(Attention:  A Name and File Number DO NOT indicate the case is particularly about that name,
rather it indicates ONLY that the Name is found SOMEWHERE in the file of the case.)

4a Lillie O'Neal v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
4b William Friddle v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
9. J.T. Helm v Southern Railway Co.
15. W.A. Harlow v Southern Railway Co.
18. J.F. Johnston v Henry Gottard, Walter Gottard
21. M.L. Ross, John Davis, et al. v William Palmer
24 J.B. Hutton, by next friend J.O. Hutton v Walter R. Scott
30. Jacob Beene, Administrator of John Beene, deceased v S.H. Beene, John R. Sanders, security
32a George W. Sallie v J.H. Gaut
32b Carrie M. Thompson v John S. Thompson
34. W.J. Riggins v Southern Railway Co.
38a E.J. Atchly v J.M. Davis
38b Pierce Hambright, J.M. Hanbright, Trustees for A.A. Pierce for the use of E.L. Knox & Bro. v H.B. Henegar
41. John H. Wilson v E.L. Knox Bro. & Co.
42. W.A. Harlow v Southern Railway Co.
46. Nora McNabb by next friend Lafayette McNabb v Samuel H. DeArmond
54. George Hughs v G.A.P. Long
58a John G. Carter v W.H. Latham
58b Harry Gather v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
59. H.L. Watkins v William Patton
60. James Parsons v James Lingerfelt
62 J.R. Blackburn v J.B. Cross
66. Minerva Swafford v Jim Graves
70a N.B. Haymes v William Humphries
70b William McDonald v Jesse Clark
72. E.T. Knox, agent of T.J. Knox v Sim Bates
76. Dolly Kimbrough v John Kimbrough
77a Walton, Whan & Co. v Z.L. Keith
77b L.D. Finnell to the use of Henry S. Osgood v W.S. Henderson, James Lingerfelt
79. Wesley Towns v W.S. Milne
80a John Sanders v W.H. Bogle, S.W. Divine
80b W.S. Milne v Wesley Jones
81a Andrew Moore v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
81b Cleveland Colored Odd Fellows Lodge No. 1937 v W.S. Pinson
82a J.P. Southerland v G.W. Birchfield
82b G.W. Sallie v J.H. Gaut
84. J.D. Pair v Newton Marler
85. J.H. Gilbert v Mattie Long, Executrix of G.A. Long deceased
86a M.H. Cook v Alonzo Bivens
86b John Johnson v William Maples
87a Henry Ray v W.A. Denton
87b W.D. Petty, Jr. v G.A.P. Lang
90. P.W. Cate v H.B. Graves
93. W.L. Jordan v Adaline Jordan
94. W.T. Hammond, W.T. Kelso to the use of the Charleston Bank v F.F. Newell
96. J.W. Eslinger v G.C. Mick
97. John Goodner v Robert A. Triplett
100. Lillia O'Neal v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
101z Albert Starr v W.S. Milne
102 Mollie Hunt v George W. Hunt
102z Malissa Johnston v James Johnston
103. Prudence A. Smith v John R. Smith
103z James Crow v J.W. Goins
104. Beard & Hall v J.H. Hawkins
104z Wood, Hawk & Co. v Cleveland Grocery, G.A.P. Lang
105z John B. Cochran v A.B. Gile
106 W.R. Cochran v Robert Pulliam, Martha Pulliam
106z Jacob L. Mikles v Marion Davis
107z Annie Carden v Smith Carden
108. John Johnson v William Maples
108z Continental Insurance Co. v J.P. Henderson, R.P. Henderson, J.E. Henderson, Isabel Henderson
109z J.T. Paul v Pink Sutton
110z M.P. Hawk v Dr. J.W. MacQuillan
111z Ellen Moulden v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
112z W.M. Wrinkle v W.P. Riggins
113. Rosa O'Neal v Henry O'Neal
113z W.C. Webb v C.M. Steenbergh
114. G.W. Miller v Margaret Miller
114z J.T. Hall v J.H. Gaut
115. Lizzie Burton v Charles Burton
115z Eva Collins v John Collins
116. Mary Gamble v Newton Gamble
116z G.H. Kelly v P.V. Newman
117. Adaline A. Bancroft v Ezekiel B. Bancroft
117z Spencer Medicine Co. v J.P. Sutton, H.J. Parks
118a M.H. Cook v Nannie Cook
118b Americus King v George King
118z Callie Watts v Andrew Watts
119z M.P. Hawk v A.T. Bayless
120z Mattie Madden v David Madden
121z Marshall, Bruce & Co. v T.J. Knox
122z Polly Bayles v Sam Bayles
123z W.B. Johnson v Ada Johnson
124. J.H. Wilson v E.L. Knox Bro. & Co.
124z Eliza McAmis v James McAmis
125. Sarah E. Morgan v J.R. Morgan
125z Court minutes
126. Amanda Jones v Robert Jones
126z W.J. Riggins, petitioner
127. William Henry v Lilly Henry
127z M.H. Cook v Alonzo Bevers
128z S.L. Mowery v J.M. McMillan & Co.
