1860 Campbell County Census
 
Transcribed from
National Archives Microfilm
M653 - R1240
 
Red Line
 
NOTES:
 
 
Name Index
 
 
District Index  |  Next Page
 
 
 
Red Line
 
  "For 1st p of 1st C.D. see p. 55 at end of 6th CD"
 
1st Civil District
June 28, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 57 - Stamped No. 428
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
373-366
RIGGS, James              37     M       Farm Laborer              TN
RIGGS, Elizabeth          33     F                                 TN          13
RIGGS, Thomas M.          12     M                                 TN      12
RIGGS, Hannah             9      F                                 TN
RIGGS, Joseph             7      M                                 TN
RIGGS, William            5      M                                 TN
RIGGS, Elizabeth          1      F                                 TN

374-367
CHAPMAN, Joel             48     M       Farmer              125   VA
CHAPMAN, Margaret         34     F                                 SC
CHAPMAN, Clementine       18     M       Farm Laborer              TN
CHAPMAN, Emely            16     F                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Hester Ann       15     F                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Mary E.          13     F                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Angeline         12     F                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Nancy J.         9      F                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Harvey           7      M                                 TN
CHAPMAN, John             3      M                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Martha A.        2      F                                 TN

375-368
CHAPMAN, Geo. W.          26     M       Farmer              75    TN          13
CHAPMAN, Susan            20     F                                 TN          13
CHAPMAN, Morsellas        4      M                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Lucinda          2      F                                 TN
CHAPMAN, Sarah E.         1      F                                 TN

376-369
WILSON, Henry S.          30     M       Farmer              150   TN
WILSON, Elizabeth         26     F                                 TN
WILSON, John              10     M                                 TN      12
WILSON, Amanda            8      F                                 TN      12
WILSON, William           4      M                                 TN
WILSON, Caroline          1      F                                 TN
WILSON, Calvin            17     M       Farm Laborer              TN

377-370
HOUSLEY, Robert           41     M       Farmer        800   900   TN
HOUSLEY, Sarah            38     F                                 TN          13
HOUSLEY, Joseph           18     M       Farm Hand                 TN      12
HOUSLEY, James            15     M                                 TN      12
HOUSLEY, Martha J.        12     F                                 TN      12
HOUSLEY, Clora            8      F                                 TN      12
HOUSLEY, Pleasant         2      F                                 TN

378-371
MALICOATE, Aaron          40     M       Farmer                    TN          13
MALICOATE, Francis        37     F                                 NC          13
MALICOATE, Milton         15     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 29, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 58 - Stamped No. 428
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
MALICOATE, Mary           13     F                                 TN      12
MALICOATE, John           ??     ??                                TN      12
MALICOATE, Anna           7      F                                 TN      12
MALICOATE, Elbert         5      M                                 TN
MALICOATE, Alvis          3      M                                 TN
MALICOATE, Louisa         1      F                                 TN

379-372
HEATHERLY, Alexander      38     M       Farmer        800   600   TN
HEATHERLY, Sarah          29     F                                 TN          13
HEATHERLY, Catherine      12     F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, William        10     M                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, Stephen        9      M                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, John           7      M                                 TN
HEATHERLY, George         3      M                                 TN
HEATHERLY, Mary           1      F                                 TN

380-373
SANDERS, Abraham          23     M       Farm Laborer        15    TN          13
SANDERS, Mary Ann         19     F                                 TN
SANDERS, Joseph           2/12   M                                 TN

381-374
WATKINS, James            57     M       Farm Laborer        140   TN          13
WATKINS, Anna             45     F                                 TN          13
WATKINS, Geo W            22     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
WATKINS, Henry            16     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
WATKINS, Agness           25     F                                 TN
WATKINS, Elijah           10     M                                 TN      12
WATKINS, William          7      M                                 TN      12
WATKINS, Alfred           4      M                                 TN
WATKINS, Melissa          5      F       Inmate                    TN

382-375
MILLER, Franklin          53     M       Farmer        600   125   TN          13
MILLER, Mary              52     F                                 TN          13

383-376
RIGGS, William            36     M       Farmer        160   50    TN          13
RIGGS, Catherine          21     F                                 TN          13
RIGGS, Elizabeth Ann      5      F                                 TN
RIGGS, Thomas             1      M                                 TN

