Transcribed by Rick Chambers

Many thanks to Rick for transcribing the census and
donating a copy to the Campbell County TNGenWeb Project.
 
Red Line

NOTES:

Surname Index

Previous Page  |  Next Page

Red Line
 

17th Subdivision Campbell County, Tennessee By: John Phillips on the 23rd day of August 1850
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 _______________________________________________________________________________________________ 37 37 Boatright, James H. 29 m Farmer TN 37 37 Boatright, Susan 22 f TN 38 38 Adkins, Nancy 49 f 500 VA X 38 38 Adkins, Susan 29 f TN 38 38 Adkins, Martin 23 m Blacksmith TN 38 38 Adkins, John 16 m Farmer TN X 38 38 Adkins, Callaway 15 m TN X 38 38 Adkins, Levi 12 m TN X 38 38 Adkins, Calvin 11 m TN X 38 38 Adkins, John 7 m TN X 38 38 Adkins, Emily J. 4 f TN 38 38 Adkins, James M. 8/12 m TN 38 38 Adkins, Lewis 27 m Farmer 350 TN X 38 38 Adkins, Clarissa 30 f TN X 38 38 Adkins, Squire 5 m TN 38 38 Adkins, Lorri 2 f TN 38 38 Adkins, Silas 11/12 m TN 39 39 Adkins, Solomon 21 m Farmer TN 39 39 Adkins, Martha 22 f TN X 39 39 Adkins, William J. 2 m TN 39 39 Adkins, Evaline 6/12 f TN 40 40 Adkins, Randall 45 m Farmer 700 TN 40 40 Adkins, Sarah 46 f TN X 40 40 Adkins, Eliza 26 f TN X 40 40 Adkins, Zelia 22 f TN X 40 40 Adkins, Almon T. 20 m TN X 40 40 Adkins, Freeley 17 f TN X 40 40 Adkins, Joseph 8 m TN X 41 41 Dabney, Charles 43 m Farmer 300 KY X 41 41 Dabney, Anna 34 f VA X 41 41 Dabney, Eliza J. 14 f TN X 41 41 Dabney, Hannah E. 12 f TN X 41 41 Dabney, John 8 m TN X 41 41 Dabney, Benjamin 6 m TN X 41 41 Dabney, Sarah E. 10 f TN 41 41 Dabney, German 3 m TN 41 41 Dabney, Chesley 1 m TN 42 42 Lindsey, A. B. 38 m Farmer 150 VA X 42 42 Lindsey, Mary 64 f VA X 43 43 Dabney, Benjamin 47 m Farmer VA X 43 43 Dabney, Lucy 34 f TN X 43 43 Dabney, Louisa A. 13 f TN X
17th Subdivision Campbell County, Tennessee By: John Phillips on the 23rd day of August 1850
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 _______________________________________________________________________________________________ 43 43 Hunley, John 13 m VA X 44 44 Lindsey, William 29 m Farmer 700 TN 44 44 Lindsey, Mahulda 30 f VA 44 44 Lindsey, Matthew 9 m TN X 44 44 Lindsey, Mary 6 f TN X 44 44 Lindsey, Jonathan S. 5 m TN 44 44 Lindsey, William 2 m TN 44 44 Lindsey, Cornelias S. 34 m Teacher TN 45 45 Suttle, Mary 35 f TN 45 45 Suttle, Elizabeth 13 f TN X 45 45 Suttle, James 7 m TN X 45 45 Suttle, Martha 3 f TN 46 46 Keeney, Jackson 22 m Farmer TN 46 46 Keeney, Cynthia 20 f TN X 46 46 Braden, James 13 m TN X 47 47 Argabright, Commodore 23 m Farmer TN X 47 47 Argabright, Eliza 19 f TN 47 47 Argabright, Nancy 1 f TN 47 47 Huckeby, Mary 14 f TN 48 48 Shown, William C. 20 m Farmer TN X 48 48 Shown, Mahulda 21 f TN X 49 49 Hunley, Martha 35 f VA X 49 49 Hunley, Amanda 10 f VA 49 49 Hunley, James 8 m VA X 49 49 Hunley, Anderson 7 m VA X 49 49 Hunley, Rufus 3 m TN 50 50 Wheeler, John E. 48 m Farmer 3500 VA 50 50 Wheeler, Florilla C. B. 43 f TN 50 50 Wheeler, Tayor L. 18 m Farmer TN 50 50 Wheeler, Benton V. 14 m TN 50 50 Wheeler, Ellen S. 12 f TN X 50 50 Wheeler, Thomas B. 9 m TN X 51 51 Wheeler, Thomas J. 35 m Farmer 6000 TN 51 51 Wheeler, Emily 22 f TN 51 51 Wheeler, Mary J. 3 f TN 51 51 Wheeler, Frances E. 2 f TN 51 51 Wheeler, James K. 1/12 m TN 51 51 Wheeler, Thomas 78 m None VA 52 52 Smiddy, Calvin 30 m Farmer TN X 52 52 Smiddy, Elizabeth 32 f TN 52 52 Smiddy, John R. 4 m TN 52 52 Smiddy, James M. 2 m TN
