1860 Campbell County Census
 
Transcribed from
National Archives Microfilm
M653 - R1240
 
Red Line
 
NOTES:
 
 
Name Index
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 
 
 
Red Line
 
Previous Page
 
1st Civil District
No Date
No Post Office Listed
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 66 - Stamped No. 432
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
GRANT, Catherine          36     F                                 TN
GRANT, James              17     M                                 TN      12
GRANT, John               4      M                                 TN
GRANT, Abigal             8/12   F                                 TN

439-432
BRATCHER, Robert          52     M       Farmer              100   TN
BRATCHER, Rhoda           55     F                                 TN          13
BRATCHER, Nancey          15     F                                 TN
BRATCHER, Thomas          12     M                                 TN
BRATCHER, Edward          11     M                                 TN
BRATCHER, William         8      M                                 TN

440-433
HEATHERLY, William        67     M       Farmer        1800  3350  TN
HEATHERLY, Catherine      59     F                                 PA
HEATHERLY, George         17     M                                 TN       12

441-434
CURNUTT, James M.         24     M       Farm Laborer        90    TN
CURNUTT, Anna             19     F                                 TN
CURNUTT, Elisabeth        9/12   F                                 TN

442-435
HOUSLEY, James            21     M       Farm Laborer        100   TN
HOUSLEY, Mary             20     F                                 TN

443-436
GRANT, Jonathan           56     M       Farmer        100   95    MA
GRANT, Mariah             63     F                                 TN
GRANT, Martha             28     F                                 TN
GRANT, Polly              23     F                                 TN

444-437
COX, Joseph S.            21     M       Farm Laborer        12    TN          13
COX, Mary E.              20     F                                 TN          13
COX, Sarah Ann            1      F                                 TN

445-438
HOPKINS, William          35     M       Farm Laborer        150   TN
HOPKINS, Melinda          31     F                                 TN          13
HOPKINS, Mary             13     F                                 TN
HOPKINS, Martha           11     F                                 TN
HOPKINS, Ambrose          8      M                                 TN
HOPKINS, William          6      M                                 TN
HOPKINS, Elisabeth        4      F                                 TN
HOPKINS, James Jef.       2      M                                 TN

446-439
WILSON, Nelson            30     M       Farmer        800   450   TN
WILSON, Martha            32     F                                 TN
WILSON, Mary              3      F                                 TN
WILSON, John M.           12     M                                 TN      12
WILSON, Jessee            2      M                                 TN
WILSON, James M.          1      M                                 TN
BOSHEARS, Levi            13     M       Farm Laborer              TN
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
July 3, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 67 - Stamped No. 433/B>
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
447-440
HANCOCK, William          40     M       Farmer        1700  800   TN
HANCOCK, Martha           18     F                                 TN      12
HANCOCK, Kesiah           16     F                                 TN      12
HANCOCK, Catharine        13     F                                 TN      12
HANCOCK, William          11     M                                 TN      12
HANCOCK, Prior Lee        9      M                                 TN      12
HANCOCK, Alvis            7      M                                 TN      12
HANCOCK, Louisa           4      F                                 TN

448-441
WILSON, Lewis             38     M       Farmer        600   200   TN
WILSON, Elisabeth         36     F                                 TN          13
WILSON, Alfred            18     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
WILSON, John              16     M                                 TN      12
WILSON, Perley            14     M                                 TN      12
WILSON, George            12     M                                 TN      12
WILSON, Martha            5      F                                 TN
WILSON, James             3      M                                 TN

449-442
BAKER, Geo. W.            35     M       Farmer              75    TN
BAKER, Jane               24     F                                 TN
BAKER, George             7      M                                 TN      12
BAKER, Evens              6      M                                 TN      12
BAKER, Elisabeth          4      F                                 TN
BAKER, Lucy               2      F                                 TN
BAKER, Nancy C.           1      F                                 TN

450-443
GRANT, Rufus              34     M       Farm Laborer        165   TN
GRANT, Lucey              36     F                                 TN
GRANT, Nicholas           14     M                                 TN      12
GRANT, John R.            12     M                                 TN      12
GRANT, Silas              9      M                                 TN      12
GRANT, Mary Ann           7      F                                 TN      12
GRANT, Joshua             5      M                                 TN
GRANT, Winfield S.        2      M                                 TN

