TN
WILLIAMS, Rebecca Ann    15     F                                   TN
WILLIAMS, Nancy          13     F                                   TN
WILLIAMS, Claracy        9      F                                   TN
WILLIAMS, Emily          5      F                                   TN


__________________________________________

2nd Civil District
June 9, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 29 - Stamped No. 442


 
NAME                     AGE    S  R    PROF            REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
188-188
RIGGS, Edmond            42     M     Farmer                  150   TN
RIGGS, Elisabeth         37     F                                   VA
RIGGS, John W.           11     M                                   TN      12
RIGGS, Mary              9      F                                   TN      12
RIGGS, Charity           5      F                                   TN
RIGGS, F. M.             2      M                                   TN
RIGGS, Martha            6/12   F                                   TN

189-189
BOWLING, Mary            45     F                       200   200   TN
GROSS, Amon              22     M     Farmer                        TN
GROSS, Adeline           21     F                                   TN
GROSS, E. D.             2      M                                   TN

190-190
SHOWN, W.C.              30     M     Farmer            800   400   TN
SHOWN, Mahulday          33     F                                   TN
SHOWN, Mary              10     F                                   TN      12
SHOWN, Frederick         8      M                                   TN      12
SHOWN, Solama            6      F                                   TN      12
SHOWN, William           4      M                                   TN
SHOWN, Jonathan          7/12   M                                   TN

191-191
DABNEY, Thos             57     M     Farmer            700   500   VA          13
DABNEY, Nancy            57     F                                   TN
HATMAKER, Thos.          17     M     Laborer                       TN
BOATRIGHT, Thos          15     M     Domestic                      TN      12
KEENEY, Nancy            17     F                                   TN      12

192-192
GROSS, George            19     M     Farmer                        TN
GROSS, Louisa Ann        16     F                                   TN
GROSS, Cornelius         2/12   M                                   TN

193-193
HUNDLEY, John            24     M     Farmer            500   300   VA
HUNDLEY, Angeletta       28     F                                   TN
HUNDLEY, Isaac           8      M                                   TN      12
HUNDLEY, Columbus        4      M                                   TN
HUNDLEY, Parlan          2      M                                   TN
REED, Agatha             40     F                                   TN

194-194
HUNDLEY, Martha          43     F                             50    VA
HUNDLEY, James           18     M     Farmer                        VA      12
HUNDLEY, Anderson        17     M     Farmer                        VA      12
HUNDLEY, Rufus           12     M                                   TN      12

195-195
DABNEY, James            38     M     Farmer                        TN
DABNEY, Malinda          35     F                                   TN
DABNEY, George W.        16     M                                   TN      12
DABNEY, Spencer          14     M                                   TN      12


__________________________________________

2nd Civil District
June 9, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 30 - Stamped No. 442


 
NAME                     AGE    S  R    PROF            REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
DABNEY, Prior Lee        12     M                                   TN      12
DABNEY, Mary Jane        8      F                                   TN      12
DABNEY, Catharine        6      F                                   TN      12
DABNEY, Sarah            3      F                                   TN

196
Unoccupied

197-196
ELKINS, Alfred           22     M     Farmer            300   50    TN
ELKINS, Emeline          23     F                                   TN
ELKINS, Jarman           3      M                                   TN
ELKINS, George           2      M                                   TN
ELKINS, William          1      M                                   TN

198-197
LINDSEY, Alexander B.    52     M     Farmer            300   175   VA
LINDSEY, Mary            74     F                                   VA

199-198
HUTSON, John E.          32     M     Farmer            600   200   TN
HUTSON, Lidia            30     F                                   TN
HUTSON, Mary             7      F                                   TN
HUTSON, William          5      M                                   TN
HUTSON, Carter           3      M                                   TN
HUTSON, Nancy            10/12  F                                   TN

200
Unoccupied

201
Unoccupied

202-199
HUTSON, James            38     M     Baptist Minister  800   800   VA
HUTSON, Isabella         40     F                                   TN
HUTSON, Anthony          18     M     Farmer                        TN  11  12
HUTSON, Mathew           15     M                                   TN      12
HUTSON, Nancy Jane       13     F                                   TN      12
HUTSON, Thos. W.         10     M                                   TN      12
HUTSON, Isaac            7      M                                   TN      12
HUTSON, Kesiah           3      F                                   TN
Anthony Hutson married Eliza Thomas on October 13, 1859 in Campbell County.

203-200
HUTSON, William          62     M     Farmer            600   300   VA
HUTSON, Elizabeth        57     F                                   VA
HUTSON, William, Jr.     18     M     Farmer                        VA
HUTSON, Reuben           16     M                                   VA
JARMAN, Polly Ann        23     F     Domestic                      TN

204-201
HUTSON, Anthony          18     M     Farmer                        TN  11
HUTSON, Eliza            18     F                                   TN  11
Anthony Hutson married Eliza Thomas on October 13, 1859 in Campbell County.

205
Unoccupied

206-202
FARMER, Isaac            24     M     Farmer                        TN          13
FARMER, Sarah            18     F                                   TN          13

207-203
GROSS, Isaac             59     M     Farmer            5000  2500  VA
GROSS, Martha            56     F                                   TN


__________________________________________

2nd Civil District
June 9, 1860
Jacksboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 31 - Stamped No. 443


 
NAME                     AGE    S  R    PROF            REO   PEO   PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
GROSS, Amon              14     M                                   TN      12
GROSS, Andrew            12     M                                   TN      12
BROWN, Nancy             30     F     Domestic                      TN          13
WOODS, Mark              21     M     Farmer                        TN
MILLER, William          19     M     Farmer                        TN

208-204
WOODS, Andrew            52     M     Farmer                  100   TN
WOODS, Dorcus            53     F                                   TN          13
WOODS, Mark              22     M     Farmer                        TN      12
WOODS, Alsa              17     F                                   TN      12
WOODS, Mary              15     F                                   TN      12
WOODS, Joel              13     M                                   TN      12
WOODS, Andrew            10     M                                   TN      12

209-205
SHARP, Eli               45     M     Farmer            400   200   TN          13
SHARP, Sarah             45     F                                   TN          13
SHARP, Pleasant          22     M     Farmer                        TN
SHARP, John C.           19     M     Farmer                        TN      12
SHARP, Mary Jane         14     F                                   TN      12
SHARP, Elisabeth         15     F                                   TN      12
SHARP, Aaron             12     M                                   TN      12
SHARP, Jacob             10     M                                   TN      12
SHARP, Elix (twins)      4      M                                   TN
SHARP, Susan (twins)     4      F                                   TN

210-206
GROSS, John W.           26     M     Farmer                  300   TN
GROSS, Sarah             24     F                                   TN
GROSS, Geo. R.           5      M                                   TN      12
GROSS, Wm. R.            2      M                                   TN

211-207
CANNON, Jackson          40     M     Farmer            350   400   VA
CANNON, Jane             22     F                                   TN
CANNON, Sarah            18     F                                   TN      12
CANNON, William          16     M     Farm Hand                     TN      12
CANNON, Henry L.         14     M                                   TN      12
CANNON, Dorana J.        12     F                                   TN
CANNON, Mary E.          6      F                                   TN
CANNON, Emely            4      F                                   TN
GROSS, Pally             4      F                                   TN
GROSS, James H.          2      M                                   TN

212-208
HATMAKER, John           26     M                                   TN
HATMAKER, Anna           23     F                                   TN
HATMAKER, Horace M.      10/12  M                                   TN

 
 

Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 

Red Line

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1860 CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  SITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Wednesday, August 12, 2015