Bledsoe County, Tennessee
TNGenWeb Queries
First Quarter, 2000

JENNOE

I am looking for a Gilbert Jennoe who was born @1877 in Bledsoe. Hemarried a Nellie and died in Hamilton co, Chattanooga area.ThanksSandra
sandra
sandrawoods@ mediaone.net
Submitted on Sat Mar 25 13:01:13 MST 2000


MCCLUSKEY,WAGGNER

Searching for William McCluskey, m. Parlee or Parthina Waggner, had achild, Mint, in KY 1868, moved to Lawrence co. AR, had CharlesWilliam 1875, plus other childern. Can't find out anything aboutthese folks. Any help would be appreciated. Sue McCluskey-Foster
Sue McCluskey=Foster
rsuefoster@hotmail.com
Submitted on Wed Mar 22 21:18:24 MST 2000


FOSTER

James Foster b.1768 Wythe Co VA and married Elizabeth Hoge 1801 inWythe Co VA. Moved to Bledsoe Co TN ca 1809. Their children were:Mary Gilmore, William, James Hoge, Thomas, Joseph, Harvey, ElizabethHowe and Sarah Stafford. James and his descendants were said to havethe family bible in a statement made in 1893 by Thomas Boyd Fosterb.1810. Does anyone know of this bible?
Bob Battaglia
bobbatt@texas.net
Submitted on Wed Mar 22 10:16:59 MST 2000


JORDON, GREER

Looking for information on Asa Jordon, who married Grizelly Greer inHabersham county GA in 1821. (Her birthplace on later census is givenas SC.) The Jordon's then moved to Washington county GA, where he waslisted on 1830 census.. Asa Jordon and John Greer were given TN landgrand # 4646, dated June 3, 1836. They sold said land to JohnBridgeman in 1838. John Greer is shown district 6, on 1837 tax list,then drops off, and is not shown 1840 census. Asa Jordon possibly on1840 census as Asa Gowden.. then consecutively on census from 1850 to1880. Looking for any information regarding these people, especiallyJohn Greer or Grizelly Greer Jordon.Thanks,Chris Hood
Chris Hood
crishood@bellsouth.net
Submitted on Tue Mar 21 18:45:06 MST 2000


ASHBURN, COWAN, HICKS, ORE, FOSTER, HOGE

We are seeking information on Martin Ashburn, first Sheriff ofGrainger County, TN in 1796. He married Sarah Margaret Ore, 1792. Hisson Joshua Thompson Ashburn married Mary Gilmore Foster in 1821 inBledsoe Co., TN. J.T.'s daughter married Seaborn Cowan, son ofWilliam S. Cowan of Marion Co.,TN. Any information?
Don Ashburn
ashes2burn@att.net
Submitted on Sun Mar 19 12:36:50 MST 2000


PARKS

I have looked through all the cemeteries listed on the page. I amlooking for a Caldonia Parks who died in 1909 in bledsoe, any infowould be appreciated,thank you,
juanita harris -- 565 e. bobier, vista, CA 92084
joharris@pacbell.net
Submitted on Thu Mar 16 16:56:06 MST 2000


RIDDLE

I am looking for information on the Richard Nathaniel RIDDLE family.I have his birth date as July 9,1820 in Tennessee. He is listed onthe Franklin Co. Illinois 1860 census. His father Thomas RIDDLE islisted on the Franklin Co. Illinois 1880 census. I also have atombstone inscription of Nathan RIDDLE 12-04-1818 Calhoun Tennessee.I see a Thomas RIDDLE listed on the 1830 Bledsoe Co. census. Couldthis be the same one? Richard Nathaniel is supposed to be mygggrandfather and Thomas my ggggrandfather. Does anyone have anyinformation on these names?Thanks.
Karen Riddle Wirth
gwirth@essex1.com
Submitted on Tue Mar 14 09:54:03 MST 2000


