Blount County, Tennessee Queries

October 1997


Email:Dana Hughes

Date: Sat Oct 4, 1997
I'm looking for any info on Luther IRWIN and family. Married Ida VINCENT May 1899, lived in Damascus. Va. had daughter Imogene, Helen, son Henry(?), moved to Maryville, Tn. early to mid 1900's.

Go to other queries by Dana Huges.


Email: Andy D. Taylor

Date: Sun Oct 5, 1997
Searching for info on Blount County RODDY'S. My g-g-g grandmother, Margaret Ann RODDY, b. 29 May 1831, TN, d. 28 May 1891, Cherokee County, TX. She was married to Isaac TIPTON, also from TN. One of their children was my g-g grandmother, Emeline TIPTON. I was told that there were several RODDY lines from the Blount Co, TN area. I was told my RODDY'S probably came from Blount Co, TN. I am looking for Margaret's parents and siblings. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Go to other queries by Andy Taylor.


Email: Patti Leake

Date: Mon Oct 6, 1997
JOHN A. BOYSE AND MARY SCRIMPTURE BOYSE Am looking for info on John A. and Mary Scrimpture Boyse. They were married in Blount Co. Tenn. They moved to Osage Co MO sometime after 1845 (but before 1876). Childrens names were William, Crawford, Samuel, George Washingon, Elizabeth, Sally, Ruth, Winnie, Henry, Biditha and Thomas Jefferson. The spelling of last name was later changed to Boyce.

Go to other queries by Patti Leake.


Email:Harold Garrett

Date: Wed Oct 8, 1997
Will the LYNN W MELBERG that entered a query for SAMUEL KING DAVIS b. abt 1752 and d. New Market, AL 24 Dec 1755 please e-mail me. Your e-mail address does not respond and I would like to share infromation with you. Harold Garrett Cross Plains, TX

Go to other queries by Harold Garrett.


Email: Wanda J. Defoyd Sat Oct 11 1997
Searching for my ancestor, Meshack TIPTON, b. 1759 in MD. Father is Edward Tipton, mother Jemima MURRAY. The family moved to PA. Meshack and his brother, Luke both served during the Revolutionary War from Bedford Co., PA. Meshack was an early settler in the Blount County, TN area, owning land in the Ellejoy area on Little River. I am searching for name of his wife and h is children. One son, Eli TIPTON (my ancestor) married Margaret (Peggy) WALKER and moved from TN to AL to MS and on to TX. Would appreciate hearing from anyone with TIPTON connections in this area.

Go to other queries by Wanda Defoyd.


Email: David Cordell

Date: Mon Oct 13 1997
Anything on Peter CABLE and Dan LAWSON or anything about the surname CABLE in Blount Co. from 1830-1900.

Go to other queries by David Cordell.


Email: Bill Ray

Date: Wed Oct 15, 1997
Looking for information regarding Joseph J. Ray/Rhea born TN 1817 and wife Ruth ? born TN 1825. Both migrated to Pulaski Co, MO abt. 1835-1840. Looking for marriage records and ect.

Go to other queries by Bill Ray.


Email: Dale Hughes

Date: Thu Oct 16, 1997
Looking for information on William Hutton who died after 1812. Had a son Josiah Hutton born April 26, 1775. Josiah married Isabella McConnell on Jan 7, 1796. Josiah died July 9, 1846 in Lincoln County Missouri. William Hutton's father was Josiah Martin who died in 1795 in Bount County TN. Josiah Martin's wife was Agnes Martin.

Go to other queries by Dale Hughes.


Email: Lee Clark

Date: Thu Oct 16, 1997
Looking for information on GEORGE and SARAH YOUNGBLOOD and family they lived in Blount co in the late 1860s and 1870s would appreciate anything..thank you LEE CLARK

Go to other queries by Lee Clark.


Email: Carol Ann "CAT" Tindell

Date: Thu 26 Oct 1997
My BERRY family moved to Union Co., GA after the 1832 Cherokee Land Lottery. He is on the 1834 Census. However, he was borne and wed in Blount Co., TN: Thomas Berry b. 1799 married 8/28/1821 to Cyntha RUSSELL b. 1796 TN Known Children: Mercellus b. 1827 TN m. Merciller ??? b. 1826NC; Mary b. 1829 GA; Elizabeth b. 1831 GA; Thomas, Jr. b. 1833 GA. They moved to Union Co., GA by 1827. The Cherokee Land Lottery was in 1832...they are one the 1834 Special Census for Union Co., GA and Thomas was the local Postmaster in 1837. Suspect more children but don't know their names...need Thomas & Cyntha' parents names. Other Blount Co.,TN marriages were: Elizabeth BERRY to Robert Thompson 1817 James BERRY m. Rebecca C. McCHESNEY 1818 James BERRY m. Rebeca REGAN 1798 Lucinda BERRY m. Thomas GRAY 1815 Margaret BERRY m. James H. ROWAN 1832 Martha E. BERRY m. Jacob F. FOUTE (Fouts?) 1818 Mary W. BERRY m. Hambright BLACK 1817 R.M. BERRY m. M. Ellen TOOKE 1854 Terressa BERRY m. James HAMILTON 1830 Anyone researching the BERRYs in these neck of the woods, please contact me.

Go to other queries by Carol Ann Tindell.


Email: Barbara Brixey Wylie

Date: Tue, 21 Oct 1997
William Green FARR, his wife Margaret WALLACE, and their children: Margaret Lucinda, LeRoy, Thomas A., Lowery Wallace, Nellie Gray, and Laura Mae, moved from Maryville to Marshfield, Webster Co, MO about 1914. Three more sons, William Green, Homer McTeer, and Jasper "Jack" were born in MO. This family joined a bevy of FARRS, descendants of William Green FARR's grandparents, Samuel and Elizabeth (BOREN) FARR, who had moved to Webster County before the Civil War.

Go to other queries by Barbara Brixey Wylie.

Indexing accomplished by Denise Waterworth. It is volunteers like Denise that makes the TNGenWeb Project possible. Drop them a line to let them know how much you appreciate their efforts

Indexed 26 November 1997

Return to Blount County, TNGenWeb Surname List