384-377
PAWL, James               40     M       Farm Laborer              TN          13
PAWL, Elisa               37     F                                 TN          13
PAWL, Joseph              17     M       Farm Laborer              TN
PAWL, Elisabeth           16     F                                 TN
PAWL, James               14     M                                 TN
PAWL, Jessee              12     M                                 TN
PAWL, Thomas              9      M                                 TN
PAWL, Nancy               7      F                                 TN
__________________________________________
 
  1st Civil District
June 29, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 59 - Stamped No. 429
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
PAWL, John                5      M                                 TN
PAWL, Richie              3      M                                 TN
PAWL, Peter               1      M                                 TN

385-378
CATES, David              19     M       Farm Laborer              TN
CATES, Elisabeth          19     F                                 TN
CATES, John               1      M                                 TN

386-379
HOUSLEY, Peter            20     M       Farm Laborer        100   TN
HOUSLEY, Catherine        19     F                                 TN

387-380
WILSON, Jeremiah          22     M       Farm Laborer  125   10    TN

388-381
WRIGHT, Ephraim           24     M       Farm Laborer  300   18    TN
WRIGHT, Eliza J.          21     F                                 TN

389-382
WRIGHT, William           39     M       Farm Laborer        65    VA
WRIGHT, Sarah             21     F                                 VA
WRIGHT, Isabella          6      F                                 VA
WRIGHT, William T.        4      M                                 VA
WRIGHT, Susannah          1      F                                 VA
WRIGHT, Henry             6/12   M                                 VA

390-383
MCCULLY, James            33     M       Farmer        100   40    TN
MCCULLY, Elisa J.         35     F                                 VA          13
MCCULLY, David            9      M                                 TN      12
MCCULLY, Margaret C.      7      F                                 TN      12
MCCULLY, John             4      M                                 TN
MCCULLY, Susannah         2      F                                 TN
MCCULLY, Nelly            8/12   F                                 TN
MCCULLY, Margaret         57     F       Inmate                    VA

391-384
WRIGHT, Jessee            19     M       Farm Laborer              KY
WRIGHT, Dorthula          16     F                                 TN
WRIGHT, John              7/12   M                                 TN

392-385
WRIGHT, Margaret          62     F                                 VA          13
WRIGHT, Deborah           20     F                                 KY          13

393-386
WRIGHT, David             30     M                                 KY
WRIGHT, Nancy             23     F                                 TN
WRIGHT, James             4      M                                 TN
WRIGHT, Elisabeth         2      F                                 TN

394-387
ROAD, James               23     M       Farm Laborer  100   50    TN
ROAD, Mary                22     F                                 TN          13
ROAD, Nancy J.            6/12   F                                 TN

395-388
COMER, John               70     M                     300   90    VA
COMER, Elisabeth          50     F                                 TN          13
COMER, John               23     M       Farm Laborer              TN
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 28, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 60 - Stamped No. 429
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
COMER, Milley             18     F                                 TN
COMER, Franklin           16     M       Farm Hand                 TN      12
COMER, Levi               14     M                                 TN      12
COMER, Henry              9      M                                 TN      12
MALICOTE, Louisa          9      F       Inmate                    TN
HAMMOCK, Louisa           40     F       Inmate                    TN          13
HAMMOCK, Alfred           3/12   M       Inmate                    TN

396-389
MALICOTE, Calvin          21     M       Farm Laborer              TN          13
MALICOTE, Mary            21     F                                 TN          13
MALICOTE, Mary J.         2      F                                 TN
MALICOTE, Larkin          4/12   M

397-390
CHAPMAN, Robert           28     M       Farmer        400   30    TN          13
CHAPMAN, Mary             26     F                                 TN          13

398-391
COOPER, Elbert            23     M       Farm Laborer        125   TN  11
COOPER, Martha J.         23     F                                 TN  11
Elbert Cooper married Martha J. Reeves on May 6, 1860 in Campbell County.