SALES

Looking for any info or relation to the four SALES listed in the 1830census. They are Gilhampton, Thomas JR, Thomas SR and William. Amhoping to find some info on our gr gr grandmother, Sarah SALES.
Chris Travis
happyharls@acsnet.com
Submitted on Sun Mar 12 14:45:50 MST 2000


JARDIN/JORDAN/JOURDIN/GREER

Look ing for information on Asa JARDIN/JORDON/JOURDIN who had land in Bledsoe county, civil district six from 1836 to 1838. This land was co-owned by John GREER. Need to know if anyone knows where both menmay have originated from, and any possible family ties. ThanksChris Hood
Chris Hood
crishood@bellsouth.net
Submitted on Sat Mar 11 12:47:43 MST 2000


HOBBS, CAMPBELL

Seeking information on John and Lynchie Cal(r)dina CAMPBELL HOBBS whowere living in Pikeville, TN when their daughter Lillie Mae HOBBS wasborn 6 February 1893.
Sandy McBeth
mcbeth@sigecom.net
Submitted on Thu Mar 9 19:43:58 MST 2000


RECTOR, WALKER

I am looking for someone that will help me on Mark S. RECTOR marriedElizabeth (WALKER not for sure on this). Is this Elizabeth a sisterto Sarah WALKER that married John RECTOR? Martha WALKER was living inthe household with Mark and Elizabeth in 1850, Could this beElizabeth and Sarah WALKER's mother?Thank You Linda
Linda
jarfly308@aol.com
Submitted on Mon Mar 6 00:46:14 MST 2000


THOMPSON

ANDREW THOMPSON: I am seeking information on Andrew Thompson whoresided in TN when my great grandfather James Wesley Thompson wasborn on August 7, 1864. According to family stories, Andrewre-married sometime after 1864.I would appreciate any help.Vicky Sykes,http://www.neto.com/jons
Vicky Sykes -- Route 6 Box 1020, Paris, TX 75462
jons@neto.com
Submitted on Sun Mar 5 17:25:50 MST 2000


GOODSON

Searching GOODSON, Thomas b ca1770 married to Sarah b ca 1800. Livingin Blesoe County, TN as reported by 1840 Census. I think one of his sons is Isaac GOODSON who marriedHarriet West in Sequatchie County, TN in 1872.
Phyllis
phylbard@postne t.com
Submitted on Sun Mar 5 13:05:20 MST 2000


REED

Looking for info on parents of Johnson Reed b 1825 Bledsoe Co Tn hisfather unknown mother all he had on a marriage record wasShewn.Johnson marries and dies in Saline Co IL.he fought in theMexican war any info would be great
Steve Wood -- 4973 hwy 358 , Paragould, AR 72450
wwsteve@grnco.net
Submitted on Sat Mar 4 19:20:44 MST 2000


BROWN, BLAYLOCK

I am searching 4 any info on a Gorden BROWN. married a Anne LouiseBLAYLOCK. She left Gorden & went 2 Nashville. She had 2 children withher Thomas Alvin & Ceal. Was said Gorden had some other olderchildren with him in Bledsoe. This was about early 1950's. On Dec 06,1954 Anne gave birth 2 a baby Girl @ Nash. General Hospital name wasNorma Dean BROWN. Believe her parents lived in Old Hickory, TN(Davidson Co.) about the 1970's - 1980's. Anne BLAYLOCK b. 07/06/1929Groden BROWN b. about 1916. not positive on his DOB. Any info isgrately appreciated. I would really like 2 find ANNE BLAYLOCK 2 try 2answer the question who the father of the baby girl was in 1954 &possibly where the brother & sister may be now.Thank You 4 your time. Mona Walker-Steele
Mona Walker- Steele -- 665 W. Princeton Ave., Gilbert, AZ 85233-3231
mwsteelemuffin@aol.com
Submitted on Fri Mar 3 09:15:19 MST 2000


