1860 Campbell County Census
 
Transcribed from
National Archives Microfilm
M653 - R1240
 
Red Line
 
NOTES:
 
 
Name Index
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 
 
 
Red Line
 
  "For 1st p of 4th C.D. see p. 87 at end of 8th C. D."
 
7th Civil District
July 10, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 89 - Stamped No. 465
 

NAME                      AGE   S  R   PROF         REO    PEO    PB  MY   SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
586-579
BRATCHER, B.F.            27    M     Farmer               400    TN
BRATCHER, Nancey J.       23    F                                 TN
BRATCHER, Mary J.         6     F                                 TN
BRATCHER, Martha L.       4     F                                 TN
BRATCHER, Hester Ann      2     F                                 TN
BRATCHER, Cordelia        5/12  F                                 TN

587-580
SMITH, Jordan J.          44    M     Farmer        6000   2500   TN
SMITH, Martha             39    F                                 TN
SMITH, Brice M.           18    M     Farm Laborer                TN       12
SMITH, Mary C.            16    F                                 TN       12
SMITH, Mahala             15    F                                 TN       12
SMITH, Benjamin F.        11    M                                 TN       12
SMITH, William            7     M                                 TN       12
SMITH, Elisabeth J.       9     D                                 TN       12
SMITH, John F.            6     M                                 TN       12
SMITH, Moss H             3     M                                 TN
MUSINGO, Robert           18    M     Farm Laborer                TN

588-581
CAIN, William             62    M     Farmer        18500  10325  TN
CAIN, Nancey              37    F                                 TN
CAIN, William             21    M     Farm Laborer                TN       12
CAIN, Ayers               18    M                                 TN       12
CAIN, Sarah               11    F                                 TN       12
CAIN, Anna                9     F                                 TN       12
CAIN, James               7     M                                 TN       12
CAIN, Maynard H.          6     M                                 TN
CAIN, Russell             1     M                                 TN
MUSINGO, James            23    M     Farm Laborer                TN

589-582
SMITH, Benjamin           68    M     Farmer        3000   1700   NC
SMITH, Rhoda              54    F                                 TN
SMITH, Martha             23    F                                 TN       12
SMITH, Sarah              19    F                                 TN
SMITH, Rhoda              15    F                                 TN       12
SMITH, Francis P.         17    M                                 TN              Idiotic
SMITH, Marcellas M.       13    M                                 TN       12

590-583
HERRIN, Prior             39    M     Farmer        2000   1200   TN
HERRIN, Lydia             31    F                                 NC
HERRIN, Jessee            18    M     Farm Laborer                TN
HERRIN, Mary              16    F                                 TN
HERRIN, James             14    M                                 TN
HERRIN, David             13    M                                 TN
HERRIN, William           12    M                                 TN       12
HERRIN, Columbus          9     M                                 TN       12
HERRIN, Ayers             8     M                                 TN       12
HERRIN, Sophira           5     F                                 TN
HERRIN, Margaret          4     F                                 TN
HERRIN, Oline             2     F                                 TN
BRUCE, Thersa             23    F     Domestic                    TN
 
__________________________________________
 
7th Civil District
July 10, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 90 - Stamped No. 465
 

NAME                      AGE   S  R   PROF         REO    PEO    PB  MY   SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
591-584
BRUCE, Major              53    M     Farm Laborer         50     TN
BRUCE, Nancey             40    F                                 TN
BRUCE, Margaret           19    F                                 TN
BRUCE, Lucy               16    F                                 TN
BRUCE, Fetney             13    F                                 TN
SUBBERFIELD, Margaret     32    F     Inmate                      TN           13

592-585
MUSINGO, Fielding         42    M     Farm Laborer         75     VA           13
MUSINGO, Eliza            40    F                                 VA           13
MUSINGO, Robert E.        20    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MUSINGO, Clinton R.       16    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MUSINGO, William C.       14    M                                 TN       12
MUSINGO, Elisabeth F.     11    F                                 TN
MUSINGO, James M.         6     M                                 TN
MUSINGO, Margaret M.      3     F                                 TN
MUSINGO, Mary E.          3/12  F                                 TN