451-444
LETT, William             50     M       Farmer        2000  450   TN          13
LETT, Sarah               40     F                                 TN
LETT, Joseph              29     M                                 TN
LETT, Eliza               19     F                                 TN
LETT, Sarah               18     F                                 TN
LETT, William             16     M                                 TN
LETT, John                14     M                                 TN
LETT, Minervay            12     F                                 TN
LETT, Lewis               9      M                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
  1st Civil District
July 3, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 68 - Stamped No. 433
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
452-445
MELLON, William           25     M                           25    TN
MELLON, Elisabeth         26     F                                 TN          13

453-446
RIDENOUR, A. L.           27     M       Farmer              100   TN
RIDENOUR, Nancey          28     F                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Lucinda         8      F                                 TN      12
RIDENOUR, Emily           2      F                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Harvey          14     M       Inmate                    TN      12

454-447
BOLINGER, William         45     M       Farmer        500   250   TN
BOLINGER, Mary Ann        31     F                                 TN
BOLINGER, Lucinda J.      13     F                                 TN      12
BOLINGER, Preston         9      M                                 TN      12
BOLINGER, Henderson       5      M                                 TN
BOLINGER, Harvey H.       3      M                                 TN

455-448
RIDENOUR, Moses           30     M       Farm Hand     400   100   TN          13
RIDENOUR, Susan           27     F                                 TN          13
RIDENOUR, John            5      M                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Maston          3      M                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Nathan          1      M                                 TN

456-449
KING, John H.             25     M       Farm Hand           30    TN
KING, Esther              23     F                                 TN
KING, Jane                4      F                                 TN
KING, Wm R                1/12   M                                 TN

457-450
FOUST, Daniel             47     M       Farmer        500   300   TN
FOUST, Esther             40     F                                 TN
FOUST, Wm R.              18     M                                 TN      12
FOUST, Elisabeth          16     F                                 TN      12
FOUST, Daniel             14     M                                 TN      12
FOUST, George             12     M                                 TN      12
FOUST, John               9      M                                 TN      12
FOUST, Esther             7      F                                 TN
FOUST, Margarett          5      F                                 TN
FOUST, Catherine          4      F                                 TN

458-451
CAMPBELL, Joseph          75     M       Farmer        400   200   VA          13
CAMPBELL, Morena          55     F                                 NC          13
CAMPBELL, Eliza           19     F                                 TN      12
CAMPBELL, Moreny          17     F                                 TN      12
CAMPBELL, Mary Ann        14     F                                 TN      12
CAMPBELL, Azoriah C.      11     M                                 TN      12

459-452
MORTON, James             42     M       Farmer        2000  1400  TN
MORTON, Anna M.           34     F                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
July 4, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 69 - Stamped No. 434
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
MORTON, Daniel R.         17     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
MORTON, Isaac W.          15     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
MORTON, Thomas M.         14     M                                 TN      12
MORTON, Robert H.         12     M                                 TN      12
MORTON, Evins B.          10     M                                 TN      12
MORTON, Nancey C.         8      F                                 TN      12
MORTON, John P.           4      M                                 TN      12
MORTON, William A.        3      M                                 TN
MORTON, Prior F.          2      M                                 TN
MORTON, Sarah J.          2/12   F                                 TN
MORTON, William A.        25     M       Farm Laborer              TN

460-453
ROMINES, John             42     M       Farm Laborer        50    TN
ROMINES, Alsa             40     F                                 TN          13
ROMINES, William H.       12     M                                 TN      12

461-454
PHILLIPS, John            46     M       Farmer        2000  1100  TN
PHILLIPS, Catherine       44     F                                 VA
PHILLIPS, James           20     M       Farm Laborer              TN
PHILLIPS, John            18     M       Farm Laborer              TN
PHILLIPS, Barton          14     M                                 TN
PHILLIPS, Elisabeth J.    13     F                                 TN
PHILLIPS, Emma            11     F                                 TN
PHILLIPS, Martha          7      F                                 TN
PHILLIPS, Rufus S.        5      M                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Mary            19     F       Domestic                  TN