REED, BARKER, TAYLOR

Looking for information on Cordy REED and Delilah BARKER withdaughters Louisa Jane, Elizabeth, Emaline and Sarah. Delilah is saidto have died in Bledsoe County in 1863 and then Cordy remarried, butI don't know to whom. Louisa Jane married James David TAYLOR and hersister, Elizabeth, married his brother, Thomas TAYLOR. Thomas andLizzie were my gg-grandparents.
Jackie Taylor Zortman
rock@ouraynet.com
Submitted on Mon Feb 28 15:39:31 MST 2000


TAYLOR, MOSLEY, KELSEY, BLANKENSHIP

Searching for any information on Joshua TAYLOR b. 1800 VA married toSarah MOSLEY or KELSEY about 1825 in Bledsoe Co, TN. Joshua was alsoknown as Joe Taylor and he and Sarah lived in Bledsoe County untillate 1859 when they moved to Wayne Co, KY. They then moved into thearea of Casey/Taylor/Marion Counties, KY by 1862. Children: Lewis,Alexander L., Elizabeth Jane, Mary Ann, Margaret, James David,Thomas, William C. and Henry Clay. Joshua married a second time toAmanda BLANKENSHIP and had Martha and Izaiah "Ike" Taylor. Any infoappreciated, especially about the parents of Joshua and Sarah.
Jackie Taylor Zortman
rock@ouraynet.com
Submitted on Mon Feb 28 15:35:04 MST 2000


DOSS

DOSS, John-Revolutionary War pensioner. He died 9/16/1838 in BledsoeCO and may be buried in Sequatchie CO. This is my gggg-grandfatherand Iwould appreciate any help available on locating his grave andanyinformation about him.
Sandra Samoyedny
sam@mev.net
Submitted on Mon Feb 28 13:15:11 MST 2000


KILGORE, KNIGHT

Who were the two males and two females in the household of SallyKILGORE in the 1830 TN Census, Bledsoe Co? None of these people wereyet 20 years of age. My ancestor, Elijah KILGORE, was in the 1840Bledsoe Co Census, married by that time to Nancy E. KNIGHT. Elijahsubsequently moved on to Bradley Co,TN and from there to Catoosa Co,GA. His children & descendants spread throughout Georgia, Alabama,and Tennessee, and census shows Elijah's parents were from Virginia.Anybody know Elijah KILGORE's parentage, or Nancy E.KNIGHT?
Linda McDaniel Smith
LMacSmith@aol.com
Submitted on Thu Feb 24 20:07:29 MST 2000


LANE

I need help in finding this family. Found in Van Buren CountyTennessee in 1850 census. Joseph,65, farmer, value of real estate$800.00, born Tennessee. Mary L,63,Tennessee, Margaret,25,DO.,Nancy,19,DO., Alexander,17,DO., and Elizabeth,15,DO. Haven't beenable to find anything on anyone of them except Alexander. Reallyappreciate any help on births, deaths, land record, etc. Thanks
rle
rle@kroo.com
Submit ted on Thu Feb 24 17:46:05 MST 2000


BRITT

I am looking for John BRITT Wife Tellith Child Andrew Jackson BRITT.If you have any info my e-mail address is brittwj@yahoo.com or WandaBritt 1607 Trexler St Gastonia N.C. 28052 (704) 864-2663
Wanda Britt -- 1607 Trexler St., Gastonia, NC 28052
brittwj@yahoo.com
Submitted on Thu Feb 24 10:24:16 MST 2000


BRITT,MOYERS,TURNER

I'm looking for ANYTHING about my gggrandmothers' family. She wasborn Margaret Britt and is listed in the 1850 Bledsoe Co. census asthe 16 year old daughter of John-age 45 (born in S.C.) & TellithaBritt-age 33 born in (N.C.with no maiden name given) along with asister,Nancy-12 and two brothers-A.J. age 4 and James M. age 3. The1860 Cumberland Co. Census has a John Britt Moyers listed at age 53with a wife LILITHA- and 5 children Andrew J.,James M.,Columbus,Johnand Mary E. My family history has Margaret as being a Choctaw and herfamily possibly still hiding from the Removal Act. Is this why JohnBritt may have changed his name? A postscript to the 1860 census saysthat the census takers spelling was careless. Even if this is thecase I would like to know anything about John Britt(Moyers) &Tellitha Britt(Moyers). Margaret later married Headly(Hedley) Turner I'm trying to prove N.A. lineage to properly honor my ancestors andto pass down this tradition to my children.
John Hedgecoth
jonpam@usit.net
Submitted on Wed Feb 23 16:16:00 MST 2000