129. Mollie Lively v James Lively
129z Minnie Sharp v Charles Sharp
130. Susan Covey v Alford Covey
130z Victoria Henderson v John Henderson
131a Cas Parks v William Thomas
131b Continental Insurance Co. v L.H. Henderson
131z Robert Hannah v Maud Hannah
132z Thomas Ledford v Lena Ledford
133. R.E. Brooks, Ella Brooks v Henry Spencer
133z John W. Romines v Mollie J. Romines
134. E.J. Pirkle v Mrs. Louisa Collens
134z John Goodner v Robert Triplett
135z M.H. Cook v A. Beavers
136. William Randolph v Good Austin
136z Media C. Spencer v Ben F. Spencer
137. James Meadows v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
137z A.B. Eason v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
138z Mollie Lively v James Lively
139z H.D. Williams, petitioner
140. John Turner v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
140z Deering Harvester Co. v Hall & Johnston
141a T.J. Knox, cashier of the Bank of Charleston v William R. Walker
141b Marshall & Bruce Co. v T.J. Knox
141z D.H. Murphy for the use of J.T. Dobbins v C.J.C. Noel, Mattie Noel
142z Laura A. Beeler v G.W. Beeler
143. Charles Johnson v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
143z A.H. Lowell v Henrietta C. Lowell
144. R.C. Wheeler v Mary M. Wheeler
144z Margaret J. Smith v Christian Smith
145. Ritta Jones v Richard Jones
145z M.L. Galloway v Southern Railway Co.
146z David A. Rinkle v W.M. Rinkle
147. Mary E. Burton v Charles Burton, Samuel Burton, Jane Hancock
147z Susan Langford v J.M. Langford
148. Frank Cowan, petitioner
148z Jack Thompson v Eliza Thompson
149. John Moon v Louisa Moon
149z Gracie York v Samuel York
150. Daniel Dun v Nelson Lawson
150z W.F. Longwith v Susan Longwith
151z A.A. Stokes v Bessie O. Stokes
152z A.B. Giles v Ben Chapman
153z T.J. Knox v F.M. Wolfe
154z M.N. Swan & Bro. v James Colley
155z Samuel Schooler, Lewis Schooler, merchants and partners trading under the firm name and style of Schooler Brothers v John W. Francis
156. Will Patten v City of Cleveland
156z Daniel Dunn v Nelson Lawson
157z T.W. Hicks v Sam Whitten
158. Absolom Stonecipher v Scott Deford
158z James Whitten v Sam Whitten
159z Gilmore Randolph v Carter Stonecipher
160z Elias Stoops v Sallie Stoops
161. Edward Church and wife R.L. Church v S.W. Igou
161z D.R. Dunn v H.T. Whitten
162. Samuel F. Johnson v Elizabeth Ann Johnson
162z J.B. Hutton by next friend W.D. Hutton v W.R. Scott
163z T.J. Wright v Henry H. Brackett, Tim Gibson
164z John Grigsby v Robert Tate
165. Mary F. Bishop v John Bishop
165z George Moor v Will Lowery, J.S. Shields, J.H. Johnston
166z W.A. Harlow v Southern Railway Co.