462-455
HAGGARD, James R.         59     M       Farmer              225   TN
HAGGARD, Jane             53     F                                 NC
HAGGARD, Nancy J.         11     F                                 TN      12
HAGGARD, Porter           9      M                                 TN      12
HAGGARD, Thomas           22     M       Carpenter                 TN

463-456
HAGGARD, Warren           25     M                           60    TN
HAGGARD, Lucinda          23     F                                 TN
HAGGARD, James H.         4      M                                 TN
HAGGARD, Mary Ann         2      F                                 TN

464-457
STRADER, Jessee           33     M       Farmer        400   400   TN
STRADER, Celia            32     F                                 TN
STRADER, Rufus            12     M                                 TN      12
STRADER, Daniel           10     M                                 TN      12
STRADER, Parly            8      M                                 TN
STRADER, John             5      M                                 TN
STRADER, Pulaski          2      M                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
July 4, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 70 - Stamped No. 434
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
STRADER, Martha           1      F                                 TN

465-458
SMITH, Jackson            40     M       Farm laborer        20    TN
SMITH, Lavina             45     F                                 NC
SMITH, Elisabeth J.       20     F                                 TN
SMITH, Pena               13     F                                 TN

466-459
ROMINES, Martin           32     M                                 TN
ROMINES, Lorance          28     F                                 TN
ROMINES, Melinda J.       12     F                                 TN

467-460
IRWINE, George            59     M       Farmer        2500  550   TN
IRWINE, Lucy              48     F                                 TN          13
IRWINE, Sarah             22     F                                 TN
IRWINE, Miller            18     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
IRWINE, Orlena            17     F                                 TN      12
IRWINE, Louise            13     F                                 TN      12
IRWINE, Cyntha            10     F                                 TN      12
IRWINE, Fredick W.        9      M                                 TN      12
IRWINE, George W.         8      M                                 TN      12

468-461
IRWIN, Nathaniel          40     M       Farmer        2500  1100  TN          13
IRWIN, Elisabeth          30     F                                 TN          13
IRWIN, John               24     M                                 TN
IRWIN, Jacob              21     M                                 TN
IRWIN, Linten             19     F                                 TN      12
IRWIN, George             18     M                                 TN      12
IRWIN, Rufus              12     M                                 TN      12
IRWIN, Mary               7      F                                 TN      12
IRWIN, Franklin           5      M                                 TN
IRWIN, Elisabeth          2      F                                 TN

469-462
ALBRIGHT, William         42     M       Farmer        800   1000  TN
ALBRIGHT, Nancy           36     F                                 TN          13
ALBRIGHT, Sarah           16     F                                 TN      12
ALBRIGHT, Mary            14     F                                 TN      12
ALBRIGHT, John            12     M                                 TN      12
ALBRIGHT, Parley          8      F                                 TN      12
ALBRIGHT, Isabella        1      F                                 TN
SANDERS, Thomas           19     M       Farm Hand                 TN

470-463
STOUT, Madison            29     M       Farmer        700   300   TN
STOUT, Orpha              30     F                                 TN          13
STOUT, John               9      M                                 TN      12
STOUT, Tibitha            7      F                                 TN      12
STOUT, William            5      M                                 TN      12
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
July 4, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 71 - Stamped No. 435
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
STOUT, Elizabeth          4      F                                 TN
STOUT, George M.          11/12  M                                 TN

471-464
HEATHERLY, James          46     M       Farmer        1000  800   KY
HEATHERLY, Elisabeth      44     F                                 TN          13
HEATHERLY, SeRelda        18     F                                 TN
HEATHERLY, Alsa           17     F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, Elisabeth      15     F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, Lydia Ann      13     F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, Dicey          12     F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, Sarah          9      F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, Highley        6      F                                 TN
HEATHERLY, Thomas         4      M                                 TN
HEATHERLY, James          3      M                                 TN
RETHERFORD, Mary          67     F       Inmate                    TN          13

