DELINQUENT TAX NOTICES
Bradley County, Tennessee
June 1909

Transcribed by Susan Langheld


DELINQUENT TAXPAYERS TAKE NOTICE

On the first Monday in June, next, at the court house door of Bradley county, Cleveland, TN
I will offer for public sale all the real estate belonging to delinquent taxpayers for the year 1909.
The following is a list of such delinquents, the district in which the property is situated,
and the number of acres or lots in each tract, as follows:

FIRST DISTRICT 1. BROWN, Henry 1 lot
2. BAKER, Willis, est. 20 acres
3. CAHOON, S.A. 10 acres
4. CRAIG, J.C. 12 acres
5. CAMPBELL, George 40 acres
6. CAMPBELL, B.F. (col.) 20 acres
7. CLEMMENTS, Z. T. 72 acres
8. CARR, A. P.(?) 80 acres
9. CRAIGMILES, P.C. 20 acres
10. DIXON, Mary A. 160 acres
11. DODSON, J.W. 142 acres
12. DAVIS, Dock & Carrie 15 acres
13. DUNN, A. S. 25 acres
14. DUESTER, Henry J. 104 acres
15. ELDER, Mrs. R. J. 143 acres
16. GORDEN, James 40 acres
17. HARPER, Heirs 2 acres
18. HORD, Peter (col.) 24 acres
19. HARRIS, Mrs. Bob 1 lot
20. HUNT, John 1 lot
21. HOOD, John A. 1 lot
22. HICKMAN, W. J. 2 acres
23. HUFF, Isham 3 acres
24. HAVENS, L. 1 lot
25. HOYLE, Daniel , est. 1 lot
26. HUTCHINSON,C.L. 45 acres
27. ISBELL, Alexander 1 lot
28. KERR, A.T. 1 lot
29. KIMBALL,Carpenter 2 lots
30. LOGAN, H.R. 1 lot
31. LORD, E.S. 106 acres
32. LEWIS, John 10 acres
33. LINGERFELT, Margaret 110 acres
34. LINCH, Mrs. R.J. 1 lot
35. LIVELY,J.P. 1 acre
36. McALISTER, Sam 6 acres
37. McCLURE, Luther 40 acres
38. McCLUER, Luther 20 acres
39. McELORY, S.C. 56 acres
40. MILLS, J.G. 160 acres
41. MORGAN, John 1 lot
42. MORGAN, James 3 acres
43. McBRYANT, W.A. 40 acres
44. MARTIN, John 40 acres
45. McMAHAN, W. N. 40 acres
46. MASTIN, Lucinda 20 acres
47. NICHOLSON, Bettie 142 acres
48. NELSON, Mamie 93 acres
49. OWNBEY, J.E. 100 acres
50. PARKER, L.R. 1 acre
51. PARKER, D P 1 lot
52. PETERS, Joe 1 acre
53. PETERS, J.W. 2 lots
54. PUGH, William 1 lot
55. PALMER, J.A. 1 lot
56. PIGHAM, Mrs. Bob 1 lot
57. PARKS, Minerva 3 acres
58. PINSON, Alpha 12 acres
59. PALMER, J.H. 1 lot
60. PRESCOTT, _____ 1 lot
61. PATTERSON, Lewis 1 lot
62. QUINN, Mary 70 acres
63. QUINN, Mary 40 acres
64. RAINBOLT, Albert 40 acres
65. RAINBOLT, Anthony 90 acres
66. RICE, James 40 acres
67. ROGERS, A.W. 5 acres
68. SAMPLES, Adaline 20 acres
69. SCOTT, R.T. 74 acres
70. SMITH, John 1 lot
71. STONECIPHER, Carter 40 acres
72. SIPE, W. O. 1 lot
73. STOKLEY, W.R. 71 acres
74. SHAMBAUGH, F. P. 48 acres
75. SEWELL, A.A. 5 acres 76. SUTTON, J.C. 2 acres
77. TAYLOR, Katie 1 lot
78. TAYLOR, W. M. 123 acres
79. WILSON, T.A. & LEMONS est. 3-10 intrest in 70 acres
80. WILSON, S. W. 30 acres
81. WATERS, L.N. 160 acres
82. WORLEY & STEVENSON 10 acres
83. WESTFIELD, Clint 1 lot
84. WATERHOUSE, Euclid 300 acres