MONTGOMERY, SWAFFARD

I am searching for any information on my great grandmother who washalf Cherokee Indian. Amelia MONTGOMERY - thought to be from Tenn.and married in Texas. Her birthyear was 1848 and died 4-15-1917 inTexas. Married to James Austin Anderson. I would appreciate any andall information on her.
Janice Cowan
jcowan429@aol.com
Submitted on Tue Feb 22 20:01:31 MST 2000


BRITT,MARTIN

Looking for origins of Tellitha BRITT listed on 1850 census as wifeof john BRITT,her maiden name was probably MARTIN and was born inn.c. Her age at time of census was listed as 33.Her fathers name waspossibly William MARTIN and mother Polly. I'm trying to establishn.a. lineage so that i might be able to honor my ancestors and givemy descendants a sense of belonging to something rich with beliefsand tradition.
john hedgecoth
jonpam@usit.net
Submitted on Tue Feb 15 20:57:27 MST 2000


THOMPSON

THOMPSON, John Henry b: Nov 30, 1818, McMinnville, Warren Co., Tenn. d: June 20, 1892, near Yellville, Marion Co., Ark. m: Emily Louise Payne July 1, 1846, Pikeville, Bledsoe Co., Tenn. b: Oct. 14, 1823, Rhea Co., Tenn; d: March 7, 1902 nearYellville, Marion Co., ArkHad three children born in Pikeville: F. Amelia Isabella Cornelia, b: Dec 7, 1849 F. Ann Eliza, b: April 1, 1852 M. John Hamilton, b: July 21, 1857John Henry Thompson was mygreat-grandfather on my father's mother'sside. He was a blacksmith. I have a dinner bell and a teaspoon (madefrom a silver dollar) that he made. Any contact from someone withknowledge of the Thompsons would be appreciated. Thank you
Jan Chapa
janc@urvip.net
Submitted on Sun Feb 6 22:48:58 MST 2000


REED/BARKER/BLANKENSHIP

Looking for info on Cordy REEDwho married a second time after 1863. Believe the second wife to have been Amanda BLANKENSHIP. First wifewas Delilah BARKER and she died in Bledsoe County in 1863. Cordy andDelilah were my ggg-grandparents.
Jackie Taylor Zortman
rock@montrose.net
Submitted on Sun Feb 6 14:13:58 MST 2000


TAYLOR, MOSLEY

Looking for information on my ggg-grandparents who lived in BledoseCounty until late 1859. Married circa 1826. He was Joshua "Joe"Taylor b. 1800 VA and she was Sarah "Sally" Mosley (perhaps Mosely)b. 1805 TN. Children: Alexander, Lewis L., Mary Ann, ElizabethJane, Margarett, James David, Thomas, William C. and Henry Clay.
Jackie Taylor Zortman
rock@montrose.net
Submitted on Sun Feb 6 14:10:54 MST 2000


FARMER, ESTES, MORGAN, TURRENTINE, BOEN, NAIL

Searching for parents of Aquilar FARMER b. ca. 1770 SC. Aquilar andwife Mary (NAIL?) moved to Bledsoe CO. TN after 1806 and were countedin the 1830 census for Bledsoe CO. In about 1837 they moved toJohnson CO. AR via St. Louis where two of their daughters marriedESTES brothers.
Terri Carlson
tlcmt@centurytel.net
Submitted on Thu Feb 3 20:35:51 MST 2000