399-392
RIDENOUR, David           33     M       Farmer        500   700   TN          13
RIDENOUR, Mary            25     F                                 TN          13
RIDENOUR, Martin          5      M                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Carroll         5      M                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Elisabeth       3      F                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Neoma           2      F                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Francis         2/12   F                                 TN
SUMMERS, Wm R             50     M       Inmate              15    NC
SUMMERS, Elisabeth        57     F       Inmate                    TN
SUMMERS, John             19     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
SUMMERS, George           18     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
SUMMERS, John             14     M       Inmate                    TN      12
SUMMERS, Charlotte        11     F       Inmate                    TN      12

400-393
JOHNSON, David            60     M       Wagon Maker   1600  150   TN
JOHNSON, Elisabeth        45     F                                 VA
JOHNSON, Charlotte        30     F                                 TN
JOHNSON, Joseph           18     M                                 TN      12
JOHNSON, Martha           21     F                                 TN      12
JOHNSON, Margaret         13     F                                 TN      12
JOHNSON, John             5      M                                 TN
JOHNSON, William          2      M                                 TN
JOHNSON, Nancy            2      F                                 TN

401-394
BALLARD, Micajah          84     M       Miller              19    VA          13
BALLARD, Nancy            61     F                                 VA          13
BALLARD, John             19     M                                 TN
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 29, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 61 - Stamped No. 430
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
BALLARD, William R.       15     M       Farm Laborer              TN

402-395
JOHNSON, Geo W            32     M       Farm Laborer        175   TN
JOHNSON, Sarah J          23     F                                 TN
JOHNSON, James            9      M                                 TN      12
JOHNSON, John             7      M                                 TN      12
JOHNSON, Lucinda          5      F                                 TN
JOHNSON, Jane             4      F                                 TN
JOHNSON, William          2      M                                 TN

403-396
MCKEEHAN, James M.        31     M       Farm Laborer        100   TN          13
MCKEEHAN, Obedience       27     F                                 TN          13

404-397
REEVES, William           25     M       Farm Laborer        175   TN
REEVES, Martha            22     F                                 TN
REEVES, James R.          4/12   M                                 TN

405-398
SEARGENT, J J             35     M       Farm Laborer        40    KY
SEARGENT, Nancy W         27     F                                 TN
SEARGENT, Helen J         5      F                                 TN
SEARGENT, William B       3      M                                 TN
SEARGENT, Sarah E         11/12  F                                 TN

406-399
SCOTT, Edward             50     M                           100   TN
SCOTT, Malinda            46     F                                 TN

407-400
JOHNSON, Hiram            46     M       Farmer              40    TN
JOHNSON, Mary             44     F                                 TN
JOHNSON, Abel             14     M                                 TN      12
JOHNSON, Elisabeth        4      F                                 TN

408-401
HEATHERLY, John           32     M       Farmer        1200  350   TN
HEATHERLY, Lucinda        32     F                                 TN
HEATHERLY, Martha Ann     10     F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, Nancy C.       8      F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, William F.     6      M                                 TN
HEATHERLY, Mary L.        3      F                                 TN
HEATHERLY, Horace M.      5/12   M                                 TN
WILLHITE, George          13     M       Inmate                    TN

409-402
GREEN, Hiram              22     M       Blacksmith          15    VA
GREEN, Anna               18     F                                 TN
GREEN, Mary Ann           1      F                                 TN

410-403
REEVES, John              47     M       Blacksmith    2000  800   KY
REEVES, Elisabeth         48     F                                 TN
REEVES, Nancy Ann         23     F                                 TN
REEVES, George            19     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
REEVES, John              18     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 29, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 62 - Stamped No. 430
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
REEVES, James M.          16     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
REEVES, Franklin          13     M                                 TN      12
REEVES, German            11     M                                 TN
REEVES, Jordan W          4      M                                 TN

411-404
SMITH, Granville C.       24     M       Farmer              250   TN
SMITH, Elisabeth          26     F                                 TN
SMITH, Wm Wyatt           4      M                                 TN
SMITH, Mucydore           2      F                                 TN
SMITH, Elisa J            5/12   F                                 TN

412-405
CRAIG, Mary               75     F                     600   250   VA
CRAIG, Mary Ann           38     F                                 TN

413-406
SUMENER, Lorenzo          21     M       Farm Laborer        10    TN          13
SUMENER, Amanda C.        17     F                                 TN
SUMENER, Wm R.            1/12   M                                 TN

