Union Soldiers of
Bradley County, Tennessee


Submitted by:  Jesse Blalock

(from the book by J.S. Hurlburt)

Union Soldiers from the Ninth District (Appendix, Page 21):


BELVIN, Solomon Muster rolls for Co E, 4th TN CAV show this man as born at Surry Co., NC
BRACKET, William
BREEDWELL?, T
CARTER, Jacob
CARTER, Jesse D.
CAVETT, James
COLE, Andrew J.
CUFFEE?, John
DENNIS, James
DUNCAN, Joseph D.
EATON, Newton
EATON, Robert
EATON, Warren
EVERETT, Andrew
EVERETT, James
EVERETT, John Sr. muster rolls for Co E, 4th TN Cav show a John A EVERETT age 39, b. Anderson District, South Carolina, died Dec 11, 1864 of disease
EVERETT, John Jr.
EVERETT, Lucas
FARMER, J.L.
FARMER, James
FARMER, Richard
FARMER, Samuel
FARMER, William
FARMER, William D.
FITZGERALD, Archy 1890 - listed as Arch FITZGERALD, living at Howardville, James Co., served as 3rd Sgt, Co H, 8th TN Inf
FITZGERALD, Eli, Lieut.
FITZGERALD, Squire
FOSTER, D.D.
FRANCISCO, H.C. 1890 - listed as Henry C. FRANCISCO, living at Sale Creek, Hamilton Co., served as Private, Co A, 8th TN Inf
FRANCISCO, James 1890 - listed as James T. FRANCISCO, living at Goin, Claiborne Co., served in 9th TN Reg
FRANCISCO, John
FURGUSON, A.J. 1890 - listed as Andrew FURGESEN, Lucinda, widow of, living at Etola, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co E, 5th TN Inf
GRAHAM, Landon
GRAHAM, Merriam
GRAHAM, Samuel
GREEN, J.K.
GREEN, William
GREGSBY, James
GREGSBY, Lewis
GRISSON, Joseph
GRISSOM, Richard, Lieut.
GRISSOM, Wilford
GRISSOM, William
HARPER, Pleasant
HARPER, Pleasant, Lieut.
HARVEY, Jackson
HOLT, F.A. 1890 - listed as Frank A. HOLT, Malissee D., widow of, living at Cleveland, Bradley Co., served as Private in 5th TN Inf
HOOPER, John
HOOPER, William
HOUSER, Minton
HYDEN, Alfred
HYDEN, Joseph
JOHNSON, F.C., Lieut.
KING, Francis
KING, James
KING, William
KIRKPATRICK, Isaac
LAWSON, Green
LEOPARD, Andrew D.
LILES, Alex
MARR, James 1890 - living at Sydneyton, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co B, 1st TN Art
MARR, Nathan 1890 - living at Obion, Obion Co., served as Private, Co E, 48th KY Inf
MARR, William Muster rolls for Co E, 4th TN Cav show him as born Monroe Co., TN killed Nov 30, 1864 by bushwackers during a visit home to McMinnville
McCRACKEN, John 1890 - listed as John B. McCRACKIN, widow Fanney, living at Chatala, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co A, 8th TN Cav
McCRACKEN, Samuel
McDOWELL, James
McDUFFEE, Newton
McDUFFEE, William
McEWEN, Gardner
McEWEN, H.A.
McEWEN, Robert
McINTURFF, Samuel 1890 - living at Limonite, Unicoi Co, served as Private, Co B, 8th TN Cav
McPHERSON, John D.
McPHERSON, R.F.
McPHERSON, R.H., Lieut.
MILLARD, Kane 1890 - listed as Elkana MILLARD, living at Daisy, Hamilton Co., served as Private, Co G, 3rd TN Cav, survived the Sultana
MORGAN, John MORGAN, Silas 1890 - living at Riceville, McMinn Co., served as Private, Co E, 6th TN Inf MURPHY, Edward 1890 - living at Etola, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co H, 8th TN Inf
MURPHY, Hugh 1890 - listed as Hue MURPHY, Margaret, widow of, living at Cleveland, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co E, 8th TN Cav
MURPHY, James 1890 - listed as James C. MURPHY, living at Charleston, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co D, 2nd TN Cav
MURPHY, Robert
MURPHY, William
NEWBURY, Henry
PERREN, James Muster rolls for Co E, 4th TN Cav show a James A. PERIN PERREN, Squire Muster rolls for Co E, 4th TN Cav show a Squire R. PERIN, died Oct 30, 1863 PERREN, William Muster rolls for Co E, 4th TN Cav show a William R. PERIN
PRICHET, John D.
PRICHET, Robert
RAINS, Thomas D.
RIVES, James, Capt.
ROGERS, Alex D.
ROMAINES, James 1890 - listed as James ROMINES, living at Georgetown, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co A, 8th TN Inf
ROSS, James 1890 - widow Isabella living at Charleston, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co A, 8th TN Inf ROSS, T.J.
ROSS, William D.
SCROGGINS, James
SEABURN, Van
SHELTON, Dallas
SHELTON, W.C. 1890 - livintg at Carlock, McMinn Co, served as Capt, Co A, 8th TN Inf
SHIPLEY, Quiller
SPURGEN, Thomas - US recruiting officer and Tenn. pilot
STANFIELD, Hardy
STANFIELD, Joseph 1890 - living at Georgetown, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co E, 5th TN Inf
STANFIELD, William
SWAFFORD, Charles D.
SWAFFORD, Howard
TAYLOR, E.N.
TAYLOR, T.J. 1890 - listed as Thomas J. TAYLOR, living at Cleveland, Bradley Co., served as Corp, Co A, 8th TN Inf TUCKER, John Muster rolls for Co E, 4th TN Cav show a John S. Tucker, served as Bugler
TUCKER, Lafayette
TUCKER, Merrien Served as Private, Co E, 4th TN Cav, under the name Marion F. TUCKER
TUCKER, T.H. 1890 - listed as Thomas H. TUCKER, living at Ora, Bradley Co., served as Private, Co E, 4th TN Cav (muster roll says his name is Thompson TUCKER)
TUDOR, Elijah
WILSON, George WILSON, John
WILSON, R.D.
WITT, (Unknown)
WOOD, Irvin D. Muster rolls for Co E, 4th TN Cav show as Irvin WOOD, died April 15, 1863
WRIGHT, Samuel
WRINKLE, D.D.
WRINKLE, John
WRINKLE, Wiley
WYRICK, Albright
WYRICK, T.W.D.
WYRICK, William
YOUNG, James