167z Prussia J. Wiley v James Wiley
168z O.W. Lusher v S.H. DeArmond
169z Edward Church and wife R.L. Church v Samuel Igou
170. Mary E. Hall v Joel Hall
170z M.M. Johnson v W.R. Johnson
171. George A. Long and wife Emma A. Long v John A. Thomas
171z Joseph Leffew v John Baker, Marsh Baker
172z A.J. Clark v James Perry
173z Henry Lee next friend of Hattie Lee v Harve Mearda
174z M.R. Shipman v M.N. Swan Brothers
175. M.P. Hawk v A.D. Westfield
175z Dicy J. Dalton v Charley Dalton
176z Eliza J. Matlock v H.M. Matlock
177z Eliza McAmis v James McAmis, S.H. DeArmond
178. John Trunk v Ann Carmichael
178z Jane Jones v William Jones
179z Lee Cahill v Jeanette Cahill
180. Sarah Hicks v Isaac Hicks
180z M.M. Johnson v W.R. Johnson
181. Eliza Jane Mee v Cyrus Mee
181z Lucinda Keith v Elbert Keith
182z Susan Jones v Sidney Jones
183z Josephine Duggan v Thomas Duggan
184z Daniel Dunn v Nelson Lawson
185. Sarah Jenkins v J.H. Jenkins
185z J.H. Carter v Cleveland Fire Brick Co., J.W. McQuillan
186z John Trunk v Ann Carmichael
187. Sam Osment, J.M. London v Nelson Lawson
187z Ann Mowery v James Mowery
188 W.C. Day v Howard Minnitt
188z Kitty Bates v William Bates
189z A.B. Morgan v Josie R. Morgan
190z Sallie Canceller v Walter Canceller
191z George Brown v B.C. White
192z H.H. Smith v John Sanders
193z Mary Williams v Solomon Bell
194z W.M. Wrinkle v Fretwell & Edmonds
195z Asbury Bigham v John Howard
196z Clarissa Hunter v Henry Hunter
197z Eva Collins v John Collins
198z J.D. Patton, Susan B. Patton v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
199z Adelia T. Turner v Willliam S. Turner
200z G.H. Austin v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
201z S.L. Farrington v William B. Farrington
202. E.W. Keith v Callie Keith
202z Catherine Clark v Alfred Clark
203z William Jones v Jane Jones
204z Julia Belle Wilson v Frank Wilson
205z Fannie P. Fitzsimmons v J.P. Fitzsimmons
206z Lina Weston v George Weston
207z Ruben May v Elizabeth May
208z Mary Jane Morton v J.H. Morton
209z Mattie Harp v William Harp
210z John A. Walker v Southern Railway Co.
211. Hannah Penn v Wiley Wrinkle
211z Smith & Lea v Charles Bair
212z William G. Grant v H.B. Henegar
213. O.W. Lusher v S.H. DeArmond
213z Ida Young v Charley Young
214z William Lee v Addie Lee
215 Thomas Harvey v Mary E. Sanders, Sam Sanders
215z Mary Donahoo v Henry E. Donahoo
216z Samuel Boles v Eliza Boles
217z Lucy Overby v Hugh Overby
218z Sam Osment, J.M. London v Nelson Lawson
219z Daniel Dunn v Nelson Lawson
220z W.C. Day v Howard Mynatt
221z Sarah A. Moses v B.F. Moses
222z Henry Selvidge by his next friend R.W. Selvidge v Robert J. Cunningham, Receiver
223z James Parsons v James Lingerfelt
224. C.L. Hardwick, J.H. Hardwick, G.L. Hardwick, J.L. Caldwell et al. v John A. Thomas
224z M.H. Cook v A. Beavors and A. Beavors v M.H. Cook
225z M.L. Gallaway v Thomas Davis
226z Ella McGriff v F.T. Hall
227z Oscar Stamper v J.D. Hancock, W.L. Hancock
228z J.H. Carter v Cleveland Fire Brick Co., J.W. MacQuillan
229z F.P. Soloman v T.F. Gibson
230. Jennie Law by her next friend Abe Law v Henry Davis, E.F. Campbell, guardian
230z State of Tennessee at the relation of W.S. Tipton et al. v P.H. Walker, J.R. Brown, Commissioners