593-586
MUSINGO, Morgan           69    M     Farm Laborer         75     VA
MUSINGO, Nancey           57    F                                 VA
MUSINGO, Mary             27    F                                 VA
MUSINGO, Franklin         17    M                                 TN
MUSINGO, Marshall         14    M                                 TN
MUSINGO, Isabella         4     F                                 TN
MONTGOMERY, Mary          1     F     Inmate                      TN

594-587
CHAPMAN, William          31    M     Farm Laborer         50     TN           13
CHAPMAN, Kitty Ann        32    F                                 VA
CHAPMAN, Orlena           8     F                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Mary J.          5     F                                 TN
CHAPMAN, David S.         1     M                                 TN

595-588
HENSON, Tapley            42    M     Painter              100    VA
HENSON, Mildred           41    F                                 VA           13
HENSON, Francis           17    F                                 TN
HENSON, Mary              13    F                                 TN       12
HENSON, William           11    M                                 TN       12
HENSON, Susan             6     F                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
  7th Civil District
July 10, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 91 - Stamped No. 466
 

NAME                      AGE   S  R   PROF         REO    PEO    PB  MY   SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
HENSON, Taply, Jr.        4     M                                 TN
HENSON, Lucy Ann          5/12  F                                 TN

596-589
MILLER, Russell           43    M     Farmer        5000   7065   VA
MILLER, Jane              38    F                                 TN
MILLER, James P.          9     M                                 TN       12
MILLER, Sarah E.          7     F                                 TN       12
MILLER, John B.           3     M                                 TN
HOOK, R. N. M.            29    M     Carpenter                   TN

597-590
MCNEW, Elisha             48    M     Farmer        1500   300    TN
MCNEW, Susan              49    F                                 TN           13
MCNEW, Lucy Ann           24    F                                 TN
MCNEW, David              21    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MCNEW, James              18    M     Farm Laborer                TN       12
MCNEW, Minerva            16    F                                 TN       12
MCNEW, Martha             14    F                                 TN       12
MCNEW, Olive L.           10    F                                 TN       12

598-591
DOSSETT, John             27    M     Farm Laborer         40     TN
DOSSETT, Elisabeth        22    F                                 TN
DOSSETT, Elisha           6     M                                 TN       12
DOSSETT, Hester Ann       3     F                                 TN
DOSSETT, David            6/12  M                                 TN

599-592
WOODSON, Silas            21    M     Farmer               350    TN
WOODSON, Jane             20    F                                 TN
WOODSON, George           1     M                                 TN

600-593
WILLIAMS, G. B.           39    M     Farm Laborer         100    TN
WILLIAMS, Margaret        40    F                                 IL
WILLIAMS, Julian          16    F                                 TN       12
WILLIAMS, Adam S.         13    M     (twins)                     TN       12
WILLIAMS, Alexander       13    M                                 TN
WILLIAMS, Martha J.       14    F                                 TN
WILLIAMS, Mary            11    F                                 TN
WILLIAMS, Ferrill         9     M                                 TN
WILLIAMS, Agness          8     F                                 TN
WILLIAMS, Lucinda         7     F                                 TN
WILLIAMS, Emely C.        5     F                                 TN
WILLIAMS, Margaret        2     F                                 TN

601-594
WALTEN, Geo. W.           50    M     Farm Laborer         20     VA
WALTEN, Catherine         35    F                                 TN           13
WALTEN, Elisabeth         7     F                                 TN
WALTEN, William           6     M                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
7th Civil District
July 10, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 92 - Stamped No. 466
 