414-407
WOODS, Joseph             32     M       Farm Laborer        40    SC          13
WOODS, Mary               42     F                                 TN
WOODS, Nancy              11     F                                 TN      12
WOODS, Jane               8      F                                 TN      12
WOODS, James H            5      M                                 TN
WOODS, Mary E             3      F                                 TN
WOODS, Sarah Ann          4/12   F                                 TN

415-408
BAKER, Evens              37     M       Farmer        1000  950   TN
BAKER, Rachel             26     F                                 TN
BAKER, John               8      M                                 TN      12
BAKER, James M.           6      M                                 TN
BAKER, Thos W             4      M                                 TN
BAKER, Nathaniel J        1      M                                 TN
BRIDGES, Isaac            20     M       Farm Laborer              TN          13
BRATCHER, John            15     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12

416-409
GRAY, James               26     M       Farmer        400   100   TN
GRAY, Elisabeth           21     F                                 TN          13
GRAY, Anna C.             7      F                                 TN      12
GRAY, Sarah               5      F                                 TN
GRAY, Mary                2      F                                 TN
WEBB, James               9      M       Inmate                    TN      12
FLATFORD, Elisabeth       61     F       Inmate                    NC          13

417-410
GRAY, William             48     M       Farmer        400   175   TN
GRAY, Anna                52     F                                 NC
NELSON, Henderson         19     M       Farm Labor                TN  11
NELSON, Elvina            23     F       Inmate                    TN  11
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 30, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 63 - Stamped No. 431
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
NELSON, Franklin          5      M       Inmate                    TN
NELSON, Elisabeth         3      F       Inmate                    TN

418-411
LONGMIRE, John F.         37     M       Farmer        300   300   TN
LONGMIRE, Lucretia        38     F                                 TN
LONGMIRE, Amanda C.       20     F                                 TN
LONGMIRE, Jane            17     F                                 TN      12
LONGMIRE, Elisabeth       14     F                                 TN      12
LONGMIRE, Oliver          13     M                                 TN      12
LONGMIRE, Lucey           11     F                                 TN      12
LONGMIRE, Lavina          9      F                                 TN      12
LONGMIRE, John            8      M                                 TN      12
LONGMIRE, Lucretia        6      F                                 TN
LONGMIRE, Martha          4      F                                 TN
LONGMIRE, William         1      M                                 TN

419-412
AYERS, William S.         41     M       Farmer        3000  1000  TN
AYERS, Sarah              31     F                                 VA
AYERS, James ?.           12     M                                 TN      12
AYERS, Martha L.          7      F                                 TN
AYERS, Henry C.           5      M                                 TN
AYERS, Millard F.         3      M                                 TN
AYERS, Florence M.        1      F                                 TN
REEVES, Deliah            35     F       Domestic                  TN          13
BRATCHER, Andrew          20     M                                 TN

420-413
DAGLEY, John              47     M       Farmer        700   225   TN          13
DAGLEY, Cyntha            32     F                                 TN
DAGLEY, Henry             18     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
DAGLEY, Stokley           14     M                                 TN      12
DAGLEY, Silas             8      M                                 TN
DAGLEY, Mary              6      F                                 TN
DAGLEY, Martha            5      F                                 TN
DAGLEY, Catherine         4      F                                 TN
DAGLEY, John              2      M                                 TN
DAGLEY, Thomas            1      M                                 TN
DAGLEY, William           3/12   M                                 TN

421-414
HEATHERLY, Andrew         40     M       Farmer        1300  600   TN
HEATHERLY, Sarah          36     F                                 TN
HEATHERLY, John           17     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12
HEATHERLY, Mary Ann       15     F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, Sarah          13     F                                 TN      12
HEATHERLY, William        11     M                                 TN      12
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 30, 1860
Fincastle, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 64 - Stamped No. 431
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
HEATHERLY, Nancy          9      F                                 TN
HEATHERLY, James M.       7      M                                 TN
HEATHERLY, Geo W          6      M                                 TN
HEATHERLY, Lucinda        4      F                                 TN

422-415
WILSON, John E.           30     M       Farm Laborer        50    TN
WILSON, Hannah            32     F                                 TN          13
WILSON, Mary E.           8      F                                 TN      12
WILSON, Persy E.          5      F                                 TN
COX, William              15     M       Farm Laborer              TN      12