231. Alfred Tibbs v Fowler Manufacturing Co.
231z Sarah Farnsworth v Albert Farnsworth
232z Sarah Jane Green v William Green
233z Melinda Fields v Henry Fields
234z W.G. Stockburger v S.B. Boyd
235. Belle Bates v Jennie Bates, Alice Bates, W.C. Bates, Eva Bates, Tommie Bates, Bessie Bates
235z Coroner's report
240. L.B. Rapier v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
241. Jerry Hughes v Nancy Ann Hughes
242. Lula McAdoo v Edmond Banks
246. Robert Tibbs v Sallie Tibbs
250. Allen Pugh v W.A. Latham
251. Marguerite J. Gladson v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
254. Christian Smith v Sarah Emily Smith
256. W.R. Marshall v Henry H. Stinnett
258. S.H. Beene, Agent for C.D. Beene v G.W. Battles
265. Joseph Scott v Amanda L. Scott
278. W.A. Denton v E.L. Knox, E.T. Knox
279. Henry Joseph v Cyrus Delaney
281 Times Printing Co. v Walter Craigmiles
285. J.H. Carter v Cleveland Fire Brick Co., J.W. McQuillan
296. William A. Barnett v J.M. Cowan
301. A.L. Law v T.M. Law
302. Nettie Miller v Dallas Miller
303. Jennie Miller v Wheeler Miller
304. Mary Stinnett v Henry Stinnett
307. Eliza Bell v John Bell
309. H.B. Henegar v Bradley County
325. Preston Rutherford v Nannie Rutherford
326. Ada B. Carden v Amos A. Carden
327. Robert Hannah v Maud Hannah
342. Dollie Ann Inman v Peter D. Inman
343. Ellen Lacy v Charles Lacy
347. Vinia Gladstone v George Gladstone
348. Vander Bayless v Martha Bayless
354. G.W. Yancy v Laura Yancy
355. Alice J. Yancy v G.W. Yancy
359. Mary A. Bayless v J.T. Bayless
360. W.M. Friddle v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
364. S.W. Marshall & Co. v J.P. Smith
368. Anderson Howard v Harriet Howard
374. Jane Hammond v Brad Hammond
378. Nervie Swafford v James Graves
382. Mary C. Galloway v Jeff Galloway
383. James Fortner v Jennie Fortner 3
84. Mollie Wren v Wilsey Wren alias Pat Wren
386. A.M. Bonham v A.A. Wolf
390. Lula S. Wolfe v A.A. Wolfe
391. Rebecca Tudor v Robert Wily Tudor
392. Mattie Thomas v Samuel Thomas
393. Elizabeth Ann Griffith v Marion Griffith
394. Susie Officer v Ed Officer
399. Frank Brown v James P. Melton
405. A.J. Maples v Charles McGhee, Henry Fink, Samuel Spencer, Receivers of the East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
407. Howard Graves, petitioner 412. Calvin Thompson v Robert H. McDonald
414. Kirby Lea & Co. v Alex Douthard
416 John W. Morelock v C.L. Hardwick, Joe Hardwick, Mr. Caldwell, partners , and a company known as the Lead Mine Co.
418. Dr. E.B. Clark v Charles Norman
420 H.H. James v W.E. Phillips
421 John W. Roark v John Baker
424 W.L. Galaway v Southern Railway Co.
427. John Moon v V.G. Gould
428. J.T. Helms v Southern Railway Co.
432 E.P. Smith v W.C. McAmis
434 E.P. Smith v Tim Cooper
436 G.H. Austin v Mayor, Aldermen of the City of Cleveland
437 Lula Evans v David Gibson
440 Mattie Wilks v Charley Wilks
446 Eva Morgan v Isaac Morgan
452 J.C. Kintel v Southern Railway Co.
472 J.L. Hughes, J. Hughes v E.J. Foster
475 B.L. Heartsill v H.S. Osgood
481 J.T. Lingerfelt v James Perry
487 M.P. Hawk v A.D. Westfield 497 John Goodner v Robert A. Triplett
499. Mayor and Aldermen of the City of Cleveland v Emmerson Evans
534. James Meadows v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
559. W.C. Day v Andrew Johnston
585. Cal L. Barnett v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
597. G.J. Lea v W.F. Wimberly, J.M. Million
602. Aggie Johnson v Lewis Johnson
729. Matt Darr and wife Teresa Darr v T.J. Knox 747. State of Tennessee v W.H. O'Keefe
783. John Richey v P.W. Cate, W.R. Smith, W.M. Bryant, E.L. Knox, Walter Knox, doing business as merchants under the name E.L. Knox & Bro., Mrs. Isabella Ross
1188. A. Thatch v Ben Champan
1243. Ida Fambo v Calvin Hardwick
1688. The State for the use of James Sears v A. McCamish, Thomas Caywood, Samuel M. McCamish
1717. Charles B. Stevenson by his father and next friend W.W. Stevenson v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
1730. James Lawson v C.T. Speck
1939. H.G. Gaither v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
2258. Katie Lee Smith v R.H. Smith
5683. Incorporation of Cleveland v Robert Powell
5749. R.M. Myers v J.M. Cowan
5753. Agricultural & Mechanical Association v S.B. Boyd
5755. M.S. Slaughter, James Baker v A.C. Joseph
5784. Gideon Williams v Charles M. Gallaher, W.L. Pickens
5785. Blair Smith & Co. v C.M. Gallaher, W.L. Pickens
5791. State for the use of Bradley County v Joseph Callaway, Luke L. Callaway, Executors of Thomas H. Callaway, deceased, James Pettit, D.C. Cowan, Simon Dixon, Ben Pritchard, Joseph Hincle