NAME                      AGE   S  R   PROF         REO    PEO    PB  MY   SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
WALTEN, General           4     M                                 TN
WALTEN, Emely             14    F                                 TN

602-595
MILLER, James             34    M     Farmer        7000   5750   TN
MILLER, Anna              28    F                                 TN
MILLER, Russell           6     M                                 TN       12
MILLER, John              4     M                                 TN
MILLER, Wm. M.            3     M                                 TN
MOSENGO, Isaac            24    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MCNEW, Elisha             19    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MILLER, Andrew            22    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MILLER, Thomas            16    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MILLER, Anderson          18    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MILLER, John Davis        15    M     Farm Laborer                TN

603-596
JONES, William            53    M     Miller               75     VA
JONES, Henry              18    M     Farm Laborer                AL
JONES, John               12    M                                 AL
JONES, James              8     M                                 AL
JONES, Jackson            5     M                                 TN
JONES, Matilda            4     F                                 TN

604-597
MILLER, James             25    M     Farm Laborer         30     TN           13
MILLER, Nancey            25    F                                 TN
MILLER, Elisabeth         5     F                                 TN
MILLER, Mary J.           3     F                                 TN
MILLER, Ruth              3.12  F                                 TN

605-598
MILLER, Nancey            38    F                          40     TN           13
MILLER, Andrew J.         21    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MILLER, Anderson          18    M     Farm Laborer                TN       12
MILLER, George W.         14    M                                 TN       12
MILLER, Lewis             12    M                                 TN       12
MILLER, John              9     M                                 TN       12

606-599
BUTLER, Robert            47    M     Farmer               1500   VA
BUTLER, Nancey            46    F                                 TN
BUTLER, Henry M.          18    M     Farm Laborer                TN
BUTLER, Robert H.         16    M                                 TN
BUTLER, Clinton           14    M                                 TN
BUTLER, Harvey            12    M                                 TN
BUTLER, Nancey E.         10    F                                 TN
BUTLER, Joseph F.         6     M                                 TN

607-600
PETREE, Jacob             57    M     Farmer        3000   1000   TN
PETREE, Elisabeth         57    F                                 VA
 
__________________________________________
 
7th Civil District
July 11, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 93 - Stamped No. 467
 

NAME                      AGE   S  R   PROF         REO    PEO    PB  MY   SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
PETREE, Oline             2     F                                 TN

608-601
MUSINGO, Sena             50    F                                 VA           13
MUSINGO, Martha           20    F                                 TN
MUSINGO, Elisabeth        18    F                                 TN

609-602
CLAIBOURN, Muriel         39    F                   2000   1000   VA           13
CLAIBOURN, Jordon S.      21    M     Farm Laborer                MO?
CLAIBOURN, Emma J.        16    F                                 TN
CLAIBOURN, John           14    M                                 TN
CLAIBOURN, Otty F.        12    M                                 TN
CLAIBOURN, Calvin         11    M                                 TN
CLAIBOURN, Muriel         9     F                                 TN

610-603
CHILDRESS, Peter          47    M     Farmer        3500   1400   TN
CHILDRESS, Elisabeth      47    F                                 TN           13
CHILDRESS, Joel C.        22    M     Farmer                      TN
CHILDRESS, William L.     20    M     Farmer                      TN
CHILDRESS, Elisabeth      19    F                                 TN
CHILDRESS, James M.       18    M     Farm Laborer                TN
CHILDRESS, Mary Louisa    17    F                                 TN       12
CHILDRESS, Lucy J.        15    F                                 TN       12
CHILDRESS, Sarah          14    F                                 TN       12
CHILDRESS, Peter M.       12    M                                 TN       12

611-604
CHILDRESS, Elisha         36    M     Farmer               40     TN
CHILDRESS, Lucy           36    F                                 TN
CHILDRESS, Robert H.      17    M                                 TN
CHILDRESS, Sarah J.       15    F                                 TN
CHILDRESS, Eda K.         14    F                                 TN
CHILDRESS, James L.       12    M                                 TN
CHILDRESS, Lydia C.       7     F                                 TN
IVEY, James               11    M  M  Domestic                    TN
ELLIOT, Thomas            70    M     Farm Laborer                TN