BOMAN/BOWMAN

These Boman/Bowman's are listed in the 1850 Bledsoe Co. Census doesanyone know anything about them?William age 25, Margaret age 24 and Henry age 1 all were born in TN.William Boman was a Farmer.Any tidbit would be helpful. Thanks,Brenda Duff
Brenda Duff
gbduff@worldnet.att.net
Submitted on Thu Feb 3 19:57:48 MST 2000


MARGARET SMITH

Trying to find the Parents of MARGARET SMITH who was Charokee marriedto WILLIAM B. MCDOWELL Abt 1856 and lived in Bledsoe County, TN. Shewould be my ggramdmother.
Charles R. Ware -- Rt 1 Box 1540, Lufkin, TX 75901
crware@txucom.net
Submitted on Sun Jan 30 13:29:19 MST 2000


COOPER

I am trying to locate more information about a family that appears onthe 1850 census of Bledsoe County. The head of household is DelilahCOOPER. Her last child was born around 1841 in Alabama. I am tryingto find out what her husband's name was. I don't know when thefamily moved to Bledsoe County, but it was sometime after that l841birth. Mr. COOPER may have died between 1841 and 1850 and might beburied in Bledsoe County. Delilah COOPER is listed as having beenborn in South Carolina. Anyone with connections to this COOPERfamily, please contact me.
Carilee D. Sleight -- 501 South Lake, Miles City, MT 59301
sleightg@po.mcc.cc.mt.us
Submitted on Wed Jan 26 09:46:50 MST 2000


FARR

I would appreciate a lookup for Alexander FARR in the 1860 US Censusfor Bledsoe County, TN. The index says it's on page 393. Thank youall for your willingness to share your time and resources.
Ruth Campbell
RCamp70@aol.com
Submitted on Tue Jan 25 21:52:39 MST 2000


HITCHCOX, MCWILLIAMS

I'm looking for any information on the Hitchcox family. Mygrandfather is Samuel Hitchcox and my grandmother was Callie MaeMcWilliams. My father is Maynard Hitchcox and some of my uncle's areBlake, J.D., Gaines. I have heard there is a book out there aboutthe Hitchcox Family geneology, looking for it also. Just startingout and hope someone can help. The family is from around Pikevilleand Dunlap.
Ray Hitchcox
falconsp@writeme.com
Submitted on Sun Jan 23 10:07:27 MST 2000


PUSHMATAHA

need connection of pushmataha and hester family
BILL OCAIN
BOCAIN80@AOL.COM
Submitted on Sun Jan 23 07:30:08 MST 2000


GREGORY,LEE,KNIGHT

In the Laclede co., Mo history pages there is a story of my gggggrandfather, George w. Gregory {old george} he married MarthaEllander Lee,they settled around Pikesville in 1819. they had 5sons,george w jr, william b,james e, hiram j, and Charles j,5 daughters, sarah e, Martha e, carolina e, mary a, andRebecca c, all born there. His namesake gorge w married Rebecca Knight. in the war the family split, old george and 2 sons beingconfederate and young george and william b union. after the war theyreunited in mo. They were loggers and farmers. i also know that theyare in the following census's smith co 1820, bledsoe co 1830, 1840?white co 1850, smith co 1860. old george was born in person co, vathis father,charles his granfather, james his g grandfater,richardall of virgina. I am intrested in finding out more about my ggg grandmother Rebecca knight bn 1823?? and my gggg grandmother Marthaellander Lee born 1798, north carolina.If any one knows anything please feel free to email me attexm
sue gregory -- 2666 s 14th st, Milwauke, WI 53215
sgregbuffalo@aol.com
Submitted on Sat Jan 22 23:07:09 MST 2000


PARKS

I am researching the Parks. Caldonia Parks died in 1909 in Bledsoe,Tn
Juanita Harris -- 565 E. bobier, Vista, CA 92084
joharris@pacbell.net
Submitted on Fri Jan 21 16:56:11 MST 2000