472-465
RETHERFORD, Alexander     27     M       Farm Laborer        40    TN
RETHERFORD, Minerva       27     F                                 TN
RETHERFORD, Lusana        7      F                                 TN
RETHERFORD, William F.    5      M                                 TN
RETHERFORD, James S.      1      M                                 TN

473-466
HEATHERLY, William        26     M       Farm Laborer        20    TN
HEATHERLY, Nancy          21     F                                 TN
HEATHERLY, James F.       1      M                                 TN

474-467
KING, Henderson           22     M       Farm Laborer        250   NC
KING, Nancy               28     F                                 TN
KING, Martha              6      F                                 TN

475-468
SANDERS, Isaac            46     M                           10    NC
SANDERS, Cynthia          20     F                                 TN
SANDERS, Jessee           5      M                                 TN
MOORE, John               23     M                                 NC

476-469
MOORE, Julia Ann          20     F       Farm Laborer              TN
MOORE, Aquilla            4      M                                 TN
MOORE, John               1      M                                 TN
MORE, William             14     M       Inmate                    TN

477-470
HILL, Lucy                54     F                                 NC          13
HILL, Norvel              18     M       Farm Laborer              TN
BRIDGES, Andrew           25     M       Inmate              85    TN
BRIDGES, Cornelia         22     F       Inmate                    TN
BRIDGES, Wm. H.           3      M       Inmate                    TN
BRIDGES, Morris           1      M                                 TN

478-471
HILL, Silvester           25     M       Farm Laborer              TN
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
July 4, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 72 - Stamped No. 435
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
HILL, Minerva             19     F                                 TN
HILL, Cynthia             2/12   F                                 TN

479-472
THOMAS, Geo W.            29     M       Farmer              170   TN
THOMAS, Orlena            25     F                                 TN          13
THOMAS, Joseph            6      M                                 TN
THOMAS, David             4      M                                 TN
THOMAS, Elisabeth         2      F                                 TN

480-473
CANNON, William           40     M       Farmer              900   TN
CANNON, Louis             37     F                                 TN
CANNON, Anna              18     F                                 TN
CANNON, John              16     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
CANNON, Mary              15     F                                 TN      12
CANNON, Sarah             12     F                                 TN      12
CANNON, Lucinda           8      F                                 TN      12
CANNON, Newton            5      M                                 TN
CANNON, James             4      M                                 TN
CANNON, Susan             2      F                                 TN
CANNON, Harvey            1      M                                 TN

481-474
THOMAS, James D.          26     M       Farm Laborer        20    TN
THOMAS, Susan             20     F                                 TN
THOMAS, Sarah J.          3      F                                 TN
THOMAS, Mary              1      F                                 TN

482-475
CRAIG, Reuben             40     M       Farmer        1000        TN
CRAIG, Mary               43     F                                 TN
CRAIG, Sommerfield        16     F                                 TN
CRAIG, Mary               14     F                                 TN
CRAIG, Alvis              12     M                                 TN      12
CRAIG, Julia              7      F                                 TN      12
CRAIG, James              6      M                                 TN
CRAIG, Reuben Jr.         3      M                                 TN

483-476
BROWN, James R.           45     M       Farmer        3000  600   TN
BROWN, Sarah              47     F                                 TN
BROWN, Samuel             26     M       Farm Laborer        80    TN
BROWN, James R.           20     M       Farm Laborer        100   TN
BROWN, John               16     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
BROWN, Henry D.           14     M                                 TN      12
BROWN, Mary Ann           12     F                                 TN      12
BROWN, Sarah              10     F                                 TN      12
BROWN, America            5      F                                 TN
BROWN, Sam'l              83     M       Inmate                    VA          13  Blind

484-477
BROWN, George             18     F       Farm Laborer        100   TN
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
July 4, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 73 - Stamped No. 436
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
BROWN, Catherine          20     F                                 TN

485-478
BROWN, William            20     M       Farm Laborer        225   TN
BROWN, Nancy              20     F                                 TN
BROWN, James              5/12   M                                 TN

486-479
BROWN, Rebecca            40     F                           30    TN
BROWN, Samuel             16     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
BROWN, Nancey             14     F                                 TN      12
BROWN, William            12     M                                 TN      12
BROWN, James              10     M                                 TN      12