423-416
WILSON, Daniel            28     M       Farm Laborer        50    TN
WILSON, Elisa             34     F                                 NC          13
WILSON, Mary E.           11     F                                 TN      12
WILSON, Nancy             7      F                                 TN
WILSON, Tempy             5      F                                 TN
WILSON, Martha            3      F                                 TN
WILSON, John              1      M                                 TN

424-417
COX, Hiram                28     M                     125   250   TN          13
COX, Clora                26     F                                 TN
COX, Sarah Ann            3      F                                 TN
COX, Nancey               2      F                                 TN

425-418
REED, John                57     M       Farmer        300   100   TN
REED, Mary                62     F                                 VA
REED, Rebecca Ann         21     F                                 TN      12
REED, Charlotte J         19     F                                 TN      12

426-419
RIDENOUR, Nancy           40     F                                 NC      12
RIDENOUR, Joseph          17     M                                 TN
RIDENOUR, John            14     M                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Louisa          12     F                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Sarah           9      F                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Clara           6      F                                 TN
RIDENOUR, Locky           3      F                                 TN

427-420
REEVES, Thomas            25     M       Farmer        150   30    TN
REEVES, Sina              22     F                                 TN          13
REEVES, Mary E.           5      F                                 TN
REEVES, Eli               2      M                                 TN

428-421
COOPER, Peter             77     M       Farmer        400   400   NC          13
COOPER, Rebecca           58     F                                 VA          13

429-422
COOPER, Melton            17     M       Farm Laborer              TN

430-423
CHADWELL, Duff            52     M       Farmer        1200  700   VA
CHADWELL, Elizabeth       41     F                                 TN          13
 
__________________________________________
 
1st Civil District
June 30, 1860
Grantsboro, Tennessee
W. H. Malone (enumerator)
Page 65 - Stamped No. 432
 

NAME                      AGE    S   R       PROF      REO  PEO    PB  MY  SC  RW  DD
______________________________________________________________________________________
CHADWELL, John B.         18     M                                 TN
CHADWELL, James           16     M                                 TN      12
CHADWELL, Saml            14     M                                 TN      12
CHADWELL, Elizabeth       11     F                                 TN      12
CHADWELL, Nancy           9      F                                 TN      12
CHADWELL, William         7      M                                 TN      12
CHADWELL, Lydia           5      F                                 TN
CHADWELL, Peter L.        3      M                                 TN
JOHNSON, Andrew           2      M                                 TN
JOHNSON, Martha           2/12   F                                 TN

431-424
GRAY, Thos.               31     M       Farmer        500   330   TN
GRAY, Hannah              27     F                                 TN
GRAY, Anna E.             8      F                                 TN
GRAY, Thos. H.            5      M                                 TN
GRAY, Martha J.           3      F                                 TN
GRAY, Sarah E.            1      F                                 TN

432-425
WOODS, Caroline           35     F                                 SC          13
WOODS, Henry              9      M                                 TN      12
WOODS, Sarah              6      F                                 TN
WOODS, Crawford           4      M                                 TN

433-426
COOPER, Henry             24     M       Farm Laborer        50    TN          13
COOPER, Lydia             17     F                                 TN
COOPER, Jane              14     F       Inmate                    TN

434-427
LAWSON, Aaron             27     M       Farm Laborer        75    TN
LAWSON, Tabitha           28     F                                 TN          13
LAWSON, John              10     M                                 TN      12
LAWSON, Rebecca           8      F                                 TN      12
LAWSON, Nancey            3      F                                 TN
LAWSON, Horace M.         1      M                                 TN

435-428
HALE, Nathaniel G.        23     M       Farm Laborer        125   TN

436-429
BOSHEARS, Jeramiah        35     M       Farm Laborer  100   150   TN
BOSHEARS, Sarah           35     F                                 TN          13
BOSHEARS, Neil S.         10     M                                 TN      12
BOSHEARS, Daniel          7      M                                 TN
BOSHEARS, Martha J.       6      F                                 TN
BOSHEARS, Geo. W.         3      M                                 TN

437-430
BROOKS, John J.           24     M       Farmer        250   250   TN
BROOKS, Mary              23     F                                 TN
BROOKS, Jeremiah          2      M                                 TN

438-431
GRANT, James H.           57     M                                 TN
 
District Index  |  Next Page
 

Red Line

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1860 CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  SITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Wednesday, August 12, 2015