6113. William Johnston v Nancy Airheart
6273. Gorshman & Bro. v Thomas W. Johnson
6275. Isaac Smith v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6276. John Blackburn v W.D. Farrar, A.H. Bennett
6337. Rosa C. Davis v A.J. Upton
6428. C.E. Smith v J.E. Ross
6440. John T. Johnston v R.M. Edwards
6448. P.H. Walker v William Bender, Jr.
6449. Susan Avery v Charles Avery
6450. Malissa A. Johnston v James H. Johnston
6451. S.B. Boyd v John Patterson
6455. J.T. Himes v J.K. Geren
6456. John Perrin v William M. Rinkle
6518. Hiwassee Association v W.R. Davis, D.W. Wilson
6535. Lizzie J. Hays v Edwin R. Hays
6539. Walter Craigmiles v W.H. McKamy
6545. J.C. Tipton v Anthony Carter, Hugh Callaway
6564. Cleveland Exchange Deposit Bank v George B. Hays
6566. Richard Parks v Robert Parks
6654. Littleton Davis v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6655. G.W. Sallie v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6656. George Wiggins & Co. v Cate & Wood
6657. Ellen McBryant v James McBryant
6663. R.B. Wethers v J.T. Mathany
6665. Henry Westfield v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6666. Louchhein Bros. v John M. Hannah, W.H Hannah, W.V. Howell, W.H. McKamy
6671. D.A. Smith v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6716. J.C. Curry v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6719. Marion Hardin and wife Charlotte Hardin v Ephraim Manis
6721. J.A. Hoxworth v A.J. Carson
6722. Callaway Moore v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6723. M.C. Bradley v Reese Bradley
6756. Ruler Wooden v W.J.D. Norton
6759. Lorinda Jordan v William Lafayette Jordan
6771. William Lane v Wiley Rinkle
6781. Mayor and Aldermen of the City of Cleveland v William Willhoit
6782. Green Lusk by his next friend Samuel P. Lusk v William Morelock
6783. Theodore L. Rogers v Farmers and Mechanics Mutual Benefit Association 6788. William Trust v Nancy Trust 6798. Lizzie Beatty v Alfred Beatty
6820. Annie Arwood v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6821. Rebecca Ann Clampett, Administraitrix of William B. Clampett, deceased v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6822. James H. Rucker v Hiwassee Savings Association
6823. Sue McCrohan, Charles P. McCrohan, John Webb, Administrators of the estate of Charles P.McCrohan, deceased v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6824. C.L. Mosier v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6825. G.P. Billingsly, Agent, Hawley & Whitman v W.G. Stockburger
6826. James A. Hoxworth v Lucinda Hoxworth
6827. G.W. Falkner v Elizabeth Falkner
6828. Joseph Hughes, petitioner
6832. Katie Orr v Robert R. Orr
6833. Carrie H. Bishop v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6834a J.L. McClary v A. Edward
6834b G.J. Linde v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6874. Mary Leamon, widow of Francis A. Leamon, deceased v East Tennessee Virginia & Georgia Railroad Co.
6876a Annie Eliza Rinkle v Thomas N. Smith
6876b F.A. Sloan v James M. Patrick, Warner K. Patrick, Fannie A.C. Patrick 6879. James M. Willis v W.V. Willis
6880. Jesse O. Blackburn v Frank Campbell
6881. William Scarbrough v E.J. Pirkle
6882. John Shoemaker v A.C. Evans
6884. Charles Hitchcock v Dinah Hitchcock
6890a J.W. Wilhoite v W.G. Weatherly
6890b J.H. Collins v R.P. Dempsey
6897. Simon Dixson v Linda Dixson
6899 James H. Bible v Stonewall Miller, Para Lee Miller, by their guardian ad litum and solicitor, James G. Stuart
(Attention:  A Name and File Number DO NOT indicate the case is particularly about that name,
rather it indicates ONLY that the Name is found SOMEWHERE in the file of the case.)
Jane Colmenares - County Coordinator
Copyright 2014-present  TNGenWeb

Index of File Number and Name