17th Subdivision Campbell County, Tennessee By: John Phillips on the 24th day of August 1850
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 _______________________________________________________________________________________________ 52 52 Smiddy, Ann Eliza 8/12 f TN 53 53 Wheeler, Nancy 36 f NC X 53 53 Wheeler, John A. P. 12 m TN X 53 53 Wheeler, William H. 9 m TN 53 53 Wheeler, Benjamin F. 7 m TN 53 53 Wheeler, Samuel R. 5 m TN 53 53 Smith, Lucy 68 f VA 54 54 Hart, Joseph 74 m None 5000 NC 54 54 Hart, E. L. J. 55 f VA 54 54 Hart, David 35 m Farmer 600 TN 54 54 Hart, Susan G. 17 f TN 54 54 Hart, M. C. 6 f TN X 55 55 Smith, Jourdan 52 m Farmer 4000 NC 55 55 Smith, Eliza P. 42 f TN 55 55 Smith, Thomas R. 23 m None TN X 55 55 Smith, John F. 21 m Farmer TN X 55 55 Smith, Elizabeth J. 19 f TN 55 55 Smith, Horace H. 17 m Saddler TN X 55 55 Smith, Benjamin E. 14 m TN X 55 55 Smith, Sarah E. 11 f TN X 55 55 Smith, Harvard P. 8 m TN X 55 55 Smith, Mary L. 3 f TN 55 55 Smith, Eliza L. 1 f TN 56 56 Smith, William H. 26 m School Master TN X 56 56 Smith, Elizabeth 19 f TN X 57 57 Thatcher, Harriette 45 f VA 57 57 Thatcher, Mary E. 18 f TN 57 57 Thatcher, Harriette E. 13 f KY X 57 57 Smith, James L. 4 m TN 57 57 Smith, Alice J. 4 f TN 58 58 Morrow, Robert 39 m Merchant 5000 TN 58 58 Morrow, Mary E. 34 f TN 58 58 Morrow, William 11 m TN X 58 58 Smith, Sarah 35 f NC 58 58 Wayman, James A. 25 m Saddler VA 59 59 Stamper, Jessee B. 25 m Tailor 400 NC 59 59 Stamper, Martha 26 f NC 59 59 Stamper, John M. 10 m TN X 59 59 Stamper, William L. 7 m TN X 59 59 Stamper, Russell M. 4 m TN 59 59 Stamper, Mary E. 3 f TN 59 59 Stamper, Sarah F. 6/12 f TN
17th Subdivision Campbell County, Tennessee By: John Phillips on the 26th day of August 1850
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 _______________________________________________________________________________________________ 60 60 Parsons, John 33 m Saddler VA 60 60 Parsons, Sarah A. 33 f VA 60 60 Parsons, Jane A. 10 f VA X 60 60 Parsons, James J. 6 m VA 60 60 Stamper, John 30 m Saddler NC 61 61 Richardson, Elizabeth 32 f TN X 61 61 James, Martha 46 f TN X 61 61 James, Elizabeth 18 f TN 61 61 Richardson, Sarah A. 15 f TN X 61 61 Richardson, Mary J. 11 f m TN X 61 61 Richardson, William 7 m TN X 62 62 Lovet, Elijah 22 m Farmer 200 TN X 62 62 Lovet, Catharine 33 f NC X 62 62 Miller, Emily 9 f TN 63 63 Barnes, Wesley 45 m Bricklayer NC X 63 63 Barnes, Lucinda 43 f NC X 63 63 Barnes, Mariah 18 f TN 63 63 Barnes, Elizabeth 15 f TN X 63 63 Barnes, William 14 m TN 63 63 Barnes, Martha C. 9 f TN 63 63 Barnes, John W. 3 m TN 64 64 Barnes, Jason A. 22 m Bricklayer TN X 64 64 Barnes, Corina M. 19 f TN 64 64 Barnes, Wiley 18 m Bricklayer TN 65 65 Kerns, George W. 29 m Medicene 1000 Bedford Co. VA 65 65 Kerns, Martha J. 30 f KY 65 65 Kerns, Josephine 6 f KY 65 65 Kerns, Hermann 3 m TN 66 66 Campbell, William 29 m Saddler 1200 TN 66 66 Campbell, Catharine 22 f TN 66 66 Campbell, John S. 2 m TN 66 66 Campbell, Mary J. 1 f TN 67 67 Weir, Thomas 46 m Merchant 1750 Ireland 67 67 Weir, Louisa D. 29 f TN 67 67 Weir, William J. 12 m TN X 67 67 Weir, Mary J. 11 f TN X 67 67 Weir, Hugh H. 7 m TN X 67 67 Weir, Thomas G. 4 m TN 67 67 Weir, Sarah R. 2 f TN 67 67 Weir, Joseph W. 1 m TN 67 67 Smith, G. W. 29 m Clerk TN 68 68 Grimes, John 31 m Farmer 2000 TN
17th Subdivision Campbell County, Tennessee By: John Phillips on the 26th day of August 1850