DAVIS AND ARRINGTON

I have an Andrew Davis , married Rachel. Their son was Andrew P.(Picken's) Davis (1798) who married Elizabeth and had the followingchildren: Reese Price 1818 who married Mahalia (Mahala) Arrington,Mary E. 1824 who married C.C. Arrington (Christopher Columbuspossibly),Joshua 1827, Andrew ca 1830, Elizabeth ca 1830, William ca1832, John ca 1834 and 3 more, no names. Reese Price's children were:Samuel A. 1842, Columbus W. 1844, Joseph R 1846, and with secondmarriage to Martha Bagwell: Josephine 1853, Mary 1856, James A. 1859,Jefferson B. 1861, Catherine 1862 Rev. War record of Andrew P. Davisshows Rutherford, Bledsoe and Warren counties.
Cathy Juujarvi
JuujarviT@aol.com
Submitted on Thu Jan 20 15:40:20 MST 2000


HALL, CRAWFORD

Seeking information on the family of John HALL who was born in VA c.1779-1780 prior to moving to TN. Believe the names of his brotherswere: William, Joel, Jersey, Tellas, Elijah and Elisha. John HALL'ssecond marriage was to Delilah CRAWFORD (daughter of Moses CRAWFORDand Nancy DORSEY). John and Delilah lived in Bledsoe Co.TN until themid 1830's before moving to Meigs Co. TN. Their children included:Jessie F., Joseph Marion, William H., Martha D., and Andrew J.
Mark
mgrjones109@cfu.net
Submitted on Thu Jan 13 19:32:43 MST 2000


CARSON

Seeking information on Rubin Richard CARSON (b 1832 d 1896)Need Parents, Siblings and Children (12 born in Bledsoe County)duringthe period mid 1800s to 1890. Spouse Amanda Minerva Arnold (orArndale) b 1845 d 1933.
Norma J Carson Cameron -- 2859 Vista Way, Hemet, CA 92544-4834
gmcasey@pe.net
Submitted on Sun Jan 9 22:27:37 MST 2000


FOSTER'S CROSSROADS

Can anyone tell me where Foster's Crossroads was ? I know it was inBledsoe County and that there was a post office between 1839 & 1873 Thanks !
Barbara Neill Wilhite
wilhites@multipro.com
Submitted on Sun Jan 9 17:20:06 MST 2000


HICKS/SMITH/COOLEY

My grandmother was Lucinda Annie Jane SMITH COOLEY born 16 Nov. 1886inTennessee. Her parents were Mary Jane HICKS and Issac SMITH. Theyhad twodaughters and two sons: Lucinda Annie Jane, Martha, Jim and Ike. Iguessthey divorced because Mary Jane HICKS SMITH moved to Jackson County,Alabamawith her four children. Issac Smith then married Angline GOINS. InAlabamaAnnie SMITH married James William COOLEY b.20 November 1883. JamesWilliamCOOLEY'S parents were Jesse COOLEY and Martha COOLEY (not sure if shewas aCOOLEY also, I have been told she may have been a FOX). James WilliamCOOLEYwas from Tennessee. He had these brothers and sisters:Dorthie Ida COOLEY b. 21 Jan. 1871, John Robert COOLEY b. 6 April,1873Bledsoe Co., Tn., Mary Elizabeth COOLEY b. 22 may 1877 married JamesM.BOYD, Phillip COOLEY, 3 Sept. 1880 married Annie L. BROCK, , JesseGeorgeCOOLEY b. 6 March, 1885 Bledsoe Co., Tn. married Effie Jane SMITH. Iwouldlove to hear from anyone researching lines.Regina G
Regina GRIDER Pipes
regina.pipes@prodigy.net
Submitted on Thu Jan 6 12:08:30 MST 2000


RICE

Pvt. Robert RICE and Lt. John RICE were in Col. John Brown'sRegiment, East Tn. Vols., War of 1812. The men in that unit werefrom Roane, Bledsoe, Anderson, Blount, Cocke, Knox and Sullivancounties. Any information regarding RICE clan would be great. I'venothing on them.
Jerry Nathan Rice
tiorice@aol.com
Submitted on Wed Jan 5 08:12:54 MST 2000


Return to Current Queries

Return to Bledsoe Co. Home Page