612-605
CHILDRESS, Robert L.      24    M     Farmer               300    TN
CHILDRESS, Elender        21    F                                 TN
CHILDRESS, Eda E.         4     F                                 TN
MEADOWS, Eda              78    F     Inmate        400    150    VA

613-606
MUSINGO, Alsa             50    F                                 VA
MUSINGO, Hester Ann       17    F     Tayloress                   TN

614-607
PETREE, Daniel            62    M     Farmer        2500   500    TN
PETREE, Mary              56    F                                 TN           13
PETREE, Daniel A.         19    M     Inmate               200    TN
PETREE, Martha            20    F                                 TN
PETREE, Wm. R.            2     M                                 TN
PETREE, Morcellas M.      3/12  M                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
7th Civil District
July 11, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 94 - Stamped No. 467
 

NAME                      AGE   S  R   PROF         REO    PEO    PB  MY   SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
615-608
PETREE, George            25    M                                 TN
PETREE, Mary Ann          25    F                                 VA
PETREE, John              4     M                                 TN
PETREE, Sarah Ann         2     F                                 TN

616-609
HILL, Rebecca             55    F                                 VA           13
HILL, William             17    M     Farm Laborer         50     TN
HILL, Nathaniel           15    M     Farm Laborer                TN

617-610
BRADEN, George            67    M     Farmer        3000   1000   TN
BRADEN, Sarah             67    F                                 NC
BRADEN, A. J.             29    M     Farm Laborer         500    TN

618-611
BRADEN, George, Jr.       26    M     Farmer               700    TN
BRADEN, Anna              23    F                                 TN
BRADEN, Marcellus         2     M                                 TN

619-612
DUN, John                 29    M     Farmer        800    150    TN
DUN, Catherine            33    F                                 TN
DUN, Andrew M.            4     M                                 TN
DUN, Sarah                2     F                                 TN
DUN, Rachael M.           3/12  F                                 TN

620-613
SMITH, William            29    M     Farmer               400    TN
SMITH, Elisabeth          25    F                                 TN
SMITH, Otty               7     M                                 TN       12
SMITH, Benjamin           3     M                                 TN
SMITH, Mary Ann           6/12  F                                 TN

621-614
CLAIBORN, Otty            52    M     Farmer        4000   1600   TN
CLAIBORN, America         33    F                                 TN
CLAIBORN, Hogan           21    M                                 TN
CLAIBORN, Emily           14    F                                 TN       12
CLAIBORN, Calvin          12    M                                 TN       12
CLAIBORN, Sarah           10    F                                 TN       12
CLAIBORN, Franklin        8     M                                 TN       12
CLAIBORN, Love            7     F                                 TN       12
CLAIBORN, Samuel          4     M                                 TN
CLAIBORN, James           2     M                                 TN

622-615
CARPENTER, William        50    M     Blacksmith           25     KY
CARPENTER, Margaret       30    F                                 KY

623-616
HILL, Henry               32    M     Farm Laborer         50     TN
HILL, Sarah               30    F                                 TN
HILL, Peter               11    M                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
7th Civil District
July 11, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 95 - Stamped No. 468
 

NAME                      AGE   S  R   PROF         REO    PEO    PB  MY   SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
HILL, Elisabeth           9     F                                 TN
HILL, John                7     M                                 TN
HILL, McCallister         5     M                                 TN
HILL, Caroline            3     F                                 TN
HILL, Joel                2     M                                 TN

624-617
MILLER, John              68    M     Farmer        8500   12120  VA
MILLER, Elisabeth         68    F                                 VA
MILLER, Elisabeth, Jr.    27    F                                 TN
KILBURN, Martha J.        7     F     Inmate                      TN
KILBURN, Martha E.        5     F                                 TN