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 _______________________________________________________________________________________________ 68 68 Grimes, Nancy J. 31 f TN 68 68 Grimes, Sarah A. 6 f TN X 68 68 Grimes, Martha J. 4 f TN 68 68 Grimes, Nancy R. 3 f TN 68 68 Grimes, Louisa E. 1/12 f TN 68 68 Cooper, Sylvester 23 m Waggoner TN 68 68 Parks, Martha J. 23 f TN X 69 69 Lovley, Carter 28 m Farmer 100 TN X 69 69 Lovley, Nancy 24 f TN X 69 69 Lovley, Taylor 1 m TN 70 70 Richardson, William 51 m None 12000 VA 70 70 Richardson, Sarah H. 41 f TN 70 70 Richardson, Franklin 19 m Student TN X 70 70 Richardson, Louisa 14 f TN X 70 70 Richardson, Susan 12 f TN X 70 70 Richardson, John 3 m TN 70 70 Queener, B. 23 m None TN X 70 70 Griffey, G. W. 21 m Student TN X 71 71 ????, John 21 m Blacksmith TN 71 71 ????, ???? 23 f VA 71 71 ????, Joseph 2 m TN 71 71 ????, John S. 3/12 m TN 71 71 Peterson, Andrew J. 19 m Blacksmith TN 71 71 Rutherford, Addison C. 20 m Blacksmith TN 72 72 Fleming, Byrd M. 50 m Farmer 600 VA 72 72 Fleming, Rachel 47 f TN 72 72 Fleming, Stephen C. 24 m Farmer TN 72 72 Fleming, Sarah 21 f TN X 72 72 Fleming, William 17 m Farmer TN X 72 72 Fleming, George W. 15 m TN X 72 72 Fleming, Minerva 10 f TN X 72 72 Fleming, Emily L. 8 f TN X 73 73 Isby, John 55 m Farmer 1600 NC 73 73 Isby, William 26 m Farmer TN X 73 73 Isby, Lafayette 24 m Farmer TN 73 73 Isby, John 22 m Farmer TN 73 73 Isby, Banilla 17 f TN blind 73 73 Isby, Jeremiah 15 m TN X 73 73 Isby, Mary E. 12 f TN X 73 73 Isby, Susan E. 8 f TN X 74 74 Ryan, John 47 m Blacksmith MD 74 74 Ryan, Catharine 43 f VA
17th Subdivision Campbell County, Tennessee By: John Phillips on the 26th day of August 1850
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 _______________________________________________________________________________________________ 74 74 Ryan, Elizabeth 29 f VA 74 74 Ryan, Samuel S. 28 m Blacksmith VA 74 74 Ryan, Margaret J. 18 f VA X 74 74 Ryan, Catharine 15 f VA 74 74 Ryan, Emeline 12 f VA X 74 74 Ryan, Martin V. 10 m TN X 74 74 Ryan, Harriette F. 6 f TN 74 74 Cadfelter, Daniel 21 m Blacksmith TN 75 75 Phillips, John 36 m Blacksmith TN 75 75 Phillips, Catharine 33 f VA 75 75 Phillips, Mary A. 15 f TN X 75 75 Phillips, Milton 11 m TN X 75 75 Phillips, James 10 m TN X 75 75 Phillips, John 9 m TN X 75 75 Phillips, Barton 5 m TN X 75 75 Phillips, Elizabeth J. 1 f TN 76 76 Williams, James 37 m Merchant 5050 TN 76 76 Williams, Rebecca 34 f KY 76 76 Williams, Hugh L. 11 m TN X 76 76 Williams, Nancy J. 9 f TN X 76 76 Williams, Ann E. 7 f TN X 76 76 Williams, John A. 6 m TN X 76 76 Williams, Julia E. 4 f TN X 77 77 Turner, Margaret 49 f 2200 PA X 77 77 Turner, Riley 28 m Farmer TN 77 77 Turner, Jacob 25 m 150 TN 77 77 Turner, Sarah A. 24 f TN 77 77 Turner, Henry 9 m TN X 77 77 Turner, John F. 19 m Farmer TN X 77 77 Turner, Margaret A. 1 f TN 78 78 Turner, Barbara 68 f 1500 NC X 78 78 Turner, Mary 35 f TN 78 78 Turner, Marleena J. 9 f TN X 79 79 Turner, Sampson D. 29 m Farmer TN 79 79 Turner, Olive 26 f TN X 79 79 Turner, John 1 m TN 80 80 Bridgeman, Mariann 68 f TN 80 80 Bridgeman, Emily 24 f VA X 80 80 Bridgeman, Ann E. 21 f TN X 80 80 Bridgeman, Oliver P. 20 m Farmer TN X 80 80 Bridgeman, Nancy 18 f TN 81 81 Archer, John 47 m Farmer 2230 TN

Previous Page  |  Next Page

Red Line
 

HOME  |  CENSUS HOME PAGE  |  1850 CENSUS PAGESITEMAP  |  SEARCH  |  WHAT'S NEW

Campbell County TNGenWeb Census Transcription Project

©Copyright Campbell County TNGenWeb Project

This page was last updated on Wednesday, August 12, 2015