487-480
GREEN, Richard G.         68     M       Farmer              60    SC
GREEN, Newton             25     M                                 TN
WILLIAMSON, Richard       8      M       Inmate                    TN

488-481
WILLIAMSON, Charles       27     M       Farm Laborer  150   15    TN          13
WILLIAMSON, Sarah         27     F                                 TN
WILLIAMSON, Elisabeth     6      F                                 TN
WILLIAMSON, Margaret      5      F                                 TN
WILLIAMSON, Eliza         3      F                                 TN
WILLIAMSON, Malone W.     3/12   M                                 TN

489-482
GREEN, Reuben             30     M       Farm Laborer        15    TN
GREEN, Nancey             24     F                                 TN          13
GREEN, James              6      M                                 TN
GREEN, William H.         2/12   M                                 TN

490-483
GREEN, John               25     M       Farm Laborer              TN
GREEN, Sarah              20     F                                 TN          13
GREEN, James              2/12   M                                 TN

491-484
GREEN, Michael            33     M       Farmer              150   KY
GREEN, Rebecca            24     F                                 NC
GREEN, Elizabeth          5      F                                 VA
GREEN, Eli Ann            60     F       Inmate                    VA

492-485
WILSON, James             44     M       Farmer        1000  1300  TN          13
WILSON, Martha            45     F                                 TN          13
WILSON, Hamilton          11     M                                 TN      12
HORLESS, William          29     M       Farm Laborer              TN          13
HORLESS, Elisabeth        19     F       Inmate                    TN
HORLESS, John             2      M                                 TN
HORLESS, James            1      M                                 TN
GREEN, Nancy              30     F       Inmate                    TN          13

493-486
SHEPPARD, James R.        47     M       Farmer        1200  350   VA
SHEPPARD, Elisabeth       28     F                                 VA          13
SHEPPARD, Francis         10     M                                 VA      12
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
July 5, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 74 - Stamped No. 436
 

SHEPPARD, Susan A.        8      F                                 VA
SHEPPARD, Mary L.         6      F                                 VA
SHEPPARD, John F.         2      M                                 VA
SHEPPARD, John            50     M       Inmate                    VA
NELSON, George            18     M       Farm Laborer              TN

494-487
BODDLE, Calvin            30     M       Farm Laborer        150   VA
BODDLE, Margaret          26     F                                 VA          13
BODDLE, Elisabeth         8      F                                 VA      12
BODDLE, Crockett          5      M                                 VA
BODDLE, Lockhart P.       2      M                                 VA

495-488
DIAL, Tap                 50     M       Farmer        600   200   SC          13
DIAL, Elisabeth           42     F                                 TN          13
DIAL, Sarah C.            25     F                                 TN          13
DIAL, Nancy Ann           23     F                                 TN          13
DIAL, Mary J.             21     F                                 TN
DIAL, Wm. H               18     M       Farm Laborer              TN
DIAL, John F.             17     M                                 TN
DIAL, Lucretia            15     F                                 TN
DIAL, Elizabeth           11     F                                 TN
DIAL, Louisa              9      F                                 TN
DIAL, George              4      M                                 TN

496-489
ALDER, Barnabus           72     M       Farmer        400   100   VA          13
ALDER, Sarah              63     F                                 NC          13

497-490
ALDER, A C                32     M       Farmer        400         TN
ALDER, Lucinda            30     F                                 TN          13
ALDER, Barnabus           12     M                                 TN      12
ALDER, Minerva            10     F                                 TN      12
ALDER, Elisabeth          8      F                                 TN      12
ALDER, Riley              6      M                                 TN      12
ALDER, John               4      M                                 TN
ALDER, George             1      M                                 TN

498-491
PARKER, JR., James        22     M       Farmer        600   150   KY          13
PARKER, JR., Elisabeth    22     F                                 TN
PARKER, JR., James T.     3      M                                 TN
PARKER, JR., Rebecca      1      F                                 TN
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 

Red Line

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1860 CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  SITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Wednesday, August 12, 2015