625-618
SMITH, John               28    M     Farmer               60     TN
SMITH, Nancey             50    F                                 TN
SMITH, Mary               30    F                                 TN
SMITH, Barbara            9     F                                 TN
MCCARTER, Susan           30    F                                 TN
SUTTLE, Margaret          58    F                                 VA

626-619
RETHERFORD, Thomas C.     60    M     Farmer        1500   500    VA
RETHERFORD, Sarah         57    F                                 TN
RETHERFORD, Thos. J.      21    M     Farm Laborer                TN
RETHERFORD, Abner D.      20    M     Farm Laborer                TN
RETHERFORD, John          17    M     Farm Laborer                TN
RETHERFORD, Granville M.  15    M     Farm Laborer                TN
RETHERFORD, Pleasant A.   9     M                                 TN
RETHERFORD, Sarah         14    F                                 TN
RETHERFORD, Margaret      5     F                                 TN

627-620
ORICK, John               30    M     Farmer               50     TN           13
ORICK, Martha             30    F                                 TN           13
ORICK, Mary               10    F                                 TN
ORICK, Susan              8     F                                 TN
ORICK, James              5     M                                 TN
ORICK, Roberson           1     M                                 TN

628-621
SMITH, Thomas             34    M     Farmer               500    TN
SMITH, Martha W.          27    F                                 TN
FOSISTER, B. F.           10    M     Inmate                      TN       12

629-622
GOIN, David               28    M     Blacksmith           40     TN
GOIN, Sarah               23    F                                 TN
GOIN, William             6     M                                 TN       12
GOIN, Rachael             4     F                                 TN
GOIN, Martha              2     F                                 TN
GOIN, Cordelia            1/12  F                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
7th Civil District
July 12, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 96 - Stamped No. 468
 

NAME                      AGE   S  R   PROF         REO    PEO    PB  MY   SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
630-625
MCNEW, Preston            40    M     Farmer        1000          TN
MCNEW, Sallie             41    F                                 KY
MCNEW, William            15    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MCNEW, James              14    M                                 TN
MCNEW, Cassuridra         12    F                                 TN       12
MCNEW, Martha             6     F                                 TN       12
MCNEW, Melton             8     M                                 TN       12
MCNEW, Sallie             5     F                                 TN       12
MCNEW, Franklin P.        3     M                                 TN
MCNEW, Cordelia           2/12  F                                 TN
MAUPIN, Amos              85    M     Inmate        14000  14000  VA
MAUPIN, Ayers             50    M                          1000   VA

631-626
POWERS, Daniel            50    M     Farmer        1500   1500   TN
POWERS, Elisabeth         40    F                                 VA
POWERS, Jane              19    F                                 TN
POWERS, Elisabeth         17    F                                 TN       12
POWERS, Mary Ann          14    F                                 TN       12
POWERS, George W.         12    M                                 TN       12
POWERS, John C.           7     M                                 TN       12
POWERS, Obediance         4     F                                 TN
POWERS, William A.        5/12  M                                 TN

632-625
MARLOW, George            58    M     Farmer               75     TN           13
MARLOW, Nancey            56    F                                 SC           13
MARLOW, Nancey J.         16    F                                 TN       12
MARLOW, Anna E.           14    F                                 TN       12

633-626
MOWERS, Tilghman          26    M     Farm Laborer                TN
MOWERS, Mary Ann          27    F                                 TN           13
MOWERS, John              9     M                                 TN       12
MOWERS, Scott W.          7     M                                 TN       12
MOWERS, Mary E.           5     F                                 TN
MOWERS, David             4     M                                 TN
MOWERS, Duff              1     M                                 TN
 
 
Previous Page  |  District Index  |  Next Page
 

Red Line

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1860 CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  SITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Wednesday, August 12, 2015