SECOND DISTRICT
1. BAZEMORE, B.R. 1 lot
2. BEDWELL, P.B. 62 acres
3. BLAIR & TELFARO 40 acres
4. BURGIS, W.W. 40 acres
5. BLACK, John 10 acres
6. BRADLEY, Mary 60 acres
7. BROWDER, Neil 40 acres
8. BROWDER, Nancy 120 acres
9. BOWMAN, Jacob 50 acres
10. CHAMBERLAIN, Aps 80 acres
11. COPHER, J.P. 125 acres
12. CANTRELL, Will 40 acres
13. DURAN, J.J. 160 acres
14. EARLEE, J.D. 100 acres
15. GRIBBLE, J.S. 160 acres
16. GOINS, J.C. 95 acres
17. GENTRY, S.M. 60 acres
18. GENTRY, John 40 acres
19. GRIFFITH, W. L. 80 acres
20. HUFFMAN, Mary 80 acres
21. HAVENS, B.A. 107 acres
22. HAVENS, Lem 160 acres
23. HACKER, J.F. 40 acres
24. HIXSON, W. J. 171 acres
25. JOHNSTON, J.S. 194 acres
26. JOHNSON, W. P. 100 acres
27. KIBLER, John 50 acres
28. LOUIS, Sam est. 74 acres
29. LOUIS, Sam est. 40 acres
30. LENOX, Joe 80 acres
31. LANE, Will (col.) 10 acres
32. MAHLEY, B. 10 acres
33. MITCHELL, B.F. Heirs 240 acres
34. MITCHELL, B. F. Heirs 40 acres
35. MURPHY, C.A. 7 acres
36. MURRY, W. H. 12 acres
37. MAHAN, W. M. 160 acres
38. OWNS, Cub 37 acres
39. ROBINSON, J. D. 85 acres
40. SOUTHERN, R.R. 325 acres
41. SOUTHERN, R. R. 80 acres
42. SOUTHERN, R. R. 30 acres
43. SHEALS, G. W. 40 acres
44. STONE, Mrs. S. E. 160 acres
45. STONE, Mrs. S. E. 132 acres
46. SANDERS, W. J. 40 acres
47. STOKLEY, W. R. 40 acres
48. SANFORD, George 25 acres
49. SILLS, H.A. & Poppin Heirs 140 acres
50. THOMPSON, Tom 60 acres
51. THOMPSON, James 143 acres
52. THOMAS, Robert 52 acres
53. WRINKLE, Rufus Heirs 36 acres
54. WILLHOLT, W. H. 165 acres

THIRD DISTRICT
1. CALLOWAY, Heirs, 37 ½ acres
2. CLOUSE, G. W. 69 acres
3. DUNN, Earnest (col.) 1 lot
4. GOODE, Richard 7 acres
5. LEMMONS, M. S. 50 acres
6. LORD, Claude 166 acres
7. MEE, Harriett 1 acre
8. MEREDITH, Will 29 acres
9. ROUTH, James 80 acres
10. ROUTH, James 2 acres
11. STUART & GAUT 60 acres

FOURTH DISTRICT ( Outside Corporation)
1. BEARD, Mrs. M. H. 1 lot
2. BYRD, C. P. 45 acres
3. BRYANT, Harry 40 acres
4. GORDEN, A. J. 8 lots
5. GRIFFITH, W. J. 1 lot
6. HUGHES, Dick 54 acres
7. LEE, S. E. 15 acres
8. LEE, Will 1 lot
9. LUSK, H. H. 1 lot
10. NICHOLS, Columbus 1 lot
11. ROGERS, Will L. 2 lots
12. SULLIAVN, and others 3 lots 13.
TAYLOR, Lousia 1 lot

DISTRICT 4 and 1st WARD
1. BILLINGS, Heirs 1 lot
2. CARTER, J. W. 1 lot
3. MARKEY, Miss Bell 1 lot
4. MURPHY, D. H. 1 lot
5. PIERCE, C.M. 1 lot
6. STOKLEY, Mrs. John est. 1 lot
7. WOLFE, John C. J. 1 lot

DISTRICT 4 and 2nd Ward
1. ANDERSON, E. C. 1 lot
2. CRAG, Marshall 1 lot
3. HARDWICK, Mose 1 lot
4. LINCH, Minnie 1 lot
5. O'BRIEN, P.M. 1 lot
6. ROBERTSON, John W. 1 lot
7. THOMAS, W. W. 2 lot
8. WIMBERLY, W. H. 1 lot

DISTRICT 4 and 3rd WARD
1. BROWN, Henry 1 lot
2. BLUFORD, W. M. 1 lot
3. BARRET, J. W. 1 lot
4. COGGINS, E. K. 1 lot
5. GAUT, S. P. 1 lot
6. SHELTON, W. L. 1 lot
7. WATERS, J. W. 1 lot

And if said sale is not complete on the said first Monday in June.
The same will continue from day to day untill completed.
J.A. Johnston, Trustee

If any error occur in the above, will gladly make correction.
( Journal & Banner Cleveland TN May 21, 1909)